ApolloSprayers Turbine Instruction Manual

ApolloSprayers
Turbine Instruction Manual
1
1. Safety............................................................................................................................................... 3
2. TrueHVLP™ Spray Finishing Systems......................................................................................... 5
2.1 How Your HVLP Turbine System Works............................................................................... 5
2.2 How Your Spray Gun Works.................................................................................................. 5
2.3 Preparing To Use Your HVLP Turbine System..................................................................... 6
2.4 Familiarize Yourself With Your TrueHVLP™ Turbine Spray Gun........................................ 6
2.5 Get To Know Your Turbine..................................................................................................... 6
3. Apollo HVLP Turbines.................................................................................................................... 7
3.1 Apollo Turbine Models 725 and 835 ..................................................................................... 7
3.2 Model 1035............................................................................................................................... 8
3.3 Model 1050............................................................................................................................... 8
3.4 Apollo Turbine Model 1050VR................................................................................................ 9
3.5 Apollo Turbine Models 800S................................................................................................ 10
3.6 Apollo Turbine Model 900..................................................................................................... 10
3.7 Turbine Models 1100 And 1200............................................................................................ 11
4. Know Your Coatings.................................................................................................................... 12
4.1 Coating Properties................................................................................................................ 12
4.2 Your Choice of Coatings and Viscosity.............................................................................. 12
4.3 Technique.............................................................................................................................. 14
5. Using Pressure Pots With Turbine Systems.............................................................................. 15
5.1 Testing Air Pressure in Pressure Pot.................................................................................. 16
5.2 Cleaning Pressure Pot.......................................................................................................... 16
6. Record Of Turbine Use................................................................................................................. 17
7. Record Of Turbine Maintenance................................................................................................. 17
8. Turbine Maintenance And Cleaning ........................................................................................... 18
8.1 Pre-Filter Maintenance - Models Except 800S.................................................................... 18
8.2 Filter Maintenance - Models Except 800S........................................................................... 19
8.3 Filter Maintenance - Model 800S......................................................................................... 20
8.4 Annual Maintenance............................................................................................................. 20
9. Running Multiple Spray Guns With A Turbine........................................................................... 21
10. Parts Lists................................................................................................................................... 22
10.1 Model 725............................................................................................................................. 22
10.2 Model 835 ............................................................................................................................ 24
10.3 Model 900............................................................................................................................. 26
10.4 Model 1035........................................................................................................................... 28
10.5 Model 1050........................................................................................................................... 30
10.6 Model 1050VR...................................................................................................................... 32
10.7 Model 1100 Chassis............................................................................................................ 34
10.8 Model 1100 Top.................................................................................................................... 36
10.9 Model 1200 Chassis............................................................................................................ 38
10.10 Model 1200 Top................................................................................................................. 40
10.11 Model 4500......................................................................................................................... 42
10.12 Model 4550......................................................................................................................... 44
11. Genuine Apollo Accessories..................................................................................................... 46
12. Warranty...................................................................................................................................... 49
2
1. Safety
Read all instructions and safety precautions before operating the unit.
^ DANGER
Indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
^ WARNING
Indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
^ CAUTION
Indicates a hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in minor or moderate injury.
NOTICE
Indicates a situation that could result in damage to the equipment or other property.
^ WARNING
• Risk of fire or explosion! Solvent and paint fumes can explode or ignite,
causing severe injury and property damage.
• Paints and solvents containing HALOGENATED HYDROCARBONS can react
explosively with aluminum. Always check the product’s label before using
these materials in the unit.
• Hazardous vapors: Paint, solvents, insecticides and other materials may be
harmful if inhaled, causing severe nausea, fainting or poisoning.
• Make sure the room is well ventilated. Avoid all ignition sources, such as
static electricity, sparks, open flames, hot objects, sparks from connecting
and disconnecting power cords, and working light switches.
• Follow the material and solvent manufacturers’ safety precautions and
warnings. Do not use liquids with flash points less than 100° F (38° C).
• Static electricity can be produced by HVLP spraying. Make sure any
electrically conductive object being sprayed is grounded to prevent static
sparking. The sprayer is grounded to prevent static sparking. The sprayer is
grounded through the electrical cord.
• Use a respirator or mask whenever there is a chance that vapors may be
inhaled. Read all instructions with the mask to ensure that the mask will
provide the necessary protection against the inhalation of harmful vapors.
• Do not carry the turbine while spraying.
• Keep the turbine at the maximum distance from the spraying area.
3
NOTICE
• Tipping the spray gun causes the spray gun to clog. Dried spray material also clogs the pressure
delivery tube and fittings. The spray gun does not function when clogging occurs.
• When not in use, be sure to disconnect the hose and place the spray gun into the Handi-Hold™
Docking Station on the turbine to avoid tipping.
^ DANGER
Improper installation of the ground plug can result in the risk of electrical shock. If repair or
replacement of the plug or cord is necessary, do not connect the ground wire to either flat blade
terminal. The wire with green insulation (with or without a yellow stripe) is the grounding wire.
1. For any question regarding proper installation of the ground plug, consult a qualified (licensed
or certified) electrician.
2. Do not modify the plug provided. If the plug does not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
3. This product is for use on a nominal 110-volt circuit and has a grounding plug that looks like
the plug in Figure 2. Make sure that the product is connected to an outlet having the same
configuration as the plug. Do not use adapters with this product.
4. If an extension cord is required, use only a three wire extension cord that has the
same configuration as the unit cord, including the (round) ground terminal. Make
sure that the extension cord is plugged into a properly grounded receptacle.
5. When using an extension cord, be sure it is in good condition and heavy enough
to meet the specifications in the chart below. If an extension cord is needed the
following wire sizes must be used.
25’ cord (7.62m)…………………………............................10, 12, or 14 Gauge
50’ cord (15.24m)………………………………...................10 or 12 Gauge
100’ cord (30.48m)………………………………………......10 Gauge
Figure 2
Grounding instructions for all countries using a 2 pronged plug configuration.
^ CAUTION
This product must be properly grounded. In the event of an electrical short circuit, grounding
reduces the risk of electrical shock by providing an alternate path for the electrical current.
This product is equipped with a cord that has a ground wire and an appropriate ground plug. Plug the unit into an outlet that
is properly installed and grounded in accordance with local codes and ordinances.
Safety Note: Users in countries in continental Europe and Australia and anywhere that offers a two pronged plug must be
aware that this configuration does not provide grounding.
4
2. TrueHVLP™ Spray Finishing Systems
CONGRATULATIONS!! You have just purchased the finest HVLP air turbine system available. You are about to enjoy
the great benefits of TrueHVLP™. Our designs are the result of many years experience in manufacturing HVLP turbine
systems, and HVLP spray guns. We have painstakingly worked and consulted with professional spray finishers to bring you
this versatile, well engineered tool.
Whether you are new to spray finishing, you have spray finished before, or are just new to HVLP spraying, there are some
basic spray finishing guidelines that will help you to achieve the best results and optimum success from your new equipment.
Reading this information carefully and following these simple steps will ensure that you get the best performance and results
from your new TrueHVLP™ spray system.
Check the contents of your box. The following are included:
Turbine Unit
Spray Gun
Air Hose
Instruction Manual
2.1 How Your HVLP Turbine System Works
Your turbine system has three components: the turbine unit (1), spray gun (2) and air hose (3). The turbine unit, when
connected to the correct electrical power supply and with the on/off switch in the “on” position, provides a continuous source
of clean, warm, dry, High Volume Low Pressure (HVLP) air. The air hose connects the turbine unit to the spray gun. Air flows
through the hose to the nozzle of the specially designed TrueHVLP™ spray gun. Atomization of the coating is achieved
when the air mixes with the stream of fluid passing through the tip/nozzle. This low pressure atomization principle achieves
minimum misting (overspray) to the spray environment.
2.2 How Your Spray Gun Works
Apollo offers two types of Turbine Spray Guns. The 5000 series and the 7500 series. The 5000 series spray guns are
bleeder style. When the turbine blower is turned “on”, air will constantly flow through the air cap. The 7500 series spray
guns are non-bleeder style. When the turbine blower is turned “on”, air will only flow through the air cap when the trigger
on the spray gun is activated or pulled back. Air also flows through the air feed tube to pressurize the cup and deliver fluid
to the tip/nozzle. When the paint flow screw is opened and the trigger pulled back, fluid flows through the tip/nozzle mixing
with the air flow delivered from the air cap and projects a fine atomized mist to your work piece. Spray pattern control will
vary depending on the spray gun model. Consult your individual spray gun manual for detailed operation and maintenance
of your spray gun.
5
2.3 Preparing To Use Your HVLP Turbine System
Connect the air hose to the turbine. Pull back the spring loaded quick disconnect coupler and insert the male connector on
the air hose into the turbine connector. Release the ring. Your air hose will be locked into place. To release the air hose, pull
back on the spring loaded quick coupler ring with your fingers and pull. Connect other end of hose to spray gun using this
same procedure. Plug power cord into an outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with local codes and
ordinances.
NOTICE
Do not cover or enclose the turbine. It is important to draw cool/ambient air through the unit for
optimum performance. Avoid placing the turbine in a warm environment or in direct sunlight.
2.4 Familiarize Yourself With Your TrueHVLP™ Turbine Spray Gun
Refer to your Spray Gun Instruction Manual for information, setup and operation of your model spray gun.
You are now ready to spray your coating of choice on your work piece. Good quality results with your TrueHVLP™ spray
finishing equipment are a combination of careful preparation of your project, a proper spraying environment, a basic
knowledge of the coatings you will be using and how these coatings work with your TrueHVLP™ spray equipment.
^ CAUTION
Pressure will remain in the spray cup when unit is off. If you pull the trigger back, a stream of fluid
will flow. To prevent accidents, turn material flow screw clockwise until it is completely closed. The
trigger is now locked in the closed position.
Note: It is not necessary to empty and clean your spray gun when you pause between applications. Be sure, however, to
clean your spray gun thoroughly at the end of your work session. Do not leave material in your spray gun overnight. Extra
caution must be taken when spraying coatings that have a catalyst or hardener added. These coatings can harden in your
spray gun quickly, making cleaning difficult or impossible. Read manufacturer’s coating instructions as to how much time
you have before catalyst/hardener begins to set up.
2.5 Get To Know Your Turbine
Handi-Hold™ Spray Gun Docking Station
Every model of Apollo Turbine except for the 800S and
1000S comes equipped with the Handi-Hold™ Spray Gun
Docking Station (A), Apollo’s smart innovation. Store,
hold or transport your spray gun in a vertical position with
no risk of it falling over. Ready to spray when you are.
Disconnect hose from spray gun and insert coupler into
the Handi-Hold™ Spray Gun Docking Station (A). as
shown.
6
3. Apollo HVLP Turbines
Each TrueHVLP™ Turbine Unit offers the finisher a maximum operating pressure. This pressure is determined by the size
and output of the unit you have selected. The maximum available pressure will have a direct bearing upon the viscosity of
the fluid that you choose to spray. Atomizing pressure and fluid viscosity directly relate to the efficiency of the equipment
operation and the quality of the results that you will achieve.
The available air volume and pressure at the air cap of the spray gun will meet the delivery of fluid coming out of the nozzle
to create a fine mist called atomization. This mist travels directly to your work piece where it blends together to form a
connected wet film. Achieving a smooth, level surface will depend on the proper relationship between available atomizing
pressure, the viscosity of the coating being applied and the properties of the coating.
3.1 Apollo Turbine Models 725 and 835
Model 725
Model 725
Hi Power 2-Stage Turbine
4.5 psi (0.31 bar) sealed*
112 cfm (3.17 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Single spray gun
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 10 amps, 1.5H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 5 amps, 1.5H.P.
Weight: 19lbs (8.6kg)
Height: 11" (27.94cm)
Width: 7.25" (18.41cm)
Length: 11.25" (28.58cm)
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
725 Shown With 7500MT Spray Gun
Model 835
Model 835
3-Stage Turbine
7.0 psi (0.48 bar) sealed*
115 cfm (3.25 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Single spray gun
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 10 amps, 1.5H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 5 amps, 1.5H.P.
Weight: 29lbs (13.2kg)
Height: 12" (30.48cm)
Width: 8.5" (21.6cm)
Length: 15" (38.1cm)
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
835 Shown With 7500QT Spray Gun
7
3.2 Model 1035
Model 1035
4-Stage Turbine
9.0 psi (0.62 bar) sealed*
130 cfm (3.68 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Single spray gun
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 13 amps, 1.85H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 6 amps, 1.75H.P.
Weight: 30lbs (13.6kg)
Height: 12” (30.48cm)
Width: 8.5” (21.6cm)
Length: 15” (38.1cm)
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
1035 Shown With 7500QT Spray Gun
3.3 Model 1050
Model 1050
5-Stage Turbine
9.5 psi (0.70 bar) sealed*
130 cfm (3.68 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Single spray gun
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 13 amps, 1.85H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 8 amps, 1.75H.P.
Weight: 31lbs (14.1kg)
Height: 12” (30.48cm)
Width: 8.5” (21.6cm)
Length: 15” (38.1cm)
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
1050 Shown With 7500QT Spray Gun
8
3.4 Apollo Turbine Model 1050VR
The model 1050VR is part of the new Power + Precision
Series by Apollo Sprayers International, Inc. Apollo’s
Precision Air Control Technology (PACT) allows you to control
the air pressure from the turbine to within 1/10th of a PSI.
The 1050VR comes supplied with one spray gun and hose.
The unit has the capability to run two spray guns using the
optional “Y” connector (Part #A4227).
There is a single switch located on the front of the 1050VR
turbine. This switch can be used in the “Variable Pressure” or
UP position to operate the variable speed and LCD pressure
display screen. The switch can also be used in the “Fixed
Pressure” or DOWN position to bypass the control board and
run the motor at 100% full power.
To control the air pressure on the 1050VR turbine, connect
the spray gun and hose with the turbine. Plug the turbine into
the appropriate voltage for your model. Move the switch to
the UP or “Variable Pressure” setting. The factory has preset
your turbine speed at the maximum speed. To get an accurate
pressure reading it is advised that you let the turbine warm
up for about 5 minutes. Once the turbine motor is warm the LCD will give you an accurate pressure reading.
The control board will automatically adjust the motor speed to compensate for barometric pressure and elevation. The pressure reading will always be accurate. To decrease the pressure from the maximum setting simply turn the knob underneath the LCD pressure display counter-clockwise. To increase the pressure once reduced, turn the knob clockwise. As you turn the knob, the pressure will increase or decrease accordingly.
1050VR Shown With 7500QT Spray Gun
5-Stage Turbine
9.5 psi (0.70 bar) sealed*
130 cfm (3.68 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Single spray gun
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 15 amps, 1.85H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 8 amps. 1.75H.P.
Weight: 31lbs (14.1kg)
Height: 12” (30.48cm)
Width: 8.5” (21.6cm)
Length: 15” (38.1cm)
All EU units shipped
The viscosity of the coating you want to spray will determine the amount of pressure needed. The thicker your viscosity,
All 110 volt units are
the more pressure you will need to atomize your coating. tested and certified
For highest efficiency, use the lowest pressure that produces
the best atomization and finish results. If you experience
“Orange Peel”, increase the pressure. If you have too much overspray, decrease the pressure.
The 1050VR also has a filter warning system. The filter warning system works in conjunction with the Variable Pressure
switch in the ON or UP position. This will prevent overheating your motor. To prevent damage to the motor the warning light
will first turn from GREEN to RED.
NOTE: If the warning light is ignored and the motor is still used without changing or replacing the filters the turbine will turn
off automatically. The system cannot be turned back on until the temperature of the motor cools down dramatically. If this
happens, immediately check both the filters and pre-filters for a blockage. Once the filters have been cleaned or replaced
and the motor has cooled down the turbine will reset itself. Once the turbine has reset it is safe to use again. DO NOT use
“Fixed Pressure” setting to override the control board, this will cause damage to your motor and void your warranty. If the
turbine has shut down, clean the filters and let it sit, DO NOT ignore the light.
*All turbine pressures quoted are measured sealed and at the motor outlet. Actual spraying pressures will vary depending
on the model and size of the turbine.
9
3.5 Apollo Turbine Models 800S
Model 800S has one air hose outlet on the side of the unit and is designed to run one spray gun. This model DOES NOT
have an internal air relief valve installed. To use a non-bleed style spray gun with this unit (Apollo Model # A7500) it is
necessary to install Part #A7538 - External Air Relief Valve. Failure to install this part when using a non-bleed turbine spray
gun can cause premature motor failure and will void all warranty.
Model 800S
800S 3–Stage Turbine
5.5 psi (0.38 bar) sealed*
115 cfm (3.25 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Single spray gun
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 11 amps, 1.65H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 5.5 amps, 1.65H.P.
Weight: 29lbs (13.2kg)
Height: 12” (30.48cm)
Width: 8.5” (21.6cm)
Length: 15” (38.1cm)
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
3.6 Apollo Turbine Model 900
Model 900 has two independent air outlets. This unit is supplied with one outlet capped. To use two spray guns at the same
time, the cap needs to be removed and a quick disconnect coupler installed (part #A2070). When using only one spray
gun, always be sure that one outlet is capped. This model DOES NOT have an internal air relief valve installed. To use a
non-bleed style spray gun with this unit (Apollo Model A7500) it is necessary to install Part #A7538 - External Air Relief
Valve. Failure to install this part when using a non-bleed turbine spray gun can cause premature motor failure and will void
all warranty.
Model 900
Hi Power 3-Stage Turbine
6.0 psi (0.41 bar) sealed*
120 cfm (3.40 cmm)
Dual air filtration
Dual spray gun capability
110 - 120 volts, 60Hz, 12 amps, 1.75H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50Hz, 6 amps, 1.75H.P.
Weight: 34lbs (15.4kg)
Height: 15” (38cm)
Width: 13” (33cm)
Length: 17” (43cm)
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
900 Shown With 5510 Spray Gun
10
3.7 Turbine Models 1100 And 1200
Models 1100 and 1200 have three independent air outlets on the back of the unit with the option of running one, two or
three spray guns at the same time. The units come supplied with one outlet with a quick disconnect coupler and two outlets
capped. It is necessary to uncap each extra outlet and attach a quick disconnect coupler (Part #A2070) when operating
additional spray guns. Always be sure to cap any unused air outlet.
There are two switches on the model 1100 and three switches on the model 1200. Machine Off: all switches in Off position.
Low Power (3psi): right switch in On position. Medium Power (6psi): right switch in Off position and left switch in On
position. (Two cooling fans located behind the two rectangular filters in the front of the unit operate automatically). High
Power (10psi): left and right switch in On position. Both cooling fans operate automatically. The Model 1200 operates the
same as the Model 1100, but adds a 2.5 gallon (10 litre) pressure pot, a platform for the pressure pot, plus an automatic
fluid feed system. This gives the option of continuous production spraying. The Model 1200 contains a grounded outlet for
the automatic fluid feed system, which is operated by the third switch (far left) on the unit. See Using Pressure Pots for
additional information.
As a general guide, use low power for thin viscosity materials, medium power for slightly thicker coatings and high
power for thicker/heavier viscosities. Refer to viscosity chart (D) or call Apollo technical support 888-900-4857 for further
information.
Model 1100
Model 1200
Three Separate Power Levels:
Low: 3.5 psi (0.24 bar) 94 cfm (2.66 cmm) sealed*
Medium: 6.0 psi (0.41 bar) 120 cfm (3.40 cmm) sealed*
High: 10 psi (0.69 bar) 200 cfm (5.66 cmm) sealed*
Five Air Filters
Three spray gun capability
110 - 120 volts, 60 Hz, 17 amps, 2.6H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50 Hz, 9 amps, 2.6H.P.
Weight: 60lbs (27.2kg)
Height: 17” (43cm)*
Width: 18” (46cm)
Length: 26” (66cm)
* Handle increases height.
Three Separate Power Levels:
Low: 3.5 psi (0.24 bar) 94 cfm (2.66 cmm) sealed*
Medium: 6.0 psi (0.41) 120 cfm (3.40 cmm) sealed*
High: 10 psi (0.69 bar) 200 cfm (5.66 cmm) sealed*
Five Air Filters
Three spray gun capability
110 - 120 volts, 60 Hz, 17 amps, 2.6H.P.
220 - 240 volts, 50 Hz, 9 amps, 2.6H.P.
Weight: 89lbs (40.4kg)
Height: 42” (107cm)*
Width: 18” (46cm)
Length: 26” (66cm)
* Handle and pressure pot increase height.
All EU units shipped
All EU units shipped
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
All 110 volt units are
tested and certified.
Model 1100
Model 1200
1100 Shown With
7500GT-600 Spray Gun
1200 Shown With
7500T Spray Gun
11
4. Know Your Coatings
4.1 Coating Properties
Coatings are a blend of resins and additives to create a product that will provide a protective and beautifying surface to your
work piece. Different resins have different properties. It is important to use the correct coating to achieve a desired result.
Manufacturers of coatings can control the resin solids content, production viscosity, sheen, color, flow-out enhancement
and other properties. Some products offer ways to adjust the coating properties such as speeding up or slowing down the
drying time, adding catalysts to strengthen the molecular bond or adding flatting agents to lower the sheen. Manufacturers
will often give some guidelines on how to thin their product for spray application. There are many different types of spray
equipment in use. Coatings manufacturers cannot address all of them. It is important for the finisher to understand the spray
equipment and to use common sense to arrive at the correct fluid viscosity to produce the best possible results with the
selected coating and the equipment being used.
4.2 Your Choice of Coatings and Viscosity
Extremely thin, watery or light bodied fluids such as inks, aniline dyes and oil stains can generally be used straight from the
can. RTS or Ready to Spray water based finishing products are formulated to be used straight from the can without thinning
with a 3 stage or larger turbine. Most other coating products will need to be thinned anywhere from 10% to 50% depending
on the available air pressure of the turbine model and the properties of the coating selected. (see chart below).
Chart A Turbine Performance
Turbine Size
Sealed Air Pressure
Coating Types
2 STAGE
4.5PSI
Low Viscosity Materials Only
3 STAGE
7.0PSI
Low-Medium Viscosity Materials
4 STAGE
9.0PSI
Low-High Viscosity Materials
5 STAGE
9.5PSI
Low-High Viscosity Materials
Dual Turbine
10PSI (At full power)
Low-High Viscosity Materials
Using Latex (Emulsion) Paint
Although your turbine spray system is best suited to spray Class A Finish coatings such as lacquers, enamels, urethanes,
varnishes, waterborne and water base etc., you can spray latex (emulsion) house paint if you follow a few simple rules. First,
it is generally necessary to thin latex (emulsion) paint. This will vary from as little as 10% to as much as 50% depending on
the model turbine you are using and the quality of the paint used. Second, it is necessary to use a larger nozzle and needle
set in the spray gun (2.0mm or 2.5mm). It is recommended that a latex (emulsion) paint conditioner like Floetrol®, be added
to aid flow-out. These products are sold at local paint stores.
Chart B Nozzle, Needle And Air Caps For 5000 Series Spray Guns
Tip/Needle Size
Application
Air Cap
.75MM (.0295)(#1)
Inks, Dyes, Stains, extremely thin
viscosity fluids, Water based finishes
(A) #A5201
1.0MM (.039) (#2)
All purpose, thin lacquers, thin enamels, Water
based finishes, Automotive, Marine, Airplane
finish
(A) #A5201
1.5MM (.059) (#3)
Catalyzed lacquers, Conversion Varnish, Water
based finishes, Primers, Automotive, Marine,
Airplane, finish Varnish, High Viscosity Industrial
Coatings, Urethanes, Enamel
(A) or (B) #A5201 #A5297
2.0MM (.079) (#4)
Thinned latex paint, Multi-spec,
Heavy Primers, Butyrate, nitrate dope, High
Viscosity Industrial Coatings
(B) #A5297
2.5MM (.098) (#5)
Thinned latex paint, Multi-spec,
Solvent adhesives, Wax based strippers
(B) #A5297
12
Chart C Nozzle, Needle And Air Caps For 7500 Series Spray Guns
Tip/Needle Size
Application
Air Cap
0.8MM (.029)
Inks, Dyes, Stains, extremely thin
viscosity fluids, Water based finishes
A
1.0MM (.039)
All purpose, thin lacquers, thin
enamels, Water based finishes,
Automotive, Marine, Airplane finishes
B
1.3MM (.051)
All purpose, thin lacquers, thin
enamels, Water based finishes,
Automotive, Marine, Airplane finishes
B
1.5MM (.059)
Catalyzed lacquers, Conversion
Varnish, Primers, Water based
finishes, Automotive, Marine, Airplane
finishes, Varnish, High Viscosity B
OR C Industrial Coatings, Urethanes,
Enamel,
B or C
1.8MM (.070)
Catalyzed lacquers, Conversion
Varnish, Primers, Automotive,
Marine, Airplane finishes, Varnish,
High Viscosity Industrial Coatings,
Urethanes, Enamel
C
2.0MM (.079)
Thinned Latex (Emulsion) Paint, Multispec, Heavy Primers, Butyrate, Nitrate
Dope, C High Viscosity Industrial
Coatings
C
2.5MM (.098)
Thinned Latex (Emulsion) Paint, Multispec, Solvent adhesives, Wax based
strippers
D
Chart D Viscosity
Coating
Thin/Reduce
Viscosity Cup
Comparison Chart
Lacquers
25%-50%
Sanding Sealer
20%-30%
ZAHN #2
FORD # 4
Enamels
20%-40%
16
5
Stains
use from can
17
8
Acrylic Enamel
50%-60%
18
10
Catalyzed Polyurethane
10%-30%
19
12
Polyurethane's Varnishes
20%-30%
20
15
Waterborne Coatings
00%-10%
22
17
Latex/Emulsion Paint
10%- 40%
24
19
27
21
30
23
34
26
37
29
41
31
49
36
58
41
66
45
74
51
82
56
Note: Chart D should be used as a guide to thinning various coatings.
Actual reduction will depend upon model turbine used, flow out properties
of the coating and the final visual results of the sprayed work piece.
13
4.3 Technique
Like any skill, practice makes perfect. Never try to rush the spray finishing process. Learn the characteristics of the coating
you will be spraying. Build up layers of material (3-4 applications or more if necessary). Sand between coats and allow
proper drying time between applications.
Some rules for effective spray finishing:
1. Remember to always keep the distance between the spray gun and the surface the same when moving across your work,
(or up and down) called a “pass”. Do not rotate or turn your wrist from side to side.
See Chart E Below
2. Move the spray gun across your work from end to end.
3. Be sure to maintain the same speed of movement. This ensures an even application of coating.
4. At the end of a “pass” always release the trigger. To continue, spray in the opposite direction and overlap your previous
coat by 1/3 to 1/2.
5. When finished you should have an even wet coat on your work. If you have dry spots you have overlapped too wide. If
you have heavy or wet spots, you have overlapped too much or sprayed too slowly.
6. When spraying a large or pre-assembled piece, start at the top and work down.
7. Try to spray the hard to reach and underneath surfaces first.
Common sense and some forethought will prevent errors. Remember, that a light wet film will generally produce better
results than a heavy wet coat. When spraying a vertical surface it is advisable to apply a thin/light “tack” coat first, followed
by a normal light wet coat. This technique will help prevent “runs” and “sags”.
Chart E Spray Gun Technique
When using your Spray Gun you control five variables:
1. Fluid flow.
2. Distance of the spray gun from your work. 4”-8” (10-20cm) is average. Closer if necessary.
3. Pattern direction (vertical fan, horizontal fan and round).
4. Speed of application.
5. Fan pattern size. 7500 series with Fan Pattern Control Ring. 5000 series move the spray gun closer to or further away
from workpiece.
NOTE: Items 1,2, and 4 directly relate to each other.
Cleaning Your TrueHVLP™ Spray Gun
Refer to your spray gun manual for cleaning and maintenance of your spray gun model.
14
5. Using Pressure Pots With Turbine Systems
There are many advantages to using pressure pots with a turbine system. Apollo Sprayers have made this very easy with
our fluid feed systems, 4500 and 4550. Refer to the accessories section of this manual for more information on these and
other products. By removing the paint cup from the spray gun you immediately reduce the overall weight of the spray gun
by ½. You also get a smaller tool to hold in your hand thereby allowing you to more
easily access the back of cabinets or other tight spaces where a standard cup gun would
not fit. By using a pressure pot you are able to spray larger quantities of material without
stopping to refill a smaller cup. This can save a lot of time on a long job where you are
spraying the same material all the time.
Using a pressure pot with any size turbine system is very easy. All you need is any size
pressure pot, a fluid hose and a small air compressor. When using a remote cup or
pressure pot, it is necessary to introduce compressed air in order to pressurize the
remote pot and move the fluid from the pot to the spray gun tip/nozzle. In general 5PSI
(0.345 Bar) of air pressure is adequate to push most average viscosity fluids to the spray
gun nozzle. Higher pressure would only be necessary for heavier viscosity fluids or if you
are spraying up a ladder where the fluid has to travel more than 6 feet of elevation.
Connect the black fluid hose to the fluid outlet on the top of the pressure pot. Refer to your
pressure pot instructions for the specific location of the fluid outlet. Seal the threads with Teflon tape and tighten with a
wrench (spanner) to assure no fluid leaks once you pressurize the pot. Next, connect the air line from your compressor to
the air inlet. This should be a male quick connect adjacent to the regulator and gauge. If your quick connect is the same
style as the one on the pot you can pull back the ring on the female end and insert into the male end, releasing the ring to
fasten them together. Connect the other ends of the fluid line and air line to the spray gun and air compressor respectively.
Your turbine air hose will connect as normal directly to your spray gun. Refer to your spray gun instruction manual for more
specific instructions.
Part #A4900 - 2.5 gallon (10 litre) deluxe pressure pot.
Part #A4600 - 2 quart (2 litre) pressure pot.
15
5.1 Testing Air Pressure In Pressure Pot
It is necessary to test the air pressure in the pressure pot to make sure that it is appropriate for the viscosity of material
being sprayed and the situation in which it is being sprayed. You don’t want the material coming out too quickly so that
you get runs and sags, but you also don’t want it to come out too slowly so that you are spraying very slowly. To test the
air pressure in the pressure pot follow these simple instructions:
1. DO NOT turn on the turbine at this time.
2. Make sure your air hose and material hoses are connected appropriately to the pressure pot.
3. Turn on your air compressor and wait until you have about 5PSI (0.345 Bar) in the pressure pot. Then, pull the
trigger on the spray gun until a stream of fluid flows from the tip/nozzle. NOTE: This may take a few minutes
depending on the length of your fluid hose.
4. Adjust the pressure on the pot regulator until the fluid drops off or bends at approximately 2-1/2 “ (6.35cm).
5. Your pot air pressure should be correct at this point, however, if the stream bends too short then increase the air
pressure. If the stream bends too far, then reduce the air pressure. If you need additional help, please feel free
to call our technicians at 1-888-900-4857.
^ CAUTION
Depressurize pressure pot using safety valve when equipment will be idle for a while.
This will prevent excess fluid from remaining in fluid hose, and prevent a possible accident
if the trigger is pulled causing material to stream from the spray gun.
Always ensure that the remote pot is tightly sealed, and all gaskets are in good shape, to prevent air and fluid leaks. Be
sure to flush and clean the fluid hose at the end of a work session. For smaller jobs, insert a one gallon can inside the 2.5
gallon (10 litre) pressure pot. This will help to keep the inside of the pot cleaner.
NOTE: It may be necessary to provide extra clearance by removing the filter on the bottom of the pickup tube for some
paint cans to fit inside the 2.5 gallon (10 litre) pressure pot.
5.2 Cleaning Pressure Pot
Cleaning your pressure pot is important to many years of long faithful service. If you don’t clean your pressure pot it will
eventually get clogged up with dried material from previous jobs. Make sure you not only clean your pressure pot well,
but do it quickly after you are done spraying so as to reduce the amount of time the material has to dry. To clean your
pressure pot follow these simple instructions:
1. Remove the lid and pour your remaining finish back into your can or if you have reduced it, into a different
container for storage.
2. Pour solvent or water (depending on the type of finish you have used) into the pressure pot and reseal the lid.
3. Re-pressurize the pressure pot with air.
4. Turn on your turbine and pull the trigger on the spray gun fully open until the material comes out clean.
5. Remove the lid once again and pour out any unused water or solvent.
6. Wipe the inside of the pressure pot, pickup tube and lid with a clean rag.
7. If you use waterbased materials, dry the pressure pot.
8. Store in a clean dry place for use next time.
16
6. Record Of Turbine Use
Record Of Turbine Use
Model
Serial #
Date Purchased
Date
Hours Of Use
Total Hours
Turbine Recommended Maintenance: Clean and/or change pre-filters and/or cartridge filters every 50 hours or when
necessary. See Accessories Page for appropriate filter replacement for your model.
7. Record Of Turbine Maintenance
Record Of Turbine Maintenance
Date
Maintenance Performed
17
8. Turbine Maintenance And Cleaning
^ CAUTION
Always unplug your turbine from the main electrical supply before doing any maintenance or
repairs.
After Each Use:
Your Apollo turbine system requires very little maintenance. The turbine motor has sealed bearings that are lubricated for
life. The only maintenance that you will need to perform is checking, cleaning and replacing your filters and pre-filters as
required. It is very important that your motor has cool, clean air to operate efficiently. If you maintain your filters and prefilters well, you will enjoy many years of long service from your turbine motor.
NOTICE
Always use genuine Apollo filters and pre-filters. Other types of filters and pre-filters may prevent
proper air flow to the motor, resulting in premature motor failure and voiding your warranty.
8.1 Pre-Filter Maintenance - Models Except 800S
We recommend that you remove your pre-filters after each use. To remove the pre-filters: push your finger between the filter
(1) and pre-filter (2) until you can curl it up and pull the pre-filter off, rotating your finger around the pre-filter as you pull. Do
not pull hard as you will break the glue line on the pre-filter. Make sure you check both pre-filters as they can get dirty at
different intervals. If they appear to be a little dirty or clogged, you can wash them out using a mild soap and warm water. If
they are not cleanable you need to install new pre-filters.
To reinstall the pre-filters, hold one in both hands and apply the top first, moving your fingers around the inside as you slide
it back over the filter cartridge from top to bottom. NEVER operate your turbine without both filters and pre-filters installed
and clean.
18
8.2 Filter Maintenance - Models Except 800S
Visually check your filters when you remove your pre-filters for cleaning. Check for accumulated material in the filter element.
If you suspect they may be dirty, or if you can see material building up, don’t take a chance, remove the filter and hold it up
to the light.
To remove your filters, remove two dome nuts (1) and pull filter plate (2) off. Filter plate can hang up on the threads so make
sure you pull it off straight. Remove filter (3). If filter is stuck to the side of the case, gently tap them with your hand.
To check your filters, hold them up to a light, similar to your car air intake filter. If you cannot see light through more than 50%
of the filter, replace filter element.
NOTICE
Filter element may be damaged if more than 50 PSI of air pressure is used to blow out filter
element.
If they appear to be dirty, you can tap them gently on a flat surface to remove any debris. If you have compressed air
available, you can also blow them off with air. If you use compressed air to clean your filters, make sure you blow the air
from the inside out and never use more than 50 PSI or this will damage the filter element.
To reinstall the filters, reverse the instructions above. Make sure that you line the filter up with the filter plate first, this will
help to keep it straight when replacing the dome nuts.
19
8.3 Filter Maintenance - Model 800S
To replace filters on the model 800S, remove the two hex-head nuts (1). Remove filter (2). Periodically wash and blow
excess dust and dirt with water and an air compressor. Dirty filters will reduce the air being drawn through the motor, causing
the unit to run abnormally hot, diminish spray performance, and reduce the life of the motor. Clean and/or replace filters
when you suspect they can no longer be cleaned. Use the maintenance record sheet to keep track of your equipment use.
To check your filters, hold them up to a light, similar to your car air intake filter. If you cannot see light through more than 50%
of the filter, replace filter element.
NOTICE
Filter element may be damaged if more than 50 PSI of air pressure is used to blow out filter
element.
If they appear to be dirty, you can tap them gently on a flat surface to remove any debris. If you have compressed air
available, you can also blow them off with air. If you use compressed air to clean your filters, make sure you blow the air
from the inside out and never use more than 50 PSI or this will damage the filter element.
To reinstall the filters, reverse the instructions above.
8.4 Annual Maintenance
Check carbon brushes at least once a year or every 300 hours, which ever comes first. To check your carbon brushes
consult with an authorized Apollo repair facility.
20
9. Running Multiple Spray Guns With A Turbine
Apollo Turbine Models 725, 835, 1035, 1050 and 1050VR have one air hose outlet on the side of the unit and are
designed to run one spray gun. These models are equipped with an internal air relief valve to accommodate a non-bleed
style spray gun (Apollo Model 7500).
It is possible to run a 4 or 5-stage turbine system with two spray guns at the same time by installing Part #A4227, the
optional “Y” Connector, to the turbine outlet port. It is important to note that if the “Y” Connector is installed and only one
spray gun is operated, the 2nd outlet must be capped or closed so that performance to the single spray gun will not be
affected. To install the A4227, “Y” connector follow these instructions:
1. Unscrew the female quick connect from the air outlet located on the side of your turbine.
2. Screw on the “Y” connector. Make sure the “Y” is sideways so you can easily attach your hoses.
3. Screw the female quick connect you removed from your turbine onto the “Y” connector. If you plan on using
two spray guns right away, then make sure you have a 2nd “Y” connector installed on the unused side of the “Y”
connector.
4. You are now ready to connect your air hoses and spray guns.
Remember, we do not recommend using the “Y” connector with turbines smaller than 4 or 5-stages. This is due to the
power that each model has. The more stages you have the more power you have. When you are running two spray
guns on a single turbine you are splitting the air power that turbine has. While you will not divide it equally, you will
reduce it considerably, so make sure you do some test area’s before you start on your project.
“Y” Connector with single hose
“Y” Connector with two hoses
21
10. Parts Lists
10.1 Model 725
July 1, 2010
TOGGLE
SWITCH
MODEL 725
BLACK
GREEN GREEN
28
MOTOR
34
48
31
WHITE
OR BLACK
29
33
32
27
R
LO
OL
25
AP
14
YE
RA
SP
46
WIRING DIAGRAM
42
7
26
POWER
CONNECTOR
47
6
44
21
13
6
22
30
43
45
23
22
18
14
34
19
8
26
17
20
16
15
13
3
14
26
5
2
34
13
14
24
36
39
7
8
49
9
25
14
38
37
40
14 25
8
1
5
26
10
4
6
8
12
11
12
22
30
32
33
7
41
37
36
49
72
8
35
BLACK
40075
31
Item
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
A4710
Front Plate
1
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
1
3
A4028
Power Cord 8'
1
4
TC1038
Iec320 Male Computer Plug
1
5
A4318
Ground Screw
1
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
10
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
6
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
5
9
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
1
13
A4366
1/4" X 20 X 1 3/4" Hex Head Tap Bolt, Plated
4
14
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
21
15
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
16
A4176
Spliced Rubber Gasket
1
17
A4373
1/4 X 20 X 2 1/2" Half Thread Hex Head Bolt, Plated
3
18
A4161
2 Stage, 5.7" Tangential Motor
1
19
A7537
Female Bleed Adapter
1
20
A4756
Male Turbine Adapter
1
21
A4711
Housing/Cover
1
22
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
2
23
A4222
Rubber Hose, Turbine Exhaust
1
24
A4708
Base
1
25
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
14
26
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
14
27
A4712
Case Top
1
28
A4751
Carrying Handle
1
29
A4345
5/16" Handle Cap
2
30
A4057
Filter Element, 6 X 1.5" Round
2
31
A4191
Pre-Filter 3/8" X 1 1/2" X 19"
2
32
A4181
Round Filter Plate
2
33
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
4
42
A4857
Vent Manifold
1
43
A2118
1/4" NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb.
1
44
A5415
Bleed Hose 12"
1
45
A5414
Hose Clamp
1
46
A4367
Handi-Hold Mounting Bolt
1
47
A4302
Handi-Hold Mounting Washer
1
48
A5416
Handi-Hold Mounting Block
1
49
A4315
#8 X 1/2" HWH Sheet Metal Screw.
2
34
A2070B
Black Quick Connect, Female
3
35
ST2163
5/8" Black Hose Adapter (3/4" Male)
1
36
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
37
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
38
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
39
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
40
ST2111B
5/8" Alloy Air Hose Adapter (Male)
1
41
A2167B
10 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
10
Hose Fittings
23
10.2 Model 835
July 1, 2010
MODEL 835
TOGGLE
SWITCH
BLACK
GREEN
28
GREEN
BLACK
34
48
31
MOTOR
29
33
WHITE
OR BLACK
27
32
POWER
CONNECTOR
47
25
46
14
6
43
21
7
26
13
34
WIRING DIAGRAM
44
6
22
22
30
45
23
42
18
14
19
20
8
26
16
15
13
17
3
26
25
14
35
34
8
7
9
38
25
5
8
4
26
6
10
8
37
40
12
11
12
24
30
32
33
7
1
14
49
13
14
49
36
5
83
2
8
41
37
R
E
AY
24
36
39
LO
OL
AP
R
SP
40074
31
Item
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
A4814
Front Plate
1
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
1
3
A4028
Power Cord 8'
1
4
TC1038
IEC 320 Male Computer Plug
1
5
A4318
Green Grounding Screw
1
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
8
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
3
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
5
9
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
1
13
A4350
1/4" X 20 X 2 3/4" Full Thread Hex
4
14
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
19
15
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
16
A4176
Spliced Rubber Gasket
1
17
A4371
Bolt 1/4 X 20 X 3 1/4 Half Thread Hex
3
18
A4860-EM
High Powered 3-Stage Motor
1
19
A4756
Male Turbine Adapter
1
20
A7537
Female Air Bleed Adapter
1
21
A4815
Housing/Cover
1
22
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
2
23
A4222
Rubber Hose, Turbine Exhaust
1
24
A4806
Base
1
25
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
12
26
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
12
27
A4817
Case Top
1
28
A4139
Carrying Handle
1
29
A4345
5/16" Handle Cap
2
30
A4169
Filter Element, 6 X 2 Round
2
31
A4190
Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
2
32
A4181
Round Filter Plate
2
33
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
4
34
A2070B
Female Quick Connector
3
42
A2118
1/4" NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb.
1
43
A4857
Vent Manifold
1
44
A5415
Bleed Hose 12"
1
45
A5414
Hose Clamp
1
46
A4367
Handi-Hold Mounting Bolt
1
47
A4302
Handi-Hold Mounting Washer
1
48
A5416
Handi-Hold Mounting Block
1
49
A4315
#8 X 3/8" HWH Sheet Metal Screw
2
Hose Fittings
35
ST2163
5/8" Black Hose Adapter (3/4" Male)
1
36
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
37
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
38
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
39
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
40
ST2111B
5/8" Alloy Air Hose Adapter (Male)
1
41
A2167B
20 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
20
25
10.3 Model 900
July 1, 2010
MODEL 900
27
TOGGLE
SWITCH
28
30
BLACK
GREEN
32
GREEN
BLACK
26
31
WHITE
MOTOR
12
23
WHITE
OR BLACK
21
25
11
20
POWER
CORD
33
25
WIRING DIAGRAM
29
18
12
8
19
25
16
11
15
14
25
13
17
R
LO
OL
AP
34
33
38
2
22
35
10
9
37
6
1
12
36
39
25
23
41
26
24
29
31
32
5
24
35
0
90
11
17
12
7
8
40
36
YE
RA
SP
4
3
30
Item
Part #
Description
Qty
1
A4804
Item
Front Plate
1
36
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16” O.D.
2
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
1
37
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8” O.D.
2
3
A4028
Power Cord 8’
1
38
A2155
5/8” Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
4
A4053
Cable Grommet
1
39
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
5
A4051
Cable Clamp
2
40
ST2111B
5/8” Alloy Air Hose Adapter (Male)
1
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2” Phillips Pan M/S Plated
3
41
A2167B
20 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
20
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
3
8
A4179
Insulated Wire Terminal
2
9
A4192
Twist On Wire Connector
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large
1
11
A4350
1/4” X 20 X 2 3/4” Full Thread Hex
4
12
A4308
1/4 X 20 Hex Nuts
16
13
A4357
5/16” X 18 Nut, Plated
6
14
A4314
5/16” X 18 Nylon Locknut Plated
3
15
A4302
5/16” Washer
3
16
A4070
Spliced Rubber Gasket
1
17
A4356
Bolt 5/16” X 18 X 4 1/2 Full Thread
Hex
3
18
A4162
3 Stage 7.2” Diameter Motor/Turbine
1
19
A4143
Manifold
1
20
A2103
Outlet Cap
1
21
A4815SS
Housing/Cover
1
22
A4806
Base
1
23
A4300
1/4” Sae Flat Washer, Plated
12
24
A4315
#8x3/8” Hwh Sheet Metal Screw
2
25
A4320
1/4” X 20 X 1/2” Hex Bolt, Plated
13
26
A4807
Case Top
1
27
A4139
Carrying Handle
1
28
A4345
5/16” Handle Cap
2
29
A4169
Filter Element, 6x2 Round
2
30
A4190
Pre-Filter 3/8” A 2 1/4 X 19”
2
31
A4181
Round Filter Plate
2
32
A4310
1/4” X 20 Cap Nut Plated
4
33
A2070B
Female Quick Connector
2
Hose Fittings
34
A2163
5/8” Brass Hose Adapter (Male)
1
35
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16” O.D.
2
36
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8” O.D.
2
37
A2155
5/8” Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
38
A2155
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
39
A2110
5/8” Brass Swivel Air Hose Adapter
(Female)
1
34
A2167B
30 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
30
41
A2161
Male Quick Connect
1
38
A2155
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
39
A2110
5/8” Brass Swivel Air Hose Adapter
(Female)
1
34
A2167B
30 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
30
41
A2161
Male Quick Connect
1
Hose Fittings
35
ST2163
5/8” Black Hose Adpater (3/4” Male)
1
27
Part #
Description
Qty
10.4 Model 1035
July 1, 2010
TOGGLE
SWITCH
MODEL 1035
BLACK
GREEN
28
GREEN
BLACK
34
48
31
MOTOR
29
33
WHITE
OR BLACK
27
32
47
25
POWER
CONNECTOR
46
14
6
43
21
7
26
13
34
WIRING DIAGRAM
44
6
22
22
30
45
23
42
18
14
19
20
8
26
16
15
13
17
3
26
25
R
14
YE
RA
SP
LLO 035
1
PO
49
A
35
34
8
8
41
37
13
14
24
36
39
2
7
9
38
5
8
1
14
25
4
26
6
10
8
37
40
12
11
12
28
32
33
7
49
36
30
40073
31
Item
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
A4814
Front Plate
1
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
1
3
A4028
Power Cord 8'
1
4
TC1038
IEC 320 Male Computer Plug
1
5
A4318
Green Grounding Screw
1
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
11
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
9
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
2
9
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
2
13
A4350
1/4" X 20 X 2 3/4" Full Thread Hex
4
14
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
19
15
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
16
A4176
Spliced Rubber Gasket
1
17
A4371
Bolt 1/4 X 20 X 3 1/4 Half Thread Hex
3
18
A4174-EM
High Powered 4-Stage Motor
1
19
A4756
Male Turbine Adapter
1
20
A7537
Female Air Bleed Adapter
1
21
A4815
Housing/Cover
1
22
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
2
23
A4222
Rubber Hose, Turbine Exhaust
1
24
A4806
Base
1
25
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
15
26
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
12
27
A4817SS
Case Top
1
28
A4139
Carrying Handle
1
29
A4345
5/16" Handle Cap
2
30
A4169
Filter Element, 6 X 2 Round
2
31
A4190
Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
2
32
A4181
Round Filter Plate
2
33
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
4
34
A2070B
Female Quick Connector
3
42
A2118
1/4" NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb.
1
43
A4857
Vent Manifold
1
44
A5415
Bleed Hose 12"
1
45
A5414
Hose Clamp
1
46
A4367
Handi-Hold Mounting Bolt
1
47
A4302
Handi-Hold Mounting Washer
1
48
A5416
Handi-Hold Mounting Block
1
49
A4315
#8 X 3/8" HWH Sheet Metal Screw
2
Hose Fittings
35
ST2163
5/8" Black Alloy Hose Adapter (Male)
1
36
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
37
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
38
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
39
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
40
A2111B
5/8" Black Alloy Air Hose Adapter (Male)
1
41
A2167
20 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
20
29
10.5 Model 1050
July 1, 2010
30
Item
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
A4814
Front Plate
1
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
1
3
A4028
Power Cord 8'
1
4
TC1038
IEC 320 Male Computer Plug
1
5
A4318
Green Grounding Screw
1
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
11
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
9
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
2
9
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
2
13
A4350
1/4" X 20 X 2 3/4" Full Thread Hex
4
14
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
19
15
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
16
A4176
Spliced Rubber Gasket
1
17
A4371
Bolt 1/4 X 20 X 3 1/4 Half Thread Hex
3
18
A4858-EM
5-Stage, 5.7” Tangential Motor
1
19
A4756
Male Turbine Adapter
1
20
A7537
Female Air Bleed Adapter
1
21
A4815
Housing/Cover
1
22
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
2
23
A4222
Rubber Hose, Turbine Exhaust
1
24
A4806
Base
1
25
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
15
26
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
12
27
A4817SS
Case Top
1
28
A4139
Carrying Handle
1
29
A4345
5/16" Handle Cap
2
30
A4169
Filter Element, 6 X 2 Round
2
31
A4190
Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
2
32
A4181
Round Filter Plate
2
33
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
4
34
A2070B
Female Quick Connector
3
42
A2118
1/4" NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb.
1
43
A4857
Vent Manifold
1
44
A5415
Bleed Hose 12"
1
45
A5414
Hose Clamp
1
46
A4367
Handi-Hold Mounting Bolt
1
47
A4302
Handi-Hold Mounting Washer
1
48
A5416
Handi-Hold Mounting Block
1
49
A4315
#8 X 3/8" HWH Sheet Metal Screw
2
Hose Fittings
35
ST2163
5/8" Black Alloy Hose Adapter (Male)
1
36
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
37
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
38
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
39
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
40
A2111B
5/8" Black Alloy Air Hose Adapter (Male)
1
41
A2167
20 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
20
31
10.6 Model 1050VR
July 1, 2010
WHITE
PURPLE
MODEL 1050VR
WHITE
BLACK
34
WHITE
BLACK
RED
WHITE
WHITE
BLACK
40
50
37
RED
35
RED
33
MOTOR
49
31
6
32
BLACK
41
40
21
7
27
6
WIRING DIAGRAM
43
26
23
29
22
7
POWER
CONNECTOR
42
44
28
45
PCB REAR
PANEL
48
14
14
GRAY
PURPLE
BLUE
WHITE
GREEN
BLACK
38
BLACK
GREEN
39
36
DISPLAY
BLUE
GREEN
TOGGLE
SWITCH
24
25
46
8
47
51
52
17
31
4
32
3
5
18
36
38
19
7
58
61
27
14
30
7
54
15
2
14
40
53
56
16
27
32
28
39
61
60
8
20
53
55
1
14
59
31
32
9
13
8
6
62
10
54
8
57
9
12
8
11
12
32
9
8
40076
37
Item
Part #
Description
1
A4814
Front Plate
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
3
LEDHOLD
4
160-1715ND
5
Qty
Item
Part #
Description
Qty
1
51
A4028
Power Cord 8'
1
1
59
A4192
Crimp-On Wire Connector
1
LED Holder
1
60
A4318
Green Grounding Screw
1
LED
1
61
A4315
#8 X 3/8" HWH Sheet Metal Screw
2
PM-128E
LCD Display
1
62
A4194
Wire Connector, Yellow
1
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
19
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
17
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
2
9
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
1
13
TC1038
IEC 320 Plug
1
14
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
19
15
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
16
A4176
Spliced Rubber Gasket
1
17
A4371
Bolt 1/4 X 20 X 3 1/4 Half Thread Hex
3
18
31CN505
Speed Control Switch
1
19
45KN017
Speed Control Knob
1
20
A4997
12amp Reset Button
1
21
A4815
Housing/Cover
1
22
A4858-EM 5-Stage, 5.7" Tangential Motor
1
23
A2118
1/4" NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb
1
24
A4756
Male Turbine Adapter
1
25
A7537
Female Air Bleed Adapter
1
26
A5211
Brass Air Barb
1
27
A4350
1/4" X 20 X 2 3/4" Full Thread Hex
4
28
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
2
29
A4222
Rubber Hose, Turbine Exhaust
1
30
A4806
Base
1
31
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
15
32
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
12
33
A4817
Case Top
1
34
A4139
Carrying Handle
1
35
A4345
5/16" Handle Cap
2
36
A4169
Filter Element, 6 X 2 Round
2
37
A4190
Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
2
38
A4181
Round Filter Plate
2
39
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
4
40
A2070B
Female Quick Connector
3
41
A4857
Vent Manifold
1
42
A5415
Bleed Hose 12"
1
43
A5414
Hose Clamp
1
44
A5299
Air Tube - Pressure Sensor 16"
1
45
A4379
6-32 X 3/4" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
4
46
A5299
Pcb Stand-Off Tubes
4
47
PCB-110
Pc Control Board
1
48
A4367
Handi-Hold Mounting Bolt
1
49
A4302
Handi-Hold Mounting Washer
1
50
A5416
Handi-Hold Mounting Block
1
Hose Fittings
33
52
ST2163
5/8" Black Alloy Hose Adapter (Male)
1
53
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
54
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
55
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
56
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
57
A2111B
5/8" Black Alloy Air Hose Adapter (Male)
1
58
A2167
20 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
20
10.7 Model 1100 Chassis
July 1, 2010
39
34
31
14
34
8
14
29
13
19
30
29
10
33
12
9
11
32
23
33
32
38
13
16
22
18
23
25
50
27
8 23
21
18
49
35
42
2
15
26
5
27
24
7
17
20
11
26
6
6
1
29
38
41
40
4
26
37
3
27
6
35
36
23
16
43
26
23
40
44
43
41
44
23
46
42
48
47
28
47
34
45
46
Item
Part #
Description
1
A4085
Chassis For Model 1100/1200
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
3
A4028
4
A4195
5
6
Qty
Item
Part #
Description
Qty
1
51
A4088
Cover For Model 1100/1200
1
2
52
A4103
Fan
2
Power Cord 8'
1
53
A4317
6-32 X 1/2" Counter Sunk Head
8
Cable Grommet, Large
1
54
A4333
1/4" X 20 X 4" Full Thread Bolt
2
A4051
Cable Clamp
1
55
A4097
9" X 3" Round Paper Element
1
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
3
56
A4196
9" Round Filter Plate
1
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
11
57
A4095
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 3 1/4" X 26"
1
8
A4179
Insulated Wire Terminal
4
58
A4006
Handle (Chrome)
1
9
A4194
Wire Connector, Yellow
2
59
A4042
Handle Grip (Plastic)
2
10
A4178
Large Ring Terminal
1
11
A4180
Small Ring Terminal
1
60
A2163
5/8" Brass Hose Adapter (Male)
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Green Wire, 14 Awg
1
61
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
13
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
62
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
14
A4990
Fan Cord
2
63
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
15
A4197
Outlet Plate
1
64
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
16
A4332
1/4" X 20 X 3" Hex Hd. Tap Bolt
4
65
A2167
40 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
40
17
A4336
5/8" 10-32 Phil. Head, Green
1
66
A2110
5/8" Brass Swivel Air Hose Adapter (Female)
1
18
A4362
Hex Nut 10-32 Plated
2
67
A2111
Male Quick Connect
1
19
A4193
Twist-On Wire Connectors, Red
1
20
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
21
A4361
Threaded Rod 1/4 X 20 X 6.25" Lengths
3
22
A4309
1/4" X 20 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
23
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
25
24
A4164
2 Stage 3.2 Psi 5.7" Tangential Motor
1
25
A4102
Motor Mount Plate 1100 & 1200 Mk2
1
26
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
13
27
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
14
28
A4989
Manifold For 1100 & 1200
1
29
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
3
30
A4250
Rubber Hose, Thin Wall 2" Dia 3" Piece
1
31
A4162
Ametek Turbine Motor 6.0 Psi
1
32
A4090
Motor Support Tube 4.5" X .05/Ft.
3
33
A4105
Transition Tube Gasket
2
34
A4325
5/16" X 18 X 5.5" Tap Bolt Plated
3
35
A4302
5/16" SAE F/W Plated Washer
5
36
A4314
5/16" X 18 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
37
A4173
Swivel Wheel/Castor
1
38
A4358
Nut 1/2 X 13 Hex Plated
2
39
A4070
Spliced Rubber Spacing Gasket 1 X .5 X
5.75
1
40
A4305
1/2" SAE F/W Plated Washer
6
41
A4045
Wheel, 8" Ball Bearing/ Rubber Tire
2
42
A4360
Bolt 1/2 X 13 X 2" Half Thread Hex. Plated
2
43
A4098
6" X 4" 1 1/2" Rectangle Paper Filter
4
44
A4094
6" X 4" Rectangular Filter Plate
4
45
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
8
46
A4190
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
4
47
A2103
Brass Air Cap, New Style
2
48
A2070
Brass Quick Connect (Female)
2
49
A4322
3/8" X 16 X 2" Full Thread Plated Hex Bolt
2
50
A4313
3/8" X 16 Plated Nut
2
Hose Fittings
35
10.8 Model 1100 Top
July 1, 2010
FANS
57
45
BLACK
GREEN/YELLOW (GROUND)
MOTOR 1
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
TOGGLE
SWITCHES
BLACK
56
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
GREEN
GREEN
CABLE
CLAMP
MOTOR 2
POWER
CORD
23
46
59
WIRING DIAGRAM
MODEL 1100
55
23
28
48
26
45
58
68
44
16
43
53
69
59
70
51
27
52
23
27
7
54
60
61
62
65
64
61
48
63
64
36
66
67
Item
Part #
Description
1
A4085
Chassis For Model 1100/1200
2
A4029
Switch & Plate
3
A4028
4
A4195
5
6
Qty
Item
Part #
Description
Qty
1
51
A4088
Cover For Model 1100/1200
1
2
52
A4103
Fan
2
Power Cord 8'
1
53
A4317
6-32 X 1/2" Counter Sunk Head
8
Cable Grommet, Large
1
54
A4333
1/4" X 20 X 4" Full Thread Bolt
2
A4051
Cable Clamp
1
55
A4097
9" X 3" Round Paper Element
1
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
3
56
A4196
9" Round Filter Plate
1
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
11
57
A4095
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 3 1/4" X 26"
1
8
A4179
Insulated Wire Terminal
4
58
A4006
Handle (Chrome)
1
9
A4194
Wire Connector, Yellow
2
59
A4042
Handle Grip (Plastic)
2
10
A4178
Large Ring Terminal
1
11
A4180
Small Ring Terminal
1
60
A2163
5/8" Brass Hose Adapter (Male)
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Green Wire, 14 Awg
1
61
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
13
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Wire, 14 Awg
1
62
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
14
A4990
Fan Cord
2
63
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
15
A4197
Outlet Plate
1
64
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
16
A4332
1/4" X 20 X 3" Hex Hd. Tap Bolt
4
65
A2167
40 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
40
17
A4336
5/8" 10-32 Phil. Head, Green
1
66
A2110
5/8" Brass Swivel Air Hose Adapter (Female)
1
18
A4362
Hex Nut 10-32 Plated
2
67
A2111
Male Quick Connect
1
19
A4193
Twist-On Wire Connectors, Red
1
20
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
21
A4361
Threaded Rod 1/4 X 20 X 6.25" Lengths
3
22
A4309
1/4" X 20 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
23
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
25
24
A4164
2 Stage 3.2 Psi 5.7" Tangential Motor
1
25
A4102
Motor Mount Plate 1100 & 1200 Mk2
1
26
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
13
27
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
14
28
A4989
Manifold For 1100 & 1200
1
29
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
3
30
A4250
Rubber Hose, Thin Wall 2" Dia 3" Piece
1
31
A4162
Ametek Turbine Motor 6.0 Psi
1
32
A4090
Motor Support Tube 4.5" X .05/Ft.
3
33
A4105
Transition Tube Gasket
2
34
A4325
5/16" X 18 X 5.5" Tap Bolt Plated
3
35
A4302
5/16" SAE F/W Plated Washer
5
36
A4314
5/16" X 18 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
37
A4173
Swivel Wheel/Castor
1
38
A4358
Nut 1/2 X 13 Hex Plated
2
39
A4070
Spliced Rubber Spacing Gasket 1 X .5 X
5.75
1
40
A4305
1/2" SAE F/W Plated Washer
6
41
A4045
Wheel, 8" Ball Bearing/ Rubber Tire
2
42
A4360
Bolt 1/2 X 13 X 2" Half Thread Hex. Plated
2
43
A4098
6" X 4" 1 1/2" Rectangle Paper Filter
4
44
A4094
6" X 4" Rectangular Filter Plate
4
45
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
8
46
A4190
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
4
47
A2103
Brass Air Cap, New Style
2
48
A2070
Brass Quick Connect (Female)
2
49
A4322
3/8" X 16 X 2" Full Thread Plated Hex Bolt
2
50
A4313
3/8" X 16 Plated Nut
2
Hose Fittings
37
10.9 Model 1200 Chassis
July 1, 2010
40
35
32
15
35
8
14
15
30
14
20
8
11
31
11
30
12
34
13
11 10
12
9
11
33
24
34
33
13
39
17
23
24
14
11
22
50
36
27
16
19
43
2
19
24
26
51
28
8
5
25
18
7
21
11
1
42
6
30
6
39
41
4
27
38
3
28
6
36
37
24
17
44
27
24
41
45
44
42
45
24
47
43
49
48
29
48
38
46
47
Item
Part #
Description
1
A4085
Chassis For Model 1100/1200
2
A4029
3
A4028
4
5
Qty
Item
Part #
Description
Qty
1
51
A4313
3/8" X 16 Plated Nut
2
Switch & Plate
3
52
A4088
Cover For Model 1100/1200
1
Power Cord 8'
1
53
A4103
Fan
2
A4195
Cable Grommet, Large
1
54
A4317
6-32 X 1/2" Counter Sunk Head
8
A4051
Cable Clamp
1
55
A4333
1/4" X 20 X 4" Full Thread Bolt
2
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
3
56
A4097
9" X 3" Round Paper Element
1
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
9
57
A4196
9" Round Filter Plate
1
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
6
58
A4095
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 3 1/4" X 26"
1
9
A4194
Wire Connector, Yellow
2
59
A4006
Handle (Chrome)
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
60
A4042
Handle Grip (Plastic)
2
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
6
61
A4112
Fluid Feed System
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
2
62
A4101
Pressure Pot Platform
1
13
A4992
6" Piece Of White Copper Wire, 14 Awg
1
63
A4015
2.5 Gallon Pressure Pot
1
14
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Copper Wire, 14 Awg
1
15
A4990
Fan Cord
2
64
A2163
5/8" Brass Hose Adapter (Male)
1
16
A4197
Grounding Outlet 15amp-125 Volt
1
65
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
17
A4332
1/4" X 20 X 3" Hex Hd. Tap Bolt
4
66
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
18
A4336
5/8" 10-32 Phil. Head, Green
1
67
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
19
A4362
Hex Nut 10-32 Plated
2
68
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
20
A4193
Twist-On Wire Connectors, Red
1
69
A2167
40 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
30
21
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
70
A2110
5/8" Brass Swivel Air Hose Adapter (Female)
1
22
A4361
Threaded Rod 1/4 X 20 X 6.25" Lengths
3
71
A2111
Male Quick Connect
1
23
A4309
1/4" X 20 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
24
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
23
72
A2064
1/4" Fluid Connector
2
25
A4164
2 Stage 3.2 Psi 5.7" Tangential Motor
1
73
A2117
1/4" Lined Fluid Hose, Per Foot
40
26
A4102
Motor Mount Plate 1100 & 1200 Mk2
1
27
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
16
28
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
11
29
A4989
Manifold For 1100 & 1200
1
30
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
3
31
A4250
Rubber Hose, Thin Wall 2" Dia 3" Piece
1
32
A4162
Ametek Turbine Motor 6.0 Psi
1
33
A4090
Motor Support Tube 4.5" X .05/Ft.
3
34
A4105
Transition Tube Gasket
2
35
A4325
5/16" X 18 X 5.5" Tap Bolt Plated
3
36
A4302
5/16" SAE F/W Plated Washer
5
37
A4314
5/16" X 18 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
38
A4173
Swivel Wheel/Castor
1
39
A4358
Nut 1/2 X 13 Hex Plated
2
40
A4070
Spliced Rubber Spacing Gasket 1 X .5 X 5.75
1
41
A4305
1/2" SAE F/W Plated Washer
6
42
A4045
Wheel, 8" Ball Bearing/ Rubber Tire
2
43
A4360
Bolt 1/2 X 13 X 2" Half Thread Hex. Plated
2
44
A4098
6" X 4" 1 1/2" Rectangle Paper Filter
4
45
A4094
6" X 4" Rectangular Filter Plate
4
46
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
8
47
A4190
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
4
48
A2103
Brass Air Cap, New Style
2
49
A2070
Brass Quick Connect (Female)
2
50
A4322
3/8" X 16 X 2" Full Thread Plated Hex Bolt
2
Air Hose Fittings
Fluid Hose Fittings
39
10.10 Model 1200 Top
July 1, 2010
58
46
57
63
47
62
61
24
24
48
56
28
59
27
46
74
60
45
44
17
54
60
52
75
76
53
28
55
7
FANS
BLACK
GREEN/YELLOW (GROUND)
MOTOR 2
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
TOGGLE
SWITCHES
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
GREEN
GREEN
GREEN
CABLE
CLAMP
MOTOR 1
POWER
CORD
BLACK
AC
RECEPT.
1200 Model Air Hose
64
WIRING DIAGRAM
49
1200 Model Fluid Hose
65
66
73
69
68
72
65
67
72
68
70
71
40
Item
Part # Description
1
A4085
Chassis For Model 1100/1200
2
A4029
3
A4028
4
5
Qty
Item
Part # Description
Qty
1
51
A4313
3/8" X 16 Plated Nut
2
Switch & Plate
3
52
A4088
Cover For Model 1100/1200
1
Power Cord 8'
1
53
A4103
Fan
2
A4195
Cable Grommet, Large
1
54
A4317
6-32 X 1/2" Counter Sunk Head
8
A4051
Cable Clamp
1
55
A4333
1/4" X 20 X 4" Full Thread Bolt
2
6
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
3
56
A4097
9" X 3" Round Paper Element
1
7
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts, Plated
9
57
A4196
9" Round Filter Plate
1
8
A4179
Wire Terminal
6
58
A4095
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 3 1/4" X 26"
1
9
A4194
Wire Connector, Yellow
2
59
A4006
Handle (Chrome)
1
10
A4178
Ground Terminal - Large Eye
1
60
A4042
Handle Grip (Plastic)
2
11
A4180
Ground Terminal - Small Eye Connector
6
61
A4112
Fluid Feed System
1
12
A4999
6" Piece Of Grounding Wire, 14 Awg
2
62
A4101
Pressure Pot Platform
1
13
A4992
6" Piece Of White Copper Wire, 14 Awg
1
63
A4015
2.5 Gallon Pressure Pot
1
14
A4991
6" Piece Of Black Copper Wire, 14 Awg
1
15
A4990
Fan Cord
2
64
A2163
5/8" Brass Hose Adapter (Male)
1
16
A4197
Grounding Outlet 15amp-125 Volt
1
65
A2168
S.S. Hose Clip 7/8" O.D.
2
17
A4332
1/4" X 20 X 3" Hex Hd. Tap Bolt
4
66
A2157
4 Feet Of Flex Hose, Per Foot
4
18
A4336
5/8" 10-32 Phil. Head, Green
1
67
A2155
5/8" Brass Air Hose Joiner
1
19
A4362
Hex Nut 10-32 Plated
2
68
A2069
S.S. Hose Clip 15/16" O.D.
2
20
A4193
Twist-On Wire Connectors, Red
1
69
A2167
40 Feet Of Air Hose, Per Foot
30
21
A4349
1/4" X 20 Length 7/8 Hex
3
70
A2110
5/8" Brass Swivel Air Hose Adapter (Female)
1
22
A4361
Threaded Rod 1/4 X 20 X 6.25" Lengths
3
71
A2111
Male Quick Connect
1
23
A4309
1/4" X 20 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
24
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts
23
72
A2064
1/4" Fluid Connector
2
25
A4164
2 Stage 3.2 Psi 5.7" Tangential Motor
1
73
A2117
1/4" Lined Fluid Hose, Per Foot
40
26
A4102
Motor Mount Plate 1100 & 1200 Mk2
1
27
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt, Plated
16
28
A4300
1/4" SAE Flat Washer, Plated
11
29
A4989
Manifold For 1100 & 1200
1
30
A4177
Hose Clamp Size 28-1/2"
3
31
A4250
Rubber Hose, Thin Wall 2" Dia 3" Piece
1
32
A4162
Ametek Turbine Motor 6.0 Psi
1
33
A4090
Motor Support Tube 4.5" X .05/Ft.
3
34
A4105
Transition Tube Gasket
2
35
A4325
5/16" X 18 X 5.5" Tap Bolt Plated
3
36
A4302
5/16" SAE F/W Plated Washer
5
37
A4314
5/16" X 18 Nylon Lock Nut Plated
3
38
A4173
Swivel Wheel/Castor
1
39
A4358
Nut 1/2 X 13 Hex Plated
2
40
A4070
Spliced Rubber Spacing Gasket 1 X .5 X 5.75
1
41
A4305
1/2" SAE F/W Plated Washer
6
42
A4045
Wheel, 8" Ball Bearing/ Rubber Tire
2
43
A4360
Bolt 1/2 X 13 X 2" Half Thread Hex. Plated
2
44
A4098
6" X 4" 1 1/2" Rectangle Paper Filter
4
45
A4094
6" X 4" Rectangular Filter Plate
4
46
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
8
47
A4190
Char-Ether Pre-Filter 3/8" X 2 1/4" X 19"
4
48
A2103
Brass Air Cap, New Style
2
49
A2070
Brass Quick Connect (Female)
2
50
A4322
3/8" X 16 X 2" Full Thread Plated Hex Bolt
2
Air Hose Fittings
Fluid Hose Fittings
41
10.11 Model 4500
July 1, 2010
42
Diagram #
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
A4501
Compressor Deck
1
2
A4198
110v Mini Compressor Unit
1
3
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt Plated .5.
12
4
A4300
1/4" SAE F/W Plated Washer
16
5
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts Plated
4
6
A9016
Rubber Foot
4
7
A4998
Pressure Regulator
1
8
A4503
1/8" Male NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb 90°
1
9
A4033
Air Line Hose Clip S.S.
2
10
A2116
1/4" Air Hose, Per Foot
3
11
A2119
1/4" X 1/4" Female Swivel Barb
1
12
A4026
Quick Connect Female With 1/4" Male Thread
1
13
A4310
1/4" X 20 Cap Nut Plated
8
14
A4502
Pressure Pot Support Bracket
1
15
A4613
Rubber Edge Trim
2
16
A4200
2 Quart Pressure Pot W/Single Regulator
1
43
10.12 Model 4550
July 1, 2010
32
32
30
29
POWER
CABLE
19
BLACK
CORD
CLAMP
COMPRESSOR
31
GREEN
GREEN
CABLE
CLAMP
WIRING DIAGRAM
MODEL 4550
24
25
22
10
20
23
21
21
11
22
19
21
26
27
23
19
28
5
9
11
21
12
8
WHITE
WHITE
AC
RECEPT.
BLACK
10
14
9
3
15
18
4
17
1
13
15
16
9
8
9
6
10
6
2
11
10
7
11
4
3
44
5
Diagram #
Part #
Description
Quantity
1
A4554
Cart Base Plate Paint Blue
1
2
A4555
Cart Axle (Zinc Plated
1
3
A4556
Wheel Spacer (6061 Alu.)
2
4
A4558
10" X 1 3/4" Wheel
2
5
A4374
1/2" Axle Cap
2
6
A4551
Frame Tube (Chrome)
2
7
A4559
Rubber Tip For Frame Tube
2
8
A4560
Handle Button
2
9
A4364
1/4" X 20 X 1 1/4" Hex Bolt Plated .5.
4
10
A4300
1/4" SAE F/W Plated Washer
20
11
A4308
1/4" X 20 Hex Nuts Plated
20
12
A4198
110v Mini Compressor Unit
1
13
A4998
Pressure Regulator
1
14
A4503
1/8" Male NPT X 1/4" Male Hose Barb 90°
1
15
A4033
Air Hose Clip S.S.
2
16
A2116
1/4" Air Hose, Per Foot
3
17
A2119
1/4" X 1/4" Female Swivel Barb
1
18
A4026
Quick Connect Female With 1/4" Male Thread
1
19
A4320
1/4" X 20 X 1/2" Hex Bolt Plated .5.
16
20
A4553
Pressure Pot Deck
1
21
A4318
6-32 X 1/2" Phillips Pan M/S Plated
4
22
A4307
6-32 Hex M/S Nuts Plated
2
23
A4051
Cable Clamps, Black
2
24
A4557
Outlet Box (Plastic)
1
25
A4197
Outlet 15 amp-125 Volt
1
26
A4053
Flexible Cord Protector
1
27
A4028
8 Foot Power Cord
1
28
A4178
Large Ring Terminal
3
29
A4552
Support Ring For Pressure Pot.
2
30
A4900
2.5 Gallon Pressure Pot
1
31
A4006
Handle (Chrome)
1
32
A4042
Handle Grip
2
45
11. Genuine Apollo Accessories
4500–2 Quart (2 Litre)
Fluid Feed System #A4500
4550 –Mobile Cart and
Fluid Feed System #A4550
Designed to be used with Apollo turbine
systems:
Models 835, 900, 1035, 1050, 1050VR and
1100.
Designed to be used with Apollo turbine
systems:
Models 835, 900, 1035, 1050 and 1050VR.
Excellent in the shop or on site. Perfect for
larger jobs when a quart (litre) is just not
enough or when greater spray gun mobility is
needed to get into a tight corner. 2.5 gallon (10
litre) pressure pot, non-stick coated inside and
out, with stainless steel fluid parts throughout.
Large wheels provide easier mobility when
going up and down stairs or curbs.
Excellent in the shop or on site. Perfect for that
larger job when a quart (litre) is just not enough
or when greater spray gun mobility is needed to
get into a tight corner.
Includes: oil-less mini air compressor, 2
quart (2 litre) non-stick coated pressure pot
with stainless steel material tube, 20’ (6m) or
30’ (9m) fluid hose, air blanking screw and 4
wheels for easy mobility.
Order part #A4500.
Includes: 2.5 gallon (10 litre) deluxe pressure
pot, oil-less mini air compressor, 20’ (6m) or 30’
(9m) fluid hose, air blanking screw and cart.
Order part #A4550.
46
Using genuine Apollo accessories is important to the longevity, ergonomics and portability of your equipment. Other brands of
accessories are not designed specifically with your Apollo brand equipment in mind and could cause abnormal functionality.
For a complete list of Genuine Apollo parts please visit our website at www.hvlp.com or call a sales associate at 888-9004857.
Turbine “Y” Connector #A4227
Handi-Hold™ Spray Gun Docking Station #A5326
Replacement Filters
Pre- Filters
Model 725 800S 835/900/1035/1050VR
1100/1200 #A4058
None
#A4096
2x #A4096
1x#A4096
Model 725 #A4129
800S
#A9012
835/900/1035/1050VR #A4171
1100/1200
#A4153
Fluid Hoses
A2113 - 6’ (2m) x 1/4” (6mm) fluid hose with couplers
A2059 - 20’ (6m) x 1/4” (6mm) fluid hose with couplers
A2060 - 40’ (12m) x 1/4” (6mm) fluid hose with couplers
A2114 - 6’ (2m) x 3/8” (10mm) fluid hose with couplers
A2159 - 20’ (6m) x 3/8” (10mm) fluid hose with couplers
A2160 - 40’ (12m) x 3/8” (10mm) fluid hose with couplers
A9012 - 800S Filter Replacement.
Turbine Air Hoses
A1068 - 24’ (7m) x 5/8” (16mm) flex-air hose
A1069 - 34’ (10m) x 5/8” (16mm) flex-air hose
A1070 - 44’ (13m) x 5/8” (16mm) flex-air hose
FS1900 - Deluxe Cleaning Kit, Life Time Warranty.
47
FS 1670 - Filter Stand, Fits 1 & 2 Quart (1 & 2 Litre) Cups.
A5269 - 8oz (250ml) Cup Assembly
A5251 - 1 Quart (1 Litre) Cup Assembly
A5233, A5034 & A7536 - Gravity Feed Cup Assemblies 250cc, 600cc 1000cc.
48
12. Warranty
Two Year Limited Warranty
The machine and Equipment is WARRANTED by APOLLO SPRAYERS INTERNATIONAL, INC. for a total period of
TWO YEARS on a PRO-RATED Basis (see Schedule below), from the ORIGINAL date of purchase by the ORIGINAL
PURCHASER. Proof of purchase to be included and all SHIPPING CHARGES to be pre-paid.
APOLLO SPRAYERS INTERNATIONAL INC., upon examination of the machine/equipment will replace or repair at their
discretion any defects in material or workmanship.
Warranty Schedule
Timeframe
Parts
Labor
First 6 months
No Charge
No Charge
Second 6 months
No Charge
No Charge
Third 6 months
50% of List
Charged
Final 6 months
75% of List
Charged
Labor will be charged at the current hourly rate, or specified job rate.
This WARRANTY does NOT include: misuse, damage, neglect, alterations, disassembled equipment or modifications, lack
of maintenance, cleaning, water damage to electrical parts, INCORRECT VOLTAGE CONNECTION.
This Warranty is in lieu of all other express warranties, any WARRANTY implied by law, including but not limited to, implied
Warranties of merchantability or fitness, is excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law and, if not excludable, is limited
to the duration of the express Warranty.
No representative or person is authorized to extend this Warranty or to create for APOLLO SPRAYERS INTERNATIONAL, INC.
any other liability in connection with the sale of any APOLLO SPRAYERS product. APOLLO SPRAYERS INTERNATIONAL,
INC. shall not be liable for any consequential, incidental or special damages of any kind directly or indirectly resulting from
breach of any express or implied warranty.
Some states do allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or limitations on the length of any
Warranty so that the above limitations and exclusions may not apply to you: however, to the maximum extent permitted
under applicable law, the only rights and remedies shall be to obtain a replacement for any defective product.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from State to State.
49
Apollo Sprayers International, Inc.
1030 Joshua Way, Vista, CA 92081
Parts & Service: (760) 727-8300
Fax: (760) 727-9325
Toll Free Sales: (888) 900-HVLP (4857)
www.hvlp.com
50
Download PDF
Similar pages