Cisco 7304 2-Port 1000BASE-X/1000BASE

Data Sheet
Cisco 7304 2-Port 1000Base-X/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet
Shared Port Adapter
®
The Cisco I-Flex design combines shared port adapters (SPA) and SPA interface processors (SIP), leveraging
an extensible design that enables service prioritization for voice, video and data services. Enterprise and service
provider customers can take advantage of improved slot economics resulting from modular port adapters that
are interchangeable across Cisco routing platforms. The I-Flex design maximizes connectivity options and offers
superior service intelligence through programmable interface processors that deliver line-rate performance. I-Flex
enhances speed-to-service revenue and provides a rich set of QoS features for premium service delivery while
effectively reducing the overall cost of ownership. This data sheet contains the specifications for the Cisco 7304
2-Port 1000BASE-X/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter (Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA; refer
to Figure 1).
PRODUCT OVERVIEW
The Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA is designed to meet the growing demand for customers who need cost-effective and simple
connectivity for Internet gateway, peering, or Metro Ethernet access applications. This SPA is a single-height module capable of
supporting two fiber Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or copper RJ-45 connections. Two SPAs fit into one carrier card in a single linecard slot of the Cisco 7304 Router, greatly extending port density and modularity.
Figure 1.
Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA
Cisco 7304 SPA Modular Services Card
The Cisco 7304 SPA Modular Services Card (Cisco 7304 SPA MSC) is designed to enable the use of SPAs in the Cisco 7304 Router.
It allows the configuration of two single-height SPAs per Cisco 7304 line-card slot. Online insertion and removal (OIR) of a SPA and
the MSC is supported.
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 6
FEATURES AND BENEFITS
Table 1 summarizes the features and benefits of the Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
Table 1.
Features and Benefits of Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA
Feature
Benefits
Enables up to four ports of Gigabit Ethernet
per slot for Ethernet aggregation
The single-height form factor provides maximum flexibility for a variety of densities of Gigabit
Ethernet aggregation topologies.
Provides maximum modularity for flexible deployment
options
With the implementation of a single-height SPA, the Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA
doubles its modularity as well as its density for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.
Supports standards-based Gigabit Ethernet
implementation for compatibility and interoperability
The Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA is based on industry standards—ensuring
interoperability and compatibility with other standards-based Gigabit Ethernet products
in the customer’s network.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Table 2 gives specifications of the Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA.
Table 2.
Specifications of Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA
Features
Descriptions
Hardware
Requirements
The Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA is supported on the following:
● Chassis—Cisco 7304 Router
● Routing engines—Cisco 7304 NSE-100 Network Services Engine and Cisco NPE-G100 Network Processing Engine
● Line cards—SPAs, port adapters, and Cisco 7304 native line cards can coexist in the Cisco 7304 chassis
● Carrier—requires a Cisco 7304 SPA Modular Services Card (part number 7304-MSC-100)
● Fiber small form-factor pluggable optics (SFPs):
Software
Requirements
Features and
Functions
◦
Extended temperature tri-rate SX/SW (short reach) SFP (part number SFP-FCGE-S)
◦
Extended temperature tri-rate LX/LW (long reach) SFP (part number SFP-FCGE-L)
◦
Extended temperature ZX (extended reach) SFP (part number SFP-GE-Z)
®
Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)S2 and later
● Two ports of Gigabit Ethernet per SPA, and up to four ports per line-card slot
● 802.1Q VLAN termination
● Jumbo frame support
● Full-duplex operation in fiber or SFP mode and half- or full-duplex operation in RJ-45 mode
● Autosensing of medium dependent interface-crossover (MDI-X) for crossover cables
● Autodetection and autonegotiation of 10, 100, and 1000 link rates in RJ-45 mode
● Autosensing of MDI-X for crossover cables for RJ-45 mode
● Support for command-line interface (CLI)-controlled OIR
● Parity and cyclic-redundancy-check (CRC) detection for application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) and discrete
memory errors
● 802.3x flow control
● Autonegotiation in duplex mode
● Up to 4096 VLANs per SPA subject to IDB limits
● Up to 2046 VLAN-filtering entries per port
● Up to 2048 MAC address entries for destination MAC address filtering per SPA, and up to 1020 MAC address filtering entries
per port
● Per-port counters for policy drops, oversubscription drops, CRC error drops, packet sizes, unicast, multicast, and
broadcast packets
● Per-port byte counters for good bytes and dropped bytes
The following additional features are supported in the Cisco 7304 Router:
● Ethernet over Multiprotocol Label Switching (EoMPLS)
● QoS
● Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)
● Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 6
Features
Environmental
Conditions
Descriptions
● Storage temperature: –38 to 150°F (–40 to 70°C)
● Operating temperature, nominal: 32 to 104°F (0 to 4 0°C)
● Operating temperature, short term: 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
● Storage relative humidity: 5 to 95% relative humidity
● Operating humidity, nominal: 5 to 85% relative humidity
● Operating humidity, short term: 5 to 90% relative humidity
● Operating altitude: –60 meters to 4000 meters
LEDs
The Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA has a series of front-panel LEDs that indicate power and operational status as well as
Ethernet port status. The green and amber LEDs encode the SPA status as follows:
● LED off indicates that the SPA is powered off.
● LED amber indicates that the SPA is powered on and initializing.
● LED green indicates that the SPA is powered on and operational.
In addition to the status LED, the Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA also has a bicolor, surface-mount, right-angle LED dedicated
to each Gigabit Ethernet port to indicate port status. The green and amber LEDs encode the port status as follows:
● LED off indicates that the port is not enabled by software.
● LED amber indicates that the port is enabled by software, but there is a problem with the Ethernet link.
● LED green indicates that the port is enabled by software, and there is a valid Ethernet link.
The Cisco 7304 SPA MSC supports LEDs indicating OIR status and operational status. The illumination of the LED for OIR
status means the following:
● LED off indicates a default state.
● LED on (green light) indicates that the line card is ready to be removed.
The operational status LED is bicolor with an off state, a green state, or a yellow state as follows:
● LED off indicates that the card is offline.
● LED yellow indicates that Cisco SPA MSC is powering up.
● LED green indicates that the power is on and OK.
Physical
Specifications
● Height: 0.80 inches (2.03 cm) (single-height)
● Width: 6.75 inches (17.15 cm)
● Depth: 8.10 inches (20.57 cm)
● Weight: 0.80 lb (0.37 kg)
Network Management
● Network management using:
◦
Host system CLI
◦
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
● Inventory and asset management related MIBs:
◦
Entity-MIB (RFC 2737)
◦
Cisco-entity-asset-MIB
● Fault management:
◦
Cisco-entity-field-replaceable unit (FRU)-control-MIB
◦
Cisco-entity-alarm-MIB
◦
Cisco-entity-sensor-MIB
● Physical interface management:
◦
IF-MIB
◦
Etherlike-MIB (RFC 2665)
● Other MIBs:
◦
Remote Monitoring (RMON)-MIB (RFC 1757)
◦
Cisco-class-based-QoS-MIB
◦
MPLS-related MIBs
● Ethernet MIB/RMON
Power
Connector
Specifications
Unit power: 10.0W
● Supports both copper and fiber connections (one port can have an RJ-45 connection while the other one can have an
FX connection)
● Physical ports:
◦
Two 1000BASE-X SFP ports
◦
Two 10/100/1000 RJ-45 ports
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 6
Features
Descriptions
Regulatory
Compliance
CE Marking
Safety
● UL 60950
● CSA C22 No. 60950
● EN 60950
● IEC 60950
● AS/NZS 3260
● EN 60825-1
● EN 60825-2
● 21 CRF 1040.10 and 1040.11
EMC
● CFR 47, Part 15
● ICES 003
● CISPR 22
● EN 55022
● EN 300386
● AS/NZS 3548
● VCCI
● EN 50082-1
● EN 55024
● EN 61000-6-1
● EN 61000-4-2
● EN 61000-4-3
● EN 61000-4-4
● EN 61000-4-5
● EN 61000-4-6
Industry Standards
The Cisco 7304 Gigabit Ethernet SPA is designed to meet the following requirements (some qualifications are currently
in progress):
● SR-3580—Network Equipment Building System (NEBS): Criteria levels (Level 3 compliant)
● GR-63-CORE—NEBS: Physical protection
● GR-1089-CORE—NEBS EMC and safety
● ETS 300 019 part 1-1, class 1.1
● ETS 300 019 part 1-2, class 2.3
● ETS 300 019 part 1-3, class 3.1
● Verizon-SIT.NEBS.TE.NPI.2002.010
● SBC-TP6200MP, May 2002
● AT&T-NEDS 4.0 (pending)
● Verizon-SIT.NEBS.TE.NPI.2002.010
● SBC-TP76200MP
● AT&T-NEBS 4.0
● IEEE 802.3 (1 Gigabit Ethernet interface)
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 6
ORDERING INFORMATION
To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page or refer to Table 3.
Table 3.
Ordering Information
Product Name
Part Number
Cisco 7304 2-Port 1000BASE-X/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter
SPA-2GE-7304
Cisco 7304 2-Port 1000BASE-X/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter, Spare
SPA-2GE-7304=
Cisco 7304 SPA Modular Services Card
7304-MSC-100
Cisco 7304 SPA Modular Services Card, Spare
7304-MSC-100=
Cisco SPA Blank Cover
SPA-BLANK
Cisco SPA Blank Cover, Spare
SPA-BLANK=
Extended Temperature Tri-Rate SX/SW SFP
SFP-FCGE-S
Extended Temperature Tri-Rate SX/SW SFP, spare
SFP-FCGE-S=
Extended Temperature Tri-Rate LX/LW SFP
SFP-FCGE-L
Extended Temperature Tri-Rate LX/LW SFP, spare
SFP-FCGE-L=
1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM
SFP-GE-S
1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM , spare
SFP-GE-S=
1000BASE-LX/LH short wavelength; with DOM
SFP-GE-L
1000BASE-LX/LH short wavelength; with DOM , spare
SFP-GE-L=
1000BASE-ZX; with DOM
SFP-GE-Z
1000BASE-ZX; with DOM, spare
SFP-GE-Z=
1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1470=
1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1490=
1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1510=
1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1530=
1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1550=
1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1570=
1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1590=
1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm SFP (single mode only)
CWDM-SFP-1610=
1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM
GLC-BX-D
1000BASE-BX10-D downstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM, spare
GLC-BX-D=
1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM
GLC-BX-U
1000BASE-BX10-U upstream bidirectional single fiber; with DOM, spare
GLC-BX-U=
Note:
1. All CWDM-SFPs and GLC-BX SFPs are supported in the Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(28)SB or later on the Cisco 7304 Router.
2. Beginning September 1, 2005, the former SFP SFP-FCGE-S and SFP-FCGE-L will no longer be valid for use with Cisco 7304 Router
configurations. Detailed information can be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps352/prod_bulletin0900aecd80304c6c.html
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 6
SERVICE AND SUPPORT
Cisco Systems offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered
through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services
help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network
intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or
Cisco Advanced Services.
FOR MORE INFORMATION
For more information about the Cisco SPA/SIP portfolio, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/spa or contact your local Cisco account
representative.
Printed in USA
All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-355427-00 07/06
Page 6 of 6
Download PDF
Similar pages