Overview Brochure
Direct attach and active optical cables
Contact us on:
Tel: 01189 122 980
Email: sales@cabcon.co.uk
www.sterlingcablingsolutions.co.uk
Contents
High Speed Cables and Transceiverspage 1
DACpage 2
10Gb/s SFP+ DAC (Passive and Active)page 3
40~56Gb/s QSFP+ DACpage 4
40Gb/s QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DACpage 5
AOCpage 6
10Gb/s SFP+ AOCpage 7
40Gb/s QSFP+ AOCpage 8
40Gb/s QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOCpage 9
Other itemspage 10
High speed bables and transceivers
DAC
0-7 Metre
AOC
Transceiver
0-15 Metre <100 Metre <300 Metre <10 KM
SFP+
Active
AOC
SR
<40 KM
<80 KM
ER
ZR
ER
ZR
ER
ZR
LR,LRM
2016, Q3
SFP+25G
XFP
Active
/
/
SR
XENPAK/X2
/
/
/
SR
LR,LRM
CX4
/
/
/
/
/
MiniSAS
/
/
/
/
/
TBD
/
/
/
/
AOC
SR4
IR,LR4
ER4
/
AOC
/
/
/
/
2016, Q3
2016, Q3
/
/
/
/
/
/
TBD
MiniSAS HD
QSFP+ QDR
QSFP+ FDR
/
QSFP+ EDR
2015, Q4
2016, Q2
CXP
TBD
/
CFP
2015, Q4
/
/
SR10
LR4
/
/
CFP2
2015, Q4
2015, Q4
/
/
/
/
SR10
/
LR4
/
/
/
/
/
CFP
SFP+ Cable
SFP+
Transceivers
MiniSAS Cable
XFP
Transceivers
QSFP+ Cable
QSFP+
Transceivers
CX4 Cable
XENPAK
Transceivers
SFP+ AOC
X2
Transceivers
QSFP+ AOC
Compatible with multiple systems
Sterling cables can be coded for compatibility with a wide range of vendors including: CISCO, HP,
Juniper, Dell/Force 10, Intel, Brocade, Huawei and many more.
1
DAC
Direct attach copper cable
DAC
10GB/s SFP+ DAC
DAC
40GB/s QSFP+ DAC
DAC
40GB/s QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+DAC
2
DAC 10GB/s SFP+ DAC (Passive and Active)
Applications:
• InfiniBand SDR, DDR, QDR
• Ethernet
• Fiber Channel 8G, 10G
• FCoE 10G
• Networking, Storage
• Hubs, switches, routers, servers, NICs
Standards compliance:
• IEEE 802.3ae
• Electrical: SFF-8431, SFF-8083
• Mechanical: SFF-8432
• EEPROM: SFF-8472
• RoHS
SFP+ direct attach copper cable assembly is a high speed, cost-effective alternative to fiber optics in 10Gb
Ethernet, 8Gb Fiber Channel and InfiniBand applications. SFP+ copper cable assemblies enable hardware
OEMs and data center operators to achieve high port density and configurability at a low cost and reduced
power requirement. SFP+ copper assemblies meet the industry MSA for signal integrity performance.
SFP+ Active Copper Cable design has a signal amplification and a class 10G Clock and Data Recovery
(CDR) or Equalizer technology to support longer distances than standard passive SFP+ DAC cables.
Stocked lines
SFP+ Copper cable assemblies - passive
SFP+ Copper cable assemblies - active
Length
Description
Data rate
Length
Description
Data rate
1m
SFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+1m)
10Gbp/s
3m
SFP+ to SFP+ Active (+1m)
10Gbp/s
2m
SFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+2m)
10Gbp/s
5m
SFP+ to SFP+ Active (+1m)
10Gbp/s
3m
SFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+3m)
10Gbp/s
10m
SFP+ to SFP+ Active (+1m)
10Gbp/s
5m
SFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+5m)
10Gbp/s
7m
SFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+7m)
10Gbp/s
*Other lengths available to order, 7-10 day lead
time. All with 5 years warranty.
3
DAC 40GB/s QSFP+ DAC
Applications:
• InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
• Ethernet 10G, 40G
• FiberChannel 10G, 40G, SAN, 4X16G
• RapidIO
• Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect
Top of Rack (TOR) and Core Switch
• Networking, Storage
• Hubs, switches, routers, servers
Standards compliance:
• Electrical: IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 and 1.3
• IEEE 802.3ba
• SFF-8436
• RoHS
Sterling QSFP+ direct attach copper cable assemblies are a high-speed, cost-effective alternative to fibre
optics in Ethernet, Fibre Channel and InfiniBand technology applications. These cable assemblies are
designed to meet emerging data center and high performance computing application and support the
bandwidth transmission requirements as defined by IEEE 802.3ba (40 Gb/s) and Infiniband QDR ( 4x10
Gb/s per channel) and FDR ( 4x14 Gb/s per channel) specifications. The QSFP+ copper cable form factor
uses 8 differential pairs that provide 4 data transmission channels. The cable assemblies meet or exceed
the industry MSA for signal integrity performance.
QSFP+ Active Copper Cable design has a signal amplification and a class 10G Clock and Data Recovery
(CDR) technology to support longer distances than standard passive QSFP+ DAC cables.
Stocked lines
SFP+ Copper cable assemblies - passive
Length
Description
Data rate
1m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive (+1m)
40Gbp/s
2m
3m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive (+2m)
40Gbp/s
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive (+3m)
40Gbp/s
5m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive (+5m)
40Gbp/s
7m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive (+7m)
40Gbp/s
*Other lengths available to order. All with 5 years warranty.
4
DAC 40GB/s QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ DAC
Applications:
• InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
• Ethernet 10G, 40G
• FiberChannel 10G, 40G, SAN, 4X16G
• RapidIO
• Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect
Top of Rack (TOR) and Core Switch
• Networking, Storage
• Hubs, switches, routers, servers
Standards compliance:
QSFP+ End
SFP+ End
• Electrical: IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 and 1.3
• IEEE 802.3ba
• SFF-8436
• IEEE 802.3ae
• SFF-8432
• RoHS
• SFF-8431
• SFF-8472
QSFP+ to 4SFP+ direct-attach assembly is available in standard lengths up to 7 meters with longer
custom lengths available. These Interconnect Solutions breakoutcables allow users to connect equipment
with QSFP+ ports configured to work as four SFP+ ports.
Optimizing systems to operate with Sterling’s passive copper cables significantly reduces power
consumption, EMI emission, eliminating the use of EDC hosts and enlarge the connectivity opportunities of
the system.
QSFP+ Active Copper Cable design has a signal amplification and a class 10G Clock and Data Recovery
(CDR) technology to support longer distances than standard passive QSFP+ DAC cables.
Stocked lines
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ copper cable assemblies - passive
Length
Description
Data rate
1m
QSFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+1m)
40Gbp/s
2m
3m
QSFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+2m)
40Gbp/s
QSFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+3m)
40Gbp/s
5m
QSFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+5m)
40Gbp/s
7m
QSFP+ to SFP+ Passive (+7m)
40Gbp/s
*Other lengths available to order. All with 5 years warranty.
5
AOC
Active optical cable
AOC
10GB/s SFP+ AOC
AOC
40GB/s QSFP+ AOC
AOC
40GB/s QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+AOC
6
AOC 10GB/s SFP+ AOC
Applications:
• 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE)
• 4G and 8G Fiber Channel , Fibre Channel
over Ethernet (FCoE)
• InfiniBand (QDR/DDR/SDR)
• Top of Rack (TOR) Switch
• Networked storage systems
• High Performance Computing
• Servers, switches, storage and NIC
Standards compliance:
• SFF-8431
• SFF-8432
• SFF-8472
• RoHS
Sterling SFP+ Active Optical Cables are hot-swappable, low-voltage cable assemblies that connect directly
into SFP+ modules at both ends. These cables use a 20-position connector with active circuitry to increase
distances and to improve EMI and reduce signal loss. SFP+ Active Optical Cable transmits 10Gbps data in
each direction over a loose tube fibre with distance up to 100m.
Sterling AOC are SFP+ MSA compliant, low power consumption and lightweight, which can be used as an
alternative solution to SFP+ passive and active copper cables, while providing improved signal integrity,
longer distances, superior electromagnetic immunity and better bit error rate performance.
Stocked lines
SFP+ Active optical cable assemblies
Length
Description
Data rate
Power
BER
3m
SFP+ to SFP+ AOC (+3m)
10Gbp/s
<0.35W
<10-15
5m
7m
SFP+ to SFP+ AOC (+5m)
10Gbp/s
<0.35W
<10-15
SFP+ to SFP+ AOC (+7m)
10Gbp/s
<0.35W
<10-15
10m
SFP+ to SFP+ AOC (+10m)
10Gbp/s
<0.35W
<10-15
15m
SFP+ to SFP+ AOC (+15m)
10Gbp/s
<0.35W
<10-15
*Other lengths available to order. All with 5 years warranty.
7
AOC 40GB/s QSFP+ AOC
Applications:
• InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
• Ethernet 10G, 40G, 56G
• FiberChannel 40G, SAN, 4x16G
• Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect
Top of Rack (TOR) Switch
• Networking, Storage
• Hubs, switches, routers, servers
Supercomputer, HPC
Standards compliance:
QSFP+ End
• Electrical: IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 and 1.3
• IEEE 802.3ba
• SFF-8436
Sterling interconnect solutions 40 Gb/s low power active optical cable assemblies offer a cost-effective,
extended reach option for high-speed data center interconnects. Using 850 nm VCSEL technology, Sterling
QSFP+ cable is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates
up to 10Gb/s per direction, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.
Stocked lines
SFP+ Active optical cable assemblies
Length
Description
Data rate
Power
BER
5m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC (+5m)
40Gbp/s
<1.05W
<10-15
7m
10m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC (+7m)
40Gbp/s
<1.05W
<10-15
QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC (+10m)
40Gbp/s
<1.05W
<10-15
12m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC (+12m)
40Gbp/s
<1.05W
<10-15
15m
QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC (+15m)
40Gbp/s
<1.05W
<10-15
*Other lengths available to order. All with 5 years warranty.
8
DAC 40GB/s QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOC
Applications:
• InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
• Ethernet 10G, 40G
• FiberChannel 10G, 40G, SAN
• Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect
Top of Rack (TOR) Switch
• Networking, Storage
• Hubs, switches, routers, servers
Supercomputer, HPC
Standards compliance:
QSFP+ End
SFP+ End
• Electrical: IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 and 1.3
• IEEE 802.3ba
• SFF-8436
• SFF-8431
• SFF-8432
• SFF-8472
The Sterling QSFP+ to four SFP+ 40Gbps fanout Active Optical Cable is an adaptor cable which provides
connectivity between device using QSFP+ port on one end and SFP+ ports on the other end. The integrated cable transmits 4x10Gbps data on the QSFP+ side and 1x10Gbps data on the SFP+ side in duplex
over a loose tube fibre with distance up to 100m. The fanout AOC is SFF-8431 (SFP+ side) and SFF-8436
(QSFP+ side) compliant.
Stocked lines
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ active optical cable assemblies
Length
Description
Data rate
Power SFP+
Power QSFP+ BER
1m
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOC (+1m)
40Gbp/s
<0.35W
<1.05W
<10-15
2m
3m
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOC (+2m)
40Gbp/s
<0.35W
<1.05W
<10-15
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOC (+3m)
40Gbp/s
<0.35W
<1.05W
<10-15
5m
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOC (+5m)
40Gbp/s
<0.35W
<1.05W
<10-15
*Other lengths available to order. All with 5 years warranty.
9
Other items available for order
Transceivers
CX4
QSFP
CXP
XENPAK
MiniSAS
XFP
Switch/router cables
Contact us on:
Tel: 01189 122 980
Email: sales@cabcon.co.uk
www.sterlingcablingsolutions.co.uk
Download PDF
Similar pages