Product information
MACH1000, Full Gigabit Ethernet switch 16 ports MAR1040-4C4C4C4C9999SM9HPHH08.0.
Industrial Ethernet:Ruggedized Switches:Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Control Cabinet Switches:Full Gigabit Ethernet Control Cabinet Switches:with Classic Software 8.0:MACH1000, Full Gigabit Ethernet switch
16 ports
https://www.e-catalog.beldensolutions.com:443/link/57078-24455-49846-49997-82828-373311-373318/en/MAR1040-4C4C4C4C9999SM9HPHH08.0./uistate
Name
MACH1000, Full Gigabit Ethernet switch 16 ports
Ethernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet switch, managed, Industrial Switch 19" rack mount, fanless design
Delivery informations
Availability
available
Product description
Description
Ethernet/Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet switch, managed, Industrial Switch 19" rack mount, fanless design
Port type and quantity
16 x combo ports (10/100/1000BASE TX RJ45 plus related FE/GE-SFP slot)
Type
MAR1040-4C4C4C4C9999SM9HPHH08.0.
Order No.
942 004-001
More Interfaces
Power supply/signaling contact
power supply 1: power supply, 3 pin plug-in terminal block, signal contact, 2 pin plug-in terminal block;
V.24 interface
1 x RJ11 socket
USB interface
1 x USB to connect the AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA21-USB
Network size - length of cable
Twisted pair (TP)
0 m ... 100 m
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm
cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm
cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm
cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul
cf. Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP modules
transceiver)
Network size - cascadibility
Line - / star topology
any
Ring structure (HIPER-Ring) quantity switches
up to 10 ms (10 switches), up to 30 ms (50 switches), up to 40 ms (100 switches), up to 60 ms (200 switches)
Power requirements
Operating voltage
power supply 1: 120/250 V DC; 110/230 V AC
Current consumption at 24 V DC
power supply 1: n/a;
Current consumption at 230 V AC
power supply 1: 110 mA (26 W) max., if all ports are equipped with SFP (100 W PoE option);
Power output in Btu (IT) h
90 max (350 PoE option)
Software
Management
Serial interface, web-interface, SNMP V1/V2, HiVision file transfer SW HTTP/TFTP, LLDP-MED
Diagnostics
LEDs, log-file, syslog, relay contact, RMON, port mirroring 1:1 and n:1, egress/ingress traffic configurable, topology discovery 802.1AB, cable tester (TX),
address conflict detection, network error detection, SFP diagnostic [temperature, optical input and output power (µW and dBm)], Trap for configuration saving
and changing, duplex mismatch detection, disable learning, Port Monitor
Configuration
Comand line interface (CLI), TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP option 82, HIDiscovery, easy device exchange with auto-configuration adapter ACA21-USB (automatic
software and/or configuration upload), automatic script load from ACA21, integrated DHCP server per port, DHCP relay, automatic invalid configuration undo,
Offline Configuration, SFP Whitelist, ARC automatic ring configuration (MRP), automatic port shutdown (link flapping), configuration signature (water marking),
overload detection
Security
Port Security (IP und MAC) with multiple addresses (MAC 50 per port), SNMP V3, SSHv2, Authentication (IEEE802.1x), 802.1x Multi Cliant Authentication, Guest
VLAN and Unauthenticated VLAN, Port based Radius VLAN assignment, MAC notification
Redundancy functions
HIPER-Ring, Fast HIPER-Ring, MRP, MSTP, RSTP - IEEE802.1D-2004, MRP and RSTP in parallel, link aggregation, multiple rings
Filter
QoS 8 classes, priorisation (IEEE 802.1D/p), VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q), Voice VLAN, shared VLAN learning, Q-in-Q double VLAN tagging, multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3
(snooping/querier), multicast detection unknown multicast, broadcast-, unicast-, multicast limiter, fast aging, GMRP IEEE 802.1D, Jumbo Frame Support
Hirschmann Automation and Control GmbH www.beldensolutions.com
08-06-2017
Page 1 of 3
Industrial Ethernet:Ruggedized Switches:Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Control Cabinet Switches:Full Gigabit Ethernet Control Cabinet Switches:with Classic Software 8.0:MACH1000, Full Gigabit Ethernet switch
16 ports
https://www.e-catalog.beldensolutions.com:443/link/57078-24455-49846-49997-82828-373311-373318/en/MAR1040-4C4C4C4C9999SM9HPHH08.0./uistate
Industrial Profiles
EtherNet/IP and PROFINET (2.2 PDEV, GSDML Stand-alone generator, automatic device exchange) profiles included, configuration and diagnostic via automation
software tools like e.g. STEP7, or Control Logix IEC61850 protocol (MMS Server, Switch Model)
Time synchronisation
PTP IEEE 1588 v1/v2 Boundary and Transparent Clock hardware time stamping with accuracies of 30ns, IEEE 1588 Power Profile (C37.238-2011), SNTP server,
realtime clock with energy buffer
Flow control
Flow Control 802.3x, Port Priority 802.1D/p, Priority (TOS/DIFFSERV), Prio (MAC/IP), Prio Mapping (TOS Layer2), Traffic Shaping (Unicast, Multicast, Broadcast)
Ingress / Egress
Ambient conditions
Operating temperature
0 ºC ... 60 ºC
Storage/transport temperature
-40 ºC ... 85 ºC
Relative humidity (non-condensing)
5 % ... 95 %
MTBF
13.6 years (MIL-HDBK-217F)
Protective paint on PCB
No
Mechanical construction
Dimensions (W x H x D)
445 mm x 44 mm x 345 mm
Mounting
19" control cabinet
Weight
5600 g
Protection class
IP30
Mechanical stability
IEC 60068-2-27 shock
15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks
IEC 60068-2-6 vibration
1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.
EMC interference immunity
EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD)
8 kV contact discharge, 15 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field
35 V/m (80-2700 MHz); 1 kHz, 80% AM
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst)
4 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage
power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line, IEEE1613: power line 5 kV (line/earth)
EN 61000-4-16 mains frequency voltage
30 V, 50 Hz continous; 300 V, 50 Hz 1 s
EMC emitted immunity
FCC CFR47 Part 15
FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
EN 55022
EN 55022 Class A
Approvals
Safety of industrial control equipment
cUL 508
Hazardous locations
ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Div. 2
Shipbuilding
Germanischer Lloyd
Railway norm
EN 50121-4, EN50155 (pending), NEMA TS
Substation
IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
Transportation
EN 50121-4, EN50155 (pending), NEMA TS
Scope of delivery and accessories
Scope of delivery
device, operating manual
For more information please contact:
Hirschmann Automation and Control GmbH
Stuttgarter Strasse 45-51
72654 Neckartenzlingen
Germany
Phone: +49 7127/14-1809
E-Mail: inet-sales@belden.com
Hirschmann Automation and Control GmbH www.beldensolutions.com
08-06-2017
Page 2 of 3
The information published in the websites has been compiled as carefully as possible. It is subject to alteration without notice in technical as well as in price-related/commercial respect.
The complete information and data were available on user documentation. Mandatory information can only be obtained by a concrete query.
Hirschmann Automation and Control GmbH www.beldensolutions.com
08-06-2017
Page 3 of 3
Download PDF
Similar pages