TAPSF-S 10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

TAPSF-S
10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit
Product Description
The Silicom TAPSF is external passive TAP for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet
networks.
The Silicom TAPSF captures both sides of the Network links and transmits a
copy on to the monitor port, this feature enables full duplex monitoring of all
packets transmitted between the Network ports. The Silicom TAPSF does not
require power;
The Silicom TAPSF can be optionally installed in a rack mount frame.
Key Features

Supports Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX)

Supports Long Range Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBase-LR)

Passive TAP enables full duplex monitoring for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks

Transparent to the network

Does not require power

No IP address is needed

Optional 19-inch rack frame holds up to 3 taps
Figure: 1- TAPSF: Front panel and connections diagram
1Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Technical Specifications
Fiber Ethernet General Technical Specifications
IEEE Standard / Network
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBase-LR (1310nM)
topology:
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Fiber core:
Single-Mode fiber: 9um
-70/30:
Insertion loss ratio:
70% – Network ports to Monitor port
30% – Network port to network port
Insertion loss:
Network Port: 1.8 dB
(Typical)
Monitor Port: 5.8 dB
Fabry-Perot laser: Network Port: 1.73 dB
Insertion loss:
Monitor Port: 5.54 dB
(Measure)
DFB laser: Network Port: 1.57 dB
Monitor Port: 5.57dB
Order Information
P/N
Description
Notes
TAPSF-S-R
10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit
9uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 70/30
TAPSF-S-64-R
10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit
9uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 60/40
TAPSF-S-55
10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit
9uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 50/50
2Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
RK-1U-3-PBSS
Rack mount frame for Silicom stand alone units
Optional for 19” / 1U frame mount
Note: Model P/N /-RoHS
-RoHS: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter.
1V2
3Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Download PDF
Similar pages