Installation Instructions
HIDE-A-GOOSE MOUNTING KIT
Chevy/GMC 1999-2007 “Classic” 1500/2500 8’ Bed
Part Numbers
50113
Equipment Required:
Fastener Kit: KA-8002-298
Wrenches: 3/4”, 1-1/8”
Drill Bits: 1/4”
Other Tools: 4” Hole-saw, Drill
WARNING:
This hitch is designed to safely carry the loads
specified. Under no circumstances do we recommend exceeding the
towing vehicle manufacturers recommended vehicle towing capacity.
Max. Tongue Weight - 4500 lb. (2043 kg)
NOTE
• Vehicle bed cross-members not shown for clarity.
FRONT OF
TRUCK
FOR USE ON
HEAVY DUTY
A
Qty. (1)
Front Cross Member
B
Qty. (1)
Rear Cross Member
C
Qty. (1)
Left Frame Bracket
D
Qty. (1)
Right Frame Bracket
TRUCK FRAME RAIL
FOR USE ON
HEAVY DUTY
Figure 1
1
Qty. (4)
Carriage Bolt, 1/2” x 2”
6
Qty. (4)
Washer, 3/4”
2
Qty. (2)
Spacer, 1” x 2”
7
Qty. (2)
Hex Nut, 3/4”
3
Qty. (6)
Hex Nut, 1/2”
8
Qty. (2)
Lock Washer, 3/4”
4
Qty. (2)
Carriage Bolt, 1/2” x 1-3/4”
9
Qty. (2)
Pull Wire, 1/2”
5
Qty. (2)
Hex Bolt, 3/4” x 2”
10
Qty. (6)
Lock Washer, 1/2”
z 2006, 2007 Cequent Towing Products
Sheet 1 of 6
50113N
3-16-07
Rev. D
Installation Instructions
HIDE-A-GOOSE MOUNTING KIT
Chevy/GMC 1999-2007 “Classic” 1500/2500 8’ Bed
¾
¾
¾
¾
¾
Part Numbers
50113
Notes:
This rail kit can be used with a 63102 head only.
Always make sure the pin is fully engaged before towing.
Keep the flat sections of the ball and ball pocket well lubricated.
Periodically re-torque all the hitch fasteners.
Check ball, hitch coupler, safety chains and other connections for
proper operation every time you tow.
Warning:
™ The tow vehicle manufacturers’ recommended towing capacities should UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES be exceeded.
™ Check for adequate clearance between the goose neck trailer and the rear of the cab and the rear of the truck box before installing hitch.
™ All trucks have fuel lines, brake lines and electrical wiring located along the vehicle frame where the rail kit installs. Carefully examine the
location of fuel lines, brake lines and electrical wires before installation and be certain not to damage these when positioning the hitch
components. Be careful when drilling holes, cutting sheet metal and tightening fasteners as to not limit the integrity of these systems.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Lower spare tire and remove.
2. Cut and remove the heat shield between bed supports where the rail kit is to be installed.
3. Lower exhaust temporarily by pulling the hanger rods out of the 2 rear most rubber hanger mounts and shim using a 5 to
6 inch block.
4. A 4 inch hole must be drilled in the bed of the truck. Mark and drill a ¼ inch hole 48-1/2 inches from the rear of the bed
and centered between the wheel wells. Refer to 63102 instruction sheet, Figure 3.
5. Drill the 4 inch hole in the bed of the truck with a 4 inch hole saw using the ¼ inch hole as a pilot hole.
6. The cross members can be installed from the driver side wheel well in the opening between the box and the frame. Install
the front cross member by positioning the cross member flat on the frame just in front of the 4 inch hole. Slide the cross
members across the frame. Rotate the bar so the sticker is pointing up and slide in into position. Refer to Figure 1.
Repeat process for the rear cross member.
Note: On some vehicles there is a plastic hanger on the top of the driver side frame that must be removed to
allow the rear rail to slide into position.
7. Install the frame brackets as follows:
• Locate the opening in the vehicle box frame, beside the tank.
• Locate the slots in the frame of the vehicle to be used in conjunction with the 3/4 inch and 1/2 inch hardware.
• Hang the frame bracket on the front and rear cross member using 1/2 inch hardware provided, refer to Figure 1.
• Install the frame brackets using the 3/4 inch hardware provided, refer to Figure 1. Hand tighten only.
• Insert the head of the bolt leader through the front hole of the frame bracket to the opening in the vehicle boxed
frame beside the gas tank. Slide the spacer over the 1/2 inch carriage bolt and attach to the bolt leader.
• Gently pull on the bolt leader so the assembly moves into position through the frame and frame bracket.
Note: This may be difficult and may take 2 people, one to pull the bolt leader and the other to manipulate the bolt
and spacer from the inside of the boxed frame.
• Install the 1/2 inch nut and washers. Hand tighten only.
8. Install the 63102. Refer to the 63102 instruction sheet. Hand tighten only.
Note: On some newer models there is a small canister clipped to the rear of the gas tank. Unclip the canister to provide
clearance for the installation of the 63102. Once the 63102 is installed, reinstall the canister to the gas tank.
9. After installing the 63102, tighten the fasteners in the following sequence:
• First tighten and torque the 1/2 inch hardware connecting the head to the cross members to 75 ft/lb (102 N-m).
• Second tighten and torque the frame bracket 3/4 inch hardware to 245 ft/lb (332 N-m).
• Third tighten and torque the frame bracket 1/2 inch hardware to 75 ft/lb (102 N-m).
10. Install the safety chain kit; refer to the 63102 instruction sheet.
Note: On some newer models there is a small canister clipped to the rear of the gas tank. Unclip the canister to provide
clearance when drilling. Once the hole is drilled reinstall the canister to the gas tank.
11. From above insert the 2 U-bolts in the drilled holes.
Note: The uneven U-bolt must be installed on the driver side with the short leg of the U-bolt positioned towards
the front of the vehicle to provide clearance of the fuel tank on some models.
12. Install the 63102 handle as per 63102 instruction sheet.
13. Reinstall exhaust and spare tire and the installation is complete.
z 2006, 2007 Cequent Towing Products
Sheet 2 of 6
50113N
3-16-07
Rev. D
Download PDF
Similar pages