USER MANUAL
Thank you for purchasing Pro-Line’s PRO-MT 4×4! For Over 35
years, Pro-Line has designed and manufactured the best RC
products in the world. This 1:10 scale 4×4 monster truck has been
developed from the ground up for extreme performance, durability,
and most importantly, fun! Thank you for choosing the PRO-MT
4×4 and joining Team Pro-Line in making history!
The PRO-MT 4×4 comes as a pre-built roller. This manual contains
instructions for completing and operating your vehicle. Please take time
to familiarize yourself with the procedures for running and maintaining
your RC vehicle before driving. Pro-Line is continually improving our
products; consequently, actual parts included in the PRO-MT 4×4 may
appear slightly different than the images in this manual.
EQUIPMENT NEEDED
PRECAUTIONS
To prevent serious personal injury and/or property damage,
operate all remotely controlled models in a responsible manner
as described herein.
RADIO
MOTOR
550 SIZE OR 1:8 SIZE
RECEIVER
SERVO
(HORNS INCLUDED)
LIPO BATTERY
CHARGER
2S, 3S, OR 4S
ESC
RC BODY PAINT
POLYCARBONATE SAFE
RECOMMENDED TOOLS
PRECAUTIONS
HEX DRIVERS
1.5MM, 2MM, 2.5MM
NUT DRIVER
5.5MM
SERVO TAPE
THREAD LOCK
INCLUDED TOOLS
WHEEL WRENCH
17MM
HEX KEY
3MM
Choose the right place to operate your RC model:
• Do not run RC vehicles on public streets or highways
• Do not run RC vehicles near people or animals
• Do not run RC vehicles where noise can disturb others
Inspect your vehicle before operation:
• Make sure that all screws and nuts are properly tightened
• Always use fresh batteries in your radio
• Always test the throttle and steering before setting the
vehicle on the ground
After operation of your RC vehicle:
• To prevent a runaway, turn off the vehicle first, then
the radio
• Replace any battery that has puffed or been dented or has
frayed wiring
• Keep your vehicle clean and free of excess dirt and debris
• Immediately after use, do not touch any equipment on the
vehicle such as the motor or ESC, as they could generate
high temperatures and cause burns
• Store your vehicle and battery in a place where a fire
cannot spread
WARNING!
This is NOT a toy and is NOT suitable for children under 14 years
of age. This RC vehicle contains many small parts which are
potential choking hazards. Keep all components out of reach of
small children.
HEALTH WARNING!
This product contains
chemicals known to the State of California
pro-mt4x4
to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. This
RC vehicle is a high performance radio controlled model and
can cause harm or personal injury. All liquids contained in this
RC vehicle are not to be swallowed. Never touch rotating parts
as this can cause injury.
SCAN FOR HELP
2
HELP AND INFORMATION
Installation manuals and videos can be found on our
website
at prolineracing.com/pro-mt4x4
pro-mt4x4
If you need any technical assistance or have questions
please call our tech support line at:
1-800-899-RACE(7223) or (951) 849-9781.
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
REGISTRATION
Register your PRO-MT 4×4 online at
prolineracing.com/pro-mt4x4/register
pro-mt4x4/register
or call 1-800-899-RACE(7223)
or (951) 849-9781.
SCAN TO REGISTER
GETTING STARTED: INSTALL ELECTRONICS
FOAM
FOAM
1
Remove Sentinel body
by unscrewing four
Secure-Loc caps.
3
INSTALL RECEIVER
4
INSTALL ELECTRONIC
SPEED CONTROLLER
LIPO BATTERY
2S, 3S, OR 4S
2.
MOTOR
5
INSTALL SERVO
1.
2.
3.
Feed servo wire
under center diff to
reach receiver. See
Figure A.
Install servo with
four M3×10 socket
head screws and M3
washers.
Select the servo horn
that matches the
spline count on your
servo.
1.
Secure ESC to
chassis using highquality double sided
tape (servo tape).
2.
Feed ESC wires under
side guard clips to
receiver.
INSTALL MOTOR
1.
Remove four M3×10
bottom screws to
detach motor mount.
See Figure B.
2.
If using 1:8 motor
(42mm diameter),
remove motor
support. See Figure C.
3.
Select the correct
gear mesh inserts for
your pinion size. See
detailed instructions
for setting gear mesh
on page 4.
4.
Attach motor to motor
mount using included
screws: (2) M3×10 for
550 size or (2) M4×10
for 1:8 size.
5.
Install motor mount
assembly onto main
chassis with four
M3×10 screws, with
gear mesh inserts.
6.
Install pinion gear
(#4005-10A) with
M4x4mm set screw.
See Figure D.
LLEL
A
PAR
FIG. A
FIG. B
23: Airtronics, JR, KO
24: Hitec
25: Futaba, Savox, ProTek
5.
With radio and
vehicle powered
on and servo at
neutral, install servo
horn parallel to the
connecting arm.
Secure servo horn
with screw included
with servo.
WIR
E
4.
VO
6
MAX BATTERY SIZE
(mm)
145 x 51 x 55
(L x W x H)
Use the included
adhesive foam
spacers to position
your battery (if
necessary, depending
on size) as far
forward and to the
centerline of the
chassis as possible.
Secure battery with
Velcro straps.
FOAM
1.
SE
R
2
INSTALL LIPO BATTERY
Secure receiver to chassis
using high-quality double
sided tape (servo tape).
See a fully-wired,
ready-to-bash PRO-MT 4×4 at
prolineracing.com/pro-mt4x4
Remove support only if
using 1:8 Motor. If using
550 motor, leave in place.
FIG. C
For motors with a 3mm
shaft, use included Pinion
Reducer (#4005-50) as
shown.
FIG. D
3
GETTING STARTED: SET GEAR MESH
PRO-MT 4×4 includes eccentric gear mesh inserts
to properly set gear mesh depending on the pinion
size you select. See the chart below to set the correct
orientation when attaching your motor mount to the
chassis. It is recommended to use thread lock to
BOTTOM OF
CHASSIS
secure the motor mount.
IMPORTANT!
Only use MOD1 pinion gears
IMPORTANT!
All four inserts must have the same orientation.
= 14T
=21T
= 15T
= 20T
= 16T
= 19T
= 17T
= 18T
FRONT OF
VEHICLE
STOCK SETTING FOR INCLUDED PINION
GETTING STARTED: FASTEN TIRES
Install Pre-mounted Badlands MX28 tires onto the
17mm hex drives and tighten wheel nuts (#4005-39)
with the included wheel nut wrench (#4005-49B).
4
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
GETTING STARTED: PAINT BODY
1
1.
2.
Wash body with mild
detergent, then rinse
and dry thoroughly.
Apply window masks
to inside of body.
2
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
For painting tips, visit
www.prolineracing.com/how-to-tips-body-painting-novice
Use only polycarbonate-safe paint
Allow paint to dry completely
Remove window masks and outer film
Apply decals
Mount body to chassis using Secure-Loc Caps
CONGRATULATIONS!
You’re now ready to bash one
of the most extreme, durable,
high-performance RC monster
trucks ever developed!
5
M3x12 SHCS
EXPLODED VIEW: FRONT
M3x8 SHCS
4005-02C
4005-02A
M3x16 SHCS
4005-21E
4005-09B
M3x4 Set Screw
4005-09C
4005-32
4005-43E
4005-37B
4005-08C
M3 Locknut
4005-44A
4005-19A
4005-19B
4005-44E
4005-09A
4005-05A
4005-29
4005-44B
M3x20 FHCS
M3x10 Set Screw
4005-43J
M3x10 FHCS
EXPLODED VIEW: DIFF
4005-37B
Front & Rear Bevel:
4005-08C
4005-02B
6092-06
4005-38C
4005-38F
M2.5x10 BHCS
4005-14
4005-38A
4005-38C
Center Spur:
4005-01
M4x12 FHCS
4005-38B
4005-38E
4005-38D
6
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
4005-14
4005-37B
M4x22 FHCS
M3x10 SHCS
6070-02
4005-36E
M4x16 Set Screw
4005-45D
M3x4 Set Screw
4005-36D
4005-04B
4005-36C
M3 Washer
M3x16 SHCS
M3x10 SHCS
M3x30 SHCS
M3 Locknut
4005-33
4005-08B
4005-36A
4005-37B
4005-09A 4005-09B
M3x14 FHCS
4005-05B
4005-28
4005-21A
4005-43H
EXPLODED VIEW: SHOCK
4005-21B
6102-00
4005-43B
6062-06
4005-07C
6308-02
M3 Locknut
4005-40A
6102-00
4005-40C
6308-02
4005-15
4005-23A
4005-40B
4005-23B
Front: 4005-41A
Rear: 4005-42A
Front: 4005-07D
Rear: 4005-07E
4005-43A
Front: 4005-41B
Rear: 4005-42B
M3x10 SHCS
4005-12
M3 Locknut
4005-48C
Front: 4005-42C
Rear: 4005-41C
4005-37B
Front: 4005-24A
Rear: 4005-24B
Left: 4005-48A
Right: 4005-48B
4005-07A
M3 Locknut
4005-07F
Front: 4005-17
Rear: 4005-18
M3x16 SHCS
4005-43D
4005-07B
4005-37A
4005-43C
4005-43B
4005-43I
4005-22A
4005-22B
7
EXPLODED VIEW: CENTER
4005-46A
4005-35B
M3x25 SHCS
4005-13A
4005-11A
4005-45B
4005-34A
4005-11B
4005-45C
4005-09D
M3x5 FHCS
M3x10 FHCS
M3 Locknut
4005-34D
4005-09E
M3x10 FHCS
M3 Locknut
4005-11C
4005-11A
4005-11A
M3x10 FHCS
4005-35C
M3x10 FHCS
4005-49A
4005-34B
4005-26
4005-13B
M3x10 FHCS
4005-11A
4005-34C
M3x10 FHCS
4005-26
4005-34D
M4x12 FHCS
M3x10 FHCS
M3x10 FHCS
8
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
M3x16 SHCS
4005-37C
4005-43F
6102-00
M3 Locknut
4005-20A
4005-35H
M3x10 SHCS
4005-35G
4005-35A
4005-20D
M3 Locknut
4005-20E
M3 Locknut
4005-37C
4005-35I: Servo Horn - 23T
4005-35J: Servo Horn - 24T
4005-35K: Servo Horn - 25T
Antenna Cap
4005-35L
M3x22 SHCS
4005-20C
4005-37C
4005-35F
Antenna Tube
4005-35L
M3x10 SHCS
M3x22 SHCS
4005-20B
M3 Washer
4005-27
4005-37C
M3x10 FHCS
M4x10 FHCS
4005-35E
M4x10 FHCS
M3x4 Set Screw
M3x10 FHCS
M3x10 SHCS
M3 Locknut
M3x5 FHCS
4005-25A
M3 Locknut
4005-45A
M3 Locknut
4005-46B
4005-35B
9
EXPLODED VIEW: REAR
4005-04A
M3x3 Set Screw
M3x4 Set Screw
M3 Locknut
4005-35D
4005-43E
M3 Locknut
M3x30 SHCS
4005-08A
M2.5x10 SHCS
4005-08B
4005-09C
4005-44C
4005-37B
M3x3 Set Screw
M3x22 SHCS
6102-00
4005-37B
4005-21D
4005-31
M3x14 FHCS
4005-31
6082-02
4005-06
4005-19B
4005-16
4005-21B 4005-21A
4005-43J
4005-43G
4005-23A
6102-00
M3x22 SHCS
M3 Locknut
4005-23B
4005-12
4005-37B
4005-09A
4005-47
4005-09B
4005-37A
4005-22B
4005-22A
10
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
4005-19C
M3x10 FHCS
6070-02
4005-36E
4005-36F
M3x8 SHCS
M3x12 SHCS
4005-36D
6070-02
M3x10 SHCS
4005-36E
4005-03A
4005-36F
4005-03C
4005-36A
4005-36D
M3x16 SHCS
4005-36B
M3x10 SHCS
4005-36A
M3x16 SHCS
M3x20 FHCS
4005-44D
4005-44F
4005-30
4005-03B
M4x12 FHCS
M4x22 FHCS
11
TUNING TIPS
FRONT CASTER
This is the angle of the front hub from vertical when viewed
from the side of the PRO-MT 4×4. It is adjusted by swapping or
changing the combination of the 1mm and 2mm spacers on the
front upper hinge pin. (see circled items above)
The PRO-MT 4×4 has 10 Degrees of front kick-up with adjustable
front caster angle from +10o to +20o. The stock setting is +15o of
caster.
Less caster angle typically provides more aggressive steering
and does not handle bumps as well, while more caster angle is
easier to drive and handles bumps better.
CAMBER
This is the angle the tires are leaned in towards the center of the
vehicle.
The front camber angle is adjustable by using the included
0.75mm metal spacers under the lower pivot balls. Each spacer
increases camber by 2°. One 0.75mm spacer is installed from
the factory, so the stock front camber setting is -2°.
WHEELBASE
The wheelbase on the PRO-MT 4×4 is adjustable up to 4mm
by moving the spacers next to the rear hub carriers. The stock
setting is in the middle. A longer wheelbase is typically more
stable, while a shorter wheelbase will turn sharper.
12
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
The rear camber link turnbuckles are adjustable just like many
race vehicles. Shortening this turnbuckle will increase camber.
Stock setting is -2°.
Increased front camber will increase steering. Increased camber
overall generally provides more traction and stability while
cornering.
CENTER DIFFERENTIAL
SHOCK OIL & LOCATION
Stock oil included in the center diff is 100,000 cSt.
Stock shock oil for the PRO-MT 4×4 is 40wt. There are two shock
mounting locations on the shock towers and two on the lower arms.
When using 1:8 buggy motor systems with 4S Lipo power,
you may find that the center diff is sending too much power
to the front wheels when the truck wheelies. To provide more
balanced wheel speed front to rear with extreme power systems,
use heavier diff fluid in the center diff. 1 Million cSt diff fluid is
generally a good place to start.
The stock locations are on the inside holes, front and rear. This
provides a smooth steering response and helps absorb bumps
in rough terrain. The outer holes on the tower and arm provide
a stiffer, more direct feel, while the outside hole on the arm also
limits downtravel.
MOTOR & GEAR RATIOS
RIDE HEIGHT
The Internal Gear Ratio of the PRO-MT 4x4 is 4:1 and the
included Mod 1 Spur Gear is 44T.
This is the height of the chassis in relation to the surface. It is
an adjustment that affects the way your PRO-MT 4×4 turns and
goes through bumps.
A 16T Mod 1 Pinion Gear is included as a good starting point
for most applications. If using a less powerful 550 motor, using
a smaller pinion gear might be necessary to prevent the motor
system from overheating.
When using high powered 1:8 Motor Systems and 4S Lipo
power, Pro-Line testing has found motors in the 1900 kV range
to be best for using the full range of Gear Ratios available (14T
to 21T).
To check the ride height, drop your vehicle with tires fastened
from about a 5-6 inch height onto a flat surface. Once it settles
into a position, check the height of each end of the vehicle in
relationship to the surface. To raise the ride height, lower the
shock collar on the shock evenly. To lower the ride height, raise
the shock collar. Both left and right collars should be adjusted
evenly.
Larger pinion sizes typically provide higher top speeds but
reduced bottom end power, while smaller pinion sizes are
opposite. When using higher kV 1:8 motors with 4S Lipo power,
start with the smallest pinion gear to prevent the motor system
from overheating. If the battery is extremely hot, and/or the motor
is so hot that you cannot touch it, use a smaller pinion gear.
Pinion Size
Final Gear Ratio
1415161718192021
12.6
11.7
11.0
10.4
9.8
9.3
8.8
8.4
Rollout (Inches per motor revolution)
1.301.401.491.581.671.771.861.95
13
OPTION TIRES
SAND PAW 2.8"
PRIME 2.8"
TRENCHER 2.8"
A must for sand and snow conditions to
throw up huge roosts!
If you will be using your PRO-MT 4×4 on
the street or for speed runs, the Prime is
your best option.
Award-winning all-terrain tire works on
any surface as an alternative to the stock
Badlands MX28 tires.
#10116-18
Premounted on F-11 17mm hex wheels
#1170-18
Premounted on F-11 17mm hex wheels
#1186-18
Premounted on F-11 17mm hex wheels
OPTION BODIES
FORD® F-150 RAPTOR CLEAR BODY - #3471-00
Ford Motor Company Trademarks and Trade Dress used under license to Pro-Line.
14
PRO-LINE RACING / PRO-MT 4×4 / USER MANUAL
CHEVY® SILVERADO™ CLEAR BODY - #3444-00
General Motors® trademarks used under license to Pro-Line.
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
Part #
Part Name
Qty. in group
6062-06
50×4mm Steering Turnbuckle
2
4005-19
6070-02
Secure-Loc Cap Kit
4
A
Front Upper Hinge Pin
2
A
M3 × 14 SHCS
4
A
Front Hub - Left
1
6082-02
60×4mm Rear Turnbuckle
2
B
Lower Inner Hinge Pin
4
B
Rear Body Mount
1
B
Front Hub - Right
1
6092-06
Diff Internal Gear Replacement Kit 1
C
Rear Outer Hinge Pin
2
C
Front Body Mount
1
C
Front Hub Steering Plate
2
6102-00
Pivot Ball & Rod End Set
1
4005-20
D
Body Posts
4
4005-49
6308-02
Shock Shaft Guides
4
A
Servo Saver Adjustment Nut
1
E
1.5×6.5mm O-Ring
4
A
Rear Chassis Brace
1
B
Steering Post
2
F
M4 × 16 Set Screw
4
B
17mm Wheel Wrench
1
4005-50
Pinion Reducer
1
10125-18 Badlands MX28 2.8" Tires
4005-36
4005-48
Pre-mounted on F-11 17mm hex wheels
2
C
Steering Saver Hex Tube
1
4005-37
3435-17
Pre-Cut Sentinel Body
1
D
Servo Saver Spring
1
A
8×16×5mm Bearing
4
E
Servo Saver O-Ring
1
B
12×18×4mm Bearing
14
M3 × 12 SHCS
4005-01
44T Mod 1 Spur Gear
3
C
5mm × 11mm × 4mm Bearing
4
M3 × 8 SHCS
4005-02
4005-21
A
Sway Bar Pivot Ball
2
4005-38
M3 Washer
Qty. in kit: 6
6
8
A
Front Bumper Brace
1
B
Sway Bar Ball Stud
2
A
Diff Cap
1
M3 × 10 SHCS
26
B
Front Bumper Skid
1
C
M3 × 3 Set Screw
4
B
Diff Housing
1
M4 × 12 FHCS
9
C
Front Bumper
1
D
Rear Sway Bar - 2.7mm
1
C
4.7mm × 0.5mm O-Ring
2
M3 × 4 Set Screw
4
E
Front Sway Bar - 3.0mm
1
D
5×8×1.5 O-Ring
2
M3 × 14 FHCS
6
E
5.2×15×0.2 Large Diff Shim
2
M4 × 22 FHCS
4
4005-03
A
Rear Bumper
1
4005-22
B
Rear Bumper Skid
1
A
17mm Wheel Hex
2
F
Diff Seal O-Ring
1
M3 × 22 SHCS
6
C
Rear Bumper Brace
1
B
M4 × 16 Modified Set Screw
2
4005-39
17mm Wheel Nuts
4
M2.5 × 10 SHCS
4
M3 × 30 SHCS
4
4005-23
4005-04
4005-40
A
Rear Shock Tower
1
A
CVD Drive Pin Cup
4
AX-Ring
4
M3 × 10 Set Screw
4
B
Front Shock Tower
1
B
CVD Drive Pin - Long
4
B
10 × 1mm O-Ring
4
M3 × 20 FHCS
6
C
M3 × 3 Set Screw
4
C
Shock Diaphragm
4
M3 × 5 FHCS
4
M3 × 10 FHCS
32
4005-05
A
Front Arm
2
4005-24
B
Front Upper Arm
2
A
Front Shock Spring
2
A
M2.5 Locknut
2
M3 × 16 SHCS
16
B
Rear Shock Spring
2
B
Piston Washer
2
M4 × 10 FHCS
2
C
Rear Shock Shaft
2
Antenna Tube
1
4005-06
A
Rear Arm
2
4005-07
4005-41
4005-25
A
Motor Mount
1
4005-42
Antenna Cap
1
A
Pivot Ball
4
B
M3 × 10 FHCS
6
A
M2.5 Locknut
2
M2.5 × 10 BHCS
B
Pivot Ball Set Screw
4
C
M4 × 10 FHCS
2
B
Piston Washer
2
M3 × 25 SHCS
C
Front Camber Spacer 0.75mm
4
D
M3 × 5 FHCS
2
C
Front Shock Shaft
2
M3 Locknut
45
D
Piston 1.2mm 6 Hole (Front)
4
4005-26
M2.5 Locknut
4
E
Piston 1.4mm 6 Hole (Rear)
4
A
Motor Mount Insert 14t & 21t
4
A
Shock Bottom Cap
4
F
Delrin Pivot Insert
4
B
Motor Mount Insert 15t & 20t
4
B
Shock Cap & Collar
4
C
Motor Mount Insert 16t & 19t
4
C
Shock Rod End
4
4005-08
4005-43
A
10T Mod 1 Bevel Gear
1
D
Motor Mount Insert 17t & 18t
4
D
Shock Spring Retainer
4
B
Center Outdrive Clip
2
4005-27
Servo Mount
1
E
Shock Stand Off
4
C
40T Mod 1 Bevel Gear
1
4005-28
B1 Inner Hinge Pin Holder w/ Insert1
F
Steering Servo Link
1
4005-29
A1 Inner Hinge Pin Holder w/ Insert1
G
Sway Bar Link Rear
2
4005-09
A
1mm Spacer
8
4005-30
D1 Inner Hinge Pin Holder w/ Insert1
H
Sway Bar Link Front
2
B
2mm Spacer
6
4005-31
C1 Inner Hinge Pin Holder w/ Insert1
I
Lower Pivot Ball
2
C
Sway Bar Collar
4
4005-32
A2 Inner Hinge Pin Holder w/ Insert1
J
Lower Shock Pin
2
D
Chassis Plug
2
4005-33
B2 Inner Hinge Pin Holder w/ Insert1
4005-44
E
Chassis Plug Washer
2
4005-34
F
Hinge Pin Insert
12
4005-10
A
Front Diff Case
1
A
PRO-MT 4×4 Chassis
1
B
Front Diff Cover
1
B
Center Steel Spine
1
C
Rear Diff Case
1
A
16T Mod 1 Pinion Gear
1
C
Battery Foam Strips
2
D
Rear Diff Cover
1
B
M4 × 4 Set Screw
1
D
Battery Spacer Foam
3
E
Front Lower Case Cover
1
F
Rear Lower Case Cover
1
4005-35
4005-11
A
Battery Strap Bar
4
A
Center Steering Linkage
1
4005-45
B
Battery Strap Hook & Loop
2
B
Battery Stop
2
A
550 / 36mm Motor Support
1
C
Battery Strap D-Ring
2
C
Center Battery Strap Brace
1
B
Center Diff Cover
1
2
D
Rear Sway Bar Bracket
2
C
Center Diff Mount
1
E
Servo Adapter
1
D
Top Plate
1
4005-12Axle
4005-13
A
Center Front Dog Bone 1
F
Servo Arm Left
1
4005-46
B
Center Rear Dog Bone 1
G
Servo Arm Right
1
A
Side Pod - Right
1
4005-14Outdrive
2
H
Servo Saver
1
B
Side Pod - Left
1
4005-15
Drive Shaft Dog Bone Front
2
I
Servo Horn - 23T
1
4005-47
Rear Hub Carrier
1
4005-16
Drive Shaft Dog Bone Rear
2
J
Servo Horn - 24T
1
4005-17
Front Shock Body
2
K
Servo Horn - 25T
1
4005-18
Rear Shock Body
2
L
3×6×2.5 Flanged bearing
2
12
4
15
Download PDF
Similar pages