Lightem LQSFP+8LC-XX series 40G QSFP+ to 8x LC Connector

TELECOM / DATACOM SYSTEMS
Lightem LQSFP+8LC-XX series
40G QSFP+ to 8x LC Connector Breakout Fiber Cable
The QSFP+ to 8x LC Connector Breakout Fiber Cable assemblies are high performance,cost effective I/O solutions for 40G LAN, HPC and
SAN applications. It assemblies of 4 full duplex lanes, and are compliant with, QSFP+MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4. It is offer a low
power consumption,short reach interconnect applications. The cable each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s,
providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.
Features
Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable
Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
Hot pluggable electrical interface
Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
4 channels 850nm VCSEL & PIN photo detector array
Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF
Low power consumption
Housing isolated from connector ground
3.3V power supply voltage
Temperature Range: 0~ 70 °C
Applications
10 Gigabit Ethernet
40 Gigabit Ethernet
InfiniBand4x SDR, DDR, QDR
2, 4, 8, 10 Gigabit Fiber Channel
Fiber Channel over Ethernet
SAS,Servers,Hubs,Switches,Routers
Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.3ba
SFF-8436
QSFP+ MSA
RoHS Compliant
TELECOM / DATACOM SYSTEMS
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Symbol
Vcc
Vin
Tst
Top
Rh
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
Storage Temperature
Case Operating Temperature
Humidity (non condensing)
Max.
3.6
Vcc+0.3
85
70
95
Min.
-0.3
-0.3
-20
0
5
Unit
V
V
ºC
ºC
%
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Supply Voltage
Operating Case temperature
Data Rate per lane
Humidity
Power Dissipation
Fiber Bending Radius
Symbol
Vcc
Tca
fd
Rh
Pm
Rb
Min.
3.13
0
2.5
5
Typ.
3.3
Max.
3.47
70
10.3
85
1.5
Unit
V
ºC
Gbps
%
W
cm
Typ
100
100
Max
110
110
1200
800
300
E-12
VCC
0.8
VCC
0.4
Unit
ohm
ohm
mVp-p
mVp-p
ps
3
Specifications
Parameter
Differential input impedance
Differential output impedance
Differential input voltage amplitude
Differential output voltage amplitude
Skew
BER
Input logic level high
Input logic level low
Output logic level high
Output logic level low
Symbol
Zin
Zout
ΔVin
ΔVout
Sw
BR
VIH
VIL
VOH
VOL
Min
90
90
180
500
2.0
0
VCC-0.5
0
Notes:
1. BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^31-1@10.3125Gbps.
2. Differential input voltage amplitude is measured between TxNp and TxNn.
3. Differential output voltage amplitude is measured between RxNp and RxNn.
V
V
V
V
TELECOM / DATACOM SYSTEMS
Optical Characteristics - Transmitter
Parameter
Centre Wavelength
RMS spectral width
Average launch power, each lane
Difference in launchpower
between any two lanes (OMA)
Extinction Ratio
Peak power, each lane
Transmitter and dispersion penalty
(TDP), each lane
Average launch power of OFF
transmitter, each lane
Eye Mask coordinates:
X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3
Symbol
λc
Δλ
Pout
Min
840
-7.5
Typ
850
-
Max
860
0.65
2.5
4
Unit
nm
nm
dBm
dB
ER
3
-
4
3.5
dB
dBm
dB
-30
dB
TDP
Specification Values 0.23, 0.34, 0.43, 0.27, 0.35, 0.4
NOTE
Hit Ratio= 5x 10-5
Optical Characteristics - Receiver
Parameter
Centre Wavelength
Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA
each lane
Maximum Average power
at receiver input, each lane
Receiver Reflectance
Peak power, each lane
LOS Assert
LOS De-Assert - OMA
LOS Hysteresis
Pin Descriptions
Symbol
λc
Min
840
Typ
850
Max
860
-5.4
Unit
nm
dBm
2.4
dBm
-12
4
dB
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
-30
-7.5
0.5
NOTE
1
TELECOM / DATACOM SYSTEMS
Pin
Logic
1
Symbol
Name/Description
Notes
1
GND
Ground
2
CML-I
Tx2n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
3
CML-I
Tx2p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
4
GND
Ground
5
CML-I
Tx4n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
6
CML-I
Tx4p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
GND
Ground
7
8
LVTTL-I
ModSelL
Module Select
9
LVTTL-I
ResetL
Module Reset
Vcc Rx
+3.3V Power Supply Receiver
10
11
LVCMOSI/O
SCL
2-wire serial interface clock
12
LVCMOSI/O
SDA
2-wire serial interface data
GND
Ground
13
14
CML-O
Rx3p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
15
CML-O
Rx3n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
16
1
1
2
1
GND
Ground
17
CML-O
Rx1p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
18
CML-O
Rx1n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
19
GND
Ground
1
20
GND
Ground
1
21
CML-O
Rx2n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
22
CML-O
Rx2p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
GND
Ground
23
24
CML-O
Rx4n
Receiver Inverted Data Output
25
CML-O
Rx4p
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
26
1
1
GND
Ground
27
LVTTL-O
ModPrsL
Module Present
28
LVTTL-O
IntL
Interrupt
29
Vcc Tx
+3.3V Power supply transmitter
2
30
Vcc1
+3.3V Power supply
2
LPMode
Low Power Mode
GND
Ground
31
LVTTL-I
32
33
CML-I
Tx3p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
34
CML-I
Tx3n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
GND
Ground
35
36
CML-I
Tx1p
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
37
CML-I
Tx1n
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
GND
Ground
38
1
1
1
1
Note 1: GND is the symbol for signal and supply (power) common for the QSFP+ module. All are common within the QSFP+ module and all
module voltages are referenced to this potential unless otherwise noted. Connect these directly to the host board signal-common ground plane.
Note 2: Vcc Rx, Vcc1 and Vcc Tx are the receiver and transmitter power supplies and shall be applied concurrently. Requirements defined
for the host side of the Host Edge Card Connector are listed in Table 6. Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown in Figure
4. Vcc Rx Vcc1 and Vcc Tx may be internally connected within the QSFP+ Module module in any combination. The connector pins are
each rated for a maximum current of 500 mA.
Ordering Information
PN: LQSFP+8LC-XX
XX:
length of fiber, eg 20: 2m, 50: 5m
Download PDF
Similar pages