INSTRUCTION
MANUAL
Plasma Presenters Cart
(PPC-2000)
The Plasma Presenters Cart (PPC) is designed to assist
the presenter in showrooms, boardrooms, and trade
show exhibits. The PPC provides agile mobility for
screens weighing up to 200 pounds while furnishing safe,
stable support.
The attractive cart base is constructed of rugged 2.5”
diameter steel tubing with optional smoked acrylic accessory shelves. Access holes, to conceal unsightly equipment cords or cables, are provided at several locations in
the base. The standard two 4” twin wheel casters and
two locking casters make movement easy yet prevent
accidental movement of the screen.
The universal mounting plate accepts all Chief PSB
mounting brackets. The 2” incremental height adjustment
facilitates optimum viewing for most settings.
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
• CAUTION: To prevent damage to the Plasma Presenters Cart, which could affect or void the Factory warranty, thoroughly study all instructions and illustrations before you begin to install or operate the unit.
• The maximum weight to be installed on the PPC is 200 pounds (90.7 Kg).
8809-000001 Rev. I
Chief Manufacturing, a division of Milestone AV Technologies
2008 Milestone AV Technologies
8401 Eagle Creek Parkway, Savage, MN 55378
www.chiefmfg.com
P: 800.582.6480 / 952.894.6280 F: 877.894.6918 / 952.894.6918
10/08
Instruction Manual
Plasma Presenters Cart
IMPORTANT WARNINGS and CAUTIONS!
WARNING:
A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the corresponding instructions.
•
WARNING: Do not attempt to hang the Plasma Display Panel onto the cart alone. Always use two people to hang the
display.
•
WARNING: Always park the cart on a level surface. The locking wheels of the cart are not designed to hold the cart
on an inclined surface.
•
WARNING: Do not use the cart to transport your Plasma Display Panel on ramps or steep angles. The cart is designed
to move on smooth, flat surfaces.
•
CAUTION: Inspect the unit for shipping damage.
•
CAUTION: Do not use cleanser or harsh cleaning agents on acrylic shelves.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION
• 7/16”,1/2”, and 3/4” wrench
• Allen wrenches
• Socket set with extension
• Phillips screw driver
NOTE:
Other tools may be required depending on the
method of installation.
CONTENTS
INSPECT PARTS BEFORE ASSEMBLY ......... 2
Inspect The Cart ................................................. 2
ASSEMBLE CART ............................................. 3
MOUNT FLAT PANEL DISPLAY ON CART... 4
REMOVE DISPLAY FROM MOUNT.................. 5
1
Instruction Manual
Plasma Presenters Cart
INSPECT PARTS BEFORE ASSEMBLY
Inspect The Cart
1. Carefully inspect the cart for shipping damage. If any
damage is apparent, call your carrier claims agent and do
not continue with the assembly procedure until the carrier
has reviewed the damage.
Read all assembly instructions before starting assembly.
NOTE:
2. Carefully inspect the Plasma Presenters Cart (PPC)
components for damage (See Figure 1).
Item #
10. BASE with corner supports
20. LEG, right hand
30. LEG, left hand
82
40. HEAD, mounting, plasma assembly
50. PLATE, face
60. CASTER (locking quantity 2, non-locking quantity 2)
70. NUTS, Nylock 1/4-20 (quantity 8)
80. WASHERS, (quantity 2)
81. NUT, Nylock, 10-24 (quantity 1 Not Shown)
82. BRACKET, side (quantity 2)
90. SCREWS, cap, button head, 1/4-20X5/8” (quantity 20)
92. PLUG, cap (quantity 4)
93. WRENCH, Allen, 5/32” (quantity 1 Not Shown)
40
10
30
60
20
70
80
50
92
100. WASHER, Nylon (quantity 1 Not Shown)
200. SCREW, 10-24X1/2” (quantity 1 Not Shown)
Figure 1. Presenters Plasma Cart Parts
2
90
Instruction Manual
Plasma Presenters Cart
ASSEMBLE CART
Numbers in ( ) refer to parts shown in Figure 1 and
Figure 2. Assemble cart as follows:
Casters
1. Place base (10) upside down and thread two locking
casters and two regular casters (60) into base
(see Figure 3).
2. Place base upright on casters. Install right leg (20) and
left leg (30), making sure the mounting tabs face inward
(see Figure 4). Secure legs using two 1/4” fender washers (80), two lock washers (81), and two
1/4-20X5/8” screws (90).
3.
Using eight 1/4-20X5/8” screws (90) and 1/4-20 Nylock
nuts (70), secure each side bracket (82) to the mounting
head (40) (see Figure 5).
4.
Using six 1/4-20X5/8” screws (90) secure the face plate
(50) to the side brackets (82) (see Figure 5).
Locking Casters
Figure 3. Install Casters
5. Using four 1/4-20X5/8” buttonhead cap screws, two per
side, secure the mounting head (40) to the top of the legs
of the cart (see Figure 7).
6. Install cap plugs in base (see Figure 4) and on top of
each leg (see Figure 6).
1/4” fender
washer1/4-20X5/8”
Screw
4 Nylock Nuts
Figure 4. Install Legs
Cap Plug
1/4-20X5/8”Screws
Figure 5. Face Plate and
Mounting Head
Select hole pattern for
desired height adjustment
1/4-20X1/2”Screws
Figure 6. Install Mounting Head
and Cap Plugs
3
Instruction Manual
Plasma Presenters Cart
MOUNT PLASMA DISPLAY ON CART
1. Install PSB bracket (not included) on plasma display
according to instructions supplied with bracket.
WARNING: Do not attempt to hang the plasma display onto
the cart with one person.
4
Remove pin
and nut and
move to lower holes
2. With the cart rolled up against a stable vertical surface, make sure the casters are locked.
5
3. While supporting both sides of display, align four mounting
buttons on display or interface bracket with four mounting
holes in head assembly. (See Figures 7 and 8)
3
A padlock or bolt may
be placed through latch
holes
Figure 8.
Figure 7
WARNING: DISPLAY MAY WEIGH IN EXCESS OF 40 LBS!
Always use two people and proper lifting techniques when
installing or positioning display on stand.
4. Lower display into place listening for audible "click" to
ensure recessed area of mounting buttons are properly
seated in lower area of mounting holes.
(See Figures 7 and 8)
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO
DISPLAY FALLING CAUSING SERIOUS PERSONAL
INJURY OR DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! Ensure mounting
buttons are completely engaged in mounting holes.
NOTE: Holes are provided in the faceplate for use with a
padlock or similar locking device, if desired. In
addition, the pin and nut may be removed from
the upper holes and moved to the lower holes for
use as a more permanent locking device. (See
Figure 8)
4
Instruction Manual
Plasma Presenters Cart
REMOVING DISPLAY FROM MOUNT
1.
Remove bolt or padlock from faceplate (if used).
NOTE: The pin may have been used as a more permanent
locking device. If so, remove nut and pin and move
from the lower holes to the upper holes.
2.
Pull back on flag on upper mounting hole and press pin
down into "Open" position. (See Figure 9)
WARNING: DISPLAY MAY WEIGH IN EXCESS OF 40 LBS!
Always use two people and proper lifting techniques when
installing or positioning display on mount.
3.
Carefully lift display from mount.
4.
Lift up on pin and place flag back against faceplate to
return it to “Closed” position.
1
Remove bolt
or padlock
if used
2
Pin in
"Closed"
position move to
"Open"
position to
remove
display
4
Pin in
"Open"
position move to
"Closed"
position
after display
is removed.
Figure 9.
5
Download PDF
Similar pages