Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System — Side Saddle Tank
Revision History
-AA
Initial Release
1/2015
Installation Instructions
P14EB-01F001-AA
January 2015
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
CONTENTS
C
Vehicle lowered
4. Modify Vapor Line and Install New Vapor Hose
Assembly to the Modified Vapor Line
6. Preparing Engine Compartment
A
Vehicle in work area
1. Preparing Vehicle
8. Installing New Fuel Rails and Fuel Rail Fuel Return
Line Assembly
10. Installing Fuel Rail Pressure Control Module
12. Installing Smart Relay Module and Relay Fuse Box
Bracket
E
Vehicle lowered
26. Installing Badges and Labels and
Completing the Kit Installation
13. Installing CAN Bus Wiring Harness
15. Installing Underhood Wiring Harness
17. Parking Brake Cable Relocation
21. Installing New Fuel Fill System
F
Reference
27. Schematic — ROUSH Fuel System (Typical)
28. Schematic — ROUSH Wiring Harness (Typical)
29. Special Tools
B
Vehicle raised
2. Removing OEM Fuel Tank
D
Vehicle raised
18. Installing New Rear Wiring Harness
3. Removing OEM Rear Fuel and Vapor Lines
22. Plugging Vapor Canister Port and Sealing FTPT Connector
4. Removing OEM Forward Fuel Supply Line
25. Installing New Rear Fuel Lines
5. Installing New Forward Fuel Lines
P14EB-01F001-AA
Copyright © 2015 ROUSH CleanTech. All Rights Reserved.
i
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PREPARING VEHICLE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Using a scan tool, check for all diagnostic trouble codes. Correct all trouble codes before continuing.
Depressurize the fuel rails using the procedure described in the Ford Workshop Manual Section 310-00 Fuel System, General Information.
Disconnect the battery terminals and remove the battery.
Disconnect the OEM PCM harness push-pin to allow easier ROUSH CleanTech under hood harness installation.
Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor connector and remove the air cleaner assembly including the air filter cover, degas bottle hose,
air box and intake air box adapter. Separate the air cleaner cover, MAF sensor and air box from the adapter independently. Figures 1.1–1.3.
Disconnect at quickconnect fitting
Disconnect
ventilation hose
Figure 1.1
Disconnect
battery terminals
PCM
Loosen clamp at
air box adapter
Disconnect and move degas
bottle hose
Unclip air
cleaner cover
Remove two bolts and
intake air box adapter
MAF sensor
connector
Figure 1.3
P14EB-01F001-AA
Figure 1.2
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
1
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
REMOVING OEM FUEL TANK
Refer to the Ford Workshop Manual, Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines, for instructions on removing
the original fuel tank, tank shield and hardware.
Note: Remove only the fuel and vapor lines, do NOT remove the brake lines when following the Ford
Workshop Manual procedure.
1. Disconnect the fuel tank filler pipe and vent hose from fuel tank. Figure 2.1.
2. Disconnect vapor line and fuel supply line from fittings at tank and frame rail. Figures 2.2 and 2.3.
3. Remove supports, brackets and straps as needed and remove fuel tank. See Figures 2.4 and 2.5.
4. If applicable, remove inner frame support at right side of tank.
Disconnect vapor line and
fuel line and discard
Figure 2.1
Figure 2.2
Remove and discard the
fuel tank, retaining straps
and fasteners.
Figure 2.4 — Midship Gasoline Tank Shown
Front of Vehicle
Tank support bracket
Disconnect vapor line and fuel line at
retention clips
Figure 2.5 — Aft-axle Gasoline Tank Shown
Figure 2.3
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
2
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
REMOVING OEM REAR FUEL AND VAPOR LINES
1. Remove vapor line from retaining clips on frame rail, disconnect from evaporative canister and discard.
Figures 3.1 and 3.2.
2. Remove gasoline rear fuel supply line from retaining clips. Leave clips in place for new fuel lines.
Figures 3.3 and 3.4.
Disconnect at canister
quick-connect
Remove and discard fuel line and vapor line
Remove from clip
Leave fuel line retaining clips in place
Disconnect vapor line from
canister and discard
Remove from clip
Figure 3.1 — OEM Aft-Axle Tank: Front of Canister
Remove and discard fuel line
Disconnect vapor line from
canister and toward rear from
gasoline tank and discard
Figure 3.3 — OEM Aft-Axle Tank: Canister Location
Retain fresh air hose
(if equipped) and leave
in place
Retain vapor line and
leave in place from
canister to engine
Front of vehicle
Retain vapor line to
engine
Remove from clip
Remove and discard
fuel supply line
Remove and discard
fuel vapor line between
canister and fuel tank
Figure 3.2 — OEM Aft-Axle Tank: Rear of Canister
Disconnect rear vapor line from
quick-connect at forward vapor
hose and line
Figure 3.4 — OEM Midship Tank: Canister Location
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
3
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
REMOVING OEM FORWARD FUEL SUPPLY LINE AND MODIFYING
VAPOR LINE
Refer to the Ford Workshop Manual, Section 310-01, Fuel Tank and Lines, for complete instructions on removing the
original forward fuel supply line.
If installing this kit on an unfinished vehicle (no box or bed installed), the filler pipe, fuel supply and vapor lines (at tank)
can be removed along with the fuel tank.
1. Disengage the gasoline forward fuel supply line from retention clips, disconnect from fuel rail and discard the line.
Figure 4.1.
2. Disconnect the OEM vapor line from the VMV on the engine. Figure 4.1.
3. Disengage the vapor line from the retention bracket upper clip on the transmission for access for cutting the line for
modification.
4. Modify the OEM steel vapor line by cutting the line in the area indicated so that the new vapor hose assembly can be
installed. Use a tubing cutter to make the cut. Discard the upper portion and reuse the lower portion. Figure 4.2.
INSTALL NEW VAPOR HOSE ASSEMBLY TO MODIFIED VAPOR LINE

Attach the ROUSH CleanTech vapor hose assembly to the modified OEM steel vapor line. Using
the stepless ear clamp (14.1 x 16.6, labeled “16”), secure the hose to the line. Refer to the
Special Tools section for more information. Figure 4.3.
Disconnect quick-connect
fitting at VMV
Disconnect quickconnect at fuel rail
Discard upper
portion
Vapor hose assembly
(P13EB-03N100-B)
Measure down from the top
horizontal portion of the
steel line 100 mm (4”)
Disengage forward fuel supply
line from retention bracket and
retaining clip. Remove and
discard.
Secure with stepless ear
clamp (11-054-0147)
OR
Retention bracket
Disengage
from clip
Cut here
Push hose onto
modified line
Measure up from the bottom
horizontal portion of the steel
line 120 mm (4.75”)
Reuse this
portion
Disconnect fuel line
Reuse retaining
clip on
transmission
Figure 4.2
Figure 4.3
Figure 4.1
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
4
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING NEW FORWARD FUEL LINES
After removing original gasoline fuel line, temporarily position ROUSH CleanTech forward fuel
supply and return lines, along with the modified vapor line and new vapor hose so lines and hose
extend into the engine compartment near the intake manifold. Final installation is after fuel rail
pressure control module (FRPCM) has been installed.
1. Disconnect the shifter cable bracket located on the left side of the transmission (remove and
save the two bolts and disconnect the electrical connector). Figure 5.1.
2. Install forward fuel supply line and forward fuel return line. Follow the routing of the original line
and run the new lines above the LH exhaust heat shield into transmission bracket retaining
clips and up into engine compartment over to the right side of the engine. Figures 5.2 and 5.3.
3. Install the lines into the retention clip on the transmission. If not done, connect the modified
vapor line into the OEM vapor line quick-connect fitting. Figure 5.4.
4. Install the shift cable bracket. Tighten the two bolts and connect the electrical connector.
Figure 5.1.
Leave return line out
of bracket
Un-plug electrical
connector
New vapor hose
Fuel lines into new
retention clip
Forward fuel return line
(P12EB-10R110-A)
Double-snail retention
clip (15-004175) to
secure fuel lines
Push into hole in
tab on bracket
Add zip tie to
secure lines
Snap supply line into
retention clip on OEM
bracket
Secure return
line with zip tie
Add zip tie to
secure lines
Forward fuel supply and
vapor lines secured in
retention clip on
transmission
Zip tie around
lines only
Figure 5.1
Forward fuel supply line
(P12EB-10S110-A)
Figure 5.3
Forward fuel return line
into new push-pin with
zip tie (155-05800)
Disengage shift cable bracket
from transmission case
(remove and save two bolts)
OEM modified vapor line
Add zip tie to
secure lines
Retention clip on
transmission
Zip tie around
lines only
Add zip tie to
secure lines
Forward fuel return line
is placed out of retention
clip on transmission
Position lines and vapor
hose to right of intake near
right fuel rail.
Figure 5.2
Quick-connect
fitting
Figure 5.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
Vapor line connection
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
5
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PREPARING ENGINE COMPARTMENT
VMV hose quickconnect fitting
Refer to the Ford Workshop Manual, Section 303-04, Fuel Charging and Controls — 6.8L
(3V), for complete instructions on removing the fuel rails and injectors.
Some original parts will be reused. The components in this section may be saved, discarded
or new. Refer to color key.
1. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) actuator electrical connector as
needed. Figure 6.1.
2. Unplug the electrical harness connector from OEM VMV.
3. Disconnect the VMV hose quick-connect fitting from the throttle body adapter. Figure 6.2.
4. Remove the bolt securing the bracket and remove the VMV assembly (hose, VMV and
bracket) for modification. Figure 6.2.
5. Separate the hose with quick-connect from the VMV. Pull the OEM VMV bracket out of
the VMV. Discard the hose, bracket and bolt. Figure 6.3.
6. A new VMV mounting bracket found in hardware kit P12EB-ENGKIT-A is to be installed
onto the FRPCM. The VMV and rubber isolator will be pushed onto the new bracket after
the bracket has been installed. Figure 6.3.
7. Slide the abrasion sleeve onto the VMV engine purge hose. Connect the VMV engine
purge hose assembly to the VMV and secure with a stepless ear clamp (labeled “18”).
Note: This clamp should NOT be tightened until after the orientation between the VMV
and hose is correct with the assembly installed. Figure 6.4.
Disconnect intake manifold
runner control actuator
electrical connector
Figure 6.1
Remove bolt
Figure 6.2
OEM VMV
Save OEM VMV
for reuse
Quick-connect plugs into
throttle-body adapter
This end to VMV
14.8 x 18 mm stepless
ear clamp (16700019
labeled “18”)
Discard
VMV purge hose assembly
(P13EB-03N110-A)
Discard bracket
and bolt
Figure 6.3
Install abrasion sleeve
(P11BB-10T010-A) on hose
before hose installation
Figure 6.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
6
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PREPARING ENGINE COMPARTMENT (CONTINUED)
8. If necessary, remove the engine wiring harness from the mounting studs on the valve cover.
9. Disconnect electrical connector from each OEM fuel injector. Figure 7.1.
10. If not already done, using a Ford-approved fuel line removal tool, disconnect the fuel supply line
from the left fuel rail. Figure 7.1.
11. Remove the six fuel rail mounting bolts and fuel rail assembly (with crossover hose). Figure 7.2.
12. Discard fuel rail assembly and bolts.
Remove fuel rail
and crossover and
discard.
Remove bolts (3)
and discard.
Remove bolts (3)
and discard.
Figure 7.1
P14EB-01F001-AA
Figure 7.2
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
7
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING NEW FUEL RAILS AND FUEL RAIL RETURN FUEL LINE ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
3.
4.
If necessary, disconnect coil electrical wires (and ignition coils if necessary) for clearance.
Install three fuel rail mounting brackets to each fuel rail. Tighten the screws to 8–12 Nm. Figures 8.2 and 8.5.
Using engine oil (Motorcraft SAE 5W-20 or equivalent), lubricate lower O-rings on injector nozzles before seating rail assemblies.
Position left hand fuel rail assembly onto driver side of intake manifold and fully seat nozzles. Using three M6 x 1.0 x 16 bolts found
in hardware kit P12EB-ENGKIT-A, secure fuel rail to intake manifold. Tighten bolts to 8–12 Nm. Figure 8.3.
5. Position right hand fuel rail assembly onto passenger side of intake manifold and fully seat nozzles. Using three M6 x 1.0 x 16
bolts found in hardware kit P12EB-ENGKIT-A, secure fuel rail to intake manifold. Tighten bolts to 8–12 Nm. Figure 8.4.
6. Orient and install fuel rail return line assembly onto forward ends of fuel rails. Push to connect fittings. Figure 8.1.
Fuel rail return fuel
line assembly
(P12EB-03D120-A)
Quickconnect
Figure 8.1
Inner view of RH fuel rail
with brackets to the inside
(see orientation of brackets
in center graphic)
Inner view of LH fuel rail with brackets
to the inside (see orientation of
brackets in center graphic)
Fuel rail mounting bracket
(3) (P11BB-9F897-A)
Figure 8.5
Quickconnect
RH Bracket
orientation
LH Bracket
orientation
Fuel rail mounting bracket
(3) (P11BB-9F897-A)
Bracket-to-rail mounting
screw (6) (W500213-S437)
Figure 8.2
RH fuel rail assembly
(P13EB-03D002-A)
LH fuel rail assembly
(P13EB-03D001-A)
Apply convolute over
coolant hose
M6 x 1.0 x 16 (3) (W500213-S437)
Tighten to 8–12 Nm.
M6 x 1.0 x 16 (3) (W500213-S437)
Tighten to 8–12 Nm.
Figure 8.3
Figure 8.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
Bracket-to-rail mounting
screw (6) (W500213-S437)
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
8
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING NEW FUEL RAILS AND FUEL RAIL RETURN FUEL LINE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
7. If applicable, connect coil wires.
8. Connect a fuel injector jumper to each original fuel injector harness connector. The ten jumpers can be found in hardware
kit P14EB-ELECKIT-A. Connect opposite end of each jumper to its respective fuel injector. Figures 9.1 and 9.2.
9. Connect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) actuator electrical connector. Figure 9.3.
10. Add a 400 mm length of 1” convolute to the OEM coolant crossover hose and secure the convolute with two zip ties, one at
each end. The convolute should span to the center of the intake manifold and is installed to prevent chafing at the right fuel
rail. Figures 9.4 and 9.5.
Fuel injector jumper
connection to new
fuel injector
Intake manifold runner
control actuator electrical
connector
Fuel injector jumper
(P07L3-9C978-A)
connection to OEM
harness
Figure 9.1
Figure 9.3
Figure 9.2
Cover OEM coolant
crossover hose with 1”
convolute to center of
intake manifold
Cover OEM coolant
crossover hose with 1”
convolute
Secure with zip tie
Secure with zip tie
Convolute (PLS-1-100-BLK-400)
Figure 9.5
P14EB-01F001-AA
Figure 9.4
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
9
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE CONTROL MODULE
OEM VMV
The following parts are found in hardware kit P12EB-ENGKIT-A.
1. Remove the OEM throttle body adapter M6 x 20 mounting bolt. Reuse this bolt to help secure the
FRPCM bracket. Figure 10.2.
2. Position the FRPCM mounting bracket to the engine. Figure 10.3. Install the OEM throttle body
adapter bolt, the button head bolt in the depression of the bracket and a third bolt at the rear of the
bracket into the right fuel rail. Tighten bolts to 8–12 Nm.
3. Position the FRPCM to the bracket and align the four holes. Figure 10.4.
4. Loosely install two M6 x 16 bolts into the front bracket of the FRPCM. Figure 10.5.
5. Position the VMV bracket to the FRPCM inner rear hole with the tab of the bracket rearward. Loosely
install two M6 x 62 bolts through the FRPCM into the FRPCM bracket. Figure 10.6. Tighten all four
bracket bolts to 8–12 Nm.
14.8 x 18 mm stepless ear clamp
(16700019, labeled “18”)
VMV hose
assembly
VMV bracket
(P13EB-03N210-A)
M6 x 62 bolt (2)
(W709552-S437)
M6 x 62 bolt (2)
Position VMV
bracket to FRPCM
and align tab.
FRPCM
(P13EB-10E200-A)
Remove OEM
bolt
M6 x 20 button
head bolt (1) (11031-0582)
VMV bracket
(P13EB-03N210-A)
Figure 10.2
OEM M6 x 20 bolt (1)
M6 x 16 screw (3)
(W500213-S437)
Reuse OEM
bolt
FRPCM bracket
(P13EB-10E201-A)
M6 x 20 button head
bolt goes in depression
of bracket
Figure 10.1
Figure 10.6
FRPCM bracket
Position FRPCM
to bracket
M6 x 16 screw
threads into right
fuel rail
Figure 10.3
M6 x 16 screw (2)
Figure 10.5
P14EB-01F001-AA
Figure 10.4
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
10
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
Note: For all quick-connect fittings and lines, make sure you push and pull on the lines to make sure
they are securely connected.
6. If not done, slide an abrasion sleeve onto the vapor hose before installation. Figure 11.2.
7. Position the VMV with new vapor hose assembly to the bracket. Slide the VMV onto the bracket
until secure. Plug the vapor hose assembly quick-connect fitting onto the port of the throttle body
adaptor. Use a crimping tool to tighten the stepless ear clamp after the assembly is installed and
correctly oriented. Refer to Special Tools for more information. Connect the OEM electrical
connector to the VMV. Figure 11.2.
Note: Refer to Figure 11.1 for FRPCM fuel line identification for line-to-port and vapor hose bleed
port location.
8. Orient and install fuel rail supply line assembly onto rearward ends of fuel rails. Push to connect
fittings. Plug the open end of the fuel rail supply fuel line into the FRPCM lower front 3/8” port.
Figure 11.3.
9. Connect the forward fuel return line into the FRPCM lower rear 1/4” port. Figure 11.5.
10. Connect the forward fuel supply line into the FRPCM upper front 3/8” port. Figure 11.5. This line
may be labeled with a tag indicating TOP.
11. Connect the fuel rail fuel return line into the FRPCM upper rear 1/4” port. Figure 11.6. This line
may be labeled with a tag indicating TOP.
12. Connect the vapor canister purge hose assembly to the bleed port on the FRPCM and to the
VMV port. Figure 11.7.
Tighten the 14.8 x 18 mm
stepless ear clamp
(16700019)
Quick-connect
fitting
Push into quickconnect fitting on rail
Connect VMV
electrical connector
Connect to FRPCM
lower front port
Push into quickconnect fitting on rail
Push VMV
onto
bracket
Fuel rail supply line
assembly (P12EB03D110-A)
Install abrasion
sleeve
Figure 11.3
Figure 11.2
Connect P12EB-03D120-A to
this port (line marked TOP)
Connect to FRPCM
lower rear port
Connect P12EB-10S110-A to
this port (line marked TOP)
Forward fuel return line
(P12EB-10R110-A)
Connect P13EB-03N100-A
to bleed port
FRONT of ENGINE
Connect P12EB-10R110-A
to this port
Connect to VMV port
Figure 11.1
Connect P12EB-03D110-A
to this port
Figure 11.4
Push into quickconnect fitting on rail
Connect to FRPCM
bleed port
Connect to FRPCM
upper front port
Fuel rail return line assembly
(P12EB-03D120-A)
Connect to FRPCM
upper rear port
Vapor canister purge
hose assembly
Push into quickconnect fitting on rail
Figure 11.7
Forward fuel supply line
(P12EB-10S110-A)
Figure 11.6
P14EB-01F001-AA
Figure 11.5
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
11
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING SMART RELAY MODULE AND RELAY FUSE BOX BRACKET
Note: All parts for installing the smart relay module and the relay fuse
box bracket are supplied in hardware kit P14EB-ELECKIT-A. The SRM
is supplied in hardware kit P12EB-ENDITEM-B.
1. Assemble the SRM to the SRM bracket using four M6 socket-head
capscrews and four M6 nuts. Tighten until snug. Note: Make sure
that the SRM is oriented in the SRM bracket so that the electrical
connector/harness faces downward for proper underhood harness
routing. Figure 10.1.
2. Remove the bolts at the top of the fender. These bolts are used to
secure the SRM assembly. Save for reuse. Note: The front battery
tray bolt is used at the top rear of the SRM bracket. The rear lip of
the bracket must be placed under the front lip of the battery tray.
Figure 10.2.
3. Position the SRM bracket on the right inner fender in front of the
battery tray, on top of the fender. Install the top front fender bolt to
position and stabilize the bracket. Figure 10.3.
4. Install one M6 bolt at the bottom front of the bracket. Tighten the
bottom front bolt to specification. Figure 10.3.
5. Attach the fuse box bracket to the SRM bracket and secure with
one M6 bolt and one M6 nut. Figure 10.4.
6. Install the upper front bolt through the SRM bracket and into the
fender. Tighten the upper front fender bolt to specification. Note:
Leave the battery tray bolt out until after the underhood electrical
harness has been installed. Install the bolt when the battery tray is
installed and tighten to 18–21 Nm. Figure 10.5.
M6 x 1 nut (4)
(W704521-S437)
SRM bracket
(P12EB-03P211-A)
M6 x 1 x 35 (4)
capscrew
(11-357-0310)
M8 x 1.25 x 20
bolt
Remove fender/battery
tray bolt and save to
secure SRM bracket.
SRM
(P12EB-03P205-HA)
M6 hex nut or
M6 J-nut (if
included in kit)
SRM bracket must
be positioned under
battery tray.
SRM location on
fender in front of
battery tray.
Fuse box bracket
(P12EB-18E301-A)
Figure 12.1
M6 x 1.25 x 16 bolt (W500213-S439)
Figure 12.2
Fuse box
bracket
Tighten top front bolt
to 18-21 Nm.
Loosely install the
top front bolt.
Fender/battery tray
bolt location. Install
bolt after harness
installation.
OEM bolt hole with
weld nut in fender
behind bracket.
Install M8 x 1.25 x 20 mm bolt
(N605905-S439) to secure
bottom front of SRM bracket.
Tighten to 18-21 Nm.
Install M6 x 1.00 x 16 bolt and
nut. Tighten to 8-12 Nm.
Figure 12.5
Figure 12.3
Figure 12.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
Remove fender bolt
and save to secure
SRM bracket.
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
12
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING CAN BUS WIRING HARNESS
Note: A hole must be drilled so that the controller area network (CAN) bus harness can be routed from the
interior into the engine compartment.
1. Pull back the carpet from under the dash next to the right kick panel. Remove the right kick panel if needed.
Mark the location (as shown) to drill a 29 mm (1-1/8”) hole. Note: If equipped, remove any sound deadening
material from the location to drill. This material might cause improper seating of the harness grommet.
Figure 13.1.
2. Drill the hole using a 29 mm (1-1/8”) hole saw. Note: Use care when drilling to avoid damaging anything
behind the panel. The pilot bit of the hole saw should not be extending any more than 13 mm (1/2”) beyond
the saw teeth. When drilling, push the drill no deeper than what is necessary to cut through the metal panel.
Figure 13.1.
3. Open the glove box and push in the right side near the catch. Lower the glove box out of the way.
Figure 13.2.
4. Remove the upper instrument panel center finish panel screw covers (2). Figure 13.3. Remove the two
panel screws. Figure 13.4.
5. Remove the finish panel to gain access for CAN bus harness installation and routing. Figure 13.5.
6. Feed the CAN bus harness through the finish panel opening, under the lower bracket and to the right rear
side of the radio opening. Use any opening to route the CAN connector through.
7. Route the CAN bus harness from the radio opening onto the top and to the right of the HVAC unit.
Figures 13.6.
Glove box
latch
Drill a 29 mm (11/8”) hole.
Remove sound
deadening material if
present.
HVAC unit
Mark location to drill,
centered between the
bumps.
Open glove box and push
in right side catch to lower
the box.
Pull back carpet
under dash next to
right kick panel.
Figure 13.1
Figure 13.2
Remove finish
panel and radio
Route entire CAN harness
to right of radio access hole
Behind bracket to right
Remove cover
Remove cover
From rear of radio opening
Figure 13.3
Behind bracket
Leave enough length for
bus connection to trailer
brake connection
Figure 13.6
CAN bus wiring harness
(P12EB-18B100-A)
Figure 13.5
Remove the panel screws
(2); one under each panel
screw cover.
Figure 13.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
13
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
8. Continue down the unit at the right next to the OEM module and down to the 29 mm drilled opening.
Figure 14.1.
9. Push the underhood harness connector end of the CAN bus harness into the drilled hole. Push the CAN
harness through the hole until the grommet is attached and secure. Figure 14.2.
10. Have an assistant pull the harness up into the engine compartment until the harness is exposed behind
the battery tray. Figure 14.3.
11. Locate the CAN bus harness breakout in the underhood harness and make the connection with the CAN
bus harness connector. Tuck the harness back into place and secure with zip ties as needed.
Figure 14.4.
12. Secure the CAN bus harness to the instrument panel bracket using a zip tie. Install the radio, make all
radio connections and secure radio with the four bolts.
13. Position the upper instrument panel center finish panel close to the instrument panel and connect all
disconnected electrical connections. Make the connection between the CAN bus harness and the trailer
brake controller harness and the controller.
14. Zip tie the harness along the routing as needed.
15. Install the upper instrument panel center finish panel and the two screws to secure. Install the screw
covers. Figure 14.5. Lift the glove box into place while pinching the catch area into the panel opening.
Close the box.
16. Position the floor carpeting back into place and install the right side kick panel (if removed).
Push the harness
connector and
harness through the
drilled hole
Bring the harness
down next to the
OEM module
Make sure the grommet is
fully seated to seal the
hole.
Continue
downward toward
the 29 mm drilled
hole
Figure 14.2
Figure 14.1
Fish the harness up the inner
fender from the floor area and
route it up into the engine
compartment.
Install finish panel;
align tabs and snap
into place
Figure 14.3
Battery tray
Locate the CAN bus
breakout in the underhood
harness and make the
connection
Install screw and
cover
Install screw
and cover
Figure 14.5
Bring the harness up into
the engine compartment
behind the battery tray.
Add zip ties as needed.
Figure 14.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
14
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING UNDERHOOD WIRING HARNESS
Note: All parts for installing the ROUSH CleanTech underhood harness are supplied
in hardware kit P14EB-ELECKIT-A.
Note: Refer to Schematics and Wiring Harness section for Connector Layouts.
1. Drape the underhood harness on the right side of the engine compartment with the fuse box
and SRM connector at the right front.
2. Attach the SRM connector to the SRM, push the connector into place until fully seated and
close the connector latch securely. Note: The SRM connector must be oriented downward for
proper harness installation. Figure 15.1.
3. Position the fuse box (part of harness) onto the bracket and slide it in until locked in place.
Check to make sure that the fuse box tabs are fully seated and that the lock tab is latched.
Figure 15.1.
4. Plug in the fuel level interface module (FLIM) connector (and in-line fuse) to the underhood
harness FLIM connection. Use two zip ties to secure the FLIM to the OEM wiring harness as
shown. Figure 15.2.
5. Bundle the underhood harness toward the front of the inner fender down in the corner. Tuck the
underhood harness under the fuse box bracket and SRM as neatly as possible. Figure 15.2.
6. Pull in on the battery tray and route the underhood harness behind the tray and then up the
back side of the tray to the right of the PCM. Tuck the harness under the inner fender.
Figure 15.3.
7. Leave the red battery power harness (breakout from fuse box harness) with electrical eyelet on
the front side of the battery tray at the bottom. Connect the power lead to the positive terminal
of the battery. Tighten the nut to secure. Figures 15.4 and 15.5.
Connect the power lead to the
positive battery terminal and
tighten to secure.
Battery tray removal is
recommended for engine
harness installation behind the
tray and easier access to
ground locations and CAN
harness for installation also.
Power
connection
SRM connector
and harness
Relay fuse box
Secure FLIM to OEM
harness with two tie straps
FLIM
(P11GD-18L100-A)
Underhood harness
(P12EB-18A100-A)
FLIM module should be
mounted with circuits facing
down ward and high as
possible in the area it is
located, this will ensure water
or snow melt does not enter
the module. Also this FLIM
has a fuse in-line which is very
old level part.
Figure 15.2
Figure 15.1
Battery tray removal is
recommended for
engine harness
installation behind the
tray and easier access
to ground locations
and CAN harness for
installation also.
Positive battery
terminal and power
connection
Route underhood harness
behind tray and back up
other side near PCM.
Zip tie to OEM
harness to secure
Pull in on battery tray for
clearance. Reinstall when done.
Figure 15.5
Figure 15.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
Tie strap
Figure 15.3
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
15
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING UNDERHOOD WIRING HARNESS
(CONTINUED)
NOTE: It is recommended to route the entire harness and make all connections prior to
retaining the harness with zip ties. Retaining the harness with zip ties should be the final
step.
8. Attach the two ground connections (breakout from main harness with CAN bus
harness connection) to the OEM ground attachments next to the PCM. They are the
fuel pump and SRM grounds. Connect the underhood harness ground eyelets to the
existing Ford ground location on right side next to the PCM. Figure 16.1.
9. Install five cable tie edge clips to the top of the cowl area as shown. Route the
underhood harness across the cowl over to the left of the brake booster. Attach the
harness to the edge clips. Figure 16.2.
10. Route the harness breakout with the integrated pressure temperature sensor (IPTS)
connector (on right fuel rail) along the top left of the engine. Attach the breakout
harness connector to the sensor. Figure 16.3.
11. Route the lower end of the underhood harness with the 6-pin and 2-pin connectors
down along the wheel well to the left of the steering column and back toward the left
side frame rail. Following the Ford chassis harness. NOTE: Make sure to secure the
ROUSH CleanTech underhood harness to keep it away from the steering column and
other heated or moving components. Figure 16.4.
12. Tighten the cable tie edge clips around the harness to secure the harness. Make sure
all connections are routed correctly and attached before tightening. Figure 16.2.
13. Reposition the battery tray, install the five bolts and tighten to secure. Install the
fender bolt to secure both the top of the battery tray and the rear end of the SRM
bracket. Tighten the bolt to 18–21 Nm. Figure 16.3.
14. Insert and connect the in-line power pack connector (part of the underhood harness)
into the Ford harness. Figure 16.5.
15. Use a zip tie to secure the harness of the inner PCM connector. Zip tie the harness to
the bracket in place of the OEM push-pin. Figure 16.6.
16. Make the CAN bus harness and the FRPCM harness breakout connections to the
underhood harness. Figure 16.7 and 16.8.
Route underhood harness across cowl to
left side of brake booster.
Breakout from
underhood harness
at cowl.
Remove M6 screw,
attach ground,
reinstall screw and
tighten to 8–12 Nm.
Remove M6 screw,
attach ground,
reinstall screw and
tighten to 8–12 Nm.
Attach connector
to IPTS
Figure 16.1
Figure 16.3
Cable tie edge clip (5)
(20-403-0011)
Edge clip
Edge clip
Route underhood
harness down, left of
brake booster.
Edge clip
Edge clip
Connect to FRPCM
Route down left of
brake booster.
Figure 16.2
Connect FRPCM
connector to
underhood harness
Route underhood
harness rearward
along left frame rail.
Route underhood
harness to left of
steering column.
Figure 16.4
Zip tie harness to
bracket in place of
OEM push-pin
Breakout from
ROUSH harness
CAN bus breakout in the
underhood harness is attached
along with the ground breakouts.
Make connection of CAN bus
harness to underhood harness
Tuck harness
and connector
down in this
area
Figure 16.8
Tee this breakout
part of harness into
Ford harness
Figure 16.7
Figure 16.6
Figure 16.5
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
16
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PARKING BRAKE CABLE RELOCATION
The brake cable must be rerouted to accommodate the new tank.
NOTE: Due to body mounting variance, clearance issues may exist. Make sure the parking brake cable does not interfere
with the body mounting hardware. Contact the appropriate body builder for more detailed instructions on moving and/or
modifying body mounting hardware.
1. Release tension on the brake cable and remove the cable from frame bracket. Refer to the Ford Workshop Manual,
Section 206-05, Parking Brake and Actuation. Disconnect the OEM park brake cable standoff wire. Figure 17.1.
2. From the inside of the frame rail, install the 2 bolts down through the existing holes in the frame rail. Figure 17.2.
NOTE: Depending on the vehicle configuration, the vapor canister may be located at the new brake cable bracket
mounting location. In such case, remove the nut from the vapor canister mounting bolt along the frame rail. Use the vapor
canister bolt in the rear hole of the brake cable bracket. Figure 17.3.
3. Install the bracket through the bolts against the underside of the frame rail. Install the nuts and tighten to 20-30 Nm.
4. Install the brake cable through the hole in the bracket.
5. Position the brake cable standoff wire to the bracket. Install the retainer bolt and tighten to specification. Figure 17.4.
Frame
Bracket
Brake
Cable
OEM standoff
wire
LH Frame
Rail
Figure 17.1
Front of vehicle
Front of vehicle
M8 x 1.25 x 40 Bolt
(W705128-S437)
Tighten to 20-30 Nm
Vapor Canister
Bracket
Cab-toFrame Rail
Bracket
Brake Cable
Support Plate
Figure 17.4
Bolt
Tighten to
20-30 Nm
OEM
Standoff
Wire
Inside LH
Frame Rail
M8 x 1.25 x 40 Bolts (2)
(W705128-S437
Tighten to 20-30 Nm
M8 Nuts (2)
(11-278-0302)
Figure 17.3 – Brake Cable Bracket - OEM aft axle tank
P14EB-01F001-AA
Brake
Cable
Bracket
M8 x 1.25 x 40 Bolts (2)
(W705128-S437)
Tighten to 20-30 Nm
sS
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
Nut
Brake Cable Bracket
(P14EB-06A151-A)
Figure 17.2 – Brake Cable Bracket - OEM midship tank
17
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PARKING BRAKE CABLE RELOCATION
(CONTINUED)
7. To install the front support plate, place the brake cable mounting plate in
mounting position against the cab-to-frame rail mounting bracket.
8. Temporarily secure the plate with a mounting bolt and nut.
9. Thread the brake cable temporarily through the hole in the plate. Reconnect the
cable to the lever assembly. Set the brake cable tension. Refer to the Ford
Workshop Manual, Section 206-05, Parking Brake and Actuation.
10. Position the plate so the brake cable passes STRAIGHT through the hole. The
cable must not be side loaded or contact any other surfaces.
11. Using the plate as a template, mark the cab-to-frame rail bracket for drilling an
additional mounting hole.
12. Remove the plate from its mounting position. Drill the hole through the cab-toframe rail bracket. Spray the area with Ford-approved rust preventative.
13. Reinstall the plate with the brake cable against the cab-to-frame rail bracket.
Secure it in operating position with mounting bolts and nuts and torque to
specification.
14. Engage and release the parking brake cable 3 times and check the parking
brake operation. Refer to the Ford Workshop Manual, Section 206-05, Parking
Brake and Actuation for proper procedures.
15. Recheck parking brake cable to verify cable moves freely and does not contact
other installed component parts.
Existing OEM hole
Cab-to-Frame
Rail Bracket
Brake Cable
Brake Cable
Support Plate
(P14EB-06A151-A)
Figure 18.1
LH Frame
Rail
Figure 18.2
Mark Hole for
Drilling
Drill Hole
M8 x 1.25 x 40 Bolt
(W705128-S437)
Tighten to 20-30 Nm
Plate
Brake Cable
Cab-to-Frame
Rail Bracket
M6 x 1.0 x 25 Screw
(W500215-S439)
Tighten 8-12 Nm
Figure 18.5
P14EB-01F001-AA
Brake cable
support plate
(P14EB-06A151-A)
Cab-to-Frame
Rail Bracket
Figure 18.3
Figure 18.4
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
18
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PREPARING FOR TANK MOUNTING
OEM reference
hole
Use Measurements to Locate Drilling Locations for Tank Mounting
1. Locate the OEM preexisting holes in the frame. Figure 19.1.
2. Align the supplied template to the OEM preexisting hole to determine the center of the drilling locations. If a
template is being used, magnets can be utilized to hold the template in position on the frame. Figure 19.2.
3. Mark the drill locations using a centerpunch or marking gauge.
4. Drill small pilot holes in each of the six (6) fuel tank mounting locations using a 1/8” drill bit.
5. Using a step bit or gradually increasing bit size, drill all tank mounting holes to 5/8” (16 mm).
6. Deburr and coat all bare metal using a premium undercoating. Refer to the Special Tools section.
Drill all tank mounting holes
to 5/8” (16 mm)
All measurements are from
centerline to centerline
Figure 19.2
Front of vehicle
Back of cab
Left hand
frame rail
Location of Tank Mounting
Holes
OEM preexisting hole in frame
Figure 19.1
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
19
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PREPARING FOR TANK MOUNTING (CONTINUED)
Installing EFPR – if originally equipped with Aft-Axle Gasoline Tank
7. Position the EFPR drilling template to the outside of the vapor canister bracket as shown. Mark the two bolt hole
locations, as well as the EFPR bracket locator hole and remove the template. Figure 20.1.
8. Drill the two marked bolt holes to 5/16” (8mm) and the EFPR locator marked hole to 1/4” (6 mm). Figure 20.1.
9. Install the new EFPR to inside of the vapor canister bracket and align with the locator tab and the two bolt holes.
Install the two M8 bolts and nuts. Tighten to specification. The new EFPR and fasteners are supplied in hardware kit
P14EB-ELECKIT-A. Figure 20.2.
M8 x 1.25 x 20
bolt (2)
(N605905-S439)
New locknut (2)
(W520002-S439)
Mark bolt hole
location
OEM EFPR
New EFPR
(AA8A-9D412-C)
Mark locator hole
Mark bolt hole
location
Figure 20.1 — OEM Aft-Axle Tank Version
Figure 20.2 — OEM Aft-Axle Tank Version
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
20
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PREPARING FOR TANK MOUNTING (CONTINUED)
Installing EFPR – if originally equipped with Mid-ship Gasoline Tank
10. Disconnect the electrical connector from the OEM EFPR. Remove the OEM EFPR from the
mounting bracket. Figure 21.1..
11. Position the Roush and Ford EFPR to the new EFPR mounting bracket. Install the four (4)
M6 bolts. Tighten to 7.6-10.4 Nm. The new EFPR, bracket and fasteners are supplied in
hardware kit P14EB-ELECKIT-A.
OEM EFPR
EFPR Bracket
(P14EB-03P301-A)
EFPR
(AA8A-9D412-C)
M6 Bolts (4) (W500215-S439)
Tighten to 7.6-10.4 Nm
Figure 21.1 — EFPR Mounting – if originally equipped with Mid-ship Gasoline Tank
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
21
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING THE NEW FUEL TANK
NOTE: The tank mounting hardware (Figure 21.1) is the same for all of the mounting holes of each bracket.
The mounting hardware is found in hardware kit P14EB-TANK-A.
1. Assemble the isolators and crush limiters onto the tank mounting brackets. Figure 22.1.
2. Use a suitable lifting device and position the fuel tank to the left frame rail. Align the six mounting holes
in the tank brackets with the mounting holes in the frame rail. Figure 22.2.
3. Carefully position the tank assembly to the frame rail until the tank (and hardware) is aligned with frame
mounting holes. Figure 22.2.
4. Place the three doubler plates in position against the inside of the frame rail. Figure 22.1. If originally
equipped with mid-ship gasoline tank, position the EFPR and bracket assembly against the doubler
plate at the forward most tank mounting position. Figure 22.3. Install the M12 x 1.75 x 110 mm bolts
with washers through the holes in the doubler plate. Slip the inner bracket washers into position
between the frame and mounting isolator. Continue installing the bolts through the holes in the tank
mounting brackets. Figure 22.1.
5. Install the six M12 x 1.75 mounting nuts, one each onto the M12 bolts. Thread the nuts onto the bolts
hand tight. Tighten the fasteners to specifications. Figure 22.1.
M12 x 1.75 Nut (6)
(N807479-S101)
Washer (thin)
(11-452-0202)
M12 x 1.75 x 110 mm
PC 10.9 Bolt (6)
(11-031-0627)
Tighten to 90 Nm
Isolator/crush limiter
(2200015)
Doubler Plate (3)
(P14EB-02G001-A)
Isolator
(2200015)
Washer (thin)
(11-452-0202)
Nut
Washer (thick)
(P13FB-02G004-A)
Isolator
(2200015)
Isolator/crush
limiter (2200015)
Washer (thick)
(P13FB-02G004-A)
Figure 22.1
Doubler plate
(P14EB-02G001-A)
EFPR Bracket
(P14EB-03P301-A)
M12 x 1.75 x 110 mm
PC 10.9 Bolt
(11-031-0627)
Tighten to 90 Nm
Figure 22.3 — EFPR/Bracket Location – if originally equipped with
Mid-ship Gasoline Tank
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
Figure 22.2 — Tank to Frame Mounting
22
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING THE NEW FUEL TANK (CONTINUED)
6. Install the two (2) J-clips to the fuel filter bracket mount on the fuel tank. Position the fuel filter bracket with clamp and
install the two M6 x 1.0 x 16 mm bolts. Tighten to specification. Figure 23.1.
7. Unscrew the worm clamp so that the filter can be installed. Orient the clamp so that it can be easily tightened.
8. Slide the filter over the bracket and through the clamp until the filter is correctly engaged with the bracket. The filter must
be oriented so that the arrows are facing the direction of fuel flow; in from the fill valve and out to the tank. Tighten the
clamp to secure the filter to the bracket. Figure 23.2.
J-clip (11-056-0043)
Fuel filler
bracket mount
M6 x 1.0 x 16 Screw
(W500213-S437)
Tighten to 8-12 Nm
J-clip (11-056-0043)
Fuel filter bracket
(P11GD-10D220-B)
Figure 23.1
Filter clamp (6P-300-52)
oriented as shown. Tighten
to secure the filter.
Fuel filter
(P11BB-9155-A)
Out
In
Figure 23.2
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
23
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING THE NEW FUEL TANK (CONTINUED)
9. Remove nut and washer from fuel fill valve and assemble valve to fuel fill
bracket. Support fill valve and bracket assembly and tighten nut securely.
Figure 24.1. These parts are in hardware kit P11GD-FILLKIT-A
and P14EB-FILLKIT-A.
10. Measure 22.5” (575 mm) from the back of the cab to establish the fuel filler
assembly mounting bracket location. Figure 24.2.
11. Install fuel fill valve assembly to the body mounting bracket using three M5 x
16 mm bolts and washers. Tighten the bolts to 5–7 Nm. Figure 24.3.
12. Install the fuel fill line (P-10D121-C-1180) to the elbow attached to the fuel fill
valve. Prior to tightening all connections, ensure the elbow is oriented such
that the fill hose in not stressed, kinked or twisted. Figure 24.4 and 24.5.
Route and secure the line to the fuel filter and tighten to specification. Figure
24.5.
NOTE: If your fill valve mounting location is not in the position noted here, contact
ROUSH CleanTech for information on ordering alternate fill line lengths.
13. Position the fill line between the fuel filter and the overfill protection device
(OPD) 90 degree fitting. Thread the line fittings into the filter and the OPD and
tighten the fittings to specification. Retain the line to the tank using p-clamps.
Figure 24.4.
Fuel fill neck mounting
bracket (P10C29B213-A)
Back of cab
Fuel fill valve assembly
(11-438-0005)
Figure 24.1
Approximate
distance
between 22.5”
(575 mm)
Support the bracket
and tighten fill valve
nut securely
Fuel fill valve
assembly
mounting bracket
Left hand
frame rail
Figure 24.2
Fill Line
(P-10D121-C-1180))
M5 x 16 mm bolts (3)
(11-031-0583)
Tighten to 5-7 Nm
Fuel Fill Line
(P-10D121-C-1000)
Tighten to 53-61 Nm.
Figure 24.5
Tighten to all
connections to
41-49 Nm
P-Clamp
(11-056-0043)
P-Clamp
(11-056-0043)
P-Clamp
(11-056-0043)
Tighten the filter
end of the line to
53-61 Nm
Figure 24.3
Figure 24.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
24
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING NEW REAR FUEL LINES
1. Attach fuel return line into OEM retaining clips (6) along frame rail and secure into place.
2. Attach the rear fuel supply line into the OEM retaining clips (6) along the frame rail and secure into
place.
3. Connect the rear supply and return lines into the forward supply and return lines. Push the quickconnect fittings together and make sure the connections are secure.
4. Connect the rear fuel supply line into the fuel supply valve quick-connect fitting and the fuel return
line into the tank return check valve quick-connect fitting.
5. Loosely install double zip tie to fuel supply and return lines. Figure 25.1.
6. Position and loosely install the L-bracket to the fuel tank. Figure 25.2.
7. Install the retaining bolt and nut through the double zip tie and the L-bracket. Tighten to specification.
8. Tighten the L-bracket to tank retaining fasteners to specification.
9. Install additional double zip tie to the flex portion of the fuel lines. Figure 25.3.
Fuel return line
Dual clamp tie
Fuel supply line
Front of vehicle
Figure 25.1
Dual clamp tie
Fuel supply
line
M6 x 1.0 x 45 mm
bolt, M6 Flange nut
Tighten to 8 - 12 Nm
Fuel return
line
Dual clamp tie
L-Bracket
Figure 25.3
M6 x 1.0 x 20 mm,
bolt, M6 Nut with
washer (2) Tighten to
8 - 12 Nm
Front of vehicle
Front of vehicle
L-Bracket
Figure 25.2
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
25
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING NEW REAR WIRING HARNESS
NOTE: It is recommended to route the entire harness and make sure all connections can be made
before retaining the harness with zip ties.
1. Finish routing the bottom end of the underhood harness inside the left frame rail along the OEM
vehicle harness toward the rear until the end terminates.
2. Connect the rear frame harness to the underhood harness and loosely zip tie to the OEM harness.
Figure 26.1.
3. Route the rear frame harness along the OEM harness on the left frame rail. Drape the harness
along the frame rail and under the crossmembers (View A). NOTE: Do NOT secure the harness with
zip ties until all electrical connections have been made and the harness is routed correctly.
4. Plug in both EFPR connectors. Check to make sure the connectors are fully seated. Figure 26.2.
5. Connect the rear frame harness ground eyelets to the existing hole in the left frame rail using the
supplied M6 x 1.0 x 16 screw and nut. Tighten to specification. NOTE: To make sure a good
connection to ground is made, remove any paint or corrosion from the frame prior to connecting
harness ground. Figure 26.3. Cover ground connection with dielectric grease to seal connection.
Zip ties
20-403-0003
Underhood to
rear frame in-line
connection
Front of vehicle
Edge clip
zip tie
OEM
EFPR
OEM
harness
Roush
EFPR
Front of vehicle
Figure 26.1
View A
Harness
ground
Zip tie
20-403-0003
Rear frame
harness
Figure 26.3
Figure 26.2 –
OEM Mid-ship fuel tank EFPR location
Tank jumper
harness
OEM mid-ship
gasoline tank
EFPR’s
Tank harness
Front of vehicle
Zip tie to
crossmember
OEM aft-axle
gasoline tank
EFPR location
Fuel pump
connections
Solenoid
connection
Fuel level
sender
connection
Harness
ground
Zip tie to
crossmember
Front of vehicle
Front of vehicle
Figure 26.4
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
Figure 26.3
NEW
26
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING NEW REAR WIRING HARNESS (CONTINUED)
OEM gasoline fill
pipe opening
6. Connect the 3 inline connectors for rear frame and tank jumper harnesses. Then route tank jumper harness to the outside of the
frame using the OEM gasoline fill pipe opening and continue alongside the rear most fuel tank mounting bracket. View A.
7. Connect tank jumper harness 4-pin connector to tank harness. Connect tank harness 2-pin connectors to fuel pumps. Figure 27.2.
8. Connect the tank harness electrical connectors to the supply valve solenoid and fuel level sender connectors. Figure 27.1. Zip tie
harness to tabs.
9. Bundle any access wire harness and secure with zip ties. Secure the wire harness to the crossmembers at each location.
Figure 27.3 and 27.4.
Fuel tank
jumper harness
Zip ties
Zip tie
Zip tie
Front of vehicle
Figure 27.3
Rear frame
harness
View A
Harness
ground
Tank jumper
harness
OEM mid-ship
gasoline tank
EFPR’s
Vapor
canister
Tank harness
Figure 27.4
Tank jumper harness
(4-pin connector)
OEM aft-axle
gasoline tank
EFPR’s
Front of vehicle
Fuel pump
connections
Fuel level
sender
connection
Solenoid
connection
Fuel pump harness
(2-pin connector)
Zip tie
PLT21-M0
Fuel pump harness
(2-pin connector)
Front of vehicle
Fuel level
sender harness
connector
Supply valve
solenoid
connection
Zip tie
PLT21-M0
Figure 27.2
Figure 27.1
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
27
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
PLUGGING VAPOR CANISTER PORT AND SEALING FTPT CONNECTOR
1. Preassemble quick-connect fitting and vacuum cap found in hardware kit P12EB-VAPOR-A.
Figure 28.1.
2. Install assembly onto vapor canister top front port or upper rear port. Figures 28.2 and 28.3.
NOTE: OEM gasoline tanks can be either aft-axle or mid-ship configurations. The vapor
canister location differs based on which OEM gasoline tank the vehicle had. Both versions
require the installation of the quick-connect fitting with vacuum cap.
3. The rear frame harness includes a connector lead for a fuel temperature pressure transducer
(FTPT). This lead is not used on F-450/F-550 Liquid Propane Autogas vehicles and requires
connector end be sealed and secured. Figure 28.4.
 Pack connector terminals with Ford dielectric grease, or equivalent.
 Seal open end of connector with electrical tape.
 Use zip ties to secure rear wiring harness and FTPT connector to Ford vehicle harness.
Quick-connect
fitting (203576)
Install quick-connect
fitting and cap assembly
to canister
Install cap to
fitting
Vacuum cap
(MR0150)
Figure 28.1
Figure 28.2 — OEM Aft-axle Tank Vapor Canister Location
Install quick-connect
fitting and cap assembly
to canister
Secure with zip
tie (1A868)
Rear crossmember
Secure with zip tie
(1A868)
4-pin harness
connection
Seal connector
Figure 28.4
Figure 28.3 — OEM Mid-ship Tank Vapor Canister Location
P14EB-01F001-AA
DISCARD
REUSE
NEW
28
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
INSTALLING BADGES AND LABELS AND COMPLETING THE KIT INSTALLATION
Apply propane fuel only label
(P07L3-9A095-A) here.
ROUSH VECI Decal returned with PCM
Note: This label is vehicle-specific and is required
by law to be applied to the vehicle to which it is
assigned.
PCM Tamper Label (R07100008-10-A)
Apply 350 psig design
pressure label
(P07L3-9A095-I) here.
Apply overflow protection
device label
(P11BB-01C200-B) here.
Hang Tag Label
(P11BB-01A020-A)
Diamond Propane Reflective (D85)
Badges and Labels
1. Clean and dry all surfaces before applying new
self-adhesive badges and labels. All labels are
found in hardware kit P14EB-LABELS-A.
2. Apply labels in locations shown.
3. Apply the ROUSH CleanTech VECI label to the
location specified, adjacent to the Ford label on
the inside of the hood. Note: These labels are
vehicle-specific and are required by law to be
applied to the vehicle to which they are
assigned.
ROUSH CleanTech Logo Dome Badge (P-01G100-A)
Completing the Kit Installation
1. If not done, install reprogrammed PCM following procedure
in the Ford Workshop Manual, Section 303-14, Electronic
Engine Controls.
2. Install vehicle battery and connect positive and negative
terminals. Tighten to 8–12 Nm.
3. Perform system leak check following established ROUSH
CleanTech procedure.
4. Install air induction system.
5. Connect MAF sensor.
PCM Tamper Warning Label
(R07100008-10-A) on knee bolster
above OBDII diagnostic port
P14EB-01F001-AA
OPD Inspection Label (P07L3-9A095-CA)
to end of driver door
29
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
SCHEMATIC — ROUSH FUEL SYSTEM (TYPICAL)
P14EB-01F001-AA
30
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
SCHEMATIC — ROUSH WIRING HARNESS
P14EB-01F001-AA
31
ROUSH CleanTech Liquid Propane Autogas Fuel System: Ford F-450/F-550 Chassis Cab
SPECIAL TOOLS
Touch-Up Paint Liquid Leak Detector Premium Aerosol
Undercoating
Vacuum Gauge
Torque Wrenches
(to 22 Nm and to 200 Nm)
Vacuum Pump
Dielectric
Grease
A/C Manifold Gauge Kit
Gloves
(Approved for Propane)
Stepless Ear Clamp Pliers
Scan Tool
Drill Bits — 1/4” and 5/8”
Jiffy-Tite Disconnect Tool
(1/4” and 3/8”)
Tubing Cutter
Hole Saw — 29 mm
EFPR Drill Template (Vapor
Canister Bracket)
P14EB-01F250-AA Drill Template
P14EB-01F001-AA
32
Download PDF
Similar pages