LC OPTICAM™ Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors

LC O PTI C AM ™ Pre-Polished
Fiber Optic Connectors
®
SPECIFICATION SHEET
specifications
LC small form factor (SFF) pre-polished connectors with rear
pivot latch are TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-10 compatible and contain a
factory-terminated fiber, eliminating field polishing and adhesive.
LC pre-polished connectors have an average insertion loss of
.3dB per mated pair for multimode fiber. LC pre-polished
connectors captivate fiber and buffer in one action allowing for
up to two re-terminations with no degradation in performance.
LC OPTICAM ™ Pre-Polished
Multimode Connectors
10GIG ™ 50/125µm (laser
optimized) simplex:
10GIG ™ 50/125µm (laser
optimized) duplex:
50/125µm simplex:
50/125µm duplex:
62.5/125µm simplex:
62.5/125µm duplex:
technical information
FLCSMCXAQ
FLCDMCXAQ
FLCSMC5BL
FLCDMC5BL
FLCSMC6BL
FLCDMC6BL
Standards requirements:
TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-10 compatible; exceeds
TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
Fiber compatibility:
62.5/125µm OM1, 50/125µm OM2, 10GIG ™ 50/125µm
laser optimized OM3
Fiber cable type:
900µm tight-buffered cable only
Fiber cable size:
1.6mm – 2.0mm and 3.0mm jacketed cable with optional boots
10GIG ™multimode (aqua): FMCBT2AQ-X*
Multimode (black):
FMCBT2BL-X
Ferrule type:
Zirconia ceramic with a pre-polished fiber stub
OPTICAM ™ 3.0mm Boots
Insertion loss:
Ceramic: .3dB average (multimode)
Return loss:
Ceramic: >20dB (multimode), >26dB (10GIG™ multimode)
10GIG ™multimode (aqua): FMCBT3AQ-X*
Multimode (black):
FMCBT3BL-X
OPTICAM ™ 1.6/2.0mm Boots
*X = Bag of 10 Boots; 100 per carton.
OPTICAM ™ Termination Tooling
key features and benefits
™
LC OPTICAM Connectors
Factory pre-polished fiber
stub endface
Eliminates inconsistent and time-consuming field polishing to deliver
required optical performance; reduces termination time (less than
half the time of field polish connectors) and the number of
installation tools required
Dual cam design with
fiber and buffer clamps
Secures both the fiber and the buffer during the camming step to
facilitate consistent termination results; reduces the termination time
compared to conventional termination methods
Allows up to two re-terminations to achieve optimum termination
results; reduces the number of rejected connectors and terminations
to provide yield rates approaching 100% for lower installed costs
Translucent
housing assembly
Facilitates inspection of the fiber termination quality; results in rapid
installations, improved termination yields, and lower installed costs
Non-optical disconnect
Maintains data transmission under tensile loads for jacketed cable
Mechanical cable retention Consistently provides higher than industry standard cable retention;
requires no adhesive, speeding installation
OPTICAM ™ Termination Tool
Pre-polished termination
kit – includes OCTT Tool
(terminates OPTICAM ™ and
OPTI-CRIMP ® Connectors): FPPKIT
Pre-polished conversion
kit – includes OCTT Tool
(upgrades OPTI-CRIMP ®
Kit to also terminate
OPTICAM ™Connectors): FPPKIT-CV
LC cradle (2 per pkg.): FLCC
LC Fiber Optic Adapters
10GIG ™ multimode:
Multimode:
FADJLCAQ-L
FADJLCEI-L
*L = Bag of 50 adapters; 100 per carton.
MINI-COM ® LC Adapter Modules
10GIG ™ multimode:
Multimode:
CMDJAQLC**
CMDJEILC**
**Substitute for module color: EI = Electric Ivory,
BU = Blue, BL = Black, IW = Off White,
AW = Arctic White
OPTICOM ® LC Fiber Adapter Panels
™
Universal termination tool
Secures both fiber and buffer in one action for OPTICAM Connectors
with connector specific cradles; ensures fast, consistent, and
optimal terminations
Integrated visual fault
locator (VFL)
Offers visual indication of proper termination after the cam step
has been completed; virtually eliminates operator error to deliver a
lower installed cost
applications
LC fiber optic connectors are widely used in fiber
optic backbone and horizontal applications for
high-speed data transmission. Typical applications
for LC OPTICAM ™ Connectors include
maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber
networks and retrofit/initial install in both
behind-the-wall (BTW) and in the permanent side
of panelized interconnect and cross-connect.
w w w. p a n d u i t . c o m
LC OPTICAM ™ Connectors eliminate the need for
end face polishing and adhesive providing easier,
faster installation, especially in remote areas and
confined spaces. The OCTT hand-held tool gives
installers the flexibility to terminate in very close
proximity to the application without having to
switch tools or find benchtop space.
6 duplex MM adapters: FAP6WEIDLC
12 duplex MM adapters: FAP12WEIDLC
OPTI-CORE ® LC Patch Cords
Duplex LC to LC
Simplex LC to LC:
Duplex LC to SC:
Simplex LC to SC:
F^E10-10M‡
F^F10-10M‡
F^E10-3M‡
F^F10-3M‡
^Substitute for fiber type: 6 = 62.5/125µm OM1,
5 = 50/125µm OM2, X = 10GIG™ 50/125µm OM3 or
9 = 9/125µm OS1.
‡Substitute for length in meters: 1, 2, 3, 5 or 10.
Contact Customer Service for other
available lengths.
LC O PTI C AM ™ Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors
performance information
Description
Test Parameter
Result
Qualification test suite
(TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements)
Complete testing protocol per TIA/EIA-568-B.3
using TIA/EIA FOTPs that include mechanical,
environmental, and optical test sequences
Exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements
Connector intermatability
Dimensional and material compliance to
TIA/EIA standards
All connectors are FOCIS compatible with
TIA/EIA-604-10
Repeated mating
500 mate/unmate cycles
Max. insertion loss: .75dB
Min. return loss: 20dB
Exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 test requirements:
< .1dB additional insertion loss
Fiber tensile load (straight pull)
TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirement; minimum load of
.5 lb. applied without change in insertion loss for
900µm tight-buffered fiber
Exceeds TIA/EIA-568-B.3 requirements for
900µm tight-buffered fiber:
>1.0 lb. with < .05 additional insertion loss
selection information
Part Number
Connector
Type
FLCSMCXAQ
Simplex
FLCDMCXAQ
Duplex
FLCSMC5BL
Simplex
FLCDMC5BL
Duplex
FLCSMC6BL
Simplex
FLCDMC6BL
Duplex
Fiber
Ferrule
Ferrule
Finish
Backbone
Color
Boot
Color
Average
Insertion Loss*
Return
Loss
10GIG ™ 50/125µm
(laser optimized) OM3
Zirconia
Ceramic
SPC
Aqua
Aqua
.3dB
>26dB
50/125µm OM2
Zirconia
Ceramic
SPC
Black
Black
.3dB
>20dB
62.5/125µm OM1
Zirconia
Ceramic
SPC
Electric
Ivory
Black
.3dB
>20dB
*All connector insertion loss values calculated from tests taken with precision launch jumper assemblies per TIA/EIA-FOTP-171.
LC O PTI C AM ™ Pre-Polished
Simplex Connector
2.23
[56.6]
O PTI C AM ™ Termination Tool
LC O PTI C AM ™ Pre-Polished
Duplex Connector
.25
[6.35]
2.23
[56.6]
FLCSMC***
FLCDMC***
OCTT
***Substitute for fiber type: XAQ for 10GIG™ 50/125µm, 5BL for 50/125µm, 6BL for 62.5/125µm
Dimensions are in inches [Dimensions in brackets are in millimeters]
WORLDWIDE SUBSIDIARIES AND SALES OFFICES
PANDUIT CANADA
Markham, Ontario
cs-cdn@panduit.com
Phone: 800.777.3300
PANDUIT EUROPE LTD.
London, UK
cs-emea@panduit.com
Phone: 44.20.8601.7200
PANDUIT SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.
Republic of Singapore
cs-ap@panduit.com
Phone: 65.6379.6700
PANDUIT JAPAN
Tokyo, Japan
cs-japan@panduit.com
Phone: 81.3.3767.7011
PANDUIT LATIN AMERICA
Jalisco, Mexico
cs-la@panduit.com
Phone: 52.333.666.2501
PANDUIT AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
Victoria, Australia
cs-aus@panduit.com
Phone: 61.3.9794.9020
For a copy of PANDUIT product warranties, log on to www.panduit.com/warranty
For more information
Visit us at www.panduit.com
Contact Customer Service by email: cs@panduit.com
or by phone: 800-777-3300 and reference FBSP19
©2005 PANDUIT Corp.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Printed in the U.S.A.
WW-FBSP19
12/2005
Download PDF
Similar pages