English
Fitting Instructions:
Daytona 675 R, Street Triple from VIN 480782 and Street Triple R from
VIN 482182
A9618130
Thank you for choosing this Triumph genuine accessory kit. This accessory kit is the product of Triumph's use of proven
engineering, exhaustive testing, and continuous striving for superior reliability, safety and performance.
Completely read all of these instructions before commencing the installation of the accessory kit in order to become
thoroughly familiar with the kit’s features and the installation process.
These instructions should be considered a permanent part of your accessory kit, and should remain with it even if your
accessory-equipped motorcycle is subsequently sold.
3
2
1
5
6
4
T0976
Parts Supplied:
1.
Alternator cover protector
1 off
4.
Screw, M6 x 30 mm
8 off
2.
Clutch cover protector
1 off
5.
Screw, M6 x 20 mm
1 off
3.
Crankshaft cover protector
1 off
6.
Washer, M6
1 off
Publication part number A9901538 issue 3, DC 71939
© Triumph Designs Ltd. 2015
1 of 4
Clutch Cover
Warning
3.
This accessory kit is designed for use on Triumph
Daytona 675 R, Street Triple from VIN 480782 and
Street Triple R from VIN 482182 motorcycles only and
should not be fitted to any other manufacturer’s
motorcycle. Fitting this accessory kit to any other
manufacturer’s motorcycle will affect the performance,
stability and handling of the motorcycle. This may affect
the rider’s ability to control the motorcycle and could
cause an accident.
Remove the fixings shown in the illustration below.
Retain the fixings if the motorcycle is to be returned to
its original condition.
1
Warning
Always have Triumph approved parts, accessories and
conversions fitted by a trained technician of an authorised
Triumph dealer. The fitment of parts, accessories and
conversions by a technician who is not of an authorised
Triumph dealer may affect the handling, stability or other
aspects of the motorcycle’s operation which may result in
loss of motorcycle control and an accident.
Warning
Throughout this operation, ensure that the motorcycle is
stabilised and adequately supported to prevent risk of
injury from the motorcycle falling.
1.
T0979
1. Fixings
4.
Align the clutch cover protector to the cover as shown
below.
5.
Daytona 675 R only: Retrieve two of the
M6 x 30 mm screws and the M6 x 20 mm screw
from the kit. Fit the screws to the locations indicated
below and tighten to 9 Nm.
Using a mixture of cold water and mild automotive
cleaner, clean the surfaces of the following covers and
the inside surface of each corresponding cover
protector:
• Alternator cover;
1
• Clutch cover;
2
• Crankshaft cover.
2.
Daytona 675 R only: Remove left and right hand
lower fairings as described in the service manual.
3
1. Protector
2. M6 x 30 mm screws
3. M6 x 20 mm screw
2 of 4
6.
For Street Triple and Street Triple R only: Retrieve
two of the M6 x 30 mm screws, the M6 x 20 mm
screw and the M6 washer from the kit. Fit the washer
between the protector and the clutch cover for the
upper right hand fixing (item 3 below). Fit the screws
to the locations indicated below and tighten to 9 Nm.
8.
Align the crankshaft cover protector to the cover as
shown below. Secure using three of the M6 x 30 mm
screws supplied and tighten to 9 Nm.
3
2
2
1
1
4
T0977
1. Protector
2. M6 x 30 mm screws
T0978
1.
2.
3.
4.
Protector
M6 x 30 mm screw without washer
M6 x 30 mm screw with washer
M6 x 20 mm screw
Alternator Cover
9.
Remove the fixings shown in the illustration below.
Retain the fixings if the motorcycle is to be returned to
its original condition.
Crankshaft Cover
7.
Remove the fixings shown in the illustration below.
Retain the fixings if the motorcycle is to be returned to
its original condition.
1
1
1
T0981
1. Fixings
cdui_1
1. Fixings
3 of 4
10. Align the alternator cover protector to the cover as
shown below.
12. Street Triple and Street Triple R only: Retrieve
three of the M6 x 30 mm supplied. Fit the screws and
tighten to 9 Nm.
1
1
T0980
1. Protector
11.
T0980_2
Daytona 675 R only: Retrieve three of the
M6 x 30 mm screws and the M6 washer supplied. Fit
the washer between the protector and the alternator
cover for the lower left hand fixing, as shown below. Fit
the three screws and tighten to 9 Nm.
1
3
1. M6 x 30 mm screws
13. Daytona 675 R only: Refit the left hand and right
hand lower fairings as described in the service manual.
Warning
If, after fitment of this accessory kit, you have any doubt
about the performance of any aspect of the motorcycle,
contact an authorised Triumph dealer and do not ride the
motorcycle until the authorised dealer has declared it fit
for use. Riding a motorcycle when there is any doubt as to
any aspect of the performance of the motorcycle may
result in loss of control of the motorcycle leading to an
accident.
2
T0980_1
1. Protector
2. M6 x 30 mm screws
3. M6 x 30 mm screw with washer, between the protector
and cover
4 of 4
Download PDF
Similar pages