Illustrated Parts Manual
Electric Snow Thrower — Model 050 & Flurry 1400
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
Printed In USA
Form No. 769-08048
(April 10, 2012)
To The Owner
Thank you for purchasing an MTD Snow Thrower. It was carefully
engineered to provide excellent performance when properly
operated and maintained.
All information in this manual is relative to the most recent
product information available at the time of printing. Please be
aware that this Illustrated Part’s Manual may cover a range of
product specifications for various models.
Components listed and/or illustrated in this manual may not be
applicable to all models. We reserve the right to change product
specifications, designs and equipment without notice and
without incurring obligation.
Throughout this manual, all references to right (RH) and left (LH)
are observed from the operating position.
Table of Contents
Auger Paddles........................................................... 6
Axle............................................................................ 4
Belts........................................................................... 6
Chute......................................................................... 4
Cord Retainer............................................................ 4
Covers........................................................................ 4
Frame........................................................................ 4
Handles..................................................................... 4
Key............................................................................. 4
Labels........................................................................ 3
Motor......................................................................... 6
Pulleys....................................................................... 6
Scraper Blade............................................................ 4
Switch Box................................................................. 4
Wheels....................................................................... 4
Record Product Information
Model Number
To ease in ordering replacement parts, please locate the model
plate on the equipment and record the information in the
provided area to the right. You can locate the model plate by
looking beneath the seat.
Serial Number
Painted Parts
When ordering painted service parts, a four digit color suffix must be added to the part number (e.g. 783-XXXXX). Please
refer to the table below for current color codes:
2
0637
Black
0650
Metallic Red (White Outdoor)
0709
Dark Green (Bolens, Mastercraft, Yard-Man Domestic)
0665
Dark Green (Yard-Man Export)
0662
Oyster Gray (MTD Gold)
0629
Silver Flake (MTD Platinum)
0638
Red (Yard Machines, Huskee, Troy-Bilt, MTD)
04038
Day Orange (Daedong)
0691
Black Jack (MTD Gold, MasterCut)
04033
Flint Mica (Troy-Bilt XP)
0674
Yellow (Yard-Man)
Labels
777S33683
777S34214
DANGER
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
READ OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
AVOID INJURY FROM ROTATING IMPELLER KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING AWAY.
STOP MOTOR BEFORE REMOVING DEBRIS OR
UNCLOGGING DISCHARGE CHUTE.
DO NOT USE HANDS TO UNCLOG DISCHARGE CHUTE.
DO NOT DIRECT DISCHARGE AT BYSTANDERS.
KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY.
ASSEMBLED IN CHINA
777I23614
DO NOT WALK IN FRONT OF RUNNING MACHINE.
USE FOR SNOW REMOVAL ONLY.
TO REDUCE RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK - REPLACE
OPERATOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY IF CORD IS
DAMAGED. SEE OPERATOR’S MANUAL.
DISCONNECT CORD BEFORE CLEANING
OR SERVICING.
WHEN SERVICING USE ONLY IDENTICAL
REPLACEMENT PARTS.
DOUBLE
INSULATED
LISTED
HOLD BUTTON, LIFT LEVER
SNOW MOVER
3UZ5
E336325
RELEASE LEVER
777D14930
777S33629
777D14931
777D16310
D16310
CLEARING WIDTH
777D16312
777D16311
Electric
Electric Single-Stage
Single-Stage Snow
Snow Thrower
Thrower
D16311
777I23615
14
14
D16312
777D14929
USE a UL
APPROV ED
EXTENS I ON
CORD.
3
Frame, Handle & Chute
24
1
3
16
9
17
8
7
23
20
5
23
18
14
5
7
13
4
13
21
22
6
6
12
19
12
12
2
15
24
36
24
34
33
24
27
24
A
A
24
28
35
11
26
25
10
2 12
32
31
24
36
34
24
29
30
24
4
Frame, Handle & Chute
Ref.
Part Number
Description
1
725-05152
Switch, Assembly
2
710-04197
Screw, M6-1, 35.00
3
731-06684B
Key
4
738-04507
Screw, Shoulder, 6.12 x 4.00
5
710-05122
Screw, Carriage, M6-1,45, Cl 8.8
6
912-0691
Nut, Hex Lock, M6-1, Nylon
7
720-04153
Knob, M6
8
731-07757
Retainer, Cord
9
731-07761
Cable, Guide
10
750-05403A
Spacer, 13.0 x 17.0 x 30.0
11
750-05405
Spacer, 13.0 x 17.0 x 134.0
12
736-0685
Washer, Flat, 6.4 Id x 18 OD
13
710-1687
Screw, Carriage, M6-1, 20.00
14
749-04691
Handle, Mid
15
749-04699A
Handle, Lower, Lift Type
16
749-04690
Handle, Upper
17
912-0691
Nut, Hex Lock, M6-1
18
720-04153
Knob, M6
19
731-07627
Chute, Lower, Snow
20
731-07628A
Chute, Upper
21
790-00466
Bracket, Chute, Ratchet
22
732-04874
Spring, Compression
23
736-0270
Washer, Bell, .265 x .750 x .062
24
710-05137
Screw, Tap, M4.2 x 1.4 x 13
25
710-05148
Screw, Tap, M6.3 x 1.8 x 20
26
731-07636
Wheel, Roller
27
731-07629A
Cover, Top
28
731-07630A
Cover, Engine, Lower
29
731-07634A
Cover, Belt
30
731-07640
Blade, Scraper
31
731-07682A
Housing, Auger, Red
731-07625A
Housing, Auger, Blk
731-07684
Cover, Front, Red
731-07637
Cover, Front, Blk
33
731-07722
Bracket, Cord, Holder
34
710-05132
Screw, Hex Screw, M6 x 8mm
35
911-05381
Shaft, Roller, Wheel
36
736-0685
Washer, Flat, 6.4 Id x 18 OD
32
5
Motor & Auger
1
28
7
6
6
15
8
10
23
24
4
5
22
38
16
14
27
3
20
21
2
25
18
19
26
6
12
9
31
34
36
32
18
37
35
30
33
29
39
17
18
33
34
6
35
40
13
30
37
20
11
10
Motor & Auger
Ref.
Part Number
Description
Ref.
Part Number
Description
1
924-04037
Motor Assembly (Incl. Ref 13)
21
738-04446
Spacer, Shoulder, Hex, M6
2
931-04505
Pulley Assembly, Idler
22
738-04449
Screw, Shoulder
3
656-04060AP
Pulley Assembly
23
750-05435
Spacer, 8.35 x 16 x 11.65
4
710-04197
Screw, M6-1, 35.00
24
754-04279A
Belt, Sync
5
710-05132
Screw, Hex Screw, M6 x 8mm
25
754-04281A
Belt, Poly, 6 Rib
6
710-05137
Screw, Tap, M4.2 x 1.4 x 13
26
756-04481
Pulley, Auger, 6 Rib
790-00418
Bracket, Idler
7
710-05187A
Screw, Hex Flange, M8-1.25, 60mm
27
8
710-1391
Screw, M6-1, 45.00
28
790-00425
Plate, Motor Mount
9
712-04065
Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, Nylon
29
684-04396
Auger Weldment
10
912-0691
Nut, Hex Lock, M6-1
30
790-00446
Cover, Bearing
11
712-0692
Nut, Hex Lock, M8-1.25, Nylon
31
790-00447
Outer Frame, LH
12
790-00472
Plate, Drive Pulley
32
710-05132
Screw, Hex Screw, M6 x 8mm
735-04273
Paddle Auger, Rubber
13
756-04455A Pulley, 5mm, 15 Tooth 33
14
723-04076
Gasket, Foam
34
710-05413
Screw, Self-tapping, 1/4-20, 0.500
15
731-07772
Spacer, Motor Mount
35
710-04666
Screw, 1/4-10 x .75
16
732-04770
Extension Spring, Idler
36
736-0685
Washer, Flat, 6.4 Idx18 OD
17
712-04064
Nut, Flange Lock, 1/4-20, Nylon
37
741-04466
Bearing, Ball, 12 x 37 x 12
18
736-04502A
Washer, Flat, M12
38
790-00397A
Outer Frame, RH
19
736-0685
Washer, Flat, 6.4 Id x 18 OD
39
731-09027
Bracket, Paddle, Mount, LH
20
736-0700
Washer, Flat, 8.4 x 16 x 1.60
40
731-09028
Bracket, Paddle, Mount, RH
7
To order replacement parts or locate your nearest service dealer call a Customer Support at (800) 800-7310.
or visit www.mtdproducts.com to find the nearest authorized dealer in your area.
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
Download PDF
Similar pages