PL V-Maxx G2 Hopper Spreader 1.5 #VX-1500

October 19, 2017
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
V-Maxx™ G2 Hopper Spreader
VX-1500
Parts List
A DIVISION OF DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, LLC
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
HOPPER ASSEMBLY
5
15
19
11
18
6
14
21
4
2
20
8
7
16
17
1
13
3
13
9
10
29
3
12
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
2
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
ROTATING AUGER CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
22
• Keep arms, hands, and loose clothing away from auger.
ROTATING AUGER CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
22
• Shut off control and unplug spreader before servicing.
D6335
• Keep arms, hands, and loose clothing away from auger.
• Shut off control and unplug spreader before servicing.
D6335
23
28
24
25
• DO NOT EXCEED GVWR OF VEHICLE
• DO NOT OVERLOAD SPREADER
• LOAD SPREADER EVENLY
27
D6546
• Read Owner’s Manual for Installation Instructions.
• Secure spreader to truck with ratchet straps.
• Anchor spreader securely to truck body with bolt kit provided to prevent
slipping or sliding.
• Routinely check straps and handware to make sure they are secure.
D6548
26
NO STEP
ROTATING PARTS AND FLYING OBJECTS
CAN CAUSE INJURY OR DEATH
• Slippery Surface When Wet.
• Keep hands, arms, feet and loose clothing away
• Shut off power ans stop engine before servicing
• Read owners manual before operating.
• Keep bystanders at least 60 ft away.
• May Cause Severe Injury
D6545
D6544
Hopper Assembly
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part
D5500
D5503
D5508
D5510
D5511
D5512
D5517
D6138
D6165
D6166
D6509
75673
D6584
D6815
D6874
Qty
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
20
2
6
Description
Hopper, 1.4 cu yd, Yellow
Discharge Baffle Extension
Flat Inverted V Backing Plate
Inverted V
Tarp Kit
72 x 43 Top Screen
Discharge Baffle
5/16-18 Locknut
5/16 Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 1 Hex Cap Screw
5/16 Rubber Coated Clamp
Vibrator Kit
3/8-16 Serrated Flange Nut
Bolt Plate, 4-Bolt
1/4 x 1-1/2 Driller Screw w/Washer
Item 18
6
D5512
D6509
72 x 43 Top Screen
D5510
4
D5508
D6584
Description
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Cap Screw
3/8 Flat Washer
Top Screen Kit
Top Screen Hardware Kit
Inverted V Kit
Inverted V Hardware Kit
Label − Warning, Rotating Auger
Label − Warning, Hands and Feet
Label − Warning, Do Not Overload
Label − Warning, Owner's Manual
Label − Warning, No Step
Label − Warning, Rotating Parts
Label − Warning, Before Operating
Label − SnowEx® V-Maxx™ G2
19
83719
1
Top Screen Hardware Kit
5/16 Rubber Coated Clamp
15
D6874
4
1/4 x 1-1/2 Driller Screw w/Washer
1
Inverted V Hardware Kit
2
16
Bolt Plate, 4-Bolt
3/8 x 1 Stud Cover, Plastic
83714 Inverted V Kit
1
Inverted V
4
16
Flat Inverted V Backing Plate
3/8-16 Serrated Flange Nut
Item 21
3
13
Qty
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
83719 Top Screen Hardware Kit
Item 20
4
Part
D4121
D4125
83713
83719
83714
83721
D6335
D6192
D6546
D6548
D6545
D6544
D6194
83691
83713 Top Screen Kit
1
Item 19
11
Item
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
ns
21
83721
83721 Inverted V Hardware Kit
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
14
D6815
29
T30820
ns = not shown
3
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
MOUNTING HARDWARE
7
1
2
3
8
5
4
6
Mounting Hardware
Item
1
2
3
4
Part
D4116
D4119
D4120
D4121
Qty
4
4
4
4
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
Description
1/2-13 x 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw
1/2 Flat Washer
1/2-13 Locknut
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Cap Screw
Item
5
6
7
8
4
Part
D4124
D6536
D6537
D6856
Qty
4
1
1
1
Description
3/8 Locknut
Adjustable Stop Bracket, Right
Adjustable Stop Bracket, Left
V-Maxx™ Ratchet Straps (pkg of 4)
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
FRAME ASSEMBLY
8
4
8
1
5
6
8
9
3
7
2
Frame Assembly
Item
Part
1
D5504
2
D5505-1
3
D5506-1
4
D5507
5
D6158
Qty
1
2
1
2
2
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
Description
Item
Part
Auger Drive Mounting Plate
6
D6468
Side Frame
7
D6514
Rear Apron
8
D6528
Front Facia
9
D6529
#10-32 Locknut
SS = Stainless Steel
5
Qty
2
1
14
2
Description
1/4 Wire Loom Adhesive Clamp
CHMSL Brake Light
1/2-13 x 1 Hex Cap Screw
#10-32 x 1-1/4 Phillips Head Screw SS
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
AUGER DRIVE ASSEMBLY
14
11
16
5
6
15
12
4
20
19
21
16
3
10
23
18
9
22
7
8
19
1
24
18
2
13
17
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
6
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
Auger Drive Assembly
Item
1
Part
D6854
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
T15016
D5383
F50957
D5514
D5520
D6825
D5532
D5533
D5535
D6105
99195
Qty Description
4 1/4-20 x 1 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
Flange
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1/4-20 Locknut
1" 2-Bolt Flange Bearing
Auger Motor Cover
Spinner Drive Mount Plate
5 x 57 x 5-8" Auger
1/3 HP Motor, 1750 RPM
Jaw Coupling Hub
Jaw Coupling Spider
1/2-13 Serrated Flange Nut
Flexible Draw Latch
Break Through Plug
Item 17
D6854
4
1/4-20 x 1 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
Flange
2
13
T15016
D6452
4
4
1/4-20 Locknut
3/8-16 x 1 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
Flange
2
1
Jaw Coupling Hub
Jaw Coupling Spider
Item 22
D5532
D5533
Part
D6452
Qty Description
4 3/8-16 x 1 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
Flange
14
15
D6528
D6553
4
2
1/2-13 x 1 Hex Cap Screw Serrated
#10 x 3/4 Hex Washer Head
Slotted Screw
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
D5706
99798*
D6873
D7164
T20315
T30742
83716
83717
8
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
5/16-18 Serrated Flange Nut
Transmission 80:1 Kit
3/16 x 1-1/4 Key Stock
1/4-20 x 3/4 Square Head Set Screw
1-1/16 Shaft Collar w/ Set Screw
1" Flat Washer
Coupler Kit
Bearing Kit
2
1
3/16 x 1-1/4 Key Stock
Transmission 80:1 NMRV 040
2
2
3/16 x 1-1/4 Key Stock
1/4-20 x 3/4 Square Head Set Screw
99798* Auger Transmission Kit
1
8
9
Item
13
18
24
D6873
10923
83716 Coupler Kit
Item 23
18
19
D6873
D7164
83717 Bearing Kit
3
D5383
1 1" 2-Bolt Flange Bearing
10
D5535
2 1/2-13 Serrated Flange Nut
* If replacing early style black transmission, also order PN 83723 Transmission Adapter Kit.
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
7
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
SPINNER DRIVE ASSEMBLY
13
3
17
5
20
15
14
6
12
16
30
24
1
18
11
4
19
10
27
22
7
23
29
9
2
2
8
28
25
31
21
16
10
26
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
8
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
83718 Spinner Drive Assembly
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part
D4135
T15016
D5502
D5518
D5536
Qty
1
7
1
1
2
Description
.093 x 2-3/8 Hairpin Cotter
1/4-20 Waxed Locknut
Spinner Drive Cover
Spinner Drive Enclosure
3/8 x 5/16 Hex Cap Screw
Socket Shoulder
6
7
D6107
D6131
1
4
8:1 Worm Gear Transmission
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange SS
8
D6132
4
1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange SS
9
10
11
12
T15049
D6138
78413
D6172
1
6
1
2
5/16-18 x 1/2 Hex Cap Screw
5/16-18 Locknut
Spinner Harness
#10-32 x 5/8 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange w/Patch
13
14
15
D6198
D6232
D6467
1
1
6
Latch Keeper
Motor Drive Coupler
1/4 x 3/4 x 1/2 Retainer
1
Spinner Harness
Item 11
T15016
T15049
D6823
D6107
D6131
Qty Description
8 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Hex Cap Screw
1 #10 x 3/4 Hex Washer Head Slotted
Screw
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
D6563
21651
D6819
D6820
D6823
D6824
D6827
D6832
D6833
D6854
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1/2 x 20 Bent Pin
#2 Rubber Grommet
Spinner Drive Enclosure Cover
Spinner Guard Tube
12 x 5/8 Spinner
5/8 x 1 x 7-5/8 Spinner Hub
Spinner Motor
Material Chute
Spinner Deflector
1/4-20 x 1 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange SS
28
29
30
31
F50438
99797
83722
D6165
2
1
1
4
Tube Plug, 1" Round
Spinner Hub Kit
Spinner Transmission Kit
5/16 Flat Washer
1
#2 Rubber Grommet
1
3
5/8 x 1 x 7-5/8 Spinner Hub
1/4-20 x 1 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange SS
D6172
2
#10-32 x 5/8 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange w/Patch
14
D6232
SS = Stainless Steel
1
Motor Drive Coupler
19
21651
99797 Spinner Hub Kit
3
1
1
1/4-20 Waxed Locknut
5/16-18 x 1/2 Hex Cap Screw
12 x 5/8 Spinner
1
4
8:1 Worm Gear Transmission
1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex Cap Screw
Serrated Flange SS
Item 30
6
7
Part
D6524
D6553
78413 Spinner Harness
Item 29
2
9
22
Item
16
17
23
27
D6824
D6854
83722 Spinner Transmission Kit
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
12
9
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
CONTROL & ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8
1
9
11
12
13
10
2
3
4
5
7
6
Not drawn to scale.
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
10
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
ELECTRICAL CONTROL & HARNESSES
14
13
Cables & Harnessing / Electrical Enclosure Assembly
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part
78402
83688
83697
78415
78413
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Vehicle Side Harness Kit
Cable Assy, Hopper
Cable Assy, Module to Auger Motor
Cable Assy, Spinner Motor, Hopper
Harness, Spinner Chute
69902
76057
99759
22511
1
1
1
1
Vehicle Control Harness
Vehicle Harness Assy (incl. item 10)
Plug Cover
22" Battery Cable – Red
Item 1
8
9
10
11
Item
6
7
ns
ns
Part
78382
78385
99775
57116
Qty
1
1
1
1
Description
Vibrator Harness Assembly
Cable Assy, Mod. to Isolated Stud
Cable Boot – 8-Pin
Bracket, Cable Boot
78402 Vehicle Side Harness Kit
12
13
ns
ns
95836
95837
1
1
6
10
Fuse, 100 A
Fuse Holder/Isolated Stud Block
Cable Tie, HD
Cable Tie, 15.35"
1
Spreader Module, 5-Post
Electrical Box Components
13
95837
1
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
Fuse Holder/Isolated Stud Block
14
52375
ns = not shown
11
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
ELECTRICAL CONTROL & HARNESSES
1
4
3
2
5
9
8
6
7
Cab Control
Item
1
2
Part
52430
52345
Qty Description
1 Cab Control Kit
1 Cab Control Bracket Kit
Item 1
2
Item
3
Part
52432
Qty Description
1 Cab Control 2-Knob
52430 Cab Control Kit
52345
1
Cab Control Bracket Kit
4
1
1
3
5
4
Bracket, Control Inner
Bracket, Control Outer
#10 x 3/8 Pan Head Tapping
Screw SS
#8 x 3/8 Pan Head Machine Screw
Item 2
3
52432
1
Cab Control 2-Knob
6
2
1/4-20 x 1/2 Pan Head Machine
Screw SS – Black
7
8
9
2
2
2
1/4 Shoulder Washer SS – Black
1/4 Lock Washer SS
1/4-20 Hex Nut G5 – Black
52345 Cab Control Bracket Kit
SS = Stainless Steel
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
G = Grade
12
October 19, 2017
VX-1500 HOPPER SPREADER
ELECTRONIC ASSEMBLY COMPONENTS
16
1
14
6
6
9
15
2
10
3
7
4
7
1
8
13
11
2
12
5
99789 Electrical Box Assembly
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part
83641
D6584
99254
99195
D6105
Qty
3
3
3
9
1
Item 8
7
10
11
Part
78436
D6553
57016
83701
83698
Qty
4
2
1
1
1
Description
1/4-20 x 1/2 Washer Machine Screw SS
#10 x 3/4 Washer Head Slotted Screw
Cover Assembly
Bracket Kit
Labels  Electronic Assembly
57016 Cover Assembly
D6553
57014
D6198
1
1
1
Item 9
1
2
14
Description
Item
3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Serrated Flange Screw G5
6
3/8-16 Serrated Flange Nut
7
Switch, Push Button, MO
8
Break Through Plug
9
Flexible Draw Latch
ns
#10 x 3/4 Washer Head Slotted Screw
Cover
Latch Keeper
12
13
43554
88300
1
1
12" Lanyard Loop
1/4-20 Serrated Flange Nut
2
2
1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Hex Cap Screw SS
1/4-20 Well Nut
83701 Bracket Kit
83641
D6584
2 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Serrated Flange Screw G5 15
57966
2 3/8-16 Serrated Flange Nut
16
78263
1 Support Bracket
SS = Stainless Steel
ns = not shown
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
13
G = Grade
October 19, 2017
TrynEx International, LLC
531 Ajax Drive
Madison Heights, MI 48071-2429
www.snowexproducts.com
A DIVISION OF DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, LLC
Copyright © 2017 Douglas Dynamics, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be reproduced or copied, in whole or in part, in
any printed, mechanical, electronic, film, or other distribution and storage media, without the written consent of TrynEx International, LLC.
Authorization to photocopy items for internal or personal use by TrynEx International outlets or spreader owner is granted.
TrynEx International reserves the right under its product improvement policy to change construction or design details and furnish equipment
when so altered without reference to illustrations or specifications used. TrynEx International or the vehicle manufacturer may require
or recommend optional equipment for spreaders. Do not exceed vehicle ratings with a spreader. TrynEx International offers a limited
warranty for all spreaders and accessories. See separately printed page for this important information. The following are registered (®) or
unregistered (™) trademarks of Douglas Dynamics, LLC: SnowEx ®, V-Maxx™.
Printed in U.S.A.
Lit. No. 70453, Rev. 05
14
October 19, 2017
Download PDF
Similar pages