﹥﹥Industrial Ethernet Switches
IES5028G-8GC-4GS
16-port 10/100/1000BaseT(x) + 8-port Gigabit Combo+4-port 1000Base-X SFP
Layer 2 Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch
Features
Support IEEE802.3, 802.3u/802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1D, IEEE802.1W
Support 16 10/100/1000Base-TX Ethernet electrical ports, 8 Combo optical & electrical ports, 4 1000Base-FX optical ports
8K MAC table size
Backplane bandwidth 56Gbps
Back pressure and flow control prevent data package loss under high network load
SW-Ring patented technology, support Single, Couple, Star, Double-star, failover time < 20ms
Support MAC auto learning, auto aging
Support WEB page configuration, import and export of configuration file
Support port status display, port data update
Support link trunking
Support port isolation
Support port-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, protocol-based VLAN
Support GMRP, IGMP Snooping, and static multicast
Support STP, RSTP, MSTP
Support network security management, access control
Support 802.1x certification
Support remote network monitoring
Support multi-port mirroring, single port mirroring, and network diagnosis
Support rate control, broadcast, unknown multicast, unknown unicast storm control
Support LLDP, QoS, DHCP Server, DHCP-monitor, ACL, loop back
Support password management and static address lock
Support 1 power input, and 1 relay alarm output
Industrial design, -40-75 working temperature
Solid aluminum plate shell
Fan-less design
IP30 protection grade, 19" standard rack-mounted
Introduction
IES5028G-8GC-4GS-P(100/240VAC) is a high-performance, high
isolation, ring network redundancy, fault alarm, and firmware online
cost-effective managed industrial Ethernet switch, supporting 16
update. The unique redundant Ethernet patented technology brings
10/100/1000Base-TX electrical ports, 8 combo electrical & optical
you intelligent redundancy for Ethernet, and offers a visual WEB
ports, and 4 1000Base-FX optical ports (SFP slot). All electrical ports
operating interface.
of the switch support auto flow control, full/half duplex and
This switch adopts standard industrial design, no fan, and low power
MDI/MDI-X self-adaptive. In addition, it also provides advanced
consumption; all components are of industrial grade, realizing a high
management functions such as: VLAN, link trunking, Quality of
reliability and satisfying requirements of all industrial applications.
Service, spanning tree, rate control, loop back, port mirroring, port
1
﹥﹥Industrial Ethernet Switches
Dimension
Unit (mm)
Specification
Twisted pair: 100M (standard CAT5/CAT5e cable)
Technology
Standard:
IEEE802.3,
IEEE802.3u,
IEEE802.3x,
IEEE802.3z,
Optical: Multi-mode 850nm/2Km
IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.1W
Multi-mode 1310nm/2Km/5Km
Protocol: ARP, ICMP, TCP, DHCP, DNS, HTTP, Telnet, RSTP, MSTP,
Single-mode 1310nm/20/40/60Km
LLDP, LACP, IGMP, GMRP, SNMP
Single-mode 1550nm/80/100/120Km
Flow Control: IEEE802.3x flow control, Back Pressure
Switch Properties
Function
1000M forward speed: 1488100pps
Switch Functions: SW-Ring, QOS, VLAN, MSTP, SNMP, ACL,
Transmit mode: store and forward
LLDP, RMON, DHCP, GMRP, IGMP Snooping, link trunking, static
Switched bandwidth: 56G
multicast, port mirroring, port isolation, bandwidth management,
Buffer: 1.5M
storm control, port traffic statistics, online update, up and download
MAC table size: 8K
configuration file, user name access system
Indicator
SW-Ring: Single, Couple, Chain, Dual homing
Power indicator: PWR
Interface
Alarm indicator: ALARM
Electrical port: 10/100/1000Base-TX self-adaptive RJ45 port, full /
Run status indicator: RUN
half duplex or forced working mode, support MDI/MDI-X
Port connection / run status indicator: (1-28)
self-adaptive
Power Supply
Optical port: 1000Base-FX
Input voltage: 220VAC (100~240VAC)
Alarm port: 2 bits 7.62mm terminal block
Terminal block: 3 bits terminal block
No-load power: 13.3W@220VAC
1 relay alarm message output
Full-load power: 26.5W@220VAC
Console port: CONSOLE management port
Physical Characteristics
Transmission distance
Shell: IP30 protection grade, metal shell
1
﹥﹥Industrial Ethernet Switches
Installation: 19" rack-mounted
EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3
Weight: 2950g
EN61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 4
Size (H*W*D): 441.6mm208.9mm44.6mm
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Working Environment
Free fall: IEC 60068-2-32
Working temperature: -4075
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Storage temperature: -4085
Warranty
Humidity: 0%~95% (no condensation)
Warranty period: 5 years
Industry Standard
Certification
EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
CE, FCC, RoHS, UL508 (pending)
EMS: EN61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 4
Ordering Information
IES5028G-8GC-4GS 24-port 10/100/1000Base-T(X) + 4-port 1000Base-X SFP, 100-240VAC
Packing List
1. Industrial Ethernet switch IES5028G-8GC-4GS (plus terminal block) ×1
2. CD
1
3. User manual
1
4. Certificate of quality
5. Warranty card
6. Power cable
1
1
7. Rackmount ears
2
2
1
Download PDF
Similar pages