#90011 RC10B6 Team Kit
2
:: Introduction
Thank you for purchasing this Team Associated product. This assembly manual contains instructions and tips for building and
maintaining your new vehicle. Please take a moment to read through the manual and familiarize yourself with the steps.
We are continually changing and improving our designs; therefore, actual parts may appear slightly different than the illustrations.
New parts will be noted on supplementary sheets located in the appropriate parts bags. Check each bag for these sheets before
you start to build.
:: RC10B6 KIT Features
• 3-gear laydown Stealth™ transmission with lightweight aluminum top shaft
• Gear differential with Factory Team aluminum gear differential cover
• Carbon fiber shock towers and gull-wing front arms with three shock mounting positions
• Reverse bell-crank steering rack design allows more room for electronics
• Hard anodized aluminum pocketed chassis with optional weights available for optimal weight bias
• V2 12mm “Big Bore” threaded aluminum shocks with 3mm TiN coated shafts and low friction x-rings for improved smoothness
• One-piece steering blocks with bolt on Ackermann plates
• Adjustable battery hold-down strap allows weight bias tuning
• Lightweight and durable aluminum C plate and aluminum ball stud mount
• Repositioned A plate provides maximum front end clearance
• Centralized motor positioning for optimum side-to-side balance
• Fore and aft rear shock mounting positions provide additional tuning for available traction
• Updated ball cups and turnbuckles for precise adjustments and durability
• Team Associated clear body and screw-mounted wing by JConcepts
• Factory Team upgraded ball bearings
:: Additional
Your new B6 Team Kit comes unassembled
and requires the following items for completion
(refer to catalog section for suggestions):
• R/C two channel surface frequency radio system
• AA-size batteries for transmitter (#302 alkaline)
• Electronic Speed Control, ESC (#27002)
• Steering servo (#27106, #27107) • R/C electric motor
• Pinion gear (48P), size determined by type/wind of motor
• Battery charger (a peak detection charger, or LiPo compatible charger)
• 2 cell LiPo battery pack (#738)
• Polycarbonate specific spray paint
• Cyanoacrylate glue (CA)(#1597)
• Thread locking compound (#1596)
• Tires and Inserts, Fronts and Rears
• Wheels w/12mm Hex
Front Wheels#9690, #9691, #91572, #91573
Rear Wheels #9695, #9696, #91570, #91571
Tools included:
• Allen wrenches 1.5mm, 2.0mm
• #1113 12mm Shock Tool
• Multi-wrench
:: Other Helpful Items
• Silicone Shock Fluid (Refer to catalog for complete listings)
• Body Scissors (AE Part # 1737)
• Reamer / Hole Punch
• Shock Pliers (#1675)
• Wire Cutters
• FT Hex/Nut Wrenches (AE Part # 1519)• Needle Nose Pliers
• Multi Tool (AE Part #7494)
• Hobby Knife
• Soldering Iron
• Calipers or a Precision Ruler • Green Slime shock lube (AE Part # 1105)
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Dr.
Lake Forest, CA 92630
Customer Service
Tel: 949.544.7500
Fax: 949.544.7501
http://www.TeamAssociated.com · http://www.RC10.com · http://twitter.com/Team_Associated · http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
3
:: Hardware - 1:1 Scale View
Button Head (bhcs)
Flat Head (fhcs)
2x4mm (31510)
Aluminum (8545)
3x8mm (25201)
Aluminum (8553)
Titanium (91592)
2.5x6mm (31520)
3x4mm (91158)
3x6mm (31531)
Aluminum (8550)
Titanium (91580)
3x18mm (89209)
Titanium (91597)
3x3mm (25225)
3x10mm (4671)
Ballstuds
Silver 8mm long (31284)
Ti Nitride 8mm long (31292)
HD 6mm (91047)
Ti Nitride HD 6mm (91118)
Shims and Washers
3x18mm (2308)
Servo Mount Washer (7337)
(.250 x .125 x .815)
3x20mm (25188)
Titanium (91587)
FT Ballstud Washer, Aluminum
(1mm and 2mm, 4 each) (31286)
3x24mm (89204)
Titanium (91589)
3x8mm Washer (89218)
3x30mm (91478)
HD 8mm (91048)
Ti Nitride HD 8mm (91119)
HD 10mm (91049)
Ti Nitride HD 10mm (91120)
Nuts (lock/plain)
M3 Nut (91477)
M3 Alum. Locknut, Blue (31550)
M3 Locknut, Black (25215
M3 Locknut w/Flange (25612)
FT 3mm Locknuts, Blue(25392)
Diff Balls
Notes:
10x15x4 (91563)
Silver 5mm long (31283)
Ti Nitride 5mm long (31291)
Set Screws
3x14mm (25187)
Titanium (91584)
5/64 Diff Thrust Balls (6574)
1.6 x 5mm (91611)
6x13x5 (91562)
3x16mm (25204)
Titanium (91596)
3x10mm (25211)
Aluminum (8554)
Titanium (91582)
Cap Head (shcs)
5x10x4mm (91560)
3x14mm (89208)
Aluminum (8567)
Titanium (91595)
3x8mm (31532)
Aluminum (8552)
Titanium (91581)
3x22mm (25189)
Titanium (91588)
5x8x2.5mm (31400)
3x12mm (25203)
Aluminum (8556)
Titanium (91594)
3x5mm (31530)
3x16mm (89203)
Titanium (91585)
3x7x3mm (91475)
3x10mm (25202)
Aluminum (8555)
Titanium (91593)
2.5x8mm (31521)
3x12mm (89202)
Titanium (91583)
Ball Bearings
3/32 Carbide Diff Balls (6581)
3/32 Ceramic Diff Balls (6584)
M4 Locknut w/Flange (91148)
FT M4 Locknut, Blue (31551)
M4 Locknut, Serrated (91738)
4
:: Table of Contents
1...................Cover
14.................Bag 18 - 19
2...................Introduction
14 - 16........Bag 20 - 22
3...................1:1 Hardware “Fold Out”
16.................Bag 23
4...................Table of Contents
16 - 18.........Bag 24 - 26
5....................Bag 1
19 - 21....... Tuning Tips
5 - 7..............Bag 2 - 4
22 - 30.......Catalog
7 - 8..............Bag 5 - 8
31................Notes / Contact Info
8 - 9..............Bag 9 - 10
32................Setup Sheet “Kit Setup”
9 - 11............Bag 11 - 14
33................Setup Sheet “Blank”
12.................Bag 15 - 16
34................Back Cover
13.................Bag 17
:: Notes
!
This symbol indicates a special
note or instruction in the manual.
This symbol indicates a Racers Tip.
Scanning this QR code will take
you to Team Associated’s Tech Tips.
These tips will help you with your
build and setup!
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Dr.
Lake Forest, CA 92630
There is a 1:1 hardware foldout page in the
front of the manual. To check the size of a part,
line up your hardware with the correct drawing
until you find the exact size. Each part in the
foldout has a number assigned to it for ordering
replacement parts.
Customer Service
Tel: 949.544.7500
Fax: 949.544.7501
http://www.TeamAssociated.com · http://www.RC10.com · http://twitter.com/Team_Associated · http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
5
8/16
:: Bag 1 - Step 1
31286 x2
FT Ballstud
Washer,
Aluminum
(2mm)
!
Note orientation
of steering rack.
Front
91667
Steering
Bellcrank
(Right)
91475 x4
3x7x3
Ball Bearing
91475 x4
3x7x3
Ball Bearing
91667
Steering
Rack
31286 x2
FT Ballstud
Washer,
Aluminum
(1mm)
91048 x2
Heavy-duty
Ballstud,
8mm
91667
Steering
Bellcrank
(Left)
:: Bag 1 - Step 2
!
The steering
bellcrank brace
has offsets on one
side. They should be
installed towards
the bearings.
!
25188 x2
M3 x 20mm
BHCS
31283
5mm Ball
Stud, Long
91667
Steering
Bellcrank
Brace
89202 x2
M3 x 12mm
BHCS
91049 x2
Heavy-duty
Ballstud,
10mm
31286 x2
FT Ballstud
Washer,
Aluminum
(1mm)
91655
Front
Ball Stud
Mount
Do not overtighten steering bolts. Make sure
there is free movement in the steering rack.
:: Bag 2-4 - Step 1
!
91656
Bulkhead
91650
Chassis,
B6
There are two bulkhead settings
(25 °, 30 °). 25 ° is the standard used.
The arrow should point
forward for the desired setting.
>
25
30
>
25204 x2
M3 x 16mm
FHCS
6
:: Bag 2-4 - Step 2
91652
Side Rails
(L & R)
31284
8mm Ball
Stud, Long
Servo screw
not included!
25202 x4
M3 x 10mm
FHCS
Servo not
included!
31286
FT Ballstud
Washer,
aluminum
(2mm)
89009
Servo Horn
Ring
9180
Servo
Horn
25201 x6
M3 x 8mm
FHCS
:: Bag 2-4 - Step 3
91724
Steering
Link, B6
A - Airtronics
F - Futaba
H - Hitec
J - JR
91719 x2
Servo
Mount
31286
FT Ballstud
Washer, aluminum
(1mm)
Printed here
!
4671
M3x10mm
Set Screw
91724 x2
Servo
Spacers
!
Align the servo
horn 90 degrees
Tighten the
steering link ball
cups all the way
until snug.
31532 x4
M3 x 8mm
BHCS
7337 x4
Gold
Washer
:: Bag 2-4 - Step 4
89202 x2
M3 x 12mm
BHCS
25211 x2
M3 x 10mm
BHCS
91654
Top Plate,
B6
7
:: Bag 2-4 - Step 5
89202 x2
M3 x 12mm
BHCS
!
The front hinge pin
brace has a sharp
edged side, and a
rounded edge side.
Mount the sharp
edge side towards
the bulkhead.
91656
Front Hinge
Pin Brace,
B6
31510 x2
M2 x 4mm
BHCS
91673 x2
Front Arms,
Gull-Wing,
B6
:: Bag 2-4 - Step 6
91685
Front
Bumper
91670 x2
Hinge Pin
(front, Inner)
25225 x2
M3 x 3mm
Set Screw
25204 x2
M3 x 16mm
FHCS
:: Bag 5-8 - Step 1
31531
M3 x 6mm
BHCS
#1596
lock
thread
91677
Steering
Block
91560 x2
5 x 10 x 4
Bearing
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
91047
Heavy-duty
Ballstud,
6mm
91679
Steering
Block Arm
91682
Front Axle
25215
M3 Locknut,
black
8
:: Bag 5-8 - Step 2
91049
Heavy-duty
Ballstud,
10mm
31532 x2
M3 x 8mm
BHCS
91675
Caster
Block
25215
M3 Locknut,
black
!
There are three caster
block inserts included
(0°, +/- 2.5 °, +/- 5 °).
+5 ° is the standard
insert used.
Tab up = positive caster
Tab down = negative caster
You can install an
optional #31520 screw
to use as a steering
stop setting.
91675
Caster
Block Insert
(+5°)
Total
Caster
Bulkhead
Orientation
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
You can install an
optional #4670 set
screw to better hold
the caster block inserts
and hinge pin.
Caster Block Insert
0
2.5 up 2.5 down 5 up 5 down
25° 25°
27.5°
22.5°
30°
20°
30° 30°
32.5°
27.5°
35°
25°
:: Bag 5-8 - Step 3
25187 x2
M3 x 14mm
BHCS
91676 x2
Caster Hat
Bushing
Top: 1mm
Bottom: 2mm
91675
Caster Block
Spacer
91670 x2
Hinge Pin
(front, Outer)
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
31510
M2 x 4mm
BHCS
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
:: Bag 9-10 - Step 1
91686
Aluminum
Arm Mount,
C
92014 x2
Arm Mount
Inserts
(2.5°, 1°)
25201 x2
M3 x 8mm
FHCS
Toe-In Anti-Squat
Arm Mount Inserts
1°
0.5°
0°
0.5°
1°
!
The Arm Mount Insert chart
shows the different
adjustments possible.
2.5° Toe / 1° Anti-Squat is the
kit setup.
NOTE the orientation of the
inserts when installing them
into Arm Mount C!
If the inserts are not matched
correctly from left to right,
suspension binding can occur.
2°
2°
3°
2°
4°
2°
2.5°
1.5°
3°
1.5°
3.5°
1.5°
2°
1°
2.5°
1°
3°
1°
3.5°
1°
4°
1°
2.5°
0.5°
3°
0.5°
3.5°
0.5°
2°
0°
3°
0°
4°
0°
9
:: Bag 9-10 - Step 2
91692
Rear
Gearbox
Brace
91695 x2
Rear
Arms
91670
Hinge Pin
(rear, Inner)
91685
Rear
Bumper
25204 x2
M3 x 16mm
FHCS
91692
Arm Mount,
D
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 1
91465 x2
Gear Diff
washer
91462
Gear Diff
Gear
91605
CVA Axle
Shim
!
Install smaller
gear Diff Washer
before the larger
washer.
91463
Gear Diff
Sun Gear
91465
Gear Diff
Outdrive
Pin
9831
Gear Diff
O-Ring
91465
Gear Diff
Outdrive
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 2
91463 x8
Gear Diff
Planet
Washer
91463 x2
Gear Diff
Cross Pin
91463 x4
Gear Diff
Planet
Gear
91464
FT Aluminum
Gear DIff
Cover
91605
CVA Axle
Shim
91465
Gear Diff
Outdrive
91465 x2
Gear Diff
washer
!
Install smaller
gear Diff Washer
before the larger
washer.
9831
Gear Diff
O-Ring
10
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 3
4675 x4
M2.5 x 6mm
FHCS
91463
Gear Diff
Sun Gear
91465
Gear Diff
Outdrive
Pin
id
flu 4
ff
Di 544
#
91463
Gear Diff
Gasket
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 4
91563 x2
10 x 15 x 4,
Bearing
91560 x2
5 x 10 x 4,
Bearing
91560 x2
5 x 10 x 4,
Bearing
91716
Idler Gear
39T
91708
Lay-down
Gearbox
(right & left)
91132
Idler Gear
Shaft,
Aluminum
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 5
591
#6 ube
fl
f
i
d
91710
Top Shaft
!
Add a drop of Diff
Lube (#6591) to
the teeth of the diff
gear, idler gear, and
top shaft.
91709
Pivot
Ball
91709
Chassis
Brace
25187 x6
M3 x 14mm
BHCS
11
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 6
9603 x2
Slipper
Pad
91715
Lay-down
Motor Plate
7485 x2
FT V2
Slipper Hub
25202 x3
M3 x 10mm
FHCS
!
There’s also a 72T
48P spur gear
(#9649)
included for stock
motor use!
9652
78T 48P
Spur Gear
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 7
!
Set nut
flush with
top shaft.
9739
Slipper
Spring
91423
Slipper
Spring
Adapter
91148
M4 Locknut,
with flange
and knurl
!
See page 19 for gear
mesh, and slipper clutch
setting instructions!
:: Bag 11-14 - Step 8
31286 x2
FT Ballstud
Washer,
Aluminum
1 & 2mm)
25187 x2
M3 x 14mm
BHCS
91048 x2
Heavy-duty
Ballstud, 8mm
25202 x6
M3 x 10mm
FHCS
91693
Rear Ball
Stud Mount
25203 x2
M3 x 12mm
FHCS
12
:: Bag 15-16 - Step 1
91563
10 x 15 x 4
Bearing
91697
Rear Hub
Link Insert
25215
M3 Locknut,
black
Rear Hub Link Setting
(Right Side Shown):
91698
Rear Hub
Link Nut
89218
3 x 8mm
Washer
Up
91697
Rear Hub
91049
Heavy-duty
Ballstud,
10mm
th #1
re 59
ad 6
lo
ck
Build x2 (right and left side)
91697
Rear Hub
Insert (+3)
91562
6 x 13 x 5
Bearing
Down
Insert
A
C
B
B
A
E
D
D
C
E
0/3 up 0/3 down 1/2 up 1/2 down
Axle Height
0 (low)
+ 3mm
+ 1mm
+ 2mm
Recommended
Ballstud location
:: Bag 15-16 - Step 2
91438
CVA
Coupler
91436
CVA Wheel
Hex Pin
#6588
e
greas
black
91439
CVA Bone
91438
CVA
Pin
71019
HD CVA
Axle
Build x2 (right and left side)
!
91611
M1.6 x 5mm
SHCS
Do not overtighten the
1.6 x 5mm SHCS into the
Clamping wheel hex.
91610
Clamping
Wheel Hex,
7mm Offset
(rear)
Build x2 (right and left side)
:: Bag 15-16 - Step 3
91697 x2
Rear Hub
Spacer
Build x2 (right and left side)
31510
M2 x 4mm
BHCS
91670
Hinge Pin
(rear, outer)
Build x2 (right and left side)
13
:: Bag 17 - Step 1
91722
Ball Cup
Racers Tip:
!
Orient the notch
to the left throughout the
car. It indicates which end
has the left hand threads!
Use black grease
(#6588) on the
threads of the
turnbuckles for
easier ball cup
installation!
91723
Turnbuckle
3x48mm
91722
Ball Cup
Steering Turnbuckle
28.75mm
Build x2 (right and left side)
:: Bag 17 - Step 2
91722
Ball Cup
91723
Turnbuckle
3x48mm
91722
Ball Cup
Front Camber Turnbuckle
22.75mm
Racers Tip:
!
Orient the notch
to the left throughout the
car. It indicates which end
has the left hand threads!
Use black grease
(#6588) on the
threads of the
turnbuckles for
easier ball cup
installation!
Build x2 (right and left side)
:: Bag 17 - Step 3
!
Orient the notch
to the left throughout the
car. It indicates which end
has the left hand threads!
91722
Ball Cup
91723
Turnbuckle
3x48mm
91722
Ball Cup
Rear Camber Turnbuckle
27.00mm
Racers Tip:
Use black grease
(#6588) on the
threads of the
turnbuckles for
easier ball cup
installation!
Build x2 (right and left side)
14
:: Bag 18-19 - Step 1
91533 x2
Shock
Bushing,
Short
25188 x2
M3 x 20mm
BHCS
25203 x4
M3 x 12mm
FHCS
91663
Front Shock
Tower,
Gull-Wing
:: Bag 18-19 - Step 2
89204 x2
M3 x 24mm
BHCS
91718 x2
Rear Wing
Mount
91665
Rear Shock
Tower
91720 x2
Shock
Bushing,
Long
89202 x4
M3 x 12mm
BHCS
89202 x4
M3 x 12mm
BHCS
:: Bag 20-22 - Step 1
91634
12mm V2
Shock Piston
(1.6 front)
(1.7 rear)
91615
V2 3 x 21
Shock Shaft
TiN (front)
91619
V2 3 x 27.5
Shock Shaft
TiN (rear)
31510
M2 x 4mm
BHCS
!
Mount the shock
pistons with the
number facing up!
89278
2.5mm
Washer
4187
Nylon Spacer,
(.030)
Front:
2 spacers
Racers Tip:
Use a marker over the
numbers on the pistons to
make them easily visible!
Rear:
0 spacers
15
:: Bag 20-22 - Step 2
91491
12mm
Shock Cap
O-Ring
91480
12x23mm V2
Shock Bodies
(front)
91481
12x27.5mm
V2 Shock
Bodies (rear)
!
!
Lightly rub shock oil
on the o-ring before
installation!
5
e
10
#1 slim
n
e
e
gr
91721
Shock Eyelet
Front Shocks - Long
Rear Shocks - Short
31327
VCS3 Shock
Bottom Cap
O-Ring
91493 x2
X-Ring
Racers Tip:
#11
0
en 5
slim
e
91495
V2 Shock
Spacer
gre
91495 x2
V2 Shock
Hat Bushing
There is a short and
long shock eyelet.
Front shocks use
the long eyelet, rear
shocks use the
short eyelet.
31327
VCS3 Shock
Bottom Cap
Coating the o-rings
with green slime
(#1105) helps seal
& reduce o-ring
swell! Green slime
not included in kit!
Short / Long
91721
Shock
Pivot Ball
:: Bag 20-22 - Step 3
d
k
oc
Sh
i
flu
id
lu
kf
oc
Sh
91449
12mm Shock Bleeding Steps:
Shock Cap 1. Before assembly, get each bleed
Front Shock: 37.5 wt
#5433
Rear Shock: 30 wt
#5422
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Steps 2-3
Steps 4-5
Steps 6-7
Step 8
screw and thread it 1-2 turns into
the shock cap, then remove the
screw. This will make it easier when
you are bleeding your shocks.
Pull shock shaft down.
Fill shock body 3/4 full with silicone
shock fluid.
Slowly move the shock shaft up and
down to remove air from under the
piston.
Wait for bubbles to come to surface.
Fill shock body to top with silicone
shock fluid.
Place a drop of oil in the cap and on
cap threads.
Install cap (without bleed screw) and
tighten completely.
Slowly compress shaft all the way to
bleed excess silicone shock fluid out
the hole in the cap (use rag around
shock to catch excess fluid).
Install M2x4mm button head
screw until snug while shaft is fully
compressed.
91492
M2 x 4mm
BHCS
Stroke
Stroke
Front: 20mm
Rear: 28mm
Steps 9-10
:: Bag 20-22 - Step 4
91304 x4
12mm
Threaded
Racers Tip:
Collar
O-ring
Use your finger to rub
shock oil on the o-ring for
smoother adjustment!
91333
12mm Front
Spring, Orange
(4.05lb)
91304 x4
12mm
Threaded
Collar
91339
12mm Rear
Spring, Blue
(2.30lb)
#91310 12mm Shock Spring Cups
0mm
5mm
9mm
Front:
5.00mm
Rear:
1.00mm
91310
12mm shock
spring cup
(Front - 5mm
Rear - 0mm)
Build x2 front and x2 rear shocks
16
:: Bag 20-22 - Step 5
!
91447
Shock
Bushing
25612
M3 Locknut
w/Flange
Use outside
hole in
front arm!
91447
Shock
Bushing
!
Use inside
hole in
rear arm!
25188
M3 x 20mm
BHCS
Build x2 (right and left side)
25612
M3 Locknut
w/Flange
25187
M3 x 14mm
BHCS
:: Bag 23 - Step 1
Motor not included!
!
See page 19 for
gear mesh setting
instructions!
89218 x2
3 x 8mm
Washer
31532 x2
M3 x 8mm
BHCS
Pinion / Setscrew
not included!
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 1
25225
M3 x 3mm
Set Screw
ESC not
included!
Receiver not
included!
6727
Servo
Tape
6727
Servo
Tape
!
There are two options
for mounting your
antenna.
6338
Antenna
Tube & Cap
17
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 2
91734
Battery
Foam, B6
91730 x2
Battery Strap
Shoulder
Screw
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 3
Front
Battery
not included!
1
2
3
4
5
!
F
Make sure the
battery strap
shoulder screw is
flush with the top of
your battery pack!
R
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 4
89218 x2
3 x 8mm
Washer
91731
Battery
Strap, B6
25211 x2
M3 x 10mm
BHCS
91731 x2
Battery
Strap Nut,
B6
91729 x2
Thumb
Screw, B6
18
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 5
25203 x2
M3 x 12mm
FHCS
91718
Wing
Button
x2
91741
Wing,
B6
Body Trimming / Mounting:
There are 3 body trimming options depending on what transmission and
shock position you choose to run.
Cut Line A: Laydown Transmission / Rear Shocks mounted in rear of arm.
Cut Line B: Laydown Transmission / Rear Shocks mounted in front of arm.
Cut Line C: 3 Gear Stand Up Transmission.
0° - Mount
under wing
91718
Wing
Mount
3° - Mount on
top of wing
6° - Mount
under wing
Cut Line A
Cut Line B
Cut Line C
Wing Mount
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 6
Wheels / Tires and
Inserts are
not included!
97
#15 ue
gl
a
c
Wheels / Tires and
Inserts are
not included!
Build x2
!
Carefully apply ca glue
(tire adhesive) to the tire
bead on the side. Do one
side at a time, allowing it
to dry before gluing the
other side!
CA glue not included!
97
#15 ue
gl
a
c
Build x2
:: Bag 24-26 - Step 7
91738
M4 Serrated
Nut, with
Flange
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
91738
M4 Serrated
Nut, with
Flange
Build 2 (1 left, 1 right)
19
:: Painting Tips
Your B6 Team Kit comes with a clear polycarbonate body. You will need to prep the body before you can paint it.
Wash the INSIDE thoroughly with warm water and liquid detergent (do not use any detergents with scents or added
hand lotion ingredients!). Dry the body using a clean, soft, lint-free cloth. Use the supplied window masks to cover the
windows from the INSIDE of the body (RC cars get painted on the inside). Using high quality masking tape, apply tape
to the inside of the body to create a design. Spray (use either rattle can or airbrush) the paint on the inside of the body
(preferably dark colors first, lighter colors last).
NOTE: ONLY use paint that is recommended for use with (polycarbonate) plastics. If you do not, you can destroy the
plastic body!
After the paint has completely dried (usually after 24 hours), cut the body along the trim lines. Make sure to drill or use
a body reamer to make the holes for the antenna if needed! Use hook and loop tape to secure the body to the side rails
of the vehicle.
:: Tuning Tips
Tips for Beginners:
Before making any changes to the standard setup, make sure you can get around the track without crashing.
Changes to your vehicle will not be beneficial if you can’t stay on the track. Your goal is consistent laps.
Once you can get around the track consistently, start tuning your vehicle. Make only ONE adjustment at a time, testing
it before making another change. If the result of your adjustment is a faster lap, mark the change on the included setup
sheet (make adddtional copies of the sheet before writing on it). If your adjustment results in a slower lap, revert back
to the previous setup and try another change.
When you are satisfied with your vehicle, fill in the setup sheet thoroughly and file it away. Use this as a guide for future
track days or conditions. Periodically check all moving suspension parts. Suspension components must be kept clean
and move freely without binding to prevent poor and/or inconsistent handling.
Motor Gearing:
Proper motor gearing will result in maximum performance and run time while reducing the chance of overheating and
premature motor failure. The gear ratio chart lists recommended starting gear ratios for the most widely used
motor types. Gear ratios will vary depending upon motor brand, wind, and electronic speed control. Consult your
motor and electronic speed control manufacturers for more information.
Team Associated is not responsible for motor damage due to improper gearing.
B6 Gear Ratio Chart (Internal Gear Ratio 2.60:1)
Motor
Pinion Spur Final Drive Ratio
17.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
13.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
10.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
9.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
8.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
7.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
6.5 Reedy Sonic Brushless
3300kV Brushless
3900kV Brushless
4900kV Brushless
6100kV Brushless
31
30
24
23
22
21
20
21
21
19
18
69
75
78
78
78
78
78
81
81
81
81
5.79:1
6.50:1
8.45:1
8.82:1
9.22:1
9.65:1
10.14:1
10.03:1
10.03:1
11.08:1
11.70:1
Set The Gear Mesh:
You should be able to rock the spur gear back and forth in the teeth of the pinion gear without making the pinion gear
move. If the spur gear mesh is tight, then loosen the #31532 screws and move the motor away, then try again.
A gear mesh that is too tight or too loose will reduce power and damage the gear teeth.
20
:: Tuning Tips (cont.)
Gear Box Type:
Selecting the correct gear box is dependent on the type of track it will be used on. The optional 4 gear stand-up gear
box is for the lowest grip conditions. This gear box moves the weight towards the rear of the car and also uses the
rotation of the motor to transfer weight to the rear while on-power. The 3 gear stand-up gear box also moves the
weight towards the rear of the car, but in this configuration, the motor’s rotation helps with on-power steering.
The lay-down gear box is used on high grip conditions when on-power steering and stability are most important.
This gear box will change directions the quickest and generate the most steering.
Slipper Clutch:
The assembly instructions give you a base setting for your clutch. Turn the nut on the shaft so that the end of the top
shaft is even with the outside of the nut. At the track, tighten or loosen the nut in 1/8 turn increments until you hear
a faint slipping sound for 1-2 feet on takeoffs. Another popular way to set the clutch is to hold both rear tires firmly in
place and apply short bursts of throttle. If the clutch is properly set, the front tires should lift slightly up off the surface.
Caster:
Caster describes the angle of the caster block as it leans toward the rear of the vehicle. Positive caster means the
kingpin leans rearward at the top. The B6 includes three inserts to adjust caster angle at the caster block, 0°, 2.5°, and
+5°. The total caster angle is the sum of the kick-up angle and the caster block angle. Standard total caster angle for
the B6 is 30°, with 25° kick-up and +5° caster block angle.
For less entry steering and more exit steering, try 0° caster block angle.
Front Camber:
Camber describes the angle at which the tire and wheel rides when
looked at from the front. Negative camber means that the tire leans
inward at the top. A good starting camber setting is -1°. Positive camber,
where the top of the tire is leaning out, is not recommended.
Optional #1719 camber gauge can be used to more accurately set camber.
!
*Testing camber
with camber gauge
Rear Camber:
Camber describes the angle at which the tire and wheel rides when looked at from the back. Negative camber means
that the tire leans inward at the top. A good starting camber setting is -1°. Adding a small amount of positive camber,
where the top of the tire is leaning out, will tend to improve straight-line acceleration on loose tracks.
Optional #1719 camber gauge can be used to more accurately set camber.
Front Camber Links:
Changing the length of the camber link is considered a bigger step than
adjusting the ball end height on the tower. Shortening the camber link
(or lowering the ball end) will give the front end less roll and quicken steering
response. Lengthening the camber link (or raising the ball end) will give the
front more roll and slower steering response. Longer camber links are
typically used on high grip tracks and shorter links tend to work better on
medium-grip loose tracks.
!
*Raise or lower the
ball end by adding
or removing
washers here
Rear Camber Link:
Changing the length of the camber link is considered a bigger step than adjusting
the ball end height on the rear chassis brace. Shortening the camber link
(or lowering the ball end) will give the rear end less roll and the car will tend to
accelerate or “square up” better. Lengthening the camber link (or raising the ball
end) will give the rear more roll and more cornering grip. Longer camber links are
typically used on high grip tracks, while shorter links tend to work better on
medium grip loose tracks. The kit setting is the best compromise of cornering grip
and acceleration.
!
*Raise or lower
the ball end by
adding or
removing
washers here
21
:: Tuning Tips
Ackermann:
Ackermann is the angle difference between the front wheels when they are turned to steer the car. For minimal tire
slip, it is standard for the inside wheel to steer to a greater angle than the outside wheel. The B6 allows Ackermann
adjustments by changing the washer thickness used behind the steering rack ballstuds. The kit setup uses 2mm
washers and is most common for racing conditions. If corner entry steering is too aggressive, try increasing the
Ackermann by removing shims from behind the steering rack ballstuds. Increasing the Ackermann will increase the
angle difference of the front wheels when steered, resulting in a more stable car on corner entry.
Kickup:
Kickup is the angle the front suspension arm mounts at where the front of the arm is higher than the rear.
The standard kickup angle for the B6 is 25°, and is most common. If more corner entry steering is desired, try the
included 30° front bulkhead.
Axle Height:
Axle height is used to keep roll centers similar when large ride height changes are made. As a rule of thumb, high axle
heights are used for lower ride heights (< 20mm) and low axle heights are used for higher (> 22mm) ride heights. The
idea is to keep the arms close to level at ride height.
Ride Height:
Ride height is the distance from the ground to the bottom of the chassis.
The standard front ride height setting is 19mm (Ride Height Gauge #1449). Check the front ride height by lifting up
the entire car about 8-12 inches off the bench and dropping it. After the suspension “settles” into place, measure ride
height (Ride Height Gauge #1449). Raise or lower the shock collars as necessary.
The rear ride height setting you should use most often is 19mm (Ride Height Gauge#1449). Check the rear ride height
by lifting up the entire car about 8-12 inches off the bench and drop it. After the suspension “settles” into place,
measure ride height (Ride Height Gauge #1449). Raise or lower the shock collars as necessary.
Wheelbase Adjustment:
You have three options for rear hub spacing, Forward, Middle, & Back. The kit
setting of Middle is the most neutral, and will be used most often. For improved
handling in bumps or rhythm sections, try moving the hubs to the Back position.
Hub forward is typically used on low grip or where there are lots of tight corners.
!
*Spacers to the rear
will place hubs
forward, shortening
the wheelbase
Anti-Roll Bars:
The optional #91735 and 91736 anti-roll bar kits (also called the “swaybar”) allows you to add roll resistance to the
front and /or rear end with minimal effect on handling over bumps and jumps. It is an especially helpful tuning item on
high-grip tracks.
Shock Mounting Position:
There are two positions for mounting the rear shocks. Mounting the shocks on the front of the arm reduces rear
weight bias. This causes the car to turn quicker and also steer more on-power. Usually this is used on high bite tracks in
order to keep the car steering while applying throttle. Front mounted shocks can only be used with the #91708
lay-down gear box. Mounting the shocks on the rear of the arm increases rear weight bias and keeps the rear end
planted while making the steering radius larger. This setting is typically easier to drive and will produce more rear
traction and can be used with any gear box configuration.
22
:: Shocks
4187
31327
31510
89278
91304
91310
91449
91480
91481
91491
91492
91493
91495
91615
91619
91634
91721
:: Optional Ball Differential
.030 Nylon Washer
VCS3 Shock Bottom Cap and O-Ring
2x4mm BHCS
2.5mm Washer
12MM Threaded Collar and O-Ring
12MM Shock Spring Cups (+0mm, +5mm, +9mm)
12MM V2 Composite Shock Cap
w/O-ring and bleeder screw
12x23MM V2 Shock Bodies
12x27.5MM V2 Shock Bodies
12MM V2 Shock Rebuild Kit
M2 x 4mm BHCS with Washer
FT Low Friction X-Rings
12 mm V2 X-Ring Rebuild Kit
3 x 21mm Shock Shaft (V2), TiN
3 x 27.5mm Shock Shaft (V2), TiN
12mm V2 Shock Pistons (2x1.5, 2x1.6, 2x1.7)
Shock Eyelets w/Pivot Ball, B6
12
2 ea.
6
20
2
4 ea.
4
2
2
1
2
8
1
2
2
4 ea.
4 ea.
1733
6573
6574
6575
6581
6582
7666
7677
31400
91419
91701
91702
8
2
6
1
12
1
2
1
2
1
1 ea.
1
Diff Shims
Diff Thrust Washer & Bolt
Precision Diff Thrust Balls, 5/64”
Locking T-Nut, Diff Thrust Bolt, & Cover
3/32” Carbide Diff Balls
Diff Thrust Spring
Diff Drive Rings, 2.60:1
Ball Diff Rebuild Kit
Bearing, 5 x 8mm
Diff Gear, B5
Ball Diff Outdrive, B6
Ball Diff Kit, B6
91702
91449
6575
91492
91491
31510
91634
31400
6582
91304
7666
91304
91701
89278
91480
91481
91495
91701
91615
91619
7666
91310
31400
91493
6581
91493
4187
31327
91721
6573
6574
6573
6575
91721
91419
6575
31327
:: Shock Springs
91325
91326
91327
91328
91329
91330
91331
91332
91333
91334
91335
91336
91337
91338
91339
91340
91341
91342
91343
91344
91345
12MM Front SPRING BRN 2.85
12MM Front SPRING BLK 3.00
12MM Front SPRING GRN 3.15
12MM Front SPRING WHT 3.30
12MM Front SPRING GRY 3.45
12MM Front SPRING BLU 3.60
12MM Front SPRING YLW 3.75
12MM Front SPRING RED 3.90
12MM Front SPRING ORN 4.05 - Kit
12MM Front SPRING PRL 4.20
12MM Rear SPRING BLK 1.90
12MM Rear SPRING GRN 2.00
12MM Rear SPRING WHT 2.10
12MM Rear SPRING GRY 2.20
12MM Rear SPRING BLU 2.30 - Kit
12MM Rear SPRING YLW 2.40
12mm Big Bore Front Soft Spring Kit
12mm Big Bore Front Medium Spring Kit
12mm Big Bore Front Hard Spring Kit
12mm Big Bore Rear Soft Spring Kit
12mm Big Bore Rear Medium Spring Kit
:: Shock Fluid
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
1
1
1
1
1
5420
5421
5422
5423
5424
5425
5426
5427
5428
5429
5430
5431
5432
5433
5434
5435
5436
5437
5438
10 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
20 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
30 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
40 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
22.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
80 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
27.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
15 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
25 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
35 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
45 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
55 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
32.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
37.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
42.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
50 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
60 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
70 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
47.5 Weight Silicone Shock Fluid
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
2oz.
23
:: Transmission
25187
25202
31286
31532
89203
89218
91048
91132
91560
91563
91692
91693
91708
91709
91710
91715
91716
M3 x 14mm BHCS
M3 x 10mm FHCS
Ball Stud Washers, Alum.
(1mm, 2mm)
M3 x 8mm BHCS
M3 x 16mm BHCS
3 x 8mm Washer
Heavy-duty Ballstud, 8mm
FT 4x4 Idler Gear Shaft
FT Bearings, 5x10x4mm
FT Bearings, 10x15x4mm
Rear Gearbox Brace, B6
Rear Ball Stud Mount, B6
Lay Down Gear Box
Chassis Brace, B6
Top Shaft, B6
Lay Down Motor Plate, B6
Idler Gear, 39T
20
20
4 ea.
6
10
10
8
2
4
4
1
1
Pr.
1
1
1
1
91716
91560
91048
91560
91710
25202
25187
31532
31286
91132
91715
91693
91708
91563
91692
25187
89218
91708
91560
91709
89203
91709
25202
25202
25202
25202
89203
:: Slipper Clutch
7485
9603
9648
9649
9650
9651
9652
9653
9739
91148
91423
FT V2 Slipper Hubs
Slipper Pad
69T 48P Spur Gear
72T 48P Spur Gear (Kit)
75T 48P Spur Gear
81T 48P Spur Gear
78T 48P Spur Gear (Kit)
84T 48P Spur Gear
Slipper Spring
M4 Locknut, w/flange and knurl
Slipper Spring Adapter
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
91423
7485
9649
9652
91148
7485
9739
9603
9603
:: Pinion Gears
1335
1336
1337
1338
1339
1340
1341
1342
1343
1344
1345
1346
1347
1348
17T
18T
19T
20T
21T
22T
23T
24T
25T
26T
27T
28T
29T
30T
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
48P
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Aluminum
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Pinion
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1349
1350
1351
1352
1353
25225
31T 48P Aluminum Pinion
32T 48P Aluminum Pinion
33T 48P Aluminum Pinion
34T 48P Aluminum Pinion
35T 48P Aluminum Pinion
M3 x 3mm Set Screw
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
Gear
1
1
1
1
1
20
25225
24
:: Gear Differential
4675
9831
91462
91463
91464
91465
91605
91703
5450
5451
5452
5444
5453
5446
5454
5455
5466
5456
5457
5458
5448
5459
5461
5463
5465
M2.5 x 6 FHCS
Gear Diff O-Ring Set
Gear Diff Gear and Cover
Gear Diff Rebuild, B5
FT Aluminum Gear Diff Cover
Gear Diff Outdrives, B5
CVA Axle Shims
Gear Diff Kit, B6
6
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
Silicone
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Diff Fluid 1,000CST
Diff Fluid 2,000CST
Diff Fluid 3,000CST
Diff Fluid 4,000CST
Diff Fluid 5,000CST
Diff Fluid 6,000CST
Diff Fluid 7,000CST
Diff Fluid 10,000CST
Diff Fluid 15,000CST
Diff Fluid 20,000CST
Diff Fluid 30,000CST
Diff Fluid 60,000CST
Diff Fluid 80,000CST
Diff Fluid 100,000CST
Diff Fluid 200,000CST
Diff Fluid 500,000CST
Diff Fluid 1,000,000CST
9831
91605
4675
91464
91465
91465
91463
4675
91463
91463
91462
91463
91463
9831
91465
91605
91465
:: Turnbuckles and Servo Mounts
4671
7337
9180
25211
31284
31286
31532
89007
91719
91722
91723
91724
M3 x 10mm Set Screw
.250 x .125 x .015” Washer
Servo Horns, Molded
M3 x 10mm BHCS
Ball Studs Long, 8mm
FT Ballstud Washer, aluminum
(1mm, 2mm)
M3 x 8mm BHCS
Steering Servo Ring, blue
Servo Mount, B6
Ball Cups, B6
3 x 48mm Turnbuckle
Steering Link, B6
91722
6
4
1
20
6
4 ea.
6
1
2
12
2
1
31284
25211
9180
91724
31532
7337
4671
91723
89007
31286
91719
31532
31286
91724
31532
7337
:: Battery Strap
25211
89218
91729
91730
91731
M3 x 10mm BHCS
3 x 8mm Washer
Thumb Screw, B6
Battery Strap Shoulder Screw
Battery Strap, B6
20
10
2
2
1
25211
89218
91729
25211
91731
89218
91729
91730
91731
91731
91730
91724
25
:: Front Arm
25187
25188
25215
31286
31510
31531
31532
91047
91049
91560
91670
91673
91675
91676
91677
91679
91682
91738
M3 x 14mm BHCS
M3 x 20mm BHCS
M3 Locknut, Black
FT Ballstud Washer, aluminum
(1mm, 2mm)
M2 x 4mm BHCS
M3 x 6mm, BHCS
M3 x 8mm, BHCS
Heavy-duty Ballstud, 6mm
Heavy-duty Ballstud, 10mm
FT Bearing, 5 x 10 x 4
Hinge Pin Set, B6
Front Arm, Gull-Wing, B6
Caster Block, B6
Caster Hat Bushing, B6
(0mm, 1mm, 2mm, 3mm)
Steering Block, B6
Steering Block Arm, B6
Front Axle, B6
M4 Serrated Nut w/ Flange
20
20
20
4 ea.
25187
6
6
6
8
8
4
1
2
Pr.
2 ea.
91047
91049
25215
31532
91675
31531
91675
91679
25215
91676
25187
Pr.
2
2
4
91560
91560
91677
91682
31510
91670
91738
25188
91673
31510
91670
91675
:: Rear Arm
25187
25215
31510
71019
89218
91049
91436
91438
91439
91562
91563
91610
91611
91612
91670
91695
91697
91698
91738
M3 x 14mm BHCS
M3 Locknut, Black
M2 x 4mm BHCS
HD CVA Axle
Washer, 3 X 8mm
Heavy-duty Ballstud, 10mm
CVA/Wheel Hex Pin, B5
CVA Rebuild Kit, B5
CVA Bone, B5
FT Bearing, 6 x 13 x 5
FT Bearing, 10 x 15 x 4
Clamping Wheel Hex, 7mm
M1.6 x 8mm SHCS
HD CVA Kit
Hinge Pin Set, B6
Rear Arm, B6
Rear Hub w/Inserts, B6
Rear Hub Link Nut, B6
M4 Serrated Nut w/ Flange
20
20
6
2
10
8
4
1
1
4
4
2
4
2
1
Pr.
Pr.
2
4
91612
91438
91438
91697
91439
91049
89218
71019
91563
91697
25215
91436
91611
91698
91562
91610
25187
91738
31510
91670
91695
91697
26
:: Front Shock Tower
25188
25203
25612
91447
91533
91663
M3 x 20mm BHCS
M3 x 12mm FHCS
M3 Locknuts w/Flange
Shock Bushing Balls
Shock Bushings, Short w/Balls
Front Tower, Gull-Wing, B6
20
20
20
4
4 ea.
1
91533
91447
25612
25188
25203
91533
25203
91447
91663
:: Rear Shock Tower
25203
25612
89202
89204
91447
91665
91718
91720
M3 x 12mm FHCS
M3 Locknuts w/Flange
M3 x 12mm BHCS
M3 x 24mm BHCS
Shock Bushing Balls
Rear Tower, B6
Wing / Body Mount Set, B6
Shock Bushing & Ball, B6
20
20
10
10
4
1
1
4 ea.
25203
89204
91665
89204
91718
89202
91447
91718
91720
91718
89202
25612
91718
25612
91447
91720
89202
89202
:: Wheels
9690
9691
9695
9696
91570
91571
91572
91573
Buggy
Buggy
Buggy
Buggy
61mm
61mm
61mm
61mm
Front Wheel, hex, white
Front Wheel, hex, yellow
Rear Wheel Hex, white
Rear Wheel Hex, yellow
Buggy Rear Wheel, White
Buggy Rear Wheel, Yellow
Buggy Front Wheel, White
Buggy Front Wheel, Yellow
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Not included
in Kit!
Not included
in Kit!
27
:: Front Bulkhead / Steering
25188
25204
25225
31283
31286
89202
91048
91049
91475
91654
91655
91656
91667
91685
M3 x 20mm BHCS
M3 x 16mm FHCS
M3 x 3mm Set Screw
Ball Studs, Long, 5mm
FT Ball Stud Washer, aluminum
(1mm, 2mm)
M3 x 12mm BHCS
Heavy-duty Ballstud, 8mm
Heavy-duty Ballstud, 10mm
3x7x3 Ball Bearing
Top Plate, B6
Front Ball Stud Mount, B6
Bulkhead, B6
Steering Assembly, B6
Bumpers, B6
20
20
20
6
4 ea.
25188
91667
10
8
8
8
1
1
1
1
1 ea.
91475
91475
91475
91049
91655
91656
91667
31286
91049
31286
89202
31283
91667
31286
91048
91667
91475
31286
89202
89202
25204
89202
91654
25225
91685
25204
:: Chassis
6338
25201
25202
25204
25225
91650
91652
91670
91685
91686
91692
91734
92014
Antenna Tube & Cap (black)
1
M3 x 8mm FHCS
20
M3 x 10mm FHCS
20
M3 x 16mm FHCS
20
M3 x 3mm Set Screw
20
Chassis, B6
1
Side Rails, B6
Pr.
Hinge Pin Set, B6
1
Bumpers, B6
1 ea.
Aluminum Arm Mount (C), B6
1
Rear Gear Box Brace, Arm Mount (D), B6
1
Battery Foam, B6
1
Arm Mount Inserts
4 ea.
91734
25201
91650
91670
91692
92014
91652
25225
91685
6338
91686
25201
25201
25204
25202
91652
25202
28
:: Body and Decals
:: Factory Team and Option Parts
7495
31286
91175
91176
91177
91178
91179
91389
91447
91450
91492
91495
91548
91549
91550
91553
91580
91581
91582
91583
91584
91585
91588
91589
91592
91593
91594
91595
91596
91597
91609
91612
91658
91659
91663
91668
91669
91672
91673
91674
91683
91687
91688
91696
91703
91707
91708
91711
91714
91715
91716
91735
91736
91745
91746
91747
91748
91749
91750
91751
91752
91753
91755
Vented V2 Slipper Hubs
FT Ballstud Washer, aluminum (1mm, 2mm)
FT VTS Slipper Conversion
VTS Slipper Housing
VTS Slipper Pads
VTS Slipper Plate
FT VTS Slipper Hub, outer
Arm Mount Insert (D), B5
Shock Bushing Ball
12mm V2 Aluminum Shock Cap
(2 screws, 2 bleeder gaskets, and 2 o-rings)
12mm V2 Bleeder Gasket/Screw
12mm V2 X-Ring Rebuild Kit
(4 clear x rings, 2 spacers, 4 hat bushings)
RC10B5 Aluminum Rear Hubs (Blue)
RC10B5 Aluminum Rear Hubs (Black)
RC10B5 Rear Hub Bearing Inserts
Use with #91548, or #91549
Factory Team Bearing Kit, B5, B5M
Titanium Screws, 3x6mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x8mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x10mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x12mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x14mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x16mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x22mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x24mm BHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x8mm FHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x10mm FHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x12mm FHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x14mm FHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x16mm FHCS
Titanium Screws, 3x18mm FHCS
Clamping Wheel Hex, (5.0mm)
RC10B5 HD CVA Kit
RC10B6 Aluminum Front Bulkhead
RC10B6 Brass Front Bulkhead
RC10B5 Front Tower (Gull-Wing) Req. #91673 or #91674
RC10B6 Aluminum Steering Bell Crank
RC10B6 Aluminum Steering Rack
RC10B6 Flat Front Arm, Hard
RC10B6 Gull Front Arm - Req. #91663
RC10B6 Gull Front Arm, Hard - Req. #91663
RC10B6 Titanium Front Axle
RC10B6 Brass Arm Mount (C)
RC10B6 Aluminum Arm Mount (D)
RC10B6 Rear Arm, Hard
RC10B6 Gear Diff Kit
RC10B6 Stand-Up Gear Box, 4 Gear Req. #91711, #91714
RC10B6 Lay-Down Gear Box Req. #91715, #91716
RC10B6 Gear Cover, 4 Gear Req. #91707, #91714
RC10B6 Stand-Up Motor Plate, 4 Gear
Req. #91707, #91711
RC10B6 Lay-Down Motor Plate Req. #91708, #91716
RC10B6 Idler Gear, 39T Req. #91708, #91715
RC10B6 Front Anti-Roll Bar Kit
RC10B6 Rear Anti-Roll Bar Kit
RC10B6 Aluminum Chassis Weight (8g)
RC10B6 Aluminum Chassis Weight (13g)
RC10B6 Steel Chassis Weight (25g)
RC10B6 Steel Chassis Weight (40g)
M2 x 3mm FHCS - Use with Chassis Weights
HD Titanium Ball Stud, 4mm
HD Titanium Ball Stud, 6mm
HD Titanium Ball Stud, 8mm
HD Titanium Ball Stud, 10mm
RC10B6 Titanium Screw Kit
2
4 ea.
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
Pr.
Pr.
2 ea.
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Pr.
Pr.
Pr.
2
1
1
Pr.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
2
2
1
91739
91740
91741
91742
91743
RC10B6 Clear Body
RC10B6 Lightweight Clear Body
RC10B6 Wing
RC10B6 Decal Sheet
Adhesive Hook and Loop
1
1
1
1
1
:: Lubes & Adhesives / Decals / Misc.
1105
1596
1597
6588
6591
6636
6727
FT Green Slime Shock Lube
FT Locking Adhesive
FT Tire Adhesive, medium
Black Grease - 4cc
S.Diff Lube - 4cc
Silicone Grease - 4cc
Servo Tape
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
726
3816
3820
3834
9787
Reedy 2016 Sticker Set
American Bumper Sticker
AE Logo Decal Sheet
AE Blue Embossed Logo Sticker
FT Chassis Protective Sheet
1
1
1
2
1
:: Reedy Batteries
302
304
305
315
317
319
322
323
637
638
639
640
738
AA Alkaline 1.5V (4)
LiPo Pro TX/RX Battery 1600mAh 7.4V Flat
LiFe Pro TX/RX Battery 1300mAh 6.6V Flat
LiPo Pro TX/RX Battery 2100mAh 7.4V Flat
LiPo 50C 5200mAh 7.4V SQ
LiPo 70C 3900mAh 7.4V LP Shorty
LiPo 70C 5300mAh 7.4V Shorty
LiPo 50C 3400mAh 7.4V LP Shorty
LiPo TX Battery - M11X 2500mAh 7.4V
LiFe RX Battery 1700mAh 6.6V
LiPo RX Battery 1200mAh 7.4V
LiPo RX Battery 2300mAh 7.4V
Wolfpack LiPo 3800mAh 7.4V 25C Shorty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
:: Reedy Chargers / Accessories
616
27200
27201
423-S AC 35W Compact Balance Charger
1216-C2 Dual AC/DC Competition Battery Charger
324-S AC LiPo/LiFe Compact Balance Charger
1
1
1
606
607
609
611
996
997
998
999
27220
27221
27222
27223
27224
27225
27226
27227
27228
27229
Charge Harness 2S Saddle Pack 4mm
Charge Harness 2S Standard Pack 4mm
TAM to T-Plug charge adapter
Charge Harness 2S Standard Pack 5mm
5.0mm 1S-2S Balance Charge lead w/SP Clip (4mm)
4.0mm 1S-2S Balance Charge lead w/SP Clip (4mm)
5.0mm 4S Balance Charge Lead (4mm)
Saddle Pack Balance Charge Clip
7-in-1 Universal Charge Lead (4mm)
T-plug Charge Lead (4mm)
XH 2-6S Balance Board (4mm)
RX Charger Lead FUT (4mm)
US to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
US to IEC 320 C5 angle .5M AC Power Cord
EU to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
UK to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
AU to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
CN to IEC 320 C5 angle 1M AC Power Cord
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
29
:: Reedy Motors / Spare Parts / Accessories
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
284
285
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
25.5
21.5
17.5
13.5
10.5
9.5
8.5
8.0
7.5
7.0
6.5
6.0
5.5
5.0
4.5
4.0
3.5
SS 17.5
SS 13.5
SS 21.5
SS 10.5
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
287
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
Sonic
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
540-M3
Spec Rotor 12.0 x 7.25 x 25.3
Spec Rotor 12.2 x 7.25 x 25.3
Spec Rotor 12.5 x 7.25 x 25.3
Mod Rotor 12.3 x 5.0 x 25.3
Mod Rotor 12.5 x 5.0 x 25.3
Mod Rotor 13.0 x 5.0 x 25.3
Stainless Steel Bearing Set
Ceramic Bearing Set
Sensor Assembly
Rotor Spacer Set
Case Screws w/Insulator
Motor Mounting Plate 1S
Motor Mounting Plate
25.5 ROAR Spec
978
979
980
981
982
994
995
Flat
Flat
Flat
Flat
Flat
Flat
Flat
Sensor
Sensor
Sensor
Sensor
Sensor
Sensor
Sensor
Wire
Wire
Wire
Wire
Wire
Wire
Wire
:: Reedy Servos & Accessories
1
1
1
1S
1S
1S
1S
70mm
110mm
150mm
200mm
270mm
125mm
175mm
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
:: Reedy ESC’s
252C
253C
254C
255C
256C
269C
270C
284C
285C
287C
27000
27001
27002
27003
27020
27021
27022
27023
27024
27025
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 25.5 Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 21.5 Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 17.5 Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 13.5 Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 10.5 Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 17.5 SS Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 13.5 SS Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 21.5 SS Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 10.5 SS Combo
Blackbox 800Z/540-M3 25.5 ROAR SPEC Combo
Blackbox 410R 1S-2S Competition ESC
Blackbox 410R 1S-2S Competition ESC
w/Programmer
Blackbox 800Z 2S Zero-Timing Competition ESC
Blackbox 1000Z+ 2S Competition ESC
Blackbox ESC PROgrammer
Blackbox 410R Fan w/Screws
Blackbox 410R Heavy-Duty Capacitor Unit
Blackbox 410R XL Capacitor Unit
Blackbox Pro Capacitor Unit
Blackbox ESC PROgrammer Wire Extension
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
27100
27101
27102
27103
27104
27105
27106
27107
27108
27109
27120
27121
27122
27123
27124
27125
27126
27127
RS1206 Digital HV Hi-Speed Competition Servo
RT1508 Digital HV Hi-Torque Competition Servo
RS1206 Servo Case Set w/screws
RS1206 Servo Gear Set
RT1508 Servo Case Set w/screws
RT1508 Servo Gear Set
RS1806A Digital HV Hi-Speed Aluminum
Competition Servo
RT2207A Digital HV Hi-Speed Aluminum
Competition Servo
RS0806 Digital HV Hi-Speed LP Competition Servo
RT1408 Digital HV Hi-Speed LP Competition Servo
RS1806A Servo Gear Set
RT2207A Servo Gear Set
Reedy Aluminum Servo Horn (25)
Reedy Aluminum Clamping Servo Horn (25)
RS0806 LP Case Set
RS0806 LP Gear Set
RT1408 LP Case Set
RT1408 LP Gear Set
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
:: Reedy Accessories
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
654
655
656
658
659
747
748
749
790
791
792
793
794
795
27304
Low Profile Bullet Plug 4mm x 14mm (2)
Low Profile Bullet Plug 4mm x 14mm (10)
Low Profile Bullet Plug 5mm x 14mm (2)
Low Profile Bullet Plug 5mm x 14mm (10)
Silicone Wire 12AWG-Black (1m)
Silicone Wire 14AWG-Black (1m)
Silicone Wire 16AWG-Black (1m)
Shrink Tubing - 15pcs 4.5mm x 20mm
4.0mm Bullet Plugs (2M, 2F)
4.0mm Bullet Plugs (2M, 10F)
4.0mm Bullet Plugs (10F)
4.0mm Bullet Plugs (10M)
4.0mm Bullet Plugs (30M)
Silicone Wire 12AWG-Black (30m)
Silicone Wire 14AWG-Black (30m)
Silicone Wire 16AWG-Black (30m)
Silicone Wire 13AWG-Black (1m)
Silicone Wire 13AWG-Black (30m)
Low Profile Caged Bullet Plug 4mm x 14mm
Low Profile Caged Bullet Plug 4mm x 14mm
Low Profile Caged Bullet Plug 5mm x 14mm
Low Profile Caged Bullet Plug 5mm x 14mm
LiPo Battery Weight Set - Shorty
(2)
(10)
(2)
(10)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
:: XP Electronics
29166
29167
29210
29211
29212
XP DS1313 Digital Servo
XP DS1015 Digital Servo
Gear Set, DS1015
Servo Case , DS1313/DS1015
Accessory Pack, DS1313/DS1015
1
1
1
1
1
30
:: Tools
1111
1113
1449
1541
1545
1546
1554
1564
1567
1568
1569
1570
1590
1592
1655
1656
1657
1658
1659
1660
1661
1662
1663
1664
1665
1666
1667
1668
1669
1670
1671
1672
1673
1674
1675
1719
1737
3718
3719
3720
3987
6429
6956
7709
:: RePlay Cameras / Kicker Audio
FT Turnbuckle Wrench
12mm Big Bore Shock Tool
FT Off Road Ride Height Gauge
FT Hex Driver Set, (7 pcs)
FT 5/64” Blue Hex Driver
FT 3/32” Gold Hex Driver
FT Silver Spring Hook Tool
FT 5.5mm Red Nut Driver
FT 8mm Gold Nut Driver
Factory Team 5.5mm Short Nut Driver
Factory Team 7mm Nut Driver, T-Handle
Factory Team 7.0mm Short Nut Driver
FT 3/32” Gold Ball Hex Driver
FT Ball Hex Driver Set, (3 pcs)
FT 8-Piece 1/4” Hex Drive Set
FT 1/4” Hex Drive Handle, without tips
FT 1/4” Hex Drive .050” Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 1/16” Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 5/64” - 2.0mm Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 3/32” Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 1.5mm Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 2.5mm Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 3/16” Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 1/4” Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 11/32” Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 5.5mm Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 7.0mm Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 8.0mm Nut Driver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 5/64” - 2.0mm Ball End Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 3/32” Ball End Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive Standard Screwdriver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive Phillips Screwdriver Tip
FT 1/4” Hex Drive 2.5mm Ball End Tip
FT 1/4” 5 Piece Power Tool Tips Set (5/64-2.0mm,
1.5mm, 2.5mm, 5/64”- 2.0mm ball, 2.5mm ball)
FT Shock Shaft Pliers
FT Camber + Track Width Tool
FT Body Scissors
12 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
6 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
8 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
Composite Droop Gauge
Shock Building Tool
Molded Tools, Set
4 Inch Nylon Wire Ties
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
12
12
1
1
1
12
:: MyLaps Transponders
MLP10R078
MLP10R120
MLP40R222
MyLaps Hybrid (2-wire) Transponder
MyLaps RC4 (3-wire) Transponder
MyLaps Transponder Holder
1
1
1
RP005
RP021
RP022
RP023
RP029
RP030
RP032
RP034
RP036
RP042
RP043
RP044
RP045
RP046
RP047
RP048
RP049
RP050
RP055
RP056
RP057
RP058
RP059
RP060
Replay XD PrimeX Camera System
Replay XD1080 Lens Bezel Kit
Replay XD1080 Clear Lens Cover
Replay XD1080 Lens Bezel & Rear Cap O-Ring
Replay XD1080 HDMI to Mini-HDMI
Replay XD1080 Mini 8-pin USB Charge Data Cable
USB DC Car Charger 1A Stubby
Micro SDHC USB Reader
3M VHB 4991 Mount Adhesive for SnapTray
Replay XD Suction Cup Short Arm Base
Replay XD Skateboard Mount
Replay XD VHB SnapTray, Convex
Replay XD VHB SnapTray, Flat
Au Plug for Universal DC Wall Charger
Eu Plug for Universal DC Wall Charger
Uk Plug for Universal DC Wall Charger
Universal USB DC Wall Charger 1A
Au Plug for Uni DC Wall Charger
Replay PrimeX Lens 5 pack
Replay PrimeX HDMI Cable
Replay PrimeX Deep Dive Waterproof Case
Replay PrimeX Heim Lock Mount
Replay PrimeX Low Boy Mount
Replay PrimeX Tilt Mount
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
29269
29270
KICKER KPw Wireless Speaker System, (black)
KICKER KPw Wireless Speaker System, (white)
1
1
:: Apparel / Promotional
SP13** AE Lite Jacket - Black - (S, M, L, XL, 2XL)
SP14** AE 2015 Worlds T-Shirt - Blue (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP15** AE 2015 Worlds T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP16** AE 2015 Worlds Hoodie - Blaxk (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP17** AE INT’L T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP18** AE INT’L T-Shirt - White (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP19** AE INT’L Hoodie - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP20
AE Patch Trucker Hat
SP23** AE Splash T-shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP24** AE Splash T-shirt - Blue (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP29
Team Associated Countertop / Setup Mat
SP30
Team Associated Pit Mat
SP31
Reedy Countertop / Setup Mat
SP38
Reedy Trucker Hat
SP71** AE Winter Jacket - Black (S, M, L, XL, 2XL)
SP84** Reedy 3D T-Shirt, Black (S, M, L, 2XL, 3XL)
SP87** AE 2013 Zip Hoodie (S, M, 2XL, 3XL)
SP90** AE Retro T-shirt, Blue (S, M, L, XL-5XL)
SP91** AE Retro T-shirt, Black (M, XL-5XL)
SP92** AE Retro T-shirt, White (S, M, XL-5XL)
SP110* Reedy R-Powered T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
::SP111*
NotesReedy W15 Sweatshirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP112* Reedy Medallion T-Shirt - Black (S, M, L, XL-3XL)
SP421S AE 2012 Hat, Black, Flat Bill, S/M
SP421L AE 2012 Hat, Black, Flat Bill, L/XL
SP422S AE 2012 Hat, Black, Curved Bill, S/M
SP422L AE 2012 Hat, Black, Curved Bill, L/XL
SP423S AE 2012 Hat, White, Flat Bill, S/M
SP423L AE 2012 Hat, White, Flat Bill, L/XL
SP424S AE 2012 Hat, White, Curved Bill, S/M
SP424L AE 2012 Hat, White, Curved Bill, L/XL
SP425 FT Fluid Carrier
715
Reedy 2009 Track Banner
110684 Team Associated Track Banner
110685 Team Associated Cloth Banner
** Use part number plus the desired size when ordering!
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
31
:: Notes
:: Contact Information
Check out the following web sites for all
of our electric kits, current products, new
releases, setup help, tips, and racing info!
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Drive
Lake Forest, CA 92630-8853 USA
http://www.TeamAssociated.com
http://www.RC10.com
http://twitter/Team Associated
http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
call: (949) 544-7500
fax: (949) 544-7501
Team Kit Stock Setup
Driver:
Date:
Track:
Qualify:
Front Suspension:
19mm
Ride Height:
-1°
Camber:
Toe:
0°
Arm Type:
Gull-Wing
Tower Type:
Gull-Wing
+5°
Caster Block Insert:
Plastic
Bulkhead Type:
Kick-Up Angle:
Wheel Hex:
25°
5.0mm
Event:
TQ:
Anti Roll Bar:
Main:
Finish:
0mm
Bump Steer Spacing:
None
White (0.8mm)
Gray (0.9mm)
Blue (1.0mm)
Other:
Best Lap Time:
Axle Height:
Ball Stud Spacing:
+3
+2
+1
0
3
Kit
Steering Plate:
Steering Stop Spacing:
0
Ball Stud Spacing:
2
0mm
1
1mm
BA
Notes:
321
Caster Block Spacing:
Rear Suspension:
Ride Height:
19mm
Camber:
-1°
Wheel Hex:
Anti Roll Bar:
7.0mm
Hub Spacing:
Forward
Middle
Back
Shock Mounting Position:
Front of Arm
1mm
Rear of Arm
CBA
Rear Hub Link Setting:
None
White (1.2mm)
Gray (1.3mm)
Blue (1.4mm)
Other:
E
Up
1°
0 .5°
D Mount Inserts:
1°
0 .5°
E
A
32
B
D
Down
C Mount Inserts:
C
D
B
C
Ball Stud Spacing:
A
1
3mm
321
Notes:
Hub Insert:
+3
Electronics:
Drivetrain:
Radio:
EPA:
Throttle:
%
Transmission:
Brake:
3 Gear:
Stand Up:
%
ESC Settings:
Differential:
Motor:
Ball Diff:
Wind:
Timing:
Pinion:
Spur:
5F
Battery Position:
Track Info:
Size:
Small
Surface:
Dirt
Traction: Low
Moisture: Dry
Condition: Indoor
Bumpy
Temperature: Ambient:
Medium
Carpet
Medium
Damp
Outdoor
Grooved
Notes:
Large
Astroturf
High
Wet
Dusty
Smooth
Track:
Piston:
Fluid:
Spring:
Gear Diff:
4,000 Diff Fluid
Slipper Clutch:
Type:
Kit
# of Pads:
2
Tires:
Front Tires:
Extra Large
Front Compound:
Multi Surface
Front Insert:
Very High
Hard Packed
Loamy
BA
0
Front
4 Gear:
Lay Down:
Notes:
Battery:
+1
Shocks:
Servo:
ESC:
+2
Limiters:
Stroke:
Eyelet Length:
Cup Offset:
2 x 1.6
37.5
Orange
2
20.0
Long
5mm
Rear
2 x 1.7
30
Blue
0
28.0
Short
0mm
Stroke
Notes:
Body, Wing, Weight:
Body:
Kit
Wing:
Kit
Wing Angle: 0°
3°
Rear Tires:
Servo Weights:
Rear Compound:
None
Rear Insert:
Electronic Weights:
Wheel (F/R):
None
Notes:
Total Vehicle Weight:
Vehicle Comments:
Notes:
:: For more setups, visit RC10.com and click on “Setup Sheets”
Aluminum
Aluminum
6°
Steel
Other
Steel
Other
Driver:
Event:
Date:
Track:
Qualify:
TQ:
Main:
Finish:
Best Lap Time:
Front Suspension:
Anti Roll Bar:
Ride Height:
Camber:
Toe:
Arm Type:
Tower Type:
Axle Height:
Bump Steer Spacing:
None
White (0.8mm)
Gray (0.9mm)
Blue (1.0mm)
Other:
Ball Stud Spacing:
+3
+2
+1
0
Caster Block Insert:
3
Bulkhead Type:
Steering Plate:
Kick-Up Angle:
Steering Stop Spacing:
2
1
Ball Stud Spacing:
Wheel Hex:
BA
Notes:
321
Caster Block Spacing:
CBA
Rear Suspension:
Anti Roll Bar:
Ride Height:
Camber:
Wheel Hex:
Hub Spacing:
Forward
Middle
Back
Shock Mounting Position:
Front of Arm
Rear of Arm
Rear Hub Link Setting:
None
White (1.2mm)
Gray (1.3mm)
Blue (1.4mm)
Other:
E
Up
1°
0 .5°
D Mount Inserts:
1°
0 .5°
E
A
32
B
D
Down
C Mount Inserts:
C
D
B
C
1
Ball Stud Spacing:
A
321
Notes:
Hub Insert:
+3
Electronics:
Drivetrain:
Radio:
EPA:
Throttle:
%
Transmission:
Brake:
3 Gear:
Stand Up:
%
ESC Settings:
Differential:
Motor:
Ball Diff:
Wind:
Timing:
Pinion:
Spur:
+1
Front
4 Gear:
Lay Down:
Fluid:
Spring:
Gear Diff:
Limiters:
Stroke:
Notes:
Slipper Clutch:
Cup Offset:
Battery Position:
# of Pads:
Notes:
Tires:
Notes:
Large
Astroturf
High
Wet
Dusty
Smooth
Track:
Extra Large
Multi Surface
Very High
Hard Packed
Loamy
Stroke
Eyelet Length:
Type:
Medium
Carpet
Medium
Damp
Outdoor
Grooved
Rear
Piston:
Battery:
Track Info:
Size:
Small
Surface:
Dirt
Traction: Low
Moisture: Dry
Condition: Indoor
Bumpy
Temperature: Ambient:
BA
0
Shocks:
Servo:
ESC:
+2
Body, Wing, Weight:
Front Tires:
Body:
Front Compound:
Wing:
Front Insert:
Wing Angle:
Rear Tires:
Servo Weights:
Rear Compound:
None
Rear Insert:
Electronic Weights:
Wheel (F/R):
None
Notes:
Total Vehicle Weight:
Vehicle Comments:
Notes:
:: For more setups, visit RC10.com and click on “Setup Sheets”
0°
Aluminum
Aluminum
3°
6°
Steel
Other
Steel
Other
Associated Electrics, Inc.
26021 Commercentre Dr.
Lake Forest, CA 92630 USA
http://www.TeamAssociated.com
http://www.RC10.com
http://twitter/Team_Associated
http://bit.ly/AEonFacebook
call: (949) 544-7500 - fax: (949) 544-7501
Check out the following web sites for all of our kits,
current products, new releases, setup help, tips, and racing info!
www.TeamAssociated.com. - www.RC10.com
Download PDF
Similar pages