Floto-pump M (Standard & High Pressure)
Operation and Maintenance Instructions
Table of Contents
Read through the safety and operating
instructions carefully before using your
Waterous Floto- pump.
Important Information----------------------------------------1
Safety Instructions--------------------------------------------2
Warning Decals------------------------------------------------ 5
Operation---------------------------------------------------------6
Pump Operating Features------------------------------------ 6
Fuel Mixture---------------------------------------------------7
Starting the Engine------------------------------------------7
Stopping the Engine----------------------------------------7
Carburetor Adjustment-------------------------------------8
General Operating Hints-----------------------------------8
Storage---------------------------------------------------------9
Ordering Repair Parts--------------------------------------9
Fire Hose Testing-------------------------------------------10
Troubleshooting-----------------------------------------------11
Pump Repair Parts--------------------------------------------13
Float and Fuel System------------------------------------14
Exhaust and Air Intake------------------------------------15
Pump – Standard-------------------------------------------16
Pump – High Pressure------------------------------------17
Engine (Starter and Ignition)-----------------------------18
Engine (Carburetor and Power Head)-----------------19
NOTE: Instructions subject to change without notice
F-2603 (Rev: 3/28/17)
Waterous Company, 125 Hardman Avenue South, South St. Paul, Minnesota 55075 USA (651) 450-5000
www.waterousco.com
Page 1 of 19
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
Before operating your new Floto-pump, read this instruction
booklet and view the video.
Waterous offers two types of Floto-Pumps:
the standard model and the high pressure
model. Although they have two different
performance levels and capacities, the
operating procedure is essentially the same.
The following instructions include operation,
maintenance and a list of repair parts for
your Floto-Pump. Before operating your
Floto-Pump, you need to have proper fire
fighting training and protective clothing.
The protective clothing should include a
helmet, goggles, ear protection, a mask,
leather gloves, boots and a jacket and pants
made of a fire resistant, heavy cotton or
denim material. Contact your local fire
station, your Waterous dealer, or call us at
651-450-5000 to find out how you can get
the proper training and protective clothing.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Page 2 of 19
The Floto Pump is designed and intended for use as portable firefighting equipment.
DANGER
!
Exhaust gas hazard. Can cause illness or death.
Do not run the engine in an enclosed area. Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, an odorless, deadly poison.
DANGER
!
Fire or explosion hazard. Can cause personal injury or death.
A fire or explosion may result if the following instructions are not followed:
1.
DO NOT remove fuel tank cap nor fill fuel tank while engine is hot or running. (Allow engine to cool two minutes before
refueling.)
2.
If gasoline is spilled, move machine away from the area of the spill and avoid creating any source of ignition until the
gasoline has evaporated.
3.
DO NOT STORE, SPILL OR USE GASOLINE NEAR AN OPEN FLAME, or devices such as a stove, furnace or water
heater which utilize a pilot light, or devices which can create a spark.
4.
5.
Refuel outdoors or only in well ventilated areas.
DO NOT OPERATE ENGINE WITHOUT A MUFFLER. Inspect muffler periodically and replace, if necessary.
6.
DO NOT operate the engine if air cleaner or cover directly over the carburetor air intake is removed.
7.
DO NOT choke carburetor to stop the engine.
8.
DO NOT check for spark with spark plug removed (use an approved tester).
9.
DO NOT crank engine with spark plug removed. (If the engine floods, place throttle in “FAST” and crank until engine starts.)
10.
DO NOT use the pump to pump flammable liquids.
!
WARNING
Death or serious personal injury might occur if proper operating procedures are not followed. The pump
operator, as well as individuals connecting supply or discharge hoses to the apparatus must be familiar with
these pump operating instructions as well as other operating instructions and manuals for the apparatus, water
hydraulics and component limitation.
!
WARNING
Pressure Hazard. May result in personal injury.
Prior to connection or removal of hoses, caps or other closures with pump intake or pump discharge connec‐
tions, relieve pressure by opening drains.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Page 3 of 19
!
WARNING
Scalding Water Hazard. May result in serious burns.
When operating the pump, be sure to open at least one discharge valve slightly to prevent the pump from
overheating. If the pump runs for a few minutes completely closed, it may heat the water enough to scald
someone when the valve is opened. Overheating can damage the packing, seals and other pump parts. If the
apparatus builder has installed a by-pass system or other provision designed to prevent overheating, opening
a discharge valve may be unnecessary.
!
WARNING
Suction and high pressure hazard.
May cause injuries to the hands, fingers or severe cuts or abrasions to the skin.
Never insert hands or fingers into the intake or discharge openings while engine is running. Never spray high pressure water
at a person or animal.
WARNING
Pump overheat hazard.
May cause damage to the pump.
Do not run the pump dry for any extended period of time to prevent the pump from overheating.
!
WARNING
Accidental starting hazard. May cause personal injury to the hand, arm or feet.
Prevent accidental starting by removing the spark plug wire and grounding it when servicing the engine or equipment.
!
WARNING
Excessive speed notice. May cause personal injury.
Operating an engine at excessive high speeds increases the danger of personal injury. Do not tamper with the governor springs,
governor links or other parts which may cause an increase in governed engine speed. Do not tamper with the engine speed
selected by the original equipment manufacturer.
!
WARNING
Moving or rotating parts hazard. May cause personal injury.
Always keep hands and feet clear of moving or rotating parts to prevent injury.
!
WARNING
High temperature components. May cause severe burns.
Do not touch hot mufflers, cylinders or fins as contact may cause burns.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Page 4 of 19
!
WARNING
Kickback notice. May cause injury to hand or arm.
To prevent hand or arm injury, pull the cord slowly until resistance is felt then pull the starter cord rapidly to avoid kickback.
!
WARNING
DO NOT strike the flywheel with a hammer or hard object as this may cause the flywheel to shatter in operation. Use correct
tools to service the engine.
!
CAUTION
Loud noise levels. May cause temporary or permanent hearing loss.
Always wear protective hearing equipment (custom molded ear plugs, sound-reducing head gear) when operating
the engine.
IMPORTANT NOTES:
1. Ambient operating temperature range: -32°F to 118°F (-28°C to 48°C)
2. Maximum sound pressure level: 107 dBa @ 1.5 meters
3. Floto Pumps are designed to be carried by one or two people.
WARNING
Hose Testing Hazard. May result in serious personal injury.
Due to a potential for catastrophic hose failure during service testing of fire hose, it is vital that safety precautions be
taken to prevent exposure of anyone to this danger. Fire pumps on fire department apparatus are not designed for
and should not be used for service testing of fire hoses. Hose testing machines should be used for service testing of
fire hoses.
WARNING
Pressure Hazard. May result in serious personal injury.
If a fire pump on a fire department apparatus is used for service testing of fire hoses, the procedures in NFPA 1962
MUST be followed including the use of a fire department gate valve with a ¼-inch (6 mm) hole drilled through the
gate installed between the fire apparatus discharge outlet and the hose test layout to prevent a volume surge from
the pump in the event a hose bursts during testing.
WARNING
Scalding Water Hazard. May result in serious burns.
If a fire pump on a fire department apparatus is used for service testing of fire hoses, pump discharge water must be
circulated through a by-pass system or discharged through a slightly open discharge valve, or some other provision
must be used to prevent overheating. If the pump runs for a few minutes without adequate flow through the pump,
water may be heated enough to scald someone when a valve is opened.
Page 5 of 19
WARNING DECALS
OPERATION
Page 6 of 19
Pump Operating Features
OPERATION
Page 7 of 19
Preparation Before Operation
3.
Open vent in fuel tank cap by turning it counterclockwise.
4.
Move ignition switch to RUN (on) and close choke
by moving choke lever in direction of arrow.
5.
Grasp lifting handle on top of engine with one hand
and pull starter handle with other hand.
Symbols
This safety alert symbol indicates that this
message involves personal safety. Words
danger, warning and caution indicated degree of hazard. Death, personal injury and/or property damage may occur unless instructions are followed carefully.
You are not ready to operate this engine if
you have not read and understood the previous safety items. Read this entire owner/operator manual and the operating instructions of the equipment this engine powers.
Fuel Mixture
Always use fresh fuel in the tank. In a separate, clean
container thoroughly mix National Marine Manufacturers
Association (NMMA), TC-W3® outboard oil with regular
grade 87 octane (minimum) unleaded fuel.
Fuel:Oil Mix Ratio, 24:1
Fuel
Oil
Fuel
Oil
1 Gal.
5.3 Fl. Oz.
1 Liter
42 mL
3 Gal.
16 Fl. Oz.
10 Liters
417 mL
5 Gal.
27 Fl. Oz.
20 Liters
833 mL
NOTE: The throttle is operated by a float connected to the throttle arm and is automatically
held in idle position until unit is placed in the
water.
!
“Kick back" notice.
May result in possible injury.
To prevent hand or arm injury, pull the cord slowly
until resistance is felt, then pull the start cord rapidly
to avoid kick back.
When the engine starts, open the choke by moving
choke lever toward engine.
CAUTION
Out of water operation.
May result in Floto-Pump damage.
Throttle may be opened manually for short •bursts"
by lifting throttle control float assembly, but unit may
be damaged by prolonged high speed operation out
of water.
1.
CAUTION
Oil and fuel separation.
May result in engine damage.
Do not use gasoline containing more than 10%
alcohol or the oil may separate from the fuel.
!
Do not refuel the Floto-Pump with the engine running. Also make sure the muffler is cool before
refueling to prevent an accidental fire or explosion.
Starting The Engine
1.
Connect discharge hose to pump and lay hose out
so it will be free of kinks and twists.
2.
Make sure nozzle is closed.
NOTE: The pressurized discharge hose will hold
the running Floto Pump out from shore, but a
rope may be needed to prevent wind or current
from swinging it back.
When engine is running smoothly, slowly place
pump in water. (The throttle will automatically open
wide.)
NOTE: If you set the pump in the water too fast
the engine may stall if it is cold or the carburetor
is not adjusted properly.
2.
WARNING
Fire or explosion hazard.
May result in personal injury or death.
CAUTION
Pump speed and capacity will depend upon the type
of nozzle and hose used.
!
WARNING
Hot temperature muffler.
May result in personal injury (burns).
Do not touch the muffler while the engine is running
or shortly after the engine was running. To lift the
Floto-Pump, use the hand on the top of the starter.
Stopping The Engine
1.
Turn ignition switch to STOP (off) position.
NOTE: The pump may be removed from water
before stopping the engine.
2.
Before transporting the pump, close the fuel tank
vent by turning it clockwise.
OPERATION
Page 8 of 19
Carburetor Adjustment
The carburetor is factory adjusted, but may require
readjustment, especially for cold weather operation or
high altitudes.
4.
Adjust the high speed needle next. Turn the high
speed needle clockwise until engine runs smoothly.
DO NOT go any leaner than necessary on the high
speed adjustment as piston seizure can occur at
high speed. The average high speed needle adjustment is one turn to open. This will vary according
to outside temperature. Low temperatures generally
require richer settings. (Adjust screw counterclockwise.)
5.
If the engine runs too fast at idle speed, turn the idle
stop screw counterclockwise until the desired idling
speed is obtained. To increase idling speed, turn
the idle stop screw clockwise.
If the fuel mixture is too lean, a cold engine may stall
under a load. If the engine stalls as soon as the throttle
opens, the ``idle mixture'' may be too lean. If the engine
speeds up when the throttle opens, but stalls when the
pump primes, then the ``high speed'' adjustment is
probably too lean.
1.
Turn both adjustment needles clockwise until completely closed.
CAUTION
Carburetor needle adjustment
may result in seat damage.
General Operating Hints
Do not force adjustment needles tightly closed or the
seat could be damaged.
1.
When the pump is placed in the water with the hose
empty, air will be expelled into the hose and the
pump will prime quickly. If the hose is partially full of
water, or kinked near the pump discharge, the
pump may require 30 seconds or more to prime.
2.
Ideally, the Floto Pump should not be operated in
less than six inches of water. If the water is shallow,
or if the water level goes low enough to permit the
pump to rest on the bottom, sand or other foreign
material entering the pump intake can cause the
pump to seize. If this happens, free the pump with
one of the following methods.
2.
Open both needles by turning counterclockwise one
turn. This will be a rich setting and operation under
a load will determine the best setting.
3.
Adjust the low speed idle needle first, and accelerate. If the engine bogs down or accelerates slowly,
turn the low speed idle needle clockwise until performance is acceptable. If the engine stalls on acceleration, turn the low speed idle needle counterclockwise until performance is satisfactory. The average
low speed idle needle adjustment is one turn open.
OPERATION
Page 9 of 19
!
WARNING
Accidental starting.
May cause personal injury.
Before attempting to free the pump, disconnect the
spark plug wire from the engine to prevent accidental
engine start up.
a.
Remove starter and turn engine counterclock‐
wise until it turns freely.
b.
Remove screws which attach screen to float.
With a suitable wrench, turn impeller nut clock‐
wise (viewed from bottom of pump) until it turns
freely. Reinstall intake screen.
c.
Remove intake screen as directed above.
Remove bolts which attach the pump to float.
Disconnect and plug fuel line at carburetor and
lift engine and pump assembly out of float.
Remove four self-locking nuts and plain wash‐
ers, and lift off lower volute. Thoroughly clean
impeller and turn it to make sure that it is free. If
it does not turn freely, contact your Waterous
dealer or call us at 651-450-5200. Reassemble
pump.
Storage
Change the fuel in the tank at regular intervals. If you
are going to store the pump for longer than two months,
the following steps should be taken.
1.
Do not run engine to remove the fuel left in the carburetor. Drain the carburetor by removing the fuel
strainer cover.
2.
Remove the spark plug and lubricate cylinder walls
with three or four squirts of BA-TCW or NMMA TC-Wll outboard oil.
3.
Crank engine over once or twice to circulate the oil.
Replace the spark plug.
4.
If the engine is to be stored in an extremely damp
area, remove the crankcase cover and lubricate the
upper and lower main bearings in both ends of the
connecting rod.
Ordering Repair Parts
Repair parts for your Floto-Pump are available from a
Waterous dealer or directly from Waterous.
The following pages list the repair parts for the Standard
Floto, High Pressure Floto and the engine repair parts.
Contact your Waterous dealer, or call a Waterous service specialist at 651-450-5200 with any questions.
Page 10 of 19
Fire Hose Testing
WARNING
Hose Testing Hazard. May result in serious personal injury.
Due to a potential for catastrophic hose failure during service testing of fire hose, it is vital that safety precautions be
taken to prevent exposure of anyone to this danger. Fire pumps on fire department apparatus are not designed for
and should not be used for service testing of fire hoses. Hose testing machines should be used for service testing
of fire hoses.
NFPA 1962 Standard for the Inspection, Care, and use of Fire Hose, Couplings, and Nozzles and the Service
Testing of Fire Hose provides requirements and testing procedures for service-testing fire hose at least annually.
NFPA 1962 includes procedures for service testing with either a hose testing machine or with a pump on a fire
department fire apparatus.
WARNING
Pressure Hazard. May result in serious personal injury.
If a fire pump on a fire department apparatus is used for service testing of fire hoses, the procedures in NFPA 1962
MUST be followed including the use of a fire department gate valve with a ¼-inch (6 mm) hole drilled through the
gate installed between the fire apparatus discharge outlet and the hose test layout to prevent a volume surge from
the pump in the event a hose bursts during testing.
During fire hose testing with a fire pump on a fire department fire apparatus, the fire pump is required to be operated
at high discharge pressure with little or no flow out of the apparatus.
WARNING
Scalding Water Hazard. May result in serious burns.
If a fire pump on a fire department apparatus is used for service testing of fire hoses, pump discharge water must be
circulated through a by-pass system or discharged through a slightly open discharge valve, or some other provision
must be used to prevent overheating. If the pump runs for a few minutes without adequate flow through the pump,
water may be heated enough to scald someone when a valve is opened.
CAUTION
If a fire pump on a fire department apparatus is used for service testing of fire hoses, operating the pump at high
discharge pressure with little or no flow may result in severe damage to the pump.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Cause
What To Do
No fuel in tank.
Ignition switch off.
Fuel tank vent closed.
Fill tank.
Turn ignition switch on.
Open fuel tank vent.
Fuel line or fuel tank screen clogged.
Clean fuel line and screen.
Flooded.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Engine fails to start.
Spark plug shorted or fouled.
Engine misses.
Replace spark plug.
Ignition lead wire shorted, broken or disconnected from spark plug.
Replace lead wire or attach to spark plug.
Ignition inoperative (no spark from lead
wire.
Contact factory or your nearest authorized dealer.
Water in gasoline or stale fuel mixture.
Too much oil in fuel mixture.
Drain entire fuel system and refill with fresh fuel.
Drain and refill with correct mixture.
Engine over or under choked.
If flooded by over choking, proceed according to
instructions in previous section. If under choked,
move choke lever to closed position and crank 2 or
3 times.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
See ``Operating Instructions'' under ``Carburetor
Adjustment.''
Gasket leaks (carburetor or reed plate
gaskets).
Replace gaskets.
Weak spark at lead wire.
Contact the factory or your nearest authorized
dealer.
Dirt in fuel line or carburetor.
Remove and clean.
Carburetor improperly adjusted.
See ``Operating Instructions'' under ``Carburetor
Adjustment.''
Spark plug fouled, broken or incorrect gap
setting.
Clean and replace spark plug; set gap at .030.
Weak or intermittent spark at lead wire.
Contact the factory or your nearest authorized
dealer.
Air cleaner clogged.
Clean air cleaner.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
See ``Operating Instructions'' under ``Carburetor
Adjustment.''
Muffler clogged.
Clean carbon from muffler.
Clogged exhaust ports.
Remove muffler, rotate engine until the piston is at
bottom of cylinder. With a wooden scraper or blunt
tool, remove all carbon from exhaust ports. Be
careful not to scratch or damage piston or cylinder
walls. Blow any loose carbon with compressed air.
Start engine and run briefly to remove all carbon,
then install muffler.
Poor compression.
Contact the factory or your nearest authorized
dealer.
Insufficient oil in fuel mixture.
Mix fuel as shown in starting instructions.
Air flow obstructed.
Clean flywheel, cylinder fins and screen.
Loose flywheel.
Tighten flywheel nut.
Spark plug is incorrect heat range.
Replace plug specified for engine.
Worn bearings, piston rings or cylinder
walls.
Contact the factory or your nearest authorized
dealer.
Bent fan housing.
Remove fan housing and straighten bent portion.
Engine lacks power.
Engine overheats.
Engine noisy or
knocking.
Hold throttle in fast position and crank engine or
close carburetor main adjustment needle and crank
until engine starts. Then turn needle to 1 turn open.
Install new spark plug.
Spark plug broken (cracked porcelain or
electrodes broken).
Engine hard to start.
Engine misses.
Page 11 of 19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Page 12 of 19
Problem
Cause
What To Do
8.
Carburetor main adjustment too lean.
See ``Operating Instructions'' under ``Carburetor
Adjustment.''
Engine overheats.
See number 5.
Engine stalls under
load.
PUMP REPAIR PARTS
Page 13 of 19
Refer to the following pages:
Float and Fuel system ................................... 1.4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Exhaust and Air Intake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1.5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pump - Standard . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1.6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pump - High Pressure ................................... 1.7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine (Starter and Ignition) . . . . . . . . . . . . .1.8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine (Carburetor and Power Head) . . . . .1.9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FLOAT AND FUEL SYSTEM
Page 14 of 19
REF.NO.
8
13
14
15
26
31
38
41
42
49
50
51
DESCRIPTION
Float
Self-locking nut, 3/8-16
Plain washer, 3/8 in.
Intake screen
Fuel line
Fuel tank cap
Hex hd screw, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 in.
Fuel line filter
Lock washer, internal tooth, 1/4 in.
RUN-ST OP decal
Fuel mix decal
Name plate decal
(includes pump serial number)
REF NO..
77
79
80
90
128
134
148
165
166
169
176
177
DESCRIPTION
Hearing protection warning decal
Patent decal
Folding spanner wrench
Fuel tank subassembly
(includes ref no. 41, 50 & 77)
Hex hd screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
Carbon monoxide warning label
Plain washer, 1/4 in.
Rubber bushing
Pan hd screw, 1/4-20 x 2-3/4 in.
Inlet chamber seal
Hot warning decal
CE marking decal
EXHAUST AND AIR INTAKE
Page 15 of 19
REF.
NO.
1
3
6
7
21
23
25
28
29
35
DESCRIPTION
Air intake cover
Lock washer, internal tooth, no. 10
Lifting handle
Engine
Socket hd screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
Throttle control float
Throttle arm
Socket hd screw, no. 10-32 x 3/8 in.
(use Loctite #242 (Blue) on screws
Socket hd screw, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 in.
Self-locking nut, no. 10-24
REF.
NO.
42
44
45
65
82
128
135
153
170
178
179
DESCRIPTION
Lock washer, internal tooth, 1/4 in.
Muffler
Exhaust adapter
Air intake base
Muffler bracket
Hex hd screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
Hex head screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 in.
Lock washer, 1/4 in.
Fillister hd screw, no. 10-24 x 5/8 in.
Pipe nipple, 1-1/4 NPT x 5 in.
Air intake screen
PUMP
Page 16 of 19
STANDARD FLOTO
REF.
NO.
7
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
DESCRIPTION
Engine
Hex hd screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
Self-locking nut, 3/8-16
Plain washer, 3/8 in.
Mechanical seal
Self-locking nut, 9/16-18
Impeller
Dowel pin, SS, 5/16 x 3/4 in.
Body - upper volute
REF.
NO.
21
22
36
37
46
131
DESCRIPTION
Socket hd screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
Body - lower volute
Discharge nipple, 1-1/2 NPSH x 11 in., or
1-1/2 BSP x 11 in., or 1-1/2 NPT x 8-7/8
in. (1-1/2 NPT x 8-7/8 in. nipple requires
REF. NO. 37 nozzle).
Discharge nozzle, 1-1/2 NH (not used
with REF NO. 36 NPSH or BSD
discharge nozzles)
O-ring, 7-1/4 x 7-1/2 in.
Woodruff key
PUMP
Page 17 of 19
HIGH PRESSURE FLOTO
REF.
NO.
7
12
13
14
16
17
18
NO.
19
20
21
DESCRIPTION
Engine
Hex hd screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
Self-locking nut, 3/8-16
Plain washer, 3/8 in.
Mechanical seal
Self-locking nut, 9/16-18
Impeller subassembly (includes REF.
63)
Dowel pin, SS, 5/16 x 3/4 in.
Body - upper volute
Socket hd screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
REF.
NO.
22
36
37
46
63
64
131
High Pressure Floto
DESCRIPTION
Body - lower volute subassembly
(includes REF. NO. 64)
Pipe nipple, 1 NPT x 7-3/4 in.
Discharge nozzle, 1-1/2 NH, 1-1/2 NPSH
or 1-1/2 BSP
O-ring, 7-1/4 x 7-1/2 in.
Impeller bushing
Volute bushing
Woodruff key
ENGINE - STARTER AND IGNITION
REF.
NO.
85
86
87
89
91
93
95
98
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder cover (Includes decals)
Fan housing (Includes decals)
Support plate
Ignition coil assembly
Ignition switch
Starter
Flywheel key
Magneto end seal
Page 18 of 19
REF.
NO.
128
136
139
180
181
182
183
DESCRIPTION
Hex hd screw with serrated flange,
1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
Hex nut, 7/16-20
Flywheel
Ignition stud
Socket hd screw, #10-32 x 3/4 in.
Flat hd screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 in.
Countersunk lock washer, 1/4 in.
ENGINE (CARBURETOR AND POWER HEAD)
Page 19 of 19
REF.
NO.
56
57
69
70
74
75
76
81
94
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
DESCRIPTION
Complete carburetor
Carburetor gasket
Manifold gasket
Transfer port cover gasket
Spark plug
(Champion RL-86C)
Carburetor adapter elbow
Manifold
Head bolt stud
Carburetor repair parts kit
Fuel strainer cover
Main adjustment screw washer
Throttle shaft and lever
Bearing cage gasket
Ball bearing
Crankshaft
Connecting rod with cap
Retaining ring
Piston
Piston pin
Piston ring set
Cylinder head
Head gasket, .032 in. thick
Head gasket, .062 in. thick
Cylinder w/seal
REF.
NO.
116
117
118
119
120
121
123
124
125
130
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
160
161
162
171
DESCRIPTION
Reed
Drive end seal
Crankcase cover gasket
Transfer port cover
Connecting rod screw
Crankpin roller set
Hex hd screw with serrated flange,
1/4-20 x 5/8 in.
Hex hd screw with serrated flange,
1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
Hex hd screw with serrated flange,
1/4-20 x 1 in.
Hex nut, 1/4-20
Crankcase cover
Reed stop
Rnd hd screw with lock washer,
no. 6-32 x 5/16 in.
Reed plate (includes 116, 150 & 151)
Spring lock washer, 1/4 in.
Socket hd screw, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
Plain washer, 1/4 in.
Fuel strainer screen
Fuel strainer cover gasket
Hex hd screw, no. 6-32 x 7/16 in.
Power head gasket and seal kit
WATEROUS COMPANY, 125 HARDMAN AVENUE SOUTH
SOUTH ST. PAUL, MINNESOTA 55075-2456 U.S.A.
Phone: (651) 450-5000 • FAX: (651) 450-5090
Download PDF
Similar pages