Mitea SKW
255 mm (10") MODEL LSlOOO
Equipped with Electrical Blade Brake
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
DOUBLE
INSULA1'ION
SPEC IFICATI0NS
M a x c u i t i n q capacifies IH x WI
Blade
Hole diamerer
d,amefe,
2 5 5 mm
1lO"l
1
15 88 mm and 2 5 mm
15,8" and 31 3 2 I
I
Cross c u t I0"I
7 0 mm x 122 m m
12 3/4" x 4 3 ) 4 I
1
I
Ne1
D i r n e r i i i o n ~IL x W x HI
weigh1
Miter cut 145"l
7 0 mm x 90 mm
12 3,4"x 3 112")
I
4.100
Rlmin
1
496 mm x 470 mm x 442 mm
119 112" x 18 1 2" x 1 7 3r8"I
* Manufacturer reserves the right to change specifications without notice.
* Note: Specifications may differ from country to country.
I
18 0 kg
140lbsl
BEFORE CONNECTING YOUR TOOL
TO A POWER SOURCE
Be sure you have read all
GENERAL POWER TOOL SAFETY RULES
GENERAL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
(For All Tools)
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL. Read the owner's manual carefully. Learn the
tools applications and limitations, as well as the specific potential hazards
peculiar t o it.
2. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
3. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking t o
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning
it on.
4. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite accidents.
5. DON'T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools in damp
or wet locations, or expose them t o rain. Keep work area well lighted.
6. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept safe distance from work
area.
7. MAKE WORKSHOP KID PROOF with padlocks, master switches, or by
removing starter keys.
8. DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was designed.
9. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force tool or attachment t o do a job for which it
was not designed.
IO. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Wear no loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings,
bracelets, or other jewelry which may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip
footwear is recommended. Wear protective hair covering t o contain long hair.
11. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses, they
are NOT safety glasses.
12. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise t o hold work when practical. It's safer
than using your hand and it frees both hands t o operate tool.
13. DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
14.MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for best and
safest performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing; when changing accessories such as
blades, bits, cutters, and the like.
2
16. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make sure switch is
in off position before plugging in.
17. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult the owner's manual for
recommended accessories. The use of improper accessories may cause risk
of injury t o persons.
18. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or
if the cutting tool is accidentally contacted.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked t o determine that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function - check for alignment
of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and
any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that
is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced.
20. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or cutter against the direction
of rotation of the blade or cutter only.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF. Don't
leave tool until it comes t o a complete stop.
22. This tool is intend d for residential use only.
9
23. When servicing use only identical replacement parts.
VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool t o a power source (receptacle,
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the
nameplate of the tool. A power source with voltage greater than that specified
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY t o the user - as well as damage t o
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful t o the motor.
3
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
1. Don't use the tool in the presence of flammable liquids or gases.
2. Check the blade carefully for cracks or damage before operation. Replace
cracked or damaged blade immediately.
3. Use only flanges specified for this tool.
4.Be careful not t o damage the arbor, flanges (especially the installing surface) or bolt. Damage t o these parts could result in blade breakage.
5. Make sure that the turn base is properly secured so it will not move during
operation.
6. Always keep the table top clear of chips, small pieces and so on in order
t o maintain a safe, clean surface.
7. Avoid cutting nails. Inspect for and remove all nails from the workpiece before operation.
8. Make sure the shaft lock is released before the switch is turned on.
9. Be sure that the blade does not contact the turn base in the lowest position.
IO. Hold the
handle firmly.
11. Keep hands away from rotating parts.
12.Make sure the blade is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is
turned on.
13. Before using the tool on an actual workpiece, let it run for a while. Watch
for vibration or wobbling that could indicate poor installation or a poorly
balanced blade.
14.Wait until the blade attains full speed before cutting.
15. Stop operation immediately if you notice anything abnormal.
16. Do not attempt t o lock the trigger in the on position.
17.Always switch off and wait for the blade t o come t o a complete stop before
removing, securing workpiece, changing workpiece position, angle or the
blade itself.
18. Don't abuse cord. Never yank cord t o disconnect it from the receptacle. Keep
cord away from heat, oil, water and sharp edges.
WARNING
For Your Own Safety Read Instruction
Manual Before Operating Miter Saw
1. Wear eye protection.
2. Keep hands out of path of saw blade.
3. Do not operate saw without guards in place.
4.Do not perform any operation freehand.
5. Never reach around saw blade.
6. Shut off power and wait for saw blade t o stop before servicing or adjusting
tool.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
4
HOW TO USE
Handle latch
This tool is equipped with a handle latch
which is used to lock the handle in the
lowered position. To release from the
lowered position, lower the handle slightly
and turn the handle latch to the released
position. To lock the handle in the lowered
position, lower the handle fully and turn
the handle latch to the locked position.
When carrying the tool, lock the handle in
the lowered position and secure the turn
base by means of the grip.
i
Handle latch
Fig. 1
Bench mounting miter saw
This tool should be bolted with two bolts
to a level and stable surface using the bolt
holes provided in the tool's base.
Fig. 2
Removing or installing saw blade
First, be sure to unplug the tool from the
power source.
Loosen the screw holding the center cover.
Fig. 3
Raise the safety cover and center cover.
Fig. 4
5
Fig. 5
Fig. 6
CAUTION :
*When installing the blade, make sure that the direction of the arrow on the surface of
the blade i s compatible with that on the blade case.
0 Use only the Makita socket wrench to install or remove the blade.
Safety cover
When cutting operations are performed,
the safety cover rises as a result of contact
with the workpiece. The cover returns to
i t s original position when the cut i s completed and the handle is raised. NEVER
DEFEAT OR REMOVE THE SAFETY
COVER. In the interest of your personal
safety, always maintain the safety cover in
a freely moving condition. Any irregular
operation of the safety cover should
be corrected immediately. NEVER USE
THE TOOL WITH A FAULTY SAFETY
COVER. I f the see-through safety cover
becomes dirty, or sawdust adheres to it in such a way that the blade and/or workpiece i s
no longer easily visible; unplug the saw and clean the cover carefully with a damp cloth.
Do not use solvents or any petroleum-based cleaners on the plastic cover.
6
Maintaining maximum cutting capacity
Unplug the tool before any adjustment is
attempted.
This tool is factory adjusted to provide
the max. cutting capacity for a 255"
(10") saw blade. When the diameter of the
blade has been reduced due to sharpening,
loosen the hex nut a t the rear of the gear
housing. Use a screwdriver to adjust the
depth adjusting bolt. The saw blade is
lowered by turning the depth adjusting
bolt counterclockwise and raised by turning it clockwise. Adjust so that when the
handle is in the fully lowered position,
there will be a distance of about 122 mm
(4-3/4")
from the front face of the guide
fence to the point where the front edge of
the blade enters the kerf. Now tighten the
hex nut with the wrench while carefully
holding the adjusting bolt in position with
the screwdriver.
Fig. I
Fig. 9
Adjusting for smooth handle action
The hex lock nut holding together the gear
housing and arm has been factory adjusted
to assure smooth handle action up and
down and to guarantee precise cutting. Do
not tamper with it.
Should looseness develop a t the gear housing and arm connection, perform the following adjustment. Work the handle up
and down while tightening the hex lock
nut; the best position to tighten the hex
lock nut is just before the motor body
weight i s obvious.
Fig. 11
After adjusting the hex lock nut, be sure the handle returns automatically to the initial
position from any position. If the hex lock nut is too loose, the cutting accuracy will be
affected; if it is too tight, it will be hard to work the handle up and down. Note that this
i s a self locking nut; it is a special type that does not loose in normal use. It should not
be overtightened or replaced with other types of nuts.
7
Positioning for miter angle
Loosen the grip by turning counterclockwise. Press down the latch spring. This
allows the turn base to turn freely. When
you have moved the grip to the position
where the pointer indicates the desired
angle on the miter scale, release the latch
spring and securely tighten the grip clockwise.
I
Latch spring
P
Fig. 11
NOTE :
The latch spring automatically locates miter angles of 0, 15,22.5,30and 45 degrees. To
select one of these angles, turn the turn base near the desired angle while releasing the
latch spring and allow the latch spring to seat itself in the miter notch. Then tighten the
grip securely.
Alignment for squareness
This tool was carefully adjusted and aligned for squareness of cut a t the factory, but
rough handling may have affected the alignment. If your tool is not aligned properly,
perform the following.
Loosen the grip and set the turn base a t
zero degree by turning the turn base and
allowing the latch spring to seat itself in
the miter notch.
I f the pointer on the indication plate is not
a t zero on the miter scale, gently tighten
the grip and then loosen the screws on the
indication plate. Adjust the indication
plate so that the pointer will be a t zero on
the miter scale. Then tighten the screws 1
on the indication plate. Tighten the grip
Fig. 12
securely and loosen the hex bolts on the
guide fence.Square the side of the blade with the side of the guide fence using a ruler
(try-square or the like). Then securely tighten the hex bolts on the guide fence.
8
Emptying dust bag
When the dust bag i s about half full, remove the dust bag from the tool and pull
the fastener out. Empty the dust bag of i t s
contents, tapping it lightly so as to remove
particles adhering to the insides which
might hamper collection.
I
Fig. 14
Securing workpiece
By turning the knob on the vise counterclockwise, the screw i s released and the vise shaft
can be moved rapidly in and out. By turning the knob clockwise, the screw remains
secured. To grip workpieces, turn the knob gently clockwise, until the projection reaches
i t s topmost position, then fasten securely. If the knob i s forced in or pulled out while
being turned clockwise, the projection may stop a t an angle. In this case, turn the knob
back counterclockwise until the screw is released, before turning again gently clock~se.
CAUTION :
.Grip workpieces only when the projection i s a t the topmost position. Otherwise the workpiece cannot be properly
gripped and might pop out or damage the
blade.
(Dangerous way to grip workpiece)
0
Fig. 17
When making miter cuts of 35 degrees or more, to the side that the vise is mounted, the
safety cover movement may be slightly obstructed by the vise. This only occurs when
the workpiece dimensions are more than 90 mm (3-1/2”) in width and less than 60 mm
(2-3/8“) in height, or less than 90 mm (3-1/2”) in width and less than 30 mm (1-3/16”)
in height. If this situation occurs, re-mount the vise on the other side of the tool’s base.
9
Switch action
To prevent the trigger from being accidentally pulled, a lock-off button is provided
as a safety feature.
To start the tool, press in the lock-off
button and pull the trigger. Release the
trigger to stop.
Fig. 18
CAUTION :
0 Before plugging in the tool, always check to see that the trigger switch actuates properly
and returns to the "OFF" position when released.
When not using the tool, remove the lock-off button. This prevents unauthorized operation.
Operation
When cutting with this tool, the thickness
of the blade i s cut as well. Therefore, your
cutting line should be on either the left or
right side of the groove in the kerf board.
Switch on the tool and wait until the blade
attains full speed before lowering gently
into the cut. When the blade contacts the
workpiece, gradually bear down on the
handle to perform the cut. When the cut i s
completed, switch off the tool and WAIT
UNTIL THE BLADE HAS COME TO A
COMPLETE STOP before returning the
blade to i t s fully elevated position. A thincut piece could otherwise contact the
coasting blade and be thrown around dangerously.
When cutting 2 x 4 (1-518" x 3-112")
Cuts of 45 degrees can be done as usual as
long as the workpiece i s not positioned vertically. To cut vertically positioned workpiece, insert a space block or scrap of wood
measuring 1/2" (12")
in thickness between the workpiece and the guide fence.
10
Guide fence
I
I
,-.---->
/ I !I j
Workpiece
Carrying tool
When carrying the tool, lower the handle
fully and turn the handle latch to the
locked position. Also secure the turn base
by means of the grip. The tool can then be
conveniently carried by the carrying handle.
Fig. 21
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool i s switched off and unplugged before attempting to perform
inspection or maintenance.
Replacing carbon brushes
Remove and check the carbon brushes
regularly. Replace when they wear down
to about 6 mm (1/4") or less. Keep the
carbon brushes clean and free to slip in the
holders. Both carbon brushes should be
replaced a t the same time. Use only Makita
carbon brushes.
I
6mm (1/4")
Fig. 2:
Use a screwdriver to remove the brush
holder caps. Take out the worn carbon
brushes, insert the new ones and secure the
brush holder caps.
To maintain product SAFETY and RELIABILITY, repairs, any other maintenance or
adjustment should be performed by Makita Authorized or Factory Service Centers,
always using Makita replacement parts.
11
ACCESSORIES
CAUTION:
These accessories or attachments are recommended for use with your Makita tool specified in this
manual. The use of any other accessories or attachments might present a risk of injury to persons.
The accessories or attachments should be used only in the proper and intended manner.
0
e Socket
Dust bag
Lock-off button
2 PCS.
0
Part No. 41 1478-6
0
wrench 13
Part No. 782212-4
Part No. 122319-8
Ring (16)
Part No. 257022-3
For a 25 mm (31/32") arbor hole
Saw blades
Chisel tooth combination saw blade
For rip and cross-cut work.
Most frequently used for general carpentry.
~
Part No.
NO.
Dia.
(mm)
Hole dia.
(mm)
No.
teeth
792317-2
255-7A
255 (10')
15.88 (5/8")
36
For smooth cutting of wood.
Miter saw blade
Part No.
7920774
792078-4
Dia.
(mm)
NO.
I
I
255-4
255-4A
I
I
255(10')
255 (10")
Hole dia.
(mm)
I 25(31/32") 1
I
25 (31/32")
1
No.
teeth
100
100
Carbide-tipped saw blade
Fast, smoother, longer sawing without blade
sharpening. Cuts wood, dry wall, plastics.
Part No.
. . . For aluminum cutting.
12
Dia.
Oci -04-'85
@ma
EN
255 m m (IO")
MITER SAW
Model LSIOOO
13
Note: The switch, noise suppressor and other part configurations
may differ from country to country.
14
MACHINE
MACHINE
~
~
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
21
26
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
46
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Spindle Lock Ishaft Lock)
Baffle Plate
0 Ring 32
Ball Bearing 6 Z O I L L 6
Fan 92
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
(With item 5 - 81
lnsulatton Washer
Ball Bearing 6200LB
+ Hex Bolt M5x65 lWith Washer1
Rubbei Pin 4
FIELD ASSEMBLY
1
1
4
4
Motor Housing
Name Plate
Rivelo-5
Pan Head Screw M5x75 (With Washer)
3
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Pan Head Screw M4x30 (With Washerl
Carbon Brush
Brush Holder Cap
Pan Head Screw M4x16 (With Washer1
Clamp cover
Pan Head Screw M4x18 (With Washer)
Strain Relief
Noise Suppressor
Handlecover
Pan Head Screw M4x6 (With Washer1
Switch
Clamp Bare
Cord Guard
Cord
Screw MlOx7O
Flat Washer 1 0
Hex Nu1 M 1 0
Cushion
Pan Head Screw M5x22 (With Washerl
Pan Head Screw M4x14 (With Washerl
Key 4
wlngnoit ~ 5 ~ 1 2
Cap Square Neck Boll M5x8
Plate
Spring 26
t Pan Head Screw M 5
Rubbersleeve 6
Safety cover
Spring Washer 5
Hex Nut M 5
Blade Cane
Hex Flange Head Boll Max20
Outer Flange 55
Inner Flange 55
Pan Head Screw M5x20 (With Washerl
Bearing Retainer 71
Spindle
Thin Washer I 7
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
18
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
io5
1
1
1
1
1
I
4
1
1
1
1
1
nail Beallng 6 2 0 3 ~ ~ 8
Bearing B O X
1
1
Torsion Spring
1
I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
106
1
107
108
109
110
2
2
1
2
Helical Gear 41
Retaining Ring S
17
Needle Bearing 1210
Gear Housing
Hex Boll M10x25 (With Washerl
Guide Rule (Guide Fence1
Setscrew M 1 0
Hex B o l t M 1 6
Flat Washer 16
Arm
~
32
Stopper
Wave Washer 8
Thin Washer 8
+
Pan Head Screw M 6
Flat Washer 16
Hex N u f M 1 6 - 2 4
Chip Deflector
Kerf Board
set Plate
Holder
Screw M6x12
Base
N u t Holder
Pan Heed Screw M5x14 lWith Washer1
set Plate
Prolecler
~ e i e a s eNUT R
Release Nut L
vice ~~m
Knob 4 5
Flat Washer 12
Vice Plate
Flat Washer 6
Pan Head Screw M6x14
Pan Head Screw M4x8 lWilh Washer)
Indication Label
Plate
Grip 32
Knock Spring
Pan Head Screw M5x30 (With Washerl
Hex Bolt M8x25 (With Washed
Leaf s t a y
Knock Pin
Turning Stay
wlngnoit ~ 6 x 1 2
Holder
Hex Socket Head B o l l M10x35
Sprlng Washer 10
TurnBase
SpringPin5-18
Note The switch noise wppressor and other par1 SpeClfKatlOnS may differ from Country 10 country
15
MAKITA LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Warranty Policy
Every Makita tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to
be free of defects from workmanship and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this one-year period, return the COMPLETE
tool, freight prepaid, to one of Makita’s Factory or Authorized Service Centers. If inspection shows
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option,
replace) without charge.
This Warranty does not apply where:
repairs have been made or attempted by others:
e repairs are required because of normal wear and tear
e The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained;
e alterations have been made to the tool.
IN NO EVENT SHALL MAKITA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE O F THE PRODUCT. THIS DISCLAIMER
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM O F THIS WARRANTY.
MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED
WARRANTIES O F “MERCHANTABILITY“ AND “FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE,”
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM O F THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state. Some states d o not allow the exclusion or Limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states d o not allow
limitation o n how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
~~
wln&x,Ltd.
11-8,3-chome, Sumiyoshi-eho, Anjo, Aichi 446, Japan
P R I N T E D I N JAPAN
1986 - 3 - N
Download PDF
Similar pages