®
Owner's
Manual
532 42 47-61 Rev. 2
SAFETY
RULES
Practices for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
DANDER: THiS CUTTING MACHINE iS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE
TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT iN SERIOUS iNJURY OR DEATH.
•
•
WARNING:
in order to prevent ac=
cidental starting when setting up,
transporting,
adjusting or making
repairs, always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug.
•
•
•
in
neutral, you
maycoast
lose down
control
of
WARNING:
Do not
a hill
the tractor.
•
•
WARNING: Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply
with specifications of the manufacturer
of your tractor. Use common sense
when towing. Operate only at the low=
est possible speed when on a slope.
Too heavy of a load, while on a slope,
is dangerous. Tires can lose traction
with the ground and cause you to lose
control of your tractor.
•
•
•
•
WARNING
Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and cer=
tain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known to the State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive
II. SLOPE
harm.
•
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer and birth
•
•
defects or other reproductive
after handling.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
harm. Wash hands
•
OPERATION
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts or under the
machine. Keep clear ofthe discharge open ingat all times.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with
the instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blades.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while backing.
Never direct discharged material toward anyone. Avoid
discharging material against a wall or obstruction.
Material may ricochet back toward the operator. Stop
the blades when crossing gravel surfaces.
Do not operate machine without the entire grass catcher,
discharge guard, or other safety devices in place and
working.
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of control and
tip-over accidents, which can result in severe injury or
death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution. If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it,
do not mow it.
WARNING
I. GENERAL
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always
turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and
remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage blades when not mowing. Shut off engine
and wait for all parts to come to a complete stop before
cleaning the machine, removing the grass catcher, or
unclogging the discharge guard.
Operate machine only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing
roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine
into a trailer or truck.
Always wear eye protection when operating machine.
Data indicates that operators, age 60 years and above,
are involved in a large percentage of riding mower-related injuries. These operators should evaluate their
ability to operate the riding mower safely enough to
protect themselves and others from serious injury.
Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for wheel
weights or counterweights.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves or other debris
build-up which can touch hot exhaust / engine parts
and burn. Do not allow the mower deck to plow leaves
or other debris which can cause build-up to occur.
Clean any oil or fuel spillage before operating or
storing the machine. Allow machine to cool before
storage.
•
•
•
•
•
2
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or other hidden
objects. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine.
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may lose traction.
Always keep the machine in gear when going down
slopes. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the
tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed
slowly straight down the slope.
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual.
Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction,
which could cause the machine to roll over.
Use extra care while operating machine with grass
catchers or other attachments; they can affect the
stability of the machine. Do no use on steep slopes.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot
on the ground.
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.
The machine could suddenly roll over if a wheel is over
the edge or if the edge caves in.
&
SAFETY
Safe Operation
RULES
Practices
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to
the presence of children. Children are often attracted to
the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
•
Keepchildrenoutofthemowingareaandinthewatchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
•
Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the area.
•
Before and while backing, look behind and down for
small children.
•
Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
•
Never allow children to operate the machine.
•
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may block your view of a child.
IV. TOWING
•
•
•
•
Mowers
GENERAL SERVICE
•
Never operate machine in a closed area.
•
Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure the equipment
is in safe working condition.
•
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper
operation regularly.
•
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris
build-up. Clean oil or fuel spillage and remove any fuelsoaked debris. Allow machine to cool before storing.
•
If you strike a foreign object, stop and inspect the
machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
•
Never make any adjustments or repairs with the engine
running.
•
Check grass catcher components and the discharge
guard frequently and replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
•
Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the blade or wear
gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
•
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service
as required.
•
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
ill. CHILDREN
•
for Ride=On
Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for
towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
Follow the manufacturer's recommendation for weight
limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed equipment may
cause loss of traction and loss of control.
Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
o
V. SERVICE
SAFE HANDLING OF GASOLINE
o
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use extreme
care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
•
Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and other
sources of ignition.
•
Use only approved gasoline container.
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.
•
Never fuel the machine indoors.
•
Never store the machine or fuel container where there
is an open flame, spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
•
Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or
trailer bed with plastic liner. Always place containers
on the ground away from your vehicle when filling.
•
Remove gas-powered equipment from the truck or
trailer and refuel it on the ground. If this is not possible,
then refuel such equipment with a portable container,
rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
•
Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or
container opening at all times until fueling is complete.
Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
•
Iffuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
•
Never overfill fuel tank. Replace gas cap and tighten
securely.
o
o
o
o
o
Before and while backing, look behind and down for
small children.
o
Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), not across.
Choose a low ground speed so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a slope. If the
tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed
slowly straight down the slope.
If machine stops while going uphill, disengage blades,
shift into reverse and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn
slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
o
o
o
o
3
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.
Always look down and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children, even with the blades shut off. They
may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who have been given
rides in the past may suddenly appear in the mowing
area for another ride and be run over or backed over
by the machine.
Keep children out ofthe mowing area and in the watchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child enters the area.
PRODUCT
SPECiFiCATiONS
CUSTOMER
Gasoline Capacity
and type:
Oil Type (API-SG-SL):
3 Gallons
Unleaded Regular
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
Oil Capacity:
w/Filter:
w/o Filter:
Spark Plug:
Champion QC12YC
(Gap: .040")
Ground Speed (MPH):
Forward:
Reverse:
•
64 oz
60 oz
16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
Battery:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
Case Size:
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tractor.
Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with
a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if
any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
0 - 5.5
0 - 2.4
Charging System:
Blade Bolt Torque:
•
•
28
230
U1R
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply
on federal lands.
45-55 FT. LBS.
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor.
It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your
nearest authorized service center/department (See REPAIR
PARTS section of this manual).
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest authorized servicecenter/
department We have competent, well-trained technicians
and the proper tools to service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES .........................................................
2=3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 4
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ................................. 4
ASSEMBLY .................................................................
5=6
OPERATION .............................................................
7=13
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 14
MAINTENANCE .....................................................
14=17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ............................ 18=25
STORAGE ....................................................................
26
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................ 27=28
REPAIR PARTS ......................................................
29-43
WARRANTY ............................................. BACK COVER
4
UNASSEMBLED
PARTS
Slope Sheet
Key
(1) Oil Drain Tube
(2) Keys
ASSEMBLY
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping
puposes.
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it means
when you are in the operating position (seated behind the
steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
CARTON
UNPACK
•
ADJUST
SEAT (See Fig. 2)
•
Sit in seat.
•
Lift up adjustment lever (A) and slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake pedal all the way down.
Release lever to lock seat in position.
FROM
•
CARTON
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton.
Cut along dashed lines on all four panels of carton.
Remove end panels and lay side panels flat.
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
CHECK
BATTERY
(See Fig. 1)
Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (L) (label is located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps.
(See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual
for charging instructions).
FiG. 2
NOTE: You may now roll your tractor off the skid. Follow
the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
_i, WARNING: Before starting, read, understand and follow
all instructions in the Operation section of this manual. Be
sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in
front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.
TO ROLL TRACTOR
OFF SKiD
(See Operation section for location and function
of
controls)
•
•
•
FIG. 1
•
5
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
Release parking brake by depressing brake pedal.
Place freewheel control in disengaged position to disengage transmission (See "TO TRANSPORT" in the
Operation section of this manual).
Roll tractor forward off skid.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
ASSEMBLY
CHECK
TIRE PRESSURE
,/CHECKLIST
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory
for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important
for best cutting performance.
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires.
CHECK
BEFORE YOU OPERATE YOUR NEW TRACTOR, WE
WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THE BEST
PERFORMANCE
AND SATISFACTION FROM THIS
QUALITY PRODUCT.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
DECK LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK
BELTS
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
BRAKE
All assembly instructions have been completed.
v"
J
v"
v"
No remaining loose parts in carton.
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely.
All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
Check wiring. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel control is in
"transmission engaged" position (see "TO TRANSPORT" in the Operation section of this manual).
v"
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly.
CHECK
v"
v"
v"
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that
the brake is operating properly. See "TO CHECK BRAKE"
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
v"
WHILE LEARNING HOWTO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
v"
v"
v"
v"
v"
v"
6
Engine oil is at proper level.
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls, their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
Be sure Operator Presence System and Reverse Operation System (ROS) are working properly (See the
Operation and Maintenance sections in this manual).
It is important to purge the transmission before operating your tractor for the first time. Follow proper
starting and transmission purging instructions (See
"TO START ENGINE" and "PURGE TRANSMISSION"
in the Operation section of this manual).
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
HiGH
L
I",l
LOW
CHOKE
FAST
SLOW
IGNITION
ENGINE OFF
REVERSE
OPERATION
ENGINE
ON
ENGINE START
PARKING
BRAKE
MOWER
HEIGHT
SWITCH
MOWER
LIFT
SYSTEM (ROS)
LIGHTS ON
FUEL
ATTACHM ENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
BATTERY
REVERSE
ATTACHM ENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
FORWARD
CRUISE
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
CONTROL
KEEP AREA CLEAR
SLOPE HAZARDS
(SEE SAFETY
FREEWHEEL
(Automatic
Models
only)
&
&
&
DANGER
will result
indicates a hazard which,
in death
WARNING
could
might
or serious
in death
or serious
indicates a hazard
result
in minor
and/or
if not avoided,
injury.
which, if not avoided,
or moderate
CAUTION when used without
indicates a situation that could
to the tractor
if not avoided,
injury.
indicates a hazard which,
result
CAUTION
RULES SECTION)
injury.
the alert symbol,
result in damage
engine.
Failure to follow instructions
HOT SURFACES
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result
and/or property
damage.
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
serious
FIRE indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided,
could
injury and/or
result
property
7
in death,
in death,
damage.
serious
injury
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THiS OWNER'S
MANUAL
Compare the illustrations with your tractor
Save this manual for future reference.
AND SAFETY
to familiarize
RULES
yourself
BEFORE
with the locations
OPERATING
of various
YOUR TRACTOR
controls
and adjustments.
03044
FIG. 3
Our tractors
conform
to the applicable
safety standards
(A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower the
mower or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
(B) BRAKE PEDAL - Used for braking the tractor and starting
the engine.
(C) PARKING BRAKE - Locks clutch/brake pedal into the
brake position.
(D) THROTTLE CONTROL - Used to control engine speed.
(E) ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
(F) IGNmON SWITCH - Used for starting and stopping the
engine.
(G) REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) "ON" POSiTiON
- Allows operation of mower or other powered attachment while
in reverse.
of the American
National
Standards
institute.
(H) LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off.
(J) CRUISE CONTROL LEVER - Used to set forward
movement of tractor at desired speed without holding the
forward drive pedal.
(K) FORWARD DRIVE PEDAL - Used for forward movement
of tractor.
(L) REVERSE DRIVE PEDALUsed for reverse movement
of tractor.
(M) FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages transmission for
pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off.
(P) SERVICE REMINDER / HOUR METER - Indicates when
service is required for the engine and mower.
8
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor
or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide
vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
IMPORTANT." Leaving the ignition switch in any position
other than "STOP" will cause the battery to discharge and
go dead.
(See Fig. 4)
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility, always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas.
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
•
Depress brake pedal (B) all the way down and hold.
•
Pull parking brake lever (C) up and hold, release pressure from brake pedal (B), then release parking brake
lever. Pedal should remain in brake position. Make
sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
i_
pletely, as described above, before
CAUTION:
Always stop
tractor comleaving the operator's
position.
FIG. 4
STOPPING
FIG. 6
MOWER BLADES •
To stop mower blades, push attachment clutch switch in
to disengaged position (o) (See Fig. 5).
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
(D) (See Fig. 6)
Always operate engine at full speed (fast)..
Operating engine at less than full speed (fast) reduces the engine's
operating efficiency.
•
Full speed (fast) offers the best mower performance.
TO MOVE FORWARD
AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 7)
(|) ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
PULL OUT TO "ENGAGE"
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
forward and reverse drive pedals.
•
Start tractor and release parking brake.
•
Slowly depress forward (K) or reverse (L) drive pedal to
begin movement. Ground speed increases the further
down the pedal is depressed.
(O) PUSH-IN TO
"DISENGAGED"
FIG. 5
GROUND DRIVE •
To stop ground drive, depress brake pedal all the way
down.
TO USE CRUISE
ENGINE •
Move throttle control (D) between half and full speed
(fast) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control between half and
full speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine to "backfire".
•
Turn ignition key (F) to "STOP" position and remove
key. Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
•
Never use choke (N) to stop engine.
CONTROL
(J) (See Fig. 7)
The cruise control feature can be used for forward travel
only.
9
OPERATION
TO ADJUST
GAUGE
WHEELS
(See Fig. 9)
Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly
off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height
in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck
in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain
conditions.
NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level
surface.
•
•
•
FiG. 7
Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in this section of
manual).
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off
the ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole.
Tighten securely.
Repeat for all, installing gauge wheel in same adjustment hole.
SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS
The cruise control should only be used while mowing or
transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other
conditions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the
cruise control to disengage. Do not use the cruise control
on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
•
With forward drive pedal depressed to desired speed,
pull cruise control lever (J) up and hold while lifting
your foot off the pedal, then release the lever.
O
9/16
To disengage the cruise control, depress the brake pedal
or tap on forward drive pedal.
TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
O
HEIGHT
3/4
(See Fig. 8)
02943
The position of the attachment lift lever (A) determines the
cutting height.
FiG. 9
TO OPERATE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally
positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitating or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough,
rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut with attachment lift lever.
2. Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
FiG. 8
•
TO STOP MOWER BLADES -
Put attachment lift lever in desired cutting height slot.
The cutting height range is approximately 1" to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed.
•
The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches
in height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
MOWER
disengage attachment clutch control.
without either the entire grass catcher,
CAUTION:
Do equipped,
not operate
mower
on mowers so
or the
the defiec=
tor shield (S) in place.
10
OPERATION
TO TRANSPORT
(See Figs. 3 and 11)
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage
transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar
of tractor.
•
•
FIG, 10
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System
(ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse
direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off
the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON"
position.
•
•
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment
lift control.
Pull freewheel control out and down into the slot and
release so it is held in the disengaged position.
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2)
MPH.
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed
and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying
hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
_WARNING:
Backing up with the attachment clutch engaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the
ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment
clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator
decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the
attachment engaged. Do not mow in reverse unless
absolutely necessary.
Transmission Engaged
USING THE REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM Only use if you are certain no children or other bystanders
will enter the mowing area.
•
Depress brake pedal all the way down.
•
With engine running, turn ignition key counterclockwise
to ROS "ON" position.
•
Look down and behind before and while backing.
•
Slowly depress reverse drive pedal to start movement.
•
When use of the ROS is no longer needed, turn the
ignition key clockwise to engine "ON" position.
ROS "ON" POSITION
Transmission
ENGINE "ON" POSITION
(NORMAL OPERATING)
Disengaged
FIG. 11
SERVICE
REMINDER/HOUR
METER
Service reminder shows the total number of hours the engine
has run and flashes to indicate that the engine or mower
needs servicing. When service is required, the service
reminder will flash for two hours. To service engine and
mower, see the Maintenance section of this manual.
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
CAUTION:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and
do not drive across any slope.
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills.
•
•
•
•
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills.
If stopping is absolutely necessary, push brake pedal
quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
brake pedal.
Slowly depress appropriate drive pedal to slowest setting.
Make all turns slowly.
11
NOTE: Service reminde_ runs when the ignition key is in
any position but STOP . For accurate reading, be sure
key remains in the STOP position when engine is not
running.
TOWING
CARTS
AND OTHER
ATTACHMENTS
Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and
comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your tractor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load,
while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with
the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.
OPERATION
BEFORE
CHECK
STARTING
THE ENGINE
TO START
(See Fig. 3)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
•
Be sure freewheel control is in the transmission engaged
position.
•
Sit on seat in operating position, depress brake pedal
and set parking brake.
•
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.
•
Move throttle control to choke position.
ENGINE OiL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil.
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until
"FULE' mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
•
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
•
To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in
this manual.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
•
Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to "START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts.
Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast position,
wait a few minutes and try again. If engine still does
not start, move the throttle control back to the choke
position and retry.
ADD GASOLINE
•
ENGINE
Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use
fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not
mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel in quantities that can
be used within 30 days to assure fuel freshness.
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
•
When engine starts, move the throttle control to the
fast position.
•
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
iMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING
IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C),
USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP ENSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTI N G.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and below)
•
When engine starts, allow engine to run with the
throttle control in the choke position until the engine
runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast position. This may require an engine warm-up period from
several seconds to several minutes, depending on the
temperature.
CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol
or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture
which leads to separation and formation of acids
during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before
storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank,
start the engine and let it run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next season.
See Storage instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in
the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP
•
Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission
should be warmed up as follows:
• Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
•
Release the parking brake and let the brake slowly
return to operating position.
• Allow one minute for transmission to warm up. This
can be done during the engine warm up period.
•
Theattachmentscan alsobeusedduringtheenginewarmup period after the transmission has been warmed up.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
12
OPERATION
MOWING
PURGE TRANSMISSION
_
freewheel
CAUTION:
running.
lever while the engine is
Never engage or disengage
•
•
To ensure proper operation and performance, it is recommended that the transmission be purged before operating
tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any
trapped air inside the transmission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
iMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVICE OR REPLACEMENT, IT SHOULD
BE PURGEDAFTER REINSTALLATIONBEFORE OPERATING
THE TRACTOR.
•
•
•
•
•
Place tractor safely on level surface with engine off and
parking brake set.
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual).
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to slow position. Disengage parking brake
Depress forward drive pedal to full forward position,
hold for five (5) seconds and release pedal. Depress
reverse drive pedal to full reverse position, hold for five
(5) seconds and release pedal. Repeat this procedure
three (3) times.
TIPS
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 12).
(
J
NOTE: During this procedure there will be no movement
of drive wheels. The air is being removed from hydraulic
drive system.
•
Shut- off engine and set parking brake.
•
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
engaged position (See "TO TRANSPORT" in this section of manual).
•
Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine
is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
Disengage parking brake.
•
Drive tractor forward for approximately five feet then
backwards for five feet. Repeat this driving procedure
three times.
FIG. 12
•
•
•
Your transmission is now purged and now ready for normal
operation.
•
13
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mow=
ing to assure better mowing performance and proper
discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
MAINTENANCE
BEFORE
EACH
USE
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
T
Check
Brake
Check
Tire Pressure
R
Check Operator
A
Check
C
Check!Replace
T
Lubrication
0
Check
Battery
Level
R Clean
Battery
and Terminals
Transaxle
Mower
Check
V-Belts
Check
Enqine
Clean
G Clean
Engine
EVERY
100
HOURS
EVERY
SEASON
BEFORE
STORAGE
v'
Blades
v"
w'
v'
v"
Cooling
v'
Levelness
v"
v'
Oil Level
Engine
Change
& ROS Systems
Fasteners
Mower
Check
EVERY
50
HOURS
v"
v'
v"
Chart
Check
Change
_
Presence
EVERY
25
HOURS
v"
Operation
for Loose
EVERY
8
HOURS
V'
Oil (with oil filter)
_1,2
Oil (without oil filter)
Air Filter
Air Screen
Inspect
N Replace
E Clean
Replace
Muffler/Spark
v"
Arrester
Oil Filter (If equipped)
Engine
Spark
Cooling
_#_,2
V"2
V"
Fins
Plug
v"
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
B
v'
R___place Fuel Filter
- Change
more often when operating
in high ambient
temperatures.
2 - Service
more often when operating
GENERAL
under
in dirty
a heavy
or dusty
load
or
co
3 - Replace
blades more often when mowing
in sandy soil.
4 - Not required
if equipped
with maintenance-free
battery.
conditions.
RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, operator must maintain tractor
as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if you should make
any of the adjustments described in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
• At least once a year you should replace the spark
plug, clean or replace air filter, and check blades and
belts for wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine
run better and last longer.
BEFORE
•
•
•
•
•
(_ STEERING
SECTOR GEAR
TETH
(_MANDREL
ZERKS
EACH USE
(_ General Purpose Grease
@ Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
ROS systems for proper operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
IMPORTANT: DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL
NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL
SHORTEN THE LIFE OFTHE SELF-LUBRICATING BEARINGS.
IFYOU FEELTHEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLYA DRY,
POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.
14
MAINTENANCE
TRACTOR
BLADE
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
For best results mower blades must be sharp.
worn, bent or damaged blades.
CARE
Replace
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest
speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. (See"TO CHECK BRAKE"
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
blade approved by the manufacturer of
your tractor. Using a blade not approved
CAUTION:
Use onlyof ayour
replacement
by
the manufacturer
tractor is
hazardous, could damage your tractor
and void your warranty.
TIRES
•
•
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See PSI on
tires).
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
BLADE
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
(See Fig. 13)
NOTE: Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade
with heavy cloth.
•
Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
•
Install new blade with stamped "GRASS SIDE" facing
the ground.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due
to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your
local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot
and corrosion.
OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM AND REVERSE OP-
IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in
blade must align with star on mandrel assembly.
•
Install and tighten blade bolt securely (45-55 Ft. Lbs.
torque).
ERATION SYSTEM (ROS)
Be sure operator presence and reverse operation systems
are working properly. If your tractor does not function as
described, repair the problem immediately.
•
The engine should not start unless the brake pedal is
fully depressed, and the attachment clutch control is
in the disengaged position.
IMPORTANT:
CHECK OPERATOR PRESENCE SYSTEM
•
When the engine is running, any attempt bythe operator
to leave the seat without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
•
When the engine is running and the attachment clutch
is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the
seat should shut off the engine.
•
The attachment clutch should never operate unless
the operator is in the seat.
ROS "ON" Position
REMOVAL
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
Special blade bolt is heat treated.
BLADE
BLADE BO_
(SPECIAL)
CENTER
HOLE
FIG. 13
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging system which issufficient
for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery
with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
Keep battery bolts tight.
Keep small vent holes open.
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
CHECK REVERSE OPERATION (ROS) SYSTEM
•
When the engine is running with the ignition switch in
the engine "ON" position and the attachment clutch
engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should shut off the engine.
•
When the engine is running with the ignition switch in
the ROS "ON" position and the attachment clutch engaged, any attempt by the operator to shift into reverse
should NOT shut off the engine.
NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is
maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps
or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not
necessary.
15
MAINTENANCE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, they will result in increased
oil consumption when used above 32°R Check your engine
oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage
from running low on oil.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power.
•
Remove terminal guard.
•
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
•
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
•
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright.
•
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
•
Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING BATTERY" in
the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this
manual).
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least
once a year if the tractor is not used for 50 hours in one
year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 14 and 15)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL.
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
V=BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours
of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
TRANSAXLE
•
•
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
•
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
Remove yellow cap from end of drain valve and install
the drain tube onto the fitting.
Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning
counterclockwise.
COOLING
•
The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean
to assure proper cooling.
•
Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine
is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent possible damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or
steam to clean transaxle.
•
OIL DRAIN VALVE
Inspect cooling fan to be sure fan blades are intact and
clean.
CLOSED AND
Inspect cooling fins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials. To prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean
cooling fins.
TRANSAXLE
DRAIN
TUBE
PUMP FLUID
The transaxle was sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance is not required for the life of the transaxle. Should
the transaxle ever leak or require servicing, contact your
nearest authorized service center/department.
FIG. 15
•
•
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
•
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG-SL. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
F
-20
c -_0
0
-2;
TEMPERATURE
30
-10
RANGE
32
GRADES
40
60
;
ANTICIPATED
•
;o
BEFORE
80
_o
NEXT
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level.
Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on
the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when
taking reading. Keep oil at "FULL' line on dipstick.
Tighten cap onto the tube securely when finished.
100
_0
4o
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
OIL CHANGE
oil
visc
To open, pull out on the drain valve.
After oil has drained completely, close and lock the
drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise
until the pin is in the locked position as shown.
Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the
bottom fitting of the drain valve.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.
chart1
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
FiG. 14
16
MAINTENANCE
AiR FILTER
DECK WASHOUT
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
See Engine Manual.
Your tractor's deck is equipped with a washout port on
its surface as part of its deck wash system. It should be
utilized after each use.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
1.
Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other
oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in
one year.
Drive the tractor to a level, clear spot on your lawn, near
enough to a water spigot for you r garden hose to reach.
IMPORTANT: Make certain the tractor's discharge chute is
directed AWAY from your house, garage, parked cars, etc.
Remove bagger chute or mulch cover if attached.
MUFFLER
2.
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
Make sure the PTO (Blade Engage) is not engaged,
set the parking brake, and stop the engine.
Threadthe nozzle adapter (packagedwith yourtractor's
Operator's Manual) onto the end of your garden hose.
Pull back the lock collar of the nozzle adapter and push
the adapter onto the deck washout port at the left end
of the mower deck. Release the lock collar to lock the
adapter on the nozzle.
3.
SPARK
PLUGS
4.
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.
ENGINE COOLING
PORT (See Fig. 17)
SYSTEM
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at all times.
Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure the cooling shrouds
are reinstalled.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged coolingfins, and/or cooling shrouds removed
will cause engine damage due to overheating.
IN-LINE
FUEL FILTER
(See Fig. 16)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
•
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line sections.
IMPORTANT: Tug hose ensuring connection is secure.
5. Turn the water on.
•
6.
•
Fig. 17
While sitting in the operator's position on the tractor,
re-start the engine and place the throttle lever in the
Fast ",_" position.
IMPORTANT: Recheck the area making certain the area
is clear.
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
7.
Move the tractor's PTO (Blade Engage) to the ON
position. Remain in the operator's position with the
cutting deck engaged until the deck is cleaned.
8. Move the tractor's PTO (Blade Engage) to the OFF
position. Turn the ignition key to the STOP position to
turn the tractor's engine off. Turn the water off.
9. Pull back the lock collar of the nozzle adapter to disconnect the adapter from the nozzle washout port.
10. Move the tractor to a dry area, preferably a concrete or
paved area. Engage the mower deck PTO to remove excess water and to help dry before putting the tractor away.
LAMP
FUEL FILTER
FIG. 16
CLEANING
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
•
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure
washer to clean your tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water in engine or
transmission will shorten the useful life of your tractor. Use
compressed air or a leaf blower to remove grass, leaves
and trash from tractor and mower.
.
•
17
fitting
couldA broken
expose oryou
or others
WARNING:
missing
washoutto
thrown objects from contact with the blade.
Replace broken or missing washout fitting
immediately, prior to using mower again.
Plug any holes in mower with bolts and Iocknuts.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING:
MENTS:
=
=
=
=
TO REMOVE
•
•
•
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING
Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
MOWER
(See Fig. 18)
•
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L).
From right side of mower, disconnect anti-sway bar (S)
from right rear mower bracket (D) - remove retainer
spring and washer and pull mower toward you until the
bar falls from the hole in bracket.
Turn tractor steering wheel to the left as far as it will
go.
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor.
•
loaded. Have a tight grip on rodand
release slowly.
•
•
•
•
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUST=
•
TO iNSTALL
Remove mower belt from electric clutch pulley (M).
Disconnect front link (E) from mower - remove retainer
spring and washer.
Go to either side of mower and disconnect mower
suspension arm (A) from chassis and rear lift link (C)
from rear mower bracket (D) - remove retainer springs
and washers.
MOWER
(See Figs. 18-27)
Be sure tractor is on level surface and engage parking
brake.
•
Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
&
Go to other side of mower and disconnect the suspension arm and rear lift link.
•
CAUTION: After rear lift links are dis=
connected, the attachment lift lever
will be spring loaded. Have a tight grip
on lift lever when changing position of
the lever.
CAUTION: Lift lever is spring loaded.
Have a tight grip on lift lever, lower it
slowly and engage in lowest position.
Turn steering wheel to the left as far as it will go and
position mower on right side of tractor with deflector
shield to the right.
02989
FIG. 18
18
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
Pivot bar towards you and insert other end of bar
into hole in rear mower bracket (D). Move mower
as needed to insert bar.
Secure with washer and retainer spring as shown.
FIG. 19
FIG. 22
•
•
ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO
CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside
of tractor chassis and secure with washer and retainer
spring.
Repeat on opposite side of tractor.
FIG. 20
NOTE: Be sure mower side suspension arms (A) are pointing
forward before sliding mower under tractor.
•
Slide mower under tractor until it is centered under
tractor.
•
FIG. 23
•
FIRST INSTALL ANTI-SWAY BAR (S).
From right side of mower, insert anti-sway bar into
hole in transmission bracket (T).
•
ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of
mower and position slot in link assembly over pin on
rear mower bracket (D) and secure with washer and
retainer spring.
Repeat on opposite side of tractor.
FIG. 24
•
FIG. 21
19
Turn steering wheel to position wheels straight forward.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
e
ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of tractor. Insert rod end of link assembly through front hole
in tractor front suspension bracket (F) and secure with
retainer spring (G) through hole in link located behind
the bracket.
FIG. 26
Engage belt tension rod (K) on locking bracket (L).
FIG. 25
•
Insert other end oflink (E)into hole in front mower bracket
(H) and secure with washer and retainer spring (J).
•
Disengage belt tension rod (K) from locking bracket
(L).
Install belt onto engine clutch pulley (M).
•
CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring
loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and
engage slowly.
e
e
Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.
If necessary, adjust gauge wheels before operating
mower as shown in the Operation section of this
manual.
IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower
pulley grooves.
02989
FIG. 27
2O
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL MOWER
Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on
tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the
appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower
is not adjusted properly.
•
If adjustment is necessary, see steps in Visual Adjustment instructions above.
•
Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until both
sides are equal.
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 30 and 31)
IMPORTANT." Deck must be level side-to-side.
VISUAL SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 28)
•
With alltires properly inflatedand ifyour lawn appears unevenlycut, determine which side of mower is cutting lower.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower blades should
be adjusted so the front tip is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the
rear tip when the mower is in its highest position.
NOTE: As desired, you can raise the low side of mower
or lower the high side.
•
Go to side of mower you wish to adjust.
•
With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn lift link adjustment nut (A) to the left to lower the mower, or, to the
right to raise the mower.
&
hands with
clothgloves
and/or wrapProtectyour
blade with
CAUTlON:Bladesaresharp.
heavy
.
•
•
Raise mower to highest position.
Position any blade so the tip is pointing straight forward.
Measure distance (B) to the ground at front and rear tip
of the blade.
•
If front tip of blade is not 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear
tip, go to the front of tractor.
With an 11/16" or adjustable wrench, loosen jam nut A
several turns to clear adjustment nut B.
With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn front link adjustment nut (B) clockwise (Itighten) to raise the front of
mower, or, counterclockwise (loosen) to lower the front
mower.
•
•
Turn nut left
to lower mower
Turn nut right
to raise mower
FIG, 30
FIG, 28
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16".
•
Test your adjustment by mowing some uncut grass
and visually checking the appearance. Readjust, if
necessary, until you are satisfied with the results.
PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 29)
•
With all tires properly inflated, park tractor on level
ground or driveway.
CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect
your hands with gloves and/or wrap
blade with heavy cloth.
e
Raise mower to its highest position.
e
At both sides of mower, position blade at side and
measure the distance (A) from bottom edge of blade
to the ground. The distance should be the same on
both sides.
Tighten adjust
nut B to raise
mower
Loosen
Loosen adjust
nut B to lower
jz
/
jam nut A first
FIG. 31
NOTE: Each full turn of the adjustment nut will change
mower height about 1/8".
•
FIG. 2g
21
•
Recheck measurements, adjust if necessary until front
tip of blade is 1/8" to 1/2" lower than the rear tip.
Hold adjustment nut in position with wrench and tighten
jam nut securely against adjustment nut.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE BELT
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION
•
Install belt around all mandrel pulleys (R) and around
idler pulleys (V) as shown.
•
Install belt onto electric clutch pulley (M).
iMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower
pulley grooves.
•
Reassemble mandrel covers (Q). Securely tighten all
screws.
(See Fig. 32)
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL
•
Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake.
•
Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position.
•
Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L).
i
_
•
loaded. Have a firm grip on rod and
CAUTION:
Belt tension rod is spring
release slowly.
•
Remove screws
remove covers.
•
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper decksurface.
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley (M), both mandrel pulleys (R) and all idler pulleys (V).
•
Engage belt tension rod (K) on locking bracket (L).
loaded.
Have
tight griprodon isrod
and
CAUTION:
Belta tension
spring
engage slowly.
(P) from mandrel covers (Q) and
Raise attachment lift lever to highest position.
0298_
FiG. 32
22
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
MOTION
BELT INSTALLATION •
Install new belt from tractor rear to front, over the steering plate (H) and above clutch brake pedal shaft (J).
•
Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll belt around
electric clutch and onto engine pulley (G).
•
Pull belt toward rear of tractor. Carefully work belt down
around transmission cooling fan and onto the input
pulley (F). Be sure belt is inside the belt keeper.
•
Install belt on centerspan idler (E).
•
Install belt through stationary idler (C) and clutching
idler (D).
•
Reinstall anti-rotation link (B) on right side of tractor.
Tighten securely.
•
Reconnect clutch harness (A).
•
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all
belt guides and keepers.
•
Install mower (See "TO INSTALL MOWER" in this section of manual).
DRIVE BELT
(See Fig. 33)
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest.
BELT REMOVAL •
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of manual).
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt and position of all
belt guides and keepers.
•
Disconnect clutch wire harness (A).
•
Remove anti-rotation link (B) on right side of tractor.
•
Remove belt from stationary idler (C) and clutching
idler (D).
•
Remove belt from centerspan idler (E).
•
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Carefully remove
belt upwards from transmission input pulley and over
cooling fan blades (F).
•
Remove belt downward from engine pulley and around
electric clutch (G).
•
Slide belt toward rear of tractor, off the steering plate
(H) and remove from tractor.
TO CHECK
BRAKE
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest
speed in highest gear on a level, dry concrete or paved
surface, then brake must be serviced.
You may also check brake by:
•
Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface,
depress brake pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
•
Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control
in "transmission disengaged" position. Pull freewheel
control out and into the slot and release so it is held in
the disengaged position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate,
then the brake needs to be serviced. Contact a qualified
service center.
FRONT WHEEL
TOE=IN/CAMBER
Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the
factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber
are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the
factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified
service center.
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
FOR REPAIRS
(See Fig. 34)
•
•
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose).
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
•
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key.
•
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
•
Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
FiG. 33
23
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
REPLACING
BATTERY
(See Fig. 36)
,I&WARNING: Do not short battery terminals by allowing
a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal
bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.
WASHERS
RETAINING
Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
Lift hood to raised position.
•
Disconnect BLACK battery cable (A) then RED battery
cable and carefully remove battery from tractor.
•
Install new battery with terminals in same position as
old battery.
•
First connect RED battery cable (B) to positive (+) battery
terminal with hex bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely. Slide terminal cover (C) over terminal.
•
Connect BLACKgrounding cable to negative (-) battery
terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
AXLE COVER
SQUARE KEY (REAR_'
WHEEL ONLY)
FIG. 34
TO START ENGINE WiTH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 35)
erate explosive gases. Keep sparks,
flame
and smoking
materials
away from
WARNING:
Lead=acid
batteries
gen=
batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
•
Close hood.
Negative
(Black)
Cable
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE section of this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency starting, follow
this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT SYSTEM. THE OTHER VEHICLE MUST ALSO BE A 12
VOLT SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR BATTERYTO
START OTHER VEHICLES.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES • Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to
short against tractor chassis.
• Connect one end of the BLACKcable to the NEGATIVE
(-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery.
• Connect the other end of the BLACK cable (D) to good
chassis ground, away from fuel tank and battery.
Positive
(Red)
Cable
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER • BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
• RED cable last from both batteries.
FIG. 36
TO REPLACE
•
•
•
INTERLOCKS
WEAK OR DEAD
BATTERY
FULLY CHARGED
BATTERY
HEADLIGHT
BULB
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill.
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.
Close hood.
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section.
FIG. 35
24
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
FUSE
ENGINE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holder is located behind the dash.
TO ADJUST
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 37)
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is
necessary, see engine manual.
•
Raise hood.
•
•
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand infront of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
To replace, reverse above procedure.
•
TO ADJUST
THROTTLE
CHOKE
CONTROL
CABLE
CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, see engne manual.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor is not adjustable. If your engine does not
operate properly due to suspected carburetor problems,
take your tractor to an authorized service center for repair
and/or adjustment.
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
FIG. 37
25
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end
of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days
or more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANTTO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUELSYSTEM PARTS SUCH
AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK
DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOLOR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OFACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
WARNIN G: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. AIIowthe engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
•
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
•
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions inthe Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
•
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
•
•
•
•
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in
the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage.
Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to
allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not empty
the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
ENGINE OiL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
BATTERY
CYLINDER(S)
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Fully charge the battery for storage.
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
•
•
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
Turn ignition key to "START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil.
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
•
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
26
TROU
OOTI
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
1.
Out of fuel.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Engine not "CHOKED"
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
Hard to start
Engine will not turn over
Engine clicks
start
but will not
Loss of power
Excessive
vibration
G POI
CORRECTION
properly.
1.
Fill fuel tank.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
9.
10.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
9.
10.
11.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
11.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Engine
8.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutch is engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es).
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
valves
out of adjustment.
1.
Depress
2.
3.
Disengage
Recharge
4.
Replace
5.
6.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
7.
8.
Check/replace
Check/replace
9.
Contact
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace solenoid or starter.
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Raise cutting height/reduce speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Clean/replace air filter.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
15.
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
1.
2.
3.
part(s).
27
brake
pedal.
attachment
clutch.
or replace
battery.
fuse.
ignition switch.
solenoid
or starter.
an authorized
service
center/department.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
T
BLESHOOTING
POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine dies when
tractor is shifted
into reverse
1.
1.
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
Reverse operation system
(ROS) is not "ON" while
mower or other attachment
is engaged.
1.
Faulty operator-safety
Turn ignition key to
ROS "ON" position.
See Operation section.
presence control system.
1.
Check wiring, switches
and connections.
corrected,
contact an authorized
service
If not
center/
department.
engaged
Poor cut=uneven
Mower blades will not
rotate
Poor grass discharge
1.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
3.
4.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
5.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
3.
4.
5.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
1.
Obstruction
1.
Remove obstruction.
2.
3.
4.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
in clutch mechanism.
2.
3.
4.
Replace mower drive belt.
Replace idler pulley.
Replace blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass.
Mower deck not level.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing.
Level mower deck.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn.
9.
10.
11.
Blades improperly installed.
Improper blades used.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replace with blades listed in this manual.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Light switch is "OFF".
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Turn light switch "ON".
Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
Check/replace light switch.
Check wiring and connections.
Replace fuse.
Battery will not charge
1.
2.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections.
3.
4.
Faulty regulator (if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Replace battery.
Check/clean all connections.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator.
Loss of drive
1.
2.
3.
Freewheel control in "disengaged" position.
Motion drive belt worn, damaged, or broken.
Air trapped in transmission during shipment
or servicing.
1.
2.
3.
Place freewheel control in "engaged" position.
Replace motion drive belt.
Purge transmission.
Engine
turning
1.
Engine throttle control not set between half and
full speed (fast) position before stopping engine.
1.
Move throttle control between half and full speed
(fast) position before stopping engine.
"backfires"
when
engine "OFF"
28
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
SCHEMATIC
SCH12
STARTER
<g.
qD
r
t
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
1
BLACK
tCLUTCH,BRAK
iL
(PEDAL
E t
LIP
at
REVERSE SWIT(H
(NOT IN REVERSE)
I
I
I
]
]
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
2
SHORTING
CONNECTOR
CHASSIS
HARNESS
qP
®
k
]
IGNITION
EmiT
IB IG
(OPTIONAL)
_C _F _H I
HOUR
METER
PTO
r--_
SPARK
'_PLUGS
GAP O
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
SWITCH
[ III
I _TEL
/_N
LINE I
_
@
....
(MATING SIDE)
I
.... K
PO_rER
OUTLET
(OPTIONAL)
I
BLUE
IP
BLACK
I
I
FUEL
SHUT-OFF
CHARGING
W-_-
SYSTE_,I
OUTPUT
4D
1 6 AMP DC (a" :4600 RPM_
SOLENOID
(IF EQUIPPED)
RED
I
REGULATOR
,_LT__
-
/
28 VOLTS
AC {?_3600 RPM (REGULATOR
j
DISCONNECTED)
ab
t
LIGHT
I SWITCH
I
,I
HEADLIGHTS
IGNITION
SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
M+G+A1
RUN/OVERRIDE
"MAKE'
_
B+A1
RUN
B+A1
START
B # S # A1
L#A2
CHASSIS
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING
DASH HARNESS
CONNECTOR
SIDE)
29
NOTE: IF WIRING
INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED
FOR
SERVICING
OF UNIT, THEY
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
SHOULD
BE RE-INSTALLED
TO
PROPERLY
SECURE YOUR
WIRING.
O
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
OREMOVABLE
CONNECTION
TS
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
ELECTRICAL
T11S
%
33
\
22
\
30
!
1
I
I
I
J
t
I
I
/I
/
/
42
l....
I
\
/
\
\
/
I
i
I
J
l
I
I
I
ii
With 12V Outlet Option
\
11
o
I
II
iI
I
ZI
\\
I
I
ii!
\
29
!
With Service Minder Option
/
!
I
!
i
....
41
105
z
I
30
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
1
2
8
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
46
50
55
71
79
90
91
99
100
102
105
PART
NO.
532 16 34-65
8747604-12
532 18 64-91
532 17 61-38
532 18 37-59
532 00 41-52
532 40 02-53
532 41 28-95
532 17 51-58
873 51 04-00
532 14 54-91
532 40 15-45
532 19 33-50
532 41 19-33
532 11 07-12
532 40 11-04
817 72 04-08
532 13 15-63
532 19 25-07
532 40 17-63
532 19 61-12
817 06 05-12
532 19 42-76
532 17 52-42
532 40 07-24
532 19 02-70
817 67 04-12
819 09 14-16
532 40 44-54
532 40 75-68
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
Battery Box
Switch Interlock
Harness Socket Light
Bulb, Light #1156
Cable Battery
Cable Starter
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable Ground 21" BIk 6 Ga.
Switch Seat
Switch Ign
Key/Chain
Switch Light/Reset
Harness Ign. Dash
Screw Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover Terminal Red
Solenoid
Gauge Hourmeter
Switch PTO
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4
Harness Ign
Socket Asm. Bulb Twistlock
Cover Terminal Battery
Strap Battery
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Harness Pigtail
Switch Reverse TT Pedal Control
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31
NO. 960 45 00-05
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
CHASSIS
204
\
8
_206
130
25
5
-2O2
137
209
.... 234
_j176
150
161
176
36
194
181
34
68
\
194
I
J
%
130
:_18
68
/
165
228
52
chassis-tex_TEX GT HUSQ_46
233
32
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
CHASSIS
KEY
NO.
3
5
14
15
18
25
34
36
37
52
68
130
137
138
150
152
161
162
165
175
176
177
178
180
181
182
183
189
194
195
PART
NO.
532 40 50-12
532 40 87-00
532 41 10-46
532 19 89-07
532 40 86-07
532 19 89-06
532 19 61-25
8170605-12
532 41 86-73
873 68 05-00
817 49 05-08
53241 63-58
532 40 75-90
532 40 29-54
532 19 85-12
532 19 95-35
532 40 96-27
532 14 24-32
532 19 68-26
532 19 63-04
532 40 07-76
532 1952-27
532 19 97-82
532 19 54-57
532 40 30-25
532 40 68-59
874 78 05-20
8170005-12
873 90 05-00
532 40 41-37
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Logo
Dash
Hood
Lens LH
Grille Asm.
Lens RH
Plate Engine
Screw 5/16-18x3/4
Fender
Nut Lock 5/16-18
Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
Bumper Dash
Cupholder
Air Duct
Shield Browning
Window Fuel
Screw
Support Tank Rear
Crossmember
Screw 10-24 x 5/8
Bushing Steering
Cargo NetAsm.
Chassis
Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo
Dash Lower
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Plug Hole Dash Lower
196
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
217
218
228
233
234
235
236
238
239
287
PART
NO.
532 41 45-80
532 40 30-48
532 40 30-76
532 41 66-13
532 40 17-09
532 40 17-11
532 19 71-98
5321971-99
532 19 91-30
5321991-31
532 19 91-32
532 19 91-33
874 76 05-12
532 19 91-45
532 40 91-67
532 19 63-95
532 19 51-61
532 19 65-39
532 40 47-42
532 40 61-29
873 93 05-00
532 40 86-06
532 11 04-52
817 60 04-06
DESCRIPTION
Console Asm. Deck Lift
Vent Side Hood RH
Vent Side Hood LH
Vent Top Hood
Skirt Hood Side RH
Skirt Hood Side LH
Bezel RH
Bezel LH
Insert Hex Top RH
Insert Hex Top LH
Insert Hex Bottom RH
Insert Hex Bottom LH
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
Clip Retainer Tinner
Rod Pivot
X-Piece Hood Stop
Stud Fastner
Bolt, Shoulder
Bumper Hood
Spacer Fender
Nut Lock 5/16-18 unc
Trim
Nut, Push
Screw Hex Washead 1/4-20 x 3/8
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
DRIVE
I
I
I
160
I
56
26
I
209
I
J
216
171
221
I I
I I
1 18
196
184
35
125
42
64
226
153
2O8
214
210
211
188
222
163
29
211
166
125
I
183
116
225
51
33
230
205
183
205
73
drive-tex
K46
pedal
8 rl
34
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
15
17
26
29
33
35
42
49
50
51
52
56
64
73
80
92
99
116
125
143
153
159
160
161
163
166
167
170
5321235-83
819 13 13-16
532 41 36-78
532 19 96-79
532 40 38-06
812 00 00-01
532 19 95-91
532 12 48-72
872 11 06-14
532 19 43-27
873 90 06-00
532 19 43-26
532 13 09-69
532 19 78-65
874 49 05-44
532 41 21-70
8747605-20
532 41 57-42
873 90 05-00
817 00 05-12
817 49 05-08
532 12 47-88
876 02 04-12
532 16 94-84
532 10 57-09
532 40 10-34
532 19 72-90
532 40 52-57
532 19 43-22
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 BT
(Internal parts not available)
Key
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Brake
Spring Return Cruise
Rod, Brake
Ring E
Rod, Brake, Park
Cover, Foot Pedal
Bolt
Pulley Idler Flat
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Idler V-Groove 910" Offset
V-Belt, Drive
Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control
Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Bracket Strap Torque
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
Rod Asm. Bypass
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Screw 5/16-18x3/4
Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2
Retainer Spring
Pin Cotterl/8x3/4
Retainer Clip
Spring, Return, Clutch
Rod Pedal Control
Nut Push
Latch Brake Parking
Keeper Belt Centerspan
171
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
196
197
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
213
214
215
216
221
222
225
226
230
PART
NO.
872 11 06-16
532 13 70-57
532 40 31-18
872 11 06-22
532 19 43-21
819 13 32-10
532 19 43-23
532 19 43-17
532 19 43-18
817 00 06-16
532 19 58-04
532 12 17-48
532 19 78-67
532 19 78-68
532 19 78-69
532 19 95-92
532 40 09-80
532 12 01-83
5324031-19
532 40 17-22
532 40 17-23
532 19 61-31
532 40 31-87
879 21 20-10
532 40 33-19
532 40 15-64
532 18 89-67
DESCRIPTION
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 unc x 2
Spacer Split
Handle Parking Brake
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 Gr. 5
Spacer Retainer
Washer
Link Clutch Ground Drive
Bellcrank Ground Drive
Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Bracket Clutch Anti-Rotation
Washer
Bracket Mount Latch Cruise
Latch Control Cruise
Gear Sector Control Cruise
Rod Control Cruise
Rocker Asm. Pedal Control
Bearing Nylon
Knob Control Cruise
Pedal Forward
Pedal Reverse
Bracket Pulley Idler
Retainer Spring Clip Handle
Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 10 Ga.
Keeper Belt Trans.
Bracket Mount Torque
Washer Hardened
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR
ENGINE
- MODEL
NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
87
62
45
'
69
18
2O
J
82
/
/
I
15
91%
12
81
11
41
42
85
28
9O
37
29
l SPARK ARRESTER
KiT
engine-tex_bs-2cyL20
36
71
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
1
2
9
11
12
15
18
20
21
28
29
37
41
42
45
62
69
70
71
79
81
82
84
85
87
90
91
NOTE:
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
810
873
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
817
532
532
817
532
14
19
40
40
40
19
42
41
40
13
12
12
04
51
14
16
15
16
18
14
18
06
17
17
00
18
DESCRIPTION
97-23
43-20
00-08
50-97
00-21
42-67
35-02
63-58
11-35
71-80
34-87
61-97
07-00
04-00
66-29
53-91
99-55
05-89
39-06
84-56
16-54
06-20
39-37
18-77
06-16
74-95
Engine Briggs Model No. 445577
Muffler
Keeper Belt Engine
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine
Tank Fuel
Cap Asm
Control Throttle
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Clamp Hose
Washer 1-1/20D x 15/32 ID x .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Shield Heat Muffler
Gasket
Tube Exhaust LH
Tube Exhaust RH
Screw Socket Head 5/16-18 x 1
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Plug Drain Oil
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5
Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 1 w/Sems
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Bushing
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive
Engineers) code Jl1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5). Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both
the wide array of products on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power
equipment (actual "on-site" or net horsepower). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability.
Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.
37
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
SEAT ASSEMBLY
41
10
I
3
seat-tex
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
6
7
8
10
21
6.5SL
2
PART
NO,
532
532
532
873
532
532
532
532
40
18
14
80
12
17
19
17
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
86-21
01-68
06-75
08-00
41-81
18-77
89-77
18-52
Seat
Bracket Pivot Fender
Strap, Asm Fender
Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems
Pan, Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
37
4O
41
43
44
PART
NO,
873
532
532
874
819
80
19
19
76
13
DESCRIPTION
05-00
76-81
82-00
06-12
38-12
Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc
Handle Slide Seat
Spring Latch Seat
Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
38
TRACTOR
STEERING
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
ASSEMBLY
26
45
51 /
1
63
19
I
U
60
57
63
62
steering-tex
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
19
21
22
26
28
35
45
4-husq
PART
NO.
532 42 34-69
532 19 59-68
532 40 30-87
532 40 30-88
532 12 49-31
532 12 17-48
812 00 00-29
532 12 12-32
5321217-49
810 04 06-00
873 54 06-00
532 40 82-19
532 19 47-29
532 18 67-37
532 1948-45
532 41 59-87
817 00 06-12
532 19 47-32
819 18 38-12
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
51
53
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Spindle Asm., LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Clip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf
Shaft Steering
Plate Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. BIk
Insert, Wheel Steering
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Plate
Washer 9/16 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
PART
NO.
873
532
532
532
532
873
532
532
817
532
871
532
873
532
532
NOTE:
39
94
18
19
19
19
97
19
19
00
19
02
19
90
19
19
DESCRIPTION
08-00
89-67
72-46
47-47
47-48
10-00
47-40
47-41
05-12
98-49
07-48
47-37
07-00
91-62
61-97
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf
Washer Hardened .793x 1.637x.060
Bracket Upstop
Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM
Washer Thrust Sector Steering
Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11
Draglink, LH
Draglink, RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Retainer Clip Spring Steering
Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr
Bushing PM Front Axle
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118
Bracket Deck Susp. Front
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR
MOWER
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
DECK
98
242
241
30
116
/
120
117
i
49
29
194
\
189
190
187
13
11
8
48
Deck
tex
22
rl
40
\
27
TRACTOR
MOWER
KEY
NO.
1
8
7
8
11
-12
13
14
15
18
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
28
27
29
30
31
32
33
39
43
48
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 980 45 00-05
DECK
PART
NO.
532 40 35-82
532 19 72-48
532 19 91-02
532 19 30-03
532 18 00-54
532 17 39-21
532 40 48-51
532 18 72-91
532 18 72-81
532 11 04-85
819 13 13-12
872 11 05-05
872 14 05-05
532 19 42-08
532 17 43-78
873 88 05-00
532 17 44-93
532 10 53-04
532 17 81-02
5321104-52
532 18 17-07
532 13 14-91
532 17 39-84
532 18 78-90
532 15 35-32
532 40 02-34
532 19 73-80
532 19 80-85
532 13 77-29
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Deck Weldment Mower
Cover Mandrel LH
Cover Mandrel RH
Bolt 7/18 Asm. Blade
Blade High Lift
Blade Mulching
Rod Anti-Sway
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Washer 13/32 x 13/18 x 12 Ga.
Bolt 5/18-18 x 5/8
Bolt RdHd 5/18-18 uncx 5/8
Pin Cotter 5/18 Bow Tie Lock
Baffle Vortex
Nut, Crownlock 5/18-18 unc
Stripper Mandrel
Cap Sleeve
Spring, Torsion
Nut, Push
Deflector Shield
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Thdroll Washer Head
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock
Pulley, Idler, 4.50 Hub
Arm, Idler
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
47
48
49
50
52
54
97
98
113
114
118
117
120
122
185
187
188
189
190
194
241
242
--
PART
NO.
Belt Deck Drive
Pulley Idler 4.50 RAW
Nut, Lock Fig. 3/8-16 unc
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Pulley Idler 48" Primary
Bolt Carr. Sh 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Washer Hardened
Spring Drive
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Tension Relief
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.
Bushing Tension Relief
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Stud Fastener w/"D" Anti-Rotation
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Arm Susp. Mower Rear
Bolt Shoulder
Bolt Carr Sqnk 7/16-24 x 2
Screw TT #10-32.5 3/8 Flange
Port, Washout
Mandrel Assembly (Includes housing, shaft assembly, and bearing
only - pulley/nut/washer and blade
bolt/washers not included)
-532 40 12-38 Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
532 19 72-42
532 19 73-79
873 90 08-00
817 49 08-38
532 19 31-97
872 11 08-12
532 17 85-15
532 19 81-05
872 11 05-08
532 19 74-51
5321934-08
532 17 48-73
819 13 20-12
532 18 75-57
873 90 07-00
532 19 51-81
873 90 05-00
532 19 51-85
532 19 85-39
8721407-18
532 15 29-27
532 41 55-98
532 18 72-92
DESCRIPTION
TRACTOR
MOWER
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
LiFT
87
i
87
I
88
2
91
91
87
89
KEY
NO.
2
3
7
10
87
88
89
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
819
19
19
41
19
19
41
19
KEY
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
52-23
52-31
15-55
63-14
42-09
07-10
19-12
90
91
97
98
Shaft Asm., Lift
Lever Asm., Lift
Grip, Lever
Spring Torsion
Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock
Spring Lift Assist
Washer Clear Zinc
PART
NO.
532
532
817
532
19
19
00
19
DESCRiPTiON
42-08
51-81
06-12
52-64
Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
Link Lift Susp Mower Rear
Screw 3/8-16 x .75
Link Lift Susp. Front Mower
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
42
TRACTOR
- MODEL NO. YTH2348
(96045000504),
PRODUCT
NO. 960 45 00-05
DECALS
16
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
8
8
9
14
15
PART
NO.
15
17
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
18
17
------
532 41 91-38 Decal Operator's
532 42 38-30 Decal Ethanol E85
532 19 15-54 Decal Fender
532 17 84-55 Decal Caution
532 42 95=57 Decal Eng. HP
532 19 87-85 Decal Mower Sch.
532 14 50-05 Decal Battery Dnge/Poi
532 41 00-55 Decal Panel Side
532 18 09-41 Decal Cust. Resp.
WHEELS
KEY
NO.
AND TIRES
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
8
7
8
9
10
11
--
1 3
10
7
5
9
wheel
art
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
42
42
18
41
41
42
42
DESCRiPTiON
20-12
39-97
89-80
08-05
08-08
47-61
47-62
PART
NO.
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
532
05
08
13
05
10
12
12
17
13
12
13
14
16
Decal, Hood Logo
Decal, Replacement
Decal, Bypass
Pad, Footrest, LH
Pad, Footrest, RH
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Span)
DESCRiPTiON
91-92
51-39
83-38
99-04
82-22
49-57
49-59
50-39
84-88
49-28
83-37
43-34
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly, Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only)
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Rim Assembly, Rear
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
1-vgt
43
SERVICE
44
OTES
SERVICE NOTES
45
SERVICE
46
OTES
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
15 DEGREES
_hb
HILL,
MAX.
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and
slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically
parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction
of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
h_
o
oo
_o
b
iHusqvama
co
O
F-
WARRANTY
STATEMENT
SECTION 1: LIMITED WARRANTY
Husqvama Forest & Garden Company ("Husqvama') warrants Husqvama product to the original purchaser to be free from
defects in material and workmanship from the date of purchase for the "Warranty Period" of the product as set forth below:
Lifetime Warranty (Parts and Labor): All tiller tines and trimmer shafts against breakage. Proof of purchase required.
Lifetime Warranty ("PARTS ONLY" after initial warranty expiration): Ignition coils and modules on handheld product.
Proof of purchase required.
WARRANTY SCHEDULE FOR TURF CARE Equipment - Zero Turn Riders
(New warranty applies to units sold after August 1, 2005. Also applies to units factory-equipped with R.O.P.S.
EZ Zero Turn Riders: 3 year consumer warranty or 600 hours of use (when used solely at the owner's residence.)
EZ & MZ Zero Turn Riders: 1 year commercial warranty or 600 hours of use.
iZ, LZ & BZ Zero Turn Riders: 5 year consumer warranty or 1,500 hours of use.
iZ, LZ & BZ Zero Turn Riders: 5 year commercial warranty or 1,500 hours of use.
3 Year or 1,500 Hour Commercial Use Warranty: spindles on zero turn riders, hydraulic pumps and wheel motors.
Warranty Schedule for Turf Care Walk Behind Units - W, WG & WH Zero Turn Riders - 3 year consumer and commercial
warranty. New warranty applies to units sold after August 1,2005. Also applies to units factory-equipped with R.O.P.S.
2 Year COMMERCIAL and CONSUMER Warranty: all Husqvama ground-engaging commercial equipment.
WARRANTY SCHEDULE FOR CONSUMER TURF CARE EQUIPMENT:
2 Year Consumer Warranty: Automatic mower, all Residential Zero Turn Riders, all lawn, yard and garden tractors, all
noncommercial walk behind mowers, tillers, snow blowers, electricalproducts and power-assist collection systems for
noncommercial, nonprofessional, noninstitutional or nonincome producing use, except as herein stated. All consumer
product use must have been limited to the owner's residence.
Z
C
,,Q
®
WARRANTY SCHEDULE FOR CONSUMER FOREST & GARDEN EQUIPMENT:
2 Year Consumer Warranty: all consumer chain saws, trimmers, brushcutters, clearing saws, handheld blowers, backpack
blowers, hedge trimmers, and electrical products for noncommercial, nonprofessional, noninstitutional or nonincome
producing use, except as herein stated. All consumer product use must have been limited to the owner's residence.
2 Year or 2,000 Hour Powertrain & 1 Year or 1,000 Hour Body Warranty: Husqvama Utility Vehicles.
1 Year Warranty: Power cutters, stump grinder, pole pruners and pole saws for non-commercial, non-professional,
noninstitutional, non-municipality or non-income producing use. All 300 series trimmers, brushcutters, clearing saws,
hovering trimmers, stick edgers, backpack blowers, hand held blowers, hedge trimmers, power-assist collection systems for
commercial, institutional, professional or income producing purposes or use.
1 Year Conditional Component Warranty: Chain saw crankshafts for commercial/professional use (parts and labor).Saw
must be operated with Husqvama XP 2 cycle oil.
90 Day Commercial Warranty: Automatic mower, chain saws, 100 series trimmers, power cutters, stump grinders, pole
saws, pole pruners, snow throwers, model series 580 & 600 walk-behind mowers, or any Husqvama product used for
commercial, institutional, professional, municipality or income producing purposes or use except as otherwise provided herein.
Batteries: 1 year prorated limited warranty with 100% replacement during the first 6 months.
Rental Warranty: 90 days on all applicable professional equipment reference warranty time period charts
located in the back of the Retailer Warranty Policy & Procedure Manual.
Husqvarna Safety Apparel carries a 90-day warranty from the date of the customer's original purchase for defects in
material and workmanship. Normal wear, tear or abuse is not covered under warranty. Product must be returned to Charlotte
with a warranty claim form. All care and maintenance instructions must be followed as stated by the manufacturer on the
care label. The fit of the protective apparel/boot is not covered under warranty.
30 Day Warranty: Replacement parts, accessories including bars and chains, tools and display items. Emission control
system components necessary to comply with CARB-TIER II and EPA regulations, except for those components which are
part of engine systems manufactured by third part engine manufacturers for which the purchaser has received a separate
warranty with product at time of purchase.
SECTION 2: HUSQVARNA'S OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE WARRANTY
-13
:::3
Husqvama will repair or replace defective components without charge for parts or labor if a component fails because of a
defect in material or workmanship during the warranty period.
SECTION 4: EXCEPTIONSAND LIMITATIONS
This warranty shall be inapplicable to defects resulting from the following:
(1) Accident, abuse, misuse, negligence and neglect, including stale fuel, dirt, abrasives, moisture, rust, corrosion, or any
adverse reaction due to incorrect storage or use habits;
(2) Failure to operate or maintain the unit in accordance with the Owner's/Operator's manual or instruction sheet furnished
by Husqvama;
(3) Alterations or modifications that change the intended use of the product or affects the product's performance, operation,
safety, or durability, or causes the product to fail to comply with any applicable laws; or:
(4) Additional damage to parts or components due to continued use occurring after any of the above.
REPAIR OR REPLACEMENTAS PROVIDED UNDER THIS WARRANTY iS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE
PURCHASER. HUSQVARNA SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FOR
BREACH OF ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY ON THESE PRODUCTS EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT
PROHIBITED BY APPLICABLE LAW.ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABiLiTY OR FITNESS FOR A
PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON THESE PRODUCTS IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE WARRANTY PERIOD AS
DEFINED iN THE LIMITED WARRANTY STATEMENT. HUSQVARNA RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR
IMPROVE THE DESIGN OF THE PRODUCT WITHOUT NOTICE, AND DOES NO TASSUME OBLIGATION TO UPDATE
PREVIOUSLY MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS.
Some states do not allow the exclusion of incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied
warranty lasts, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and
you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SECTION 5: CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
The product must exhibit reasonable care, maintenance, operation, storage and general upkeep as written in the
maintenance section of the Owner's/Operator's manual. Should an operational problem or failure occur, the product should
not be used, but delivered as is to an authorized Husqvama retailer for evaluation. Proof of purchase, as explained in
section 6, rests solely with the customer.
SECTION 6: PROCEDURE TO OBTAIN WARRANTY CONSIDERATION
It is the Owner's and Retailer's responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly filled out and
mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase
in order to confirm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.
Proof of purchase must be presented to the authorized Husqvama retailer in order to obtain warranty service. This proof
must include date purchased, model number, serial number, and complete name and address of the selling retailer.
To obtain the benefit of this warranty, the product believed to be defective must be delivered to an authorized Husqvama
retailer in a timely manner, no later than thirty (30) days from date of the operational problem or failure. The product must be
delivered at the owner's expense. Downtime, pick-up and delivery charges are not covered by this warranty.An authorized
Husqvama retailer can be normally located through the "Yellow Pages" of the local telephone directory or by calling 1-800HUSKY62 for a retailer in your area.
HUSOVARNA
7349 Statesville Road
Charlotte,
£)....
SECTION 3: ITEMS NOT COVERED BY THIS WARRANTY
c
The following items are not covered by this warranty:
(1) Normal customer maintenance items which become worn through normal regular use, including, but not limited to, belts,
blades, blade adapters, bulbs, clutches, clutch drums, filters, guide bars, lubricants, rewind springs, saw chain, spark plugs,
Lo
starter ropes and tillertines;
(2) Natural discoloration of material due to ultraviolet light;
(3) Engine and drive systems not manufactured by Husqvama; these items are covered by the respective manufacturer's
warranty as provided in writing with the product information supplied at the time of purchase; all claims must be sent to the
appropriate manufacturer;
(4) Lawn and garden attachments are covered by a third party which gives a warranty, all claims for warranty should be sent
to the manufacturer,
(5) Commercial or consumer mowing decks with sand abrasion damage.
(6) Emission Control System components necessary to comply with CARB-TIER II and EPA regulations which are
manufactured by third party engine manufacturer.
NC
28269
2008
Download PDF
Similar pages