PE31640G2QI71 Server Adapter Dual Port Fiber 40G

www.silicom-usa.com
PE31640G2QI71 Server Adapter
Dual Port Fiber 40G / 8x10G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® XL710 Based
Product Description
Silicom’s Dual 40G / Octal 10G Ethernet PCI Express
server adapters are designed for Servers and high-end
appliances. The Silicom Dual 40 Gigabit Ethernet PCI
Express Server adapters offer simple integration into any
PCI Express X16 to Dual 40G / Octal 10G (with breakout
cable) Networks. The performance is optimized so that
system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance
networking applications.
The Silicom Dual 40G / Octal 10G Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on Avago PCI Express
Switch and Dual Intel XL710BM1 Ethernet controllers, each with 40 Gigabit fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media
Access Control (MAC) and XLPPI Interface. In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions, the
controller manages PCI Express packet traffic across its
transaction, link, and physical/logical layers. Using hardware
acceleration, the controller offloads tasks from the host, such as
TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.
Silicom’s Dual 40G / Octal 10G Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express
Server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple
network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking
applications and environments within high performance servers.
Key Features
Performance Features:

Support for jumbo frame up to 9.5KB

Flow control support

Priority Flow Control (draft IEEE 802.1Qbb)

Enhanced Transmission Selection (draft IEEE802.1az)

Statistics management and RMON

802.1q VLAN support

DCB/DCB-X support

Message Signal interrupts (MSI-X)
1Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
www.silicom-usa.com

Storage – Enabling competitive performance with native OS intelligent offload solutions, including NAS, iSCSI and
FCoE
Host Interface:

PCI Express X16 lanes

Support PCI Express Base Specification 3.0 (8GT/sec)
LAN and Virtualization Features:

Network Virtualization offloads for VXLAN and NVGRE

Unified Networking Providing a single wire for LAN and storage: NAS (SMB, NFS) and SAN (iSCSI, FCoE)

Virtual Bridging Support – VEPA/802.1Qbg, BPE/802.1Qbh

Physical Functions – Up to 8 per port, up to 16 per device

Support for 128 Virtual Device Queues (VMDq) per port

Hardware Queue Pairs – Up to 1.5K (non-RDMA); up to 256K (RDMA)

Virtualization – Alleviating hypervisor I/O bottlenecks by providing flow separation for Virtual Machines (VMs)

TCP/IP/L2 features:
o
Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
o
Large Send Offload (LSO)
o
TCP/UDP/IP/SCTP Checksum Offload
o
IPV4, IPV6
Technical Specifications
-QX4: QSFP+ 40Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:
QSFP+ ( Quad Small Form-factor
XLPPI interfaces supports 40GBase-R PCS and 40 Gigabit PMA in order to connect
Pluggable) supports:
with QSFP+ to 40GBase-SR4 / 40GBase-LR4
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4 (850nm LAN PHY).
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-LR4 (1310nm LAN PHY)
– QS41: Fiber 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Technical Specifications:
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
(840 to 860 nm LAN PHY).
IEEE 802.3ba
Data Transfer Rate:
2Page
10.5 GBd per lane
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Cables and Operating distance:
50um, (OM3) 1500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 100 m
50um, (OM4) 3500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 150 m
Output Transmit Power:
Maximum: 2.4 dBm per lane
Minimum: -7.6 dBm per lane
Optical Receive Sensitivity:
Minimum: -5.4 dBm
Maximum Input Power:
Maximum: 2.4 dBm
– QS43: Fiber 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Technical Specifications:
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
(840 to 860 nm LAN PHY).
IEEE 802.3ba
Data Transfer Rate:
Cables and Operating distance:
10.5 GBd per lane
50um, (OM3) 1500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 300 m
50um, (OM4) 3500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 400 m
Output Transmit Power:
Maximum: 0.5 dBm per lane
Minimum: -7.5 dBm per lane
Optical Receive Sensitivity:
Minimum -7.5dBm
Maximum Input Power:
Maximum: 2.4 dBm
– QL4: Fiber 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Technical Specifications:
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-LR4
(1264.5nm – 1277.5nm ;
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
1284.5nm – 1297.5nm ;
1304.5nm – 1317.5nm ;
1324.5nm – 1337.5nm LAN PHY).
IEEE 802.3ba
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125 GBd per lane
Cables and Operating distance:
SMF-28, 10Km
Output Transmit Power:
Maximum: 2.3 dBm per lane
Minimum: -7.0dBm per lane
3Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Optical Receive Sensitivity:
Maximum: -9.6 dBm
Maximum Input Power:
Maximum: 2.3 dBm
Operating Systems Support
Operating system support:
Windows
Linux
General Technical Specifications
Interface Standard:
Board Size:
PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 3.0 (8 GT/sec)
167.6mm X 111.17mm(6.600″ X 4.377″)
PCB thickness is 0.062 inch
PCI Express Card Type:
X16 Lane
PCI Express Voltage
+12V +- 8%
PCI Connector:
X16 Lane
Controller:
(2) Intel XL710BM1
Holder:
Metal Bracket
Weight:
270 g without Transceivers
350 g with Transceivers
Power Consumption –QX4:
14.16 W, 1.18 A at 12V: Typical No link at all ports
Power Consumption –QS43:
16.08 W, 1.34A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 40Gb/s
Power Consumption –QS41:
16.2 W, 1.35A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 40Gb/s
Power Consumption –QL4:
18.6 W, 1.55A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 40Gb/s
Operating Humidity:
0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature:
0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113F)
Storage:
-40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
4Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
FCC 47CFR Part 15:2016, Subpart B Class B
Conducted emissions
Radiated emissions
VCCI-CISPR 32: 2016, Class B
Conducted emissions
Radiated emissions
EN 55032: 2012+ AC(13), Class B
Conducted emissions
Radiated emissions
Regulation:
EN 61000-3-2: 2014
Harmonic current emissions
EN 61000-3-3: 2013
Voltage fluctuations and flicker
EN 55024: 2010
Immunity to electrostatic discharge (ESD)
Radiated immunity to radio frequency electromagnetic field
Conducted immunity to electrical fast transients / bursts (EFT/ B)
Conducted immunity to voltage surges
Conducted immunity to disturbances induced by radio frequency field
Conducted immunity to voltage dips and short interruptions
Without Transceivers 115 (Years)
With Transceivers 63 (Years)
MTBF*:
Operating conditions: Environment: GB, Temperature: 40.00 °C
Current mode: Operating
FR Units: FIT
Default prediction Method: Telcordia Issue 3
LEDs
Each Port has 2 LEDs to indicate link status and speed.
Speed: Physical link Speed:
Green stay on – physical link on with 40G Speed
Yellow stay on – physical link on with 10G Speed *
Off – physical link off.
LEDs:
Link /ACT: Logic Link/Activity, Green
Green stay on – logic link up, no activity
Green blinking – logic link up, activity
Off – logic link off
* Yellow 10G Speed LED turns on for at least one 10G Physical Link on port
5Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
LEDs location:
LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via lightpipe in the metal bracket holder
Connectors:
(2) QSFP+ cage: MOLEX, P/N 75586-0010, or compatible.
Order Information
P/N
PE31640G2QI71-QS41
Description
Notes
Dual Fiber (SR4) 40G / 8x10G
X8 Gen3, Based on Intel XL710BM1, on board support
Ethernet PCI Express Server
for Fiber SR4 up to length 100m on OM3 MMF, RoHS
Adapter
compliant
Dual Fiber (SR4) 40G / 8x10G
PE31640G2QI71-QS43
Ethernet PCI Express Server
Adapter
PE31640G2QI71-QX4
Dual Fiber (LR4) 40G / 8x10G
Ethernet PCI Express Server
Adapter
Amphenol 603020005(5m)
Amphenol 610640002(2m)
for Fiber SR4 300m on OM3 MMF, RoHS compliant
Dual QSFP+ 40G / 8x10G Ethernet X8 Gen3, Based on Intel XL710BM1, on board support
PCI Express Server Adapter
PE31640G2Qi71-QL4
X8 Gen3, Based on Intel XL710BM1, on board support
for QSFP+, RoHS compliant
X8 Gen3, Based on Intel XL710BM1, on board support
for Fiber LR4, RoHS compliant
QSFP to QSFP Copper DA cables
QSFP to (4) SFP+ Copper DA
cables
Amphenol 610640005 (5m)
QSFP to (4) SFP+ Copper DA
cables
Fibernet
FIB8GF9UU0020000050E(2m)
FO cable MTP to (4) LC OM4
1V4
6Page
Silicom Ltd. Connectivity Solutions
Download PDF
Similar pages