Radio Control Model ASSEMBLY MANUAL

1-Wing
REQUIRED ITEMS
Flap push rod
Connector
2-Wing
Servo mount
3-Wing
Connector (included)
........2
........2
1G
EPOXY B
SILICON
CA
Silicon Glue
1F
Flap pushrod
Hex Wrench
Needle nose Pliers
Pencil line.
Awl
1H
3K
Cut away the covering for
the extension cord exit
Wingspan approx.
83 in.
Fuselage length approx.
57.5 in.
Glow Engine
7.45cc 2T /11.5cc 4T (x2)
Electric Motor 870 Watt Brushless motor x2
Radio
6 Channel / 10 Servos
VQ model aircraft distribué par / distributed by:
TOPMODEL S.A.S
Le jardin d’entreprises de SOLOGNE
F-41300 SELLES SAINT DENIS
www.topmodel.fr
©TOPMODEL
2015
1.5mm
A B
!
Drill holes using the stated
size of drill
(in this case 1.5 mm ÿ)
Use epoxy glue
Take particular care here
Hatched-in areas:
remove covering
film carefully
Apply cyano glue
Assemble left and right
sides the same way.
CA
8-Electric Motors
5.5mm
A
Not included.
These parts must be
purchased separately
X
Adhesive tape (keep the
extension in place)
3mm screw
CENTER WING - Top-view
Move the flap servo arm a few times to make sure it move
freely with out any binding.
Do the same way with the flaps on the left and the right wing
TOP
Align the mark on the motor
mounting plate with the
center mark on the balk head.
TOP
700mm
extension
Check during assembly that these
parts move freely, without binding
Read through the manual before you begin, so you will have an overall idea of what to do.
CONVERSION TABLE
10mm = 13/32”
3.0mm = 1/8”
25mm = 1”
1.0mm = 3/64”
12mm = 15/32”
4.0mm = 5/32”
30mm = 1-3/16”
1.5mm = 1/16”
15mm = 19/32”
5.0mm = 13/64”
45mm = 1-51/64”
2.0mm = 5/64”
20mm = 51/64”
6.0mm = 15/64”
2.5mm = 3/32”
WARNING! This radio controlled model is NOT a toy. If modified or flown carelessly it could go out of controll and
cause serious human injury or property damage. Before flying your airplane, ensure the air field is spacious enough.
Always fly it outdoors in safe areas and seek professional advice if you are unexperienced.
6-Engine mounts
L/R
Bottom-view
RIGHT WING - Bottom-view
Bottom-view
If exposed to direct sunlight and / or heat, wrinkles can appear. Storing the model in
a coll place will let the wrinkles disappear. Otherwise, remove wrinkles in covering
film with a hairdryer, starting with low temperature. You can fix the corners by using
a hot iron.
CENTER WING
1I
Wire Cutters
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
CENTER WING
Scissors
4x20mm screw
Nylon cable tie
(included)
Servo mount
Aileron extension
Phillip screw driver
Sander
3J
Peel the top cover
Epoxy ( 5min-Typ)
Hobby knife
The center wing with the flaps in opened position.
Aileron servo hatch with
servo installed (standard
servo using)
Carefully, slide the left wing
to meet the center wing
Cyanoacrylate Glue
Peel the bottom cover
To be connected the extension with the aileron
servo cord before attach the hatch to the wing
Note: the aileron extension must 700mm long
or use two 300mm long.
.....2
EPOXY A
With the scissors, cut along the pencil line
Secure the outer wing in place
using 4x20mm screw
GLUE
Adhesive double-sided tape
1E
!Check the ailerons and flaps functions
move in the correct before attach all
hatches to the bottom of the wing.
Extension cord
Adhesive tape
1D
CA
Silicone tube
Glue the dowel only
Nose gear Eretract&Strut
Main gear Eretract&Struts
Note: Do not close the hatches in this time
.............2
Remove the servo out of the wing.
Place the servo onto the adhesive tap as shown.
With the pencil, trace around the servo, where it
meets the adhesive tape.
Electric Retract:
141ARE18S
Slide the aluminum tube into the left and right
side of the center wing.
1C
19x317mm aluminum tube
Adhesive tape
(included)
...2
Connector
From Step 3B to Step 3I, follow the
procedure as described in the
1-WING section
Do the same way with the other side
of the center wing.
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
Flap push rod
Servo mount
6x12mm wooden dowel
Electric Set up:
2x XPower XC4220/14 brushless motor
2x XPower XREG60 ESC
2x Hot-Lips 14,8V 4000mAh battery pack
2x 2-bladed APC E 13x6.5
.60 - .70 cu.in (x2)
10cc - 11.5cc (x2)
.46 - .50 cu.in.(x2)
7.45cc (x2)
-Turn the center wing over.
-Turn the four screws and move the hatch out of the wing.
-Place the flap servo onto the servo mount with the flap push rod installed
as shown.
-Using the pencil, trace around the servo, where it meets the servo mount.
Note: the connector is
turn-down
Note: the connector is
turn-down
12x182mm aluminum tube
Radio Control Model
2x30mm screw
.......4
Flap servo
19x317mm aluminum tube
Minimum 6 channel radio
for airplane / 8-10 servos.
3A
12x182mm aluminum tube
......................2
6x12mm wooden dowel
......................2
1B
.............2
4x20mm screw
The center wing with the flaps in closed position.
Install the push rod connector onto the
outer-most hole of the flap servo arm.
5-Wing
Connector
CENTER WING
Bottom-view
1A
4-Wing
Connector
10-Hatchess
Note: Do the same way with the Left wing
L/R
Bottom hatch
14-Nose gear
12-Rudders
RIGHT WING - Bottom-view
4.7mm nose gear
Nose gear push rod
Nose gear arm
.............2
3x20mm...4
17-Horizontal Stabilizer
ABS “balance”
Washer.....4
20-Horizontal Stabilizer
HORIZONTAL STABILIZER
Top-view
20A
L/R
A
Nose gear control
arm
2x30mm screw
.......4
8A
20B
Nose gear arm
Nose gear base (plastic)
Cut away only
the covering
Aluminum tube
Nose gear mount
2 mm
CA
Cut the opening
Drill through both the balsa
block and aluminum tube
2.mm drill bit
Balsa block
Nut 3mm...4
Bottom hatch
TOP
2.mm
3x15mm screw
Note: The holes on the bottom of the Horizontal stabilizer
are pre-drilled at factory
3mm
30x4mm nylon bolt
............4
Using a aluminum motor mounting plate as a template,
mark the plywood motor mounting plate where the four
holes are to be drilled.
Remove the aluminum motor mounting plate and drill a 1/8”(3mm) hole through the
plywood at each of the four marks marked .
Note: The aluminum motor mounting included with electric motor set.
8B
B=B’
B
BOTTOM
B’
6A
Align the mark on both
mounts with the center
mark on the balk head.
Firewall
X
L/R
SIDE-VIEW
Secure the Bottom hatch in place
using the 30x4mm nylon bolt.
FUSELAGE - Bottom view
BOTTOM
5mm
11-Servos
B’
CA
15-Main gear
(Electric retract)
2 mm
X
13-Fixed gear
!
B’
132~134mm
4x30mm screw
To muffler
..8
.............8
Blind-nut
................8
3x12mm screw
7-Engines
6B
L/R
FDP
FUSELAGE - Top view
Square plastic x 2
2mm
Gear mount
Ply gear
mount flat
2mm
13A
12x108mm aluminum tube
6x60mm wooden dowel
................4
L/R
CA
RIGHT / LEFT FUSELAGE (TAIL BOOM)
L/R
Main landing gear
22-Installing the wing shield
Horizontal stabilizer
16-Nose gear
(Electric retract)
FDP
13D
RIGHT / LEFT WING SHIELD
X
9D
Trial fit the fuselage-top
shield onto the wing, If
necessary, sand the
edge of the fuselage-top
shield until this is
achieved.
Rudder pushrod
11C
3x25...(8)
Washer....(8)
23-Installing the main fuselage
2mm
L/R
CA
L/R
L/R
...............6
28-Gear doors
27-Gear doors
L/R
2 mm
Connecting rod
L/R
Nut 3mm..(8)
6x50mm plastic bolt
Cotton thread
CA
27A
WING
33-Installing the guns
IMPORTANT:
10mm
Please do not clean your model with pure alcohol, gasoline or strong sloven, only use
kerosene or liquid soap with water or use glass cleaner to clean on surface of your model
to keep the colour not fade.
CA
28A
CA
FIBER GLASS MAIN FUSELAGE
CA
Fuselage
side
Frame
24-Installing the cockpit
FIBER GLASS
COCKPIT
Secure the cockpit in place
using 2x8mm screws
Fuselage
Fuselage
Hinge
Cotton thread
(not include)
CA
Hinge
FIBER GLASS MAIN FUSELAGE
GEAR DOOR
IN OPENED
POSITION
Gear door
25-Cowling
Note: you can find the
same spring in old
ball-point pen
2.5x12mm screw Secure the cowl in place using
...........8 2.5x12mm screws
Spring (not include)
L/R
GEAR DOOR IN CLOSED POSITION
(NOSE RETRACT LANDING GEAR
IN RETRACTED POSITION)
GEAR DOOR
IN OPENED
POSITION
Gear door
34-Balance
Gear door
Frame
28B
1.2mm
Cotton thread Gear door
(not include)
“Skidoo”decal is
only for one side
...................6
28C
COWL
BOTTOM VIEW
Cotton thread
(not include)
Gear door
115~120mm
Balsa block
(not include)
WING ROOT
CA
1.2mm
The ideal C.G. position is 115 ~ 120mm
behind the leading edge.
Spring (not include)
R
Fuselage
Note: The “L” Cowl for LEFT fuselage and
“R” Cowl for RIGHT fuselage (looking from
REAR to FRONT and TOP view).
2mm
115 ~ 120mm
Skidoo version
2x8mm screw
CA
L
Kill-mark only
for one side
2x8mm screw
27B
COWL
BOTTOM VIEW
WARNING: Never fly before checking
the Cg’s required position.
GEAR DOOR IN OPENED (RETRACT LANDING GEAR IN
EXTENDED POSITION)
POSITION
30-Canopy
31-Decals
CA
35-Control throws
CA
26-Gear doors
Fuselage
Gear door
26A
8~10mm
AILERON
Gear door
28D
TT
P U U TT
P
M A RU
8~10mm
FLAP
30~35mm
CA
Cotton thread
(not include)
Hinge
26B
Cotton thread
(not include)
Spring (not include)
ALL GEAR DOORS
IN CLOSED POSITION
(RETRACT LANDING GEAR IN RETRACTED POSITION)
ALL GEAR DOORS
IN OPENED POSITION
(RETRACT LANDING GEAR IN EXTENDED POSITION)
Bottom-view
“Putt Maru” decal is
only for one side
Kill-mark only
for one side
Putt Putt Maru version
Note: Cut out the stickers and apply them in the proper area. Do not peel the backing paper off all at once.
Peel off one corner of the backing and cut off with scissors. Arrange sticker on model and when satisfied adhere the corner without
backing.
Carefully peel back the rest of the backing while at the same time adhering the rest of the sticker.
Try not to make air bubbles, if there are some, carefully puncture sticker (center of bubble) but not model surface with the tip of the knife
or sharp pin and
squeeze out the air. At curves stretch sticker and apply a little heat so that no ceases occur. Cut off the excess that is produced.
WING
RIGHT / LEFT FUSELAGE (TAIL BOOM)
Secure the wing shield in place using 2.2x12mm screws
32-Decals
29-Gear doors
Gear door
(main fuselage)
....1
WING
RIGHT FUSELAGE
LEFT FUSELAGE
3x20mm screw
Rudder Pushrod
Elevator Pushrod
6x40 Nylon bolt
19-Horizontal Stabilizer
13C
13B
4.7mm collar
RIGHT FUSELAGE - Top view
11B
TOP
3x15mm
FUSELAGE - Top view
Insert the Z-bend into the hole on the throttle
lever of engine.
Note: It may be easier to temporarily remove
the control arm from the carburetor to insert the
Z- bend
Wooden dowel
6x60mm
Aluminum tube
12x108mm
FUSELAGE - Bottom view
....2
.........4
Gear mount x 2
21-Installing the wing
L/R
?
Square
plastic
Secure the aluminum
tube and wooden dowel
in place using Thin CA glue
A
(In case of electric motor using)
CA
Lipo Battery stand
6x60mm
Wooden dowel
B
A
Nylon gear strap
Aluminum
Aluminum stopper cap
Throttle pushrod
Secure the engine to the engine
mount using four 3x25mm screws
Nylon gear
strap
To engine
9C
B
.......4
Installing the Lipo Battery Stand
SIDE-VIEW
3x12m
Ply gear mount
plate x 2
9A
C
Elevator servo
X
C= 132 ~ 134mm
132~134mm
3x20mm screw
......16
Rudder servo
Rubber
stopper
9B
3x15mm screw
..........8
Elevator servo
Throttle servo
A
..........8
Rudder servo
Filler tube
! Engine thrust on balk head
is already adjust at factory
A=8mm
A
washer...32
9-Fuel tanks
RIGHT FUSE.
A=8mm
Main landing gear
11A
2x30mm screw
.......4
B=60mm
B=60mm
5x70mm..8
5mm nut..24
3x15mm screw
3x15mm screw
18-Horizontal Stabilizer
Must be purchased separately
LEFT FUSE.
B=B’
Align the mark on both
mounts with the center
mark on the balk head.
ABS “balance”
MAIN FUSELAGE - Bottom view
B
B
.............2
CA
Cut away onlly the covering
3mm
Throttle servo tray Note: Turn the throttle servo tray for
other engine if needed.
RIGHT FUSELAGE - Top view
8C
Horizontal stabilizer
15mm
1,2,3,4
Fuel cap sticker (for all versions)
RUDDER
Position for right diagram.
25~30mm
Position for
right diagram.
ELEVATOR
We reserve the right to change the details of this manual without prior notice!
25~30mm
10~12mm
10~12mm
TOPMODEL SAS © 2015
6x40 Nylon bolt
.....4
Download PDF
Similar pages