ipl, pp291eps30, 2010-11, snow blowers/throwers

IMPORTANT MANUAL
Do Not Throw Away
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
MODEL NUMBER:
PP291EPS30
SNOW THROWER
WARNING:
Read the Owner's Manual and
follow all Warnings and Safety
Instructions. Failure to do so
can result in serious injury.
Always Wear Eye Protection During Operation
440642 11.08.10 TH
Printed in U.S.A.
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
5
11
11
6
7
15
14
16
11
12
4
13 11
3
8
12
17
10
1
37
9
2
9
33
37
32
34
31
9
30
31
26
29
36
27
28
23
22
21
20
25
35
22
23
24
21
18
2 (EXPLODED)
19
01.07.026-D
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
22
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
PART
NO.
175321X431
427148
188909
427146
175322
178675X431
192199
405400
73800400
74780426
427942
163183
427145
427154
73900600
180355
194189
407760
427302
427345
407770
407762
174697
407763
407764
189282
407758
174683
427147
7836M
174681
174684
407769
407768
407767
427317
192090
DESCRIPTION
IMPELLER
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
BEARING
IMPELLER PULLEY
DISCHARGE BASE
CORNER BRACKET
CLEAN OUT TOOL
TOOL CLIP
NUT 1/4-20
SCREW 1/4-20 X .625
NUT 5/16-18
SCREW 5/16-18 X .625
IMPELLER HUB
IMPELLER SLEEVE
NUT 3/8-16
CARRIAGE BOLT
SCREW 13-16 X .625
PLUG
GEARBOX COVER RH
GASKET
SEAL
BEARING
THRUST WASHER 1.00
WORM GEAR
AUGER SHAFT
SQUARE KEY
BEARING
THRUST WASHER
IMPELLER SHAFT
ROLL PIN
THRUST WASHER
THRUST BEARING
BEARING
O-RING
SCREW 5/16-18 X .750
GEARBOX COVER LH
SHEAR BOLT
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
23
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
1
3 (5x)
4 (5x)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
404930X428
404933X431
72270505
155377
AUGER HOUSING
SCRAPPER BAR
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .625
NUT 5/16−18
2
01.07.003-A
2
3
1
1
2
3
01.07.024-B
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
420478
411939
179582
AUGER BEARING
BEARING PLUG
SCREW 5/16−18 X 1.00
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
24
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
2
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
420497X431
420498X431
AUGER ASSEMBLY 30 LH
AUGER ASSEMBLY 30 RH
01.07.019-A
4
3
2
3
4
01.11.001-B
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
174762X431
178777X431
72270506
751153
SKID PLATE LH
SKID PLATE RH
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .75
NUT 5/16−18
1
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
25
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
AUGER HOUSING / IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
5
4
2
3
1
1
3
4
2
5
01.16.001-B
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
181160X431
72270506
179246
10040500
128638
DRIFT CUTTER BAR
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X .750
PLASTIC WASHER
LOCKWASHER 5/16
NUT 5/16−18
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
182516
72110510
751153
19112206
WEIGHT BAR
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16−18 X 1.25
NUT 5/16−18
WASHER
2
4
2
1
4
3
01.17.003-B
3
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
26
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE
5
7
15
3
16
*14
*11
2
*10
6
4
6
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
*10
*11
*12
*13
*14
15
16
435023X428
178633X428
420673
420325
414280
128415
17501010
430324
419822X431
179829
191730
72250505
751153
184505
420679
420672
1
CHUTE WELDMENT
DEFLECTOR WELDMENT
DEFLECTOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY
DEFLECTOR SEAL
KNOB BLACK
POP RIVET
6
SCREW 10-24 X .625
CHUTE SNOW SHIELD
SHIELD RETAINER STRAP
SHOULDER BOLT 1/4-20 X .375
NUT 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 X .625
NUT 5/16-18
DEFLECTOR SPRING
(SERVICE PART) DEFLECTOR CONTROL
(SERVICE PART) DEFLECTOR CABLE BLACK
*13
*12
8
9
01.09.015-B
NOTE:
1. ALL ITEMS INDICATED WITH AN * ARE PROVIDED IN THE BAG OF ITEMS SHIPPED LOOSE WITH PRODUCT.
2. ITEMS 15 AND 16 ARE SERVICE PART NUMBERS TO ALLOW PURCHASE OF INDIVIDUAL ITEMS IF NECESSARY.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
27
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
CONTROL PANEL / DISCHARGE CHUTE
2
2
1
*3
*7
*6
*4
KEY
NO.
1
2
*3
*4
*5
*6
*7
PART
NO.
428272
17501010
420678
405932
420675
428273
428310
*5
01.09.010-B
DESCRIPTION
LEVER/CABLE ROTATOR ASSEMBLY
SCREW 10-24 X .625
ROTATOR HEAD
ROTATOR PIVOT BRACKET
PULLEY PIVOT
CABLE ASSEMBLY ADJUSTABLE
CABLE ASSEMBLY HEAT SHIELD
NOTES:
1. ITEMS INDICATED WITH AN * ARE LISTED AS REFERENCE FOR SERVICE PARTS ONLY.
2
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
421249
74041024
STEER CABLE
SCREW 10−24 X 1.50
01.15.009-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
28
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
HANDLES
4
5
3
7
2
4
5
1
6
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
182906
178668
178666
184471
175262
180964
401620
PANEL CONSOLE
HEADLIGHT BEZEL
HALOGEN HEADLIGHT
SHOULDER SCREW
SCREW 10−24 X 1.25
WIRE HARNESS
BULB
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART
NO.
412675X431
414572
178831
169675
17060410
421252X431
DESCRIPTION
INTERLOCK SPRING
INTERLOCK CAM
TORSION SPRING
RETAINER
SCREW 1/4−20 X .625
INTERLOCK STOP
01.10.006-B
4
3
2
5
1
6
01.08.007-B
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
29
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
HANDLES
3
3
4
4
4
1
3
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
419798X431
419799X431
74780524
751153
LOOP HANDLE LH
LOOP HANDLE RH
SCREW 5/16−18 X 1.50
NUT 5/16−18
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
419797X431
427513X431
428867
17000616
LOWER HANDLE
PIVOT SUPPORT WELDMENT
SCREW 5/16−18 X .750
SCREW 3/8−16 X 1.00
4
3
2
01.08.004-B
1
2
4
3
4
4
3
4
01-05-013-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
30
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
HANDLES
10
2
11
8
6
7
5
4
7
9
9
1
3
13
8
12
13
14
14
12
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NO.
412683X431
424517X431
424516X431
412679X008
426918X008
412677
421613
169675
17060410
414280
414281
178899
19131316
72120618
01.08.002-G
DESCRIPTION
CONTROL PANEL
CONTROL LEVER LH
CONTROL LEVER RH
TRACTION ROD ARM
IMPELLER ROD ARM
INTERLOCK BAIL
SPACER
RETAINER
SCREW 1/4-20 X .62
KNOB BLACK
KNOB RED
HANDLE KNOB
WASHER 3/8
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 X 2.25
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
31
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
HANDLES
2
10
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
3
1
8
9
PART
NO.
180480
405740
180445
187716
180447
178669
180926
72270505
155377
169675
DESCRIPTION
IMPELLER ROD ASSEMBLY
TRACTION ROD ASSEMBLY
SHIFTER ROD TOP
SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM
SPRING SLEEVE
IMPELLER SPRING
TRACTION SPRING
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .75
NUT 5/16-18
RETAINER
4
5
7
10
5
6
01.12.001-E
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
32
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
DRIVE
6
7
8
3
1a
2
3
4
6
4
1b
7
5
1b
01.03.002-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
1a
1b
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
404923
404307
184206
402691
174697
179830
146315
17490508
155443
189282
AXLE ASSEMBLY (assy of 1a,1b)
AXLE SHAFT
ROLL PIN 3/16 X 1.50
SPROCKET
THRUST WASHER
BEARING
SCREW 5/16−18 X .625
SCREW 5/16−18 X .500
KLIK PIN 1/4 X 1.50
SQUARE KEY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
33
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
DRIVE
42 EXPLODED
46
2
45
16
48
17
1
18
15
11
9
9
10
8
7
12
9
11
53
13
14
47
15
49
20
22
19
53
11
4
34
53
23
52
21
6
24
5
33
23
53
3
28
26
29
30
31
33
32
35
27
24
26
38
53
36
37
4
23
50
24
24
25
53
42
43
39
44
41
40
39
01.02.013-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
34
51
REPAIR PARTS
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
198875
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
17501010
402685X428
17490508
57079
405485
198580
403097X008
402881
403096X431
191730
402856X008
416717X431
187101
700279
427542
402568
169675
401732
402310
12000036
402878
751153
408981
73930500
198176X431
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
SPEED SELECTOR
ASSEMBLY
SCREW 10-24 X .625
END PLATE
SCREW 5/16-18 X .50
WASHER
CONTROL ARM
CLEVIS PIN
SHIFTER PLATE
SHOULDER BOLT
SHIFTER BRACKET
NUT 1/4-20
CLUTCH PLATE
CLUTCH BRACKET
SHIFTER LINK
RETAINER
CONTROL SHAFT
CLUTCH ROD
RETAINER
SHIFTER YOKE
PIVOT ROD
RETAINER
RETURN SPRING
NUT 5/16-18
BEARING
NUT 5/16-18
RUBBER WHEEL PLATE
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
179831
175344
178613
74760514
12000012
402187
401619
417234
401984X431
180135
402652
428288
184471
410877
413429X431
402689
414557
178828
402504
401820
198791
402393
17541008
402511
418894X431
132010
428867
RUBBER RING
BEARING
WHEEL HUB
SCREW 5/16-18-.875
RETAINER RING
SPROCKET SHAFT
CHAIN
SPROCKET WELDMENT
SHIFTER BRACKET
SPRING
PLATE PIVOT ROD
E-RING .375
SHOULDER SCREW
BOTTOM PAN
SPRING BRACKET
DRIVE PLATE ASSEMBLY
IDLER SPRING
IDLER SPRING
PULLEY SHAFT
DRIVE PLATE
BEARING
PULLEY HALF
SCREW 10-24 X .50
SPACER BEARING
SWING PLATE
NUT 3/8-16
SCREW 5/16-18 X .750
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
35
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS
2
3
2
3
1
01.00.034-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
-1
2
3
436263
418694X428
150406
428867
COMPLETE LCT ENGINE
FRAME
BOLT 3/8-16
SCREW 5/16-18 X .750
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
427963X428
ENGINE MOUNTING PLATE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
428685
COVER ASSEMBLY
1
01.01.004-A
1
01.21.014-C
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
36
REPAIR PARTS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
CHASSIS / ENGINE / PULLEYS
27
23
22
13
25
21
20
24
13 21
19
26
15
18
11
17
12
13
16
14
7
5
9
4
10
3
6
2
1
8
01.21.020-B
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
419888
427304
423723X431
180523
423990X431
426589
74780524
424297
751153
428867
427576
180522
59289
73800500
IMPELLER BELT
TRACTION BELT
IDLER ARM BRACKET
IDLER PULLEY
IDLER BRACKET
NUT 5/16-18
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1.50
SHOULDER BOLT 5/16-18 X .50
NUT 5/16-18 LOCK
SCREW 5/16-18 X .625
TRACTION IDLER BRACKET
TRACTION PULLEY
WASHER
NUT 5/16-18
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
74780520
851084
19132005
425934
425933
74610516
10040500
155452
11050500
175331
19112206
74610520
74760608
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1.25
SCREW 3/8-24 X 1 .375
WASHER
PULLEY ENG IMPELLER
PULLEY ENG TRACTION
SCREW 5/16-24 X 1.00
LOCKWASHER 5/16
BELT GUIDE
LOCKWASHER 5/16
IDLER BUSHING
WASHER
SCREW 5/16-24 X 1.25
SCREW 3/8-16 X .750
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
37
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
WHEELS
2
17
20
16
18 15
24
17
16
20
19
2
3 4
2
1
5
6
23
22
7
01.15.001-B
8
9
7
22
10
11
21
21
11
10
4
23
19
14
12
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
13
13
14
9
6
3
5
8
12
PART
NO.
405161
184471
12000045
192126
182466
187622
194941
179139
189282
194940
174697
193506X431
179148X431
17490508
194943X008
194944X008
181847
17600406
405077
700279
85179
193885
182015
194939X008
DESCRIPTION
COVER
SHOULDER SCREW
RETAINER RING
WHEEL DRIVER
RETAINER RING
WHEEL LOBE
CLUTCH SLIDE
SPRING
SQUARE KEY
AXLE LOBE
THRUST WASHER
STEERING YOKE
STEERING BRACKET
SCREW 5/16−18 X .50
PIVOT BRACKET
BELLCRANK
BELLCRANK PIN
SCREW 1/4−20 X .375
STEERING LINK
RETAINER
RETAINER
SPRING
LEVER PIN
PIVOT BRACKET
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
38
2
1
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
WHEELS
1
2
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
432340X421
432341X421
WHEEL ASSEMBLY LH
WHEEL ASSEMBLY RH
PART
NO.
410293
410294
17490408
17600406
DESCRIPTION
CABLE BRACKET LH
CABLE BRACKET RH
SCREW 1/4-20 X .500
SCREW 1/4-20 X .375
01.06.014-A
4
2
KEY
NO.
1
2
3 3
4
1
01.15.003-C
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
39
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
REPAIR PARTS
BAG OF PARTS
4
6
5
8
7
3
9
10
2
12
1
11
01.14.003-B
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
198563
169675
180684X008
184505
179829
191730
72250505
751153
73800600
19131316
192090
73800400
POWER CORD
RETAINER PIN
WRENCH
REMOTE SPRING
SHOULDER BOLT 1/4-20
LOCKNUT 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X 5/8
LOCKNUT 5/16-18
LOCKNUT 3/8-16
WASHER 3/8
SHEAR BOLT 1/4-20 X 1-13/16
LOCKNUT 1/4-20
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
422663
SAFETY IGNITION KEY
01.14.009-A
1
3
2
4
1
4
2
01.14.012-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
180445
187716
72270505
155377
SHIFTER ROD TOP
SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .75
NUT 5/16-18
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
40
REPAIR PARTS
DECALS
SNOW THROWER - MODEL PP291EPS30 (96198004100)
1
9
2
6
3
7
1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
6
7
9
---
181037
181042
181035
181033
429590
429591
440642
440643
DECAL, DANGER
DECAL, DANGER
DECAL, DANGER, DEFLECTOR
DECAL, INSTRUCTION
DECAL, CONSOLE, LT SPD/LEV/PWRST
DECAL, CONSOLE, RT SPD/LEV/PWRST
OWNER’S MANUAL, ENGLISH
OWNER’S MANUAL, FRENCH
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
41
SERVICE NOTES
42
SERVICE NOTES
43
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period of two (2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer purchaser, we will repair or
replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing parts, any part which we find to be defective due
to materials or workmanship. This Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions.
1.
This warranty does not apply to the engine, transaxle/transmission components, battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's warranty on these items.
2.
Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by the manufacturer.
3.
Battery Warranty: On products equipped with a Battery, we will replace, without charge to you, any battery which we find
to be defective in manufacture, during the first ninety (90) days of ownership. After ninety (90) days, we will exchange the
Battery, charging you 1/12 of the price of a new Battery for each full month from the date of the original sale. Battery must
be maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished.
4.
The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is limited to 90 days from the date of original
purchase.
5.
This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear of the product.
6.
Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments, standard
hardware and normal maintenance.
7.
In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.
Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact:
HOP
Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept.
9335 Harris Corners Parkway
Charlotte, NC 28269 USA
In Canada contact:
HOP
5855 Terry Fox Way
Mississauga, Ontario
L5V 3E4
giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and the name and address of the authorized
dealer from whom it was purchased.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some areas
do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which
vary from locale to locale.
This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the Magnuson-Moss Act of 1975.
Download PDF
Similar pages