user`s manual - NordicTrack Support

www.nordictrack.com
Model No. 23909.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of
Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Google Maps is a trademark of Google Inc.
IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical before
using your elliptical. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical are adequately
informed of all precautions.
10. Do not modify the power cord or use an
adapter to connect the power cord to an
improper receptacle. Keep the power cord
away from heated surfaces. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
11. Do not operate the elliptical if the power cord
or plug is damaged, or if the elliptical is not
working properly.
3. The elliptical is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they are given supervision or instruction about use of the elliptical
by someone responsible for their safety.
12.
4. Use the elliptical only as described in this
manual.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord and switch the power switch to the off
position when the elliptical is not in use and
before cleaning the elliptical. Servicing other
than the procedures in this manual should be
performed by an authorized service representative only.
13. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the elliptical at all times.
5. The elliptical is intended for home use only.
Do not use the elliptical in a commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
14. The elliptical should not be used by persons
weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).
6. Keep the elliptical indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the elliptical in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
15. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the elliptical. Always wear athletic
shoes for foot protection while exercising.
7. Place the elliptical on a level surface, with at
least 3 ft. (0.9 m) of clearance in the front and
rear of the elliptical and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each
side. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the elliptical.
16. Hold the handlebars or the upper body arms
when mounting, dismounting, or using the
elliptical.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the elliptical is used. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
17. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in
determining heart rate trends in general.
9. When connecting the power cord, plug the
power cord into a grounded circuit.
3
18. The elliptical does not have a freewheel; the
pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed in
a controlled way.
20. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
19. Keep your back straight while using the elliptical; do not arch your back.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
5
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
6
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® ELITE 10.9 elliptical. The ELITE 10.9
elliptical provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical. If you have questions after
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Tablet Holder
Heart Rate Monitor
Console
Handlebar
Speaker
Upper Body Arm
Accessory Tray
Power Cord
Pedal
Power Switch
Wheel
Roller
Ramp
Handle
Length: 5 ft. 8 in. (173 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 2 in. (66 cm)
Leveling Foot
7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M5 Washer
(94)–2
M8 Washer
(97)–8
M4 x 16mm
Screw (101)–16
M10 Split
Washer (105)–8
#8 x 12mm
Screw (111)–4
16mm Wave
Washer (54)–2
M8 x 14mm
Shoulder
Screw (126)–2
M10 x 25mm
Screw (99)–4
M8 x 38mm
Bolt (96)–4
M10 x 122mm
Screw (104)–4
8
M8 Locknut
(102)–4
M8 x 13mm
Screw (82)–6
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one rubber mallet
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have your own set
of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 8.
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
1
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. With the help of a second person, place some of
the packing materials (not shown) under the rear
of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold
the Frame to prevent it from tipping while you
complete this step.
2
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (2) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 122mm Screws (104) and two
M10 Split Washers (105).
Then, remove the packing materials from under
the rear of the Frame (1).
2 1
104
9
105
3. Press the Cover Mounts (106) on the underside
of the Rear Stabilizer Cover (15) into the Rear
Stabilizer (2).
3
15
106
2
4. With the help of a second person, place some
of the packing materials (not shown) under the
front of the Frame (1). Have the second person hold the Frame to prevent it from tipping
while you complete this step.
4
6
Attach the Front Stabilizer (6) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 122mm Screws (104) and two
M10 Split Washers (105).
Then, remove the packing materials from under
the front of the Frame (1).
1
10
105
104
5. Orient the Upright (4) as shown. Have a second
person hold the Upright near the Frame (1).
5
Wire
Tie
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in the
lower end of the Upright (4). Tie the wire tie to
the Main Wire (110). Then, pull the upper end of
the wire tie until the Main Wire is routed through
the Upright.
110
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (110) from falling into the Upright (4), secure the Main Wire
with the wire tie.
Wire
Tie
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (110).
Avoid damaging the indicated plastic tabs.
Have a second person hold the Upright (4) on
the Frame (1).
110
4
1
6
Avoid pinching
the Main Wire
(110) and avoid
damaging the tabs
Attach the Upright (4) with four M10 x 25mm
Screws (99) and four M10 Split Washers (105);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
4
110
99
105
99
105
Tabs
11
1
7. Using a plastic bag to keep your fingers clean,
apply some of the included grease to the Pivot
Axle (35) and to two 16mm Wave Washers (54).
7
Insert the Pivot Axle (35) through the Upright (4)
and center it. Tip: It may be helpful to use a
rubber mallet.
4
Identify the Right Upper Body Leg (60) and orient it as shown.
35 Grease
54
46
Slide a 16mm Wave Washer (54) and the Right
Upper Body Leg (60) onto the right side of the
Pivot Axle (35).
60
97
82
Repeat these actions for the Left Upper Body
Leg (46).
Tighten an M8 x 13mm Screw (82) and an M8
Washer (97) into each end of the Pivot Axle (35)
at the same time.
8. Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (61) and
orient it as shown.
8
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (61) onto the
Right Upper Body Leg (60).
Attach the Right Upper Body Arm (61) with two
M8 x 38mm Bolts (96) and two M8 Locknuts
(102). Make sure that the Locknuts are in the
hexagonal holes.
102
Repeat this step for the Left Upper Body
Arm (47).
47
61
96
12
Hexagonal
Holes
60
9. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Main
Wire (110).
9
7
While a second person holds the Console (7)
near the Upright (4), connect the wires on the
Console to the Main Wire (110) and to the
Sensor Wires (63).
63
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4).
4
110
10. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (101); start all the Screws, and
then tighten them.
10
7
Avoid pinching
the wires
4
101
101
13
11. Orient the Right Pedal Arm (58) as shown.
11
Apply grease to the axle on the Right Pedal
Arm (58).
Attach the Right Pedal Arm (58) to the Right
Roller Arm (59) with an M8 x 14mm Shoulder
Screw (126), a Small Axle Cover (55), and an
M8 Washer (97).
44
Repeat this step for the Left Pedal Arm (44).
55
126
59
97
Grease
58
12. Apply grease to one of the Pedal Arm Axles (64).
12
Next, slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle
Spacer (77) onto an M8 x 13mm Screw (82), and
tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm
Axle (64).
46
While a second person holds the front end of the
Right Pedal Arm (58) inside the bracket on the
Right Upper Body Leg (60), insert the Pedal Arm
Axle (64) into both parts.
60
Slide an M8 Washer (97) and an Axle Spacer
(77) onto another M8 x 13mm Screw (82), and
tighten the Screw a few turns into the Pedal Arm
Axle (64). Then, tighten both Screws at the
same time.
82
97
77
Grease
64
77
58
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
14
97
82
13. Orient the Rear Upright Cover (81) as shown.
13
Attach the Rear Upright Cover (81) to the Upright
(4) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (101); start all
the Screws, and then tighten them.
117
Orient the Front Upright Cover (117) as shown.
Attach the Front Upright Cover (117) around the
Upright (4) by pressing it onto the Rear Upright
Cover (81).
101
4
81
14. Identify the Right Arm Front Cover (65) and orient it as shown.
14
Attach the Right Arm Front Cover (65) to the
Right Upper Body Leg (60) with two M4 x 16mm
Screws (101).
Identify the Right Rear Cover (66) and orient it
as shown.
Attach the Right Rear Cover (66) around the
Right Upper Body Leg (60) by pressing it onto
the Right Arm Front Cover (65).
65
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
101
66
15
60
15. Identify the Right Leg Inner Cover (83) and orient it as shown.
15
Attach the Right Leg Inner Cover (83) to the
Right Upper Body Leg (60) with an M4 x 16mm
Screw (101) and an M5 Washer (94).
Identify the Right Leg Outer Cover (69) and orient it as shown.
60
Attach the Right Leg Outer Cover (69) around
the Right Upper Body Leg (60) by pressing it
onto the Right Leg Inner Cover (83).
83
Repeat this step on the other side of the
elliptical.
16. Orient the Shield Cover Cap (118) and the Shield
Cover (75) as shown.
94
16
69
101
118
First, press the tabs on the Shield Cover Cap
(118) into the Left and Right Shields (73, 74).
Then, press the tabs on the Shield Cover (75)
into the Left and Right Shields (73, 74).
75
16
73, 74
17. Orient the Rear Console Cover (80) as shown.
17
Attach the Rear Console Cover (80) to the
Upright (4) with two M4 x 16mm Screws (101).
79
101
Orient the Front Console Cover (79) as shown.
Attach the Front Console Cover (79) around the
Upright (4) by pressing it onto the Rear Console
Cover (80).
4
80
18. Attach the Tablet Holder (127) to the back of the
Console (7) with four #8 x 12mm Screws (111);
start all the Screws, and then tighten them.
18
7
127
111
19. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the elliptical. Extra parts may be included.
Place a mat beneath the elliptical to protect the floor.
17
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
power cord
to a 2-pole
receptacle
as shown
at the right
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of
least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk
of electric shock. The power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin.
DANGER:
Improper connection of
the power cord increases the risk of electric
shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will not fit
an outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a
qualified electrician. If you are unsure whether
the product is properly grounded, contact a
qualified electrician.
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a
qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.
The temporary adapter should be used only until
a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a
qualified electrician.
Plug the
power cord
Grounded Outlet
into an
appropriate
Grounding Pin
outlet that
is properly
installed and
grounded in
accordance
with all local
codes and
ordinances.
The outlet must be on a nominal 120-volt circuit.
18
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical, moving
it requires two persons. Stand in front of the elliptical,
hold the upright, and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Pull on the upright and have a second person
lift the handle until the elliptical will roll on the wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical to the desired location, and
then lower it to the floor.
If the elliptical
rocks slightly on
your floor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling feet beneath
the rear of the
frame until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Leveling
Feet
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder is designed for use
with most full-size tablets. Do not place any other
electronic device or object into the tablet holder.
Pull on the
upright
To insert a tablet into the tablet
holder, set the
bottom edge of
the tablet in the
tray. Make sure
that the tablet is
firmly secured in
the tablet holder.
Reverse these
actions to remove
the tablet from the
tablet holder.
Place
your foot
here
Lift
here
19
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
To mount the elliptical, hold the handlebars or the
upper body arms and step onto the pedal that is in the
lower position. Then, step onto the other pedal. Push
the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedals can turn in either direction. It is recommended that you turn the pedals
in the direction shown by the arrow; however, for
variety, you can turn the pedals in the opposite
direction.
Upper
Body Arms
Handlebars
To dismount the elliptical, wait until the pedals come to
a complete stop. Note: The elliptical does not have
a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary,
step off the higher pedal first. Then, step off the lower
pedal.
Pedals
20
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
MAKE YOUR FITNESS GOALS A REALITY WITH
IFIT.COM
With your new iFit-compatible fitness equipment, you
can use an array of features on iFit.com to make your
fitness goals a reality:
Exercise anywhere in the world with
customizable Google Maps.
Download training workouts designed to
help you reach your personal goals.
Measure your progress by competing
against other users in the iFit community.
Upload your workout results to the iFit cloud
and track your accomplishments.
Set calorie, time, or distance goals for your
workouts.
Watch high-definition videos with simulated
workouts.
Choose and download sets of weight-loss
workouts.
Go to iFit.com to learn more.
21
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
IMPORTANT: If the elliptical has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
The console features revolutionary iFit technology that
enables the console to communicate with your wireless
network. With iFit technology, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track
your workout results, and access many other features.
See www.iFit.com for complete information.
Plug in the power cord (see
HOW TO PLUG IN THE
POWER CORD on page
18). Next, locate the
power switch on the frame
near the power cord. Press
the power switch to the
reset position.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard
workouts and several iFit demo workouts. Each workout automatically controls the resistance of the pedals
and the incline of the ramp and prompts you to vary
your pedaling speed as it guides you through an effective exercise session. You can also set a customized
workout goal with the set-a-goal workout.
Reset
Position
The display will then turn on and the console will be
ready for use.
Note: When you turn on the power for the first time,
the incline system may calibrate automatically. The
ramp will move upward and downward as it calibrates.
When the ramp stops moving, the incline system is
calibrated.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals and the incline
of the ramp with the touch of a button.
While you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure your
heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor or an
optional chest heart rate monitor (see page 33
for more information).
IMPORTANT: If the incline system does not calibrate automatically, see step 4 on page 31 and
manually calibrate the incline system.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the elliptical is displayed in a store. If the demo mode is turned on,
the console will show a preset presentation when
you finish exercising. To turn off the demo mode,
see step 6 on page 29.
You can also browse the Internet or listen to your
favorite workout music or audio books with the console
sound system while you exercise.
In addition, you can use the charging port on the console to charge your USB-compatible device while you
exercise.
To turn on the power, see this page. To learn how to
use the touch screen, see page 23. To set up the
console, see page 23.
22
HOW TO USE THE TOUCH SCREEN
2. Check for firmware updates.
The console features a tablet with a full-color touch
screen. The following information will help you become
familiar with the tablet’s advanced technology:
First, see step 1 on page 29 and step 2 on page
31 and select the maintenance mode. Then,
see step 3 on page 31 and check for firmware
updates.
• The console functions similarly to other tablets. You
can slide or flick your finger against the screen to
move certain images on the screen, such as the
displays in a workout. However, you cannot zoom in
and out by sliding your fingers on the screen.
3. Calibrate the incline system.
See step 4 on page 31 and calibrate the incline
system.
• To type information into a text box, first touch the text
box to view the keyboard. To use numbers or other
characters on the keyboard, touch the ?123 button.
To view more characters, touch the Alt button. Touch
the Alt button again to return to the number keyboard. To return to the letter keyboard, touch the
ABC button. To use a capital character, touch the
button with an upward-facing arrow. To use multiple
capital characters, touch the arrow button again. To
return to the lowercase keyboard, touch the arrow
button a third time. To clear the last character, touch
the button with a backward-facing arrow and an X.
4. Create an iFit account.
• Use these buttons on
the console to navigate
Home
Back
the tablet. Press the
home button to return to
the main menu. Press
Settings
the settings button to
access the settings
menu (see page 29).
Press the back button to return to the previous
screen.
The console is now ready for you to begin working out.
The following pages explain the various workouts and
other features that the console offers.
Touch the globe button at the bottom of the screen
and then touch the iFit button.
Note: For information about navigating in the
Internet browser, see page 33.
The Internet browser will open to the iFit.com home
page. Follow the prompts on the website to sign up
for your iFit membership. If you have an activation
code, select the code activation option.
To use the manual mode, see page 24. To use
an onboard workout, see page 25. To use a
set-a-goal workout, see page 27. To use an iFit
workout, see page 28.
To use the equipment settings mode, see
page 29. To use the maintenance mode, see page
31. To use the wireless network mode, see page
32. To use the sound system, see page 33. To
use the charging port, see page 33. To use the
Internet browser, see page 33.
HOW TO SET UP THE CONSOLE
Before using the elliptical for the first time, set up the
console.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the screen,
remove the plastic.
1. Connect to your wireless network.
Note: In order to access the Internet, download iFit
workouts, and use some other features of the console, you must be connected to a wireless network.
See HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK
MODE on page 32 to connect the console to
your wireless network.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see step 13 on page 30. For
simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.
23
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
If desired, keep your pedaling speed near the target cadence. The target zone meter will prompt you
to increase, decrease, or maintain your pedaling
speed. To view the target zone meter, flick or slide
the screen. Note: The target cadence is displayed
in revolutions per minute (rpm).
1. Touch the screen or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 22.
If desired, adjust
the volume level by
pressing the Volume
increase and decrease
buttons on the
console.
2. Select the main menu.
When you turn on the console, the main menu will
appear on the screen after the console boots up.
Touch the home button at the bottom of the screen
or press the Manual Control button to return to the
main menu at any time.
To pause the workout, touch one of the menu
buttons on the screen or press the Pause/End button. To continue the workout, touch the Resume
button. To end the workout session, touch the End
Workout button.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals and the
incline of the ramp as desired.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Touch the Start button, press the Quick Start button, or begin pedaling.
You can measure your heart rate using either the
handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional chest
heart rate monitor (see page 33 for information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor). Note: The console is compatible with
BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate monitors. Note: If
you use both heart rate monitors at the same
time, the chest heart rate monitor will have
priority.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the One Touch Resistance increase
and decrease buttons or by pressing one of the
numbered One Touch Resistance buttons.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected
resistance level.
If there are
sheets of plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the plastic. To measure
Contacts
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor
with your palms resting against the contacts. Avoid
moving your hands or gripping the contacts
tightly.
To vary the motion of the pedals, you can change
the incline of the ramp. To change the incline,
press the One Touch Ramp increase and decrease
buttons or by pressing one of the numbered One
Touch Ramp buttons.
Note: After you press a button, it will take a
moment for the ramp to reach the selected
incline level.
4. Follow your progress.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
To select the desired display mode, simply flick or
slide the screen. You can also view additional workout information by touching the red boxes on the
screen.
24
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 22.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
2. Select the main menu.
The fan has several
speed settings, including an auto mode.
While the auto mode
is selected, the speed
of the fan will automatically increase or decrease
as your pedaling speed increases or decreases.
Press the Auto Fan increase and decrease buttons
repeatedly to select a fan speed or to turn off the
fan.
See step 2 on page 24.
3. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, touch the runner
button at the bottom of the screen. The workouts
menu will appear on the screen.
Select the desired workout category from the workouts menu and then select the desired workout.
Note: It may be necessary to scroll the screen to
view all the menu options.
Note: If the pedals are not moved for a while when
the main menu is selected, the fan will turn off
automatically.
Note: You can also press the Calorie Workouts or
Performance Workouts buttons on the console.
7. When you are finished exercising, unplug the
power cord.
The screen will show the name and duration of the
workout. The screen will also show the approximate number of calories you will burn during the
workout and a profile of the resistance and incline
settings of the workout.
When you are finished exercising, press the power
switch to the off position and unplug the power
cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components of the elliptical may wear
prematurely.
4. Start the workout.
Touch the Start Workout button or press the Quick
Start button to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into segments. One
resistance level, one incline level, and one target cadence (speed) are programmed for each
segment.
During the workout, the profiles will show your
progress. To view the profiles, flick or slide the
screen.
During some workouts, the screen will show a map
of the route and a marker indicating your progress. Touch the buttons on the screen to select the
desired map options.
25
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target cadence for the current segment. The
target zone meter will prompt you to increase,
decrease, or maintain your pedaling speed. To
view the target zone meter, flick or slide the screen.
Note: The target cadence is displayed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
To pause the workout, touch either the back button
or the home button at the bottom of the screen or
press the Pause/End button. To continue the workout, touch the Resume button. To end the workout,
touch the End Workout button.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. A workout summary will appear on
the screen. After you view the workout summary,
touch the Finish button to return to the main menu.
You may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
IMPORTANT: The target cadence is intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target cadence.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
5. Follow your progress.
If the resistance level and/or incline level for the
current segment is too high or too low, you can
manually override the setting by pressing the
Resistance buttons or the Ramp buttons. If you
press a Resistance button, you can then manually control the resistance (see step 3 on page
24). If you press a Ramp button, you can then
manually control the incline (see step 3 on page
24). To return to the programmed resistance
and/or incline settings of the workout, touch the
Follow Workout button.
See step 4 on page 24.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 24.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 25.
8. When you are finished exercising, unplug the
power cord.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors,
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the resistance level or incline level
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
See step 7 on page 25.
26
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
If the resistance level and/or incline level for the
current segment is too high or too low, you can
manually override the setting by pressing the
Resistance buttons or the Ramp buttons. If you
press a Resistance button, you can then manually control the resistance (see step 3 on page
24). If you press a Ramp button, you can then
manually control the incline (see step 3 on page
24). To return to the programmed resistance
and/or incline settings of the workout, touch the
Follow Workout button.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 22.
2. Select the main menu.
See step 2 on page 24.
3. Select a set-a-goal workout.
Note: If you manually change the resistance level
or the incline level during a calorie goal workout,
the length of the workout will adjust automatically to
ensure that you meet your calorie goal.
To select a set-a-goal workout, touch the Set A
Goal button on the screen or press the Set A Goal
button on the console.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories that
you burn will depend on various factors such
as your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the resistance level or the incline level
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
To set a customized goal for your workout, touch
the button for the desired goal. Then, touch the
increase and decrease buttons on the screen to
enter your goal and to select other variables for the
workout. The screen will show the duration and distance of the workout, and the approximate number
of calories you will burn during the workout.
4. Start the workout.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. A workout summary will appear on
the screen. After you view the workout summary,
touch the Finish button to return to the main menu.
You may also be able to either save or publish your
results using one of the options on the screen.
Touch the Start Workout button or press the Quick
Start button to start the workout.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see page 24).
5. Follow your progress.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target cadence for the current segment. The
target zone meter will prompt you to increase,
decrease, or maintain your pedaling speed. To
view the target zone meter, flick or slide the screen.
Note: The target cadence is displayed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
See step 4 on page 24.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 24.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
IMPORTANT: The target cadence is intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target cadence.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
See step 6 on page 25.
8. When you are finished exercising, unplug the
power cord.
See step 7 on page 25.
27
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Before some workouts will download, you must add
them to your schedule on iFit.com.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have access
to a wireless network (see HOW TO USE THE
WIRELESS NETWORK MODE on page 32). An iFit
account is also required.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
When you select an iFit workout, the screen will
show the name of the workout and the estimated
duration of the workout based on your pedaling
cadence. The screen will also show the approximate number of calories you will burn during the
workout.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 22.
2. Select the main menu.
If you select a competition workout, the display will
count down to the beginning of the race.
See step 2 on page 24.
5. Start the workout.
3. Log in to your iFit account.
See step 4 on page 25.
If you have not already done so, touch the Login
button to log in to your iFit account. The screen
will ask for your iFit.com username and password.
Enter them and touch the Login button. Touch the
Cancel button to exit the login screen.
During some workouts, an audio coach will guide
you through your workout.
6. Follow your progress.
To switch users within your iFit account, touch the
user button at the bottom of the screen. If more
than one user is associated with the account, a list
of users will appear. Touch the name of the desired
user.
See step 4 on page 24. The screen may also
show a map of the route and a marker indicating
your progress. Touch the buttons on the screen to
select the desired map options.
During a competition workout, the screen will show
your position in the race relative to other racers.
4. Select an iFit workout.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To download an iFit workout in your schedule,
touch the Map, Train, Video, or Lose Wt. button
to download the next workout of that type in your
schedule. Note: You may be able to access demo
workouts through these options, even if you do not
log in to an iFit account.
See step 5 on page 24.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 25.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, touch the Compete button. To view your
Workout History, touch the Track button. To use a
set-a-goal workout, touch the Set A Goal button
(see page 27).
9. When you are finished exercising, unplug the
power cord.
See step 7 on page 25.
For more information about iFit features, go to
www.iFit.com.
Note: You can also press one of the iFit buttons on
the console.
28
HOW TO USE THE EQUIPMENT SETTINGS MODE
5. Enable or disable the Internet browser.
IMPORTANT: Some of the features described may
not be enabled. Occasionally, a firmware update may
cause your console to function slightly differently.
To enable or disable the Internet browser, first
touch the Browser button. Next, touch the Enable
checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
1. Select the settings main menu.
6. Turn on or turn off the display demo mode.
Turn on the console and select the main menu
(see steps 1 and 2 on page 24). Then, touch the
gears button at the bottom of the screen to select
the settings main menu.
The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the elliptical is displayed
in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the
screen will show a preset presentation when the
elliptical is not in use.
Note: You can also press the settings button on the
console to select the settings main menu.
To turn on or turn off the display demo mode, first
touch the Demo Mode button. Next, touch the On
checkbox or the Off checkbox. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
2. Select the equipment settings mode.
In the settings main menu, touch the Equipment
Settings button.
7. Hide or display the gears button.
Note: It may be necessary to scroll the screen to
view all the menu options.
The console features an option to hide the gears
button to prevent unauthorized users from accessing the settings main menu.
3. Enable or disable the auto relogin feature.
Enable this feature to have the console automatically log in to your iFit account when you turn on
the power. Note: This feature is recommended for
private owners of the elliptical only.
To hide or display the gears button, touch the Hide
Settings button and select the desired checkbox.
Then, follow the prompts on the screen.
IMPORTANT:
To access the
settings main
menu when the
gears button is
hidden, draw a
square clockwise on the
screen.
To enable or disable the auto relogin feature, first
touch the Auto Relogin button. Next, touch the
Enable checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then,
touch the back button on the screen.
4. Enable or disable automatic console updates.
To enable or disable automatic console updates,
first touch the Auto Update button. Next, touch the
Enable checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then,
touch the back button on the screen.
Note: To select a time for automatic console
updates, see step 12.
29
8. Select a language.
11. Select a time zone.
To select a language, touch the Language button
and select the desired language.
To select a time zone, touch the Timezone button
and select the desired time zone. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
9. Enable or disable a passcode.
12. Select an update time.
The console features a child safety passcode,
designed to prevent unauthorized users from using
the elliptical.
To select a time for automatic console updates,
touch the Update Time button and select the
desired time. Then, touch the back button on the
screen.
Touch the Passcode button. To enable a passcode,
touch the Enable checkbox. Then, enter a 4-digit
passcode of your choice. Touch Save to use this
passcode. Touch Cancel to return to the equipment
settings mode and not use a passcode. To disable
the passcode, touch the Disable checkbox.
When you select an update time, you must also
enable automatic console updates (see step 4).
IMPORTANT: You must still unplug the power
cord after using your elliptical. Set the update time
for a time when you normally use your elliptical
and will be available to unplug the power cord after
an update.
Note: If a passcode is enabled, the console will
regularly ask for you to enter the passcode. The
console will remain locked until the correct passcode is entered. IMPORTANT: If you forget your
passcode, enter the following master passcode
to unlock the console: 1985.
13. Select the unit of measurement.
Touch the US/Metric button to view the selected
unit of measurement. Next, touch the checkbox for
the desired unit of measurement. Then, touch the
back button on the screen.
10. Enable or disable street view.
During some workouts, the screen may show a
map. To enable or disable the street view feature of
the maps, first touch the Street View button. Next,
touch the Enable checkbox or the Disable checkbox. Then, touch the back button on the screen.
14. Exit the equipment settings mode.
To exit the equipment settings mode, press the
back button on the console or touch the back button on
the screen.
30
HOW TO USE THE MAINTENANCE MODE
4. Calibrate the incline system.
IMPORTANT: Some of the features described may
not be enabled. Occasionally, a firmware update may
cause your console to function slightly differently.
Touch the Calibrate Incline button. Then, touch the
Begin button to calibrate the incline system. The
ramp will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level, lower to the minimum incline level, and then
return to the starting position. This will calibrate the
incline system. Press the Cancel button to return to
the maintenance mode. When the incline system is
calibrated, touch the Finish button.
1. Select the settings main menu.
See step 1 on page 29.
2. Select the maintenance mode.
IMPORTANT: Keep pets, feet, and other objects
away from the elliptical while the incline system
is calibrating.
In the settings main menu, touch the Maintenance
button to enter the maintenance mode.
5. View machine information.
The maintenance mode main screen will show
information about the console and the wireless
network.
Touch the Machine Info button to view information
about your elliptical. After you view the information,
touch the back button on the screen.
3. Update the console firmware.
6. Find keycodes.
For the best results, regularly check for firmware
updates.
This option is intended to be used by service
technicians to identify whether a certain button is
working correctly.
Touch the Firmware Update button to check for
firmware updates using your wireless network. The
update will begin automatically.
7. Enter a custom IP address.
IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the elliptical,
do not turn off the power while the firmware is
being updated.
If your network does not automatically generate IP
addresses, touch the Custom IP button to enter a
custom IP address.
The screen will show the progress of the update.
When the update is complete, the elliptical will turn
off and then turn back on. If it does not, press the
power switch into the off position. Wait for several
seconds, and then press the power switch into the
reset position. Note: It may take a few minutes for
the console to be ready for use.
8. Reset the console to the factory default
settings.
Touch the Factory Reset button and follow the
instructions on the screen to reset the console to
the factory default settings. IMPORTANT: If you
reset the console, you will lose all of your custom console settings.
Note: Occasionally, a firmware update may cause
your console to function slightly differently. These
updates are always designed to improve your exercise experience.
9. Exit the maintenance mode.
To exit the maintenance mode, press the back button on the console or touch the back button on the
screen.
31
HOW TO USE THE WIRELESS NETWORK MODE
name (SSID). If your network has a password, you
will also need to know the password.
The console features a wireless network mode that
allows you to set up a wireless network connection.
An information box will ask if you want to connect
to the wireless network. Touch the Connect button
to connect to the network or touch the Cancel button to return to the list of networks. If the network
has a password, touch the password entry box. A
keyboard will appear on the screen. To view the
password as you type it, touch the Show Password
checkbox.
Note: You must have your own wireless network and
an 802.11b/g/n router with SSID broadcast enabled
(hidden networks are not supported).
1. Select the settings main menu.
See step 1 on page 29.
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE
TOUCH SCREEN on page 23.
2. Select the wireless network mode.
In the settings main menu, touch the Network
Setup button to enter the wireless network mode.
When the console is connected to your wireless
network, the WiFi menu option at the top of the
screen will display the word CONNECTED.
Note: You can also touch the wireless symbol to
enter the wireless network mode.
To disconnect from a wireless network, select the
wireless network and then touch the Forget button.
3. Enable Wi-Fi.
If you are having problems connecting to an
encrypted network, make sure that your password
is correct. Note: Passwords are case-sensitive.
Make sure that the Wi-Fi checkbox is marked with
a green checkmark. If it is not, touch the Wi-Fi
menu option once and wait for a few seconds. The
console will search for available wireless networks.
Note: The iFit mode supports unsecured and
secured (WEP, WPA™, and WPA2™) encryption.
A broadband connection is recommended; performance depends on connection speed.
4. Set up and manage a wireless network
connection.
Note: If you have questions after following
these instructions, go to support.iFit.com for
assistance.
When Wi-Fi® is enabled, the screen will show a list
of available networks. Note: It may take several
seconds for the list of wireless networks to appear.
5. Exit the wireless network mode.
Make sure that the checkbox on the Network
notification menu option is marked with a green
checkmark to have the console notify you when a
wireless network is within range and available.
To exit the wireless network mode, press the back
button on the console or touch the back button on
the screen.
When a list of networks appears, touch the desired
network. Note: You will need to know your network
32
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To navigate the Internet browser, touch the Back,
Refresh, and Forward buttons on the screen. To exit
the Internet browser, touch the Return button on the
screen.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
To use the keyboard, see HOW TO USE THE TOUCH
SCREEN on page 23.
To enter a different web address in the URL bar, first,
slide your finger down the screen to view the URL bar,
if necessary. Then, touch the URL bar, use the keyboard to enter the address, and touch the Go button.
Next, press the play button on your personal audio
player. Adjust the volume
level using the volume
increase and decrease
buttons on the console or the volume control on your
personal audio player.
Note: While you are using the Internet browser, the
resistance, ramp, fan, and volume buttons will still
function, but the workout buttons will not function.
Note: If you have questions after following these
instructions, go to support.iFit.com for assistance.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface instead of on the console.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
HOW TO USE THE CHARGING PORT
The console features a charging port that you can use
to charge USB-compatible devices, such as smartphones, while you exercise.
To use the charging port, plug a USB charging cable
(not included) into the charging port on the console and
into the receptacle on your device; make sure that the
USB charging cable is fully plugged in. Note: The
charging port cannot be used to view or transfer data
or to play music through the console sound system.
HOW TO USE THE INTERNET BROWSER
Note: To use the Internet browser, you must have
access to a wireless network including a wireless
router (802.11b/g/n) with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported).
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors.
To open the Internet browser, touch the globe button at
the bottom of the screen. Then, select a website.
33
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console
must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or
transmitter.
Note: The console contains FCC ID: OMC349766 and FCC ID: OMCIABR12.
34
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Locate the Reed Switch (38). Turn the Pulley (19) until
a Magnet (43) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the elliptical is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
19
To clean the elliptical, use a damp cloth and a small
amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console
and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console does not turn on, make sure that the
power cord is fully plugged in.
38
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, or if the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or too low, see
step 5 on page 24.
43
101
INCLINE SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING
If the ramp does not move to the correct incline level,
see step 4 on page 31 and calibrate the incline
system.
Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Screw (101). Slide the Reed Switch (38) slightly closer
to or away from the Magnet (43), and then retighten the
Screw. Then, plug in the power cord, press the power
switch to the reset position, and rock the Pulley (19)
forward and backward just enough that the Magnet
passes the Reed Switch repeatedly.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, first press the power switch to the off position and unplug the power cord.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
press the power switch to the off position, unplug the
power cord, and reattach the left disc. Then, plug in the
power cord.
Next, use
a standard
screwdriver to
pry off the left
Disc (71).
Note: For
clarity, the left
shield and the
left disc ring are
shown removed
in the drawing
at the right.
71
35
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
See EXPLODED DRAWING C on page 43. Identify
the Left and Right Shields (73, 74). Remove the
M4 x 19mm Screws (5) and the M4 x 48mm Screw
(107) from the Left and Right Shields. Then, remove
the Right Shield.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest level, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, first press the power switch
to the off position and unplug the power cord.
Next, use
a standard
screwdriver
to remove the
Shield Cover
(75) and the
Shield Cover
Cap (118).
Next, locate and loosen the Idler Screw (89). Tighten
the Belt Adjustment Screw (91) until the Drive Belt
(113) is tight. Then, retighten the Idler Screw.
118
75
113
See assembly step 15 on page 16. Remove
the Right Upper Body Leg Outer and Inner Covers
(69, 83).
91
See assembly step 12 on page 14. Remove the
Right Pedal Arm (58) from the Right Upper Body Leg
(60).
Reattach the right shield, the right roller arm, the right
pedal arm, the shield cover cap, and the shield cover.
Then, plug in the power cord.
Next, remove the M8 x 16mm Screw (95), the Large
Axle Cover (53), and the M8 Washer (not shown) from
the right Crank Arm (20). Then, carefully remove the
Right Roller Arm (59) and the Right Pedal Arm (58)
from the elliptical.
20
59
89
95 53
58
36
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
37
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
38
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
Model No. 23909.0 R1115A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Rear Stabilizer
Ramp
Upright
M4 x 19mm Screw
Front Stabilizer
Console
Roller Guide
Tablet Holder
Ramp Cover
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Arm
Ramp Arm
Ramp Roller
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Track
Large Frame Bushing
Crank
Pulley
Crank Arm
M4 x 10mm Screw
Idler
M10 x 15mm Screw
M10 x 95mm Bolt
Resistance Motor
M10 x 42mm Bolt
Standoff
Eddy Mechanism
Eddy Mechanism Axle
Stabilizer Cap
Controller
Power Switch
Leveling Foot
Wheel
Pivot Axle
Upright Bushing
Accessory Tray
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Bearing
Small Snap Ring
Sleeve
Magnet
Left Pedal Arm
Left Roller Arm
Left Upper Body Leg
Left Upper Body Arm
Hairpin Cotter Pin
Pedal
M10 Locknut
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
39
2
2
4
2
2
4
8
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
10
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
8
4
10
2
4
4
Description
Roller
Pedal Arm Cap
Large Axle Cover
16mm Wave Washer
Small Axle Cover
Roller Arm Bushing
Arm Bearing
Right Pedal Arm
Right Roller Arm
Right Upper Body Leg
Right Upper Body Arm
Grip
Sensor Assembly/Wire
Pedal Arm Axle
Right Arm Front Cover
Right Rear Cover
Left Arm Front Cover
Left Rear Cover
Right Leg Outer Cover
Left Leg Outer Cover
Disc
Left Leg Inner Cover
Left Shield
Right Shield
Shield Cover
Left Pedal Arm Side Cap
Axle Spacer
Key
Front Console Cover
Rear Console Cover
Rear Upright Cover
M8 x 13mm Screw
Right Leg Inner Cover
M10 Washer
M4 x 14mm Screw
M10 x 58mm Bolt
Right Pedal Arm Side Cap
Pivot Screw
Idler Screw
M6 Washer
Belt Adjustment Screw
M10 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M5 Washer
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 38mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 x 18mm Washer
M10 x 25mm Screw
Leg Bearing
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
37
6
10
4
8
3
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
4
1
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M6 x 12mm Screw
M10 x 122mm Screw
M10 Split Washer
Cover Mount
M4 x 48mm Screw
M6 x 13mm Screw
M10 x 60mm Bolt
Main Wire
#8 x 12mm Screw
Receptacle
Drive Belt
M4 x 40mm Screw
Controller Bracket
Disc Ring
Front Upright Cover
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
2
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
Shield Cover Cap
Power Cord
Ramp Axle
Small Frame Bushing
Clevis Pin
Plastic Spacer
M4 x 19mm Self-tapping Screw
Bumper
M8 x 14mm Shoulder Screw
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
User’s Manual
Incline Motor Wire
Resistance Motor Wire
Blue Wire
Green Wire
White Wire
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
40
41
33
101
121
21
30
104
114
121
3
21
106
15
92
16
105
121
10
33
84
2
121
114
21
101
23
101
30
85
120
17
102
20
90
12
121
84
48
11
21
108
86
84
14
26
17
122
29
22
24 78
92
13
50
50
101
31
38
42
50
39
101
115
91
88
28
101 102
40
27
112
41
93
25
113
43
109
124
125
101
123
82
43
89
40
1
32
30
19
6
34
86
124
50
105
18
85
50
20
125
101
90
108
78
30
109
34
104
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. 23909.0 R1115A
42
52
103
95 76
47
103
49
101
62
96
101
70
68
44
57
64
67
100
53
77
101
94
95
97
101
100
82
97
102
82
98
56
51
57
77 97
46
95
8
82
95
98
56
53
8
55
95
97
55
97
126
45
72 57
97
51
126
95
103
52
57
53
56
56
49
83
66
59
103
82
100
97
77
101
57
64
97
94
60
96
95
87
82
101
97
82
95
65
53
100
97
58
77
57
69
61
102
57
101
62
101
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. 23909.0 R1115A
101
71
7
116
101
101
5
9
5
101
63
107
37
111
101
5
81
5
5
80
54
36
73
4
75
105
99
101
79
5
5
99
101
36
105
74
54
117
43
5
35
118
110
116
119
101
101
101
71
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. 23909.0 R1115A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 6.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for the lifetime of the original
purchaser (customer). Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 376786 R1115A
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF
Similar pages