user`s manual - NordicTrack Support

www.nordictrack.com
USER’S MANUAL
Model No. NTL24016.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Keep this
manual for future reference.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
HOW TO USE THE INCLINE TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
HOW TO MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals.
If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and
request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. Google Maps is a trademark
of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are
used under license. Wi-Fi is a registered trademark of Wi-Fi Alliance. WPA and WPA2 are trademarks of Wi-Fi
Alliance.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all
important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your incline trainer before
using your incline trainer. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to
ensure that all users of this incline trainer
are adequately informed of all warnings and
precautions.
11. Never allow more than one person on the
incline trainer at a time.
12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the incline trainer. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
incline trainer. Athletic support clothes are
recommended for both men and women.
Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the
incline trainer with bare feet, wearing only
stockings, or in sandals.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. The incline trainer is not intended for use
by persons with reduced physical, sensory,
or mental capabilities or lack of experience
and knowledge, unless they have been given
supervision or instruction concerning use of
the incline trainer by someone responsible
for their safety.
13. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page
15). To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for
low-power devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an
outlet on the same circuit.
4. Use the incline trainer only as described in
this manual.
5. The incline trainer is intended for home use
only. Do not use the incline trainer in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
14. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described onpage 15. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual, or
see your local electronics store.
6. Keep the incline trainer indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the incline
trainer in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
15. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the incline trainer. If the
control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly,
which may result in a fall and serious injury.
7. Place the incline trainer on a level surface,
with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind
it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the incline trainer on any surface that blocks
air openings. To protect the floor or carpet
from damage, place a mat under the incline
trainer.
16. Keep the power cord and the surge
suppressor away from heated surfaces.
8. Do not operate the incline trainer where
aerosol products are used or where oxygen
is being administered.
17. Never move the walking belt while the
power is turned off. Do not operate the
incline trainer if the power cord or plug
is damaged, or if the incline trainer is not
working properly. (See MAINTENANCE AND
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 28 if the
incline trainer is not working properly.)
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the incline trainer at all times.
10. The incline trainer should be used only by
persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
3
18. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the incline
trainer. (See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
onpage 17.) Always wear the clip while
using the incline trainer.
25. Do not attempt to move the incline trainer
until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 9, and HOW TO
MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER on page 27.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the incline trainer.
19. Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the incline trainer.
26. Never insert any object into any opening on
the incline trainer.
20. When a person is walking on the incline
trainer, the noise level of the incline trainer
will increase.
27. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the incline trainer is used.
28.
21. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the incline trainer, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
22. The incline trainer is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
23. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
29. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
24. Never leave the incline trainer unattended
while it is running. Always remove the key,
press the power switch into the off position
(see the drawing on page 7 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the
power cord when the incline trainer is not in
use.
30. IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter
in the console must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or
connected to any other antenna or transmitter. The incline trainer console contains FCC
ID OMCIABR12.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
5
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
6
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® X11I INCLINE TRAINER. The X11I
INCLINE TRAINER offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the incline trainer. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Tablet Holder
Heart Rate Monitor
Console
Accessory Tray
Fan
Handrail
Key/Clip
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Wheel
Platform Cushion
Power Switch
Power Cord
Length: 5 ft. 10 in. (178 cm)
Width: 3 ft. 4 in. (101 cm)
7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
3/8" Star
Washer (3)–8
M4 x 16mm
Screw (8)–6
3/8" x 5 1/2" Screw (1)–4
8
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 8.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex keys
a standard screwdriver
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance on
the exterior of the incline trainer. This is normal.
If there is an oily substance on the incline trainer,
wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
2
Remove the four 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (18) from
the Base (74) (only one side is shown). Save the
Screws.
18
74
9
3. Remove the four 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22) from
the Uprights (83). Save the Screws.
3
83
22
22
4. Set the Uprights (83) on the Base (74). Make
sure that the hole with the Upright Wire (75)
is on the right side.
4
Attach the right Upright (83) to the Base (74)
with two of the 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (18) and
two of the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22) that you just
removed and four 3/8" Star Washers (3); do not
fully tighten the Screws yet. Make sure that
the Base Wire (52) is not pinched.
83
Attach the left Upright (not shown) as
described above. Note: There is not a wire on
the left side.
18
Then, fully tighten the 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (18)
and the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Screws (22).
3
3
75
74
10
52
3
3
22
5. See the inset drawing. Connect the Base Wire
(52) to the Upright Wire (75). The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER.
5
83
B
Then, remove the tie (A) from the Base Wire
(52), and insert the connectors into the hole (B)
in the right Upright (83).
A
75
52
75
52
6. Identify the right handrail assembly (C). Hold
the right handrail assembly near the right side of
the console assembly (D), and connect the two
pulse wires (E).
6
Next, set the right handrail assembly (C) on the
console assembly (D). Make sure that no wires
are pinched.
D
Attach the right handrail assembly (C) with two
3/8" x 5 1/2" Screws (1); start both Screws, and
then tighten them.
Attach the left handrail assembly (not shown)
as described above.
1
C
E
1
11
7. Slide the Right Inside Upright Cover (70) against
the lower end of the right Upright (83). Press
the Right Outside Upright Cover (71) against
the Right Inside Upright Cover until it snaps into
place. Make sure that the wires (F) are not
pinched.
7
70
83
Attach the Left Inside Upright Cover (not
shown) and the Left Outside Upright Cover
(not shown) as described above. Note: There
is not a wire on the left side.
F
71
8. Attach the Tablet Holder (65) to the console
assembly (D) with six M4 x 16mm Screws (8);
start all six Screws, and then tighten them.
Be careful not to overtighten the Screws.
8
65
IMPORTANT: The Tablet Holder (65) is
designed for use with most full-size tablets.
Do not place any other electronic device or
object in the Tablet Holder.
8
12
8
D
9. If necessary, move the incline trainer to the
desired location (see HOW TO MOVE THE
INCLINE TRAINER on page 27).
9
After the incline trainer is placed in the location where it will be used, make sure that the
incline trainer rests firmly on the floor. If the
incline trainer rocks even slightly, turn a Leveling
Foot (77) as needed until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
77
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the incline trainer. Keep the included hex
keys in a secure place. One of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 29). To protect the
floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the incline trainer. To avoid damage to the console, keep the
incline trainer out of direct sunlight.
13
THE CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE HEART RATE MONITOR
• Store the heart rate monitor in a warm, dry place. Do
not store the heart rate monitor in a plastic bag or
other container that may trap moisture.
If the heart rate monitor looks like the one shown
in drawing 1, press the transmitter (A) onto the snap
fasteners on the chest strap (B). If the heart rate
monitor looks like the one shown in drawing 2,
insert the tab (C) on one end of the chest strap (D) into
one end of the transmitter (E). Then, press the end of
the transmitter under the buckle (F) on the chest strap;
the tab should be flush with the transmitter.
1
2
• Do not expose the heart rate monitor to direct sunlight for extended periods of time, and do not expose
it to temperatures above 122°F (50°C) or below 14°F
(-10°C).
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the heart rate
monitor when using or storing it.
• To clean the transmitter, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Then, wipe the transmitter with a damp cloth and thoroughly dry it with a soft
towel. Never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals
to clean the transmitter. Hand wash and air dry the
chest strap.
D
C
B
A
E
F
TROUBLESHOOTING
Next, wrap the heart
rate monitor around
your chest in the location shown; the heart
rate monitor must be
under your clothes,
tight against your skin.
Make sure that the logo
is right-side-up. Then, attach the other end of the chest
strap. Adjust the length of the chest strap, if necessary.
• If the heart rate monitor does not function when positioned as described at the left, move it slightly lower
or higher on your chest.
• If heart rate readings are not displayed until you
begin perspiring, re-wet the electrode areas.
• For the console to display heart rate readings, you
must be within arm’s length of the console.
• If there is a battery cover on the back of the transmitter, replace the battery with a new battery of the
same type.
Next, pull the transmitter and the chest
G
strap away from your
body a few inches
and locate the two
electrode areas (G).
Using saliva or contact lens solution, wet the electrode areas. Then, return
the transmitter and the chest strap to a position against
your chest.
• The heart rate monitor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical conditions such as premature ventricular contractions
(pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
• The operation of the heart rate monitor can be
affected by magnetic interference from high power
lines or other sources. If you suspect that magnetic
interference is causing a problem, try relocating the
fitness equipment.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• Thoroughly dry the electrode areas with a soft towel
after each use. Moisture may keep the heart rate
monitor activated, shortening the life of the battery.
14
HOW TO USE THE INCLINE TRAINER
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: If the incline trainer is connected to an AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit
breaker trips repeatedly when the incline trainer is
used, see the front cover of this manual to purchase an arc filter.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your incline trainer, like other electronic equipment,
can be damaged by sudden voltage changes in your
home’s power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise
interference can result from weather conditions or from
other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease
the risk of damaging the incline trainer, always
use a surge suppressor with the incline trainer. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see precaution 14 on
page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the incline
trainer and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to connect the surge
suppressor to a
2-pole receptacle if a properly
grounded outlet is not
available.
The incline trainer must be grounded. If it should
malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path
of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk
of electric shock. The incline trainer power cord has a
plug with a grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of
electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if
it will not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician. If you are
unsure whether the incline trainer is properly
grounded, contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire
extending from
the adapter must be connected with a metal screw
to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded
outlet box cover. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Before using an adapter,
contact a qualified electrician to determine whether
the outlet box cover is grounded. The temporary
adapter should be used only until a properly
grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified
electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
15
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard
workouts. Each workout automatically controls the
speed and incline of the incline trainer as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced incline trainer console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more
effective and enjoyable.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s sound system while you
exercise.
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the incline trainer with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will display
instant exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or the
chest heart rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 17. To learn how
to use the touch screen, see page 17. To set up
the console, see page 18.
16
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN
IMPORTANT: If the incline trainer has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before you turn on the power. If
you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electrical components.
The console features a tablet with a full-color touch
screen. The following information will help you become
familiar with the tablet’s advanced technology:
Plug in the power cord (see
page 15). Next, locate the
power switch on the incline
trainer frame near the power
cord. Press the power switch
into the reset position.
• The console functions similarly to other tablets. You
can slide or flick your finger against the screen to
move certain images on the screen, such as the
displays in a workout (see step 5 on page 19).
However, you cannot zoom in and out by sliding your
fingers on the screen.
Reset
• The screen is not pressure sensitive. You do not
need to press hard on the screen.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
incline trainer. Locate
the clip attached to
the key, and slide the
Key
clip securely onto
the waistband of
Clip
your clothes. Then,
insert the key into
the console. Note: It
may take a minute for the console to be ready for
use. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
• To type information into a text box, touch the text box
to view the keyboard. To use numbers or other characters on the keyboard, touch the ?123 button. To
view more characters, touch the Alt button. Touch the
Alt button again to return to the number keyboard. To
return to the letter keyboard, touch the ABC button.
To use a capital character, touch the button with an
upward-facing arrow. To use multiple capital characters, touch the arrow button again. To return to the
lowercase keyboard, touch the arrow button a third
time. To clear the last character, touch the button
with a backward-facing arrow and an X.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see step 3 on page 23. For
simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
17
HOW TO SET UP THE CONSOLE
To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use a
map workout, see page 20. To use a draw your
own map workout, see page 22. To use a distance or time workout, see page 22.
Before using the incline trainer for the first time, set up
the console.
1. Connect to your wireless network.
To use the workout settings section, see page 23.
To use the equipment settings section, see page
23. To use the maintenance section, see page
24. To use the wireless network mode, see page
25. To use the sound system, see page 26. To
connect an HDMI cable, see page 26. To use the
tablet holder, see page 26.
Note: In order to access the internet, download iFit
workouts, and use several other features of the
console, you must be connected to a wireless network. Follow the prompts on the screen to connect
the console to your wireless network.
2. Customize settings.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the incline trainer. The first time you
use the incline trainer, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 29).
Fill in the form on the screen to set the console to
display the desired unit of measurement and your
time zone. Note: If you need to change these settings later, see step 3 on page 23.
3. Log into or create an iFit account.
Provide your email address, and follow the prompts
on the screen to sign up for or log into your iFit
account.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
4. Tour the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page
17. Note: It may take a minute for the console
to be ready for use.
The first time you turn on the incline trainer, dialogue boxes on the screen will guide you through
the features of the console. Note: To access the
tour again at any time, touch the profile button in
the lower-right corner, then touch the Settings button, and then scroll to the How It Works section.
2. Select the main menu.
When you turn on the power, the main menu will
appear after the console boots up. If you are in a
workout or the settings menu, touch the back arrow
or the x on the screen to return to the main menu.
5. Check for firmware updates.
First, touch the profile button in the lower-right
corner to select the settings main menu. Then, see
step 2 on page 24 and select the maintenance
section. Then, see step 3 on page 24 and check
for firmware updates.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
Touch the Manual Start button in the upper-right
corner of the screen or press the Start button on
the console to start the walking belt. The walking belt will begin to move at a low speed. As you
exercise, change the speed of the walking belt
as desired by pressing the speed increase and
decrease buttons or the speed slider on the screen.
Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed
setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down
the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph.
6. Calibrate the incline system.
See step 4 on page 24 and calibrate the incline
system of the incline trainer.
The console is now ready for you to begin working out.
The following pages explain the various workouts and
other features that the console offers.
18
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
• The approximate number of calories you are
burning per hour
• Your heart rate (see step 6)
Note: When the incline setting is below 0% or
above 15.5%, you will not be able to select the
highest speed settings.
• Your average heart rate
• The distance that you have walked or run
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button or
tap the middle of the screen. To restart the walking
belt, press the Start button.
• Your pace
• The speed of the walking belt
4. Change the incline of the incline trainer as
desired.
• The average speed of the walking belt
To change the incline of the incline trainer, press
the incline increase and decrease buttons or one of
the numbered incline buttons. You can also touch
the incline slider on the screen. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the incline will gradually
change until it reaches the selected incline setting.
• A track representing 1/4 mile (400 m)
If desired, adjust the volume by pressing the
volume buttons on the console.
To pause the workout, tap the screen or press
the Stop button on the console. To continue the
workout, touch the Resume button or the Start button. To end the workout session, touch the Finish
button.
Note: If the walking belt is moving at a high
speed and you adjust the incline below 0% or
above 15.5%, the speed of the walking belt may
automatically decrease.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Note: The first time you adjust the incline, you must
first calibrate the incline system (see step 4 on
page 24).
Note: If you use the handgrip heart rate monitor and the chest heart rate monitor at the same
time, the chest heart rate monitor will have
priority. For information about the chest heart
rate monitor, see page 14. Note: The console is
compatible with BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate
monitors.
5. Monitor your progress with the display modes.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. To select the desired
display mode or view stats and charts, drag down
on the screen. You can also touch the + button in
the lower-right corner of the screen to view stats or
charts.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate
monitor,
remove the
sheets of
plastic from
the metal
contacts.
In addition,
make sure
that your
hands are
clean.
As you walk or run on the incline trainer, the screen
can show the following workout information:
• The incline level of the incline trainer
• Your vertical gain
• Your vertical loss
• The elapsed time
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
19
Contacts
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts with your palms for
approximately ten seconds; avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for
about 15 seconds.
HOW TO USE A MAP WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 17.
2. Select the main menu.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 2 on page 18.
The fan features several
speed settings. Press the
fan buttons repeatedly to
select a fan speed or to
turn on or turn off the fan.
3. Select a map workout.
To select a map workout, touch the desired button
on the screen. Note: The featured map workouts
on your console will change periodically. To save
one of the featured workouts for future use, you
can add it as a favorite (see step 8 at the left). To
draw your own map workout, see page 21.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the walking platform and press the Stop
button on the console or tap on the screen. Next,
touch the Finish button. A workout summary will
appear on the screen. If you wish to favorite your
workout to save it for future use, touch the heart
button in the upper-right corner of the screen. You
may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
Then, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place.
The screen will show the duration and distance of
the workout, and the approximate number of calories you will burn during the workout.
4. Start the workout.
Touch the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you touch the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
When you are finished using the incline trainer,
press the power switch into the off position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the incline trainer’s electrical components may wear prematurely.
During the workout, a map on the screen will show
your progress.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see pages 18 to 20).
When you reach the end of the workout, the
walking belt will slow to a stop, and a workout
summary will appear on the screen. After you view
the workout summary, touch the Finish button to
return to the main menu. You may also be able to
either save or publish your results using one of the
options on the screen.
20
5. Monitor your progress with the display modes.
If you make a mistake, you can use the Undo button on the left side of the screen.
See step 5 on page 19.
The screen will display the elevation and distance
stats for your workout. If desired, you can change
the default speed.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
4. Save your workout.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
Touch the Save New Workout button in the lowerleft corner of the screen. If desired, change the title
of the workout or add a description, and then press
the > symbol on the screen.
See step 7 on page 20.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
5. Start the workout.
See step 8 on page 20.
Touch the Start button on the screen to start the
workout. A moment after you touch the button, the
walking belt will begin to move. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
HOW TO USE A DRAW YOUR OWN MAP
WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
6. Monitor your progress with the display modes.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 17.
See step 5 on page 19.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
2. Select a draw your own map workout.
See step 6 on page 19.
To select a draw your own map workout, touch the
Draw Your Own Map button on the screen.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
3. Draw your map.
See step 7 on page 20.
Navigate to the area on the map where you want
to draw your workout by sliding your fingers on the
screen. Tap the screen to add the start point for
your workout. Then, tap the screen to add the end
point for your workout. Note: If you want to start
and end the workout at the same point, use the
Loop or Out & Back buttons on the left side of the
screen. You can also select whether you want your
workout to snap to the road.
9. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 20.
21
HOW TO USE A DISTANCE OR TIME WORKOUT
5. Select a distance or time workout that you have
previously added to your schedule on iFit.com.
Note: To use a distance or time workout, you must
have access to a wireless network (see HOW TO USE
THE WIRELESS NETWORK MODE on page 25).
An iFit account is also required.
To download a distance or time workout in your
schedule, touch the calendar icon to download a
distance or time workout from your schedule.
1. Add workouts to your schedule on iFit.com.
Note: Before workouts will download, you must
add them to your schedule on iFit.com.
On your computer, smartphone, tablet, or other
device, open an internet browser, go to www.iFit.
com, and sign in to your iFit account.
When you select a distance or time workout, the
screen will show the name, the estimated duration,
and the distance of the workout.
Next, navigate to Menu > Library on the website.
Browse the workout programs in the library and join
the desired workouts.
6. Start the workout.
See step 4 on page 20. Note: During a distance
or time workout, the display will not show a map.
Then, navigate to Menu > Schedule to view your
schedule. All of the workouts that you have joined
will appear on your schedule; you can arrange or
delete the workouts on your schedule as desired.
7. Monitor your progress with the display modes.
See step 5 on page 19. The screen will show
the elapsed distance or time, and the remaining
distance or time.
Take time to explore the iFit.com website before
you log out.
8. Measure your heart rate if desired.
2. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 17.
See step 6 on page 19.
9. Turn on the fan if desired.
3. Select the main menu.
See step 7 on page 20.
See step 2 on page 18.
10. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
4. Log in to your iFit account.
If you have not already done so, touch the Login
button to log in to your iFit account. The screen
will ask for your iFit.com username and password.
Enter them and touch the Submit button. Touch the
Cancel button to exit the login screen.
See step 8 on page 20.
For more information about iFit, go to
www.iFit.com.
22
HOW TO USE THE EQUIPMENT SETTINGS
SECTION
HOW TO USE THE WORKOUT SETTINGS SECTION
1. Select the settings main menu.
1. Select the settings main menu.
Insert the key into the console (see HOW TO
TURN ON THE POWER on page 17). Next,
select the main menu (see step 2 on page 18).
Then, touch the gears button to select the settings
main menu.
See step 1 at the left.
2. Select the equipment settings section.
In the settings main menu, scroll to the Equipment
Settings section. Note: Slide or flick the screen to
scroll up or down through the options if necessary.
2. Select the workout section.
In the settings main menu, scroll to the Workout
section.
3. Customize the unit of measurement and other
settings.
3. Customize settings.
To customize the unit of measurement, timezone,
or other settings, touch the desired category, and
then use the toggles to the side of the category
name.
To customize settings, touch the desired category,
and then use the toggles to the side of the category
name.
4. View machine information.
4. Exit the maintenance section.
Touch the Machine Info button to view information
about your incline trainer. After you view the information, touch the back button on the screen.
To exit the maintenance section, touch the back
button on the screen.
5. Exit the equipment settings section.
To exit the equipment settings section, touch the
back button on the screen.
23
HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE SECTION
4. Calibrate the incline system of the incline
trainer.
1. Select the settings main menu.
Touch the Calibrate Incline button. Then, touch the
Begin button to calibrate the incline system. The
incline trainer will automatically rise to the maximum incline level, lower to the minimum incline
level, and then return to the starting position. This
will calibrate the incline system. Touch the Cancel
button to return to the maintenance section. When
the incline system is calibrated, touch the Finish
button.
See step 1 on page 23.
2. Select the maintenance section.
In the settings main menu, scroll to the
Maintenance section.
3. Update the console firmware.
For the best results, regularly check for
firmware updates.
IMPORTANT: Keep pets, feet, and other objects
away from the incline trainer while the incline
system is calibrating. In an emergency, pull
the key from the console to stop the incline
calibration.
Touch the Update button to check for firmware
updates using your wireless network. The update
will begin automatically.
5. Exit the maintenance section.
To avoid damaging the incline trainer, do not
turn off the power or remove the key while the
firmware is being updated.
To exit the maintenance section, touch the back
button on the screen.
The screen will show the progress of the update.
When the update is complete, the incline trainer will
turn off and then turn back on. If it does not, press
the power switch into the off position. Wait for several seconds, and then press the power switch into
the reset position. Note: It may take a few minutes
for the console to be ready for use.
Note: Occasionally, a firmware update may cause
the console to function slightly differently. These
updates are always designed to improve your exercise experience.
24
An information box will ask if you want to connect
to the wireless network. Touch the Connect button
to connect to the network or touch the Cancel button to return to the list of networks. If the network
has a password, touch the password entry box. A
keyboard will appear on the screen. To view the
password as you type it, touch the Show Password
checkbox.
HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK MODE
The console features a wireless network mode that
allows you to set up a wireless network connection.
1. Select the main menu.
See step 2 on page 18.
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE
TOUCH SCREEN on page 17.
2. Select the wireless network mode.
Touch the Wi-Fi® symbol in the lower-right corner of
the screen to enter the wireless network mode.
When the console is connected to your wireless
network, a checkmark will appear next to the wireless network name. Then, touch the back button on
the screen to return to the wireless network mode.
3. Enable Wi-Fi.
Make sure that the Wi-Fi is turned on. If it is not,
touch the Wi-Fi toggle to turn on the Wi-Fi.
To disconnect from a wireless network, select the
wireless network and then touch the Forget button.
4. Set up and manage a wireless network
connection.
If you are having problems connecting to an
encrypted network, make sure that your password
is correct. Note: Passwords are case-sensitive.
When Wi-Fi is enabled, the screen will show a list
of available networks. Note: It may take several
seconds for the list of wireless networks to appear.
Note: The console supports unsecured and
secured (WEP, WPA™, and WPA2™) encryption.
A broadband connection is recommended; performance depends on connection speed.
Note: You must have your own wireless network
and an 802.11b/g/n router with SSID broadcast
enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
Note: If you have questions after following
these instructions, go to support.iFit.com for
assistance.
When a list of networks appears, touch the desired
network. Note: You will need to know your network
name (SSID). If your network has a password, you
will also need to know the password.
5. Exit the wireless network mode.
To exit the wireless network mode, touch the back
button on the screen.
25
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object in the tablet holder.
To insert a tablet into the tablet holder, set the bottom
edge of the tablet in the tray. Then, pull the clip over
the top edge of the tablet. Make sure that the tablet
is firmly secured in the tablet holder. Reverse these
actions to remove the tablet from the tablet holder.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using
the volume increase and
decrease buttons on the console or the volume control on
your personal audio player.
Tablet
Holder
HOW TO CONNECT AN HDMI CABLE
To show your console screen on a TV or monitor, plug
an HDMI cable (not included) into the port on the console and into a port on your TV or monitor; make sure
that the HDMI cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an HDMI cable, see your local electronics
store.
Port
26
HOW TO MOVE THE INCLINE TRAINER
Before moving the incline trainer, insert the key
into the console, raise the incline to the maximum
incline level, remove the key, and unplug the power
cord.
Carefully roll the incline trainer on the wheels to the
desired location, and then lower it to the level position.
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme
caution while moving the incline trainer. Do not
attempt to move the incline trainer over uneven
surfaces.
Due to the size and weight of the incline trainer,
moving it requires two or three persons. Hold the
uprights firmly near the console. Tip the incline trainer
back until it rolls freely on the wheels. CAUTION: To
decrease the possibility of injury or of damage to
the incline trainer, do not lift the incline trainer by
the plastic belly pan. Do not pull on the console.
Make sure that the incline trainer rests firmly on the
floor. If the incline trainer rocks even slightly, turn a
Leveling Foot (77) as needed until the rocking motion
is eliminated.
Console
Belly
Pan
Upright
Wheel
77
27
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the incline trainer is used.
c. Check the power switch located on the incline
trainer frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset
the power switch, wait for five minutes and then
press the switch back in.
Regularly clean the incline trainer and keep the walking
belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into
the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe
exterior parts of the incline trainer with a damp cloth
and a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do
not spray liquids directly onto the incline trainer.
To avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console. Then, thoroughly dry the incline
trainer with a soft towel.
c
Tripped
Reset
TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
Most incline trainer problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom
that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further
assistance is needed, see the front cover of this
manual.
a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 15). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 15.
IMPORTANT: If the incline trainer is connected
to an AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit
breaker trips repeatedly when the incline trainer
is used, see the front cover of this manual to
purchase an arc filter.
c. Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
d. If the incline trainer still will not run, please see the
front cover of this manual.
28
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
a. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 15.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first adjust the
incline to 40 percent. Next, remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt
has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the
left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on
the incline trainer for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, incline trainer
performance may decrease and the walking belt
may become damaged. First, adjust the incline to
40 percent. Then, remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on
the incline trainer for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is properly tightened.
a
b
3–4 in.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
adjust the incline to 40 percent. Next, remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the
hex key, turn both idler roller screws clockwise, 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 3 to 4 in. (8 to 10 cm) off the walking
platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and walk on the incline trainer for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Idler Roller Screws
c. The incline trainer features a walking belt coated
with high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT:
Never apply silicone spray or other substances
to the walking belt or the walking platform
unless instructed to do so by an authorized
service representative. Such substances may
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear. If you suspect that the walking belt
needs more lubricant, see the front cover of this
manual.
b
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
29
b. Tighten the three indicated screws (a) slightly
(1/4 turn or less) until the Tablet Holder (65) stays
in place when it is rotated to the desired position.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the incline trainer does
not change correctly
a. Calibrate the incline system (see step 4 on
page 24).
b
SYMPTOM: The incline trainer will not connect to
the wireless network
a. Make sure that the wireless settings on the console
are correct (see page 25).
65
a
b. Make sure that the settings for your wireless
network are correct.
a
c. If you still have questions, see the front cover of
this manual.
SYMPTOM: The tablet holder does not stay in place
c. See drawing a above. Reattach the Tablet Holder
(65) with the six M4 x 16mm Screws (8); start all
six Screws, and then tighten them. Do not overtighten the Screws.
a. Remove the six M4 x 16mm Screws (8) from the
back of the Tablet Holder (65).
a
65
8
8
30
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
31
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat on
the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward
the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg
as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
32
NOTES
33
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
4
1
8
2
64
4
9
6
8
8
4
2
2
1
1
12
9
4
6
2
2
4
2
1
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
8
Model No. NTL24016.0 R1216A
Description
Key No. Qty.
3/8" x 5 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" Belt Guide Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
#8 x 5/8" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 1/2" Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/8" Bolt
Hood Clip
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw
3/8" Washer
5/16" Motor Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/8" Screw
3/8" x 2 3/4" Screw
#8 Star Washer
Console Back
5/16" Flat Washer
3/8" Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Nut
Belt Guide
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Left Foot Rail
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Belly Pan Cover
Belly Pan
Power Switch
Belly Pan Grommet
Grommet
Power Cord
Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
Right Foot Rail Cover
Left Foot Rail Cover
Small Pivot Bushing
Belt
Front Hood Cover
Front Hood
Cushion Cap
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
*
4
4
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
–
Description
Spring
Cushion
Base Wire
Rubber Cushion
Large Pivot Bushing
Electronics Cover
Incline Motor Top Cover
Incline Stop Bracket
Incline Motor Bottom Bracket
Incline Motor Bushing
Incline Motor
Electronics Bracket
Controller
Resistor
Drive Motor
Tablet Holder
Frame
Chest Heart Rate Monitor
Left Outside Upright Cover
Left Inside Upright Cover
Right Inside Upright Cover
Right Outside Upright Cover
Wheel
Base Pad
Base
Upright Wire
Round Grommet
Leveling Foot
Axle
Base Cap
Warning Decal
Caution Decal
1/4" x 2" Screw
Upright
Console Ground Wire
Short Handrail Grip
Handrail Cap
Pulse Assembly
Long Handrail Grip
Right Handrail
Left Handrail
Left Tray
Console Base
Console
Right Tray
Key
HDMI Cable
#3 x 3/8" Screw
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
34
5
35
5
43
44
46
11
10
17
40
42
30
39
5
16
11
31
10
38
6
29
5
41
5
10
16
10
5
11
16
16
16
5
5
16
32
5
10
16
33
5
5
6
5
38
36
5
34
5
35
37
29
10
11
5
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTL24016.0 R1216A
36
64
17
2
54
25
27
4
62
53
51
49
50
49
5
10
66
48
17
5
61
17
23
63
82
23
28
17
10
20
4
5
47
53
26
5
19
59
54
59
5
25
27
19
60
14
49
51
50
49
51
49
50
49
26
19
7
59
19
56
49
51
50
49
58
53
25
27
13
15
57
7
27
53
25
55
7
13
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTL24016.0 R1216A
79
78
68
77
45
12
80
45
81
69
73
79
9
12
45
76
37
77
45
81
52
21
78
76
74
9
73
26
70
73
72
9
52
73
26
9
71
21
72
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. NTL24016.0 R1216A
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. NTL24016.0 R1216A
1
5
83
5
5
5
85
1
17
5
87
86
84
5
5
88
5
1
86
1
85
87
90
18
86
88
3
18
3
22
22
3
18
3
89
18
86
3
3
3
22
38
75
EXPLODED DRAWING E
Model No. NTL24016.0 R1216A
65
97
93
96
97
92
5
91
8
7
94
5
7
7
7
5
5
5
5
5
95
24
5
5
5
5
41
41
5
5
5
5
5
41
5
5
67
5
5
5
41
5
5
5
5
39
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 6.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame, drive motor, and walking platform are warranted for the lifetime of the original purchaser (customer). Parts and electronics are warranted for six (6)
years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer) and is not transferrable. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of
its authorized service providers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by
ICON. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer may be responsible for a minimal
trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided by the following conditions: (1) if the product is used as a store display model, (2) if the
product is purchased or transported outside the USA, (3) if all instructions and warnings in this manual are
not followed, (4) if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or (5) if the product is used for
commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized
by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for the following damages: (1) indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; (2) damages with respect
to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of
removal or installation; or (3) other consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the
exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not
apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer. This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer
may have other rights that vary from state to state.
For warranty service, please call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual. Please be prepared to provide the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 386703 R1216A
Printed in China © 2016 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF
Similar pages