10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter

fiber
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode
Fiber Converter (100Km) with SC-Type
Connector
TFC-110S100
TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms
10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice
versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps
connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and autoselects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be
multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a
slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter
will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection
over a distance up to 100 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rackmount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions
for various fiber media conversions for your network.
FEATURES
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
• One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
• Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
• Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
• One 100Mbps fiber port with Single-mode SC-Type Connector
• Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
• Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
• Wall-Mountable
• Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
• 3-year limited warranty
TFC-110S100
rev: 11.14.2008
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter
(100Km) with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110S100
SPECIFICATIONS
Hardware
Standards
• IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Supported Frame Size
• Standard Ethernet up to 1522-Byte
Network Media
• 100Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
• 100Base-FX: Single-Mode fiber optic cable 9/125 or 10/125 µm, up to 100 Km.
Wavelength
• 1550nm
Protocol
• CSMA/CD
Ports
Data Transfer Rate
• 1 x 10/100Base-TX and 1 x 100Base-FX
Diagnostic LEDs
• Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Power Adapter
• 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
Temperature
• Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F) ; Storage: -25° ~ 70° C (-13° ~ 158° F)
Humidity
• Operating: 10% ~ 90% ; Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
• 100Mbps (Half-Duplex), 200Mbps (Full-Duplex)
RELATED PRODUCTS
TFC-1600
16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter
TFC-110MSC
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110MM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter with MT-RJ Connector
TFC-110MST
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter with ST-Type Connector
TFC-110S15
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (15Km) with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110S30
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (30Km) with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110S60
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (60Km) with SC-Type Connector
ORDERING INFORMATION
20675 Manhattan Place,Torrance, CA 90501 USA
Tel: 1-310-961-5500
Fax: 1-310-961-5511
Web: www.trendnet.com
Email: sales@trendnet.com
To Order Please Call:
1-888-326-6061
TRENDnet is a registered trademark. Other Brands and product names are trademarks of their respective holders. Information provided in this document pertain to TRENDnet
products and is subject to change at any time, without notice. For the most recent product information please visit http://www.trendnet.com.
Copyright © TRENDnet. All Rights Reserved.
Download PDF
Similar pages