Fiber Patch Cord Assembly
Description
Browave's fiber optical interconnect products family provide both customized cable assembly and standard
pigtails, jumpers, which cover single mode to multimode to meet telecom and datacom requirements.
Application
Feature










FTTX Gain-tilt control in EDFA
Data communication
Telecommunication
CATV
Measurement Instruments
RoHS compliance
Telcordia GR-326 compliance
High density solution
Easier cable grooming
High quality zirconia ferrule
Specification
Optical Performance SPEC
Single Mode
UPC
Propagation Mode
Polishing Type
Master Cord - Premium
Random Mated
Insertion Loss(dB)*
Master Cord -Standard
Grade A
Grade B
Grade C
Return Loss(dB)
•
•
•
APC
Max: 0.05
Max: 0.1
Max: 0.15,Mean: 0.07
Max: 0.25,Mean: 0.12
Max: 0.5,Mean: 0.25
≧55 (Master cord Grade A)
≧65 (Master cord Grade A)
≧50 (Grade B)
≧45 (Grade C)
≧60 (Grade B)
≧55 (Grade C)
•
Flexible Boot
Fiber Optical Cable Assembly © by Browave Corporation Version : A
P.2
•
N/A
≧25
A Grade Connector selection: SC, LC
B/C Grade Connector Selection: SC, LC, FC, MU, E2000, ST
Pull Tab and Push-Pull Tab
Multi Mode
UPC
Mini Boot
Duplex LC Optical Patch Cord
Ordering information
Examples:
 J-3U-3U-M3-S-P-20-T-001-C7
Meaning : Jumper, LC/UPC, LC/UPC, OM3(50/125μm), Simplex cable with dual fibers , OFNP(Plenum), 2.0mm, 1M ,
IL≤0.3dB
A
B
Optical Cord
Type
J: Jumper
C
D
E
Connector End#1 Connector End#2
Cable type
Cable Jacket
Material
3A: LC/APC
3A: LC/APC
S1: G.657.A1
(9/125um)
S: Simplex cable
with dual fibers
P: OFNP(Plenum)
3U: LC/UPC
S2: G.657.A2
(9/125um)
Z: Zip cord cable
R: OFNR(Riser)
3L: LC/UPC with Pull tab
M1: OM1
(62.5/125um)
D: dual cables
L:LSZH
3U: LC/UPC
3I: LC/UPC
uniboot
3L: LC/UPC,
uniboot, with Pull 3H: LC/UPC with Push-Pull tab
tab
M2: OM2
(50/125um)
3H: LC/UPC,
uniboot, with
Push-Pull tab
M3: OM3
(50/125um)
M4: OM4
(50/125um)
G
H
Cable Diameter
Cable
Length
20: 2.0mm
001 : 1M
I
J
Connector Class
Boot ( LC
Option )
C3: A Grade
FX: Flex ible
(IL≦ 0.15dB) (SM option)
C4: B Grade
30: 3.0mm
F
Optical Fiber
Type
002 : 2M
MN: Mini
(IL≦ 0.20dB) (SM option)
003 : 3M
C5: C Grade
(IL≦ 0.30dB) (SM option)
005 : 5M
C6: (IL≦ 0.20dB) (MM option)
010 : 10M
C7: (IL≦ 0.30dB) (MM option)
XXX : XXM
Fiber Optical Cable Assembly © by Browave Corporation Version : A
P.4
Download PDF
Similar pages