XE295
Elliptical Trainer
OWNER’S MANUAL
Table Of Contents
Important Safety Instructions……………………………………………...3
Important Electrical Instructions…………………………………………..4
Important Operation Instructions………………………………………….5
Assembly Instructions…………………………………………..................6
Product Features……………………………………………………….….12
Operation of Your Console……………..…………………………………13
Programmable Features…………………………………………………..18
Using A Heart Rate Transmitter…………………………………………..24
General Maintenance……………………………………………………....27
Exploded View Diagram…………………………………………….……..28
Parts List…………………………………………………………………….29
ATTENTION
This elliptical is intended for residential use only and is warranted for this application.
Any other application voids this warranty in its entirety.
XE519s-SE020_1605(SL)A
2
Important Safety Instructions
WARNING - Read all instructions before using this appliance.
DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock disconnect your elliptical from the electrical outlet
prior to cleaning and/or service work.
WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, install the elliptical
on a flat level surface with access to a 230-volt, 10-amp / 120-volt, 15-amp grounded outlet with only
the elliptical plugged into the circuit.
DO NOT USE AN EXTENSION CORD UNLESS IT IS A 18AWG OR BETTER, WITH ONLY ONE
OUTLET ON THE END:
1.
Do not operate elliptical on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpet and
elliptical may result.
2. Keep children away from the elliptical. There are obvious pinch points and other caution areas
that can cause harm.
3. Keep hands away from all moving parts.
4. Never operate the elliptical if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the elliptical is not working
properly, call your dealer.
5. Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate where aerosol spray products are being used or where oxygen is being
administered. Sparks from the motor may ignite a highly gaseous environment.
7. Never drop or insert any object into any openings.
8. Do not use outdoors.
9. To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove the plug from the outlet.
10. Do not attempt to use your elliptical for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.
11. The hand pulse sensors are not medical devices. Their purpose is to provide you with an
approximate measurement in relation to your target heart rate. Use of a chest transmitter strap
(sold separately) is a much more accurate method of heart rate analysis. Various factors,
including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse
sensors are intended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
12. Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on
your elliptical. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
3
Fitness Equipment Safety Instructions
To disconnect turn all controls to the off position, then remove the plug from the outlet.
• Do not operate equipment on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpet and
equipment may result.
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult a physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health conditions.
• Do not attempt to use your equipment for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.
• Keep hands away from all moving parts.
• The pulse sensors are not medical devices. Their purpose is to provide you with an approximate
measurement in relation to your target heart rate. Use of a chest transmitter strap (sold separately)
is a much more accurate method of heart rate analysis .Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as
exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.
• Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on your
equipment. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue.
Failure to follow all guidelines may compromise the effectiveness of the exercise experience,
expose yourself (and possibly others) to injury, and reduce the longevity of the equipment.
Important Electrical Instructions
WARNING!
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power. lf voltage varies by ten percent
(10%) or more, the performance of your elliptical may be affected. Such conditions are not covered
under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, contact your local power company or a
licensed electrician for proper testing.
NEVER expose this elliptical to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors,
near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operating temperature
specification is 5 to 48 degrees Celsius (40 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit), and humidity is 95
non-condensing (no water drops forming on surfaces).
4
Important Operation Instructions





NEVER operate this elliptical without reading and completely understanding the results of any
operational change you request from the computer.
Understand that changes in resistance do not occur immediately. Set your desired resistance
level on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The computer will obey the
command gradually.
NEVER use your elliptical during an electrical storm. Surges may occur in your household power
supply that could damage elliptical components. Unplug the elliptical during an electrical storm
as a precaution.
Use caution while participating in other activities while pedaling on your elliptical; such as
watching television, reading, etc. These distractions may cause you to lose balance which may
result in serious injury.
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to function
properly with little finger pressure.
Grounding Instructions
This product must be grounded. If the your equipment should malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current, reducing the risk of electric shock.
This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding plug. The plug must be plugged
into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
DANGER - Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric
shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product
is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product if it will not fit the outlet; have
a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This product is for use on a nominal 110-volt/15 amp (220-volt/10 amp) dedicated circuit, and has a
grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated below. A temporary adapter that looks like the
adapter illustrated below may be used to connect this plug to a 2-pole receptacle as shown below if a
properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly
grounded outlet, (shown below) can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green colored rigid
ear-lug, or the like, extending from the adapter, must be connected to a permanent ground such as a
properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by a
metal screw.
5
Assembly Instructions
PRE-ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
3.
Using a razor knife (Box Cutter), cut the banding straps that wrap around the carton. Reach
under the bottom edge of the carton and pull it away from the cardboard underneath, separating
the staples that join the two together. Lift the box over the unit and unpack.
Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missing parts. If damaged
parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealer immediately.
Locate the hardware package. The hardware is separated into four steps. Remove the tools first.
Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion. The numbers in the
instructions that are in parenthesis (#) are the item number from the assembly drawing for
reference.
ASSEMBLY TOOLS
#157. Phillips Head Screw Driver (1 pc)
#177. L Allen Wrench (1 pc)
#155. 13/14mm Wrench (1 pc)
#158. 12/14mm Wrench (1 pc)
6
STEP 1: Rail Assembly & Console Mast
1. Locate the CONSOLE MAST (12) and CONSOLE MAST COVER (72); slide the Cover onto the Mast as
far as it will go. Make sure the CONSOLE MAST COVER (72) is facing the correct way.
2. At the top opening of the MAIN FRAME (1), there is a COMPUTER CABLE (50) tied to a twist tie wire.
Feed the twist tie wire and COMPUTER CABLE (50) into the bottom of the CONSOLE MAST (12) and out
of the opening at the top.
3. Install the CONSOLE MAST (12) into the receiving bracket on the top of the MAIN FRAME (1). Be
extremely careful not to pinch the cables between the tubing. If the cable gets pinched, this may affect the
electrical functions of the console.
NOTE: There is one bolt already installed in the receiving bracket that will engage with the slot at the bottom
of the Console Mast. This needs to be tightened last, after the three other console mast bolts.
4. Place a SPLIT WASHER (152) onto the BOLT (105) and hand tighten through the left side of the console
mast. Place a CURVED WASHER (153) onto each BOLT (103) and thread both into the front of the
console mast tube. Fasten these front bolts as tight as possible with the WRENCH (155). Next firmly
tighten the two left side bolts with the same wrench.
5. Connect the 2 HAND PULSE CABLES (48), RESISTANCE CABLE (44), and COMPUTER CABLE (50)
to the back of the CONSOLE (43). Do not force the connectors; they will only fit one way and are different
sizes to prevent confusion. Store the excessive cable in the CONSOLE MAST TUBE (12).
6. Attach the CONSOLE (43) to the bracket of the Console Mast tube with 4 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWS
(116). Tighten the screws with the PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW DRIVER (157).
7. Attach the REAR FLOOR SUPPORT (15) to the RAILS (2 & 3) with 2 BUTTON HEAD SOCKET BOLTS
(176) and CURVED WASHERS (153) on each side. Tighten using the COMBINATION L ALLEN
WRENCH (177).
8. Slide the Rail Assembly into the MAIN FRAME (1). Insert one BUTTON HEAD SOCKET BOLT (176)
through each side and attach a FLAT WASHER (137) and a BOLT (130) to each joint on the inside.
HARDWARE
#137. 3/8" × 19 × 1.5T
Flat Washer (2 pcs)
#116. M5 × 10m/m
Phillips Head Screw
(4 pcs)
#152. 3/8" × 2T
Spilt Washer (1 pc)
#103. 3/8" × 3/4"
Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)
#153. 3/8" × 23 × 2T
Curved Washer (6 pcs)
#120. 3.5 × 16m/m_
Sheet Metal Screw (3 pcs)
#130. 3/8" × 3-3/4"
Button Head Socket Bolt
(4 pcs)
7
#176. 3/8" × 2-1/4"
Button Head Socket Bolt
(2 pcs)
#105. 3/8" × 2-1/4"
Hex Head Bolt (1 pc)
8
STEP 2: Connecting & Lower Swing Arms
1.
2.
Slide 2 WAVE WASHERS (150) onto each side of the Swing Arm Axle. Slide the LOWER SWING
ARMS (10 LEFT, 11 RIGHT) onto the axles and secure with the 2 HEX HEAD BOLTS (99)
and FLAT WASHERS (141). Do not force the Swing Arms onto the axle. They should slide on,
but you may need to jiggle them to get them lined up properly. The Swing Arms have been previously
installed at the factory so they do fit properly.
Remove the tie that holds the spacer in the rod end located at the end of the RIGHT CONNECTING
ARM (9) and line up the rod end with the bracket at the bottom of the LOWER RIGHT SWING
ARM (11). Slide the HEX HEAD BOLT (101) through the bracket of the Lower Swing Arm
and then through the rod end and spacer. Install the FLAT WASHER (142) and NYLOC NUT
(192) on the bolt and tighten as much as possible.
Repeat this step for the left side. Tighten using the WRENCHES (155 & 158).
HARDWARE
#150. Ø 17 m/m
Wavy Washer (4 pcs)
#99. 5/16" × 15mm
Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)
#141. 5/16" × 23 × 1.5T
Flat Washer (2 pcs)
#101. 5/16" × 1- 1/4"
Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs)
9
#142. 5/16" × 20 × 1.5T
Flat Washer (2 pcs)
#192. 5/16" × 9T
Nyloc Nut (2 pcs)
STEP 3: Connecting Arm
1.
2.
3.
4.
Slide the RUBBER SLEEVE (162) onto the LEFT (16) and RIGHT (17) UPPER SWING ARMS. Make
sure the wide part is at the bottom.
Attach the WIRE (50) from the RIGHT UPPER SWING ARM (17) to the WIRE(49) that exits the
CONSOLE MAST TUBE (12). Slide the SWITCH WIRE CAP (161) onto the wire with the wide side
facing the Swing Arm.
Insert the UPPER SWING ARM (17) into the Lower Swing Arm. Fasten together with 3 HEX HEAD
BOLTS (159), 2 CURVED WASHERS (160), and 3 NYLOC NUTS (127).
Repeat #3 from above on the left side.
HARDWARE
#127. 5/16" × 7T
Nyloc Nut (6 pcs)
#159. 5/16" × 1-3/4"
Hex Head Bolt (6 pcs)
#160. 5/16" × 23 × 1.5T
Curved Washer (4 pcs)
10
#161. Switch Wire
Cap (1 pc)
STEP 4: Plastic Parts
1.
2.
3.
4.
Fasten the two WHEEL COVERS (79) to the rollers with 4 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWS (115).
Tighten with the PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW DRIVER (157).
Attach the LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE COVER (80) to the mid-stabilizer tube with 2 PHILLIPS HEAD
SCREWS (115). Attach the RIGHT SIDE COVER (85) and LEFT SIDE COVER (86) to the rear stabilizer
tube with 2 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWS (115). Tighten all 4 screws with the L ALLEN WRENCH (177).
Install the LEFT HANDLE BAR COVERS (81 & 82) and RIGHT HANDLE BAR COVERS (83 & 84) over
the Handle Bar axle connections with 4 SHEET METAL SCREWS (119) on each side. Tighten with the
PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW DRIVER (157).
Look closely at the four floor levelers underneath the middle and rear of the elliptical. If any of these
aren’t in contact with the floor, use the WRENCH (109) to loosen the bottom nut.
Once the nut has been loosened, turn the rubber caster clockwise until it makes solid contact with
the floor. Retighten the bottom nut to prevent it from moving.
HARDWARE
#119. Ø 3.5 × 12mm
Sheet Metal Screw (8 pcs)
#115. M5 × 12mm
Phillips Head Screw (4 pcs)
11
Product Features
Footpads
The Foot pedals are adjustable to meet the user’s style of
pedaling the elliptical. There are three positions available
with a simple pull-pin adjustment located under the
footpads (see illustration below).The lowest position will
set the footpads at zero (0) degrees, or flat at the bottom
of the elliptical stroke. The second position sets the
footpad at five (5) degrees and the top position sets the
footpads at ten (10) degrees. Because everybody is
different, we found there is no one angle that fits every
user. Some users are up on the balls of their feet,
resulting in numb toes, so we decided to allow the user to adjust the back of the foot pad upward to
support the heel, taking the pressure off of the nerves in the balls of the feet and the Achilles tendon.
The result was relief from the toes going numb. Some users are uncomfortable at a fixed angle,
therefore we added the adjustable pedal angles so they could find one that feels best for them. A
great side benefit of the adjustable footpad angle is that you end up working the muscles of the lower
extremities in a different way. At the highest angle, you will work the quadriceps more. At the lowest
angle, you work the hamstrings and glutes harder.
10
5
0
12
Operation Of Your Console
GETTING FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROL PANEL
Muscle
Activation Profile
Large LCD with
scrolling feedback and
scrolling message
center
Heart Rate % Profile
Integrated Speakers
for MP3 Player
Swivel Fan to
keep you cool
Ten innovative
programs offer a
variety of work-outs
Convenient cargo
compartment for
keys, phone, or
MP3 player
Easy-Touch
Control Keys
POWER
When the power cord is connected to the elliptical, the console will automatically power up.
When initially powered on the console will perform an internal self-test. During this time all the lights will
turn on. When the lights go off, the Message Center will show the software version (i.e.: VER 1.0).The distance
window shows the distance total and the time window shows the total hours of use.
The odometer will remain displayed for only a few seconds then the console will go to the start up display. The
dot matrix display will be scrolling through the different profiles of the programs and the Message Center will be
scrolling the start up message. You may now begin to use the console.
13
Dot Matrix Center Display
Twenty columns of boxes (10 high) indicate each segment of a workout. The boxes only show an
approximate level (resistance) of effort. They do not necessarily indicate a specific value - only an
approximate percent to compare levels of intensity. In Manual Operation the resistance dot matrix
window will build a profile“picture”as values are changed during a workout.
The Lap track will move in a counterclockwise direction.
1/4 Mile / 0.4k Track
The 1/4-mile track (one lap) will be displayed around the dot matrix window. The flashing segment
indicates your progress. Once the 1/4-mile (Metric - 0.4k) is complete this feature will begin again.
There is a lap counter in the message window for monitoring your distance.
Pulse Grip Feature
The Pulse (Hear t Rate) window will display your current hear t rate in beats per minute during the
workout. You must use both stainless steel sensors on the stationary grips or the hear t rate
transmitter chest strap to display your pulse. Pulse value displays anytime on the upper display when
receiving a Pulse signal. You may not use the Grip Pulse feature while in Hear t Rate Programs.
Calorie Display
Displays the cumulative calories burned at any given time during your workout.
Note: This is only a rough guide used for comparison of different exercise sessions, which cannot be
used for medical purposes.
Speakers
The console has built-in Speakers and an audio input jack. There is no volume control on the
console.
The volume must be controlled on the Audio Source.
14
Quick Start
This is the quickest way to start a workout. After the console powers up you just press the Start key to begin,
this will initiate the Quick Start mode. In Quick Start the Time will count up from zero and the workload may be
adjusted manually by pressing the Level Up/Down keys. The dot matrix display will have only the bottom row
lit at first. As you increase the work load more rows will light indicating a harder workout. The elliptical trainer
will get harder to pedal as the rows increase.
There are 20 levels of resistance available for plenty of variety. The first 5 levels are very easy workloads and
the changes between levels are set to a good progression for de-conditioned users. Levels 6-10 are more
challenging, but the increases in resistance from one level to the next remain small. Levels 11-15 start getting
tough as the levels jump more dramatically. Levels 16-20 are extremely hard and are good for short interval
peaks and elite athletic training.
Basic Information
The Message Center will initially be displaying the Program name. When in scan mode during a program,
speed will be displayed for four seconds, then move on and display Watts (indication of workload). If 100 watts
is displayed, you are doing enough work to keep a 100-watt light bulb lit. The data changes to Laps completed,
Segment time, Max level. Pressing the Enter key again will bring you back to the beginning.
The Stop key actually has several functions. Pressing the Stop key once during a program will pause
the program for 5 minutes. If you need to get a drink, answer the phone or any of the many things that could
interrupt your workout, this is a great feature. To resume your workout during Pause, just press the Start key.
If the Stop key is pressed twice during a workout, the program will end and the console will display your
Workout Summary (Total time, Avg. Speed, Avg. Watts, Avg. HR, total Laps). If the Stop key is held down for
3 seconds or a third time during the program, the console will perform a complete Reset. During data entry for
a program the Stop key performs a previous screen or segment function. This allows you to go back to
change programming data.
Program Keys
The program keys are used to preview each program. When you first turn the console on you may press each
program key to preview what the program profile looks like. If you decide that you want to try a program, press
the corresponding program key and then press the Enter key to select the program and enter into the
data-setting mode.
The elliptical trainer has a built in heart rate monitoring system. Simply grasping the hand pulse sensors on
the stationary handle bars or wearing the heart rate transmitter (see Using Heart Rate Transmitter section) will
start the Heart Icon blinking (this may take a few seconds). The Pulse Display Window will display your heart
rate, or Pulse in beats per minute.
The console includes a built-in fan to help keep you cool. To turn the fan on, press the key on the left side of
the console.
15
Muscle Activation Figure
There is an anatomical figure located at the top of the console. This figure will light all areas that are
activated when using the elliptical trainer. These will light up during any of the programs. You can control
which muscles are activated by customizing the resistance profile during the set up phase of console
programming. If you accept the default program profile, the selected program will determine which muscles
will be activated by automatically adjusting the resistance. Generally the following guidelines hold true:
• The upper body lights will activate when you are either holding onto the swing arms or at anytime yours
hands aren’t holding onto the pulse grip sensors.
• The lower body lights will activate in three degrees of engagement: Green represents minimal muscle
involvement, Amber represents medium involvement, and Red represents full or heavy activation.
• These are the different scenarios for lower body muscle activation
• Forward pedal rotation Gluteals & Quadriceps are Amber; Hamstrings & Calves are Green
• Reverse pedal rotation Calves, Hamstrings, and Quadriceps are Amber; Gluteals are Green
Heart Rate % Profile
The console LCD screen will display your current heart rate anytime a pulse is detected. The Bar Graph,
located to the right of the LCD screen, will show your current heart rate % in relation to your projected
maximum heart rate, which is determined by your age that you entered during the programming phase of any
of the 10 programs. The significance of the bar graph colors are as follows:
• 50-60% of maximum is Amber
• 65-80% of maximum is Amber and Green
• 85-90% or more is Amber, Green, and Red
16
Programming The Console
Each of the programs can be customized with your personal information and changed to suit your needs.
Some of the information asked for is necessary to ensure the readouts are correct. You will be asked for your
Age and Weight. Entering your Age is necessary during the Heart Rate programs to ensure the correct
settings are in the program for your Age. Otherwise the work settings could be too high or low for you.
Entering your Weight aides in calculating a more correct Calorie reading. Although we cannot provide an
exact calorie count, we do want to be as close as possible.
CALORIE NOTE: Calorie readings on every piece of exercise equipment, whether it is in a gym or at home,
are not accurate and tend to vary widely. They are meant only as a guide to monitor your progress from
workout to workout. The only way to measure your calorie burn accurately is in a clinical setting connected to
a host of machines. This is because every person is different and burns calories at a different rate. Some good
news is that you will continue to burn calories at an accelerated rate for at least an hour after you have
finished exercising!
Entering A Program And Changing Settings
When you enter a program, by pressing a program key, then Enter key, you have the option of entering
your own personal settings. If you want to workout without entering new settings, then just press the Start key.
This will bypass the programming of data and take you directly to the start of your workout. If you want to
change the personal settings then just follow the instructions in the Message Center. If you start a program
without changing the settings, the default or saved settings will be used.
NOTE: Age and Weight default settings will change when you enter a new number. So the last Age and
Weight entered will be saved as the new default settings. If you enter your Age and Weight the first time you
use the elliptical trainer, you will not have to enter it every time you work out unless either your Age or Weight
changes, or someone else enters a different Age and Weight.
17
Programmable Features
Manual
The Manual program works as the name implies, manually. This means that you control the workload
and not the computer. To start the Manual program, follow the instructions below or just press the
Start key.
1. Press the Manual key, then press the Enter key.
2. The Message Center will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your age, using the Level Up/Down
keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new value and proceed on to the next screen.
3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight value using the Level Up/Down keys,
then press Enter to continue.
4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press Enter to continue.
5. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can
also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key.
6. Once the program starts you will be at level one. This is the easiest level and it is a good idea to stay at
level one for a while to warm up. If you want to increase the work load at any time press the Level Up key;
the Level Down key will decrease the work-load.
7. During the Manual program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message Center by pressing
the Enter key.
8. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit the program
or you can save the program you just completed as a custom user program by pressing a User key and
following the instructions in the Message Center.
18
Preset Programs
The elliptical has five different programs that have been designed for a variety of workouts. These
five programs have factory preset work level profiles for achieving different goals.
HILL
This program follows a triangle or pyramid type of gradual
progression from approximately 10% of maximum effort (the level that
you chose before starting this program) up to a maximum effort which
lasts for 10% of the total workout time, then a gradual regression of
resistance back to approximately
10% of maximum effort.
FAT BURN
This program follows a quick progression up to the maximum
resistance level (default or user input level) that is sustained for 2/3 of
the workout. This program will challenge your ability to sustain your
energy output for an extended period of time.
CARDIO
This program presents a quick progression up to near maximum
resistance level (default or user input level). It has slight fluctuations
up and down to allow your heart rate to elevate, and then recover
repeatedly, before beginning a quick cool down. This will build up your
heart muscle and increase blood flow and lung capacity.
STRENGTH
This program has a gradual progression of resistance up to 100% of
maximum effort that is sustained for 25% of workout duration. This will
help build strength and muscular endurance in the lower body and
glutes. A brief cool down follows.
INTERVAL
This program takes you through high levels of intensity followed by
recovery periods of low intensity.
This program utilizes and develops your “Fast Twitch” muscle
fibers which are used when performing tasks that are intense and
short in duration. These deplete your oxygen level and spike your
heart rate, followed by periods of recovery and heart rate drop to
replenish oxygen. Your cardiovascular system gets programmed to
use oxygen more efficiently.
19
Programming Preset Programs
1.
Select the desired program key then press the Enter key.
2.
The Message Center will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the Level
Up/Down keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next screen.
3.
You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight value using the Level Up/Down
keys, then press Enter to continue.
4.
5.
Next is Time. You may adjust the time and press Enter to continue.
Now you are asked to adjust the Max Resistance Level. This is the peak exertion level you will
experience during the program. Adjust the level and then press Enter.
6.
Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can
also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key.
7.
If you want to increase or decrease the resistance at any time during the program, press the Level
Up/Down keys on the console or above the heart rate sensor grips of the stationary handlebars. This will
change the resistance settings of the entire profile, although the profile picture on the screen will not
change. The reason for this is so that you can see the entire profile at all times. If the profile picture is
changed, it also would be distorted and not a true representation of the actual profile. When you make a
change to the resistance, the Message Center will show the current column and program maximum
levels of work.
8.
During the program you will be able to scroll through the data in the message window by pressing the
9.
Enter key.
When the program ends the Message Center will show a summary of your workout. The summary will be
displayed for a short time, then the console will return to the start-up display
20
Custom User Defined Programs
There are two customizable User programs that allow you to build and save your own workout. The
two programs, User 1 and User 2, operate exactly the same way so there is no reason to describe
them separately. You can build your own custom program by following the instructions below or you
can save any other preset program you complete as a custom program. Both programs allow you to
further personalize it by adding your name.
1.
Press the User 1 or User 2 key. The Message Center will show a welcome message. If you had previously
saved a program the message will contain your name. Then press the Enter key to begin programming.
2.
If you have already saved a program to either U1 or U2, it will be displayed and you are ready to begin. If
not, you will have the option of inputing a username. In the Message Window, the letter “A” will be blinking.
Use the Level Up/ Down buttons to select the appropriate first letter of your name (pressing the up button
will switch to the letter “B”; pressing the Down button will switch to letter “Z”). Press Enter when the desired
letter is displayed. Repeat this process until all of the characters of your name have been programmed
(maximum 7 characters). When finished press Stop.
3.
If there is a program already stored in User when you press the key, you will have an option to run the
program as it is or delete the program and build a new one. At the welcome message screen, when
pressing Start or Enter you will be prompted: Run Program? Use the Level Up/Down arrows to select Yes
or No. If you select No, you will then be asked if you want to delete the currently saved program. It is
necessary to delete the current program if you want to build a new one.
4.
The Message Center will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your age, using the Level Up/Down
keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new value and proceed on to the next screen.
5.
You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight value using the Level Up /Down keys
or the numeric key pad, then press Enter to continue.
6.
Next is Time. You may adjust the time and press Enter to continue.
7.
Now you are asked to adjust the Max Resistance Level of the program, press Enter when resistance has
been selected.
8.
Now the first column will be blinking and you are asked to adjust the resistance level for the first segment
(SEGMENT of the workout by using the Level Up key. When you finish adjusting the first segment, or if
you don’t want to change, then press Enter to continue to the next segment.
9.
The next segment will show the same workload resistance level as the previously adjusted segment.
Repeat the same process as the last segment then press Enter. Continue this process until all twenty
segments have been set.
10. The Message Center will then tell you to press Enter to save the program. After saving the program the
Message Center says “PROG SAVED” then will give you the option to Start or modify the program. Pressing
Stop will exit to the start up screen.
21
Heart Rate Programs
Before we get started, a word about Heart Rate:
The old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of exercising
comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate monitors. With
the proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their usual choice of exercise intensity
was either too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by maintaining their heart rate in
the desired benefit range.
To determine the benefit range in which you wish to train, you must first determine your Maximum
Heart Rate. This can be accomplished by using the following formula: 220 minus your age. This will
give you the Maximum heart rate (MHR) for someone of your age. To determine the effective heart
rate range for specific goals you simply calculate a percentage your MHR. Your Heart rate training
zone is 50% to 90% of your maximum heart rate. 60% of your MHR is the zone that burns fat while
80% is for strengthening the cardio vascular system. This 60% to 80% is the zone to stay in for
maximum benefit.
For someone who is 40 years old their target heart rate zone is calculated:
220 – 40 = 180 (maximum heart rate)
180 x .6 = 108 beats per minute (60% of
maximum)
180 x .8 = 144 beats per minute (80% of
maximum)
So for a 40 year old the training zone would be
108 to 144 beats per minute.
If you enter your age during programming the
console will perform this calculation
automatically. Entering your age is used for the
Heart Rate control programs. After calculating
your Maximum Heart Rate you can decide upon
which goal you would like to pursue.
The two most popular reasons for, or goals, of exercise are cardiovascular fitness (training for the
heart and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on the chart above represent the Maximum
Heart Rate for a person whose age is listed at the bottom of each column. The training heart rate, for
either cardiovascular fitness or weight loss, is represented by two different lines that cut diagonally
through the chart. A definition of the lines’ goal is in the bottom left-hand corner of the chart. If your
goal is cardiovascular fitness or if it is weight loss, it can be achieved by training at 80% or 60%,
respectively, of your Maximum Heart Rate on a schedule approved by your physician. Consult your
physician before participating in any exercise program.
With all Heart Rate Control elliptical machines you may use the heart rate monitor feature without
using the Heart Rate Control program. This function can be used during manual mode or during any
of the nine different programs. The Heart Rate Control program automatically controls resistance at
the pedals.
22
Rate Of Perceived Exertion
Heart rate is important but listening to your body also has a lot of advantages. There are more
variables involved in how hard you should workout than just heart rate. Your stress level, physical
health, emotional health, temperature, humidity, the time of day, the last time you ate and what you
ate, all contribute to the intensity at which you should workout. If you listen to your body, it will tell you
all of these things. The rate of perceived exertion (RPE), also know as the Borg scale, was
developed by Swedish physiologist G.A.V. Borg. This scale rates exercise intensity from 6 to 20
depending upon how you feel or the perception of your effort.
The scale is as follows:
Rating Perception of Effort
6 Minimal
7 Very, very light
8 Very, very light +
9 Very light
10 Very light +
11 Fairly light
12 Comfortable
13 Somewhat hard
14 Somewhat hard +
15 Hard
16 Hard +
17 Very hard
18 Very hard +
19 Very, very hard
20 Maximal
You can get an approximate heart rate level for each rating by simply adding a zero to each rating.
For example a rating of 12 will result in an approximate heart rate of 120 beats per minute. Your RPE
will vary depending up the factors discussed earlier. That is the major benefit of this type of training. If
your body is strong and rested, you will feel strong and your pace will feel easier. When your body is
in this condition, you are able to train harder and the RPE will support this. If you are feeling tired and
sluggish, it is because your body needs a break. In this condition, your pace will feel harder. Again,
this will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day.
23
Using A Heart Rate Transmitter (OPTIONAL)
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too
tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the logo centered in the middle of your
body facing away from your chest (some people must position the
transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the elastic
strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts, secure
the transmitter and strap around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat
electrical signals. However, plain water can also be used to pre-wet the electrodes (2 ribbed oval
areas on the reverse side of the belt and both sides of the transmitter). It’s also recommended
that you wear the transmitter strap a few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of
body chemistry, have a more difficult time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning.
After “warming up”, this problem lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap
doesn’t affect performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a strong
steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close enough to the
console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter immediately against
bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear the transmitter over a shirt.
To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will rest upon.
Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart.
Additionally, it automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the
transmitter is water resistant, moisture can have the effect of creating false signals, so you should
take precautions to completely dry the transmitter after use to prolong battery life (estimated
transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). The replacement battery is Panasonic CR2032.
Erratic Operation
Caution! Do not use this elliptical for Heart Rate Control unless a steady, solid Actual Heart Rate
value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a problem.
Areas to look for interference which may cause erratic heart rate:
1. Microwave ovens, TV’s, small appliances, etc.
2. Fluorescent lights.
3. Some household security systems.
4. Perimeter fence for a pet.
5. Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their skin. If you have
problems try wearing the transmitter upside down. Normally the transmitter will be oriented so
the logo is right side up.
6. The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source,
turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
7. Another Individual wearing a transmitter within 3’ of your machine’s console.
If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
24
Using the Spirit Fit App
In order to help you achieve your exercise goals, your new exercise machine comes equipped with a
Bluetooth® transceiver that will allow it to interact with selected phones or tablet computers via the
Spirit Fit App.
Just download the free Spirit Fit App from the Apple Store or Google Play, and then follow the instructions in
the App to sync with your exercise machine. Now you can view current workout data in three different Display
screens on your device. You can also easily switch back and forth from the workout display view to
internet/social media/email sites via icons on the display screen. When your workout is finished, the data is
automatically saved to the built-in personal calendar for future reference.
The Spirit Fit App also allows you to sync your workout data with one of many fitness cloud sites we support:
iHealth, MapMyFitness, Record or Fitbit, with more to come.
Syncing the App with your exercise machine:
1. Download the App.
2. Open the App on your device (phone or tablet) and make sure Bluetooth® is enabled on
your device (phone or tablet).
3. In the App click the icon in the top left corner to search for your Spirit equipment (shown right).
4. After the equipment is detected, click Connect. When the App and equipment are synced, the Bluetooth®
icon on the equipment’s console display will light up. You may now start using your new Spirit Fitness
product.
5. When you workout is finished, the data is automatically saved and you will be prompted to sync your data
with each available fitness cloud site. Please note you will have to download the applicable compatible
fitness App, such as iHealth, MapMyFitness, Record, Fitbit, etc, in order for the icon to be active and
available.
*Note: Your device will need to be running on a minimum operating system of iOs 7 or Android 4.4 for the
Spirit Fit App to operate properly.
25
Heart Rate Program Operation
Note: You must wear the heart rate transmitter strap for these programs.
Both programs operate the same, the only difference is that HR1 is set to 60% and HR2 is set to 80%
of the maximum heart rate. They both are programmed the same way.
To start an HRC program follow the instructions below or just select the HR1 or HR2 program, then
the Enter button and follow the directions in the Message Center.
After selecting your heart rate target the program will attempt to keep you at or within 3-5 heart
beats per minute of this value. Follow the prompts in the Message Center to maintain your selected
heart rate value.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Press the HR 1 or HR 2 key then press the Enter key.
The Message Center will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your age, using the Level Up/Down
keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new value and proceed on to the next screen.
You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight value using the Level Up/Down
keys, then press Enter to continue.
Next is Time. You may adjust the time and press Enter to continue.
Now you are asked to adjust the Heart Rate Target. This is the heart rate level you will strive to maintain
during the program. Adjust the level using the Level Up/Down keys, then press Enter. Note: The heart
rate that appears is based on the % you accepted in Step 2. If you change this number it will either
increase or decrease the % from Step 2.
Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can
also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key.
If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Level
Up/Down key. This will allow you to change your target heart rate at any time during the program.
During the HR 1 or HR 2 programs you will be able to scroll through the data in the Message Center by
pressing the Enter key.
When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit the
program.
26
General Maintenance
1.
2.
Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each workout.
If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops the main cause is most likely one of several
reasons:
i.
The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were installed during
assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be necessary to use a larger
wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the bolts sufficiently. I cannot stress this
point enough; 90% of calls to the service department for noise issues can be traced to loose
hardware.
ii.
Dirt build-up on the rear rails and polyurethane wheels are also a source of noise. Noise from
build-up on the rails can cause a thumping sound that you would swear is coming from inside
the main body of the machine because noise travels, and is amplified, in the tubing of the
frame. Clean the rails and wheels with a lint free cloth and rubbing alcohol. Stubborn build-up
can be removed with your thumbnail or a nonmetallic scraper, like the back edge of a plastic
knife. After cleaning, apply a small amount of lubricant on the rails with your fingers or a lint
free cloth. You only need a thin coat of lubrication, wipe off any excess.
iii. The crank arm nut needs to be retightened
iv. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled. There are 2 leveling
pads on the bottom of the rear stabilizer, use a 14mm wrench (or adjustable wrench) to adjust
the levelers.
Engineering Mode Menu
The console has built in maintenance/diagnostic software. The software will allow you to change the
console settings from English to Metric and turn off the beeping of the speaker when a key is pressed for
example. To enter the Engineering Mode Menu, press and hold down the Start, Stop and Enter keys.
Keep holding the keys down for about 5 seconds and the message center will display Engineering Mode
Menu. Press the Enter button to access the menu below:
1. Key Test (Will allow you to test all the keys to make sure they are functioning)
2. LCD Test (Tests all the display functions)
3. Functions (Press Enter to access settings and Up arrow to scroll)
i. Display Mode (Turn off to have the console power down automatically after 20 minutes of
inactivity)
ii. Pause Mode (Turn on allow 5 minutes of pause, turn off to have the console pause indefinitely)
iii. ODO Reset (Resets the odometer)
iv. Units (Sets the display to readout in English or Metric display measurements)
v. Beep (Turns off the speaker so no beeping sound is heard) Motor Test
vi. Safety
d. Security (Allows the keypad to be locked to prevent unauthorized use)
27
Exploded View Diagram
28
Parts List
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
40
42
43
43~1
43~2
43~3
43~4
DESCRIPTION
Main Frame
Rear Rail Assembly
Console Holder Assembly
Cross Bar
Bushing Housing, Pedal Arm
Pedal Arm (L)
Pedal Arm (R)
Connecting Arm (L)
Connecting Arm (R)
Lower Handle Bar (L)
Lower Handle Bar (R)
Console Mast
Idler Wheel Assembly
Crank Axle
Swing Arm (L)
Swing Arm (R)
Adjustable Pedal (L)
Adjustable Pedal (R)
Rod End Sleeve
Axle Stopper
Locking Pin Assembly
Carriage Bolt
Axle Of Locking Pin
Aluminum Rail
6005_Bearing
6003_Bearing
6203_Bearing
Rod End Bearing
Drive Belt
Flywheel
Magnet
Latch Spring
Steel Cable
Pedal Tension Spring
Drink Bottle Holder
Resistance Button W/Cable
Handgrip Resistance Label (LEVEL)
Console Assembly
Console Top Cover
Console Bottom Cover
Deflector Fan Grill
Wind Duct (L)
29
O'TY
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
2
4
2
16
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
NO.
43~5
43~6
43~7
43~8
43~9
43~10
43~11
43~12
43~13
43~14
43~15
43~16
43~17
43~18
43~19
43~20
43~21
43~22
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
52
53
58
59
60
61
63
64
65
66
69
70
71
72
72~1
73
74
75
76
DESCRIPTION
Wind Duct (R)
Speaker Grill Anchor
Fan Grill Anchor
LCD Transparent Piece
Water-resist Rubber
Book Rack
Console Bottom Cover
Fan Fixing Plate
Console Display Board
Interface Board
Key Board
400m/m_Fan Assembly(White)
300m/m_Speaker W/Cable
Amplifier Controller
300m/m_W/Receiver, HR
Earphone socket with cable and securing metal
250m/m_Amplifier Cable
Bluetooth
600m/m_DC Power Cord
Gear Motor
Sensor W/Cable
850m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly
Power Adaptor
450m/m_Handle Wire (Upper), Resistance
900m/m_Handle Wire (Lower), Resistance/Incline
400m/m_Audio Cable
1300m/m_Computer Cable
Transportation Wheel
Slide Wheel , Urethane
Rubber Foot
WFM-2528-21_Bushing
Button Head Plug
Ø 32 × 1.8T_Round Cap
32 × 2.5T_Round Cap
Ø 25.5 × 33.5 × 1.5T_Nylon Wave Washer
Mast Bushing
Pedal (L)
Pedal (R)
Console Mast Cover (L)
Console Mast Cover (R)
Side Case (L)
Side Case (R)
Round Disk
Round Disk Cover
30
O'TY
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
NO.
77
78
79
81
82
83
84
89
90
93
94
96
97
98
99
101
103
105
108
109
110
111
112
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
DESCRIPTION
Pedal Arm Cover (L)
Pedal Arm Cover (R)
Slide Wheel Cover
Front Handle Bar Cover (L)
Rear Handle Bar Cover (L)
Front Handle Bar Cover (R)
Rear Handle Bar Cover (R)
Spacer Bushing
Drive Pulley
Handgrip End Cap
Sensor Rack
Handle Switch Bracket
7 × 7 × 19L_Woodruff Key
1/4" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 15m/m_Hex Head Bolt
5/16" × 1-1/4"_Hex Head Bolt
3/8" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
3/8" × 2-1/4"_Hex Head Bolt
3/8" × 2-1/4"_Socket Head Cap Bolt
5/16" × UNC18 × 15m/m_Flat Head Socket Bolt
M8 × 40m/m_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8" × 1-3/4"_Flat Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × 1-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
M5 × 12m/m_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 10m/m_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 10m/m_Phillips Head Screw
5 × 19m/m_Tapping Screw
3.5 × 12m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
3.5 × 16m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
5 × 16m/m_Tapping Screw
3 × 20m/m_Tapping Screw
Ø 25_C Ring
Ø 17_C Ring
1/4"_Nyloc Nut
5/16" × 7T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × 7T_Nyloc Nut
M8 × 9T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × UNC16 × 3-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8" × 11T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" -UNF26 × 4T_Nut
3/8”-UNF26 × 11T_Nut
3/8" × 7T_Nut
M8 × 6.3T_Nut
Ø 17 × Ø 23.5 × 1T_Flat Washer
31
O'TY
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
2
4
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
14
6
14
12
8
13
16
4
2
5
4
9
1
1
4
2
2
2
8
4
1
NO.
137
139
141
142
144
145
146
147
149
150
152
153
155
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
168
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
192
DESCRIPTION
Ø 3/8" × Ø 19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø 5/16" × Ø 35 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø 5/16" × Ø 23 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø 5/16" × Ø 20 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø 1/4" × 19m/m_Flat Washer
M8 × 170m/m_J Bolt
M8 × 20m/m_Carriage Bolt
M5 × 5m/m_Slotted Set Screw
Ø 25_Wave Washer
Ø 17_Wave Washer
Ø 10 × 2T_Split Washer
Ø 3/8" × 23 × 2T_Curved Washer
13/14m/m_Wrench (160m/m)
Phillips Head Screw Driver
12/14m/m_Wrench (160m/m)
5/16" × 1-3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
Ø 8 × 23 × 1.5T_Curved Washer
Switch Wire Cap
Swing Arm Bushing
Pedal Foam (L)
Pedal Foam (R)
Oval End Cap
Ø 19 × Ø 14 × Ø 10 × (5+4)_Bushing
5/16" × 25 × 3T_Nylon Washer
5/16" × 2-1/2"_Hex Head Bolt
Ø 5 × Ø 15 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M5 × 20m/m_Flat Head Socket Screw
Ø 10_C Ring
3/8" × 2-1/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
L Allen Wrench
13m/m_Bolt Cap
Chest Strap (Optional)
Rubber Foot Pad
Transformer Power Cord
5/16" × 9T_Nyloc Nut
32
O'TY
10
5
8
2
17
1
1
2
2
16
2
6
1
1
1
6
4
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
Download PDF
Similar pages