T4.3 RTR Qualifier Series Manual 8 31 2016.indd

#7058 RC10T4.3 RTR
2
:: Introduction
Thank you for purchasing this Team Associated product. This assembly manual contains instructions and tips for building and
maintaining your new RC10 T4.3. Please take a moment to read through this manual to help familiarize yourself with these steps.
We are continually changing and improving our designs; therefore, actual parts may appear slightly different than in the
illustrations. New parts will be noted on supplementary sheets located in the appropriate parts bags. Check each bag for these
sheets before you start to build.
:: KIT Features
Features in the T4.3 RTR:
• Fully assembled 2WD truck based on the 8-time R.O.A.R. National Champion platform
• Brushless Electronic Speed Control
• Powerful Reedy brushless motor
• 2.4 GHz 2-channel radio system with digital metal gear servo
• Water-resistant enclosed receiver box
• Blue anodized aluminum V2 coil-over shock absorbers
AB C
• Heavy-duty sealed gear differential with adjustable slipper clutch
D
• Factory finished Interceptor 2.0 polycarbonate body
• High traction tires pre-mounted on white hex drive wheels
• Molded composite chassis and battery strap that fits NiMH or LiPo battery packs
O
• Rugged steel turnbuckles for adjustable camber and front toe-in
• Vertical ball ends for roll center adjustments, front & rear
:: Additional
Your new T4.3 RTR comes factory assembled including radio
gear, motor, and ESC. However, there are some items you will
need to complete your kit (refer to catalog for suggestions):
• AA-size batteries for transmitter (x4)
• 6 cell NiMH battery pack or 2 cell LiPo battery pack
• Battery charger (we recommend a peak detection charger)
Tools included:
• Allen wrenches #6950 (.050”, 1/16”, 3/32”, 5/64”)
• 1.5mm allen wrench • Molded tools #6956
• Camber gauge #1719 • Shock building tool #6429
:: Other Helpful Items
• Silicone Shock Fluid (Refer to catalog for complete listings)
• Body Scissors (AE Part # 1737)
• Reamer / Hole Punch
• FT Hex Wrenches (AE Part # 1655)
• Needle Nose Pliers
• Soldering Iron
• Calipers or a Precision Ruler
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Dr.
Lake Forest, CA 92630
• Wire Cutters
• Hobby Knife
• Multi Tool (AE Part #7494)
• Green Slime shock lube (AE Part # 1105)
Customer Service
Tel: 949.544.7500
Fax: 949.544.7501
http://www.TeamAssociated.com · http://www.RC10.com · http://twitter.com/Team_Associated · http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
3
9/16
:: Table of Contents
1...................Cover
15 - 18........Electronics Build
2...................Introduction
18 - 19.......Wheels, Tires and Body Install
3...................Table of Contents
19.................Servo Chart
4 - 5..............Steering Build
20 - 21.......Tuning Tips
5 - 7............. Front Suspension Build
22 - 30.......Catalog
7 - 9.............Transmission Build
31................Setup Sheet “Kit Setup”
10 - 11.........Rear End Build
32................1:1 Hardware “Fold Out”
12.................Rear Hub Build
33................Setup Sheet “Blank”
13 - 14........Shocks Build
34................Back Cover
:: Notes
!
This symbols indicates a
special note or instruction
in the manual.
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Dr.
Lake Forest, CA 92630
There is a 1:1 hardware foldout page in the back
of the manual. To check the size of a part, line
up your hardare with the correct drawing until
you find the exact size. Each part in the foldout
has a number assigned to it for ordering
replacement parts.
Customer Service
Tel: 949.544.7500
Fax: 949.544.7501
http://www.TeamAssociated.com · http://www.RC10.com · http://twitter.com/Team_Associated · http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
4
:: Steering Build - Step 1
9610
Servo saver
bolt
!
9610
Servo saver
washer
(upper)
* With supplied wrench, tighten
servo sacer bolt completely, until it
hits bottom. Do not overtighten.
9610
Servo saver
bolt
!
9610
Servo saver
washer
(upper)
Remove bolt and
washer, continue
assembly per
instructions.
9659
Servo saver
(lower)
9659
Servo saver
(lower)
:: Steering Build - Step 2
9610
Servo saver
bolt
9657
Heavy duty
servo saver
spring
9659
Servo saver
(upper)
9610 x2
Servo saver
washer
(lower)
ase
gre
ck
bla 6588
#
9610
Servo saver
washer
(upper)
!
9659
Servo saver
(lower)
* With supplied
wrench, tighten servo
sacer bolt completely.
Do not overtighten.
:: Steering Build - Step 3
6272
Dust cover
foam
6276
Ballstud
.20 short
(silver)
6272 x2
Dust cover
foam
6276 x2
Ballstud
.20 short
(silver)
9659 x2
Block
carrier
bushing
9659
Bellcrank
9659
Steering
rack
2221 x2
4-40 x 7/16
bhcs
5
:: Steering Build - Step 4
9566
Top plate
!
6925 x3
4-40 x 1/2
shcs
3856 x4
Steering
rack bushing
9563
Front
bulkhead
9659
Steering
brace
9640
Steering
bolt
(right)
Do not overtighten steering
bolts. Make sure there is free
movement in the steering rack.
9640
Steering
bolt
(left)
7440
T4
chassis
6915 x2
4-40 x 5/8
fhcs
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 1
9882
C-clip, 3/16
6272
Foam
dust
cover
7854
T4 front
axle, hex
6277
Ballstud
.30 long
(silver)
9880
Steering
blocks
hex style
(left, right)
4187
.030 washer
(nylon)
!
3977
3/16x3/8
bearing
4449
4-40 x 3/16
aluminum
locknut
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
!
Install the C Clip
into the groove
shown below.
Build 2!
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 2
!
!
Align the C clip on
the front axles
with the D shape
inside the steering
blocks.
3977
3/16 x 3/8
bearing
7856
T4 wheel
hex adapter
7369
1/16”
universal
roll pin
Build left and
right sides!
6
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 3
7260
4-40
small
plain nut
3983
Ballstud
.30 short
(black)
9580
Caster
block 25˚
(left, right)
9622
Kingpin
6272
Foam
dust
cover
9645
2-56 x 1/8
bhcs
Build left and
right sides!
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 4
7446
T4 a-arms,
front
4334 x2
2-56x5/16
bhcs
7922
Spacer
9622
Hinge pin,
front outer
9645 x2
2-56x1/8
bhcs
9564
Front hinge
pin brace
9621 x2
Hinge pin,
front inner
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 5
6927 x2
4-40 x 3/4
shcs
9630 x2
Ballstud
washer
9562
Front
bumper
6915 x2
4-40x5/8
fhcs
7439
Front body
mounts
9825
T4 front
shock tower
596 ck
#1
lo
ad
e
r
th
6295 x2
4-40
plain nut
6924 x2
4-40 x 3/8
shcs
6272 x2
Dust cover
6277 x2 foam
Ballstud .30
silver, long
7
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 6
6924 x4
4-40x3/8
shcs
:: Front Suspension Build - Step 7
Front Camber Turnbuckle
1.93” (49.25mm)
7230 x2
ball cup
(large)
!
Orient the notch
to the left
throughout the
car. It indicates
which end has the
left hand threads!
7253
2.62”
turnbuckle
Steering Turnbuckle
2.13” (54.3mm)
7230 x2
ball cup
(large)
7101
2.80”
turnbuckle
:: Transmission Build - Step 1
9831 x2
3.6x0.7mm
o-ring
9830 x2
Outdrive
cup
Build two!
e
as
gre
ck 88
5
#6
bla
9828
Diff gear
cover
9888
0.5mm gear
diff shim
ase
gre
ck 88
5
6
#
bla
e
as
gre
ck
bla 6588
#
9831
4.7x1.42mm
o-ring
9830
2x8mm
round end
pin
8
:: Transmission Build - Step 2
9829
Sun gear
9828
Diff gear
52T, 48P
!
9888
0.5mm gear
diff shim
ase
gre
ck 88
5
#6
9830
2x8mm
round end
pin
bla
e
as
e
gr 8
k 8
ac 65
l
#
b
9831
4.7x1.42mm
o-ring
Align pin with
groove in
sun gear
se
ea
gr 8
8
k
ac 65
bl #
:: Transmission Build - Step 3
9829
Sun gear
ase
gre
ck
bla 6588
#
9829 x4
Planet gear
shims
!
4675 x4
2.5x6mm
fhcs
!
Use the 1.5mm allen
wrench to tighten the
2.5x6mm fhcs on the
diff gear cover
9829 x4
Planet
gear
ase
gre
ck 88
5
#6
bla
Align pin with
groove in
sun gear
9829 x2
Cross pin
!
!
Align flat
spots
9831
Diff gear
seal
e
as
gre
ck 88
5
#6
bla
!
Ensure free outdrive
rotation before
installation!
:: Transmission Build - Step 4
9826 x2
Transmission case
(1 left, 1 right)
3977 x2
Ball bearing
3/16x3/8
9602
Top shaft
spacer
9601
Top shaft
3977 x2
Ball bearing
3/16x3/8
9832 x2
Ball bearing
10x16mm
9360
Idler gear
9361
Idler gear
shaft
9
:: Transmission Build - Step 5
6919 x2
4-40 x 5/16
bhcs
9819
Motor
guard
6928 x3
4-40 x 1
shcs
6925
4-40 x 1/2
shcs
:: Transmission Build - Step 6
9587 x2
Wing mounts
(1 left, 1 right)
6
59 ck
#1
o
dl
a
e
thr
6913
4-40x1 1/4
shcs
9600
Motor plate
:: Transmission Build - Step 7
!
9603 x2
Slipper
pad
Compress
spring first.
9605
Slipper
spring
!
9604 x2
Slipper hub
9654
87T 48P
spur gear
!
See page 20 for gear
mesh, and slipper clutch
setting instructions!
6629
5-40
locknut
10
:: Rear End Build - Step 1
9621 x2
Hinge pin,
rear inner
9818
Rear arm
mount (3+2)
7448 x2
Rear T4 a-arms
(1 left, 1 right)
9818
Rear chassis
plate
9645 x2
2-56x1/8
bhcs
:: Rear End Build - Step 2
9269 x2
5-40x1/2
fhcs
9269 x4
5-40x1/2
fhcs
:: Rear End Build - Step 3
6272 x2
Dust cover
foam
6277 x2
Ballstud
.30 long
(silver)
9643 x2
5-40x7/16
shcs
9630 x2
.030 alum.
ballstud
washer
9564
Rear chassis
brace
11
:: Rear End Build - Step 4
6927 x2
4-40 x 3/4
shcs
#1596
thread lock
9644 x2
5-40x9/16
shcs
9643 x2
5-40x7/16
shcs
7260 x2
4-40 small
plain nut
9824
Rear shock
tower
:: Rear End Build - Step 5
6922 x2
4-40x1/2
fhcs
:: Rear End Build - Step 6
6915 x2
4-40x5/8
fhcs
6924 x2
4-40x3/8
shcs
12
:: Rear Hub Build - Step 1
6272
Dust cover
foam
3977 x2
Ball bearing
3/16 x 3/8
9584
Rear hub
carrier
(left, right)
3983
Ballstud
.30 short
(black)
7260
4-40 small
plain nut
7377
Bearing
spacer
LEFT SIDE
SHOWN
!
9670
Rear axle
7369
1/16
universal
roll pin
7368
3/16 axle
shim
Build left and
right sides!
7856
T4 wheel
hex adapter
:: Rear Hub Build - Step 2
Build x2
(right and
left side)
7462
T4
dogbone
4187 x2
Spacer
9645
2-56x1/8
bhcs
5407 x2
O-ring
9622
Hinge pin,
rear outer
Build x2 (right and left side)
:: Rear Hub Build - Step 3
!
Orient the notch
to the left
throughout the
car. It indicates
which end has the
left hand threads!
Steering Turnbuckle
2.21” (56.2mm)
7230 x2
ball cup
(large)
7101
2.80”
turnbuckle
Build x2 (right and left side)
13
:: Shocks Build - Step 1
9884
V2 RTR
front shock
body 1.02”
stroke
(blue)
9885
V2 RTR rear
shock body
1.39” stroke
(blue)
Remove
spurs
Piston
7484
Shock
internal
spacer
Front
Shock
6469
Shock
cap
o-ring
7484
Shock
internal
spacer
5407
Red
o-ring
7484
Lower shock
seal cap
5407
Red
o-ring
1
6469
Shock
cap
o-ring
Piston number here
Use #1 = front shocks
Use #1 = rear shocks
7484
Lower shock
seal cap
Rear
Shock
:: Shocks Build - Step 2
6465
Shock
piston
#2
6459
Shock
shaft
1.02”
stroke
6299
E-clip
6299
E-clip
6299
E-clip
Front
Shock
6458
Shock
shaft
1.32”
stroke
6465
Shock
piston
#1
6299
E-clip
Rear
Shock
:: Shocks Build - Step 3
4187 x2
Downstop
thin
1/32”
Front
Shock
7217
Eyelet
7217
Pivot
ball
4187 x2
Downstop
thin
1/32”
Rear
Shock
7217
Eyelet
7217
Pivot
ball
14
:: Shocks Build - Step 4
Step 1-3
6441
Shock
cap
(molded)
Sh
30 ock
wt flu
#5 id
42
2
id
k flu
Shoc #5422
t
30w
Step 3-4
Step 5-6
* Shock Bleeding Steps:
Step 7
1. Pull shock shaft down.
2. Fill shock body 3/4 full with silicone fluid.
3. Slowly move the shock shaft up and
down to remove air from under piston.
4. Wait for bubbles to come to surface.
5. Fill shock body to top with silicone fluid.
6. Place several drops of oil in the cap and
on cap threads.
7. Install cap and tighten completely.
8. Slowly compress shaft all the way to
the top. If there is pressure at the top
of the stroke, there is too much oil or air.
You must bleed it out.
9. Slowly pull shaft down.
10. Unscrew the cap 3/4 turn and tilt the
shock at a slight angle.
11. Slowly compress the shaft to push out
excess oil and air. You should see
bubbles coming out from under the cap.
12. With the shaft compressed, tighten the
cap and re-check for pressure at the top
of the stroke. If there is still pressure,
repeat steps 9 thru11.
:: Shocks Build - Step 5
6475
Spring
collar
7428
Front
spring
(silver)
3.22lb
Front
Shock
6475
Spring
collar
8846
Preload
spacers
x1 x1 x1
.12 .06 .03
8846
Preload
spacers
6480
Rear
spring
(green)
1.90lb
6475
Spring
cup
x2 x1
Rear
Shock
6475
Spring
cup
.24 .12
:: Shocks Build - Step 6
6473
Shock
bushing
6926
4-40x5/8
shcs
6472
Shock
mount nut
6473
Shock
bushing
!
Use outside
hole in
front arm!
6472
Shock
mount nut
!
Front x2
Rear x2
Use inside
hole in
rear arm!
6925
4-40x1/2
shcs
15
:: Electronics Build - Step 1
Servo
3981
Ballstud, .20
black, short
Screw supplied
with servo!
6272
Dust cover
foam
9180
Servo
horn
!
!
7336 x2
Servo
mount
Offset the servo horn by
5-10 degrees
(approximately one notch)
7336 x2
Servo
spacers
6917 x4
4-40x3/8
bhcs
See page 19 for correct
servo spacing on the
servo chart!
7337 x4
Gold
washer
:: Electronics Build - Step 2
9170
Servo link
!
Leave a
2mm gap!
6292 x2
4-40x3/8
fhcs
:: Electronics Build - Step 3
Motor
6936 x2
Washer #4
aluminum
31531 x2
3x6mm
bhcs
8255
18T, 48P
pinion
(w/setscrew)
16
:: Electronics Build - Step 4
9643
5-40 x 7/16
shcs
!
See page 20 for
gear mesh setting
instructions!
9877
Receiver
box
(bottom)
7460
Gear cover
button
7460
Gear cover
(black)
6285 x2
4-40x1/4
shcs
:: Electronics Build - Step 5
9878
Receiver
box
grommet
!
!
9878
Wire
grommet
plug
Install the ESC and servo
wires into the wire
grommet before installing
the grommet into the
receiver box!
!
Receiver grommet plug
can be removed if you use
a personal transponder!
:: Electronics Build - Step 6
Receiver
!
You may need to reposition the receiver in order
to get it to fit with the plugs
installed and the receiver
box lid installed.
Once you find a good fit,
use #6727 servo tape to
install your receiver.
17
:: Electronics Build - Step 7
Receiver
(Rx)
6338
Antenna
and cap
6727
Servo
tape
9643 x2
5-40 x 7/16
shcs
Speed Control
(ESC)
6727
Servo
tape
3862
5-40 x 1/8
setscrew
9877
Receiver
box (top)
9878
Receiver
box seal
:: Electronics Build - Step 8
!
7473 x2
Thumb
knob
7473 x2
4-40 x 1/2
setscrew
7473
Battery strap
(w/ foam pad)
Leave a
2.5mm
gap!
9238
Foam battery
spacers
!
Battery
18
:: Electronics Build - Step 9
To remove your battery pack from the vehicle, twist the thumb knobs to the
unlocked position, remove the battery strap, and then remove the battery.
When you install the battery, make sure the thumb knobs are locked before
operation.
You may need to adjust the height of the thumb knobs and/or the set
screws that the thumb knobs are attached to for your specific battery
pack type.
Unlocked
Locked
:: Wheels / Tires and Body - Step 1
!
7852 x4
Truck wheel
hex, white
7491
T4.2 Rear
Pre Mounted
Wheels/Tires
Carefully apply ca
glue to the tire bead.
Do one side at a
time, allow it to dry
before gluing the
other side!
97
#15 ue
gl
ca
7490
T4.2 Front
Pre Mounted
Wheels/Tires
:: Wheels / Tires and Body - Step 2
6953 x2
8-32
LP steel
locknut
6952 x2
8-32
locknut,
steel
19
:: Wheels / Tires and Body - Step 3
9587 x2
Wing
shims
Front
:: Wheels / Tires and Body - Step 4
Painting Tips:
Body :
If you purchased a clear polycarbonate body, you will
need to prep the body before you can paint it. Wash
the inside thoroughly with warm water and liquid
detergent. Dry the body using a clean, soft,
lint-free cloth. Use the supplied window masks to
cover the windows from the INSIDE of the body
(RC cars get painted from the inside).
Using high quality masking tape, apply tape to the
inside of the body to create a design. Spray (either
rattle can or airbrush) the paint to the inside of the
body (prefferably dark colors first, lighter colors last).
6332 x4
Body
clips
NOTE: use ONLY paint that is recommended for use
with (polycarbonate) plastics. If you don’t, you can
destroy the plastic body!!!!.
After the paint has dried, cut the body along the trim
lines. Make sure to drill or use a body reamer to make
the holes for the body mounts and antenna!
:: Servo Chart
Steering Servo Chart
Associated XP-1015, XP-1313
Airtronics 94102
94257, 94258, 94357,
Airtronics
94358, 94452, 94453, 94755
# 9180
servo arm
F
A
A
Hitec
HS-5625MG, HS-5645MG, HS645MG
H
Hitec
HS-965, HS-985MG,
HS-5965, HS-5985MG
H
JR
Z4750, Z2750
J
JR
Z250, Z550
J
Futaba
S9204, S9250, S9450
F
Futaba
S9404
F
PS-401, PS-2001, PS-2004, PS-2015, PS-2173,
PS-2174, PS-2123, PS-2143, PS-2144
J
KO
* Not all servo’s are listed
* Make sure servo linkage clears the servo through full travel in both directions.
Use #7336 servo spacers to adjust the servos position
(to make the steering link as straight as possible)
20
:: Tuning Tips
Tips for Beginners:
Before making any changes to the standard setup, make sure you can get around the track without crashing. Changes
to your vehicle will not be beneficial if you can’t stay on the track. Your goal is consistent laps.
Once you can get around the track consistently, start tuning your vehicle. Make only ONE adjustment at a time, testing
it before making another change. If the result of your adjustment is a faster lap, mark the change on the included setup
sheet (make adddtional copies of the sheet before writing on it). If your adjustment results in a slower lap, revert back to
the previous setup and try another change.
When you are satisfied with your vehicle, fill in the setup sheet thoroughly and file it away. Use this as a guide for future
track days or conditions.
Peridicaly check all moving suspension parts. Suspension components must be kept clean and move freely without
binding to prevent poor and/or inconsistent handling.
Motor Gearing:
Proper motor gearing will result in maximum performance and run time while reducing the chance of overheating and
premature motor failure. The gear ratio chart lists recommended starting gear ratios for the most widely used motor
types. Gear ratios will vary depending upon motor brand, wind, and electronic speed control. Consult your motor and
electronic speed control manufacturers for more information. Team Associated is not responsible for motor damage
due to improper gearing.
* These gearings are for use with advanced timing speed control settings!
T4.3 Gear Ratio Chart (Internal Gear Ratio 2.60:1)
MotorPinionSpurFDR
27T Reedy Stock
19T Reedy Super Stock
17.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless *
17.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
13.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless *
13.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
10.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
9.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
8.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
7.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
6.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
3300kV Brushless
3900kV Brushless
4900kV Brushless
6100kV Brushless
20
19
21
28
19
25
21
20
20
19
19
19
19
18
17
84
84
84
75
84
78
84
84
84
84
84
84
84
84
84
10.92:1
11.49:1
10.40:1
6.941
11.49:1
8.111
10.40:1
10.921
10.921
11.49:1
11.49:1
11.49:1
11.49:1
12.13:1
12.85:1
Set The Gear Mesh:
You should be able to rock the spur gear back and forth in the teeth of the pinion gear without making the pinion gear
move. If the spur gear mesh is tight, then loosen the #31531 screws and move the motor away, then try again.
A gear mesh that is too tight or too loose will reduce power and damage the gear teeth.
Motor Maintenance:
Brushed motors require frequent maintenance to keep performance levels at their maximum. Between runs and after
letting the motor cool completely, inspect the brushes to ensure that they are moving freely in their holders.
Remove the springs and slide the brushes in and out of their holders checking for any resistance or rough spots.
If found, remove the brush and carefully wipe it clean. Removing buildup will allow the brush to slide freely and create
maximum contact with the commutator resulting in maximum power output.
After every 3-5 runs, remove the brushes from their holders and inspect the tips for wear or burning. If there is
noticeable wear (less than 75% of the brush remaining), it is best to cut the commutator and replace the brushes with
a new pair. If the tips become a burned blue color, the lubricant in the brush has been burned away and new brushes
should be installed.
Occasionally, the motor should be cleaned with a soft brush to prevent dirt build up around the brush hood area and ball
bearings. At this time, it is a good idea to add one drop of bushing / bearing oil to each bushing or ball bearing.
If using a brushless motor, please refer to the motor manufacturer’s guidelines for proper maintenance.
Slipper Clutch:
The assembly instructions give you a base setting for your clutch. Turn the nut on the shaft so that the end of the top
shaft is even with the outside of the nut. At the track, tighten or loosen the nut in 1/8 turn increments until you hear
a faint slipping sound for 1-2 feet on takeoffs. Another popular way to set the clutch is to hold both rear tires firmly in
place and apply short bursts of throttle. If the clutch is properly set, the front tires should lift slightly up off the surface.
21
:: Tuning Tips (cont.)
Front Camber Links:
Changing the length of the camber link is considered a bigger step than
adjusting the ball end height on the tower. Shortening the camber link
(or lowering the ball end) will give the front end less roll and quicken steering
response. Lengthening the camber link (or raising the ball end) will give the
front more roll and slower steering response. Longer camber links are
typically used on high grip tracks and shorter links tend to work better on
medium-grip loose tracks.
!
*Raise or lower the
ball end by adding
or subtracting
washers here
Front Camber:
Camber describes the angle at which the tire and wheel rides when
looked at from the front. Negative camber means that the tire leans
inward at the top. A good starting camber setting is -1°. Use the
included #1719 camber gauge to set your camber. Positive camber,
where the top of the tire is leaning out, is not recommended.
!
*Testing camber
with camber gauge
Caster:
Caster describes the angle of the kingpin as it leans toward the rear of the vehicle. Positive caster means the kingpin
leans rearward at the top. The supplied 30° caster blocks (#7922) are recommended in most cases.
For less corner entry steering and more exit steering, try the optional 25° blocks (#7919).
Rear Camber Link:
Changing the length of the camber link is considered a bigger step than adjusting
the ball end height on the rear chassis brace. Shortening the camber link
(or lowering the ball end) will give the rear end less roll and the car will tend to
accelerate or “square up” better. Lengthening the camber link (or raising the ball
end) will give the rear more roll and more cornering grip. Longer camber links are
typically used on high grip tracks, while shorter links tend to work better on
medium grip loose tracks. The kit setting is the best compromise of cornering grip
and acceleration.
!
*Raise or lower
the ball end by
adding or
subtracting
washers here
Rear Camber:
Camber describes the angle at which the tire and wheel rides when looked at from the back. Negative camber means
that the tire leans inward at the top. A good starting camber setting is -1°. Use the included #1719 camber gauge to
set your camber. Adding a small amount of positive camber, where the top of the tire is leaning out, will tend to improve
straight-line acceleration on loose tracks.
Ride Height:
Ride height is the distance from the ground to the bottom of the
chassis. The standard front ride height setting is with the inner
and outer hinge pins of the front arms level on the same imaginary
horizontal line, or 30mm as measured from the bottom of the
chassis directly behind the front bumper.
The rear ride height setting you should use most often is with the
outdrive, driveshaft, and axles all on the same imaginary horizontal
line (reffered to as “bones level”) or 28mm.
Check the ride height by lifting up the entire car about 8-12 inches
off the bench and drop it. After the suspension “settles” into place,
measure ride height (Ride Height Gauge #1449). Raise or lower
the shock collars as necessary.
Wheelbase Adjustment:
You have three options for rear hub spacing, Forward, Middle, & Back.
The kit setting provides the most rear traction, and will be used most often.
For improved handling in bumps or rhythm sections, try moving the hubs to the
Middle or Back position. This can also make the car handle better in 180° turns.
!
*Front arms
inner and outer
hinge pins should
be in a imaginary
horizontal line
when ride height
is set
!
*Dog bones should
be in a straight line
when ride height is
set at “bones level”
!
*Spacers to the rear
will place hubs forward, shortening
the wheelbase
Anti-Roll Bars:
The optional #9635 rear anti-roll bar kit (also called the “swaybar”) allows you to add roll resistance to the rear end with
minimal effect on handling over bumps and jumps. It is an especially helpful tuning item on high-grip tracks
(try the gold bar). The silver and black anti-roll bars are typically used on medium-grip loose tracks.
22
:: Shocks
5407
6299
6441
6458
6459
6465
6466
6469
6473
6475
6925
6926
7217
7484
8846
9884
9885
:: Optional Ball Differential
Red O-Rings
1/8” E-Clips
Shock Cap, Molded
Shock Shaft, 1.32” stroke
Shock Shaft, 1.02” stroke
Shock Pistons, 4 each
Shock Down Stops, Set
Black Shock Cap O-Ring
Shock Bushings
Preload Spacers 5 thicknesses,
Collars & Cups, 4 each
4-40 x 1/2“ SHCS
4-40 x 5/8” SHCS
Shock Rod Ends / Plastic Pivot Balls
V2 1/10 Shocks Rebuild Kit
Preload Spacers, 4 each
V2 RTR Front Shock Bodies 1.02“
V2 RTR Rear Shock Bodies 1.39”
6441
6469
8
12
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
6
6
2
1
1
Pr.
Pr.
9853
1582
7425
7426
7427
7428
7429
7430
6478
6480
6481
6482
7434
7435
7436
7666
6581
6926 (F)
6925 (R)
10 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
20 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
30 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
40 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
22.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
80 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
27.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
15 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
25 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
35 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
45 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
55 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
32.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
37.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
42.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
50 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
60 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
70 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
47.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
6573
6574
6573
6589
7217
Factory Team Truck Front Spring Kit. I pr of 1
green, silver, blue, gold, red front springs
Factory Team Truck Rear Spring Kit. I pr of 1
green, silver, blue, gold, red rear springs
Pr.
Front Truck Spring Gold 3.70 lb
Pr.
Front Truck Spring Black 2.765 lb
Pr.
Front Truck Spring Green 2.99 lb
Pr.
Front Truck Spring Silver 3.225 lb (Kit)
Pr.
Front Truck Spring Blue 3.45 lb
Pr.
Front Truck Spring Red 3.90 lb
Pr.
Rear Spring Silver 2.10 lb
Pr.
Rear Spring Green 1.90 lb (Kit)
Pr.
Rear Spring Black 1.74 lb
Pr.
Rear Spring Gray 2.33 lb
Pr.
Rear Spring Blue 2.55 lb
Pr.
Rear Spring Gold 2.75 lb
Pr.
Rear Spring Red 2.95 lb
9852
7666
6475
:: Shock Fluid
5420
5421
5422
5423
5424
5425
5426
5427
5428
5429
5430
5431
5432
5433
5434
5435
5436
5437
5438
6589
6582
9852
6575
6575
7664
:: Springs
1580
2
6
1
12
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
6575
6466
8846
6475
Diff Thrust Washer & Bolt
Precision Diff Thrust Balls, 5/64”
Locking T-Nut, Diff Thrust Bolt, & Cover
3/32” Carbide Diff Balls
Diff Thrust Spring
Ball Bearing, 5/32 x 5/16” unflanged
Diff Gear 52T
Diff Drive Rings, 2.60:1
B4 / T4 / GT Diff Rebuild Kit
SC10 Ball Diff Outdrives
SC10 Complete Ball Differential
6459 (F)
6458 (R)
5407
7484
5407
7484
9884 (F)
9885 (R)
(RTR)
6299
6465
6299
6573
6574
6575
6581
6582
6589
7664
7666
7677
9852
9853
:: Slipper Clutch / Pinions
6285
6629
7460
7461
9603
9604
9605
9650
9651
9652
9653
9654
4-40 x 1/4 SHCS
5-40 Locknuts
Molded B4/T4 Gear
Cover, black (Kit)
Molded B4/T4 Gear
Cover, clear
B4/T4 Slipper Pad
Slipper Plate
Slipper Spring
75T 48P Spur Gear
81T 48P Spur Gear
78T 48P Spur Gear
84T 48P Spur Gear
87T 48P Spur Gear
(Kit)
12 8253
6 8254
1 8255
9603
9604
1 8256
8257
2 8258
1 8259
1 8260
1 8261
1 8263
1 8264
1 8265
1 8266
8267
8268
8269
8270
8271
8272
16T 48P
17T 48P
18T 48P
(Kit)
19T 48P
20T 48P
21T 48P
22T 48P
23T 48P
24T 48P
26T 48P
27T 48P
28T 48P
29T 48P
30T 48P
31T 48P
32T 48P
33T 48P
34T 48P
35T 48P
Pinion Gear
Pinion Gear
Pinion Gear
1
1
1
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
9605
9654
(87T)
9604
7460
7460
6629
6285
23
:: Gear Differential
9827
9828
9829
9830
9831
9832
9888
Complete Gear Diff
Diff Gear and Cover
Gear Diff Rebuild
Gear Diff Outdrives, Set
Gear Diff O-Ring Set
10x16mm Bearing
0.5mm Gear Diff Shim
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Diff
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
Fluid
9829
9831
9829
9830
9888
9831
9830
9831
9832
:: Differential Fluids
5450
5451
5452
5453
5454
5455
5456
5457
5458
5459
9828
9828
9828
9828
1,000CST
2,000CST
3,000CST
5,000CST
7,000CST
10,000CST
20,000CST
30,000CST
60,000CST
100,000CST
9828
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9828
9832
9831
9831
9888
9830
9830
9829
:: Turnbuckles / Servo
3981
6272
6292
6917
7101
7230
7253
7336
7337
9170
9180
Ballstud .20” Black (short)
Foam Ballend Dust Cover
4-40 x 3/8” FHCS
4-40 x 3/8” BHCS
Turnbuckle, 2.80”
Ballcups, large
Turnbuckle, 2.62”
Servo Mount Set
Gold Washer
B4 / T4 Servo Link
Servo Horns Set
6
28
6
6
2
12
2
1
4
1
1
Steering
servo link
6272
3981
9170
9180
9170
9170
Front Camber Turnbuckle
Steering Turnbuckle
Rear Camber Turnbuckle
7336
7337
6917
6917 7337
6292
7230
7253
7230
7230
7101
7230
:: Battery Strap
7473
9238
T4.1 RTR Battery Strap Set
Foam Battery Spacers, Set
1
1
7473
7473
7473
7473
7473
9238
7473
9238
9238
24
:: Front Arm
3977
3983
4187
4449
6272
6277
6953
7260
7369
7446
7854
7856
9580
9621
9622
9645
9880
9882
2
6
12
5
28
4
6
12
4
Pr.
2
1
Pr.
1
1
8
Pr.
6
Ball Bearing 3/16” x 3/8”
Ballstud .30” Black (short)
.030 Nylon Washers
4-40 Aluminum Locknut
Foam Ballend Dust Covers
Ballstud .30 Silver (short)
8-32 Low Profile Locknut, steel
4-40 Plain Nut
1/16” Universal Roll Pins
Front A-Arm T4
T4 Front Axle, hex
T4 Wheel Hex Adapter Set
Caster Block, 25° (left & right)
Inner Hinge Pin Set
Outer Hinge Pin Set
2-56 x 1/8” BHCS
Steering Block, Hex
C-Clip, 3/16”
6272
3983
7260
6272
9580
7922
9882
6277
7854
4187
9622
3977
9645
3977
9880
4449
9621
7369
7856
9645
6953
7446
9622
9645
:: Rear Arm
3977
3983
4187
5407
6272
6952
7260
7368
7369
7448
7462
7856
9584
9622
9645
9670
Ball Bearing 3/16 x 3/8”
Ballstud .30” Black (short)
.030 Nylon Washers
Red O-Ring
Foam Ballend Dust Cover
8-32 Locking Nut, Steel
4-40 Plain Nut
3/16” Axle Shims
1/16” Axle Roll Pins
T4 Rear A-Arms (L&R)
T4 RTR Dogbone
T4 Wheel Hex Adapter Set
B4 / T4 RR Hub Carrier (L&R)
B4 Outer Hinge Pin Set
2-56 x 1/8” BHCS
3/16” Rear Axle
2
6
12
8
28
6
12
14
4
Pr.
1
1
Pr.
1
8
1
7462
9584
5407
9670
3983
7368
7260
4187
3977
6272
7377
3977
4187
7856
7369
6952
7448
9645
9622
25
:: Front Shock Tower
6272
6277
6332
6472
6473
6924
6927
7439
9630
9825
Foam Ballend Dust Covers
Ballstud .30 Silver (short)
Body Clips
4-40/5-40 Plastic Nut
Shock Bushing
4-40 x 3/8” SHCS
4-40 x 3/4” SHCS
Front Body Mounts
Ballstud Washer
T4 Front Shock Tower
28
4
6
4
4
6
6
2
10
1
6295
6927
6473
6472
6272
6472
6277
6332
6295 6473
6927
6924
6924
9630
7439
6924
7439
6924
6272
6332
6924
6277
9825
6924
9630
:: Rear Shock Tower
6332
6472
6473
6915
6927
7413
9587
9643
9644
9824
Body Clips
4-40/5-40 Plastic Nut
Shock Bushing
4-40 x 5/8” FHCS
4-40 x 3/4” SHCS
4-40 x 3/4 BHCS
B4 / T4 Wing Mount / Shim Set
5-40 x 7/16” SHCS
5-40 x 9/16” SHCS
T4 Rear Shock Tower
6
4
4
6
6
6
1
6
6
1
6295
6473
6927
6472
6332
9824
6295
6473
6472 9587
9587
9643
9644
6927
6915
9643
9644
:: Wheels
T4.2 Front Wheel/Tire Pre Mounted (white)
T4.2 Rear Wheel/Tire Pre Mounted (white)
Truck Wheel, hex, white - Kit
Truck Wheel, hex, yellow
9587
9587
6915
7490
7491
7852
7853
6332
2
2
2
2
7852
7490
7491
26
:: Steering
2221
3856
6272
6276
6925
9566
9610
9640
9657
9659
4-40 x 7/16” BHCS
Steering Bushings, Set
Foam Ball end Dust Covers
Ballstud .20” Silver (short)
4-40 x 1/2” SHCS
B4 / T4 Top Plate
Servo Saver / Steering Hardware
B4 / T4 Steering Bolt, left & right
B4 / T4 HD Servo Saver Spring
B4 / T4 Steering Set. Includes Rack,
Bellcrank, Servo Saver, Steering Brace
6
1
28
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
6925
3856
6925
6925
9566
9610
6727
6276
9610
9657
6727
9659
9610
9659
3856
6276
2221
6276
9659
2221
9659
3856
9659
9659
3856
9640
9640
:: Transmission
3977
6913
6919
6922
6924
6925
6928
6936
9360
9361
9600
9601
9602
9819
9826
9832
31531
Ball Bearing, 3/16” x 3/8“
4-40 x 1 1/4” SHCS
4-40 x 5/16” BHCS
4-40 x 1/2” FHCS
4-40 x 3/8” SHCS
4-40 x 1/2” SHCS
4-40 x 1” SHCS
#4 Washer, Aluminum
Idler Gear, molded
Idler Gear Shaft
B4/T4 Motor Plate
B4/T4 Top Shaft
B4/T4 Top Shaft Spacer
Motor Guard
SC10 Transmission Case (left & right)
Ball Bearing, 10 x 16mm
3 x 6mm BHCS
2
6
6
6
6
6
6
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
6919
31531
6919
6936
9600
9819
3977
6936
6922
9602
6924
6922
9601
3977
9826
9832
9360
9361
6928
9832
6924
6913
9826
6925
6928
27
:: Chassis
3862
4334
6272
6277
6338
6915
7440
9269
9562
9563
9564
9621
9630
9643
9645
9818
9877
9878
5-40 x 1/8” Set Screw
2-56 x 5/16” BHCS
Foam Ballend Dust Cover
Ballstud .30” Silver (long)
Antenna Tube (black)
4-40 x 5/8” FHCS
T4 Chassis, Composite
5-40 x 1/2” FHCS
Front Bumper
B4 / T4 / GT2 Front Bulkhead
RR / FR Hinge Brace
Inner Hinge Pin Set
.030 Ballstud Washer
5-40 x 7/16” SHCS
2-56 x 1/8” BHCS
Rear Arm Mount / Chassis Plate
Receiver Box
Receiver Box Seals
6
8
28
4
1
6
1
6
1
1
1
1
10
6
8
1
1
1
3862
6338
6338
9643
9643
6272
6277
6272
9630
9877
6277
9643
9878
9630
9564
9643
9878
9643
9564
4334
9563
9877
4334
9818
7440
9621
9645
9645
9621
9818
6915
9562
6915
6915
9269
6915
:: Lubes & Adhesives / Decals / Misc.
1105
1596
1597
6588
6591
6636
6727
FT Green Slime Shock Lube
FT Locking Adhesive
FT Tire Adhesive, medium
Black Grease - 4cc
S.Diff Lube - 4cc
Silicone Grease - 4cc
Servo Tape
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
726
3816
3820
3834
9787
Reedy 2016 Sticker Set
American Bumper Sticker
AE Logo Decal Sheet
AE Blue Embossed Logo Sticker
FT Chassis Protective Sheet
1
1
1
2
1
:: Body and Decals
7457
7458
7459
T4 Interceptor Body, clear
T4.3 RTR Body, blue
T4.3 RTR Body, red
1
1
1
:: XP Electronics
29166
29167
29203
29204
XP DS1313 Digital Servo
XP DS1015 Digital Servo
AE XP120 2.4GHz Radio System
AE XP-R4 2.4GHz 4CH Receiver
1
1
1
1
28
:: Factory Team and Option Parts
1283
1408
1409
1417
1654
1734
1735
1736
1770
1777
1778
1779
1780
1781
1787
3971
6906
6937
6943
7381
7441
7445
7447
7449
7452
7453
7455
7485
7486
7487
7488
7495
7922
7990
9565
9567
9592
9593
9598
9600B
9635
9665
9679
9739
9755
9789
9795
9796
9797
9798
9799
9864
9865
9866
9867
9872
9892
9917
9918
31237
31286
31327
91175
91176
91177
91178
91179
91201
91202
91300
91302
91303
91304
1
FT Ti Turnbuckle Set, T4
2
FT Ti Turnbuckle, 2.65” (blue)
2
FT Ti Turnbuckle, 1” (sway bar) (blue)
2
FT Ti Turnbuckle, 2.80” (blue)
4
FT Solid Axle Pins
10
FT Blue Body Clip, 4 long, 6 short
4
FT Blue Body Clip, long
6
FT Blue Body Clip, short
1
FT Milled Aluminum Motor Plate, (blue)
4
Blue Aluminum Shock Ball Ends with Eyelets
1
FT Milled Aluminum Motor Plate, (black)
Pr.
FT Servo Mounts, blue aluminum
FT Blue Alum. Threaded Shock Bushings (standard) 4
4
FT Blue Alum. Threaded Shock Bushings (short)
Pr.
FT Battery Strap Thumb Screws
4
Steering Rack Bearings
2
Ball Bearing, PTFE Sealed 3/16 x 3/8”
6
FT 4-40 Aluminum Locknuts (blue)
6
FT 8-32 Aluminum Locknuts (blue)
1
CVD Rebuild Kit
1
T4 Chassis, Carbon
1
FT Rear Shock Tower, Carbon
Pr.
FT Front Suspension Arms, Carbon
Pr.
FT Rear Suspension Arms, Carbon
FT Woven Carbon Fiber Battery Strap, with sticker 1
2
CVD Axle Bone, T4
1
CVD Set, T4
Pr.
FT V2 Slipper Hubs
1
FT V2 Slipper Spring and Washer
1
Arm Mount Set (2.5, 3, 3.5, 4 deg)
1
FT 2WD Offroad Rear Ballast Weight
2
Vented V2 Slipper Hub
Pr.
Caster Block 30 deg, (left & right)
1
Aluminum Front Bulkhead
1
Chassis Brace, Hinge Pin Brace, Carbon
1
Top Plate, Carbon
Pr.
Caster Block 20 deg, (left & right)
Pr.
FT Caster Block, 30 deg, (left & right)
Pr.
CVD Axles, B4 / T4
1
FT Aluminum Motor Plate (blue)
1
B4 / T4 Sway Bar Kit. Includes color coded bars,
soft (black), med (silver), hard (gold)
1
FT B4 / T4 Aluminum Hinge Pin Brace
1
B4/T4 Aluminum Bellcrank Set
1
Slipper Spring
Pr.
CVA Axle, Rear (B44, B4, T4, SC10)
Pr.
FT Titanium Front Axles, SC10 / B4 (not for hex)
Pr.
Ti Nitride Ballstuds 4-40 x 0.20” Long
Pr.
Ti Nitride Ballstuds 4-40 x 0.30” Long
Pr.
Ti Nitride Ballstuds 4-40 x 0.40” Long
Pr.
Ti Nitride Ballstuds 4-40 x 0.20” Short
Pr.
Ti Nitride Ballstuds 4-40 x 0.30” Short
Pr.
FT Aluminum Hub, 0 deg
Pr.
FT Aluminum Hub, 0.5 deg
Pr.
FT Aluminum Hub, 1 deg
Pr.
FT Aluminum Hub, 1.5 deg
1
FT Aluminum Hub Tower Set
2
12mm Alum. Clamping Wheel Hex, T4 Front/Rear
Pr.
Aluminum Hub A, Carbon
Pr.
Aluminum Hub B, Carbon
Pr.
CVA Pin Retaining Clip
4ea.
FT Ballstud Washer, aluminum (1mm, 2mm)
2 ea.
VCS3 Shock Bottom Cap and O-Ring
1
FT VTS Slipper Conversion
1
VTS Slipper Housing
2
VTS Slipper Pads
1
VTS Slipper Plate
1
FT VTS Slipper Hub, outer
Pr.
SC10B Front Arm
1
SC10B Front Shock Tower
2
12X27.5mm FT Shock Bodies (front)
2
12X36mm FT Shock Bodies (rear)
2
12MM Shock Cap
2
12MM Threaded Collar and O-Ring
:: Factory Team and Option Parts cont.
91306
91307
91308
91309
91310
91315
91317
91325
91326
91327
91328
91329
91330
91331
91332
91333
91334
91335
91336
91337
91338
91339
91340
91341
91342
91343
91344
91345
91346
91347
91348
91349
91350
91577
91579
91635
91636
91637
91639
91640
91641
1
27.5X3mm TiN Shock Shaft (rear)
1
35X3mm TiN Shock Shaft (rear)
4 ea.
12MM Shock Pistons, (1.5, 1.6, 1.7)
1
12MM Shock Rebuild Kit
12MM Shock Spring Cups (+0mm, +5mm, +9mm) 4 ea.
2
12MM Shock (T4/SC10 Front)
2
12MM Shock (T4/SC10 Rear)
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Brown 2.85
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Black 3.00
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Green 3.15
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Whie 3.30
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Gray 3.45
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Blue 3.60
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Yellow 3.75
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Red 3.90
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Orange 4.05
Pr.
12MM Front Spring Purple 4.20
Pr.
12MM Rear Spring Black 1.90
Pr.
12MM Rear Spring Green 2.00
Pr.
12MM Rear Spring White 2.10
Pr.
12MM Rear Spring Gray 2.20
Pr.
12MM Rear Spring Blue 2.30
Pr.
12MM Rear Spring Yellow 2.40
1
12mm Big Bore Front Soft Spring Kit
1
12mm Big Bore Front Medium Spring Kit
1
12mm Big Bore Front Hard Spring Kit
1
12mm Big Bore Rear Soft Spring Kit
1
12mm Big Bore Rear Medium Spring Kit
4
FT 12mm Pistons, 2x1.5mm, Tapered
4
FT 12mm Pistons, 2x1.6mm, Tapered
4
FT 12mm Pistons, 2x1.7mm, Tapered
4
FT 12mm Pistons, 3x1.4mm, Tapered
4
FT 12mm Pistons, 4x1.3mm, Tapered
2
FT 12x27.5mm FOX Shock Bodies with
Genuine Kashima Coat, V2, threaded
2
FT 12x36mm FOX Shock Bodies with
Genuine Kashima Coat, V2, threaded
2
12mm Shock Spring, 54mm, Green 3.75lbs
2
12mm Shock Spring, 54mm, White 4.10lbs
2
12mm Shock Spring, 54mm, Gray 4.45lbs
2
12mm Shock Spring, 72mm, Green 2.20lbs
2
12mm Shock Spring, 72mm, White 2.40lbs
2
12mm Shock Spring, 72mm, Gray 2.60lbs
:: Reedy Batteries
302
751
752
753
754
AA Alkaline 1.5V (4)
Wolfpack LiPo 3300mAh
Wolfpack LiPo 4000mAh
Wolfpack LiPo 5400mAh
Wolfpack LiPo 7500mAh
30C
35C
35C
30C
7.4V
7.4V
7.4V
7.4V
w/T-Plug
w/T-Plug
w/T-Plug
w/T-Plug
1
1
1
1
1
:: Reedy Chargers / Accessories
616
616CL
27200
27201
423-S AC 35W Compact Balance Charger
423-S Charger/ 3300mAh LiPo Battery
1216-C2 Dual AC/DC Competition Battery Charger
324-S AC LiPo/LiFe Compact Balance Charger
1
1
1
1
609
27220
27221
27222
27223
27224
27225
27226
27227
27228
27229
TAM to T-Plug charge adapter
7-in-1 Universal Charge Lead (4mm)
T-plug Charge Lead (4mm)
XH 2-6S Balance Board (4mm)
RX Charger Lead FUT (4mm)
US to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
US to IEC 320 C5 angle .5M AC Power Cord
EU to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
UK to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
AU to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
CN to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
29
:: Reedy Electronics
905
26169
26170
27100
27101
29185
29186
540-SL4 3300kV 4-pole Sensorless Brushless Motor
0712MG 7kg Metal Gear Servo
1415MG 15kg Metal Gear Servo
RS1206 Digital HV Hi-Speed Competition Servo
RT1508 Digital HV Hi-Torque Competition Servo
SC600-BL Brushless ESC
SC600-BL Fan
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
:: Tools
1111
1113
1449
1541
1545
1546
1554
1500
1501
1502
1503
1504
1506
1507
1508
1511
1512
1513
1514
1515
1518
1519
1567
1568
1569
1570
1590
1592
1655
1656
1657
1658
1659
1660
1661
1662
1663
1664
1665
1666
1667
1668
1669
1670
1671
1672
1673
1674
1675
1679
1719
1737
3718
3719
3720
3987
6429
6956
7709
FT Turnbuckle Wrench
12mm Big Bore Shock Tool
FT Off Road Ride Height Gauge
FT Hex Driver Set, (7 pcs)
FT 5/64” Blue Hex Driver
FT 3/32” Gold Hex Driver
FT Silver Spring Hook Tool
FT 1.5mm Hex Driver
FT 2.0mm Hex Driver
FT 2.0mm Ball Hex Driver
FT 2.5mm Hex Driver
FT 2.5mm Ball Hex Driver
FT 5.0mm Hex Driver
FT 5.5mm Nut Driver
FT 7.0mm Nut Driver
FT 2.0mm Hex Replacement Tip
FT 2.0mm Ball Hex Replacement Tip
FT 2.5mm Hex Replacement Tip
FT 2.5mm Ball Hex Replacement Tip
FT 3.0mm Hex Replacement Tip
FT Hex Driver Tool Set, 3pc
FT Hex/Nut Driver Tool Set, 5pc
FT 8mm Gold Nut Driver
Factory Team 5.5mm Short Nut Driver
Factory Team 7mm Nut Driver, T-Handle
Factory Team 7.0mm Short Nut Driver
FT 3/32” Gold Ball Hex Driver
FT Ball Hex Driver Set, (3 pcs)
FT 8-Piece 1/4” Hex Drive Set
FT 1/4” Hex Drive Handle, without tips
FT 1/4” Hex Drive .050” Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 1/16” Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 5/64” - 2.0mm Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 3/32” Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 1.5mm Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 2.5mm Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 3/16” Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 1/4” Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 11/32” Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 5.5mm Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 7.0mm Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 8.0mm Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 5/64” - 2.0mm Ball End Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 3/32” Ball End Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive Standard Screwdriver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive Phillips Screwdriver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 2.5mm Ball End Tip
FT 1/4” 5 Piece Power Tool Tips Set (5/64-2.0mm,
1.5mm, 2.5mm, 5/64”- 2.0mm ball, 2.5mm ball)
FT Shock Shaft Pliers
FT T-Handle Ratchet Driver
FT Camber + Track Width Tool
FT Body Scissors
12 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
6 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
8 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
Composite Droop Gauge
Shock Building Tool
Molded Tools, Set
4 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
12
1
1
1
12
:: RePlay Cameras / Kicker Audio
RP005
RP021
RP022
RP023
RP029
RP030
RP032
RP034
RP036
RP042
RP043
RP044
RP045
RP046
RP047
RP048
RP049
RP050
RP055
RP056
RP057
RP058
RP059
RP060
Replay XD PrimeX Camera System
Replay XD1080 Lens Bezel Kit
Replay XD1080 Clear Lens Cover
Replay XD1080 Lens Bezel & Rear Cap O-Ring
Replay XD1080 HDMI to Mini-HDMI
Replay XD1080 Mini 8-pin USB Charge Data Cable
USB DC Car Charger 1A Stubby
Micro SDHC USB Reader
3M VHB 4991 Mount Adhesive for SnapTray
Replay XD Suction Cup Short Arm Base
Replay XD Skateboard Mount
Replay XD VHB SnapTray, Convex
Replay XD VHB SnapTray, Flat
Au Plug for Universal DC Wall Charger
Eu Plug for Universal DC Wall Charger
Uk Plug for Universal DC Wall Charger
Universal USB DC Wall Charger 1A
Au Plug for Uni DC Wall Charger
Replay PrimeX Lens 5 pack
Replay PrimeX HDMI Cable
Replay PrimeX Deep Dive Waterproof Case
Replay PrimeX Heim Lock Mount
Replay PrimeX Low Boy Mount
Replay PrimeX Tilt Mount
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
29269
29270
KICKER KPw Wireless Speaker System, (black)
KICKER KPw Wireless Speaker System, (white)
1
1
:: Apparel / Promotional
SP13** AE Lite Jacket - Black - (S, M, L, XL, 2XL)
SP14** AE 2015 Worlds T-Shirt - Blue (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP15** AE 2015 Worlds T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP16** AE 2015 Worlds Hoodie - Blaxk (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP17** AE INT’L T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP18** AE INT’L T-Shirt - White (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP19** AE INT’L Hoodie - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP20
AE Patch Trucker Hat
SP23** AE Splash T-shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP24** AE Splash T-shirt - Blue (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP29
Team Associated Countertop / Setup Mat
SP30
Team Associated Pit Mat
SP31
Reedy Countertop / Setup Mat
SP38
Reedy Trucker Hat
SP71** AE Winter Jacket - Black (S, M, L, XL, 2XL)
SP84** Reedy 3D T-Shirt, Black (S, M, L, 2XL, 3XL)
SP87** AE 2013 Zip Hoodie (S, M, 2XL, 3XL)
SP90** AE Retro T-shirt, Blue (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP91** AE Retro T-shirt, Black (M, XL-5XL)
SP92** AE Retro T-shirt, White (S, M, XL-5XL)
SP110* Reedy R-Powered T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
::SP111*
NotesReedy W15 Sweatshirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP112* Reedy Medallion T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP114* Circuit T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL, 2-3XL)
SP421S AE 2012 Hat, Black, Flat Bill, S/M
SP421L AE 2012 Hat, Black, Flat Bill, L/XL
SP422S AE 2012 Hat, Black, Curved Bill, S/M
SP422L AE 2012 Hat, Black, Curved Bill, L/XL
SP423S AE 2012 Hat, White, Flat Bill, S/M
SP423L AE 2012 Hat, White, Flat Bill, L/XL
SP424S AE 2012 Hat, White, Curved Bill, S/M
SP424L AE 2012 Hat, White, Curved Bill, L/XL
SP425 FT Fluid Carrier
715
Reedy 2009 Track Banner
110684 Team Associated Track Banner
110685 Team Associated Cloth Banner
** Use part number plus the desired size when ordering!
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
30
:: Notes
:: Contact Information
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Drive
Lake Forest, CA 92630-8853 USA
Check out the following web sites for all
of our electric kits, current products, new
releases, setup help, tips, and racing info!
http://www.TeamAssociated.com
http://www.RC10.com
http://twitter/Team Associated
http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
call: (949) 544-7500
fax: (949) 544-7501
Driver:
Track:
Conditions:
Setup Sheet
Indoor
Front Suspension
1
Date:
Event:
Outdoor
Temp.
Rev.1
Rear Suspension
23
Camber:
-1 °
Toe:
0 °
-1 °
Camber:
1
23
Inner Toe:
3 °
Anti-Squat:
2 °
Washers:
1mm
Washers:
2mm
AB C
12
Ride Height:
AB C
AB C
12
Chassis Brace
Ground Flat:
30mm
I O
IO
IO
Steering Rack:
Front
Back
Washers:
2mm
I
Caster Block
Spacing:
Forward
Back
Wheelbase:
Long
Medium
Short
Caster:
Rear Hub
Carriers:
0°
0.5°
1°
1.5°
Rear Shocks
Spring:
Shock Oil:
20°
25°
30°
Front Shocks
Gray
1.6
Spring:
Piston:
35wt
4
Shock Oil:
Limiter:
Electronics / Weight
Motor & Wind:
Pinion:
Spur Gear:
Batteries:
Battery Placement:
Ballast Weight:
Chassis Weight:
Front Tires
Tire:
Compound:
Insert:
Wheel:
Drivetrain
Differentials
VTS
Slipper:
Ball:
2 Pads
3 Pads
4 Pads
Gear:
Notes:
Notes:
Race and Vehicle Comments
Qualify:
Main:
Finish:
TQ:
Comments:
Ride Height:
Aluminum
Hub Tower:
A
B
C
Green
Surface:
Dirt
Carpet
Astro
Multi
Traction:
Low
Med
High
:: For more setups, visit RC10.com and click on “Setup Sheets”
Anti Roll Bar:
None
Black (soft)
Silver (med)
Gold (hard)
Piston:
Limiter:
35wt
Radio:
Throttle / Brake e.p.a:
Throttle / Brake expo:
Servo:
ESC:
ESC Settings:
Rear Tires
Tire:
Compound:
Insert:
Other
Body Type:
Wing Type:
Track Info
28mm
1.7
2
Steering Expo:
Wheel:
Wing Angle:
Conditions:
Grooved
Dusty
Smooth
Bumpy
Hard Pack
Loamy
Moisture:
Wet
Damp
Dry
32
:: Hardware - 1:1 Scale View
Cap Head (shcs)
Button Head (bhcs)
Flat Head (fhcs)
2-56x 3/16 (9898)
4-40x3/8 (6292)
2-56x1/8 (9645)
4-40x1/4 (6285)
4-40x1/2 (6922)
2-56x5/16 (4334)
4-40x5/16” (6932)
(4145, aluminum)
4-40x5/8 (6915)
4-40x1/4 (6288)
4-40x3/8 (6924)
w/hole (6929)
5-40x1/2 (9269)
4-40x1/2 (6925)
4-40x5/8 (6926)
4-40x3/4 (6927)
4-40x7/8 (7738)
4-40x5/16 (6919)
4-40x3/8 (6917)
4-40x7/16 (2221)
Shims and Washers
4-40x3/4 (7413)
.030 Ballstud Washer (9630)
4-40x7/8 (91311)
.030 Nylon Spacer (4187)
3x8mm (31532)
Servo Mount Washer (7337)
4-40x1 (6928)
4-40x1 1/4 (6913)
#4 Washer (6936)
4-40x1 3/4 (9833)
3/16 Axle Shim - Silver (7368)
5-40x7/16 (9643)
FT Ballstud Washer, Aluminum
(1mm and 2mm, 4 each) (31286)
Nuts (lock/plain)
4-40 Aluminum Locknut (4449)
5-40x9/16 (9644)
5-40x7/3/4 (9835)
Ballstuds
4-40 Plastic Nut (6472)
Ball Bearings
5-40 Diff Locknut (6629)
Steering Rack Bearing
(3971)
8-32 LP Steel Locknut (6953)
3/16x3/8 (3977)
8-32 Steel Locknut (6952)
Black .20 Short (3981)
Black .30 Short (3983)
3/16x1/2 RS (7935)
Silver .20 Short (6276)
Silver .30 Long (6277)
Silver .40 (6278)
Notes:
Clips
E-clip 1/8 (6299)
Diff Balls
10 x 16mm (9832)
5/64 Diff Thrust Balls (6574)
3/32 Carbide Diff Balls (6581)
Driver:
Track:
Conditions:
Setup Sheet
Indoor
Front Suspension
1
Date:
Event:
Outdoor
Temp.
Rev.1
Rear Suspension
23
Camber:
Camber:
Toe:
1
23
Inner Toe:
Anti-Squat:
Washers:
Washers:
12
12
AB C
AB C
Chassis Brace
Ground Flat:
Ride Height:
I O
IO
Steering Rack:
Front
Back
Washers:
Caster Block
Spacing:
Forward
Back
Wheelbase:
Long
Medium
Short
Caster:
Rear Hub
Carriers:
0°
0.5°
1°
1.5°
Rear Shocks
Spring:
Shock Oil:
20°
25°
30°
Front Shocks
Spring:
Piston:
Shock Oil:
Limiter:
Electronics / Weight
Motor & Wind:
Pinion:
Spur Gear:
Batteries:
Battery Placement:
Ballast Weight:
Chassis Weight:
Front Tires
Tire:
Compound:
Insert:
Wheel:
Drivetrain
Differentials
Slipper:
Ball:
2 Pads
3 Pads
4 Pads
Gear:
Notes:
Notes:
Race and Vehicle Comments
Qualify:
Main:
Finish:
TQ:
Comments:
Ride Height:
Aluminum
Hub Tower:
A
B
C
None
Black (soft)
Silver (med)
Gold (hard)
Piston:
Limiter:
Radio:
Throttle / Brake e.p.a:
Throttle / Brake expo:
Servo:
ESC:
ESC Settings:
Rear Tires
Tire:
Compound:
Insert:
Other
Body Type:
Wing Type:
Track Info
Surface:
Dirt
Carpet
Astro
Multi
Anti Roll Bar:
Traction:
Low
Med
High
:: For more setups, visit RC10.com and click on “Setup Sheets”
Steering Expo:
Wheel:
Wing Angle:
Conditions:
Grooved
Dusty
Smooth
Bumpy
Hard Pack
Loamy
Moisture:
Wet
Damp
Dry
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Dr.
Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA
http://www.TeamAssociated.com
http://www.RC10.com
http://twitter/Team_Associated
http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
call: (949) 544-7500 - fax: (949) 544-7501
Check out the following web sites for all of our kits,
current products, new releases, setup help, tips, and racing info!
www.TeamAssociated.com. - www.RC10.com
Download PDF
Similar pages