SFP-10G-SR+-SO
SFP+, 10Gbps, 550m, Multi Mode, 850nm, with DOM
General Description
The SFP-10G-SR+-SO optical transceivers are designed for Storage, IP network and LAN. It is a fully
integrated 10.3 Gbps optical transceiver module that consists of a 850nm wavelength optical
transmitter and receiver. The SFP-10G-SR+-SO is a hot pluggable module in the Z-direction that is
mainly usable in typical router/switch line card applications. The Solid Optics SFP+ SR can reach 550m
over Multimode Fiber.
Product Features
•
Operating data rate up to 10.3Gbps
•
850nm transmitter
•
550m over multi mode fiber
•
Single 3.3V power supply and TTL logic interface
•
Duplex LC connector interface
•
Hot pluggable
•
Operating case temperature standard: from 0°C to +70°C
•
Compliant with MSA SFP specification
•
Digital diagnostic monitor interface (also called DOM or DDM)
•
Compatible with SFF-8472
1
www.Solid-Optics.com
SFP-10G-SR+-SO
SFP+, 10Gbps, 550m, Multi Mode, 850nm, with DOM
Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Min Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*Km)
Conditio
ns
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
λTRP
840
850
860
nm
0.4
0.45
nm
Transmitter
Nominal Wavelength
Spectral Width
62.5/125 m MMF
160
2
26
50/125 m MMF
400
2
66
62.5/125 m MMF
200
0.5
33
50/125 m MMF
500
0.5
82
50/125 m MMF
2000
0.5
550
fOPT
9.95
10.71
GBd
PoptOMA
-7.3
-1
dBm
Poptavg
-7.3
-1
dBm
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
Operating Range
Ιοp
Nominal Signalling Speed
Launch Power
Average Launch Power
in OMA
-2.6
m
dB
-128
dB/Hz
2
www.Solid-Optics.com
SFP-10G-SR+-SO
SFP+, 10Gbps, 550m, Multi Mode, 850nm, with DOM
Optical Receiver
Parameter
Conditions
Maximum Input Power
Receiver Sensitivity
Fibre Channel
Stressed Receiver
Sensitivity Ethernet
Stressed Receiver
Sensitivity Fibre
Channel (OM3 fibers)
Min
Typ
PMAX
C
Center Wavelength
Receiver Sensitivity
Ethernet
Symbol
Pavg, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@ 1.25GBd *)
840
850
Max
Units
-1
dBm
860
nm
tbd
dBm
PIN
31
OMA, PRBS 2 -1, BER <
1*10-12@10.3125GBd
-11.1
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@2GBd
-13.0
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@4GBd
-12.0
PIN
dBm
31
OMA, PRBS 2 -1, BER <
1*10-12@8GBd
-11.2
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@10GBd
-11.1
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@1.25GBd
tbd
dBm
PIN
31
Pavg, PRBS 2 -1, BER <
1*10-12@ 10.3125GBd
-7.5
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@2GBd
-10.8
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@4GBd
-9.0
PIN
dBm
31
OMA, PRBS 2 -1, BER <
1*10-12@8GBd
-8.3
OMA, PRBS 231-1, BER <
1*10-12@10.3125GBd
-17.5
3
www.Solid-Optics.com
SFP-10G-SR+-SO
SFP+, 10Gbps, 550m, Multi Mode, 850nm, with DOM
Pav_as
Loss of Signal
-30
POMA_deas
-12
Pav_deas
-17
Ethernet:1.25GBd *)
dBm
Electrical Performance
Parameter
Conditions
Symbol
Supported Data Rate
Reference Differential
Output Impedance
Zd
Termination Mismatch
ΔZd
Min
Typ
Max
Units
1
10.3125
11.3
Gbd
100
Output AC Common Mode
Output Voltage
Differential Output
Amplitude
Output Rise and Fall time
Differential Input Sparameter
Common Mode Output
Return Loss2)
RLoad=100Ohm,
Differential
VOSPP
350
20% to 80%
tRH, tFH
24
0.01 – 3.9GHz
5
%
15
mV
(RMS)
800
mV
35
ps
-10
dB
SDD22
3.9 – 11.1GHz
+10
dB
0.01 – 6.5Ghz
-7
dB
-3
dB
DJ
0.42
UI(p-p)
TJ
0.28
UI(p-p)
SCC22
6.5– 11.1Ghz
Deterministic Jitter
Total Jitter
650

See SFP+ MSA
4
www.Solid-Optics.com
SFP-10G-SR+-SO
SFP+, 10Gbps, 550m, Multi Mode, 850nm, with DOM
Dom Parameters
Values
Parameter
Unit
min.
Transponder Temperature Monitor Accuracy1)
Laser Bias Current Monitor Accuracy
2)
Transmit Power Monitor Accuracy3)
Receive Power Monitor Accuracy
3)
typ.
max.
-5
+5
°C
-10
+10
%
-3
+3
dB
-3
+3
dB
General Specifications
Standard
Fiber Type
Minimum Modal Bandwidth at
850 nm (MHz*km)
Operating Range 1)
(meters)
IEEE
62.5 µm MMF
160
2 to 26
50 µm MMF
400
2 to 66
62.5 µm MMF
200
0.5 to 33
50 µm MMF
500
0.5 to 82
50 µm MMF
2000
0.5 to 300
Fibre Channel
5
www.Solid-Optics.com
SFP-10G-SR+-SO
SFP+, 10Gbps, 550m, Multi Mode, 850nm, with DOM
MDIO Bidirectional Interface Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max.
Unit
Input High Voltage
VIHM
0.84
-
1.5
V
Input Low Voltage
VILM
-0.3
-
0.36
V
Output High Voltage
VOHM
1.0
-
1.5
V
Output Low Voltage
VOLM
-0.3
-
0.2
V
MDC min high/low time
THM,TLM
160
-
-
ns
MDC Frequency
1/TCK
TBD
-
2.5
MHz
Setup time
TDIS
10
-
-
ns
Hold time
TDIH
10
-
-
ns
MDIO output delay after rising edge
of MDC
TPD
0
-
300
ns
Input Capacitance
Ci
-
-
10
pF
Bus Loading
CL
-
-
470
pF
6
www.Solid-Optics.com
Download PDF
Similar pages