10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter User`s

10/100BASE-TX to
100BASE-FX
Media Converter
User’s Guide
Rev. 01 (JUN. 2002)
1907M110MM16003
RECYCLABLE
TABLE OF C ONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS ... 2
INTRODUCTION ............. 3
ABOUT MEDIA CONVERTER .....................................3
PRODUCT FEATURES ...............................................3
INSTALLATION ............... 4
SELECTING A SITE FOR THE EQUIPMENT ...................4
CONNECTING TO POWER .........................................5
SLIDING SWITCH .......................................................5
CONNECTING TO POWER .........................................6
INSTALLING IN A CHASSIS........................................6
LED INDICATOR .......................................................7
SPECIFICATIONS ........... 8
RECYCLABLE
Rev. 01 (Jan. 2002)
6012-9600128
1907M110MM16001
Printed In Taiwan
2
I NTRODUCTION
Thank you for choosing the 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet
Media Converter, The Converter introduced here
provides one channel media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.
About Media Converter
The Media Converter is a network technology specified
by IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX,
100BASE-FX standards.
Product Features
One-channel media conversion between
10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Fiber media allows: multi-mode fiber using SC,
LC or MT-RJ connector; single-mode fiber using
SC connector
Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX
port
Auto MDI-X on TX port
One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full
duplex modes
Store-and-forward mechanism
Back-pressure & IEEE802.3x compliant flow
control
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
Front panel status LEDs
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
3
I NSTALLATION
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions
for the Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the
equipment where it will not be subjected to extreme
temperatures, humidity, or electromagnetic interference.
Specifically, the site you select should meet the
following requirements:
1.
The ambient temperature should be between 32
and 104 degrees Fahrenheit (0 to 40 degrees
Celsius).
2.
The relative humidity should be less than 90
percent, non-condensing.
3.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed
the electromagnetic field (RFC) standards for
IEC 801-3, Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
4.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate
ventilation. Do not block the ventilation holes on
each side of the switch or the fan exhaust port on
the side or rear of the equipment.
5.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of
the switch.
4
Connecting to Power
1.
2.
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor
with a power voltage of 7.5Vdc/1.5Amp to the
receptacle on the rear panel of the converter, and
then attach the plug into a standard AC outlet
with a voltage range from 100 to 260 Vac.
Sliding Switch
There is a sliding switch for duplex mode setting for
fiber port. Refer to the table below for more details.
Half
Duplex
Full Duplex
(default)
5
Connecting to Power
3.
4.
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor
with a power voltage of 7.5Vdc/1.5Amp to the
DC-Jack on the converter, and then attach the
plug into a standard AC outlet.
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots
on a special designed chassis.
First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with
the chassis:
Step 1- Unscrew and pull out the media converter
board.
Step 2- Plug in the media board to any of the vacant
slot.
Step 3- Fit the converter onto the carrier and use the
screw to secure it.
6
LED Indicator
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status
of the converter:
LEDs
State
Indication
Power
(PWR)
Steady
Power on
Off
Power off
100 Mbps
(100)
Steady
Runs at 100Mbps on TX port
Off
Runs at 10Mbps on TX port
Steady
(FDX)
Connection in full duplex
mode
FDX stands for
FULL-DUPLEX
TX Port (TX)
FX Port (FX)
FDX/COL
TX Port (TX)
FX Port (FX)
LINK/ACT
Lights off
Connection in half duplex
mode
Blinking
(COL)
Data collision
Steady
(LINK)
A valid network connection
established
Lights off
Not Linking
Blinking
Transmitting or receiving
data
(ACT)
ACT stands for Activity
7
S PECIFICATIONS
Applicable
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
Fixed Ports
1 TX port, 1 FX port
Speed
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX & 100BASE-FX
100/200Mbps for half/full-duplex
Forwarding
rate
148,800pps
LED Indicators
Per Unit- (2 LEDs): Power; Speed( 100 )
Cable
10BASE-T –
Per Port- (2 LEDs): FDX/COL, LINK/ACT
2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-TX -2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100 m (328 ft)
100BASE-FX -62.5/125um multi-mode fiber optic cable,
up to 2 km
10/125um single-mode fiber optic cable, up
to 75 km
Dimensions
L120 × W88 × H25 mm
Weight
305 g
Power
External power adaptor
Power
Consumption
7.2W Max.
Temperature
Operating:0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
Humidity
10 ~ 90%, non-condensing
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class B, CISPR ClassB, VCCI
Class B, CE Mark
7.5V 1.5A
Storage: -25°C ~ 70°C (-13°F ~ 158°F)
8
Download PDF
Similar pages