PCCO90X
CABLE CROSSOVER
Owner’s Manual
WWW.BODYSOLID.COM
THERE IS A RISK ASSUMED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO USE THIS TYPE OF EQUIPMENT.
TO MINIMIZE RISK, YOU MUST FOLLOW THESE RULES:
Inspect equipment before each workout. Check that all nuts, bolts, screws and pop pins
are in place and fully tightened. Also, before use, check cables for sign of wear. Replace all
worn parts immediately. Never use machine if any parts are damaged or missing.
FA IL U R E T O F O L L O W T H E SE R U L E S M AY RESULT I N S E R I OU S I N J U RY.
Keep clear of the cables and all moving parts when machine is in use.
Always make sure all Snap Links are closed when doing cable/pulley/strap exercises.
Exercise with care. Perform your exercises at a smooth moderate pace; never perform jerky
or uncoordinated movements that may cause injury.
It is recommended that you workout with a training partner.
Do not allow children or minors to play on or around this equipment.
If unsure of proper use of equipment, call your local Body-Solid distributor or the
Body-Solid customer service center at 1-800-556-3113.
WARNING: Consult your physician before starting your exercise program. For your own
safety, do not begin any exercise program without proper instruction.
WARNING
Safety and Maintenance
of Cables
IMPORTANT: Cables are
wear items. It is your
responsibility to prevent
unexpected breakage.
Cable inspection should
be performed daily.
Inspect all cables, the
nylon coating on all
cables, and the area
near the fitting at each
end of each cable.
Replace any damaged or
worn cable immediately.
Do not allow the machine
to be used until damaged
or worn cables are
replaced. Using or allowing
a machine to be used
with a suspect cable can
result in serious injury. See
Owner’s Manual for more
information.
Call 1-800-556-3113
DO NOT REMOVE WARNING LABELS FROM
MANUAL OR MACHINE
2
PCCO90X
TABLE OF CONTENTS
• SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS.......................PAGE 4
• PREPARATION....................................... PAGE 5
• HARDWARE LIST................................... PAGE 6
• HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION................. PAGE 7
• PART LIST / ILLUSTRATION..................PAGE 10
• ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS................. PAGE 12
• EXPLODED VIEW................................... PAGE 22
• CONTACT PAGE.....................................PAGE 24
3
PCCO90X
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using exercise equipment,
you should always take basic
precautions including the
following:
•
The PCCO90X is designed for your enjoyment. By
following these precautions and using common sense,
you will have many safe and pleasurable hours of
healthful exercise with your Powerline Cable
Crossover Machine.
Read all instructions before using the PCCO90X.
These instructions are written to ensure your safety
and to protect the unit.
!
"
#
$
"
%
&
'
%
(
"
&
)
%
*
"
)
'
(
!
#
+
"
/
#
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
%
,
+
-
"
.
Do not allow children on or near the equipment.
Use the equipment only for its intended purpose
as described in this guide. Do not use accessory
attachments that are not recommended by the
manufacturer. Such attachments might cause serious
injuries.
Wear proper excercise clothing and shoes for your
workout, no loose clothing.
Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing, and long hair well
out of the way of all moving parts
Use care when getting on or off the unit.
Do no overexert yourself or work to exhaustion.
If you feel any pain or abnormal symptoms, stop your
workout immediately and consult your physician.
Never operate unit when it has been dropped or
damaged. Return the equipment to a service center
for examination and repair.
Never drop or insert objects into any opening in the
equipment.
Always check the unit and its cables before each use.
Make sure that all fasteners and cables are secure
and in good working condition.
Do not use the equipment outdoors or near water.
Personal Safety During Assembly
•
•
•
Before beginning assembly, please take the time to
read the instructions thoroughly.
Read each step in the assembly instructions and
follow the steps in sequence. Do not skip ahead. If
you skip ahead, you may learn later that you have
to disassemble components and that you may have
damaged the equipment
Assemble and operate the PCCO90X on a solid, level
surface. Locate the unit a few feet from the walls or
furniture to provide easy access.
4
After assembly, you should check all functions to
ensure correct operation. If you experience problems,
first recheck the assembly instructions to locate any
possible errors made during assembly. If you are unable to correct the problem, call the dealer from whom
you purchased the machine or call 1-800-556-3113 for
the dealer nearest you.
Obtaining Service
Please use this Owner’s Manual to make sure that
all parts have been included in your shipment. When
ordering parts, you must use the part number and
description from this Owner’s Manual. Use only
Powerline by Body Solid replacement parts when
servicing this machine. Failure to do so will void your
warranty and could result in personal injury.
For information about product operation or
service, check out the official Powerline website
at www.bodysolid.com or contact an authorized
Powerline dealer or a Powerline factory-authorized
service company or contact Body-Solid customer
service at one of the following:
Toll Free: 1-800-556-3113
Phone: 1-708-427-3555
Fax:
1-708-427-3556
Email: service@bodysolid.com
Or write to: Body-Solid, Inc.
Service Department
1900 S. Des Plaines Ave.
Forest Park, IL 60130 USA
Retain this Owner’s Manual for
furture reference. Part numbers
are required when ordering parts.
PCCO90X
PREPARATION
Required tools
Assembly Tips
The basic tools that you must obtain before assembling
the PCCO90X include but are not limit to:
Read all “Notes” on each page before beginning each step.
While you may be able to assemble the PCCO90X using the
illustrations only, important safety notes and other tips may be
included in the text.
• Standard Wrench Set
• Metric Wrench Set
• Adjustable Wrench
Some pieces may have extra holes that you will not use. Use
only those holes indicated in the instructions and illustrations.
• Standard / Metric Allen Key Set
NOTE:
With so many assembled parts, proper
alignment and adjustment is critical. While
tightening the nuts and bolts, be sure to leave
room for adjustments.
NOTE:
The bottles that are marked “Poison” is your
touch up paint. Keep away from children.
Installation Requirements
Follow these installation requirements when assembling
the PCCO90X:
Set up the PCCO90X on a solid, flat surface. A smooth,
flat surface under the machine helps keep it level.
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
: Obtain assistance! If you feel like you can’t
assemble the PCCO90X by yourself then do
not attempt to do so as this could result in
injury. Review the Installation Requirements
before proceeding with the following steps.
Provide ample space around the machine. Open space
around the machine allows for easier access.
For aesthetic purposes, insert all bolts in the same
direction unless specified (in text or illustrations) to do
otherwise.
Leave room for adjustments. Tighten fasteners such as
bolts, nuts, and screws so the unit is stable, but leave
room for adjustments. Do not fully tighten fasteners until
instructed in the assembly steps to do so.
Fill out and mail the warranty card.
Ordering Replacement Parts
If you need to order replacement parts please be
prepared to provide the following information
when contacting us so that we can assist you better.
1. Model Number
2. Place of Purchase
3. Serial Number (S/N)
4. Part # and Description
YOUR S/N # CAN
BE FOUND HERE
5
PCCO90X
HARDWARE LIST
PART #
SIZE
DESCRIPTION
6
QUANTITY
,7,
—¨w‰¿†®z†®>P°¸>®¨zÅ^˜
PCCO90X
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION
Part #1
M12X75mm hex head bolt
QTY. 10
Part #2
M12X70mm hex head bolt
QTY. 2
Part #3
M10X75mm hex head bolt
QTY. 2
Part #4
M10X40mm hex head bolt
QTY. 6
Part #5
M12 nylon lock nut
QTY. 12
““
ˆ˜V…
7
,7,
—¨w‰¿†®z†®>P°¸>®¨zÅ^˜
PCCO90X
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION CONT.
Part #6
M10 nylon lock nut
QTY. 8
Part #7
1/2” nylon lock nut
QTY. 6
Part #8
M12 washer
QTY. 2
Part #9
50X50mm end cap
QTY. 4
Part #10
60X50mm nylon bushing
QTY. 4
““
ˆ˜V…
8
,7,
—¨w‰¿†®z†®>P°¸>®¨zÅ^˜
PCCO90X
HARDWARE ILLUSTRATION CONT.
Part #11
1” round end cap
QTY. 4
Part #12
110mm pulley
QTY. 8
Part #13
50X50mm foot cap
QTY. 6
Part #14
8mm snap link
QTY. 2
Part #15
50mm rubber cushion
QTY. 2
Part #17
5/8” pulley spacer
QTY. 2
““
ˆ˜V…
9
PCCO90X
PART LIST
PartA
PartB
PartC
vertical frame
base frame
l-bracket
[2pcs]
[2pcs]
[2pcs]
PartD
PartE
PartF
weight frame
connecting bracket
right support bracket
[2pcs]
[2pcs]
[1pcs]
PartG
PartH
PartI
left support bracket
mid pulley holder
pulley holder
[1pcs]
[2pcs]
[4pcs]
Partj
Partk
cross beam
crossover handles
[1pcs]
[2pcs]
10
PCCO90X
NOTES
11
PCCO90X
STEP 1
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware first in this step. wrench tighten at the
end of this step. some components may be PRE-ASSEMBLED.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
1A. insert a foot cap onto each end of both base
frames (B) using a total of
6 - (#13) 50X50mm foot cap
1B. attach a pulley holder (I) to each base frame (B)
using a total of:
2 - (#7) 1/2” nylon lock nut
1C. insert a nylon bushing into the top and bottom
openings of both weight frames (D) using a total of:
4 - (#10) 60X50mm nylon bushing
1D. insert a end cap into the front openings of both
weight frames (D) using a total of
2 - (#9) 50X50mm end cap
1E. insert a round end cap into the left and right
openings of both weight frames (D) using a total of:
4 - (#11) 1” round end cap
1F. insert rubber cushion onto the lower lip of both
weight frames (D) using a total of:
2 - (#15) 50mm rubber cushion
1G. attach a mid pulley holder (H) to each weight
frame (D) using a total of:
2 - (#7) 1/2” nylon lock nut
12
PCCO90X
STEP 1
Above shows STEP 1
assembled and completed
13
PCCO90X
STEP 2
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
until the last step. some components may be PRE-ASSEMBLED.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
2A. first attach a vertical frame (A) to each base frame (B)
using a total of:
2 - (#2) M12X70mm hex head bolt
2 - (#8) M12 washer
2 - (#5) M12 nylon lock nut
2B. second attach a l-bracket (C) to each vertical frame (A)
and then to each base frame (B) using a total of:
2 - (#1) M12X75mm hex head bolt
2 - (#5) M12 nylon lock nut
2C. insert a end cap into each top opening of vertical
frame (A) using a total of:
2 - (#9) 50X50mm end cap
2D. slide an assembled weight frame (D) onto each
vertical frame (A).
2E. attach a pulley holder (I) to left support bracket (G)
and right support bracket (F) using a total of:
2 - (#7) 1/2” nylon lock nut
14
PCCO90X
STEP 2
left shows STEP 2
assembled and complete
15
PCCO90X
STEP 3
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
finger tighten all hardware in this step. DO NOT wrench tighten
until the last step. some components may be PRE-ASSEMBLED.
nylon lock nuts will not fully screw onto bolts, must wrench tighten.
3A. attach cross beam (J) to the vertical frame (A) on the
left side using left support bracket (G) and a
connecting bracket (E) using a total of:
4 - (#1) M12X75mm hex head bolt
4 - (#5) M12 nylon lock nut
3B. attach cross beam (J) to the vertical frame (A) on the
right side using right support bracket (F) and a
connecting bracket (E) using a total of:
4 - (#1) M12X75mm hex head bolt
4 - (#5) M12 nylon lock nut
16
PCCO90X
STEP 3
left shows STEP 3
assembled and complete
17
PCCO90X
STEP 4
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
this step is intended to show you where the pulleys need to be installed
and what hardware you will need to install them. however, you must
install the pulleys the same time you route the cables which can be
found on the next step
4A. a pulley will be attached to both of the two pulley
holders (I) at the base of your PCCO90X using a
total of:
2 - (#12) 110mm pulley
2 - (#4) M10X40mm hex head bolt
2 - (#6) M10 nylon lock nut
4B. a pulley will be attached to both of the two mid pulley
holders (H) attached to the weight frames (D) using a
total of:
2 - (#12) 110mm pulley
2 - (#4) M10X40mm hex head bolt
2 - (#6) M10 nylon lock nut
4C. a pulley will be attached to both of the two mid pulley
holders (H) at the top of your PCCO90X using a
total of:
2 - (#12) 110mm pulley
2 - (#4) M10X40mm hex head bolt
2 - (#6) M10 nylon lock nut
4D. a pulley will be attached in between the connecting
brackets (E) and left support bracket (G) and right
support bracket (F) using a total of:
2 - (#12) 110mm pulley
2 - (#17) 5/8” pulley spacer
2 - (#3) M10X75mm hex head bolt
2 - (#6) M10 nylon lock nut
18
PCCO90X
STEP 4
left shows STEP 4
assembled and complete
19
PCCO90X
STEP 5
BE CAREFUL TO ASSEMBLE ALL COMPONENTS
IN THE SEQUENCE THAT THEY ARE PRESENTED.
NOTE:
this step is intended to show you where the pulleys need to be installed
and what hardware you will need to install them. however, you must
install the pulleys the same time you route the cables which can be
found on the next step
5A. left side cable (5170mm, #16) - (L1), install and route
the cable around the pulley and up to (L2). (L2), install
and route the cable around the pulley and then down
to (L3). (L3), install and route the cable around the
pulley and then up to (L4). (L4), install and the route
the cable around the final pulley to complete the left
side cable routing.
5B. right side cable (5170mm, #16) - (R1), install and route
the cable around the pulley and up to (R2). (R2), install
and route the cable around the pulley and then down
to (R3). (R3), install and route the cable around the
pulley and then up to (R4). (R4), install and the route
the cable around the final pulley to complete the right
side cable routing.
5C. attach a snap link followed by a crossover handle (K)
to the left and right side cable at L1 and R1 using a
total of:
2 - (#14) 8mm snap link
20
PCCO90X
STEP 5
below shows STEP 5
assembled and complete
R2
R4
l2
R3
l4
R1
l3
l1
21
PCCO90X
EXPLODED VIEW
22
PCCO90X
NOTES
23
PCCO90X
please write your serial number in the boxes below
S/N #
-
-
-
-
Body-Solid
®
Built for Life
1900 S.
S. Des
Des Plaines
Plaines Ave.
Ave.
1900
Forest Park,
Park, IL
IL 60130
60130
Forest
Phone:(708)427-3555
Phone:(708)427-3555
Fax:(708)427-3556
Fax:(708)427-3556
Hours: M-F
M-F 8:30
8:30 -- 5:00
5:00 CST
CST
Hours:
www.bodysolid.com
2011. Body-Solid. All rights reserved. Body-Solid reserves the right to change design and specifications when we feel it will improve the product.
c Copyright
Body-Solid machines maintain several patented and patent pending features and designs. All rights reserved on all design patents and utility patents.
24
Download PDF
Similar pages