Transmatic Lawn Tractor -

Safetyo Assembly
o Operation
oTips & Techniques o Maintenance
* Troubleshooting
o Parts Lists oWarranty
®
Transmatic Lawn Tractor -- Model Series 77T
READ SAFETY
RULES
AND mNSTRUCTmONS CAREFULLY
BEFORE
OPERATmON
Warning: This unit is equippedwith an internalcombustionengineand shouldnot be usedon or nearany unimprovedforest-covered,brush=
coveredor grass=coveredland unlessthe engine'sexhaustsystemis equippedwith a sparkarrestermeetingapplicablelocalor state laws (if any),
If a sparkarresteris used, it shouldbe maintainedin effectiveworkingorder by the operator,Inthe Stateof Californiathe aboveis requiredbylaw
(Section4442 of the CaliforniaPublicResourcesCode), Otherstates mayhavesimilarlaws,Federallaws applyon federallands,A sparkarrester
for the muffleris availablethroughyournearestengineauthorizedservicedealeror contactthe servicedepartment,RO, Box361131Cleveland,
Ohio 44136=0019,
PRINTEDiN U,S,A
Troy-Bilt
LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND,
OHiO 44136-0019
FORMNO,769=02243
12/2005
This Operator's
Manua_ is an important
part of your
prepare and maintain the unit for best performance.
new lawn tractor, mtwH_ he_p you assemble,
P_ease read and understand
what it says.
Table of Contents
S_ope Gauge .......................................................
Safe Operation
Practices ...................................
Setting Up Your Lawn Tractor ............................
Operating Your Lawn Tractor ...........................
Adjusting
Your Lawn Tractor ............................
Maintaining
Your Lawn Tractor ........................
Off-Season
Storage / Attachments
.................
Finding
3
4
8
10
16
18
24
Safety Labems ....................................................
TrouMe Shooting ..............................................
Parts List ...........................................................
Notes ..................................................................
California
Warranty
and Recording
BEFOREYOU START ASSEMBLING
YOUR NEW EQUIPMENT,
please locate the model plate on the equipment and copy the
information to the sample model plate providedto the righL
You can locate the model plate by looking beneathe the seal
This information will be necessary to use the manufacturer's
web site and/or obtain assistance from the Customer Support
Department or an authorized service dealer.
Emission
Contro_ Warranty ............ 47
............................................
Back Cover
Model Number
Modem Number
0
Seriam Number
TR#_H_-T_
TROY-B|LT
P. O. BOX
www.troybimt.com
P_ease do NOTreturn
purchased,
without
LLC
361131
CLEVELAND, ON 44136
338-558-7228
856-848-6483_
,,
Customer
25
26
28
44
Support
the unit to the retai_er from
first contacting
Customer
which
it was
Support.
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation, or maintenance of this
unit, you can seek help from the experts. Choose from the options below:
1, Visit troybHt.com
for manyusefulsuggestions,Clickon Customer
3, The engine manufacturer is responsibleforall engine-relatedissues
with regardto performance,power-rating,specifications,warrantyand
service, Pleasereferto the enginemanufacturer'sOwner's/Operator's
Manual,packedseparatelywith your unit, for moreinformation,
Supportbutton and youwill get the optionsreproducedin thescreen
shot below,Click on the appropriatebutton and help is immediately
available,
2, Phonea Customer Support Representative at 1-866-840-6483,
2
yourlawnmoweronsuchslopes.
/
t
/
/
/
/
/
o
WARNING
w_
Do not mowon inclines
with a dope in excess
of 15 degrees (a rise
of approximately
2-"
feet). A riding r
could overturn and
cause serious injury.
if operating a walb
behind mower on such
a dope, it is extremely
footing and you could
dip, resulting in serious
injury.
Operate RiDiNG
mowers up and down
dopes, neveracross
the face of dopes.
o
Operate
WALK-BEHIND
mowers across the
face of dopes, never
up and down slopes.
\
3
_i
i
_ i _i
_
i _ iii _ _
S ale
DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rubs for safe operation in this
manuak As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failureto observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
Children
Operation
1, Tragicaccidentscan occurif the operatoris not
abrt tothe presenceof children,Childrenare often
attractedto the machineand the mowingactivity,
Theydo not understandthe dangers,Neverassume
that childrenwill remainwhereyou last saw them,
a, Keepchildrenout of the mowingarea and in
watchfulcare of a responsibleadult otherthan
the operator,
b, Be alert and turn machineoff if a childenters
the area,
instructionswhich, if
not followed, could
endangerthe personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and fobow all
instructions
in this man=
ual before attempting to
operate this machine.
Failureto comply with
When you see this
symbol.
H EED ITS WARNING
Your
Responsibility
Restrict the use
of this power machine
to persons who read.
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
Safe Handling of Gasoline:
1. Toavoid personal injuryor property damage use
extreme care in handlinggasoline. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive. Seriouspersonaliniurycanoccur whengasoline
is spilledon yourselfor yourclotheswhichcan ignite,
Washyourskin and changeclothesimmediately,
a, Use onlyan approvedgasolinecontainer,
b, Neverfill containersinsidea vehbb or on a
truckor trailerbed with a plastb liner,Always
c, Beforeand while backing,lookbehindand
placecontainerson the groundawayfrom
downfor smallchildren,
yourvehble beforefilling,
d, Nevercarrychildren,evenwiththe blade(s)
c, When practbal, removegas-powered
shutoff,They mayfalloff and be seriously
equipmentfromthe truck or trailerand refuelit
iniuredor interferewith safemachineoperation,
on the ground,If this is not possibb, then
e, Use extremecarewhenapproachingblind
refuelsuch equipmenton a trailerwith a
corners,doorways,shrubs,trees or other
portabb container,ratherthan from a gasoline
objectsthat mayblock yourvision of a child
dispensernozzb,
who mayrun into the machine,
d, Keepthe nozzb in contactwith the rimof
f, To avoid back-overaccidents, always
the fueltank or containeropeningat all
disengage the cutting blade(s) before
timesuntilfuelingis complete,Donot usea
shifting into Reverse. If equipped, the
nozzleIocbopen device,
"Reverse Caution Mode" should not be
e, Extinguishall cigarettes,cigars,pipesand
used when children or others are around.
othersourcesof ignition,
g, Keepchildrenaway from hotor running
f, Neverfuel machineindoors,
engines,They cansuffer burnsfrom a hot
g, Neverremovegas cap or add fuel whilethe
muffler,
engineis hot or running,Mow engineto cool
h, Removekeywhen machineis unattendedto
at bast two minutesbeforerefueling,
preventunauthorizedoperation,
h, Neveroverfill fuel tank,Fill tank to no more
2, Neverallowchildrenunder 14years old to operate
than1/2inchbelowbottomof filbr neck to
the machine,Children14}'earsold and overshould
allowspacefor fuel expansion,
read and understandthe operationinstructionsand
i, Replacegasolinecapand tightensecurely,
safetyrubs in this manualand shouldbe trainedand
i, If gasolineis spilled,wipe it off the engine
supervisedbya parent,
and equipment,Move unitto anotherarea,
Wait 5 minutesbeforestartingthe engine,
k, To reducefire hazards,keepmachinefreeof
grass,leaves,or other debrisbuild-up,Clean
up oil or fuel spillageand removeany fuel
soakeddebris,
I, Neverstorethe machineor fuel container
insidewherethere is an open flame,spark
or pilotlightas on a waterheater,space
heater,furnace,clothesdryeror othergas
appliances,
m, Allowa machineto cool at bast five minutes
beforestoring,
4
GeneralOperation:
14.Watchfor traffic whenoperatingnearor crossing
roadways.This machineis not intendedfor useon
anypublic roadway.
15.Do notoperatethe machinewhileunderthe influenceof alcoholor drugs.
16.Mowonly in daylightor good artificiallight.
17,Nevercarry passengers.
18.Disengageblade(s)beforeshiftinginto reverse.
Back up slowly.Alwayslookdownand behind before
and whilebackingto avoida back-overaccident.
19.Slowdownbeforeturning.Operatethe machine
smoothly.Avoiderraticoperationand excessive
1. Read,understand,and followall instructionson the
machineand in the manual(s)beforeattemptingto
assembleand operate.Keepthis manualin a safe
placefor future and regularreferenceand forordering
replacementparts.
2. Be familiarwith all controlsand theirproperoperation.
Knowhow to stopthe machineand disengagethem
quickly.
3. Neverallowchildrenunder 14yearsold to operate
this machine.Children14yearsold and overshould
readand understandthe operationinstructionsand
safety rubs in this manualand shouldbe trainedand
supervisedby a parent.
4. Neverallowadults to operatethis machinewithout
properinstruction.
5. To helpavoid bladecontactor a thrownobiect iniury,
keepbystanders,helpers,childrenand petsat bast
75 feetfrom the machinewhileit is in operation.8top
machineif anyoneentersthe area.
6. Thoroughlyinspectthearea wherethe equipmentis to
be used. Removeall stones,sticks, wire,bones, toys,
and otherforeignobiectswhichcould be pickedup
and thrown bythe blade(s).Thrownobiectscancause
serious personaliniury.
7, Planyourmowingpatternto avoiddischargeof
materialtowardroads,sidewalks,bystandersand the
like.Also,avoiddischargingmaterialagainsta wall or
obstructionwhich may causedischargedmaterialto
ricochetback towardthe operator.
8. Alwayswearsafety glassesor safetygogglesduring
operationand while performingan adiustmentor
repairto protectyour eyes.Thrownobiectswhich
ricochetcan causeseriousiniuryto the eyes.
9. Wearsturdy,rough-sobdworkshoes and close-fitting
slacks and shirts. Loosefittingclothesand iewelry
can be caught in movabb parts. Neveroperatethis
machinein barefeet or sandals.
speed.
20.Dbengageblade(s),set parkingbrake,stop engine
and wait untilthe blade(s)cometo a completestop
beforeremovinggrasscatcher,emptyinggrass,
uncloggingchute,removingany grassor debris,or
makinganyadiustments.
21.Neverleavea runningmachineunattended.Always
turnoff blade(s), placetransmissionin neutral,set
parkingbrake,stop engineand removekey before
dismounting.
22.Useextracare whenloadingor unloadingthe
machineintoa traileror truck. This unitshould not
be drivenup or downramp(s),becausethe unit
couldtip over,causingseriouspersonaliniury.The
unit mustbe pushedmanuallyon ramp(s) to load or
unloadproperly.
23.Mufflerand enginebecomehotand can causea
burn.Do nottouch.
24.Checkoverheadclearancescarefullybeforedriving
under lowhangingtreebranches,wires,door openingsetc. wheretheoperatormaybe struckor pulled
from the unit,which couldresult in seriousiniury.
25.Disengageall attachmentclutches,depressthe
brakepedalcompbtely and shift into neutralbefore
attemptingto startengine.
26.Yourmachineis designedto cut normalresidential
grassof a heightno morethan 10".Do notattemptto
mowthroughunusuallytall, dry grass (e.g.,pasture)
or pilesof dry leaves.Dry grass or leavesmay
contactthe engineexhaustand/orbuild up on the
mowerdeck presentinga poten%l fire hazard.
27.Use onlyaccessoriesand attachmentsapprovedfor
this machineby the machinemanufacturer.Read,
understandand followall instructionsprovidedwith
the approvedaccessoryor attachment.
28.Data indicatesthat operators,age 60 yearsand
above,are involvedin a large percentageof riding
mower-relatediniuries.Theseoperatorsshould
evaluatetheirability to operatetheriding mower
safelyenoughto protectthemselvesand others from
seriousiniury.
29.If situationsoccur whichare not coveredin this
manual,usecareand good iudgment.Contactyour
customerservicerepresentativefor assistance.
10.Be awareof the mowerand attachmentdischarge
directionand do notpoint it at anyone.Do notoperate
the mowerwithoutthe dischargecoveror entiregrass
catcherin its properplace.
11.Do notput handsor feet near rotatingpartsor under
the cuttingdeck.Contactwith the blade(s)can
amputatehandsand feet.
12.Amissingor damageddischargecovercan cause
bladecontactor thrownobiect iniuries.
13.8top the blade(s)whencrossinggraveldrives,walks,
or roadsand whilenot cuttinggrass.
5
}
WARNING
This symbol points
instructions wh ch. if
not followed, could
endanger the personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this manual before attempting to
operate this machine.
these instructions may
result in personal injury.
When you see this
symbol.
HEED iTS WARNING
Your
Responsibility
Restrictthe use
d this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
and follow the warninas
and instructions
in this manual
Slope Operation:
Do Not:
Slopesare a majorfactorrelatedto loss of controland
tip-overaccidentswhich can resultin severeinjury or
death,All slopesrequireextracaution,if you cannot
back up the slopeor if youfeel uneasyon it, do notmow
1, Do notturn on slopes unlessnecessary;then,turn
slowlyand graduallydownhill,if possibb,
2, Do not mownear drop-offs,ditchesor embankments,
The mowercouldsuddenlyturnoverif a wheel is over
the edgeof a cliff, ditch,or if an edge cavesin,
3, Do nottry to staNlizethe machineby puttingyourfoot
on the ground,
4, Do not usea grasscatcheron steep slopes,
5, Do not mowon wet grass,Reducedtractioncould
causesliding,
6, Do notshift to neutraland coastdownhill Over-speeding may causethe operatorto lose controlof the
machineresultingin seriousinjuryor death,
7, Do nottow heavypull behindattachments(e,g,loaded
dumpcart, lawnroller,etc,)on slopesgreaterthan
5 degrees,Whengoingdown hill,the extra weight
tendsto pushthetractorand maycauseyou to loose
control (e,g, tractormayspeedup, brakingand steering ability are reduced,attachmentmayjack-knifeand
causetractorto overturn),
it,
;_,_
,,
uperal:lon
racl:lces
out important safety
instructions which, if
not followed, could
endangerthe personal
safety and/or property
of yourself and others.
Read and follow all
instructions in this man°
Foryour safety,usethe slopegauge includedas partof
this manualto measureslopesbeforeoperatingthis unit
on a slopedor hillyarea,if the slopeis greaterthan 15
degreesas shownon the slopegauge,do notoperate
this unit on that area or serious injurycouldresult,
Do:
1, Mow up and downslopes,notacross,Exercise
extremecautionwhenchangingdirectiononsbpes,
2, Watchfor hobs, ruts,bumps,rocks,or other hidden
objects,Uneventerraincouldoverturnthe machine,
Tallgrasscan hide obstacbs,
3, Use slow speed,Choosea low enoughspeed
settingso that youwill not haveto stop or shift while
on the slope,Tires may losetractionon slopeseven
thoughthe brakesare functioningproperly,Always
keepmachinein gear whengoingdownslopes to
take advantageof engine brakingaction,
4, Followthe manufacturer'srecommendationsfor
wheelweightsor counterweightsto improvestability,
5, Use extra carewith grasscatchersor otherattachments,These canchangethe stabilityof the
machine,
6, Keepall movementon theslopes slow and gradual
Do not makesuddenchangesin speedor direction,
Rapidengagementor brakingcouldcausethe front
of the machineto lift and rapidlyfib overbackwards
whichcouldcause seriousinjury,
7, Avoidstartingor stoppingon a slope,If tires lose
traction,disengagethe blade(s)and proceedslowly
straightdownthe slope,
Towing:
1, Towonlywith a machinethat hasa hitchdesignedfor
towing,Do not attachtowedequipmentexceptat the
hitch point,
2, Followthe manufacturersrecommendationfor weight
limitsfor towedequipmentand towingon slopes,
3, Neverallowchildrenor othersin or on towedequipment,
4, On slopes,theweight of thetowed equipmentmay
causeloss of tractionand loss of control,
5, Travelslowlyand allowextra distanceto stop,
6, Do notshift to neutraland coastdownhill
ual before attempting to
these instructions may
result in personal injury,
When you see this
symbol
HEED ITS WARNING
YOUr
Responsibility
Restrictthe use
of this power machine
to persons who read.
understand
and follow the warnings
and instructions
in this manual
6
Service
lO,Neverattemptto makeadiustmentsor repairsto the
machinewhile theengine is running,
1. Neverrun an engineindoorsor in a poorlyventilated
11,Grasscatchercomponentsand the discharge
area. Engineexhaustcontainscarbonmonoxide,an
coverare subiectto wearand damagewhichcould
odorless,and deadlygas.
exposemovingpartsor allowobiectsto be thrown,
2. Beforecleaning,repairing,or inspecting,makecertain
Forsafety protection,frequentlycheckcomponents
the blade(s)and all movingparts havestopped.
and replaceimmediatelywith originalequipment
Disconnectthe sparkplug wireand groundagainstthe
manufacturer's(O,E,M,)parts only,listed in this
engineto preventunintendedstarting.
manual,"Useof partswhich do notmeet theoriginal
3. Periodicallycheckto make surethe bladescome to
equipmentspecificationsmay bad to improper
compbte stop withinapproximately(5) five seconds
performanceand compromisesafety!"
after operatingthe bladedisengagementcontrol,if the
12,Do notchangethe enginegovernorsettingsor
bladesdo notstop within thethis time frame,your unit
over-speedthe engine,The governorcontrolsthe
shouldbe servicedprofessionallyby an authorized
maximumsafe operatingspeedof theengine,
MTDServiceDealer.
13,Maintainor replacesafety and instructionlabels,as
4. Checkbrakeoperationfrequentlyas it is subiectedto
necessary,
wearduring normaloperation.Adiustand serviceas
14,Observeproperdisposallawsand
regulationsfor
required.
gas, oil,etc, to protecttheenvironment,
5. Checkthe blade(s)and enginemountingboltsat
frequentintervalsfor propertightness.Also,visually
inspectblade(s)for damage(e.g. excessivewear,
bent,cracked). Replacethe blade(s)with theoriginal
equipmentmanufacturer's(O.E.M.)blade(s)only,
listedin this manual."Useof partswhich do not meet
the originalequipmentspecificationsmaybad to
improperperformanceand compromisesafety!"
6. Mowerbladesare sharp.Wrapthe bladeor wear
gloves,and useextra cautionwhenservicingthem.
7, Keepall nuts,bolts,and screwstight to be surethe
equipmentis in safe workingcondition.
8. Nevertamperwith the safety interlocksystemor other
safety devices.Checktheir properoperationregularly.
9. After strikinga foreignobiect,stop the engine,
disconnectthe spark plug wire(s)and groundagainst
the engine.Thoroughlyinspectthe machinefor any
damage.Repairthe damagebeforestartingand
operating,
ii
i
/
This symbol points
instructions which, if
safety and/or property
of yourself and others,
Read and follow al
ual before attempting to
operate this machine.
When you see this
symbol,
N EED roTSWARNING
Your
Responsibility
Restrictthe use
of this power machine
to persons who read,
understand
>wthe warnings
and instructions
in this manual
\
7
Attaching
the Battery
Cables
",
Rubber Boot
NOTE:This unitmay havebeen shippedwith the
batterycanes alreadyconnected, If not,follow the
instructionsbelowfor attachingthe batterycanes,
.......
NOTE:The positivebatteryterminalis markedPos, (+),
The negativebatteryterminalis markedNeg, (-),
WARNING
•
Thepositivecane (heavyred wire) is securedto the
positivebatteryterminal(+)with a hexbolt and hex
nut at thefactory,Makecertainthat the rubberboot
coversthe terminalto help protectit from corrosion,
•
Removethehex bolt and hexnut from the negative
cane,
•
Removetheblack plasticcover,if present,from the
negativebatteryterminaland attachthe negatkle
cable(heavy blackwire)to the negativebattery
terminal(-) with the boltand nut,
.
Use extreme care when
/
Win
Makecertain thehold=downstrap is in positionover
the battery,securingit in place,See Figure1,
NOTE:if the batteryis putinto serviceafterthe date
shownon top of battery,chargethe batteryas instructed
on page20 of this manualprior to operatingthetractor,
vapors are explosive.
Never fuel machine
indoors or while the en-
Gas and Oi_ Fill°up
WARNING: Use extreme care
when handling gasoline. Gaso°
line is extremely flammable and
the vapors are explosive. Never
fuel machine indoors or while the
sources of ignition.
before operating your
riding mower.
The mowing deck is
capable of throwing
objects. Failure to oper-
engine is hot or running. Extinguish cigarettes, cigars, pipes,
and other sources of ignition.
Figure 2
Whileholdingthedischargechute with yourleft hand,
removethe shippingbracewith your righthand by
graspingit betweenyourthumband indexfingerand
rotatingit clockwise,
IMPORTANT:Yourtractoris shippedwith motoroil
in the engine,However,you MUSTcheckthe oil level
beforeoperating,Be carefulnot to overfill
Shipping
Brace
WARNING:The shipping brace,
used for packaging purposes only,
must be removed and discarded
Removal
WARNING: Make sure the riding
mower's engine is off, remove
before operating your riding mower.
WARNING: The mowing deck is
capable of throwing objects. Failure to operate the riding mower
without the discharge cover in the
proper operating position could
result in serious personal injury
and/or property damage.
the ignition key, and set the
parking brake before removing
the shipping brace.
operating position
personal injury and/or
property damage.
J
Servicethe enginewith gasolineand oil as instructedin
the separateEngineOperator/Owner'sManualpacked
with yourtractor,Readinstructionscarefully,
ate the riding mower
without the discharge
cover in the proper
coumdresumtm serious
,>,
The gasolinetank is locatedunderthe hood and hasa
capacityof 1=1/2gallons, Do notoverfill
gine is hot or runmng,
Extinguish cigarettes,
cigars, pi Des.and other
The shipping brace,
used for packaging
purposes only, must be
removed and discarded
Hex Bolt
Figure 1
handling gasoline.
Gasoline is e×tremeiy
flammable and the
Make sure the riding
mower's engine is off.
remove the ignition
key, and set the parking
brake before removing
the shipping brace,
Nut
.
Locatethe shippingbrace,if present,and accom=
panyingwarningtag foundon the rightside of the
mower,betweenthe dischargechute and the cutting
deck,See Figure2,
8
Attaching The Steering
Whee_
Jfthe steeringwheelfor yourtractordid notcome
attached,the hardwarefor attachingit hasbeen packed
within the steeringwheel, beneaththe steeringwheel
cap, Carefullypry off thesteeringwheelcapand remove
the hardware,
Settin¢
1, With the wheels of the tractor pointing straight
forward, placethe steeringwheeloverthe steering
shaft,
2, Placethe washer(with thecuppedside down)over
the steeringshaftand securewith the hex bolt, See
Figure3,
3, Placethe steeringwheelcap overthe centerof the
steeringwheeland pushdownwarduntilit"clicks" into
place,
Attaching
The
Seat
WARNING
Figure 3
Jfthe seat for yourtractordid not comeattached,follow
the instructionsbelowto attach it,
Before operating
this machine, make
sure the seat is
NOTE:For shippingreasons,seatsare eitherfastened
to the tractorseat'spivot bracketwith a plastictie, or
mountedbackwardto the pivot bracket,In eithercase,
free theseat form its shippingpositionand removethe
two knobsfromthe bottomof seat beforeproceedingwith
applicableinstructionsbelow,
engaged in the seat
stop, stand behind
the machine and puJJ
back on seat untiJ
WARNING: Before operating this
fully engaged into
stop.
machine, make sure the seat is
engaged in the seat stop, stand
behind the machine and puiJ back
on seat until fuJJyengaged into
stop.
Knob Adjustment
Ma×imum tire
pressure under any
circumstances is
30 psi. EquaJtire
pressure shouJd be
maintained at aJJ
times.
Seat
Figure 4
1, Positionthe shoulderscrews(foundon the baseof the
seat) insidethe slot openingsin theseat pivotbracket, Tire Pressure
Figure4,
WARNING: Ma×imum
2, Slidethe seat slightlyrearwardin the seat pivot
bracket,lining up the rear slotsin the pivotbracket
with the remainingtwo holesin the seat'sbase,
tire pressure
circumstances
3, Selectdesiredpositionfor the seat,and securewith
the two knobsremovedearlier,See Figure4,
under any
is 30 psi.
Equal tire pressure shouJd be
maintained at all times.
The tires on yourunit maybe overdnflatedforshipping
purposes,Reducethe tire pressurebeforeoperating
the tractor,Recommendedoperatingtirepressureis
approximately10 p,s,iforthe reartires & 14 p,s,kfor the
front tires,Checksidewallof tire for maximump,s,k
\
9
Know Your Lawn Tractor
NOTE:Anyreference
inthismanualtothe
RIGHTor LEFTsideof
Figure 5
Throttle
A
SpeedControlLever/ParkingBrake
E
Throttle/ChokeControlLever
B
Clutch-BrakePedal
F
IgnitionSwitch
C
ShiftLever
G
DeckLift Lever
D
PTO(BladeEngage)Lever
/ Choke
Control
Thethrottlecontrol leveris locatedon the rightside of
thetractor'sdash panel This levercontrolsthe speed
of the engine,as wellas the chokewhen it is pushed
all the way forward,Whenset in a given position,the
throttb will maintaina uniformengine speed,See Fig, 5,
Movingthethrottle bver all theway forwardactivates
the engine'schokecontrol Activatingthe chokecontrol
doses thechoke plateon the carburetorand aids in starting the engine,Referto Starting The Engine on page 12
of this manualfor detailedstartinginstructions,
IMPORTANT:Whenoperatingthe tractorwith the
cuttingdeck engaged,be certainthat the throttb bver is
always in the FAST(rabbit)position,
/
10
leavesthe seat with theengine runningor the enginewill
automaticallyshut off.
Clutch-Brake
The clutch=brakepedal is locatedon theleft sideof
the lawntractor,alongthe runningboard.Depressthe
clutch=brakepedalpart way downwhenslowingthe tractor by changingspeeds(Referto SpeedControlLever).
Depressthe pedal all the way downto engagethedisc
brakeand bring thetractorto a completestop.
Figure 6
ignition
Pedal
Switch
Theignitionswitchis activatedto startthe engine,Insert
key intothe ignitionswitchand turnclockwisetothe
STARTposition,Releasethe key intothe ON position
onceengine hasfired. See Figure7.
NOTE:The pedalmust be depressedto start theengine.
Referto SafetyInterlockSwitcheson page 12.
Shift
Lever
The shift leveris locatedon the left side of the fender
Off
hts
and has threepositions,FORWARD,NEUTRALand
REVERSE.The brakepedal mustbe depressedand the
tractormustnot be in motionwhenthe movingshift lever.
See Figure8.
f
machine unattended.
FORtNARB
PTO, move Shift lever
Start
into neutralposition,
\
set parking brake, Stop
engine and remove ke_]
to prevent unintended
Figure 7
WARNING: Never leavea running
machine unattended. Nways
disengage PTO,move shift Jever
into neutral position, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove key
to prevent unintended starting.
NgET_L
REVERSE
IMPORTANT:Prior to operatingthe tractor,referto both
Safety interlock Switches and Starting The Engine on
page 12of this manualfor detailedinstructionsregarding
the IgnitionSwitchModule.
IMPORTANT:Neverforce the shift lever.Doingso may
resultin seriousdamageto thetractor'stransmission.
Deck Lift Lever
Speed
Foundon yourtractor'srightfender,thedeck lift leveris
usedto changethe heightof the cuttingdeck.To use,
movethe leverto the left, thenplacein the notchbest
suitedfor yourapplication.
The speedcontrol lever,locatedon the left side of the
tractor'sdashconsole,allowsyou to regulatethe ground
speedof the lawntractor.To use, depressthe clutch=
brakepedaland movethe leverout of the parkingbrake
notchand forwardto increasethe tractor'sgroundspeed.
Whena desiredspeed hasbeen reached,releasethe
leverinto an appropriatenotchto maintainthat speed.
Parking
Brake
x..
Figure 8
Contro_
Lever
the Safety interlock
Switches and Starting
Toset the parkingbrake,fully depressthe dutch=brake
pedal.Movethe speedcontrol leverall the waydownand
Toslow the tractor'sgroundspeed, depressthe clutch=
intothe parkingbrakeposition.Releasethe clutch=brake
brakepedaland movethe speedcontrol leverrearward
pedalto allowthe parkingbraketo engage.
and releaseit into a notch.
_,o
11
iiiiiiiiiiiiiii
_/
PTO (B_ade Engage)
Foundon the tractor'srightfender,the
PTO(bladeengage)leveris usedto
engagepowerto the cuttingdeck or
other(separatelyavailable)attachments,To operate,movethe leverall
theway forward,Movingthe leverall
theway rearwardinto the PTOOFF
positiondisengagespowerto the
cuttingdeck/attachment,
NOTE:The PTO(bladeengage)lever
mustbe in the disengaged(PTOOFF)
positionwhenstartingtheengine,
Safety
hteHock
Setting
Lever
Do not operate
the tractor if the
_3
i4
Starting
• The engine willautomaticallyshut off if the operator
engagesthe PTOwith the parkingbrakeON,
NOTE:Referto the TRACTORSET-UPon page8 of this
manualfor Gasolineand Oil fill-up instructions,
1, insert the tractorkey intothe ignitionswitch,
2, Placethe PTO(BladeEngage)leverin the disengaged
(OFF)position,
3, Engagethe tractor'sparkingbrake,
• The engine willautomaticallyshut off if the operator
leavesthetractor'sseat with the PTO(BladeEn=
gage) leverin the engaged(ON)position,regardless
of whethertheparkingbrakeis engaged,
feet away from the
discharge opening of
• The engine willautomaticallyshut off if the PTO
(Blade Engage)leveris movedintothe engaged
(ON)position with theshift leverin Reverse,
the cutting deck,
Do not operate
the tractor if the
WARNING:
Do not operate the
system is
malfunctioning. This system was
designed for your safety and
protection.
tractor if the interlock
interbck systemis
malfunctioning. This
system was designed
for your safety and
protection.
Engaging
the Parking
4, Activatethe chokecontrol,
5, Turnthe ignitionkey clockwiseto the STARTposition,
Afterthe enginestarts, releasethe key,it will returnto
the ONposition,
IMPORTANT:Do NOT holdthe key in the STARTposition
for longerthanten secondsat a time, Doingso may cause
damageto yourengine'selectricstarter,
6, Afterthe enginestarts,deactivatethe chokecontrol
and placethe throttlecontrol in the FASTposition,
NOTE:Do NOTleavethechoke controlon while operating the tractor,Doingso will result in a "rich" fuelmixture
and causethe engineto run poorly,
Stopping
the Engine
_
object,
stop ifthe
ARNING:
youengine,
strike adisconforeign
nect the spark plug wire(s) and
ground against the engine. Thor°
oughly inspect the machine for
any damage. Repair the damage
before restarting and operating.
Brake
Toengagethe parkingbrake:
if you strike a foreign
object, stop the
1, Fullydepressthe clutch-brakepedaland hold it
downwith yourfoot,
engine, disconnect
the spark plug
wire(s) and ground
2, Movethe speedcontrolleverall the way downand
intothe parkingbrakeposition,
against the engine.
Thoroughly inspect
3, Releasethe clutch-brakepedalto allowthe parking
braketo engage,
the machine for any
Toreleasethe parkingbrake:
damage. Repair
1, Depressthe clutch-brakepedal and movethe speed
controlleveroutof the parkingbrakepositionand
intoa desiredspeed,
before
and
the Engine
WARNING:Do not operate the tractor
if the interlock system is malfunction°
ing. This system was designed for
your safety and protection.
Switches
Keep hands and
restarting
Referto Leveling the Deck on page 16of this manual
for moredetailedinstructionsregardingvariousdeck
adiustments,
_s
• The engine willautomaticallyshut off if the operator
leavestheseat beforeengagingthe parkingbrake,
the damage
WARNING: Keep hands and feet
away from the discharge opening
of the cutting deck.
o
interlock system is
malfunctioning. This
system was designed
for your safety and
protection.
Height
1, Selectthe heightpositionof the cuttingdeck by placing
the deck lift leverin anyof thesix differentcutting
heightnotcheson the right sideof the fender,
z
This tractoris equippedwith a safety interlocksystem
for the protectionof the operator,If the interlocksystem
shouldever malfunction,do not operatethe tractor,
Contactan authorizedTroybiltservicedealer,
, The safety interlocksystempreventstheengine
fromcrankingor startingunlessthe parkingbrakeis
engaged,and the PTO(BladeEngage)leveris in the
disengaged(OFF)position,
WARNING
the Cutting
1, if the bladesare engaged,placethe PTO(Blade
Engage)leverin the disengaged(OFF)position,
2, Turnthe ignitionkey counterclockwiseto the STOP
position,
3, Removethe keyfrom the ignitionswitch to prevent
unintendedstarting,
operating,
Y
12
IMPORTANT:Whenstoppingthe tractorfor any reason
whileon a grasssurface,always:
ii_I_
i
_
i _ _ii i
1, Placethe shift leverin neutral,
2, Engagethe parkingbrake,
8, Shutengine off and removethe key,
Doingso will minimizethe possibilityof havingyourlawn
"browned"by hotexhaustfrom yourtractor'srunning
engine,
......
If unit stalls with speedcontrol in highspeed,or if unit
will not operatewith speedcontrolbver in a lowspeed
position,proceedas follows:
1, Placeshift leverin NEUTRAL,
2, Restartengine,
3, Placespeedcontrolleverin highestspeedposition,
4, Releaseclutch-brakepedal fully,
5, Depressclutch-brakepedal,
6, Placespeedcontrolleverin desiredposition,
1, Depressthe brakepedalto releasethe parkingbrake
and let thepedal up,
7, Placeshift leverin either FORWARDor REVERSE,
and follow normaloperatingprocedures,
2, Movethe throttlebver intothe FAST(rabbit)position,
Driving
3, Placetheshift leverin eitherthe FORWARDor
Referto the SLOPEGAUGEon page 3 to helpdetermine
slopeswhereyou mayoperatethetractorsafely,
REVERSEposition,
IMPORTANT:Do NOT usethe shift leverto changethe
directionof travelwhenthe tractoris in motion,Always
usethe brakepedalto bringthe tractorto a complete
stop beforeshifting,
inclineswith a slope in excess
of 15 degrees (a rise of approximately 2-1/2 feet every 10 feet}.
5, Releaseclutch-brakepedalslowlyto put unitinto
motion,
6. The lawntractor is broughtto a stop bydepressing
the clutch-brakepedal
NOTE:Whenoperatingthe unit initially,therewill be little
differencebetweenthe highesttwo speeds untilafter the
belts haveseatedthemselvesintothe pulleysduringthe
break-inperiod.
WARNING:
operator's
Before teaving the
position
reason, disengage
The tractor coutd overturn
Bonot!cavetheSeat
of the tractor without
WARNING: Do not mow on
4, Releasethe parkingbrakeby depressingthe clutchbrakepedaland positioningthe speedcontrolleverin
desiredposition,
IMPORTANT:First-timeoperatorsshouldusespeed
positions1 or 2, Becomecompbtely familiarwith the
tractor'soperationand controlsbeforeoperatingthe
tractorin higherspeed positions,
On S_opes
Avoid sudden starts,
ex..ceSsivespeed and
and
cause serious injury.
• Mow up and downslopes,NEVERacross,
,
Exerciseextremecautionwhenchangingdirectionon
slopes,
,
Watchfor holes,ruts,bumps,rocks,or other hidden
objects,Uneventerraincould overturnthe machine,
Tallgrass can hideobstacbs,
• Avoidturns whendrivingon a slope,If a turn mustbe
made,turn downthe slope,Turningup a slopegreatly
increasesthe chanceof a roll over,
• Avoidstoppingwhendrivingup a slope,if it is
necessaryto stopwhile drivingup a slope,start up
smoothlyand carefullyto reducethepossibilityof
flippingthe tractorover backward,
f rSt
p!acing
theP'ro
(Blade Engage} leverin
the disengaged (OFF}
POSit!on,depressing {
the brake pedal and
engag!ng the parking
brake, if leaving the
tractor unattended,
also
turn the ignitionkey off
andremove key.
Aiw,ys
00"dOw,
and behind before
operator's position for
anyreason,
disengage
for any
the blades, place
shift lever in neutra!,
engage the parking
_rake; Shut eng!ne off
_ndremove the key.
the blades,
place the shift tever in neutral,
engage the parking brake, shut
engine off and remove the key.
_,o
13
iiiiiiiiiiiiiii
_/
Engagingthe PTO(Blade Engage)transferspowerto
thecutting deckor other(separatelyavailable)attachments.To engagethe blades,proceedas follows:
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
1. Movethe throttlecontrolleverto the FAST(rabbit)
position.
2. Graspthe PTO(BladeEngage)leverand pivotit all
the wayforwardinto theengaged(ON) position.
,
GO UPAND DOWN SLOPES,NOT ACROSS,
"
AVOIDSUDDENTURNS,
"
DO NOT OPERATETHE UNITWHERE IT COULDSLIP
ORTIR
3. Keepthe throttleleverin the FAST(rabbit)position
for the mostefficientuseof the cuttingdeck or other
(separatelyavailable)attachments
IF MACHINESTOPS GOINGUPHILL,STOP BLADE(S)
AND BACK DOWNHILLSLOWLY.
"
IMPORTANT:The PTO(BladeEngage)levermustbe in
thedisengaged(OFF)positionwhenstartingthe engine,
whentravelingin reverse,and if the operatorleavesthe
seat. Refer to SafetyInterlockSwitcheson page 12.
DO NOT MOWWHEN CHILDRENOROTHERS ARE
AROUND.
"
NEVER CARRYCHILDREN,EVENWITH BLADESOFF.
"
LOOK DOWNAND BEHINDBEFOREAND WHILE
BACKING.
Using the Deck Lift Lever
WARNING
"
Toraisethe cuttingdeck,movethe deck lift leverto
the left,then placeit in the notch bestsuited foryour
application.Referto SettingThe CuttingHeightearlier in
this section.
KEEP SAFETY DEVICES(GUARDS,SHIELDS,AND
SWITONES)IN PLACE ANDWORKING.
"
REMOVEOBJECTSTHAT COULDBE THROWNBY
THE
o
To helpavoidblade
Mowing
BLADE(S).
KNOW LOCATIONAND FUNCTIONOF ALL CON°
TROLB.
BE SURE BLADE(S) AND ENGINEARE STOPPED
BEFORE PLACINGHANDSORFEET NEAR
WARNING: To help avoid Made
contact or a thrown object
injury, keep bystanders, helpers,
children and pets at least 75
feet from the machine while it
BLADE(S)_
"
BEFORELEAVINGOPERATOR'SPOSITION,DISEN-
GAGE BLADE(S), PLACETHE SHIFT LEVERIN NEUTRAL,
ENGAGEBRAKELOCK, SHUT ENGINEOFF AND REMOVE
KEY,
is in operation. Stop machine if
READ OPERATOR'S
anyone enters the area.
MANUAL
Thefollowinginformationwill be helpfulwhenusingthe
cuttingdeck with yourtractor:
tern toavoiddischarge
[of materials toward
rOB,S;
s dew"
bYikS'
_
standers and the like.
Nso, avoiddischarging
nateriai against a wall
Mowingshouldalwaysbe done with theengineat full
throttle.
pattern to avoid discharge of
ARNING:toward
Plan your
mowing
materials
roads,
side°
walks, bystanders and the like.
Also, avoid discharging material
against a wall or obstruction
which may cause discharged
material to ricochet back toward
the operator.
Underheavierconditionsit may be necessarytogo
backover thecut areaa secondtime to get a dean
cut.
Do NOTattemptto mow heavybrushand weedsand
extremelytall grass.Yourtractoris designedto mow
lawns,NOTclearbrush.
.
• Do not mowat high groundspeed,especiallyif a
mulch kit or grass collectoris installed.
• For best resultsit is recommendedthat the firsttwo
laps be cut with the dischargethrowntowardsthe
center.After thefirst two laps,reversethedirection
to throwthe dischargeto the outsidefor the balance
of cutting.This will givea better appearanceto the
lawn,
Do notcut the grasstoo short.Shortgrass invites
weedgrowthand yellowsquicklyin dry weather.
14
Keepthe bladessharpand replacethe bladeswhen
worn.Refer toCutting Blades on page21 of this
manualfor properblade sharpeninginstructions.
they act as a naturalfertilizer,
Observethe followingpointsfor the best resultswhen
mulching:
,
Neverattemptto mulchif the lawnis damp,Wet grass
tendsto stick to the undersideof the cuttingdeck
preventingpropermulchingof the clippings,
,
Do NOTattemptto mulch morethan 1/3the total
heightof thegrass or approximately1-1/2inches,
Doingso will causethe clippingsto clump up beneath
the deck and not be mulchedeffectively,
,
Maintaina slow groundspeedto allowthe grass
clippingsmoretime to effectivelybe mulched,
Figure 9
Headlights
Alwayspositionthe throttlecontrol leverin the FAST
(rabbit)positionand allowit to remaintherewhile
mowing,Failingto keepthe engineat full throttle
placesstrain on the tractor'sengineand does not
allowthe bladesto properlymulchgrass,
On somemodels,the lampsare ONwheneverthe
tractor'sengineis running,On othermodels,the
lamps are ONwheneverthe ignitionkey is movedout
of the STOPposition,
NOTE:It is not necessaryto removethe dischargechute
to operatethe mowerwith the mulchkit installed,
Tooperatethe cuttingdeck withoutmulching,simply
removethe mulch plug by unthreadingthe plasticwing
nut whichfastensit to thecuttingdeck,This will allowthe
clippingsto dischargeout the side,See Figure9,
15
On all models,the lamps turnOFF whenthe ignition
key is movedto the STOPposition,
NOTE: It is not necessary to removethe
discharge chuteto
operate the mowerwith
the mulch kit installed.
IrLaw
the deck lift leverin the top notch(highestposition)
and rotatethe blade nearestthe dischargechute so
that it is parallelwith the tractor.
!g
2. Measurethe distancefrom the front of the bladetip to
the groundand the rearof the bladetip to the ground.
Thefirst measurementtaken shouldbe between
1/4" and3/8" less thanthe second measurement.
Determinethe approximatedistancenecessaryfor
properadiustmentand proceed,if necessary,to the
next step.
3. Locatetheiam nutand lock nut on the front sideof the
stabilizerbracket.See Figure10.After looseningthe
iam nut:
Tighten the lock nutto raisethe frontof the deck;
WARNING
Figure 10
Loosenthe lock nut to lowerthe frontof the deck.
4. Retightenthe iam nut loosenedearlier whenproper
adiustmentis achieved.
Never attempt to
make any adjust=
meats whiJe the
Side to Side
Jfthecutting deckappearsto be mowingunevenly,a side
to sideadiustmentcan be performed.Adiustif necessary
as follows:
engine is runninB,
except where specified in the operator's
manual
With thetractor parkedon a firm,levelsurface,place
the deck lift leverin the top notch(highestposition)
and rotate bothbladesso that they are perpendicular
with the tractor.
2. Measurethe distancefrom the outsideof the left blade
tip to the groundand the distancefrom theoutsideof
the rightblade tipto the ground.Bothmeasurements
takenshouldbe equal If they'renot, proceedto the
next step.
3. Loosen,butdo NOTremove,the hexcap screwon
the left deck hangerbracket.See Figure11.
Figure 11
4. Balancethe deck by usinga wrenchto turnthe
adiustmentgear (foundimmediatelybehindthe hex
capscrewiust loosened)clockwise/upor counterclockwise/down.Thedeck is properlybalancedwhen
both bladetip measurementstakenearlierare equal
WARNING: Never attempt to
make any adjustments whiJe
the engine is running, except
where specified in the operator's
manual.
Leveling
the
5. Retightenthe hex capscrewon the left deck hanger
bracketwhenproperadiustmentis achieved.
Deck
NOTE:Checkthe tractor'stire pressurebeforeperforming any deck levelingadiustments,Referto Tires on
page20 for informationregardingtire pressure,
Front To Rear
The front of the cuttingdeck is supportedbya stabilizer
bar that can adiustedto levelthe deck from front to rear.
The front of the deck shouldbe between1/4dnchand
16
moveshiftleverinto neutral position, stop engine and remove key
to prevent unintended starting.
If the tractordoesnot cometo a completestop whenthe
brakepedal is completelydepressed,or if the tractor's
rear wheelscan roll with the parkingbrakeapplied,the
brakeis in need of adjustment.Thebrakedisc can be
foundon the rightsideof the transmissionin the rearof
the tractor,Adjustif necessaryas follows:
1, Lookingat thetransmissionfrom the rightside of the
tractor,locatethe compressionspringand brakedisc,
See Figure12,
Set gap
Hex Nut
2, Loosen,but do NOTremove,the hex nutfoundon the
rightsideof the brakeassembly,See Figure12,
Never attempt to
adjust the brakes
while the engine
is running.Always
disengage PTO, move
shift lever into neutral
3, Usinga feelergauge,set the gap betweenthe brake
disc and the brakepuck at ,011",
4, Re=tightenthe hexnut loosenedearlier,
Seat
Adjustment
WARNING:
Before operating this
position, stop engine
and remove key to
prevent unintended
starting.
machine, make sure the seat is
engaged in the seat stop, stand
behind the machine and pu[[ back
on seat until fully engaged into
stop.
Knob Adjustment
Before operating this
machine, make sure
the seat is engaged in
the seat stop, stand
behind the machine
Seat
Toadjust the positionof the seaton modelsso equipped,
loosenthe two knobs on the bottomof the seat, See
Figure13, Slidethe seat forwardor backwardas desired,
Retightenthe two knobs,
Figure 13
and pu[[ back on seat
until fully engaged into
stop.
\
17
IMPORTANT:Referto the EngineOperator/Owner's
Manualpackedwith yourunit for informationregardingthe
quantityand properweightof motoroil
Air Cteaner
Servicethe pre=cleaner,if so equipped,and cartridge/air
cleanerelementas instructedin the EngineOperator/
Owner'sManualpackedwith your unit,
Maintaining
Your Lawn
Spark PJug
Thespark plug shouldbe cleanedand the gap reset once
a season,Sparkplug replacementis recommendedat
the startof each mowingseason,Referto the Engine
Operator/Owner'sManualfor correctplugtype and gap
specifications,
Tractor
Lubrication
Figure 14
WARNING: Before performing
any maintenance
or repairs,
disengage PTO, move shift lever
into neutral position, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove
key to prevent unintended
starting.
Engine
Refer to the Engine OperatodOwneCs Manual for
engine maintenance instructions.
engine and remove key
to prevent unintended
Checkengine oil level beforeeachuseas instructedin
the EngineOperator/Owner'sManualpackedwith your
unit, Follow the instructionscarefully.
Changing
Engine Oil
NOTE:Dependingon the engine modelfoundon your
tractor,it may be necessaryto removethe tractor'sside
panel in order to replacethe oil filter (if so equipped),
Fordrainingoil fromtheengine'scrankcaseofselect
modeltractors,a plasticoil drainsleeveis packedwiththis
Operator'sManualTodraintheoil,proceedasfollows:
1, Unscrewthe oil fill capand removethe dipstickfrom
the oil fill tube,
2, Snapthe small end of oil drain sleeveontothe oil
sump,See Figure14,
3, Removedrain plugand drain oil intoa suitable
containerwith a capacityof no lessthan 64 oz,
4, Servicethe oil filter (if soequipped)as instructed
in the separateEngineOperator/Owner'sManual
packedwith yourunit,
_
repairing,
inspecting,
atways
ARNING:orBefore
lubricating,
disengage PTO, move shift
lever into neutrat position, set
parking brake, stop engine and
remove key to prevent unintended
starting.
Engine
Lubricatethe enginewith motoroil as instructedin the
EngineOwner'sManualpackedwith your unit,
Pivot Points & Linkage
Lubricateall the pivotpointson the drivesystem,parking
brakeand lift linkageat least oncea seasonwith lightoil
Rear Wheets
The rearwheelsshouldbe removedfrom the axles once
a season,Lubricatethe axles and the rimswell with an
all=purposegreasebeforere=installingthem,
Front AxJes
Thefront wheelsshouldbe removedfrom the axles once
a season,Lubricatethe axles and the rimswell with an
all=purposegreasebeforere=installingthem,
C_eaning
the Engine
And
Deck
Anyfuel or oil spilledon the machineshouldbe wiped
off promptly,DoNOT allowdebristo accumulatearound
the coolingfins of the engine or on anyotherpart of the
machine,
IMPORTANT:The useof a pressurewasherto cleanyour
tractoris NOT recommended,It maycause damageto
electricalcomponents,spindles,pulleys,bearingsor the
engine,
Performthe abovestepsin the oppositeorder afteroil
hasfinisheddraining,
5, Refillthe enginewith newmotoroil as instructedin
the EngineOperator/Owner'sManualpackedwith
18
Deck Wash System
TM
A hexplug can be foundon yourtractor'sdeck surface,
See Figure15,
This plug can be replacedwith a waterport to be used as
partof a separately-availabledeck washsystem,
Use the DeckWash SystemTM to rinsegrassclippings
from thedeck'sundersideand preventthe buildupof
corrosivechemicals,
NOTE:Referto page 24 for informationregardingthis
and otherseparately-available
attachments& accessoriesfor yourtractor,
Cutting
Deck Removal
Toremovethe cuttingdeck, proceedas follows:
1, Race the PTO(BladeEngage)leverin the disem
gaged (OFF)positionand engagethe parkingbrake,
Figure 15
2, Lowerthe deck by movingthedeck lift leverinto the
bottomnotchon the rightfender,
3, Removethe belt from aroundthe tractor'sengine
pulleyand idler pulley(s),Refer toChanging the
Deck Belton page 22 for detailedinstructions,
4, Lookingat the cuttingdeck fromthe left sideof the
tractor,locatethe hair pin dip that securesthe deck
supportrod on the rear left sideof thedeck, See
Figure16,
5, Removethe hair pin clipthat securesthedeck
supportrod, and carefullyremovethe deck support
from thedeck lift arm,
6, Repeatthe abovestepson the tractor'srightside,
7, Movethe deck lift leverintothe top notchon the right
fenderto raisethedeck lift arms up and out of the
way,
8, Carefullyremovethe PTOcane from the rearof
the cuttingdeck by removingthe hair pin clipwhich
securesit, Removethe springfrom the deck idler
bracket,See Figure17,
Figure 16
9, Gentlyslidethe cuttingdeck towardthefront of the
tractorallowingthe hookson the deck to release
themselvesfrom thedeck stabilizerrod,
10,Gentlyslidethe cuttingdeck (from the rightside)out
from underneaththetractor,
Figure 17
19
Tires
Jump Starting
WARNING: Never exceed the
WARNING: When removing or
installing the battery, follow
these instructions to prevent the
screwdriver from shorting against
the frame.
maximum inflation pressure
shown on the sidewall of tire.
The recommendedoperatingtire pressureis:
Approximately10 psifor the rear tires
IMPORTANT:Neveriumpyourtractor'sdead batterywith
the batteryof a runningvehicle,
Approximately14psi for the fronttires
IMPORTANT:Referto the tire sidewallforexacttire
manufacturer'srecommendedor maximumpsi, Do not
overinflate,Uneventire pressurecouldcausethe cutting
deck to mow unevenly,
2, Connectthe otheriumpercane to the negative
terminalof thegood battery,thento the frame of the
unit with the dead battery.
Battery
The batteryis sealedand is maintenance4ree,Acid
levelscannotbe checked,
WARNING: Failure to use this
Alwayskeepthe batterycanes and terminalsdean
and freeof corrosivebuild-up,
procedure could cause sparking,
and the gas in either battery could
After cleaningthe batteryand terminaB,apply a light
coat of petroleumicily or greasetoboth terminals,
explode.
Cleaning
Alwayskeepthe rubberbootpositionedoverthe
positiveterminalto preventshorting,
Neverexceed the
maximum inflation
_ressure shown on the
sidewall of the tire.
Batteries give off an
_xpiosive gas while
:harging. Charge battery in a we[[ ventilated
area and keep away
Froman open flame
or pilot light as on a
_ater heater, space
heater,furnace, clothes
dryer or other gas
_pp[iances.
Always use a fuse with
the same amperage
capacity for replacemeat.
1, Connectend of one iumpercane to the positive
terminalof thegood battery,thenthe otherend to the
positiveterminalof the dead battery,
IMPORTANT:if removingthe batteryforany reason,
disconnectthe NEGATIVE(Black)wire from it's terminal
first, followedbythe POSITIVE(Red)wire,When
reqnstallingthe battery,alwaysconnectthe POSiTiVE
(Red)wire its terminalfirst, fo[bwed bythe NEGATIVE
(Black)wire, Be certainthat thewires are connectedto
thecorrectterminals;reversingthemcould changethe
polarityand result in damageto your engine'salternating system,
Charging
Cban the batteryby removingit fromthe tractorand
washingwith a bakingsodaand watersolution,if necessaD',scrapethe batteryterminalswith a wire brushto
removedeposits,Coatterminalsand exposedwiringwith
greaseor petroleumicily to preventcorrosion,
Battery
Failures
Somecommoncausesfor batteryfailureare:
incorrectinitialactivation
• undercharging
overcharging
_corrodedconnections
freezing
If thetractor hasnot beenput into usefor an extended
periodof time,chargethe batterywith an automotivetype 12-voltchargerfor a minimumof one hour at six
amps.
Thesefailures are NOT covered by your tractor's
warranty.
Fuse
One 20 AMPfuse is instalbd in yourtractor'swiringhap
hess to protectthe tractor'selectricalsystemfrom damage
causedby excessiveamperage,
WARNING: Batteries give off an
explosive gas while charging.
Charge battery in a we[t ventilated area and keep away from
an open flame or pilot light as
if the ebctrical systemdoes notfunction,or your tractor's
enginewill not crank,first checkto be certain that the fuse
has notblown,It can be foundunderthe hoodmounted
behindthe dashpanelon the rightside,
on a water heater, space heater,
furnace, clothes dryer or other
WARNING: Always use a fuse with
the same amperage capacity for
gas appliances.
replacement.
y
20
Cutting Blades
WARNING:
Besuretoshut
the engineoff, removeignition
key, disconnect
the spark plug
wke(s) and ground against the
engine to prevent unintended
starting before removing the cutting Made(s) for sharpening or
replacement. Protect your hands
by using heavy gloves or a rag to
grasp the cutting Made.
WARNING:
Periodically inspect
the Made spindles
\
for cracks or
damage, especially if you strike a
foreign abject. Replace immediately if damaged.
Figure 18
-m
Thebladesmay be removedas follows,
1, Removethe deck from beneaththe tractor,(referto
CuttingDeckRemovalon page 19)then gentlyflip
the deck overto exposeits underside,
Be sure to shut the
engine
off,remove
2, Race a blockof wood betweenthe centerdeck housing baffle and the cuttingbladeto act asa stabilizer,
See Figure18,
ignition key, discon_
nect the spark Plug
wire(s} and ground
against the engine to
prevent unintended
3, Use a 15/16"wrenchto removethe hexflangenut
that securesthe bladeto thespindleassembly,See
Figure18,
4, Toproperlysharpenthe cutting blades,removeequal
amountsof metalfrom bothends of the bladesalong
the cuttingedges, parallelto the trailingedge,at a
25° to 30° angle,
[[_tPORTANT:
If the cuttingedgeof the blade hasalready
been sharpenedto within 1 5/8" fromthe edge,or if any
metalseparationis present,replacethe bladeswith new
ones, See Figure19,
• It is importantthat eachcuttingblade edge be ground
equallyto maintainproper bladebalance,
,
A poorlybalancedbladewill causeexcessive
vibrationand maycausedamageto thetractorand
result in personaliniury,The bladecan be testedby
balancingit on a roundshaftscrewdriver,Grind metal
from the heavysideuntil it balancesevenly,
• Whenreplacingthe blade,be sureto installthe blade
with the sideof the blade marked"Bottom" (or with
a part numberstampedin it) facingthe groundwhen
the moweris in the operatingposition,
IMPORTANT:Use a torquewrenchto tightenthe blade
spindlehexflangenutto between70 foot-poundsand 90
foot-pounds,
21
1-5/8 inch
Figure lg
,
3/8"
IMPORTANT:Carefullyallowthe ratchetto pivotrearward
beforeremovingit from the squarehole,
uareHole1
WARNING: Avoid the possibility
of a pinching injury. Do not place
your fingers on the idler spring
or between the belt and a pulley
while removing the belt.
Your Lawn
7, Removethe deck belt fromaroundall pulleys,including
the deck idler pulley,
8, Routethe newbelt as shownin and Figure21,
9, Remountthe beltguardsremovedearlier,
Changing
the
Deck
Belt
WARNING: Be sure to shut
the engine off, remove ignition
WARNING
key, disconnect
wke(s)
Be sure to shut the
engine off, remove ignition key, disconnect
the spark pJugwire(s)
and ground against
the engine to prevent
unintended starting
before removing the
beJt(s).
the spark plug
and ground against the
engine to prevent unintended
starting
before removing
the
belt(s).
The belton your tractoris subieetto wearand shouldbe
replacedif any signsof wearare present,
IMPORTANT:The V-beltfoundon yourtractorare
speciallydesignedto engageand disengagesafely,A
substitute(nomOEM)V-beltcan be dangerousby not
disengagingcompletely,Fora properworkingmachine,
usea factoryapprovedbelt,
Tochangeor replacethe deck belt proceedas follows:
Avoid the possibility of
a pinching injury. Do
not place your fingers
an the idler spring or
between the belt and a
pulley while removing
the belt.
Drive Belts
NOTE:Severalcomponentsmust be removedand special
tools (ke, air/impactwrench)in orderto changethe
tractor'sdrbfebelts,See an authorizedTroybiltService
Dealerto haveyour drivebelts replaced, Tofind a dealer
near you,phoneour dealerIocatornumberas instructed
on page2 or log ontowww,troybilt,com,
Figure 20
Changing
the Transmission
1, Lowerthe deck by movingthedeck lift leverintothe
bottomnotchon the right fender,
2, Removethe beltguardsby removingtheself-tapping
screwsthat fastenthem to the deck,
3, Removethebelt keeperrod fromaroundthe engine
pulley,
4, insert a 3/8"-driveratchetwrench (set to loosen)into
the squarehole foundin the idler bracketon the left
sideof thedeck'ssurface,See Figure20,
5, Graspthe ratchet'shandleand pivot it towardthe front
of the tractorto relievetensionon the belt,
6, With belttensionrelieved,carefully remove the belt
from around the left-hand spindle pulley.
J
22
EnginePu_
IdlerBracket
DeckIdlerPulleys
_J
Figure 21
23
,
J
Cleanand lubricatethe tractoras instructedin Section
6' MAINTAININGYOUR LAWNTRACTORon page 18
of this manualbeforestoringfor an extendedperiod,
Followthe instructionsin the Service Storage &
Specifications sectionof the EngineOperator/Owners
Manualfor properenginecare prior to storingyourtractor,
WARNING: Drain fueJ only into
an approved container outdoors,
away from an open flame. Allow
engine to coot. Extinguish
cigarettes, cigars, pipes, and
other sources of ignition prior to
draining fuel.
WARNING: Never store the
machine or fuel container indoors
Attachments
where there is an open flame,
spark or piJot Jight such as on
water heater, furnace, clothes
dryer or other gas appliance.
& Accessories
The followingattachmentsand accessoriesare compatiblefor ModelSeries700 LawnTractors,See the retailerfrom
whichyou purchasedyourtractor,an authorizedTroybiltServiceDealeror phone(866) 840=6483for information
regardingpriceand availability,
NOTE:ModelSeries700 LawnTractorsare NOTdesignedfor usewith any type of ground-engagingattachments
(e,g,tiller or plow),Use of this type of equipmentWILL voidthe tractor'swarranty,
MODEL
WARNING
Drain fuel only into an
approved container
outdoors, away from
an open flame. Nlow engine to cool.
Extinguish cigarettes,
cigars, pipes, and
other sources of ignition prior to draining
fuel.
DESCRIPTION
0EM-190-032
42-inchTwo-stageSnowThrower
0EM-!90-116
38/42-inchDeckMulch Kit
0EM-190-180
0EM-190-183
Twin BaggerGrass Collector(for38/42-inchDecks)
DeckWheel Kit
0EM-190-218
RearWheelWeightKit
0EM-190-607"
DeluxeTractorSunshade
0EM-190-658
Tire Chains,20 x 8 Tires
0EM-190-672
Grille Guard (mountson front oftractor)
0EM-190-833
42-inchFrontDozerBlade
490-900-0025
DeckWash Kit
Not compatiblewith tractorsequippedwith a GrassCollector
Never store the machine or fuel container
indoors where there is
an open flame, spark
or pilot light such
as on water heater,
furnace, clothes dryer
or other gas appliance.
24
_andinstructions
25
Problem
Engine runs erratic
For repairs beyond
the minor adjustments listed here,
contact an authorized
service dealer.
Cause
1, Unit runningwith CHOKEapplied,
2, Sparkplug wire(s) loose,
3, Blockedfuel lineor stab fuel
Remedy
1, PushCHOKEcontrol(if so
equipped)in, or movethe throttle
controlout of the CHOKEposition,
2, Connectand tightenspark
plugwire(s),
3, Cban fuel line;fill tank with clean,
fresh (less than30 daysold)
gasoline,Replacefuel filter,if so
equipped,
4, Ventin gas cap plugged,
4, Char vent or replaceif damaged,
5, Wateror dirt in fuel system,
5, Drainfuel tank, Refillwith
fresh fuel
6, Dirty air cbaner,
6, Replaceair cleanercartridge/ebmentor cleanpre-cleaner,if so
equipped,
26
Problem
Cause
2, Airflow restricted,
Engine hesitates at
2,
1, Sparkplug(s)gap tooclose,
1, Removespark plug(s)and reset
high RPM
thegap,
'
Excessive
Cban grassclippingsar!ddebris
from aroundthe engines CooLing
f ns and b owerhousng,
'
equipped,
1, Cuttingblade looseor unbalanced,
1, Tightenbladeand spindle,Balanc(
blade,
2, Damagedor bentcutting blade,
2, Replaceblade,
Vibration
For repairs beyond
the minor adjustments listed here,
contact an authorized
service dealer,
Uneven cut
1, Decknot balancedproperly,
2, Dullblade,
1, Performside-to-sidedeck adiustment,
3, Uneventire pressure,
2, Sharpenor replaceblade,
3, Checktire pressurein all fourtires,
27
Mode_ 77T
?
@
\\\\
©
\\\
\\\\
28
710-0599
Screw,1/4-20,0,500
783-05027
Front PivotSupportBracket
710-0604A
Screw,5/16-18,0,625
726-0230
CableTie, 34,75
710-1260A
Screw,5/16-18,0,750
751-0555B
FuelTank,1,5gaL
710-1611B
Screw,5/16-18,0,750
751-0603
FuelTankCap
712-0185
Nut, 1/4-20,Speed U-type
710-04483
Screw,1/4-14,,500
725-0963
Headlamp,12V
710-0895
Screw,1/4-15,,750
731-05078A Collar,Dash,3-Style
731-04945
Support,Steering
731-15357
Troy-BiltLens
783-04584
GasTank SupportBracket
Screw,Shldr,,43x ,29,5/16-18
783-04873
Dash Assembly
783-04606A PivotBracket
725q741
Module,ignitionSwitch
783-04827
Troy-BiltHood
725-1744
Key
783-04828
Troy-BiltSide Panel,RH
731-05265
Choke Plug
783-04841
HoodPivot Bracket,LH
746-04258
Throttle/ChokeControl,25,0
783-04840
HoodPivot Bracket,RH
725-04361
Wire Harness(No RMC)
783-04967
Troy-BiltSide Panel,LH
190-672"
BumperKit
738-04091
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
t-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-7220.
www.troybilt.com
*ModelsSo Equipped
\
29
Mode_s 77T
?
I
r ,,
3O
,
710-04483
Screw,1/4-20x .500
2
710-0599
Screw,1/4-20,0.500
3
710_0604A Screw,5/16-18,0.625
4
731-04591A Cup Holder
5
736_0607
6
783-04587A Fender
7
783q489B
8
723_04025 FootPad,Abrasive,RH
9
723_04026 FootPad,Abrasive,LH
10
712_04063 Nut, FlangeLock,5/16-18,GrF
11
720-04061
Knob,3/8q6, .875
12
732q184
Spring,Exten.,.84 Diax 4.6 Lg.
please call
13
738-0296
Scr, Shlder,.437x.288, 5/16-18
1-866-840-6483, or
14
738-04012A Screw,Shlder,.625x.175, 3/8q6
15
783_04081A PivotBracket,Seat
16
783-0209D Lift Bracket,Seat
17
757-04021A Seat, Low,Black
18
710-0227
Screw,#8q8x.50
19
726-0279
Plate,Insulator
20
725q303
SpringSwitch,Outer
21
725q439
SpringSwitch,inner
22
726-0278
Plate,InsulatorBoss
LockWasher,5/16
MountingBracket,Seat
For parts andlor
accessories
1-330-558-7220.
v_tw.troybilt.com
\
31
Mode_s 77T
@
\
\
32
1
617-04024
Gear Assembly,Steering
24
638-04008
2
710-0376
Screw,5/16q8, 1.00,Gr5
25
683-0128B Pivot Bar
3
710-0643
Screw,5/16=18,1.00,Gr5, Lock
26
710-0726
Screw,5/16=12,0.750
4
710q309
Screw,Mach,5/16=18,0.750
27
71b04065
Nut, FlangeLock,3/8=16,GrF
5
710-3180
Screw,5/16q8, 1.75,@5
28
714-04039
Pin,Cotter,5/32, 1.25
6
71b0240
Nut,Jam,7/16_20,@2
29
714_0470
Pin,Cotter, 1/8x 1.25
7
71b0262
Nut,Jam Lock,3/8-24,Gr2
30
726-0341
PushCap,3/4
8
71b04063
Nut,FlangeLock,5/16q8, Grf
31
731-04057A End Cap,Pivot Bar (w/ Fitting)
9
731-0484A
HubCap
32
736_0316
10
723-0448A
BaliJoint, 7/16_20,Lock
33
738_04128 Scr.,Shlder,.500x 2.380,3/8=16
11
736-0242
Washer,Bell, .340x .872x .060
34
741-0660A Bearing,Flange,.760x .941x 1.0
12
783-04568
FrontHangerBracket,Deck
35
747_04299A Tie Rod
13
738-04141
Scr. Shlder,.435 x .3485,5/16=18
36
783-04601B Bracket,Pivot
14
738-0919
SteeringShaft,5/8 Splinex 21.86
37
731-04681
15
741-04124
Bearing,Flange,Hex5/8
38
631_04028 SteeringWheel,StandardGrip
16
741_0475
PlasticBushing.380ID
39
634-04086
WheelAss'y,SquareShoulder
17
74_04298
DragLink, Steering
734=1731
TireOnly, 15 x 6 x 6, SquareShld.
18
748_0389
Cap, 1.25x .16
634-04081
Rim Assembly(ind.bearings
&stem)
19
748-04065
Steering,Block
40
719_04105 Pivot Bar,Cast Iron
20
748-04068
Spacer,.710ID x .125OD x .56
41
731-04693
PushCap
21
750-04418
Spacer,.322 JDx .625OD x .21
42
726-04035
PushNut,3/4"
22
783-04644
StabilizerPlate,Gear Segment
43
736_0316
Flat Washer,.78x 1.59x .060
23
638_04007 Axle Assembly,LH
Axle Assembly,RH
For parts and/or
accessories
Washer,Flat, .78x 1.59x .060
please call
to866o840o6483,or
1-330-558-7220.
wv_v.troybiJt.com
Cap, SteeringWheel(tine logo)
\
33
Mode_s 77T
A
B
IMPORTANT
Fora proper working machine,
use FactoryApproved Parts.
Wbeits are designed to engage
and disengage safely. A subsfitute (non OEM) Wbeit can be
dangerous by not disengaging
completely.
@
®
34
J_
1
618_04034 TransmissionAssembly
39
7104008
Screw,3/8-16, 1,875,@5
2
647_04035
LeverAssembly,Shift
40
731-05362
7Speed Shift Lever
3
710-0176
Screw,5/16q8, 2,75, Gr5
41
710-04483
Screw,1/4-20,0,500
4
710-0227
Screw,#8q8, 0,500
42
711-0736
AdiustmentFerrule1/4-20
5
710-0726
Screw,5/16q2, 0,750
43
71b04065
Nut, FlangeLock,3/8q6, Gr
6
710-0809
Screw,1/4-20,1,250
44
731-05361
ControlCover
7
710-3008
Screw,5/16q8, ,75,@5
45
726-0214
PushCap,5/8
8
711-04075A Ferrule,3/8-24x,375 Dia,
46
735-0239
Pad,Foot,4,0
9
71b04063
Nut,FlangeLock,5/16q8, G
47
683_04216 ShiftCont, Assembly,7_Spe_
10
71b0700
Nut,Flange,9/16q8, Gr2
48
747_04430 ControlRod, SpeedSelector
11
714_0111
Pin,Cotter,3/32, 1,0
49
736-0247
Washer,Flat,,406x 1,25x ,157
12
714-0209
CotterPin, Internal,125Dia
50
750-04465
Spacer,Fig& ,390x ,671x 1,095
13
714-0470
Pin,Cotter,1/8 x 1,25
51
750-0802
Spacer,,640JDx ,76OD x 2,63
14
718-0758A
Hub,Pulley,5/8 Spline
52
783_04536 SupportBracket,Pedal
15
720_04028
Knob,Shift
53
683-04207
16
7254644
SpringSwitch,Short
54
683-04176A TorqueBracket,Transmissio
17
710-0520
Screw,3/8q6 x 1,50
55
710-0604A
Screw,5/16q8,0,625
18
726_0320
Plate, insulatorNut
56
710-0520
Screw,3/8q6, 1,50,Gr5
Shift LeverSpring
For parts and/or
accessories
please carl
1-866-840-6483, or
to330o558o7220.
Bracket,Idler
19
731-04602 I Sleeve,,758x,821 x 3,3125
57
73b0627
20
731-04604
Sleeve,,758x ,821x 2,4375
58
783_04830 ControlBracket
21
73bO4076A Spring,Extension,1,150D x
59
710q325
Screw,1/4-20x 1,625
22
73b04237
Spring,Extension,,50 OD x 12,0
60
750-04456
Spacer,,260x ,372x 1,420
23
73b04306
Spring,Extension,,80 OD x 3,28
61
738-0347
Spacer,Shoulder,,625JDx ,169
24
73b0716C
Spring,Extension,,59 OD x 4,00
62
756-04213
Pulley,FlatIdler
25
736-0264
Washer,Flat,,330 x ,630 x ,/
63
656-04015
PulleyAss'y,VariableS_eed
26
747-04265
Contol Rod,VariableS)eed
64
683_04206 BracketAss'y,VariableSpee
27
747_04277
Rod, Shift
65
710-0627
Screw,5/16-24,,750,Gr5
28
747_04287
Rod, Brake
66
710q652
Screw,1/4-20,0,625
29
750-0566A
Spacer,,260x ,372x 1,030
67
718-04012
Cup, Bearing
30
754_04001A Belt
68
736-0362
Washer,Flat,,330x 1,25x ,(
31
754-0241A
Belt
69
741_0600
Bearing,Ball, 17x 40 x 12
32
756_04002
Pulley,WType,7,25Dia
70
736-0242
Bell Washer,,34 x ,872 x ,0
33
783-04595
Shift Bracket,Adiustable
71
634-0104
WheelAss'y,SquareShould,
34
17962
Plate,Switch
7344730
TireOnly,20 x 8 x 8, S¢uare Shld
35
710-0224
Screw,#10q6, 0,500
36
725_04039
Switch,interlock
37
647-04034C PedalAssembly,Drive
38
783_04903
www.troybiJt.com
734_0603A Rim Assemblytint,bearings&,
72
710-0599
Screw,1/4-20x ,500
73
736-0222
LockWasher,1/4
LatchBracket(No RMC)
\
35
Mode_s
760-779
\
\
\
36
....
17962
Plate,Switch
783-04548A SeatBracket,Frame
647-04040
HandleAsswmbly,PTO
783-04637
Bracket,RuningBoard
710-0224
Screw,#10-16,0.500
725-1426A
Solenoid
710-0599
Screw,1/4-20,0.500
883-04155
ShaftAssembly,Lift
710-3157
Screw,7/16-20,3.25, Gr5
712-04065
Nut,FlangeLock,3/8-16, GrF
714-0104
Pin,Cotter,.072Dia. x 1.13
714-04043
Pin,Cotter,.080x 1.5625internal
714-0145
Pin,Click, .092x 1.64
716-0106A
Ring,E-Type,.625Dia.
720-04049
Grip,Handle,3/8
720-0311
Grip, Handle,1/2
732-04276
Spring,Extension
732-04225
Spring,Torsion
Washer,Lock, 7/16
738-04130
Screw,Shldr., .625x .175,3/8-16
Bearing,HexFlange
736-0171
736-0300
Washer,Flat,.406x .875x .059
741-0225
738-0322
Washer,Flat,.450x 1.250x .184
74_04393
Rod,Lift
741-04119
Bearing,PTO
74_04282
DeckHandle,Lift
746-04173A Cable,DeckEngagement
783-04494
Lift Arm, Deck- RH
783-04753
FrameSupportBracket
783-04711
Lift Arm, Deck- LH
756-04196
EnginePulley,3.39 x 6.12Dia.
710-0703
Screw,Carriage,1/4-20,.75,Gr5
725-04039
Switch,Interlock
712-0271
Nut,Sems,1/4-20
please call
747-04307
Rod, Belt Keeper(42dnchDeck)
725-1737A
Battery,190 CCA
1-866-840-6483, or
710-1260A
Screw,5/16-18,.750
683-04195
SupportBracketAssembly
1-330-558-7220.
683-04163A FrameAssembly
710-0134
CarriageScrew,1/4-20x .62
v_t_.troybilt.com
710-0842
Screw,1/4-20,0.750
710-3025
Screw,5/16-18x .625
710-0604A
Screw,5/16-18,0.625
712-04063
FlangeLock Nut,5/16-18
712-04064
Nut, FlangeLock, 1/4-20,GrF
712-0429
HexLock Nut,5/16-18
732-04035
Spring,Compr., 1.28ODx 3.125
736-0173
FlatWasher,.28 x .74x .063
736-0222
Washer,Lock,1/4
747-04385
Hold DownRod,Battery
783-04869
Bracket,Battery
For parts andlor
accessories
\
37
Mode_s
760-779
38
732-0614
Ring,Wire
716-0231
Ring,E Type.750
736-0336" FlatWasher,5/8 x 1.0x.030
736-0337" FlatWasher,5/8 x 1.0x.040
736-0349" FlatWasher,5/8 x 1.0x.020
736_0335 Washer,Thrust.635x 1.26x.06
710-1325
Self-tappingScrew,1/4-20x 1.625
719-04017 UpperHousing
711-1109
input Shaft
741-0335
NeedleBearing,.625x.813x.495
717-1464
14-toothBevelPinion
716-0108
RetainingRing.437
741-0340
SleeveBearing,.75x.l.0 x 1.0
For parts and/or
accessories
721_0338 Seal,.75x 1.0x.125
618-04041 DifferentialAssembly
please call
1o866o840o6483, or
1o330o558o7220.
741_0336 FlangeBearing,5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4
717-04056 42_toothBevelGear
718-04045 ClutchCollar
,. Nw.troybilt.com
711-04134 DriveShaft
736-0495" ThrustWasher,1.0x.632x.O
736-0494" FlatWasher,.632x 1.00x.035
741-0337
FlangeBearing,5/8 x 3/4 x 15/16
611-0011
DetentShaft Assembly
741_0862
DetentBall
732_0863 CompressionSpring
719-04018 LowerHousing
717-0678
BrakePuck
761-0202
BrakeDisc
710-1206
Self-tappingScrew,1/4-20x 2.375
661-0001
BrakeAssembly
737-0148
Grease(19oz.)
* Use applicableflat washer(ref.#'s 3 or 18) in this applicationallowing.0150/.0020in. end_play
NOTE: if rebuildingthe upperhousing,includetwo ounces (2 oz.) of Unirex®N3grease(Part No.737_0289)in the
input shaftcavity.
\
39
Models
77T (42" Deck)
@
4O
1
618-0624
SpindleAssembly,Pul,6,23" Dia
25
726-0233
732-04280A Spring,Exten,, ,75 Dia, x 6,375
Nut, Push,,25 ID x ,50 OD
2
683-04138A BrakeAssembly,Deck
26
3
683-04165A DeckShell,42" (w/o WheelBrkt)
27
732-04287
Spring,Exten,, ,50 Dia, x 6,375
683-04167
BrakeAssembly,Deck
28
710-0347
Screw,3/8-16x 1,75
Brkt,Ass'y,Deck, HangerLH
29
736-0119
Washer,Lock,5/16
736-0270
Washer,Bell,,285 x,75x ,062
4
5
683-04228
6
710-3015
Screw,1/4-20,,75, Gr5
30
7
710-1260A
Screw,5/16-18,0,750
31
783-04740
Deck EngagementCable Bracket
8
710-0528
Screw,5/16-18,1,250
32
736-0267
Washer,Flat,,385 x ,87x ,06
9
710-0604A
Screw,5/16-18,0,825
33
736-0225
Washer,Lock,5/8, InternalTooth
10
710-3085
Screw,3/8-16,3,50, Gr5
34
736-0187
Washer,Flat,,64 x 1,24x ,06
11
710-0778
Screw,1/4-20,1,500
35
738-04166
Spacer,Shoulder,,5000x ,1475
12
710-3008
Screw,5/16-18,,75,Gr5
38
738-04146
Plug,Screw,M16x 1,5
13
710-0134t
CarriageScrew,, 1/4-20x ,62
37
738-04162A Spacer,Shoulder,,8840x ,190
14
783-1025
ChuteStop
38
742-0616A
Blade,21,23",Star3-in-1
15
712-3006
Nut, Hex,1/4-20,Gr5
39
731-2363t
Mulch Plug
16
712-0417A
Nut, Flange,5/8-18
40
74_04379A Control Rod,Brake
17
731-1032B
ChuteAssembly,Discharge
41
74_04269A Deck Rod, FrontAdiustable
18
712-04063
Nut, FlangeLock,5/16-18,GrF
42
748-04069
Pivot Cup,Deck Lift
Spacr,3/8 ID x ,68 ODx 1,46Lg,
43
750-0566A
Spacer,,280x ,372x 1,030
712-0641
Nut, Hex,M16-1,5
44
754-04060B Belt, V-Type
21
712-3083
Nut, HexLock, 1/2-13,Gr8
45
756-04129
Idler Pulley,4,25"Dia,
22
712-0206
Nut, Hex,1/2-13,Gr5
46
712-3087t
Wing Nut,1/4-20
714-0104
Pin,Cot, ,072Dia, x 1,13Lg
47
783-04327A Cover,Belt, 6,00 Dia,
717-04074
Gear,DeckAdiustment
19
20
23
24
750-04446
Forpa#s and/or
ii
tOptional
Fora proper working machine
Jse Factory Approved Parts.
V-belts are designed to
_ngageand disengage safely.
\
41
Models
77T
42
683-04256
MufflerShieldAssembly
783-04576
MufflerShield
783-05006
LowerHeatShield
710-0227
Screw,#8q8 x ,50
710-0599
Screw,1/4-20,0,500
710-0642
Screw,1/4-20,0,750
710q237
Screw,#10_32,,625
710-1314A
SocketCap Screw,5/16_18,,625
710-1315
Self-tappingScrew,3/8-16, 1,25
712-0271
Hex SeresNut,1/4-20
721-0208
ExhaustGasket
725-0157
CableTie, 7,4"
726_0205
Hose Clamp,,490
728-04000
Pop Rivet,188x ,325
731-1682A
Oil DrainSleeve
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
1-866-840-6483, or
1-330-558-1220.
www.troybilt.com
751B221535 CasingClamp
751-0564B
MufflerDeflector
751-10013
ExhaustPipe
751-10162
Muffler,SingleInlet
751q0349
FuelLine Hose
751-10353
Long MufflerDeflector
783-04573
LH MufflerBracket
783-04574
RH MufflerBracket
\
43
For parts and/or
accessories
please call
Io866o840o6483,
or
1-330o558o7220.
www.troybiJt.com
1
44
_IrSr
NOTES:
accessories
please call
1,330.558,7220.
45
For parts and/or
accessories
please calt
1o866o840o6483,
or
1o330o558°722&
www.troybiJt.com
I
46
i
CAUFORNtA EMiSSiON CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBUGATJONS
The CaliforniaAir ResourcesBoardandTroy-BiltLLCare pleasedto explainthe evaporativeemissioncontrol systemwarrantyon your 2006 lawn mower.In
California,new lawnmowermust be designed,built and equippedto meetthe State'sstringentanti-smogstandards.Troy-BiltLLCmustwarrantthe EECSon your
lawnmowerfor the periodof time listed below providedtherehas beenno abuse, neglector impropermaintenanceof yourlawn mower.
YourEECSmay includeparts such as the carburetor,fuel-injectionsystem,the ignitionsystem,catalyticconverter,fuel tanks,fuel lines,fuel caps, valves,
canisters,filters,vapor hoses,clamps,connectors,and otherassociatedemission-relatedcomponents.
Where a warrantable condition exists, Troy_BiRLLC will repair your lawn mower at no cost to you including diagnosis, parts and labor.
MANUFACTURER'S
WARRANTY
COVERAGE:
This evaporativeemissioncontrol systemis warrantedfor twoyears. If anyevaporativeemission-relatedpart onyour equipmentis defective,the partwill be
repairedor replacedbyTroy-BiltLLC.
OWNER'S WARRANTY
RESPONSIBILJT_ES:
Asthe lawn mowerowner,you are responsiblefor performanceof the requiredmaintenancelistedin yourowner'smanual. Troy-BiltLLC recommendsthat you
retain all receiptscoveringmaintenanceon your lawnmower,but Troy-BiltLLCcannot denywarrantysolelyfor the lackof receipts.
Asthe lawn mowerowner,you shouldhoweverbe awarethat Troy-BiltLLCmay denyyou warrantycoverageif your lawnmower or a part hasfailed dueto abuse,
neglect,or impropermaintenanceor unapprovedmodifications.
Youare responsiblefor presentingyourlawn mowerto Troy-BiltLLC'sdistributioncenteror servicecenteras soonasthe problemexists.The warranty repairs
shouldbe completedin a reasonableamountof time, not to exceed30 days. If you havea questionregardingyour warrantycoverage,you shouldcontact Troy-Bilt
ServiceDepartmentat (866) 840-6483.
GENERAL
EMiSSiONS WARRANTY
COVERAGE:
Troy-BiltLLC warrantsto the ultimatepurchaserand eachsubsequentpurchaserthatthe lawn moweris: Designed,builtand equippedso asto conformwith all
applicableregulations;andfree from defectsin materialsand workmanshipthat causethe failure of a warrantedpart to be identicalin all materialrespectsto that
part as describedinTroy-BiltLLC'sapplicationfor certification.
Thewarranty periodbeginson the datethe lawnmoweris deliveredto an ultimatepurchaseror first placedinto service.Thewarranty periodis twoyears.
Subjectto certain conditionsand exclusionsas statedbelow,the warrantyon emission-relatedparts is as follows:
1. Anywarrantedpart that is not scheduledfor replacementas requiredmaintenanceinthe writteninstructionssupplied, is warrantedfor the warranty period
statedabove. If the part fails duringthe periodof warrantycoverage,the partwill be repairedor replacedbyTroy-BiltLLC accordingto subsection(4) below.
Any such part repairedor replacedunderwarrantywill be warrantedforthe remainderof the period.
2. Anywarrantedpart that is scheduledonly for regular inspectioninthe writteninstructionssuppliedis warrantedfor the warranty periodstated above.Any such
part repairedor replacedunderwarrantywill be warrantedfor the remainingwarrantyperiod.
3. Any warrantedpart that is scheduledfor replacementas requiredmaintenanceinthe written instructionssuppliedis warrantedfor the periodof time beforethe
first scheduledreplacementdatefor that part. If the part failsbeforethe first scheduledreplacement,the partwill be repairedor replacedbyTroy-BiltLLCaccordingto subsection(4) below.Any such part repairedor replacedunderwarrantywill be warrantedforthe remainderof the periodpriorto the first scheduled
replacementpointfor the part.
4. Repairor replacementof any warrantedpart underthe warrantyprovisionshereinmustbe performedat a warrantystationat no chargeto the owner.
5. Notwithstandingthe provisionsherein,warrantyservicesor repairswill be providedat all of our distributioncentersthat arefranchisedto servicethe subject
enginesor equipment.
6. The lawnmowerowner will not be chargedfor diagnosticlaborthat is directlyassociatedwithdiagnosisof a defective,emission-relatedwarrantedpart,
providedthat such diagnosticwork is performedat a warrantystation.
7. Troy-BiltLLCis liablefor damagesto otherengineor equipmentcomponentsproximatelycausedby a failureunderwarrantyof anywarrantedpart.
8. Throughoutthe lawnmowerwarrantyperiodstated above,Troy-BiltLLCwill maintaina supply of warrantedparts sufficientto meet the expecteddemandfor
such parts.
9. Any replacementpart may be usedinthe performanceof any warrantymaintenanceor repairsand mustbe providedwithoutchargeto the owner.Suchuse will
not reducethe warrantyobligationsof Troy-BiltLLC.
10. Add-onor modifiedpartsthat are not exemptedbythe Air ResourcesBoardmay not be used.The use of any non-exemptedadd-onor modifiedparts by the
ultimatepurchaserwill be groundsfor disallowinga warrantyclaims.Troy-BiltLLC will not be liableto warrantfailures of warrantedparts caused bythe use of a
non-exemptedadd-onor modifiedpart.
WARRANTED
PARTS:
The repairor replacementof any warrantedpartotherwiseeligiblefor warrantycoveragemay be excludedfrom such warrantycoverageif Troy-BiltLLCdemonstratesthat the lawnmowerhas been abused,neglected,or improperlymaintained,andthat such abuse, neglect,or impropermaintenancewasthe directcauseof
the need for repairor replacementof the part. That notwithstanding,any adjustmentof a componentthat has a factory installed,andproperlyoperating,adjustment limitingdevice is still eligible forwarrantycoverage.The followingemissionwarrantyparts list are covered:FuelLine, FuelLine Clamps
m
MANUFACTURER'S
LIMITED WARRANTY
FOR
®
The limitedwarrantyset forth belowis givenbyTroy_BiltLLCwith respect
to newmerchandisepurchasedand usedin the UnitedStates,its posses_
sionsand territories.
"Troy_Bilt"warrantsthis productagainstdefects in matedaland workmam
shipfor a periodof two (2) years commencingon thedate of original
purchaseand will, at its option,repair or replace,freeof charge,any part
foundto be defectivein materialsor workmanship.This limitedwarranty
shallonly applyif this producthasbeen operatedand maintainedin
accordancewith the Operator'sManualfurnishedwith the product,and
has notbeen subiectto misuse,abuse,commercialuse, neglect,accident,
impropermaintenance,alteration,vandalism,theft, fire, water,or damage
becauseof other perilor naturaldisaster.Damageresultingfromthe
installationor use ofany part, accessoryor attachmentnot approvedby
Troy_Biltfor use with theproduct(s)coveredby this manualwill voidyour
warrantyas to any resultingdamage.
Normalwearparts are warrantedto be free fromdefects in materialand
workmanshipfora period of thirty (30) days from thedate of purchase.
Normalwearparts include,butare notlimitedto itemssuch as: batteries,
belts,blades,bladeadapters,grass bags,rider deck wheels,seats,snow
throwerskid shoes,shaveplates,augerspiralrubberand tires.
NOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available, WITH
PROOF OF PURCHASE,through your local authorized service
dealer. To locate the dealer in your area, check your Yellow Pages,
or contact Troy-Bilt LLC at RO. Box 361131,Cleveland, Ohio 441360019, or can 1-866-840-6483 or 1-330-558-7220,or log on to our
Web site at www.troybilt.com.
This limitedwarrantydoesnot providecoveragein the followingcases:
a.
b.
c.
d.
The engineor componentparts thereof.These itemsmay
carry a separatemanufacturer'swarranty.Referto applicable
manufacturer'swarrantyfor termsand conditions.
Log splitterpumps,valves,and cylindershavea separateone
yearwarranty.
Routinemaintenanceitemssuch as lubricants,filters, blade
sharpening,tune_ups,brakeadiustments,clutch adiustments,
deck adiustments,and normaldeteriorationof the exteriorfinish
due to use or exposure.
Servicecompletedbysomeoneotherthanan authorizedservice
dealer.
e.
f.
g.
Troy_Biltdoesnot extendanywarrantyfor productssold or
exportedoutsideof the UnitedStates,its possessionsand
territories,exceptthosesold throughTroy_Bilt'sauthorized
channelsof exportdistribution.
Replacementpartsthat are notgenuineTroy_Biltparts.
Transportationchargesand servicecalls.
No impliedwarranty, includingany impliedwarranty of merchant°
ability of fitness for a particular purpose, applies after the applicable
period of express written warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other express warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity, including a dealer or
retailer, with respect to any product, shall bind Troy-Bilt. During the
period of the warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement
of the product as set forth above.
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide the sole and
exclusive remedy arising from the sale. Troy-Bilt shall not be liable
for incidental or consequential loss or damage including, without
limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care
services or for rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted
product.
Somestatesdo not allowtheexclusionor limitationof incidentalor
consequentialdamages,or limitationson howlong an impliedwarranty
lasts,so the aboveexclusionsor limitationsmay notapplyto you.
In no eventshall recoveryof any kind be greaterthanthe amountof the
purchasepriceof the productsold. Alteration of safety features of the
product shall void this warranty. Youassumethe risk and liability for
loss,damage,or iniuryto youand yourpropertyand/or to others and their
propertyarisingout of the misuseor inabilityto use the product.
This limitedwarrantyshall notextendto anyoneotherthanthe original
purchaseror to the personfor whom it was purchasedas a gift.
HOWSTATELAW RELATESTO THISWARRANTY:This limitedwarrantygh,'esyouspecificlegal rights,and you mayalso haveother rights
which vary from stateto state.
IMPORTANT:OwnermustpresentOriginalProofof Purchaseto obtain
warrantycoverage.
TROYBILT LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAN D, OHIO 44136-0019;
Phone: 1(866} 840-6483, 1-330-558-7220
Download PDF
Similar pages