MSPSTGKTA220 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Horizontal Array Pole Clamp
Model: MSP-STGKTA220
The pole mount pivot array allows horizontal (yaw),
vertical (pitch), and roll display adjustment. The pitch
adjustment range is 30° (15° up / 15° down). The mount
will pivot nearly full circle, depending on the mounting
base, and is designed to mount two 17" displays.
The mount accommodates standard VESA® 75mm/
100mm compliant displays.
MSP-STGKTA220
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
CAUTION: To prevent damage to your display, which could affect or void the Factory warranty, thoroughly study all
instructions and illustrations before you begin to install the mount. Pay particular attention to the "Important Warnings
and Cautions" on Page 2.
CHIEF MANUFACTURING INC.
1-800-582-6480 952-894-6280 FAX 952-894-6918
8401 EAGLE CREEK PARKWAY, STE 700
SAVAGE, MINNESOTA 55378 USA
8832-000180
2006 Chief Manufacturing
www.chiefmfg.com
12/06
Model: MSP-STGKTA220
Installation Instructions
IMPORTANT WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS!
WARNING: A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
CAUTION: A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the
corresponding instructions.
WARNING: RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK ! Using the wrong screws could result in severe personal injury or
damage to your display. If your display uses a longer screw size than those included in the kit, DO NOT use the
screws provided with the kit. Use the screws provided with your display or contact the manufacturer.
WARNING: Improper installation can result in serious personal injury! Make sure that the mounting surface can
support a redundant weight factor five times the total weight of the equipment. If not, reinforce the mounting surface
structural members before installing the mount.
WARNING: Be aware of the potential for personal injury or damage to the unit if it is not adequately mounted.
WARNING: The installer is responsible for verifying that the mounting surface to which the KTA is anchored will
safely support the combined load of all attached components or other equipment.
WARNING: Watch for pinch points. Do not put your fingers between movable parts.
WARNING: Make sure the mount is correctly oriented.
WARNING: The combined weight of the display(s) installed must not exceed 34 lbs (15.4 kg) the maximum load
capacity of the mount.
CAUTION: Check the unit for shipping damage before you begin the installation.
CONTENTS
IMPORTANT WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS!................... 2
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION........................ 3
Parts................................................................................... 3
INSTALLATION ................................................................. 4
Display Installation ......................................................... 4
Attach Centris Head to Flush Mount Display .............. 4
Attach Centris Head to Recessed Mount Display....... 5
ADJUSTMENTS............................................................. 6
Array Adjustment............................................................ 6
Display Adjustment......................................................... 6
Display Horizontal Position Adjustment ...................... 6
Display Pitch, Roll, and Yaw Adjustment.................... 6
2
Installation Instructions
Model: MSP-STGKTA220
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION
•
•
•
Phillips screwdriver
3/16" Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Table 1: Parts
ITEM
NOTE: Other tools may be required depending on your
method of installation.
DESCRIPTION
QTY*
10
ARRAY ASSEMBLY
1
20
SCREW, Phillips Pan Head, M4 x 10mm
4
30
SCREW, Phillips Pan Head, M4 x 20mm
4
40
SPACER, Nylon
4
50
KEY, Hex, 5/32"
1
60
CLAMP, Array Mounting, Back
1
70
WASHER, Flat, 1/4"
2
80
SCREW, Button Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
2
Parts
Unpack carton and verify kit contents. Read installation
instructions completely. If any listed parts are missing,
contact Chief Customer Service at 1-800-582-6480.
40
20
30
80
50
10
70
60
Figure 1: PARTS
3
Model: MSP-STGKTA220
Installation Instructions
INSTALLATION
1. Assemble pole clamp back (60) to pole mount front
using two FW (70) and two BHCS (80) using a 5/32"
hex key (50). (See Figure 2)
M4 x 10mm Phillips Pan Head Screw (20)
2. Secure pole mount back to pole mount front and pole
by tightening two BHCS (80) using a 5/32" hex key
(50).
Pole
Pole Clamp Back (60)
Display
Figure 3: Prepare Display
(70)
(80)
Pole Mount front
with Array
Display
Figure 2: Mount Array on Pole
Display Installation
Attach Centris Head to Flush Mount Display
Array Rail
Centris Head
CAUTION: If display uses a screw size other than
those included in the kit, DO NOT use the screws
provided. Using the wrong screws could result in
damage to your monitor.
1. Install two M4 x 10mm Phillips pan head screws (20)
into two upper mounting holes in display back.
(See Figure 3)
Figure 4: Hang Display
Centris Head
Display
NOTE: DO NOT fully tighten at this time.
2. Hang display on Centris head. (See Figure 4)
3. Install bottom two M4 x 10mm Phillips pan head
screws (20) through Centris head mounting holes and
into lower mounting holes in display back.
4. Tighten four M4 x 10mm Phillips pan head screws
(20).(See Figure 5)
Array Rail
M4 x 10mm Phillips Pan Head Screw (20)
Figure 5: Secure Display to Centris Bracket
4
Installation Instructions
Model: MSP-STGKTA220
Attach Centris Head to Recessed Mount Display
CAUTION: If display uses a screw size other than
those included in the kit, DO NOT use the screws
provided. Using the wrong screws could result in
damage to your monitor.
1. Uninstall end lock using the 5/32" hex key (50).
(See Figure 6)
Phillips Pan Head Screw
(30)
Centris Head
Spacer (40)
2. Remove Centris head from mounting rail.
(See Figure 7)
Centris Head
Square Nut
Display
Figure 8: Mount Centris Bracket to Display
Array Rail
End Lock
7. Slide display with Centris bracket onto mounting rail.
(See Figure 9)
NOTE: Repeat previous steps for each additional display.
Figure 6: Remove End Lock(s)
8. Install end locks into mounting rail using the 5/32" hex
key (50). (See Figure 10)
Display with Centris Bracket
Array Rail
Centris Head
Figure 7: Slide Centris Bracket off Array Rail
Array Rail
3. Place display face down on a clean dry surface.
4. Place four nylon spacers (40) over four mounting
holes in display back.
Figure 9: Mount Display with Centris Bracket to
Array Rail
NOTE: Refer to Table 1 to select the applicable screw
and spacer combination.
5. Align Centris head mounting holes with four nylon
spacers (40).
6. Secure Centris head to display using four
M4 x 20mm Phillips pan head screws (30).
(See Figure 8)
5
Model: MSP-STGKTA220
Installation Instructions
Display Adjustment
The mount allows horizontal, pitch, roll, and yaw
adjustment of each display with a maximum pitch range
of 15° up and 15° down.
Array Rail
End Lock
The mount also allows 360 deg. of display roll.
Display Horizontal Position Adjustment
To adjust display horizontal position:
1. Loosen Centris bracket rear adjustment knob.
(See Figure 12)
2. Slide Centris bracket with display left or right until
properly positioned on array rail.
End Lock Retaining Screw
Centris Head
3. Tighten Centris bracket rear adjustment knob.
Figure 10: Install End Lock(s)
ADJUSTMENTS
Array Adjustment
The mount allows for both vertical and horizontal position
adjustment on the pole.
To adjust position:
1. Loosen rear clamp attach screws (See Figure 11).
2. Move array to desired position (See Figure 11).
3. Tighten attach screws.
ALWAYS use two people when adjusting position.
Figure 12: Display Horizontal Adjustment
Display Pitch, Roll, and Yaw Adjustment
To adjust display position:
Attach Screws
1. Loosen Centris bracket front adjustment knob.
(See Figure 13)
2. Tilt display up or down, or adjust display roll left or
right until properly positioned.
3. Tighten Centris bracket front adjustment knob.
View From Rear
Figure 11: Pole Mount Adjustment
Figure 13: Display Pitch and Roll Adjustment
6
Download PDF
Similar pages