Flexibility pays off at the bottom line:
MICE enhanced.
•
•
•
•
•
•
modular switch family
OpenRail concept
up to 4 Gigabit ports
full Layer 3 functionality
flexible adaptation to existing systems
media variety
8 / 2011
www.klinkmann.com
MICE goes OpenRail.
RS30
RS30
MS30
MS30
MS4128
HIPER-Ring
Gigabit ETHERNET
HIPER-Ring
Gigabit ETHERNET
MS4128
MS4128
MS4128
MS4128
MS4128
MS30
RS20
MS4128
HIPER-Ring
Fast ETHERNET
MS20
MS4128
RS20
Workstations
RS20
MS20
Robots
Applications
ETHERNET solutions with the new individual MICE
airports or railway stations. The MICE family is also
modular products are in demand wherever highly
ideal for use in industrial applications such as the
available data networks with large data volumes are
rigorous daily production routine of a welding line,
to be implemented under critical conditions, such
or on an offshore oil rig where failures cannot be
as electromagnetic interference fields. For example
tolerated.
in the traffic sector in video surveillance of tunnels,
8 / 2011
www.klinkmann.com
When individuality meets performance: MICE.
MICE System
The new, flexible MICE: Hirschmann has now
MS 30 and Power MICE base units, there is a wide,
extended the “OpenRail” concept to embrace the
freely selectable variety of media modules to suit
MICE family. In addition to the three MS 20,
every application.
Switch MS 20-08
Switch MS 30-08
Switch MS 20-16
Switch MS 20-24 (including backplane extension MB-2T)
Switch MS 30-16
Switch MS 30-24 (including backplane extension MB-2T)
Fiberoptic module
M-SFP-xx
Multimode, Singlemode, Long Haul
Switch MS 4128-Lxx
Backplane extension
Media modules
MB-2T
RJ 45, M 12, SC, ST, LC
Multimode, Singlemode, Long Haul, POF, HCS
Requirements and Solutions
With MICE enhanced, Hirschmann has now
You get exactly the hardware and functionality
imported the proven “OpenRail” concept of highly
you need. The new, efficient MICE concept offers
flexible modular switches to the MICE family.
a free choice, guarantees a high investment
This pick and mix approach allows you to create
security and opens up totally new perspectives.
customized solutions for individual requirements,
All this with the reliability and high fail safety
using a wide range of products. From the MS 20
you are used to from Hirschmann.
through the MS 30 right up to the Power MICE.
8 / 2011
www.klinkmann.com
Power MICE
Description
Type
Order No.
Technical data
Port type and quantity
Management
Diagnostics
Configuration
Security
Redundancy functions
Filter
Flow Control
Routing
MICE Switches
Description
Type
Technical data
Port type and quantity
Managed Industrial Gigabit ETHERNET Switch
Software Layer 2 Professional Software Layer 3 Enhanced
MS4128-L2P
MS4128-L3E
943 009-101
943 009-201
Software Layer 3 Professional
MS4128-L3P
943 009-301
up to 28 Ports via media modules, 4 x 1000 Base-Fiber with SFP modules, or
4 x 10/100/1000 Base-TX, and 24 x Fast ETHERNET via media modules
serial interface, Web Interface, SNMP V1/ V2/ V3, HiVision
LEDs, cable tester, 2 x signal contact, RMON, Port Mirroring, Topology Discovery 802.1AB
CLI, TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP Option 82, HIDiscovery, auto configuration adapter (ACA21-USB)
SNMP V3, Port security, Authentication (802.1x)
ACL (Access Control List)
HIPER-Ring, double HIPER-Ring, RSTP, redundant network/ring coupling, Dual Homing,
Link Aggregation, redundant 24 V power supply, redundant signal contact
QoS 4 classes, port priority (IEEE 802.1D/p), VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q), Multicast (IGMP Snooping/Querier),
Multicast GMRP IEEE 802.1D, Broadcast Limiter, Fast Aging
Flow Control 802.3 x, Port Priority 802.1D/p, Priority (TOS/DIFFSERV), Prio (MAC/IP),
Prio Mapping (TOS Layer 2), Traffic Shaping (Unicast, Multicast, Broadcast) Ingress/Egress
Static Routing, RIP, VRRP
Static Routing, RIP, OSPF, VRRP, Multicast
Routing (PIM-DM, IGMP V1/ V2/ V3, DVMRP)
Managed Industrial ETHERNET Switch
MS20xx
Fast ETHERNET
8 – 24 Ports Fast ETHERNET
MS30xx
Gigabit ETHERNET
2 Ports Gigabit ETHERNET, 1000 Base-Fiber
with SFP modules, or 10/100/1000 Base-TX
Power supply
Operating temperature
Software Enhanced
Management
Diagnostics
Configuration
Security
Redundancy functions
24 V DC (18 – 32 V) or 24/48 V DC (18 – 60 V)
0 °C ut to + 60 °C, or – 40 °C up to + 70 °C (optional with conformal coating)
serial interface, Web-Interface, SNMP V1/ V2/ V3, HiVision File transfer SW HTTP/TFTP
LEDs, Log File, Syslog, signal contact, RMON, Port Mirroring, Topology Discovery 802.1AB
CLI, TELNET, BootP, DHCP, DHCP Option 82, HIDiscovery, auto configuration adapter (ACA21-USB)
Port Security (IP and MAC), SNMP v3 (no encryption)
HIPER-Ring, RSTP 802.1w, redundant net coupling, Dual Homing, redundant 24 V power supply,
redundant signal contact
Filter
QoS 4 classes, port priority (802.1D/p), VLAN (802.1Q), Multicast (IGMP Snooping/Querier), BC-Limiter, Fast Aging
Flow Control
Flow Control 802.3x, port priority 802.1D/p, priority (TOS/DIFFSERV)
Software Professional -> Consists of Software Enhanced and additional functionality
Diagnostics
cable tester
Security
SNMP V3, SSH, Authentication (802.1x)
Filter
Multicast GMRP IEEE 802.1D
Flow Control
Prio (MAC/IP), Prio Mapping (TOS Layer 2), Traffic Shaping (Unicast, Multicast, Broadcast) Ingress/Egress
Other services
realtime clock with energy buffer
Media modules for MICE switches
Order No.
Type
943 840-001
MM3-2AUI
943 760-001
MM3-4FLM4
943 117-004
MM3-2FLM4/2TX1-RT
943 718-001
MM2-2FXM2
943 721-001
MM2-4FXM3
943 764-001
MM3-4FXM2
943 835-001
MM3-4FXM4
943 720-001
MM2-2FXM3/2TX1
943 839-001
MM3-1FXM2/3TX1
943 761-001
MM3-2FXM2/2TX1
943 837-001
MM3-2FXM4/2TX1
943 117-002
MM3-2FXM2/2TX1-RT
943 761-051
MM3-2FXM2/2TX1-EEC
943 842-001
MM2-2FXP4
943 843-001
MM3-4FXP4
943 719-001
MM2-2FXS2
943 836-001
MM3-4FXS2
943 763-001
MM3-1FXL2/3TX1
943 838-001
MM3-1FXS2/3TX1
943 762-001
MM3-2FXS2/2TX1
943 117-003
MM3-2FXS2/2TX1-RT
943 838-051
MM3-1FXS2/3TX1-EEC
943 722-001
MM2-4TX1
943 841-001
MM3-4TX5
943 117-001
MM3-4TX1-RT
943 722-051
MM2-4TX1-EEC
943 622-001
MM4-2TX/SFP
943 010-001
MM4-4TX/SFP
SFP Transceiver
Description
Type
Order No.
Technical data
Port type and quantity
Operating temperature
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 μm
Multimode fiber (MM) 62,5/125 μm
Singlemode fiber (SM) 9/125 μm
Description
AUI
ETHERNET multimode
ETHERNET multimode/TX realtime
Fast ETHERNET multimode
Fast ETHERNET multimode
Fast ETHERNET multimode
Fast ETHERNET multimode
Fast ETHERNET multimode/TX
Fast ETHERNET multimode/TX
Fast ETHERNET multimode/TX
Fast ETHERNET multimode/TX
Fast ETHERNET multimode/TX realtime
Fast ETHERNET multimode/TX-EEC
Fast ETHERNET POF/HCS
Fast ETHERNET POF/HCS
Fast ETHERNET singlemode
Fast ETHERNET singlemode
Fast ETHERNET singlemode LH
Fast ETHERNET singlemode/TX
Fast ETHERNET singlemode/TX
Fast ETHERNET singlemode/TX realtime
Fast ETHERNET singlemode/TX-EEC
Fast ETHERNET TX
Fast ETHERNET TX
Fast ETHERNET TX realtime
Fast ETHERNET TX-EEC
Gigabit ETHERNET TX/SFP
Gigabit ETHERNET TX/SFP
2 x AUI SUB-D 15-pin male
4 x 10BASE-FL, MM, ST
2 x 10BASE-FL, MM, ST, 2 x 10/100 BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, MM, SC
4 x 100BASE-FX, MM, MTRJ
4 x 100BASE-FX, SC
4 x 100BASE-FX, MM, ST
2 x 100BASE-FX, MM, MTRJ, 2 x 10/100BASE-TXRJ45
1 x 100BASE-FX, SC, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, MM, SC, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, MM, ST, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, MM, SC, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX,MM, SC, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, MM, ST
4 x 100BASE-FX, MM, ST
2 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC
4 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC
1 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
1 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC, 2 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
1 x 100BASE-FX, SM, SC, 3 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
4 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
4 x 10/100BASE-TX, M12
4 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
4 x 10/100BASE-TX, RJ45
2 x 1000BASE-SX, SFP Slot, 2 x 1000BASE-TX, RJ45
4 x 1000BASE-SX, SFP Slot, 4 x 1000BASE-TX, RJ45
SFP fiber optic transceiver for media modules MM4-TX/SFP and RS30xx
M-SFP-LH+/LC
M-SFP-SX/LC
M-SFP-LX/LC
M-SFP-LH/LC
943 049-001
943 014-001
943 015-001
943 042-001
1 x 1000Base-SX with LC Connector
0° C up to + 60° C
0.5 km
0.55 km
0.28 km
0.55 km
20 km
70 km
120 km
Product features
The new, modular MICE concept is geared to the
future. Not only as far as the variety and compatibility
• maximum possible individuality through
the building block principle
with the previous MICE devices are concerned but
• wide range of possibilities
also with regard to the technological capabilities.
• up to 4 Gigabit ports
That means you are now getting “tailor-made”
• full Layer 3 functionality
MICEs – at the same price and delivery terms
• segmented software
as before.
• high investment security
• ordering by an individual code
Hirschmann_MICE_enhanced_Brochure_0811.pdf
www.klinkmann.com
Riga
tel. +371 6738 1617
klinkmann@klinkmann.lv
Helsinki
tel. +358 9 540 4940
automation@klinkmann.fi
St. Petersburg
tel. +7 812 327 3752
klinkmann@klinkmann.spb.ru
Moscow
tel. +7 495 641 1616
moscow@klinkmann.spb.ru
Yekaterinburg
tel. +7 343 376 5393
yekaterinburg@klinkmann.spb.ru
Samara
tel. +7 846 273 95 85
samara@klinkmann.spb.ru
Кiev
tel. +38 044 495 33 40
klinkmann@klinkmann.kiev.ua
Vilnius
tel. +370 5 215 1646
post@klinkmann.lt
Tallinn
tel. +372 668 4500
klinkmann.est@klinkmann.ee
Мinsk
tel. +375 17 200 0876
minsk@klinkmann.com
Download PDF
Similar pages