Instruction Manual
Safety Precautions
Helicopter spinning blades are potential dangerous. Please
ensure to maintain a minimum distance of 10m from the aircraft
at all times. It is the responsibility of the builder to ensure the
aircraft is airworthy and safe to operate in the designated area.
On going maintenance is required by the operator to ensure
continuous safe use and all damaged parts should be
replaced immediately.
Small components are included in the kit, please ensure the kit
parts are kept out of children's reach, as they are small
enough to swallow.
Use only TSA Model genuine parts, failure to do so could result
in damage to both the aircraft and personal in the area.
TSA Model takes no responsibility for the operational
use of the aircraft.
Caution
WARNING
14+
AGES
!
Reproduction of the manual and any TSA components are
strictly prohibited.
The contents of this manual are subject to change without
prior notice.
Every effort has been made to ensure that this manual is
complete and correct.
c 2012 TSA MODEL CORPORATION
Welcome to the TSA family and
congratulations on your new purchase.
Please read this instruction manual carefully
to ensure you understand every step of the
build process. Most of all happy building
and we look forward to seeing you around
the world at many events.
Contents
1~2.
3.
4~5.
6~31.
32.
33~34.
35.
36~42.
Specifications
Introduction
Safety instructions prior to assembly
Tools required for assembly
Parts assembly
Blade tracking adjustment
Operation mode
Flying notes
Parts package list
Full length of fuselage ---------------------------- 1845mm
Full width of fuselage ----------------------------- 215mm
Height ------------------------------------------------ 419mm
Flying weight (approx) --------------------------- 4420g
Main rotor diameter ------------------------------- 1580mm
Tail rotor diameter --------------------------------- 262mm
Engine class ---------------------------------------- 90/120
Gear ratio -------------------------------------------- 8.4:1 8.0:1
Main gear ratio ------------------------------------- 15T:126T/120T
Tail gear ratio --------------------------------------- 113T:25T
Full tank capacity ---------------------------------- 650cc
Main blade (not included) ----------------------- 680~710mm
Tail blade (not included) ------------------------- 90~110mm
www.tsamodel.com
While in flight
1: Beginners should obtain safety and technical guidance from an experienced individual, since learning alone to
operate this machine is potentially dangerous.
2: Choose a safe flying area that is free of obstruction and people.
3: Do not fly in a potentially dangerous environment.
4: Do not operate while standing on tilted ground to avoid loss of balance.
5: Do not insert hands and objects in rotating parts.
6: Keep a safe distance from the unit and be sure to operate the unit within the limits of your ability. Failure to operate
this unit properly may result in serious harm such as physical injury, damages to property, and even death.
7: Enjoy flying while observing safety rules and regulations. Fatigue brought upon by continuous operation may result
in impaired judgment that may lead to accidents.
8: Inquiries regarding repairs and services should only be made to TSA authorized dealers or TSA technical support
department. Individual lacking proper training or knowledge necessary for repair may not only impair the unit's
performance, but also increases the risk of accidents or injury. The engine must be turned off before performing any
repairs or adjustments. Repair damaged parts before storage using only TSA manufactured parts. When storing or
transporting the units, secure the unit carefully to avoid fuel loss, damage, or injury.
Fuel for engine
1: Only use glow fuel for glow model engines.
Glow fuel is highly flammable and should be handled with care.
2: Before refueling, the engine should be turned off.
3: Do not refuel near a naked flame. Do not smoke while refueling. Avoid spillage and be sure to always completely
wipe down any spilled fuel. Since fuel vapor and exhausted gas from the unit's operation are hazardous to health ,
this product is only intended to be used in an outdoor environment.
4: The fuel is hazardous. Do not consume and avoid getting fuel in the eyes. If an accident or swallowed occurs, obtain
professional medical advice/treatment immediately.
5: Fasten the cap on the fuel bottle tightly and store in a cool shaded place. Keep the fuel out of reach of children. The
ideal storage temperature should be around 10°C.
Pre-flight inspection
1: Check that tools used for assembly and maintenance has been put away.
2: Check that there are no loose screws and parts.
3: Check that the rotor blades are not damaged or cracked, especially in the vicinity of the blade holder.
4: Check the condition of the glow plugs and fuel, old glow plugs and fuel may not only cause difficulties to start the
engine, but also the possibility of stalling and crashing in mid-flight.
5: Check that electronic equipment and servos operates smoothly.
6: Check that the position of the transmitter's throttle stick and engine carburetor are at their low position.
7: Check that the receiver receives signals properly.
8: Check and ensure that all necessary parts are sufficiently lubricated.
9: Check radio is assigned to the correct mode.
In-flight safety inspection
1: When starting the engine, be sure to hold the rotor head firmly so the rotor head does not rotate.
2: Since the engine and muffler is heated from the operation and remains extremely hot immediately after startup or
shutdown, take extra precaution to prevent burns.
3: When taking off, the unit should be positioned at least 10 meters away from the operator. Be sure to check for people
and dangerous object in the surrounding area before takeoff.
4: Adjust the blade tracking right before takeoff.
5: Land the unit immediately if abnormal noise or vibration is observed. Then stop the engine and perform complete
check for cause of problem.
6: Be responsible when operating this unit, as reckless or improper behavior may cause accidents or injury to self or
others. Observe all safety rules and regulation while enjoy operating this unit safely and responsibly.
1
After-flight safety inspection
1: Immediately inspect parts after every flight. Be sure to replace, retighten any missing or loose screws and replace
any damaged parts.
2. Wipe down grease, oil, dirt and dust with a clean cloth.
3. If the unit is to be stored out of operation for a long period of time, completely drain remaining fuel from
the fuel tank and carburetor.
4: Store the unit in an area free of direct sunlight, or other areas that may result in rise in temperature (e.g., car).
Instead, store in a shaded and ventilated area, and keep out of reach of children.
Warning
1: To reduce the risk of accidents and injuries, do not use parts other than those found in this manual or TSA catalog.
TSA will not be responsible for problems caused by using non-genuine TSA parts.
2: If the rotor blades should strike the ground during flight, there may be tiny cracks or loosening in various places
even though damages may not be clearly visible to naked eyes. If damage to the rotor blade is not fixed before
flight, cracks and loosening may increase during flight that would lead to severe consequences. The rotor head
may disassemble from the blade holder, which spins at a speed of 1200/2000 rpm, and may fly off from the blade
holder. If in doubt regarding the condition of any part, replace the part immediately using only genuine TSA parts.
3: TSA will not be held responsible for damages or crash as a result from any loose screws and/or improper
maintenance.
4: Radio wave transmitting distance is approximately one kilometer or more, therefore operator must check no other
operators in the surrounding vicinity are using the same radio frequency.
5: This remote control model is not a toy, rather a precise machine. Proper assembly and adjustments must be made
in order to avoid the risk of injuries or accidents. Operator should operate this unit safely and properly. Failure to
operate this unit properly may result in serious harm such as physical injury, damages to properties, and even death.
The operator is responsible for all damages, because TSA cannot control how the unit was assembled and used.
6: Recommended 14+ years .
Caution
Please abide by regulations in your county while enjoying the
pleasure brought to you by the TSA 700N series.
2
Preassembly precautions
1. Before assembly, read the instruction manual thoroughly and familiarize yourself with the unit's structure
and assembly procedures. Failure to assemble the unit properly may not only impair performance but also
increases the risk of danger.
2. Before assembly, check description and quantity of parts. In the event of missing or defective items, contact
retailer of original purchase where authorized distributor or TSA support department can be located.
CA=Cynoacrylate adhesive
SG
Lock
AB
CA
Self-furnished
Diagram for applying thread lock
AB=5 minute expoxy / A=3 : B=1
Loc
Lock=Thread lock
SG=Silicone grease
k
Glue width :1.5mm
3. Apply lubricant and retainers on locations as indicated .
4. In the instruction manual, refer to the left hand column to check the type and quantity of parts.
Lo
T-016-05
Swashplate Assembly
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Parts order number
Part name and quantity in
this diagram is to 1:1 ratio
M2-4
Bind Screw
M2-4 Bind Screw
4
12mm Ball
12mm Ball
12mm Ball
6
12mm Ball
Assembly Tip
Coupling
Pivot ball
(Ø12)
12mm Ball
12mm Ball
Insert pivot ball in the above illustrated
orientation. The ball will clip in and
centralise easily.
3
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
8
1
2
7
5.5
12
Metric ruler
(Over 30cm)
Cross wrench
(5.5~12)
3
4
Universal ball link plier
Spanner
(6mm/8mm/12mm/21mm)
5
6
+15
+10
+5
0
-5
-10
-15
(Allen head) Screw drivers
(1.5mm/2mm/2.5mm/3mm/3.5mm/
4mm/5mm)
Pitch gauge
4
EQUIPMENT REQUIRED FOR OPERATION
1
Receiver
On/off switch
Receiver battery
3 Axis gyro system
4.8 V
1800 mA
PWOER
Transmitter(7 channels)
2
90 size helicopter engine
Rudder servo
Servos
3
Charger
4
90 size helicopter muffler
Starter
12V
5
Starter shaft
6
12V Battery
7
Remote glow
plug adapter
12V
1.5V
8
Fuel filter
9
Nitro fuel for model helicopter (10~30%)
Nitro fuel for
model helicopter
5
10
Fuel pump
1
T-001-15
Main Frame Assembly-1
T-007-04
Lo
ck
T-003-00
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
T-005-00
M2-4
Bind screw
Insert M2-4 retaining blind screws
after installing the bearing
37.5mm Canopy rear support
1
37.5mm Canopy rear support
30.5mm Canopy front support
1
M3-6
Bind screw
M2-4 Bind Screw
2
M3-6 Bind screw
4
M3-6
Bind screw
M3-8
PH screw
M3-8
Cap screw
Main shaft bearing block
Centre main shaft
bearing block
Custom Washer
M3-8 PH screw
2
M3-8 Cap screw
2
30.5mm Canopy front support
M3-8
PH screw
Main shaft bearing block
2
Custom Washer
Hex insert
Fuel tank damper
Right frame
2
Main Frame Assembly-2
61mm Cross member
1
23mm Servo support
2
T-001-15
T-009-00
T-002-04
T-022-01
T-005-00
T-031-00
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
M3-6
Bind screw
23mm Servo support
61mm Cross member
Flange washer
M3-8
PH screw
Ø5xØ10x4 Flange Brg
1
M3-8
PH screw
M3-12
PH screw
Canopy damper
M3-6 Bind screw
1
M3-8 PH screw
6
M3-12 PH screw
2
Ø5xØ10x4
Flange Brg
M3-8
PH screw
M3-12
PH screw
Rigidity brace
Rigidity plate
Not included
M3-8
PH screw
Rigidity brace
M3-8
PH screw
6
3
T-001-14
Main Frame Assembly-3
37.5mm Canopy rear support
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
T-003-00
T-005-00
1
M3-8
PH screw
30.5mm Canopy front support
T-022-01
M3-8
PH screw
37.5mm Canopy rear support
1
Ø5xØ10x4
Flange Brg
23mm Servo support
2
M3-8 PH screw
4
23mm Servo support
Fuel tank damper
Ø5xØ10x4 Flange Brg
M3-8
PH screw
1
Left frame
4
30.5mm Canopy front support
Tail Drive Gear Assembly
Lo
ck
T-019-00
7.5mm
Centralizing the locating pin on
each gear then tightening the
M3-5 SS grub screws. Ensure
correct gear orientation.
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
57mm
9mm
Locating pin
Ø6xØ13x5 Brg
2
7.5mm
M3-5 SS
9mm
M3-8
Bind screw
Ø12xØ18x4 Brg
2
Locating pin Ø2x12
2
M3-5 SS
2
Ø12xØ18x4 Brg
Hex insert
Plastic tail boom clamp
Bevel gear
M3-8 Bind screw
1
Ø6xØ13x5 Brg
Ø2x12
Locating pin
Bevel gear
Tail drive shaft
Plastic tail boom clamp
M3-8
Bind screw
Tail drive gear-25T
Insert M3-8 into boom clamp only a few
turns as this will be tightened once boom
is installed.
M3-5 SS
7
Fuel Tank Assembly
5
M3-5 Stainless steel bind screw
1
T-003-00
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
To muffler pressure nipple
Fuel tube
Ø2.5xØ4x90L
Hex nut
Fuel tube
Ø2.5xØ5.5
Fuel tube
Ø2.5xØ5.5
Fuel tank grommet
Fuel tank nipple
90° fuel fitting
Fuel tank pickup
Fuel inducer
To fuel nipple
Inducer cover
M3-5
Stainless steel bind screw
6
Fuel tank
Main Frame Assembly-4
M3-8 Cap screw
8
M3-6 Bind screw
5
M3-8 PH screw
14
M3-12 PH screw
2
M3-8
Cap screw
T-002-04
T-009-00
T-004-00
T-019-00
T-005-00
T-031-00
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Custom Washer
M3-6
Bind screw
M3-6
Bind screw
M3-8
PH screw
Gyro Plate
M3-8
Cap screw
8
Custom washer
M3-8
PH screw
Gyro mount
M3-6
Bind screw
M3-8
PH screw
M3-8
PH screw
M3-8
PH screw
Battery mount
Assembly Tip
Location point
Rigidity plate
M3-8
PH screw
Fuel Tank Orientation
Flange washer
Insert fuel tank by
pressing down on both
locating points while
sliding into position.
Fuel tank
Canopy damper
8
M3-12
PH screw
M3-12
PH screw
7
Main Frame Assembly-5
M4-5 SS
1
M3-6 Bind screw
4
M3-8 Cap screw
8
M3 Nylon nut
2
Custom washer
6
Ø6xØ15x5 Brg
1
Ø10xØ19x5 Brg
2
M3-8
Cap screw
T-002-04
T-010-02
T-006-00
T-016-05
Lo
ck
P le a s e a p p ly lo c tite w h e n
locking all metal screws .
T-007-04
M3-6
Bind screw
Custom Washer
Grommet
M3-6
Bind screw
M3-8
Cap screw
Grommet
Starter coupling
M4-5 SS
Assembly Tip
Ø6xØ15x5 Brg
M3 Nylon nut
Retainer nut
Note direction of the
Retainer nut!
Ø10xØ19x5 Brg
Clutch bearing holder
Hex insert
Clutch bell
Clutch shaft
9
M3-8
Cap screw
8
Lo
RPM Sensor Assembly
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Two means of induced magnet RPM
Sensor assembly are provided!
N pole faces up
M2-6 Cap screw
2
M2-7 Cap screw
2
M2-8 Cap screw
2
M2 Nut
6
N pole faces up
S pole faces up
S pole faces up
CA
Induced Magnet(Not
included)
CA
Suitable for both TSA and Futaba RPM Sensor assembly.
Only for TSA RPM Sensor assembly.
Diagram:
TSA RPM Sensor assembly means 1:(only for right main
frame assembly)
M2-8
Cap screw
RPM Sensor
Washer
N2 Nut
RPM Sensor(Not
included)
TSA RPM Sensor assembly means 2:(only for left main
frame assembly)
Diagram:
M2 Nut
M2-6
Cap screw
RPM Sensor
(Not included)
1.5mm
Wire clamp * 3
Diagram:
Futaba RPM Sensor assembly means :(for both right and left
main frame assembly)
M2-7
Cap screw
M2 Nut
RPM Sensor
(Not included)
10
Induced Magnet(Not
included)
9
Engine Assembly
T-010-02
Lo
ck
T-014-01
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
M4-8
Cap screw
M2-8 Cap screw
1
M3-10 Cap screw
2
Clutch
Nut ( supplied with engine )
Ø8.2xØ15x1 Spacer
M4-8 Cap screw
Fan hub
2
M3-10
Cap screw
4
M3-6 Bind screw
M3-10
Cap screw
5.7mm Ball
1
M2 Nut
1
Plastic fan
M3-6
Bind screw
Washer ( supplied
with engine )
Ø8.2xØ15x1 Spacer
1
90 Class engine
M2 Nut
5.7mm Ball
Glow plug can be installed using optional
TSA 8mm socket head.spanner.Leave glow
plug out for engine installation.
M2-8
Cap screw
Fitting ( supplied
with engine)
10
Landing Gear Assembly-1
M3-18 Cap screw
4
M4-4 SS
4
Base plate
Landing skid
CA
4
T-013-01
M3 Nylon nut
Plastic Skid Mount
M3 Nylon nut
T-012-00
M4-4 SS
Landing skid cap
4
Ø3xØ8x0.8
Washer
M3-18
Cap screw
CA
Ø3xØ8x0.8 Washer
Landing skid tube
Landing skid cap
11
11
T-012-00
Landing Gear Assembly-2
M3-10 Cap screw
6
M3-12 PH screw
8
Custom washer
6
Lo
ck
T-014-01
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
M3-12
PH screw
M3-10
Cap screw
Custom washer
M3-12
PH screw
M3-10
Cap screw
Custom washer
M3-12
PH screw
M3-12
PH screw
Screw tightly after the fan shroud
has been assembled.
126T
123T
120T
Gear ratios: 8.4:1
8.2:1
8.0:1
3 Optional gear ratios are available
depending on your engine
requirments.
Custom washer
M3-10
Cap screw
12
12
T-011-04
Elevator Lever Assembly
M2-8 Cap screw
2
M3-8 PH screw
4
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Elevator Lever
M3-10 Bind screw
4
M3-4 SS
1
M2 Nut
5.7mm Ball
Locating pin Ø2x11
1
5.7mm Ball
2
M2 Nut
2
Spacer Ø3xØ4.2x2.45
4
Elevator shaft
M3-4 SS
Locating pin
Plastic elevator lever
Ø3xØ6x2.5 Flange Brg
4
M2-8
Cap screw
Anti-Rotation Elevator Lever (ARE)
Spacer Ø3xØ4.2x2.45
M3-10
Bind screw
ARE pivot block
ARE supports
Ø3xØ6x2.5
Flange Brg
M3-8
PH screw
M3-10
Bind screw
ARE rocke-arm support
M3-10
Bind screw
M3-8
PH screw
Ø3xØ6x2.5
Flange Brg
M3-10
Bind screw
ARE Pivot Arm
Spacer Ø3xØ4.2x2.45
13
T-011-04
Servo Assembly
13
Lo
ck
M4-4 SS
T-024-00
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Anti-rotation elevator lever (ARE)
Spacer Ø5xØ7x16.55
M2.6-18 PH screw
22
M3-6 Bind screw
1
M4-4 SS
2
Spacer Ø5xØ7x16.55
2
M3-6
Bind screw
Servo mounting plate
M2.6-18
PH screw
Servo plate
Servo mounting plate
Servo plate
M2.6-18
PH screw
Servo plate
Servo mounting plate
Servo plate
Servo plate
M2.6-18
PH screw
M2.6-18
PH screw
Assembly Tip
Wire clamp
Servo mounting plate
Servo plate
1.5mm
3mm
1.5mm
Use corresponding wire clamp according to the connecting means
as shown in the diagram.
Caution
All servo wires should be segregated to avoid being cut
by the the main frame.
Servo mounting plate
M2.6-18
PH screw
M2.6-18
PH screw
Screw included
with the switch
14
On/off switch
Servo Support Assembly
14
M2-8 Cap screw
2
M2.6-12 Bind screw
2
M3-12 Bind screw
2
JR x 2 Sets
T-020-04
Lo
T-022-01
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
T-025-00
Futaba x 2 Sets
Both JR and Futaba servo horns are provided. Please use the
appropriate set for your application.
M3-8 PH screw
4
Ø4xØ7x2.5 Flange Brg
2
Servo support guide Ø3xØ6x7
2
5.7mm Ball
2
Servo support guide
Ø3xØ6x7
Ø4xØ7x2.5
Flange Brg
M3-8
PH screw
13mm Ball
2
M2 Nut
2
M2.6-12
Bind screw
13mm Ball
Futaba
Servo support plate
JR
M3-8
PH screw
M3-12
Bind screw
Ball link-long
Lever
4
Lever
Servo support guide
Ø3xØ6x7
Ø4xØ7x2.5
Flange Brg
Futaba
13mm Ball
Servo support plate
JR
M2.6-12
Bind screw
M3-12
Bind screw
Lever
Screw attached
M2 Nut
M2-8
Cap screw
5.7mm Ball
M2.2*80L
Ball link-long
about 107.8mm
80mm
JR x 1 Set
M3-8
PH screw
Futaba x 1 Set
Both JR and Futaba servo horns are provided. Please use the
appropriate set for your application.
about 61.8mm
15
15
T-010-02
Fan and Engine Assembly
Lo
ck
T-014-01
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Caution
M2-6 Bind Screw
4
M3-6 Bind Screw
4
M4-16 Cap screw
4
Fan shroud (right)
Fan shroud insent is only for YS engine,
it is not necessary for OS engine.
Hex insert
M2-6
Bind screw
Fan shroud (left)
YS fan shroud insert
M2-6
Bind screw
YS fan shroud insert
Diagram of remote glow lead
M4-16
Cap screw
Not included
M3-6
Bind Screw
M3-6
Bind Screw
16
16
Main Gear Assembly
T-015-03
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Caution
Only use long shank M4
mounting screw!
Ø15xØ23x11 One way bearing 1
27mm
6mm
Ø15xØ21x4 Brg
M4
Nylon nut
2
M4-27-6
Cap screw
Spacer Ø4xØ5.5x3.25
4.5mm
M4-27-6 Cap screw
1
主軸
Main shaft
M2-6 Cap screw
6
M3-8 Bind screw
6
12.4mm
M4 Nylon nut
Auto-rotation drive shaft
1
M3-8 Bind screw
Spacer Ø4xØ5.5x3.25
2
Plastic main gear(126T)-YS
Plastic main gear(120T)-OS
Pre-assembled
Ø15xØ21x4 Brg
Auto-rotation case
One way bearing collar
Ø15xØ23x11
One way bearing
Auto-rotation mount
Ø15xØ21x4 Brg
M2-6 Cap screw
Caution
Main shaft free play adjustment
Loosen lower bearing block bolts. Insert main gear assembly and main
shaft. While pressing up on the bearing block tighten the 4 lower bearing
block bolts. Ensure no up/down free play by pulling on the main shaft.
Please note the direction
of bearing .
Top view
17
Plastic tail drive gear
19
Pitch Arm Assembly
Lo
ck
Lo
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
2
M3-6 Bind screw
2
M4-10 Cap screw
Head Block Assembly
20
T-016-05
T-016-05
1
M3-12 Bind screw
2
11mm Ball
M3-12
Bind screw
Metal blade grip
Head button
Teeter hub
Acetyl bearing
11mm Ball
M4-10
Cap screw
Pitch arm
Custom washer
M3-6
Bind screw
Caution
Two must be assembled
21
Blade Holder Assembly
Lo
ck
Caution
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Larger inner diameter
(Black)
Smaller inner
diameter
Flange Portion
T-016-05
Flange Portion
Ø6xØ13x2 Washer
Ø10xØ19x5 Brg
Blade holder
Note the installing direction of the feathering
shaft guides and spindle bearing spacer.
2
Ø10xØ18x5.5
Thrust bearing
Note direction of bearings!
4
M6-12 Cap screw
2
Damper shim
Ø10xØ15.5x1
Spindle
Ø10xØ18x5.5 Thrust bearing
2
Feathering
shaft guides
Damper
Damper shim Ø10xØ15.5x1
2
40° Gray
Not included
50° Black
Standard
60° Red
Not included
Shim
Ø10xØ15.5x1
Shim Ø10xØ15.5x1
Ø6xØ13x2
Washer
2
M6-12 Cap screw
Ø10xØ19x5 Brg
Ø10xØ18x5.5
Thrust bearing
19
SG
Pre-assembled
Ø10xØ19x5 Brg
23
T-016-05
Tail Gearbox Assembly-1
M3-3 SS
1
M3-5 SS
1
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
M3-6
Bind screw
2
Ø6xØ12x4 Brg
Tail case left
Bevel gear
M3-5 SS
Ø6xØ12x4 Brg
M3-6 Bind screw
7
M3-12 Cap screw
1
Locating pin Ø2x12
1
Ø2x12
Locating pin
Ø12xØ18x4 Brg
M3-6
Bind screw
Tail cross member
(29.5mm)
Bevel gear
Tail output shaft
Pre-assembled
M3-12
Cap screw
Pre-assembled
Ø6xØ12x4 Brg
M3-3 SS
Spacer
Ø17xØ18x7.95
2
Ø12xØ18x4 Brg
M3-6
Bind screw
Ø12xØ18x4 Brg
Locking collar
Spacer Ø17xØ18x7.95
1
M3-6
Bind screw
Tail case right
Pivot mount
Metal tail gearbox clamp
M3-6
Bind screw
Centralise the locating pin on
each gear then tighten the
M3-5SS grub screws. Ensure
correct orientation.
24
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
K
LOC
1
Spacer
Ø8xØ9x3.5
M2-7 Cap screw
M3-5 SS
T-017-01
Tail Gearbox Assembly-2
M2-6 Cap screw
Locating pin
Ø8xØ12x3.5 Brg
2
Metal tail pitch slider
Tail shaft slider
Ø8xØ12x3.5 Brg
5.7mm Ball
1
Ø2xØ4.2x0.5 Washer
2
Pre-assembled
Tail pitch links
5.7mm Ball
Spacer Ø8xØ9x3.5
1
Tail yoke
M2-6
Cap screw
Spacer
Ø8xØ12x3.5 Brg
2
Ø2xØ4.2x0.5
Washer
Spacer
M2-7
Cap screw
21
25
T-018-00
Tail Gearbox Assembly-3
M2-8 Cap screw
1
M3-18 Bind screw
1
5.7mm Ball
1
M2 Nut
1
Lo
1
Spacer Ø3xØ4.5x3
1
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Spacer
Ø3xØ4.5x3
M2 Nut
Ø3xØ7x3 Brg
Spacer Ø3xØ5x4.5
ck
Tail bell crank
5.7mm Ball
Spacer
Ø3xØ5x4.5
2
Ø3xØ7x3 Brg
M2-8
Cap screw
Ø3xØ7x3 Brg
M3-18
Bind screw
26
Tail Gearbox Assembly-4
T-016-05
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
Caution
Smaller inner diameter
M3-17-5 Cap screw
2
Note direction of bearings!
M3 Nylon nut
2
M4 Nylon nut
2
Tail blade (not included)
Thickness : 4mm
Larger inner
diameter(Black)
Metal tail blade grip
Ø5xØ10x4 Brg
M4 Nylon nut
Ø5xØ10x4 Thrust bearing
Ø5xØ10x4
Thrust bearing
2
SG
M3 Nylon nut
Ø6xØ12x4 Brg
Ø6xØ12x4 Brg
2
Ø5xØ10x4 Brg
2
Caution
Metal tail blade grip
M3-17-5
Cap screw
Only use long shank M3
mounting screw!
pre-assembled
Tail spindle
Caution
17mm
5mm
Fasten the tail blade to permit only slight movement .
Note the direction of the tail blade and the tail blade grip.
22
Periodically check and
perform necessary
lubrication.
27
Tail Gearbox Assembly-5
M4-4 SS
1
M2-7 Cap screw
2
Ø2xØ4.2x0.5 Washer
2
T-016-05
Lo
ck
T-017-01
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
M4-4 SS
Caution
Use the M4-4SS screw to fasten
the tail shaft and spindle. Ensure
grub screws are seated into receiver
grooves.
Ø2xØ4.2x0.5
Washer
Tail shaft
M4-4 SS
M2-7
Cap screw
Tail spindle
28
Tail Gearbox Assembly-5
T-026-01
Lo
4
Assembly Tip
About 240mm
AB
AB
M3-5 Bind screw
2
M3-10 Cap screw
1
About 240mm
Apply oil to tail boom bearing carrier and
inside tail boom for easy T/T installation.
Apply AB glue to shaft then slide
bearing overtop and allow to dry.
781.5mm
M3-5
Bind screw
Horizontal fin
M2 Nut
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
T-028-18
Torque tube bearing location :
M2-8 Cap screw
ck
T-027-02
4
Tail boom
M3-10
Cap screw
Push rod guide
Ø8xØ14x4 Brg
Metal tail boom clamp
2
Ø8xØ14x4 Brg
LO
C
K
M2-8
Cap screw
T/T drive end
M2 Nut
Bearing carrier
LO
Torque tube
Add grease
C
K
Add grease
T/T drive end
23
About
140mm
About
140mm
About
140mm
About
140mm
29
Tail Boom Support Assembly
T-016-05
Lo
ck
T-026-01
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
T-027-02
T-028-18
M2.6-12-3 Bind screw
4
M2-10 Cap screw
4
M2 Nut
4
61mm Cross member
M3-5 Bind screw
1
M3-6 Bind screw
2
4
M2.6 Nut
M3 Nylon nut
1
1
After inserting the tail boom tighten the
previously installed retaining screw.
M3-10 Cap screw
1
M4-12
Cap screw
M4-12 Cap screw
Boom support end(Ø8)
2
M2.6-12-3
Bind screw
M4-18 Cap screw
2
M2.6 Nut
M2.6-12-3
Bind screw
M4-12
Cap screw
Tail boom support(Ø8)
M2.6 Nut
M2.6 Nut
M4-18
Cap screw
M2.6-12-3
Bind screw
M2-10
Cap screw
M3 Nylon nut
Tail boom support(Ø8)
Boom support brace (Ø8)
Boom clamp(Ø8)
M2 Nut
M3-10
Cap screw
M2.6 Nut
M2.6-12-3
Bind screw
61mm Cross member
M4-18
Cap screw
M3-5
Bind screw
M3-6
Bind screw
Vertical fin
Ø2.5
24
30
Rotor Head Linkage Assembly
T-016-05
Lo
ck
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
about 86mm
Ball link (23mm)
M2.8*65mm
about 40mm
4
Ball link(23mm)
Ball link(23mm)
Caution
Measure the pitch angle after assembly of
the blades, and then make the adjustment .
Ball link(23mm)
M2.8*65L
M2.8*65L
Ball link(23mm)
25
Rudder Linkage Assembly
32
T-023-01
Lo
ck
T-024-00
Please apply loctite when
locking all metal screws .
T-027-02
T-028-18
M2-7 Cap screw
2
M2-8 Cap screw
1
M3-15
Bind screw
Ø3xØ4.5x0.2
Washer
M2-7 Cap screw
5.7mm Ball
Ø3xØ6x2.5 Brg
Tail control arm
5.7mm Ball
2
M3-5 Bind screw
Spacer Ø3xØ4.5x3
M2-7 Cap screw
Ø3xØ6x2.5 Brg
M3-15 Bind screw
1
5.7mm Ball
3
Washer Ø3xØ4.5x0.2
2
Ø3xØ4.5x0.2
Washer
Rudder pivot block
M3-5
Bind screw
Carbon fiber shaft
Servo horn
Carbon fiber tube(211mm)
Spacer Ø3xØ4.5x3
Screw attached
1
5.7mm Ball
M2 Nut
M2 Nut
AB
1
M2.2*230L
Ø3xØ6x2.5 Brg
2
1
M2-8
Cap screw
AB
Futaba
JR
Futaba x 1
JR x 1
Both JR and Futaba servo horns are
provided. Please use the appropriate
set for your application.
2
M2.2*773L
1
about 259mm
230mm
Ball link-long(23mm)
2
about 213mm
Ball link-long(23mm)
about 799mm
773mm
Ball link-long(23mm)
about 753mm
Ball link-long(23mm)
Note the orientation
of the helicopter
During initial setup of the lever, adjust the tail blade
as shown (left). Setup is different among gyro
manufacturers, so consult manual before test flying.
27
33
Main Blade Assembly
M5-32-6 Cap screw
2
M5 Nylon nut
2
T-016-05
Caution
Only use long shank M5
mounting screw!
32mm
6mm
M5-32-6
Cap screw
Spacer
Ø5xØ22x1.5
Main blade(not included)
Thickness : 12mm
M5 Nylon nut
28
Spacer
Ø5xØ22x1.5
34
Receiver and Gyro Assembly
For JR
Caution
The gyro sensor has a special orientation
when installed. Install it according to the
gyro's instruction manual .
Hook and
loop tape
3 Axis Gyro
Double sided
adhesive tape
Receiver battery
4.8
V
Receiver
Hook and loop tape (hooked)
Hook and loop tape
(Fuzzy)
Satellite receiver
Hook and loop tape
(hooked)
Hook and loop tape
(Fuzzy)
Caution
The electrical control system as stated above shall
be assembled in according to its corresponding
instruction manual.
29
Mounting location for satellite
receiver,it can be mounted on
either right or left main frames.
35
Electrical Control System Wiring Diagram
JR / 7CH receiver wiring
Brown
Red
Aileron
SYS
Orange
AUX/PIT/RUD
D12 /CH7/CH6
ELE/D11
AIL/CH5
CH1
CH2
CH3
CH4
Elevator
Pitch
Throttle
Rudder
GEAR
Receiver
RUDD
ELEV
AILE
THRO
Satellite
receiver
Brown
BIND BATT SENS
AUX1
4.8 V
Receiver Battery
Red
Orange
AUX3
AUX2
On/off switch
JR / 7CH receiver wiring
Brown
Red
Orange
Aileron
SYS
AUX/PIT/RUD
D12 /CH7/CH6
ELE/D11
AIL/CH5
CH1
CH2
CH3
CH4
Elevator
Pitch
Throttle
Rudder
4.8 V
Red
Orange
AUX3
Receiver
Brown
BIND BATT SENS
AUX2
AUX1
GEAR
RUDD
ELEV
AILE
THRO
On/off switch
S
Satellite
receiver
+
RPM Sensor
STATUS
SET
30
Receiver Battery
Muffler Assembly
36
Muffler (not included)
Canopy Assembly
37
Canopy grommet
T-005-00
Optional custom designed canopys
are available. Please check website
for availability.
4
CA
While lifting the edge of the
installed grommet away from the
canopy apply a thin film of CA
glue to both sides.
Canopy grommet
Canopy grommet
Canopy grommet
Canopy grommet
Canopy
Canopy grommet
31
Canopy front support
Flybarless gyro setup-3 Axis gyros
Caution
Pleasa refer to the Flybarless gyro instruction manual for setting up the
cyclic and tail servo along with the rotor head. This will be specific for
each system.
Main blade adjustment
Caution
Precaution during initial setup is for the safety of yourself and others, so
please make sure the heli is flying at least 10m away from any person.
1. Increase pitch slowly until the helicopter comes to a stable hover. Note any seperation
in the rotor blades.
2. Observe the blade tracking:
If main blades are in the same track, then no adjustment required.However,
If one blade appears higher than the another blade, then adjustments must be made.
3. Adjust pitch rod tracking:
A. Main blade is higher → reduce length of linkage rod
B. Main blade is lower → add the length of linkage rod
Caution
Improper tracking will result in vibration, Adjust track until both blades
are tracking in the same plane.
A
B
Pitch rod
32
Explanation diagram of operating mode
Caution
Beginners should know the designated operating mode of
before operating to avoid accidents
TSA
700N-3D
(Mode 1)
Throttle / Pitch
Ascend
Up
Descend
PWOER
Pushing the pitch control upward will
cause the unit to ascend.
Down
Elevator
Push the pitch control down, then the
unit will descend.
backward rotate
Forward rotate
Up
Fly forward
Fly backward
PWOER
Pushing the elevator control up, then the
unit will go forward.
Down
Push the elevator control down, then the
unit will go backward.
Aileron
Move right
Rotate left
Left
Move left
Rotate right
PWOER
Push the aileron control left, the unit
will move to the left.
Right
Push the aileron control right, then the unit
will move to the right.
Rudder
Turn right
Turn left
Push the rudder
control to the left ,
the body and nose
of unit will rotate to
the left.
Push the rudder
control to the right,
the body and nose
of unit will rotate to
the right .
Left
PWOER
Right
33
Explanation diagram of operating mode
注 意
Caution
Beginners should know the designated operating mode of
before operating to avoid accidents
TSA
700N-3D
(Mode 2)
Throttle / Pitch
Ascend
Up
Descend
PWOER
Pushing the pitch control upward will
cause the unit to ascend.
Down
Elevator
Push the pitch control down, then the
unit will descend.
backward rotate
Forward rotate
Up
Fly forward
Fly backward
PWOER
Pushing the elevator control up, then the
unit will go forward.
Down
Push the elevator control down, then the
unit will go backward.
Aileron
Move right
Rotate left
Left
Move left
Rotate right
PWOER
Push the aileron control left, the unit
will move to the left.
Right
Push the aileron control right, then the unit
will move to the right.
Rudder
Turn right
Turn left
Push the rudder
control to the left ,
the body and nose
of unit will rotate to
the left.
Push the rudder
control to the right,
the body and nose
of unit will rotate to
the right .
Left
PWOER
Right
34
In-flight
The helicopter's main and tail rotors spin at very high speed. Make sure to follow these instructions to
ensure a safe and enjoyable flight.
Transporting the unit
When transporting the unit to an airfield, secure it
to prevent the unit from tipping over. Avoid causing
damage to the components which may adversely
effect flight performance and safety.
Check the unit before flight
Check that all of the screws are securely fastened.
New unit tends to have loose screws. Make sure
to check them all before each flight. Check that the
transmitter and receiver batteries are fully charged.
The airfield
Do not fly
1. Near people ,
2. Near buildings ,
3. Near roads, railway tracks, or power lines .
The distance of flight
10m 以上
above 1
0m
35
TS
A m
ode
l
Spare parts
Order Number:A-001-20(Left)
Order Number:A-005-00
Order Number:A-001-21(Right)
Order Number:
A-0276-001
Order Number:A-004-00
Gyro mount
Order Number:A-003-00
Cross member
Cross member
M3-6 Bind screw
M4-18 Cap screw
Battery mount
Order Number:A-0145-000
M3-8 PH screw
Gyro Plate
Grommet
Rigidity brace
Order Number:A-0283-107
Order Number:A-006-00
M3-8 PH screw M3-12 PH screw
Ø6xØ15x5 Bearing
Order Number:A-004-02
Clutch bearing holder
Ø10xØ19x5 Bearing
Rigidity plate
Order Number:A-013-00
M3 Nylon nut
Hex insert
Custom Washer
Order Number:
A-010-00
Order Number:
A-012-00
Canopy front
support
Canopy rear
support
M3-8 PH screw
M3-8 PH screw
Rigidity brace
M3-8 Cap Screw
M3-8 PH screw
Order Number:A-009-01
Order Number:A-007-00
Order Number:A-008-01
Main shaft bearing block
Main shaft bearing block
Centre main shaft bearing block
Hex insert
M3-6 Bind screw
M3-6 Bind screw
M2-4 Bind screw
Hex insert
M3-8 Cap screw
Parts with this symbol have been assembled by the bearing factory.
36
Custom Washer
Order Number:A-011-00
Canopy damper
Flange washer
Spare parts
Order Number:A-016-01
Order Number:A-014-00
Order Number:A-018-01
Order Number:
A-015-01
Order Number:A-017-00
Fan shroud
Hex insert
fan shroud insert
M3-6 Bind screw
Order Number:A-022-00
Landing skid
M4-4 SS
M2-6 Bind screw
Fuel fitting
Landing skid tube
Fuel tank
grommet
Hex nut
Order Number:A-020-10
Order Number:A-019-00
Fuel tube(Ø2.5xØ4x90mm)
Fuel tank (600CC)
Fuel tube(Ø2.5xØ5.5x500mm)
Order Number:A-020-00
M3-12 PH screw
Order Number:A-0147-000
Fuel tank pickup
M3-18 Cap screw
Fuel tank nipple
Fuel inducer
M3 Nut
Inducer cover
Washer(Ø3xØ8x0.8)
Plastic Skid Mount
M3-5 Stainless steel bind screw
Fuel tank guard
Order Number:A-028-00
Order Number:A-0262-001
Order Number:A-0340-000
Order Number:A-025-00
Order Number:A-026-00
Locating pin
(Ø2*12mm)
Hex insert
Plastic tail
boom clamp
Custom Washer
M3-5 SS
Order Number:A-027-00
Ø6xØ13x5
Bearing
M3-8 Cap screw
Bevel gear
M3-6 Bind screw
Ø12xØ18x4
Bearing
M3-8 Bind screw
Base plate
37
Spare parts
Order Number:A-029-01
Order Number:A-030-01
Order Number:A-034-01
Starter coupling
M3-6 Bind screw
Clutch
Clutch shaft
Order Number:A-0325-001
M3-10 Cap screw
Fan hub
M4-5 SS
Spacer Ø8.2*Ø15*1
M4-8 Cap screw
Order Number:A-031-02
Plastic fan
Order Number:A-032-01
Order Number:A-033-02
Order Number:A-0380-001
Retainer nut
Spur gear
Clutch bell
Order Number:A-0043-000
Clutch liner
Order Number:
A-0122-000
Order Number:A-035-01
Order Number:
A-0121-003
Auto-rotation
drive shaft
M3-8 Bind
screw
Order Number:A-0123-000
Plastic main gear(126T)
Order Number:AB-016-08
Ø15xØ23x11
One way
bearing
One way bearing collar
Order Number:A-039-01
Order Number:A-036-00
Custom Washer
Plastic tail drive gear(113T)
Spacer(Ø4*Ø5.5*3.25)
M3-10 Cap screw
Order Number:A-038-00
Engine mount
M4 Nylon nut
M4-27-6 Cap screw
M4-16 Cap screw
Main shaft
38
Spare parts
Order Number:A-046-04
Order Number:A-040-01
Order Number:
A-042-00
Order Number:A-041-00
ARE Pivot Arm
5.7mm Ball
Spacer(Ø3*Ø5
*5.25)
Elevator shaft
M4-4 SS
M2 Nut
M3-18 SS
Spacer(Ø3*Ø4.2
*2.45mm)
M3 Nylon nut
M3-10 Bind screw
M3-4 SS
Locating
M3-6 Bind
pin(Ø2*11mm)
screw
Order Number:
A-044-04
Order Number:
A-043-00
Plastic
elevator
lever
Order Number:A-045-00
ARE Pivot
block
ARE supports
M3-8 PH screw
M2-8 Cap
screw
Spacer(Ø3*Ø5
*5.25)
M3-10 Bind
screw
Order Number:
A-0210-001
M3-18 SS
ARE rocker-arm support
M3 Nylon nut
Spacer(Ø5*Ø7
*16.55)
Order Number:A-201-00
Order Number:A-200-00
Order Number:A-202-01
11mm Ball
Coupling
12mm Ball
12mm Ball
M2-4 Bind screw
Pivot ball
13mm Ball
Order Number:A-204-01
Order Number:A-203-01
Order Number:A-0306-000
Order Number:A-047-00
5.7mm Ball
Washout control arm
Mixing arm
Order Number:AB-001-00
Spacer(Ø2*Ø3.2*0.9)
Bearing(Ø2xØ5x2.3)
M2-6 Bind screw
39
M2 Nut
M2-8 Cap screw
Spare parts
Order Number:A-209-01
Order Number:A-208-01
Order Number:A-206-01
Order Number:A-0302-001
Order Number:A-205-01
Metal head block
Teeter hub
Feathering shaft guides
Order Number:A-0141-001
Acetyl bearing
M4-5 Bind screw
Damper50°(black)
Custom washer
M3-15 Cap screw
Spacer(Ø3*Ø4.5*6.2mm)
M3-20 Bind screw
Order Number:A-207-00
M3-6 Bind screw
Spindle(Ø10*111.2mm)
Order Number:A-0201-001
Head button
M6-12 Cap screw
M3-12 Bind screw
Damper shim (Ø10*Ø15.5*1mm)
Washer
Ø6xØ13x2
Order Number:A-212-03
Order Number:A-210-02
Spacer(Ø5*Ø22*1.5mm)
M5 Nylon nut
Order Number:A-211-01
M5-32-6 Cap screw
Order Number:A-213-01
Rod(M2.8*65mm)
Blade grip
11mm Ball
Pitch arm
M5 Nylon nut
Ball link
M5-32-6
Cap screw
Order Number:A-420-01
M4-10 Cap screw
Order Number:A-417-00
Order Number:A-421-01
M4-4 SS
M3 Nylon nut
M3-17-5 Cap screw
M4-4 SS
Order Number:A-419-01
Tail spindle
M4 Nylon nut
Order Number:A-418-01
M3 Nylon nut
Metal tail blade grip
M3-5 Bind screw
M3-6 Bind screw
M3-12 Cap screw
M3-18 Bind screw
M3-17-5 Cap screw
spacer(Ø3*Ø4.5*3mm)
40
Spare parts
Order Number:A-023-00
Order Number:A-412-00
Order Number:A-409-00
Tail case left
Tail spacer
standoff(29.5mm)
Bevel gear
Bevel gear
M3-6 Bind
screw
Tail case right
Order Number:A-413-01
M3-5 Bind screw
Order Number:A-408-00
Pivot mount
Locking collar
M3-6 Bind screw
Metal tail output shaft
M3-12 Cap screw
spacer(Ø3*Ø4.5*3mm)
Locating pin
M3-6 Bind screw
M3-3 SS
Metal tail gearbox clamp
M3-18 Bind screw
M3-5 SS
Order Number:A-410-00
Order Number:A-411-00
Order Number:A-416-01
Order Number:A-414-01
Order Number:A-400-01
M3-5 Bind screw
M3-10 Cap screw
Tail pitch
links
Metal tail
boom clamp
Tail bell crank
Spacer
5.7mm Ball
M4-12 Cap screw
Order Number:A-048-00
Washer
Ø2xØ4.2x0.5
Servo support
M2-8 Cap screw
M2-7
Cap screw
M2 Nut
Order Number:A-423-01
M3-8 PH screw
Order Number:A-049-01
Order Number:A-050-01
M2.6-12 Bind
screw(Futaba)
Vertical fin
M3-12 Bind
Screw(JR)
M3-5 Bind screw
Order Number:A-051-00
Rod (M2.2*230mm)
Servo support
guide
Carbon fiber tube(211mm)
Horizontal fin
Carbon fiber shaft
Servo support plate
Ball link-long
41
Spare parts
Order Number:A-052-02
Order Number:
A-054-00
Order Number:
A-053-00
Order Number:
A-057-00
Order Number:
A-065-00
Wire clamp
Rod (M2.2*50mm)
Wire clamp
Lever(JR)
Servo mounting plate
Rod (M2.2*60mm)
Wire clamp
13mm Ball
Ball link
Order Number:
A-054-01
Order Number:
A-0333-000
Servo mounting plate
Rod (M2.8*65mm)
Ball link-long
Lever(Futaba)
Rod (M2.2*80mm)
13mm Ball
Order Number:A-055-00
Order Number:A-401-00
M2.6-18 PH screw
Servo plate
Order Number:A-403-01
Order Number:A-406-00
Servo horn(JR)
Push rod guide
5.7mm Ball
M2 Nut
Lever(JR)
M2-8 Cap screw
M2-8 Cap screw
M2 Nut
Order Number:A-402-01
Order Number:A-055-01
Boom support ends(Ø8)
M2.6-12-3
Bind screw
Bearing carrier
M2.6 Nut
Order Number:A-0172-000
M2-10 Cap screw
Servo horn
(Futaba)
M2 Nut
Boom support brace(Ø8)
bearing(Ø8*Ø14*4)
5.7mm Ball
M2 Nut
Lever(Futaba)
M2-8 Cap screw
M3 Nylon nut
Boom clamp(Ø8)
M3-10 Cap screw
T/T drive end
Order Number:A-900-00
Order Number:A-407-01
SG
Topque tube(781.5mm)
Order Number:A-405-02
Ball link-long(23mm)
Silicone
grease
Lock
Retainer
A
5 minute
expoxy
Order Number:A-602-01
Rudder rod (M2.3*773mm)
Order Number:A-404-10
Tail boom support(Ø8*597mm)
Canopy
Order Number:A-0084-002
tail boom(788mm)
42
B
Canopy grommet
Download PDF
Similar pages