Installation Manual

9049 Tyler Blvd. • Mentor, Ohio 44060
Phone (440) 974-8888 • Fax (440) 974-0165
Toll-Free Fax 800-841-8003 • saltdogg.com
TM
Installation Manual
1400600SS Self-Contained Stainless Steel Hopper Spreaders
Table of Contents
Warranty Information................................................................. 1
General Information................................................................... 1
Safety Precautions...................................................................... 2
Installation Instructions............................................................ 3
Spreader Operation..................................................................... 4
Spreader Maintenance............................................................... 6
Repair Parts & Drawings........................................................... 8
General Information
SPREADER WARRANTY INFORMATION
This warranty replaces all previous warranties and no employee
of this company is authorized to extend additional warranties, or
agreements, or implications not explicitly covered herein.
1. Recommended Vehicle Requirements:
• 3/4 or 1 ton Pick-up Truck Above 8500# GVWR
Buyers Products Company warrants all parts of the product to be
free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1)
year, from the date of installation. Parts must be properly installed
and used under normal conditions. Normal wear is excluded.
2. Average Material Weights:
Any part which has been altered, including modifications, misuse,
accident, or lack of maintenance will not be considered under this
warranty.
The sole responsibility of Buyers Products Company under this
warranty is limited to repairing or replacing any part(s) which
are returned, prepaid, 30 days after such defect is discovered,
and returned part(s) are found to be defective by Buyers Products
Company.
MATERIAL
#1 Rock Salt
#2 Rock Salt
Coarse Sand - Dry
Coarse Sand - Wet
WEIGHT (POUNDS PER CUBIC YARD)
950
1,215
2,565
3,240
Note: To calculate the total spreader weight (including ice
control material); add the empty spreader weight plus the
ice control material and spreader accessories.
Authorization from Buyers Products Company must be obtained
before returning any part. The following information must accompany defective parts returned to Buyers Products Company: RMA#,
spreader model, serial number, date installed, and distributor from
whom purchased.
CAUTION
Do not overload vehicle beyond the vehicle’s Gross
Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) or Gross Axel
Weight Ratings (GAWR). Check the vehicle’s load
rating certification sticker for maximum vehicle
capacity.
Buyers Products Company shall not be liable for damage arising out
of failure of any unit to operate properly, or failure, or delay in work,
or for any consequential damages. No charges for transportation or
labor performed on any part will be allowed under this warranty.
9
TM
3. Hopper Storage Capacity
4. Make sure the motor cover is securely fastened to the
spreader before operating the spreader.
5. Verify that all personnel are clear of the spreader spray
area before starting or operating this spreader.
27 "
6. Keep all loose clothing, hair, jewelry and limbs clear of the
spreader before starting or operating this spreader.
19 "
12 "
7. Do not over-load your vehicle beyond payload limits. If
there are any questions, contact the vehicle manufacturer.
8. Do not adjust, clean, oil or unclog material jams without
first turning off the spreader.
HOPPER CAPACITIES
12"
19"
27"
9. Do not climb on or in the spreader during operation. Do
not ride on the spreader while the vehicle is in motion.
.50 CU-YD
1.0 CU-YD
1.80 CU-YD
10. Make sure the spreader is securely fastened to the vehicle in accordance with this manual.
4. Recommended Fastener Torques:
Maintain all fastener torques as shown in the following
table. Failure to do so may cause injury to persons.
1/4-20
5/16-18
3/8-18
3/8-24
7/16-14
1/2-13
9/16-12
5/8-11
SAE GRADE 2
ft-lbs
SAE GRADE 5
ft-lbs
6
11
19
24
30
45
66
93
9
18
31
46
50
75
110
150
11. Do not operate a spreader that is in need of maintenance
or repairs.
12. Always disconnect the wire harness before removing or
replacing any electrical components.
Installation Instructions
1. Mounting the Spreader onto the Vehicle:
A. Remove the tailgate from the vehicle.
B. Lift the spreader by lifting loops on side of hopper.
Safety Precautions
WARNING
The lifting device must be adequately rated to lift
a payload equal to or greater than the spreader
weight. See page 1 for spreader weights. Empty
spreader before lifting.
WARNING
Observe the following Safety Precautions before,
during and after operating this spreader. By following these precautions and common sense, possible
injury to persons and potential damage to this
machine may be avoided.
C. Elevate the spreader off the vehicle with lumber. Place
lumber under the side gussets of the spreader. This will help
with removal of excess material that accumulates under the
spreader.
1. Read this entire Owner’s Manual before operating this
spreader.
D. Center the spreader on the vehicle with the end of the
gear mount 14" to the rear of the nearest vertical obstruction
(bumper, trailer hitch, etc). Attach chute to spreader, check
for interference between the vehicle and the Spinner/Chute
Assembly.
2. Read all safety decals on the spreader before operating the
spreader.
3. Check to make sure all safety guards are securely
mounted into place before operating this spreader.
2
TM
E. Bolt the spreader to the vehicle frame through the lengths
of lumber using the holes located in each of the four (4) side
gussets. Use 1/2" SAE Grade 5 hardware as required by
vehicle application.
harness, large connector to the Hopper’s harness. Drill
all necessary holes or use existing ones to pass the round
connector into the trucks cab. Attach harness to truck’s frame.
B. Mount the Controller in a convenient location in the truck
cab. It is recommended not to mount Controller directly in
front of the heat vents.
F. In addition secure the spreader to the vehicle by attaching the four (4) tie-down eyes located at each corner of the
spreader to the vehicle’s factory installed anchor points using suitable tie-down devices.
• The spreader must be securely fastened to the
frame of the vehicle.
• Verify with the vehicle’s manufacturer that the
factory installed anchor points are designed for
tie-down of such load.
• Periodically check that the spreader mounting
hardware is securely tightened, retighten if necessary.
WARNING
Do not install controller in the deployment path of an air
bag. Refer to vehicle manufacturer’s manual for air bag
deployment area(s).
C. Connect the Wire Harness round connector to the
Controller round connector.
2. Control Box and Vehicle Wiring Harness Installation
To insure good performance of your spreader, check the
condition of truck’s electrical system. Using digital voltmeter,
check alternator and battery voltage. With engine running
and head lights and heater fan on good voltage reading
should fall between 13.0 and 15.3 volts. If voltage reading
falls out of this range, check and adjust your electric system.
D. Lay out path for the Power Cable in the truck’s engine
compartment. Drill hole in the firewall or use an existing one
to pass wire harness. It is recommended to pass the Power
Cable from inside of the cab to the battery due to the large high
amperage connector. Do not route close to exhaust system!
E. Connect Power Cable terminal to Controller.
A. Lay out a wiring path for the Vehicle Wiring Harness.
Connect the Wire Harness smaller connector to the Chute’s
F. Connect the Power Cable ring terminals to the truck’s
battery, white-positive, and black-negative.
WARNING
G. Make sure that the Controller is OFF. Connect blue wire’s
small female terminal to Controller’s Ignition wire. Connect the
blue wire to an accessory wire/terminal that is controlled by
the vehicle’s ignition switch.
Use extreme caution when working around an operating
vehicle engine.
CONNECT TO
FUSE OR WIRE IN
FUSE PANNEL
INSIDE TRUCK CAB
3
TM
A. If the feed chain does not move because of dense material
or a material jam, remove all material from the hopper and
free the chain.
4. Spinner/Chute Assembly Operation
B. If the material in the hopper freezes, move the spreader
into a warm area to thaw.
C. To prevent the feed chain from freezing, do not store material in the spreader.
D. The gearbox is designed to only accept torque from the
electrical motor. Therefore, DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FREE
THE FEED CHAIN BY USING A PIPE OR SIMILAR TOOL
TO MOVE OR DISLODGE THE CHAIN. If the feed chain is
moved, the gears within the gearbox will strip. This action will void all warranties.
INTERNAL
BAFFLE
Spreader Maintenance
REAR
BAFFLE
1. Use dielectric grease on all electrical connections before
an electrical connection is made or after a connector is disconnected.
EXTERNAL
SIDE BAFFLE
A. The spread pattern and the amount of material dispensed
is dependant on the following factors:
1. Gear Motor RPM.
2. Feed gate position.
3. Baffle settings.
4. Spinner Motor RPM.
2. Grease the following:
• Idler shaft bearings (2)
• Bearing (1)
• Spinner shaft bearing (1)
3. Check the Feed Chain tension periodically.
To check the tension, measure in 21"-25" from the rear edge
of the gear box mount. Push up on the chain with your
hand. The conveyor chain should lift up 2"-3" off the conveyor chain guide or cross angles.
Below are illustrations that show the baffles effect on the
spread pattern as viewed from the top of the spinner disk.
Internal Baffle Adjustment
Feed
Chain
Both internal
baffles out
Left baffle in,
Right baffle out
Rear of Sill
Extension
Right baffle in,
Left baffle out
External Baffle Adjustment
21" - 25"
2" - 3"
All baffles adjusted
down for a confined
spread pattern
Right baffle deflects
material down;
heavy on right side
Left baffle deflects
material down;
heavy on left side
4. Empty the spreader of all ice control material when not in
use to prevent a frozen feed chain.
5. Wash out the spreader when it is not in use. At the end of
the season wash out the spreader to remove all ice control
materials. Thoroughly dry all metal surfaces. Paint and oil all
bare metal surfaces and chains to protect from rust. Properly
store the spreader for the next season.
5. Precautions
CAUTION
Always follow the following precautions so as not
to cause damage to the spreader.
4
TM
Repair Parts - Drive Subassembly
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
3014321
3013875
–
–
1410241
–
–
–
–
3013821
1410250
KS402
–
1410200
1
1
8
8
1
8
5
5
8
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
Hopper Weldment 96 SST
Mount Gear Motor SHE096SS
Screw, Btn HD Soc Cap 1/2-13 x 1 SST
Nut, HX Flng 1/2-13 x 1 SST
Wiper Belt, Hopper
Washer, Flat 1/4 SAE, SST
Washer, 1/4" Spring Lock SST
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 SST
Screw, Cap 1/4-20 x 3/4 SST
Gear Motor Conveyor 12 VDC
Sprocket, 6 Tooth Pintle Chain
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2
Screw, Set 1/4-20 x 1/4 Cup Point
Bearing, Flanged 1-1/8"
–
–
–
1401100P
3008571
1411001
3013898
3006844
3014275
3014744
3014949
–
–
–
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
10
10
5
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, 3/8 x 1 1/4, Low Head
Nut, Nylock 3/8-16 x 7/16 SST
Screw, HHC 3/8-16 x 1 304 SST
Chain Assy D662 122 Links
Shaft Idler, Assembly
Bearing, Idler Take Up
Shroud Gear Motor
Wire Harness, Spreadeer
Cover Removable
Circle Cotter 1 x .060SST
Shield, Chain
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1 Carriagge Short Neck SST
Washer, Flat 3/8 USS SST
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex SST
25
26
27
21
1
22
9
19
23
28
13
16
8
15
7
14
11
24
12
10
2
3
4
5
17
5
6
18
20
TM
Repair Parts - Spinner/Chute Assembly
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
3013837
3014078
–
3013878
3004611
1420101
–
–
3013843
3013840
3014198
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
8
1
2
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
Chute Weldment SHE096SS
Motor 12 VDC, TGS
Screw, HHC 5/16-18 x 5/8 SST
Shaft Chute SHE096SS
Spinner, 11.5" Poly
Bearing, Spinner Shaft
Washer, Flat 3/8 USS SST
Screw, HHC 3/8-16 x 3/4 SST
Deflector Rear SST
Deflector Side SST
Coupler, Chute
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART NO.
QTY.
3014203
30142081
3014227
–
–
3008853
3006753
–
BCP077Z
FPC013000100
3007113
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
6
3
4
1
DESCRIPTION
Baffle Internal, DR Side
Baffle Internal, PS Side
Retainer Chute
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 3/4 Stainless
Washer, Flat 3/8 x 1.5 x .048 SST
Spring, Spinner Chute Baffle
Wire Harness, Chute
Nut, Nylock 3/8-16 x 7/16 SST
Pin Clevis 5/16 x 3/4 Plain
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1, ZN
Pin, Clevis, 5/16 x 2-1/2, .141 Hole ZN
2
3
18
11
1
4
8
7
12
6
15
17
22
16
5
13
20
9
21
10
6
19
14
TM
Repair Parts - Feed Gate Assembly
ITEM
PART NO.
1
1410108
1
1410108SS
2
1410109
2
1410109SS
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
141010W
6
141010WSS
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
FEED GATE LEVER, CS
FEED GATE LEVER, SST
LEVER NUT, CS
LEVER NUT, SST
BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8-16 X 1-1/4” ZN
BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8-16 X 1-1/4” SST
3/8 FLAT WASHER ZN
3/8 FLAT WASHER SST
3/8-16 HEX LOCKNUT ZN
3/8-16 HEX LOCKNUT SST
FEED GATE PANEL WELDMENT, CS
FEED GATE PANEL WELDMENT, SST
7
9049 Tyler Blvd. • Mentor, Ohio 44060
Phone (440) 974-8888 • Fax (440) 974-0165
Toll-Free Fax 800-841-8003 • saltdogg.com
TM
Repair Parts
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
3013819
3013877
3014715
1499500SS
3007568
66050
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
DESCRIPTION
Spreader 96" SST Unfinished
Chute Assembly Electric
Hardware Box 1400600
Vee, Assy Inverted w/HDW SST
Screen, Welded Top, SCH096
Snapper Pin, 1/4 x 2, Ylw ZN
5
4
6
1
3
2
8
3014716 Rev. A
Download PDF
Similar pages