Installation Instructions

9049 Tyler Blvd. • Mentor, Ohio 44060
Phone (440) 974-8888 • Fax (440) 974-0165
Toll-Free Fax 800-841-8003 • saltdogg.com
Installation Instructions
SHPE2000, SHPE2000RED, SHPE2000YEL
Series SaltDogg® Electric Drive Poly Hopper
Spreader
2.0 cubic yards
U.S. PATENT 9,562,333
Table of Contents
General Information......................................................................1
Safety Precautions........................................................................1
Warranty Information....................................................................2
Installation Instructions............................................................. 2-4
Spreader Operation......................................................................5
Spreader Maintenance..................................................................5
Repair Parts & Drawings..........................................................6-10
SHPE2000 SALT DOGG SPREADER WARRANTY
INFORMATION
This warranty replaces all previous warranties and no
employee of this company is authorized to extend additional warranties, or agreements, or implications
not explicitly covered herein.
General Information
Spreader models:
• SHPE2000- spreader with standard length chute
• SHPE2000X- spreader with extended length chute
Overall Length: 96 inches
Overall Width: 47-1/2 inches
Overall Height: (installed): 40 inches
Empty Weight: 437 lbs. (standard chute), 441 lbs. (extended chute)
Capacity Struck: 2.0 cu. yd.
Average Installation Time: 3 hrs.
Buyers Products Company warrants all parts of the
product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of two (2) years. Parts must be properly
installed and used under normal conditions. Normal wear
is excluded.
Any part, which has been altered, including modifications, misuse, accident, or lack of maintenance will not
be considered under this warranty.
Vehicle Requirements
• 3/4 or 1 ton pick-up truck above 8500# GVWR.
• 135 AMP or higher alternator is recommended.
Materials Recommended to Spread
The sole responsibility of Buyers Products Company
under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing any
part(s), which are returned, prepaid, 30
days after such defect is discovered, and returned part(s)
are found to be defective by Buyers Products Company.
CAUTION
Do not overload vehicle beyond the vehicle’s GVWR or GAWR.
Check vehicle's load rating certification sticker for maximum
vehicle capacity.
Authorization from Buyers Products Company must be
obtained before returning any part. The following information must accompany defective parts returned
to Buyers Products Company: RMA #, spreader model,
serial number, date installed, and distributor from whom
purchased.
Average Material Weights
Materials to use Weight (pounds per cubic yard)
Fine Salt-Dry 2,250
Coarse Salt-Dry 1,431
Sand/Salt up to 50/50 Mix-Dry
2,700
Buyers Products Company shall not be liable for damage
arising out of failure of any unit to operate properly, or
failure, or delay in work, or for any consequential damages. No charges for transportation or labor performed
on any part will be allowed under this warranty.
Note: To calculate the total spreader weight (including ice
control material), add the empty spreader weight plus the ice
control material and spreader accessories.
—continued inside
1
Safety Precautions
F. Attach the Chute Assembly to the spreader. First, hook the
Chute to the spreader by openings in the Chute’s handle.
WARNING
Observe the following Safety Precautions before, during and
after operating this spreader. By following these precautions and
common sense, possible injury to persons and potential damage
to this machine may be avoided.
1. Read this entire Owners Manual before operating this
spreader.
2. Read all safety decals on the spreader before operating.
3. Check to make sure all safety guards are securely
mounted into place before operating this spreader.
4. Verify that all personnel are clear of the spreader
spray area before starting or operating this spreader.
5. Do not over-load your vehicle beyond payload limits.
If there are any questions, contact the vehicle manufacturer.
6. Do not adjust, clean, lubricate or unclog material
jambs without first turning off the spreader.
7. Do not climb on or in the spreader during operation.
Do not ride on the spreader while the vehicle is in motion.
8. Make sure the spreader is securely fastened to the vehicle in
accordance with this manual.
9. Do not operate a spreader that is in need of maintenance or
repairs.
10. Always disconnect the battery before removing or replacing
electrical components.
Fig. 2
Then rotate the Chute into operating position and lock using
two spring latches.
Installation Instructions
1. Mounting the Spreader onto the Vehicle:
A. Remove the tailgate from the vehicle.
B. Check truck’s bed for all kinds of sharp debris
or foreign objects. They can cut and seriously damage
poly hopper.
C. Lift spreader using tie downs (fig. 1), or using fork lift.
D. Lower spreader into the truck bed.
E. Center the spreader from side to side on the vehicle.
USE ALL TIE-DOWNS
TO LIFT SPREADER
LOCK CHUTE
USING BOTH LATCHES
Fig. 3
G. Slide spreader towards front of the truck leaving adequate
space between chute and truck (2-3 inches). Measure
the distance from the front of the truck bed to front of the
hopper’s front legs. Fabricate spacer to fit between front of
the spreader and front of the bed per Fig. 4 and Fig. 5
Fig. 1
2
Fig. 4
2" x 6"
FIT TO BOX
WARNING
Do not drill holes into fuel tanks, fuel lines, through electrical
wiring, etc that may be damaged by drilling.
8
2. Install Control Box & Vehicle Wiring Harness (Fig. 7).
NOTE: THIS IS A WIRE GROUND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM! NO
CONNECTIONS TO TRUCK'S FRAME OR BODY ALLOWED!
ALWAYS DISCONNECT BATTERY BEFORE ATTEMPTING
TO INSTALL ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS ON YOUR
VEHICLE.
2" x 4"
15
WARNING
FIT TO BOX
Use extreme caution when working around an operating vehicle
engine.
Fig. 5
To insure good performance of your spreader, check the
condition of truck’s electrical system. Using digital voltmeter,
check alternator and battery voltage. The voltage reading should
fall between 13.6 and 15.3 volts with engine running, head lights
and heater fan turned on. If voltage reading falls out of this range,
check and adjust your electric system.
A. Lay out a wiring path for the Vehicle Wiring Harness.
Connect the Wire Harness smaller terminal to the Chute’s
harness, large terminal to the Hopper’s harness. Drill all
necessary holes or use existing ones to pass the round
CAUTION
DO NOT MOUNT CONTROLLER IN WAY OF AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT
H. Secure spreader using four ratchet straps as shown in
Fig. 6. Tighten straps evenly to secure spreader in the middle
of the truck box.
connector into the trucks cab. Secure harness to truck’s
frame.
B. Mount the Controller in a convenient location in the truck cab.
Do not mount controller directly in front of the heat vents. Allow
ample air space around controller. Protect controller from water,
dirt and dust.
C. Apply dielectric grease or similar compound to
connectors before assembly. Connect the round
connector on the wire harness to the round connector on the
controller.
D. Lay out path for the power cable in the truck’s engine
compartment. Drill hole in the firewall or use an existing one to
pass the wire harness. Passing the power cable from inside of
the cab to the battery is recommended to protect the large high
amperage connector. Do not route the power cable close to
exhaust system!
Fig. 6
E. Connect power cable connector to controller.
F. Connect the power cable ring terminals to the truck battery
(fig. 7).
Verify with the vehicle’s manufacturer that the factory
installed anchor points are designed for tie-down such
load. Inspect straps and hardware after each time
spreader is loaded. Tighten straps and hardware if
necessary.
ATTENTION
Do not connect black (negative) wire to any part of vehicles
frame. Connect this terminal to battery’s negative terminal.
3
3001379
CB120PB
BATTERY POSITIVE
BATTERY NEGATIVE
3035933
3006724
3014199
Fig. 7
Thoroughly clean battery terminals. Make sure battery
terminals have no tarnish or corrosion.
4. The SHPE2000 spreader is equipped with a dual
independent speed controller with warning indicators and a
vibrator switch. To start the spreader, press the ON-OFF switch.
Switch will illuminate. The auger will accelerate to full speed for
2 seconds, then slow down to dialed speed. The spinner will
accelerate to full speed for 2 seconds, then slow down to dialed
speed.
DO NOT CONNECT WIRE HARNESS TO DAMAGED
OR CORRODED TERMINALS! IT MAY RESULT IN
OVERHEATING, LOST POWER AND POTENTIAL
CONTROLLER DAMAGE!
G. Attach utility light (optional) to spreader hopper in desired
location. Connect as shown in Fig. 7. Use utility light kit part
number 3018009.
5. To activate the vibrator press the vibrator switch ON. Vibrator
switch will illuminate.
H. See controller instructions for latest updates and error
codes.
6. To stop the spreader, push ON-OFF switch to OFF position.
Spreader Operation
Check controller instruction sheet for latest controller updates
and troubleshooting codes. Controller instruction sheet is inside
controller shipping box.
IMPORTANT! INSTALLER, DO NOT DISCARD CONTROLLER
INSTRUCTION SHEET. STAPLE SHEET TO SPREADER
MANUAL AND GIVE TO END USER!
Note: To unclog auger manually, first remove the chute. Apply
1¼" open wrench on auger’s nut. Turn auger counterclockwise
several times.
Note: Do not run the vibrator longer than 30 minutes with 15
minutes between runs to avoid overheating.
Controller Warnings
1. Different materials absorb moisture at different rates and
some materials may not perform as desired. Substitution
of an alternative material may be necessary for optimum
performance.
2. When filling hopper use the supplied screen to prevent large
chunks of material and debris in the material to get into hopper
and cause damage.
3. Material must never be left in hopper for an extended
period of time. Material will absorb moisture, bind, harden
and could prevent spreader from proper operation or may
damage the spreader. Empty and clean after each use.
4
Material Flow Adjustments
Spreader Maintenance
Always use screen during spreader operation!
Various materials have different moisture absorption rate,
some materials may not perform as desired. Therefore, the
substitution of the alternate material may be necessary for
optimum performance.
SHPE2000 has two discharge openings in the bottom of the
hopper. Material flow through these openings can be controlled
using two sliding baffles. The spreader is shipped from the
factory with baffles adjusted for dry bagged salt. In this setting
rear baffle has 4.0" opening and baffle in the middle of the
hopper has 2.0" opening. However if you are using a sand/
salt mixture or any chunky and hard to flow materials. Adjust
the rear baffle opening to 3" and the baffle in the middle of the
hopper to a 1" opening.
IMPORTANT! -Always open rear (closer to gear motor
compartment) opening first. Always turn off power before
adjusting baffles!
1. Wash spreader after every use. Make sure no material is left
under auger and/or inside trough.
2. Inspect and retighten fasteners after every 5-7 hours of
operation.
3. Lubricate bearing every 7-10 hours of operation using
general automotive grease.
4. Inspect terminals/connectors every time you disconnect
spreader from wire harness. Apply thin layer of dielectric grease
on terminals. If any tarnish/corrosion is found, clean terminals
and apply dielectric grease.
5. Use dielectric grease on all electrical connectors before an
electrical connection is made or after connector is disconnected
6. Grease and spray with lubricant Auger bearing after every 20
hours of use.
7. Empty the spreader of all ice control materials when not in
use. Wash out the spreader to prevent material builds up.
8. It is recommended to cover spreader with the tarp during
storage periods.
Spread Pattern Adjustment.
Spread pattern can be adjusted by changing spinner disc speed
on controller by turning Spinner knob to desired speed level
from 1 (low) to 9 (high). Direction of material spread can also be
adjusted by rotating shield on chute assembly. To rotate shield
lose 2 wing nuts, rotate shield in desired direction, and retighten
wing nuts. See Fig.8. Make sure that after adjustment, bracket
stays inside shield groove located on top of shield. In addition,
chute assembly can be adjusted to lighter (drier) and heavier
(more moist) materials. Use different holes on bracket for lighter
or heavier materials to have material drop on spinner disc
center. See Fig.8.
WARNING
Never remove spreader with material in hopper.
End of Season Maintenance
1. Wash spreader. Make sure no material or residue is left in and
outside the hopper.
2. Lubricate bearing using general automotive grease.
3. Inspect wire harness, connectors for broken insulation, missing
components. Replace if necessary.
4. Apply dielectric grease on all electrical connectors.
5. Store hopper indoors, in a dry, cool place.
6. Remove controller from truck. Store controller indoors, in a dry,
cool place.
7. Inspect wire near connectors. Check for broken or missing
insulation. Check for tarnished or corroded wires. Trim corroded
wires and replace connectors if necessary.
Fig. 8
Summer Storage
1. Apply dielectric grease or similar protective compound on all
electrical connectors & protect them with caps before storage.
2. Disconnect and remove speed controller from vehicle and
store it in dry and cool place. Protect controller from excessive
heat and moisture.
3. Clean hopper and trough from all kinds of debris.
4. Remove, thoroughly lubricate and reinstall trough bearing.
5. Protect hopper from excessive temperatures during
summer storage.
HOLES FOR BRACKET
POSITION ADJUSTMENT
LOOSE WING NUTS
ROTATE SHIELD
5
Repair Parts - Standard Chute Assembly
Repair Parts - Extended Chute Assembly
1
4
19
7
7
14
6
13
17
10
5
11
1
11
12
19
18
2
18
13
14
3
12
8
8
2
9
16
10
3
15
9
5
20
17
4
15
6
Bill of Materials
16
Bill of Materials
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
3025063
3033665
3006833
3027699
FWF038100007SS
FCS038016125SS
FNE038016044SS
FWF031075006SS
FCS031018063SS
3012393
3025067
3025065
3001537
FNE010024024SS
3007113
3017444
3014960
3017356
3025064
3014994
1
1
1
1
10
8
8
3
3
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
2
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
CHUTE POLY, SHPE STD. LENGTH
BRACKET WELDMENT, CHUTE
GEAR MOTOR 12 VDC. SPINNER
HANDLE, CHUTE
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 USS SST
SCREW, HHC-3/8-16 X 1.25 SST
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8-16 X 7/16 SST
WASHER, 5/16 SAE SST
SCREW, HHC 5/16-18 X 5/8 SST
SPINNER, 14" POLY CW
ENCLOSURE, GEAR MOTOR
BUSHING STRAIN RELIEF
SCREW, S0CBHCS #10 X 5/8 SST
NUT, ELASTIC STOP 10-24 SS
PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16 X 2-1/2, .141 HOLE ZN
SHIELD, CHUTE
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1 CARRIAGE SHORT NECK SS
WASHER, EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK 3/8 SS
NUT, 3/8-16 WING, SST
PIN,COTTER,1/8IN X 1IN SST
6
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
3007526
3006833
3007824
FWL031058008SS
FCS031018063SS
3012393
3027699
3007564
3007004
3007413
FWF038100007SS
FCS038016100SS
FNE038016044SS
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
16
10
10
14
3007522
6
15
16
17
18
19
3007113
FPC013000100
3002631
3007844
3025065
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
CHUTE POLY. EXT. LENGTH
GEAR MOTOR 12 VDC. SPINNER
RETAINER GEARMOTOR, CHUTE
WASHER, 5/16 LOCK SST
SCREW, HHC 5/16-18 X 5/8 SST
SPINNER, 14" POLY CW
HANDLE, CHUTE
BRACKET, SHIELD SST
SHIELD, SPINNER, SHPE1500
COVER, GEAR MOTOR, CHUTE
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 USS SST
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 X 1 304 SST
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8-16 X 7/16 SST
SCREW, SHEET MTL #12x1.0 HEX WASHER
HD SST
PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16 X 2-1/2, .141 HOLE ZN
COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1, ZINC
LABEL, "NO STEP"
DECAL, DANGER STAY CLEAR
BUSHING STRAIN RELIEF
Repair Parts-Hopper Assembly
16
6
19
18
1
3
15
4
17
5
20
21
14
7
2
8
22
23
11
9
10
12
13
Bill of Materials
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
3008001
1
HOPPER POLY 2 CU. YA., BLACK
3025166
1
HOPPER POLY 2 CU. YA., RED
3025168
1
HOPPER POLY 2 CU. YA., YELLOW
2
3011865
1
TROUGH ASSEMBLY, SHPE
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
3007115
FWL038069009SS
FCS038016075SS
3006959
3007731
FNE038016044SS
3007821
3007236
FWL025050006SS
14
14
14
2
1
2
1
1
6
WASHER, FLAT 3/8 X 1.5 X.048 SST
WASHER, LOCK RHS-3/8 SST
SCREW, HHC-3/8-16 X 3/4 SST
BAFFLE, SHPE1500
BRACKET VIBRATOR, LONG SST
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8-16 X 7/16 SST
STRAIN RELIEF BUSHING
COVER GEARMOTOR
WASHER, 1/4 IN. SPRING LOCK SST
1
7
ITEM
PART NO.
12
FCS025020075SS
QTY. DESCRIPTION
6
13
3007522
6
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
-
4375
3022220
3022230
3005140
FWF050106010
FNE050013053
3020713
3022955
H3309X2
800
3006589
4
4
2
12
12
12
1
1
1
1
1
SCREW, CAP 1/4-20 X 3/4 SST
SCREW, SHEET MTL #12x1.0 HEX WASHER
HD SST
CLAMP, HOSE .4375, 9/32 HOLE
TIE-DOWN WELDMENT
CROSS MEMBER
SCREW, HH1/2-13 x 3.5, GR 5 ZN
WASHER, FLAT 1/2" SAE ZINC
NUT, NYLOCK 1/2-13 ZINC
CONNECTOR, MALE, FEMALE
HOSEGREASE, 1/8 NPT, 36 IN LONG
CONNECTOR, FEM NPT TO FEM NPT 1/8 X 1/8
GREASE FITTING, 1/4 STD
LUBRICANT ANTISEIZE MOLY
9049 Tyler Blvd. • Mentor, Ohio 44060
Phone (440) 974-8888 • Fax (440) 974-0165
Toll-Free Fax 800-841-8003 • saltdogg.com
Repair Parts-Trough Assembly
Repair Parts- Spreader
16
11
10
17
12
14
15
9
5
13
6
12
8
2
10
11
18
3
13
14
3
6
7
1
4
1
Bill of Materials
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
3007357
3007000
3018919
FNE038016044SS
3018007
3007730
3007416
3007824
3009995
FWL031058008SS
FCS031018063SS
FPY031000150
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
13
14
3014994
3006844
1
1
5
DESCRIPTION
4
TROUGH WELDMENT SHPE1500
GASKET, FELT BEARING
BEARING, 2-HOLE FLANGED 1" SST
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8-16 X 7/16 SST
AUGER SHPE SST
BRACKET, VIBRATOR SHORT
VIBRATOR 200 LBS 12 VDC
RETAINER GEARMOTOR, CHUTE
GEAR MOTOR, AUGER SHPE
WASHER, 5/16 LOCK SST
SCREW, HHC 5/16-18 X 5/8 SST
PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16 X 1-1/2, W/ 5/32 PH,
ZN
PIN,COTTER,1/8IN X 1IN SST
WIRE HARNESS
7
8
2
9
Bill of Materials
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Service Parts and Accessories
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
3012431
3021617
3019085
3021616
3020624
LS6
LS6H
Replacement Motor for 3006833, 3027293
Replacement Coupler for 3006833, 3027293
Replacement Motor for 3009995
Rocker Switch for Controller 3014199
Remote Grease Kit
Wetting System, 30 Gal.
Wetting System, Hydraulic, 30 Gal.
8
3008011
3025167
3025169
3025070
3008390
9240132
3012898
66050
3022355
3017979
3007527
3028101
3014199
3006724
3035933
1496505
3008838
TS31
9225
3017979
3001379
CB120PB
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
16
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
HOPPER POLY 2 CU YA ASSEMBLY
HOPPER POLY 2 CU YA ASSEMBLY, RED
HOPPER POLY 2 CU YA ASSEMBLY, YELLOW
CHUTE ASSEMBLY. STD LENGTH
SCREEN, SHPE2000
DECAL #2, DANGER BEFORE SVCE
DECAL, CHECK STRAPS
SNAPPER PIN, 1/4 X 2, YLW ZINC
LABEL SERIAL NUMBER SHPE2000
LABEL: MULTIPLE PATENTS PENDING
CHUTE POLY EXT. ASSEMBLY
HARDWARE KIT SHPE2000
CONTROLLER, SHPE, SALT DOGG
WIRE HARNESS, MAIN
POWER CABLE, CONTROL BOX
HOLD DOWN KIT, SPREADER (4 STRAPS)
TARP, SHPE2000
STRAP, RUBBER TARP 31"
S-HOOK, 2.5" ZN, TARP STRAP
LABEL: MULTIPLE PATENTS PENDING
BATTERY CABLE
CIRCUIT BREAKER
3028102_D
Download PDF
Similar pages