Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet
Cisco 40GBASE QSFP Modules
Product Overview
The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of
high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing
networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.
Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules
●
Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
●
Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
●
Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
●
High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
●
QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to
SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)
Table 1.
Cisco QSFP40G Portfolio
Product
Type
Connector Type
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
MPO-12
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF
LC
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF
LC
QSFP-40G-BD-RX
40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF, Monitor
LC
QSFP-40G-SR4
40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
MPO-12
FET-40G
Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
MPO-12
QSFP-40G-CSR4
40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF
MPO-12
WSP-Q40GLR4L
40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310 nm, SMF
LC
QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
4x10GBASE-LR
MPO-12
QSFP-40G-LR4
40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support
LC
QSFP-40G-ER4
40GBASE-ER4, 1310 nm, SMF with OTU3 data-rate support
LC
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU (0.5M,1M,2M, 3M,4M, 5M)
QSFP to 4 SFP+ copper break-out cables
-
QSFP-4X10G-AC (7M, 10M)
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 14
Product
Type
QSFP-H40G-CU (0.5M,1M,2M, 3M,4M, 5M)
QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach cables
Connector Type
QSFP-H40G-ACU (7M, 10M)
QSFP-4X10G-AOC (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M)
QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables
QSFP-H40G-AOC (1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M, 15M,
20M)
QSFP to QSFP active optical cables
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G adapter
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S (S-Class)
The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laseroptimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber
parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S is optimized to
guarantee interoperability with any IEEE-compliant 40GBase-SR4 module. QSFP-40G-SR4-S does not support
FCoE.
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S (S-Class)
The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometer over a standard pair of G.652
single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The QSFP-40G-LR4-S module supports 40GBase Ethernet rate only.
The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four
wavelengths are managed in the device. QSFP-40G-LR4-S does not support FCoE.
Cisco QSFP 40G BiDi
The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver (Figure 1) is a pluggable optical transceiver with a duplex
LC connector interface for short-reach data communication and interconnect applications using multimode fiber
(MMF). The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver offers customers a compelling solution that enables reuse of
their existing 10 gigabit duplex MMF infrastructure for migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity.
The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver supports link lengths of 100 and 150 meters on laser-optimized OM3
and OM4 multimode fibers, respectively.
The Cisco BiDi transceiver complies with the QSFP MSA specification, enabling customers to use it on all QSFP
40-Gbps platforms to achieve high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet networks.
Each Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi transceiver consists of two 20-Gbps transmit and receive channels in the 832-918
nanometer wavelength range, enabling an aggregated 40-Gbps link over a two-strand multimode fiber connection.
Figure 1.
Cisco QSFP BiDi 40Gbps Transceiver: Duplex MMF with LC Connectors at Both Ends
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 14
Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX
The Cisco QSFP 40-Gbps BiDi monitor is a pluggable optical module for use with link monitor hardware, such as
the Cisco Nexus® Data Broker. Like the QSFP BiDi transceiver, it has a duplex MMF LC connector interface. The
QSFP BiDi monitor is used only in the monitoring path of a link containing a passive optical tap splitter. The Cisco
QSFP monitor offers the same specifications as the QSFP BiDi Transceiver, except that it does not transmit any
signal, and thus eliminates the risk of interfering with the live BiDi link path.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on
laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber
parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for
interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The
worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics
of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the
10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4
interfaces.
The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which
connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized
to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBase-SR4 and 10GBase-SR (in 4x10G mode).
Cisco FET-40G
Cisco FET-40G QSFP Modules are fabric-extender transceiver modules used to connect to fabric links (links
between the fabric extender switch and the parent switch). The interconnect works over parallel multimode fiber
across distances of up to 100 and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber
cables. This module can be used for native 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon cables with MPO/MTP connectors
or in 4x10G mode with parallel-to-duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four FET-10G interfaces.
Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4
Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Modules extend the reach of the IEEE 40GBASE-SR4 interface to 300 and 400
meters on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode parallel fiber, respectively. Each 10-gigabit lane of this
module is compliant to IEEE 10GBASE-SR specifications. This module can be used for native 40G optical links
over 12-fiber parallel cables with MPO/MTP female connectors or in a 4x10G mode with parallel to duplex fiber
breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 is optimized to
guarantee interoperability over the complete specification range of 10GBASE-SR.
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4
The Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652
single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths.
Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 14
Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L (QSFP-LR4-Lite)
The Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 2 kilometers over a standard pair of
G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four
wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. It is
interoperable with 40GBase-LR4 for distances up to 2 kilometers. The operating temperature range is from +10 to
+60°C with an optical link budget of 4 decibels. This 4-decibel link budget offers the ability to support the loss from
patch panels in the link in a data center environment.
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S (S-Class)
The Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S QSFP module supports link lengths of up to 10km on G.652 single-mode fiber
(SMF). It enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber
female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces up to
10km.
The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which
connects the 4x10G LR module to four 10GBASE-LR optical interfaces. Cisco’s QSFP-4X10G-LR-S is optimized to
guarantee interoperability over the full specification range of 10GBASE-LR in 4x10G mode. QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
does not support FCoE.
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4
The Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP Module supports link lengths up to 40km over G.652 single-mode fiber with
duplex LC connectors. The 40GE or OTU3 signal is carried over four wavelengths in the 1310nm range.
Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.
Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables
Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 2) are suitable for very short distances and
offer a very cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect
to a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end.
Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 meters and active cables in lengths of 7 and
10 meters.
Figure 2.
Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Copper Breakout Cables
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 14
Cisco QSFP to QSFP Copper Direct-Attach Cables
Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short distances
and offer a very cost-effective way to establish a 40-gigabit link between QSFP ports of Cisco switches within racks
and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 meters and
active cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.
Figure 3.
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Cables
Cisco QSFP to Four SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cables
Cisco QSFP to four SFP+ active optical breakout cables (Figure 4) are suitable for very short distances and offer a
flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter
than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow and have no
electromagnetic interference (EMI) issues, which is critical in high-density racks. These breakout cables connect to
a 40G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports of a Cisco switch on the other end.
Cisco currently offers active optical breakout cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.
Figure 4.
Cisco 40G QSFP to Four SFP+ Breakout Active Optics Cables
Cisco QSFP to QSFP Active Optical Cables
Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 40GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 5) are suitable for very short distances
and offer a flexible way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Active optical cables are much thinner
and lighter than copper cables, which makes cabling easier. Active optical cables enable efficient system airflow
and have no EMI issues, which is critical in high-density racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in
lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15 and 20 meters.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 14
Figure 5.
Cisco 40G QSFP Active Optics Cables
Cisco QSFP-40G to SFP-10G Adapter Module
The Cisco QSFP to SFP or SFP+ Adapter (QSA) Module offers 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet
connectivity for QSFP 40G-only platforms. It allows smooth and cost-effective migration to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by
providing an option to use lower-speed SFP or Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules in empty
QSFP ports or when the other end of the network is running at lower speeds.
The Cisco QSA Module (Figure 6 and Figure 7) converts a QSFP port to an SFP or SFP+ port. With this adapter,
customers have the flexibility to use any SFP+ or SFP module, or cable to connect to a lower-speed port on the
other end of the network. This flexibility allows a cost-effective transition to 40 Gigabit Ethernet by maximizing the
use of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP platforms. This adapter supports all SFP+ optics and cable reaches
and several 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules (see Table 2 that follows).
Figure 6.
Cisco QSA Module
Figure 7.
Cisco QSA Module with SFP or SFP+ Plugged In
Compatible Switch Models and SFP or SFP+ Modules
The list of switch models supporting the Cisco QSA Module is available in the 40 Gigabit Ethernet compatibility
matrix at
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_24900.html.
A list of Cisco SFP or SFP+ transceiver modules that can be plugged in to the QSA module is provided in Table 2.
Table 2.
Cisco SFP or SFP+ Transceiver Modules
Product Name
Product Description
SFP-10G-SR
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Multimode Fiber
SFP-10G-LR
Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber
SFP-10G-ER
Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (extended reach)
SFP-10G-ZR
Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 80 km reach)
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 6 of 14
Product Name
Product Description
DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx
Cisco DWDM SFP+ Modules for Single-Mode Fiber
FET-10G
Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver for Multimode Fiber
10G SFP+ Copper Cables
SFP+ Copper Cables (1-m to 10-m lengths)
10G SFP+ Active Optical Cables
SFP+ Active Optical Cables (1-m to 10-m lengths)
SFP-10G-SR-S
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for Multimode Fiber, S-Class
SFP-10G-LR-S
Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber, S-Class
SFP-10G-ER-S
Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (extended reach), S-Class
SFP-10G-ZR-S
Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 80 km reach), S-Class
GLC-T
Cisco 1000Base-T Copper SFP
GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Module for Multimode Fiber
GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco 1000Base-LX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 10 km)
GLC-EX-SMD
Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 40 km)
GLC-ZX-SMD
Cisco 1000Base-ZX SFP Module for Single-Mode Fiber (up to 70 km)
Technical Specifications
Following are technical specifications for platform support, and connectors and cabling.
Platform Support
Cisco QSFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document
“Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.”
Connectors and Cabling
Refer to Table 3 for connector type information and cabling spefications for each QSFP product.
Note:
Only connections with patch cords with PC or ultra-physical contact (UPC) connectors are supported.
Patch cords with angled physical contact (APC) connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies
used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section of this data sheet.
Product Specifications
Table 3 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco QSFP modules.
Table 3.
QSFP Port Cabling Specifications
Cisco QSFP
Wavelength
(nm)
Cable Type
Core Size
(Microns)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*km)*3
Cable
Distance*1
Power
Consumption
(W)
Pull Tab
Color
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S
850
MMF
50.0
2000 (OM3)
100m
1.5
Beige
50.0
4700 (OM4)
150m*2
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S
1310
SMF
G.652
-
10km
3.5
Blue
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD
832 - 918
MMF
50.0
500 (OM2)
30m
3.5
Gray
50.0
2000 (OM3)
100m
50.0
4700 (OM4)
150m*2
50.0
500 (OM2)
30m
3.5
Beige
50.0
2000 (OM3)
100m
50.0
4700 (OM4)
150m*2
Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX
832 - 918
MMF
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
(or Gray with
“Rx” mark)
Page 7 of 14
Cisco QSFP
Wavelength
(nm)
Cable Type
Core Size
(Microns)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*km)*3
Cable
Distance*1
Power
Consumption
(W)
Pull Tab
Color
QSFP-40G-SR4
850
MMF
50.0
500 (OM2)
30m
1.5
Beige
50.0
2000 (OM3)
100m
50.0
4700 (OM4)
150m*2
50.0
500 (OM2)
30m
1.5
Brown
50.0
2000 (OM3)
100m
50.0
4700 (OM4)
150m*2
50.0
500 (OM2)
82m
1.5
Orange
50.0
2000 (OM3)
300m
FET-40G
QSFP-40G-CSR4
850
850
MMF
MMF
50.0
4700 (OM4)
400m
QSFP-40G-LR4
1310
SMF
G.652
-
10km
3.5
Blue
WSP-Q40GLR4L
1310
SMF
G.652
-
2km
3.5
Yellow
QSFP-40G-ER4
1310
SMF
G.652
-
40km*4
3.5
Red
QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
1310
SMF
G.652
-
10km
3.5
Blue
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU0-5
-
-
-
0.5m
Beige
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
-
-
-
1m
Beige
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M
-
-
-
2m
Brown
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
-
-
-
3m
Orange
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M
-
-
-
4m
Orange
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
-
-
-
5m
Gray
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
-
-
-
7m
Blue
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
-
-
-
10m
QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M
Direct-attach
copper cable
assembly
Red
1.5
0.5m
Beige
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
-
-
-
1m
Beige
QSFP-H40G-CU2M
-
-
-
2m
Brown
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
-
-
-
3m
Orange
QSFP-H40G-CU4M
-
-
-
4m
Orange
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
-
-
-
5m
Gray
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
-
-
-
7m
Blue
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
-
-
-
10m
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
-
-
-
1m
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
-
-
-
2m
Brown
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
-
-
-
3m
Orange
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
-
-
-
5m
Gray
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
-
-
-
7m
Blue
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
-
-
-
10m
Red
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
-
-
-
1m
Beige
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
-
-
-
2m
Brown
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
-
-
-
3m
Orange
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
-
-
-
5m
Gray
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
-
-
-
7m
Blue
Active optical
cable
assembly
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Red
1.5
Beige
Page 8 of 14
Cisco QSFP
Wavelength
(nm)
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
Cable Type
Core Size
(Microns)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*km)*3
Cable
Distance*1
-
-
-
10m
Red
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
-
-
-
15m
Black
QSFP-H40G-AOC20M
-
-
-
20m
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
-
-
-
-
Adapter
Power
Consumption
(W)
Pull Tab
Color
Green
-
-
*1
Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules, and 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE
802.3 standard.
*2
Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
*3
Specified at transmission wavelength.
*4
Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6.
Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.
a
No FCoE support.
Note:
All Cisco QSFP modules and cables exceed IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link bit-error rate (BER)
better than 1E-15 with some exceptions:
●
QSFP-40G-SR-BD guarantees a link BER of 1E-12 when supporting 150m on OM4 fiber.
●
QSFP-40G-CSR4 complies with IEEE specifications, guaranteeing a link BER better than 1E-12.
●
QSFP-40G-ER4 complies with IEEE/OTU3 specifications, is guaranteed up to BER 1E-12.
Table 4.
Loss Budget Comparison of Cisco QSFP BiDi with 40GBase-SR4 Specifications
Optical Modules
MMF Type
Reach (Meters)
Total Loss Budget (dB)
BER
*4
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
OM3
100m
1.9
QSFP-40G-BD-RX
OM4
150m
1.5
1E-12
QSFP-40G-SR4
OM3
100m
1.9
1E-15
OM4
150m
1.5
1E-15
*4
1E-15
QSFP-40G-SR-BD has 0.7 decibel incremental margin (in addition to 1.9 decibel total loss budget shown in Table 4), which can
be allocated to connector losses in the link for OM3 fiber for applications when a link BER of 1E-12 is sufficient. Cisco
recommends that this margin be allocated to connector losses. Care should be taken to not exceed 120 meters in fiber link
distance with the OM3 fiber.
Table 5.
Distance (m)
Allowable Connector Loss for BiDi Links
Allowable Connector Loss (dB)
OM3
OM4
FCoE (BER 1e-15)
Ethernet (BER 1e-12)
FCoE (BER 1e-15)
Ethernet (BER 1e-12)
10
3.9
4.6
3.9
4.6
20
3.8
4.5
3.8
4.5
30
3.7
4.4
3.7
4.4
40
3.5
4.2
3.6
4.3
50
3.3
4.0
3.5
4.2
60
3.1
3.8
3.4
4.1
70
2.8
3.5
3.3
4.0
80
2.5
3.2
3.1
3.8
90
2.0
2.7
2.8
3.5
100
1.5
2.2
2.6
3.3
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 9 of 14
Distance (m)
Allowable Connector Loss (dB)
OM3
OM4
FCoE (BER 1e-15)
Ethernet (BER 1e-12)
FCoE (BER 1e-15)
Ethernet (BER 1e-12)
110
-
-
2.3
3.0
120
-
-
1.9
2.6
130
-
-
1.5
2.2
140
-
-
1.0
1.7
150
-
-
0.4
1.1
Comments
Assumed fiber loss at
100m: 0.4dB
Assumed fiber loss at
100m: 0.4dB
Assumed fiber loss at 150m: Assumed fiber loss at 150m:
0.5dB
0.5dB
Table 6.
Allowable Connector Loss for BiDi Links with Passive Optical Tap
Distance (m)
Allowable Connector Loss (dB)
OM3
OM4
20
1.5
1.5
50
1.0
1.2
75
-
1.0
Comments
Fiber loss @max distance: 0.4dB
Ethernet (BER 1e-12)
Passive Optical Tap Loss: 3.5dB
Table 7 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP modules.
Table 7.
Optical Characteristics
Product
Type
Transmit Power (dBm)*5
Receive Power (dBm)*5
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Transmit and
Receive
Wavelength (nm)
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S
40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850
nm MMF
2.4, per lane
-7.6, per lane
2.4, per lane
-9.5, per lane
840 to 860
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S
40GBASE-LR4, 1310 nm,
SMF
2.3, per lane
-7, per lane
2.3, per lane
-13.7, per lane
Four lanes: 1271,
1291, 1311, 1331
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD
40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex
MMF
+5, per lane
-4, per lane
+5, per lane
-6, per lane
832 to 918
Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX
40GBASE-SR-BiDi, Duplex
MMF, Monitor
N/A
N/A
+5, per lane
-6, per lane
832 to 918
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850
nm MMF
-1, per lane*6
-7.6, per lane
2.4, per lane
-9.5, per lane
840 to 860
Cisco FET-40G
Fabric Extender, 4 lanes, 850
nm MMF
-1, per lane*6
-8.0, per lane
-1.0, per lane
-9.9, per lane
840 to 860
Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4
40GBASE-CSR4, 4 lanes,
850 nm MMF
0, per lane
-7.3, per lane
0, per lane
-9.9, per lane
840 to 860
Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L
40GBASE-LR4-Lite, 1310
nm, SMF
2.3, per lane
-10, per lane
2.3, per lane
-13.7, per lane
Four lanes: 1271,
1291, 1311, 1331
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4
40GBASE-LR4 with OTU3
data rate support, 1310 nm,
SMF
2.3, per lane
-7, per lane
2.3, per lane
-13.7, per lane
Four lanes: 1271,
1291, 1311, 1331
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 10 of 14
Product
Type
Transmit Power (dBm)*5
Receive Power (dBm)*5
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
Transmit and
Receive
Wavelength (nm)
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4
40GBASE-ER4 with OTU3
data rate support, 1310 nm,
SMF
4.5, per lane
-2.7, per lane
-4.5, per lane
-21.2, per lane
Four lanes: 1271,
1291, 1311, 1331
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
4x10GBASE-LR, 1310 nm,
SMF
0.5, per lane
-8.2, per lane
0.5, per lane
-14.4, per lane
1260 to 1355
*5
Transmitter and receiver power is average, unless specified.
*6
Version -01 of QSFP-40G-SR4 allows for a maximum transmit power of +1 decibel per milliwatt per lane.
Dimensions
Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.
Cisco QSFP connector module typically weigh 100 grams or less.
Environmental Conditions
Operating temperature range:
●
Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F). Exceptions are
◦ QSFP BiDi (QSFP-40G-SR-BD): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)
◦ QSFP BiDi Monitor (QSFP-40G-BD-RX): +10 to 70°C (50 to 158°F)
◦ QSFP LR4 Lite (WSP-Q40GLR4L): +10 to 60°C (50 to 140°F)
●
Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Warranty
●
Standard warranty: 1 year
●
Extended warranty (optional): Cisco QSFP modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support
contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis
Ordering Information
Table 8 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.
Table 8.
Ordering Information
Description
Product Number
QSFP Optics Modules
Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF
QSFP-40G-SR4-S
Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF
QSFP-40G-LR4-S
Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Module for Duplex MMF
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Cisco 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP Monitor Module for Duplex MMF
QSFP-40G-BD-RX
Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF
QSFP-40G-SR4
Cisco Fabric Extender Transceiver
FET-40G
Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP Module for MMF
QSFP-40G-CSR4
Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support
QSFP-40G-LR4
Cisco 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP Module for SMF
WSP-Q40GLR4L
Cisco 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP Modules for SMF
QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
Cisco 40GBASE-ER4 Module for SMF with OTU-3 data-rate support
QSFP-40G-ER4
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 11 of 14
Description
Product Number
QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Modules
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 0.5-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU0-5M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 1-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 2-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU2M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 3-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 4-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU4M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 5-meter, passive
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 7-meter, active
QSFP-4X10G-AC7M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout
cable, 10-meter, active
QSFP-4X10G-AC10M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 0.5-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU0-5M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 1-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU1M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 2-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU2M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 3-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU3M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 4-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU4M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 5-meter, passive
QSFP-H40G-CU5M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 7-meter, active
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP direct-attach copper cable, 10-meter, active
QSFP-H40G-ACU10M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 1-meter
QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 2-meter
QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 3-meter
QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 5-meter
QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 7-meter
QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 10-meter
QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC1M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC2M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 3-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC3M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 5-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC5M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC7M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 15-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC15M
Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 20-meter
QSFP-H40G-AOC20M
QSFP 40G to SFP+ 10G Adapter Module
CVR-QSFP-SFP10G
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 12 of 14
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
Standards:
●
GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
●
GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
●
GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
●
IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4, -LR4)
●
IEEE 802.3ae (-CSR4)
●
QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436
●
SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 and -8461
●
RoHS 6
Safety:
●
Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant
●
QSFP copper cables are ELV Compliant
Product
Laser Class
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4-S
1
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S
1
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD
1M
Cisco QSFP-40G-BD-RX
1
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
1M
Cisco FET-40G
1
Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4
1
Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L
1
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4
1
Cisco QSFP-4X10G-LR-S
1
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4
1
Cisco Capital
Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives
Cisco Capital® can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay competitive. We
can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI. Cisco Capital
financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary third-party equipment.
And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries. Learn more.
Additional Information
For more information about Cisco 40GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative
or visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 13 of 14
Printed in USA
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-660083-17
11/16
Page 14 of 14
Download PDF
Similar pages