Video | Fiber Optic Media Converters
Fiber Optic Media Converters
www.boschsecurity.com
u
Utilizes Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules
u
Multi-mode and single-mode modules available
u
Supports distances up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
u
Surface mount or rack mount capability
The Bosch fiber optic Media Converter series are
designed to transmit 10/100 Mbps Ethernet signals
over fiber optic cable using Small Form-factor
Pluggable (SFP) modules. These fiber optic media
converter devices can be used to transmit Ethernet
data well beyond the 100 m limit of copper-based
media and provides a secure, EMI/RFI free
transmission path.
The media converter units are designed to accept
10/100 Mbps SFP modules. The SFP modules are
ordered separately to meet user requirements for
mode type, distance and type of optical connector.
Available offerings include multi-mode fiber (MMF) or
single-mode fiber (SMF) models with a single SC
connector or dual-fiber with an LC connector.
The media converter module along with the SFP
module is user installed directly into the power supply
box of the AUTODOME camera or of the MIC camera
to provide an integrated fiber optic solution. Refer to
the Installation Guide that accompanies the VG4SFPSCKT for detailed installation instructions.
System overview
SFP Modules
The selection of Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)
modules provides the fast Ethernet optical interface
when using the VG4-SFPSCKT or the CNFE2MC/IN
media converters. These interchangeable SFP modules
are available for use with MMF or SMF optical fiber.
The optical fiber SFP modules are available as one and
two fiber versions. They also are available with LC or
SC optical connectors.
VG4-SFPSCKT
The VG4-SFPSCKT is a unique media converter module
for use with VG4 series AUTODOME cameras
incorporating the Ethernet (TCP/IP) Communications
Module, as well as with MIC Series 550, 550IR, and
612 cameras. This media converter module is designed
to accept any of the 10/100 Mbps SFP modules
described below.
Media converter device (CNFE2MC/IN)
The media converter device (CNFE2MC/IN) is designed
to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps Ethernet data
over optical fiber using SFP modules. This head-end
device is supplied in an enclosure that can be surface
mounted or rack mounted using the optional C1-IN
rack mount card cage. The unit does not require infield adjustments, and provides automatic MDI/MDI-X
crossover.
2 | Fiber Optic Media Converters
The VG4-SFPSCKT and CNFE2MC/IN media converters
accept the following SFP modules:
Module
Fiber Type
Optical Interface
SFP-2
MMF
Duplex LC
SFP-3
SMF
Duplex LC
SFP-25
MMF
Single SC
SFP-26
MMF
Single SC
The SFP-25/SFP-26 modules are counterparts; if you
use one in the VG4-SFPSCKT module, then you must
use the other in the CNFE2MC/IN head-end unit. Refer
to the chart below for the acceptable combinations.
If this SFP module is used with
the VG4-SFPSCKT
Then this SFP module must be used in
the CNFE2MC/IN
SFP-2
SFP-2
SFP-3
SFP-3
SFP-25
SFP-26
SFP-26
SFP-25
Rack Mount Card Cage (C1-IN)
The rack mount card cage (C1-IN) is designed to hold
a maximum of 14 CNFE2MC/IN modules. The C1-IN
card cage utilizes an integral, yet field replaceable
universal power supply suitable for 120 VAC to
240 VAC, 50/60 Hz operation.
The C1-IN unit includes automatic self-resetting
current overload protection, so a fault in any one
module will not cause the entire card cage to shut
down.
Optionally, you can use the following modules to
customize your installation:
• C1-IN Rack Mount Card Cage (See Technical
Specification Section 4)
• C1-BP Closure Panel
To provide fiber optic communications between a MIC
Series 550, 550IR, or 612 camera and a controller, you
must use the following:
• One (1) VG4-SFPSCKT Fiber Optic Ethernet Media
Converter Kit – a printed circuit board installed inside
a MIC IP power supply box. (See Technical
Specification Section 1)
• One (1) Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) module –
one module is installed in the VG4-SFPSCKT. (See
Technical Specification Section 3)
Technical specifications
Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter Kit (VG4SFPSCKT)
Description
Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter kit.
Requires a small form-factor pluggable (SFP)
module (sold separately).
Data Interface
Ethernet
Data Rate
10/100 Mbps
IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Full Duplex or Half Duplex Electrical Port
Full Duplex Optical Port
Compatible
Receiver
CNFE2MC/IN
Installation
Installed inside a VG4-A-PA1, VG4-A-PA2, VG4A-PSU1 or a VG4-A-PSU2 power supply box, or
in a MIC IP PSU, with supplied mounting
hardware.
Note: Wiring for the VG4-SFPSCKT must be
routed through the proper conduit opening on
the power supply box. Refer to the installation
guide that accompanies the module.
Closure Panel (C1-BP)
The C1-BP is a closure panel for the C1-IN rack mount
card cage, providing coverage for one rack slot.
Installation/configuration notes
The Bosch Fiber Optic Media Converter solution
consists of three core components and several
optional components to help fit every application.
To provide fiber optic communications between a
Bosch VG4 AutoDome and a controller, you must use
the following:
• One (1) VG4-SFPSCKT Fiber Optic Ethernet Media
Converter Kit – a printed circuit board installed inside
a VG4 power supply box. (See Technical Specification
Section 1)
• One (1) CNFE2MC/IN Ethernet Fiber Optic Media
Converter – a rack-mounted or surface mounted headend controller. (See Technical Specification Section
2)
• Two (2) Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) modules –
one module is installed in the VG4-SFPSCKT, the
other is installed in the CNFE2MC/IN. (See Technical
Specification Section 3)
LED Indicators
Power/Link (on
circuit board)
• Green
Power is applied, fiber link is valid.
• Red
Power is applied, fiber link is missing.
• Green/
Flashing
Red, rapid
Power is applied.
Fiber link is valid.
Data is present and video is streaming from the
camera to a network connection.
• Green/
Flashing
Red, slow
Power is applied.
Fiber link is valid
Data is present .
Video is not streaming from the camera, or the
RJ45 connection to the camera is not valid.
RJ-45 Connector
3 | Fiber Optic Media Converters
• Right side,
Flashing
Green
Data is present.
• Right side,
Off
No data is present.
• Left side,
Amber
Link is valid at 100 MB.
• Left side,
Off
If the right side is flashing green, link is valid at
10 MB.
• No LED lit
The network cable is missing, is defective, or the
other end of the network cable is not connected.
Electrical
Power
24 VAC @ 220 mA (supplied by the camera)
Current Protection
Automatic resettable
Solid-state current limiters
Circuit Board
Meets IPC Standard.
• Flashing
Green
Indicates data is present on at least one side of
the IP connection.
• No LED lit
Indicates a loss of fiber connection.
Power
• Green
Power is supplied.
• No LED lit
No power supplied.
RJ-45 Connector
• Right side,
Flashing
Green
Data is present.
• Right side,
Off
No data is present.
• Left side,
Amber
Link is valid at 100 MB.
• Left side, Off
If the right side is flashing green, link is valid at
10 MB.
Mechanical
Dimensions
(LxWxH)
7.4 x 7.1 x 3.8 cm (2.9 x 2.8 x 1.5 in.)
Shipping Weight
0.91 kg (2 lb)
Electrical
Power
Environmental
MTBF
> 100,000 hours
Operating
Temperature
-40 °C to +50 °C
(-40 °F to +122 °F)
Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter
(CNFE2MC/IN)
Description
Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter kit.
Requires a small form-factor pluggable (SFP)
module (sold separately).
Data Interface
Ethernet
Data Rate
10/100 Mbps
IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Full Duplex or Half Duplex Electrical Port
Full Duplex Optical Port
Installation
Surface mount or rack mount using C1-IN rack
(sold separately)
Connectors
• Supplied
Power Pack
Input: 90-264 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Output: 9 VDC @ 1 A
• Module:
8-15 VDC @ 220 mA
Current Protection
Automatic resettable
Solid-state current limiters
Circuit Board
Meets IPC Standard.
Mechanical
Dimensions
(LxWxH)
16.0 x 13.0 x 2.8 cm (6.3 x 5.1 x 1.1 in.)
Shipping Weight
0.91 kg (2 lb)
Environmental
MTBF
> 100,000 hours
Operating
Temperature
-40 °C to +75 °C (-40 °F to +167 °F)
Storage
Temperature
-40 °C to +85 °C (-40 °F to +185 °F)
Relative Humidity
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
cUL, UL, RoHS
Power
Terminal block
Electrical
RJ-45 (10/100 BASE-T/TX)
Regulatory
Compliance
Socket
SFP (10/100 BASE-FX)
SFP Modules
LED Indicators
Description
Interchangeable modules available for use with
MMF or SMF optical fiber.
Data Interface
Ethernet
Link/Act
• Green
Green: power is supplied.
None: no power supplied.
Indicates a good fiber connection.
4 | Fiber Optic Media Converters
Data Rate
Rack Mount Card Cage (C1-IN)
10/100 Mbps
IEEE 802.3 Compliant
Description
Mechanical
LED Indicators
Dimensions (LxWxH)
• SFP-2,
SFP-3
55.5 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
• SFP-25,
SFP-26
63.8 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.5 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
Weight (all SFP
modules)
0.23 kg (0.05 lb)
Conn
ector
Wavelength
(transmit/
receive)
Max. Distance
M
M
F
Dupl
ex LC
1310 nm /
1310 nm
2 km (1.2 miles)
S
M
F
Dupl
ex LC
1310 nm /
1310 nm
20 km (12.4 miles)
SFP-2
5
M
M
F
Singl
e SC
1310 nm /
1550 nm
2 km (1.2 miles)
SFP-2
6
M
M
F
Singl
e SC
1550 nm /
1310 nm
2 km (1.2 miles)
SFP-3
Power
• Red
Power is supplied.
• No LED
lit
No power.
Electrical
Ty
pe
SFP-2
Rack mount card cage designed to hold a maximum
of 14 CNFE2MC/IN modules
Fiber Compatibility
Optical Fiber
Compatibility, MMF
62.5/125 µm MMF. For 50/125 µm fiber,
subtract 4 dB from the specified optical
budget value. Must meet or exceed fiber
standard ITU-T G.651.
Optical Fiber
Compatibility, SMF
8–10/125 µm SMF. Must meet or exceed
fiber standard ITU-T G.652.
Optical Distance
Specifications
Specified transmission distances are
limited to the optical loss of the fiber and
any additional loss introduced by
connectors, splices, and patch panels. The
modules are designed to operate over the
entire optical loss budget range, so they do
not require a minimum loss in order to
operate.
Input Voltage
90-264 VAC at 1 A maximum
Output
Voltage
9 VDC ± 5% at 6.5 A at +75 °C (+167 °F)
Fusing
1.25 A slow blow (rack power supply)
(plug-in modules individually electronically fused)
Power
Indicator
Red LED
AC Line Cord
Detachable, IEC-connected. US, European, and UK
power cords supplied.
Mechanical
Dimensions
(LxWxH)
48 x 19 x 15 cm (19.0 x 7.5 x 6.0 in.)
Rack Slots
Fourteen (14) 1-in. slots available
Shipping
Weight
3.4 kg (7.5 lb)
Environmental
MTBF
> 100,000 hours
Operating
Temperature
-40 °C to +75 °C (-40 °F to +167 °F), ambient
Storage
Temperature
-40 °C to +85 °C, (-40 °F to +185 °F), ambient
Heat
Generation
240 BTU
Regulatory
Compliance
FCC part 15, , cUL, UL, RoHS
Ordering information
VG4‑SFPSCKT Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter Kit
Environmental
MTBF
> 100,000 hours
Operating
Temperature
-40 °C to +50 °C
(-40 °F to +122 °F)
Ethernet media converter video transmitter/data
receiver fiber optic kit for AUTODOME cameras and for
MIC-IP-PSU for MIC analog cameras.
Order number VG4-SFPSCKT
5 | Fiber Optic Media Converters
CNFE2MC/IN Rack-mounted Ethernet Fiber Optic Media
Converter
Single-port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter,
120/230 VAC
Order number CNFE2MC/IN
SFP‑2 Small Form‑factor Pluggable Optical Interface
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 2 LC
connectors.
Multi-mode
1310 mm
Order number SFP-2
SFP‑3 Small Form‑factor Pluggable Optical Interface
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 20 km (12.4 miles), 2 LC
connectors.
Single-mode
1310 nm
Order number SFP-3
SFP‑25 Small Form‑factor Pluggable Optical Interface
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 1 SC
connector
Multi-mode
1310/1550 nm
Order number SFP-25
SFP‑26 Small Form‑factor Pluggable Optical Interface
SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 1 SC
connector
Multi-mode
1550/1310 nm
Order number SFP-26
Accessories
C1-IN Rack Mount Card Cage for CNFE2MC
EIA 19-in. rack for CNFE2MC, 120-230 VAC
Order number C1-IN
C1‑BP Blank Panel for C1 Rack
Blank panel for C1 rack mount card cage, 1 slot width
(1 in.)
Order number C1-BP
Represented by:
Europe, Middle East, Africa:
Bosch Security Systems B.V.
P.O. Box 80002
5600 JB Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Phone: + 31 40 2577 284
emea.securitysystems@bosch.com
emea.boschsecurity.com
Germany:
Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH
Robert-Bosch-Ring 5
85630 Grasbrunn
Germany
www.boschsecurity.com
© Bosch Security Systems 2017 | Data subject to change without notice
2450914827 | en, V3, 26. Apr 2017
North America:
Bosch Security Systems, Inc.
130 Perinton Parkway
Fairport, New York, 14450, USA
Phone: +1 800 289 0096
Fax: +1 585 223 9180
onlinehelp@us.bosch.com
www.boschsecurity.us
Asia-Pacific:
Robert Bosch (SEA) Pte Ltd, Security Systems
11 Bishan Street 21
Singapore 573943
Phone: +65 6571 2808
Fax: +65 6571 2699
apr.securitysystems@bosch.com
www.boschsecurity.asia
Download PDF
Similar pages