TS6100 AUTOMATIC TECHKIT MIXER OPERATING MANUAL

TS6100
AUTOMATIC
TECHKIT MIXER
OPERATING
MANUAL
TSI-0108 D 1/95
MODEL 6100
AUTOMATIC TECHKIT MIXER
DESCRIPTION: DESIGNED TO PROVIDE AUTOMATIC MIXING FOR MULTIPLE COMPONENT
TECHKIT CARTRIDGES. THE ADJUSTABLE STROKE COUNTER ENSURES PRECISE
AND REPEATABLE MIXING CYCLES. EXCELLENT FOR PRODUCTION LINE USE.
SPECIFICATIONS:
SIZE-BENCH MOUNTED
WEIGHT
HEIGHT- 27"
WIDTH- 8-¼”
DEPTH- 15"
51 LBS.
ELECTRICAL- POWER
115 VAC 60 Hz 15A
OPERATOR PANEL
24 VDC
AIR
50 TO 100 PSI
COUNTER
0 TO 99,999 STROKES
FEATURES:
• SAFE LOW VOLTAGE (24 VDC) OPERATOR CONTROL PANEL
• SIMPLE TO USE STROKE HEIGHT ADJUSTMENTS
• STROKE COUNTER CONTROLS MIX CYCLE FOR CONSISTENT AND
ACCURATE “PACKAGE TO PACKAGE” MIXING
• EASILY ADJUSTABLE SPEED CONTROL
2
PLUNGER
1
RETAINER
ASSEMBLY
UPPER LIMIT
STROKE ADJUSTMENT
CARRIAGE
PLATE
5
2
LOWER LIMIT
6
STROKE ADJUSTMENT
DRIVE 3
SPINDLE
COUNTER
7
RESET
BUTTON
MODE
SWITCH
4
EXTENSION
8
MANUAL
9
MOTOR SWITCH
MANUAL
10
STROKE SWITCH
3
AIR 11
REGULATOR
OPERATING FUNCTIONS
DESCRIPTION
FUNCTION
OPERATING PROCEDURE
1. P L U N G E R R E T A I N E R
ASSEMBLY
• LOCKS CARTRIDGE IN
CARRIAGE
• ALIGN DOWELS WITH BAYONET
SEATS IN CARRIAGE PLATE;
INSERT PLUNGER ASSEMBLY
AND TURN
COUNTERCLOCKWISE
• APPLIES STEADY PRESSURE
AGAINST PLUNGER TO
PREVENT AIR ENTRAPMENT
2. CARRIAGE PLATE
• OPERATES WITH THE
PLUNGER RETAINER
ASSEMBLY TO DRIVE THE
CARTRIDGE UP AND DOWN
FOR MIXING
• INSERT CARTRIDGE PACKAGE
(ROD END DOWN) THROUGH
CARRIAGE PLATE
3. DRIVE SPINDLE
• ATTACHED TO THE MOTOR • TIGHTEN SETSCREW AGAINST
SHAFT,ROTATES CARTRIDGE
MOTOR SHAFT
RODS FOR MIXING.
4. SPINDLE EXTENSION
• ATTACHED TO THE MOTOR
SHAFT IN COMBINATION
WITH THE DRIVE SPINDLE,
ROTATES 6" CART-RIDGE
RODS FOR MIXING.
5. U P P E R S T R O K E
ADJUSTMENT
• LIMITS TRAVEL OF CARTRIDGE • S L I D E U P P E R S T R O K E
MIX STROKE IN UPPER
ADJUSTMENT TO DESIRED
DIRECTION
POSITION
6. LOWER STROKE
ADJUSTMENT
• LIMITS TRAVEL OF CARTRIDGE • S L I D E L O W E R S T R O K E
MIX STROKE IN LOWER
ADJUSTMENT AT DESIRED
DIRECTION
POSTION
7. COUNTER
• DETERMINES NUMBER OF
STROKES (ONE UP AND
DOWN CYCLE)
• PUNCH IN COUNT BUTTONS
UNDER APPROPRIATE DIGIT
WINDOWS
• RE-SETS AND STARTS NEXT
MIX
• PLACE MODE SWITCH IN
“AUTO”
• TIGHTEN SETSCREW AGAINST
MOTOR SHAFT.TIGHTEN DRIVE
SPINDLE SETSCREW AGAINST
EXTENSION SHAFT.
• DEPRESS “RE-SET” BUTTON
TO BEGIN STROKE CYCLE FOR
NEXT MIX
4
8. MODE SWITCH
• IN “OFF” POSITION, SHUTS • PLACE IN CENTER POSITION
DOWN ALL POWER TO
MIXER FUNCTIONS
• IN “AUTO” POSITION,
• PLACE IN FAR LEFT POSITION
ALLOWS USE OF COUNTER
TO AUTOMATICALLY MIX
PACKAGE TO NUMBER OF
STROKES DESIRED
• PLACE IN FAR RIGHT POSITION
• IN “MANUAL” POSITION,
ALLOWS USE OF OPERATOR
CONTROLLED SWITCHES.
9. MANUAL MOTOR
SWITCH
• MANUALLY ROTATES MOTOR • PLACE MODE SWITCH IN "MANUAL"
CLOCKWISE TO FREE
POSITION
CARTRIDGE ROD FROM
DRIVE SPINDLE
• ”REV”POSITION TO FREE CARTRIDGE
• COUNTERCLOCKWISE TO
INSERT ROD ONTO DRIVE
SPINDLE
10. MANUAL STROKE
11. AIR REGULATOR
• "FWD" POSITION TO INSTALL
CARTRIDGE
• MANUALLY REPOSITIONS
CARRIAGE PLATE UP OR
DOWN FOR DIFFERENT
CARTRIDGE SIZES
• PLACE MODE SWITCH IN “MANUAL”
• ADJUSTS SPEED OF
CARRIAGE PLATE TRAVEL
• TURN KNOB CLOCKWISE TO
INCREASE MIX SPEED
• REPOSITIONING DIRECTIONS
LABELED AT SWITCH
• COUNTERCLOCKWISE TO SLOW
MIX SPEED
12. SPEED CONTROL
• ADJUST TO CONTROL
• TURN KNOB CLOCKWISE TO
CYLINDER BACK PRESSURE INCREASE BACK PRESSURE
AND UPWARD SPEED
• COUNTERCLOCKWISE TO RELEASE
BACK PRESSURE
• ADJUST SPEED IN
COORDINATION WITH
AIR REGULATOR
• DECREASE AIR PRESSURE AND
TURN SPEED CONTROL
COUNTERCLOCKWISE
• INCREASE AIR PRESSURE AND
TURN SPEED CONTROL CLOCKWISE
5
2 1/2, 6, 8, 20 OZ. & 1/10 GAL CARTRIDGE
8"
OR ROD
6" LENGTH
SET UP
1. Determine cartridge size (2, 6 or 8 ounce); and rod length (6" or 8").
NOTE: 1 ounce, 1/10 gallon and 20 ounce adapter kits are available.
Contact your local Techcon representative for more information.
2. For all packages using 8" rods, use the DRIVE SPINDLE without the EXTENSION.
3. For all packages using 6" rods, use both the DRIVE SPINDLE and the EXTENSION*.
4. Set the UPPER STROKE ADJUSTMENT to the cartridge size determined.
* DRIVE SPINDLE and EXTENSION are assembled by tightening the setscrew in each with the hex
drive wrench provided.
5. Measure the distance from the top of the plunger to the open end of the cartridge.
6. Set the LOWER STROKE ADJUSTMENT to the distance measured in step 5.
7. Place MODE SWITCH in “MANUAL” and use the MANUAL STROKE SWITCH to position the
CARRIAGE PLATE to the upper stroke adjustment for the cartridge size being mixed.
6
OPERATION FOR LOAD AND MIX
1. Plug power cord into approved 110V 60 Hz electrical outlet.
2. Connect air in hose to 100 psi maximum air supply.
3. Set package adjustments as described in “SET UP” section.
4. Place package (with rod down) through the CARRIAGE PLATE.
ROD COLLAR
5. NOTE: Cartridge rod should be fully extended and should reach
the DRIVE SPINDLE when the cartridge is seated in CARRIAGE
PLATE. If the rod does not reach the DRIVE SPINDLE,
reposition the CARRIAGE PLATE as described in “SET UP”
(step 7).
CARRIAGE
PLATE
6. Place hole in end of rod onto DRIVE SPINDLE while holding
the MANUAL MOTOR SWITCH in the “FWD” position.
7. Hold the rod down firmly against rotating DRIVE SPINDLE
until DRIVE SPINDLE is fully threaded into rod.
8. Place the PLUNGER RETAINER ASSEMBLY into the CARRIAGE
PLATE.
9. Align the dowel pins in the PLUNGER RETAINER ASSEMBLY with the bayonet slots in the
CARRIAGE PLATE and rotate counterclockwise until locked in.
10.
Set COUNTER to number of strokes desired.
11.
Place MODE SWITCH in “AUTO” position to begin mix.
NOTE: Upon subsequent mix cycles, place MODE SWITCH in “AUTO” position and push COUNTER
RESET BUTTON to begin mix.
OPERATION FOR UNLOAD
1. Release PLUNGER RETAINER ASSEMBLY by rotating clockwise and remove.
2. Place MODE SWITCH in “MANUAL” position.
3. Hold MOTOR SWITCH in “REV” position, grasp rod collar firmly and activate motor switch in
"REV" position. This will unscrew the spindle from the mix rod.
4. Remove Techkit from CARRIAGE PLATE.
7
TS 6100 CARRIAGE GUIDE ROD ALIGNMENT
TOOLS REQUIRED: Pliers, 7/16" Open End Wrench, 1/2” Open End Wrench
3/16" Allen Wrench
Identify the upper and lower air hoses to the MAIN AIR CYLINDER.
1. With a pair of pliers, gently disconnect the air hoses from the barbed fittings
on the MAIN AIR CYLINDER.
2. Remove the (4) 1/4-20 Hex Head Bolts which hold the Upper and Lower
Mount Plates.
3. The entire Carriage Assembly, including the MAIN AIR CYLINDER, should be
free to remove from the Frame.
4. Remove the JAM NUT from the end of the AIR CYLINDER ROD. Push the
rod into the cylinder to remove it from the CARRIAGE PLATE. Remove the
remaining JAM NUT.
CAP SCREW
UPPER MOUNT PLATE
GUIDE ROD
AIR CYLINDER ROD
CARRIAGE PLATE
JAM NUT
MOUNT NUT
LOWER MOUNT PLATE
MAIN AIR CYLINDER
5. Unscrew the MOUNT NUT from the AIR CYLINDER. Remove the AIR CYLINDER from the
LOWER MOUNT PLATE.
6. Loosen the GUIDE RODS by “breaking” loose the (4) CAP SCREWS which hold the Rods in
place. DO NOT remove these screws.
7. With the Carriage Assembly in a vertical position (as it sits on the Frame), slide the CARRIAGE
PLATE up to the top of its travel.
8
8.
Holding the CARRIAGE PLATE at the top of its travel, tighten the (2) CAP SCREWS which
hold the Rods on that end.
9.
Turn the Carriage Assembly upside down and run the CARRIAGE PLATE to the other end of
its travel and tighten the other (2) CAP SCREWS.
10.
The CARRIAGE PLATE should now slide easily from one end of its travel to the other.
11.
Reassemble the MAIN AIR CYLINDER. Remember to place the MOUNT NUT over the AIR
CYLINDER ROD before inserting the Rod into the CARRIAGE PLATE.
12.
Tighten the Air Cylinder MOUNT NUT finger tight, then slightly loosen.
13.
Screw a JAM NUT onto the Air Cylinder Rod. Insert the AIR CYLINDER ROD into the
CARRIAGE PLATE and secure it with the remaining JAM NUT.
14.
Mount the Carriage Assembly to the Frame.
15.
Reconnect the air hoses to the Main Air Cylinder.
16.
Lightly oil the Carriage Plate bushings, the Guide Rods and the Main Air Cylinder Rod.
CYLINDER ROD FLUSH
TO TOP OF JAM NUT
9
10
PARTS INDEX
SYM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
SYM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
A
B
C
D
E
6100-000-001
6100-002-001
6100-009-000
TSD105-9
TSD2105-1
FRAME
COVER
MOTOR ASSEMBLY
AIR CYLINDER, MAIN
POWER SUPPLY
AD
AE
AF
AG
AH
TSD1402-22
6100-012-000
TSD1421-8
TSD1403-1
TSD1106-5
STRAIN RELIEF
AIR FILTER ASSEMBLY
RELAY
POWER CORD
FLAT HEAD SCREW
F
G
H
I
J
6100-004-000
6100-001-000
6100-000-004
6100-024-005
6100-000-006
RETAINER COLLAR ASSEMBLY
CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY
LOWER MOUNTING PLATE
UPPER MOUNTING PLATE
CARRIAGE ROD
AI
AJ
AK
AL
AM
TSD1613-5
TSD924-1
TSD1115-27
TSD1104-3
TSD1105-14
FOOT
BARB ELBOW
1-14 NUT
¼-20 HEX HD SCREW
6-32 SCREW
K
L
M
N
O
TSD217-3
TSD650-21
TSD500-30
TSD1421-9
TSD500-29
COUNTER
SOLENOID
REGULATOR
RELAY
REGULATOR
AN
AO
AP
AQ
AR
TSD1097-14
TSD1104-4
TSD1103-39
TSD1105-9
TSD1146-1
4-40 SCREW
¼-20 HEX HD SCREW
¼-20 SCREW
4-40 SCREW
BINDING POST & SCREW
P
Q
R
S
T
TSD1132-11
TSD1132-13
TSD1132-12
TSD1139-8
TSD1139-7
SWITCH, MODE
SWITCH, MANUAL STROKE
SWITCH, MOTOR
PROX.SW.N.O.
PROX.SW.N.C.
AS
AT
AU
AV
AW
TSD210-6
6100-000-009
TSD1139-7
TSD1103-17
TSD1123-54
SPEED CONTROL
EXTENSION
PROX. SWITCH ACTIVATOR
6-32 SCREW
¼-20 SETSCREW
U
V
W
X
Y
6000-000-005
TSD1150-9
TSD1597-2
TSD922-5
6100-000-015
DRIVE SPINDLE
SPRING CLIP
HEX WRENCH
BARB FITTING
SPRING CLIP MOUNTING BLOCK
AX
AY
AZ
BA
BB
TSD1115-7
TSD1111-7
TSD1109-2
TSD1105-26
6100-023-000
¼-20 NUT
¼ SPLIT WASHER
#6 WASHER
10-32 SCREW
STROKE ADJ. BRKT ASSY
Z
AA
AB
AC
TSD1099-6
TSD901-1
TSD914-1
TSD1404-1
TSD1405-4
TUBING, URETHANE
PIPE TEE
HEX NIPPLE
FUSE HOLDER
FUSE
BC
BD
BE
BF
BG
TSD1150-8
TSD922-18
TSD101-7
TSD1400-129
6100-003-001
SPRING GUARD
BARB FITTING
AIR CYLINDER
O’RING
PLUNGER DISK
BH
BI
BJ
+
*
TSD1115-8
TSD1115-19
TSD1103-331
TSD600-26
6100-022-000
LOCK NUT
JAM NUT
8-32 X5/8 S.H.C.S.
GAUGE
1/10 GAL CONVERSION KIT
*
*
6100-024-000
6100-025-000
20 OZ. CONVERSION KIT
1 OZ. CONVERSION KIT
+
*
NOT SHOWN
OPTIONAL — SEE PAGES 12-14
11
6100 AUTOMIXER 1/10 GALLON
CARTRIDGE CONVERSION KIT
SMALL AIR
CYLINDER
(FROM
EXISTING
ASSEMBLY)
(6100-022-000 OPTIONAL)
Item
1
2
3
2
Part No.
6100-022-001
6100-022-002
6100-022-003
Description
Carraige Plate Assy.
Retainer Collar Assy.
Plunger Disk
3
1
7/16 Jam Nut
PHILLIPS SCREWS
MAGNETIC SWITCH ACTIVATOR
(FROM EXISTING ASSEMBLY)
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR CHANGEOVER
1.
3.
7/16" Box Wrench
15/16" Socket Wrench
2.
4.
3/16" hex wrench
Small Phillips Screwdriver
CHANGEOVER INSTRUCTIONS
1.
2.
3.
4.
Disconnect Air.
Loosen 7/16" Jam Nut and remove Plunger Disk from Support Collar Assembly.
Unscrew existing Support Collar from small Air Cylinder.
Replace existing Support Collar and Plunger with 1/10 gal. Cartridge Support Collar
and Plunger.
5.
Remove 5/8 Hex Nut from main Air Cylinder Rod holding existing Cartridge Plate.
6.
Remove (2) upper Socket Head Cap Screws holding Guide Rods in place.
7.
Remove (2) 7/16-20 Hex Bolts holding upper Mounting Plate and remove upper Plate.
8.
Slide existing Carriage Plate off of Guide Rods.
9.
Remove magnetic switch activator from existing Carriage Plate and reassemble to
1/10 gal. Cartridge Carriage Plate. Assemble 1/10 gal. Cartridge Carriage Plate onto
Guide Rods and main Air Cylinder Rod.
10. Reassemble upper Mounting Plate.
NOTE: To align Guide Rods manually, extend the main Air Cylinder Rod so that the Carriage
Plate is at the top end of the Guide Rods. Tighten Socket Cap Screws while holding
Carriage Plate in position. It may be necessary to loosen the bottom Socket Cap Screws
from the Guide Rods and realign the Rods for the full stroke. To do this, move the
Carriage Plate down to the bottom end of the Guide Rods and retighten the screws.
12
6100 AUTOMIXER 1 OUNCE
CARTRIDGE CONVERSION KIT
(6100-025-000 OPTIONAL)
Item
1
2
3
SMALL AIR CYLINDER
(FROM EXISTING ASSEMBLY)
Part No.
6100-025-002
6100-025-004
6100-025-001
Description
Carriage Ring
Retainer Collar Assy.
Plunger Disk
2
1
3
7/16 JAM NUT
CARRIAGE PLATE
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR CHANGEOVER - 7/16" Box Wrench
Change Over Instructions
(Make sure the existing carriage plate is a standard Carriage Plate - 2 1/2, 6 and 8 oz.)
1. Disconnect Air
2. Loosen 7/16" Jam Nut and remove Plunger Disk (3) from Retainer Collar Assembly (2).
3. Unscrew existing Retainer Collar from small Air Cylinder.
4. Replace existing Retainer Collar and Plunger with 1 oz. Cartridge Retainer Collar and Plunger.
5. Insert the Carriage Ring (1) with the larger diameter on top into the Carriage Plate.
NOTE: USE DRIVE SPINDLE EXTENSION WHEN MIXING 1 OZ. (MINI) CARTRIDGES.
13
6100 AUTOMIXER 20 OUNCE
CARTRIDGE CONVERSION KIT
SMALL AIR
CYLINDER
(FROM
EXISTING
ASSEMBLY)
(6101-024-000 OPTIONAL)
2
Item
1
2
3
4
4
3
7/16 Jam Nut
Description
Carraige Plate Assy.
Retainer Collar Assy.
Plunger Disk
Upper Mount Plate
PHILLIPS SCREWS
MAGNETIC SWITCH ACTIVATOR
(FROM EXISTING ASSEMBLY)
1
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR CHANGEOVER
1.
3.
Part No.
6100-024-001
6100-024-002
6100-024-006
6100-024-005
7/16" Box Wrench
15/16" Socket Wrench
2.
4.
3/16" hex wrench
Small Phillips Screwdriver
CHANGEOVER INSTRUCTIONS
1.
2.
3.
4.
Disconnect Air.
Loosen 7/16" Jam Nut and remove Plunger Disk (3) from Retainer Collar Assembly (2).
Unscrew existing Retainer Collar from small Air Cylinder.
Replace existing Retainer Collar and Plunger with 20 oz. Cartridge Retainer Collar and
Plunger.
5. Remove (2) upper Socket Head Cap Screws holding Guide Rods in place.
6. Remove (2) 7/16-20 Hex Bolts holding upper Mounting Plate and remove upper Plate.
7. Remove 5/8 Hex Nut from main Air Cylinder Rod holding existing Carriage Plate.
8. Slide existing Carriage Plate off of Guide Rods.
9. Remove magnetic switch activator from existing Carriage Plate and reassemble to
20 oz. Cartridge Carriage Plate. Assemble 20 oz. Cartridge Carriage (1) onto Guide
Rods and main Air Cylinder Rod.
10. Reassemble upper Mounting Plate (4).
NOTE: To align Guide Rods manually, extend the main Air Cylinder Rod so that the Carriage
Plate is at the top end of the Guide Rods. Tighten Socket Cap Screws while holding Carriage
Plate in position. It may be necessary to loosen the bottom Socket Cap Screws from the
Guide Rods and realign the Rods for the full stroke. To do this, move the Carriage Plate
down to the bottom end of the Guide Rods and retighten screws.
14
Download PDF
Similar pages