BeefEater Signature Plus Trolley

UNITED STATES
800/997-4177
www.beefeatergrillparts.com
www.azgrills.com
www.bbqdoorsanddrawers.com
www.bbqgrillsupply.com
BeefEater Signature Plus Trolley
Assembly Instructions
Parts List
cross brace
2 x magnets
56 x screws, washers and nuts
(Allen head screw M6x12mm, washer & nut M6)
may not all be required
2 back panels (identical)
2 x swivel
castors
2 x fixed
castors
right side panel
left side panel
base shelf
hose protector
cylinder bracket
top enclosure panel
left door
front infill
panel (5 burner
models only)
right door
Other Optional Components
(packed separately)
drip tray dress fascia with 2 x countersunk phillips head
screws, nuts and washers
1 or 2 x side shelves
side burner
2
towel rack, plus 2 x M3
countersunk phillips head
screw, nuts and washers
external storage rack
internal condiment
basket
Assembly Instructions
Before You Start
Note the tools you will need before you begin.
Check for damaged or missing parts, and
consult your retailer if necessary.
Allen key
adjustable
spanner/wrench
Many components and panels are covered
with a protective sheet of plastic. You will
need to remove this plastic covering from all surfaces, especially where two
panels join. It is a good idea to leave some plastic on the panels during assembly
to protect the stainless steel during the assembly process. Ensure however that
all plastic covering is removed on completion.
Phillips Head
Screwdriver
Always assemble on a clean, smooth, flat working surface that will not scratch the
surface of the stainless steel..
1) Fit The Fixed Castors
Fit the fixed castors into the holes in the
bottom of the base. At this step, use only two
Allen head screws, washers and nuts
for each castor in the positions
shown. The two outside screws
will be put on in step 3.
Spanner/wrench tighten
immediately.
nds
pe
te li
e
her
No
2) Fit The Rotating
Castors
Fit the rotating castors into the holes
in the bottom of the base. Again,
use only two Allen head screws,
washers and nuts for each castor in
the positions shown.
Spanner/wrench tighten immediately.
3
Assembly Instructions
The right side has
holes for the gas hose
3) Fit The Right And Left
Side Panels
Use 5 Allen head screws, washers and nuts
on each panel. You may find it easier to lay
the cart on its side for this step.
Only hand tighten at this stage - You will
wrench/spanner tighten at a later step.
4) Fit The Magnets To
The Cross Brace
Hold the cross brace so the folded
tabs are facing towards you. Push the
magnets into place so the magnetic
side is facing you.
d
lde
s fo
i
l
ou
e
sy
Ste
ard
w
to
up
5) Fit The Front Cross
Brace
Use 4 Allen head screws, washers and nuts.
Ensure the magnets are towards the bottom and
the folded tabs are facing outwards.
The cross brace “wraps around” the side panels,
to bring them closer together, as shown in the
inset.
Hand tighten only at this stage.
4
Assembly Instructions
6) Fit The Lower Back
Panel
Both back panels are identical.
Screw one of the back panels to the base and
side panels using 7 Allen head screws, washers
and nuts.
Hand tighten only at this stage.
7) Fit The Upper Back
Panel
Screw the other back panel to the side
panels. Use only one Allen head screw,
washer and nut on each side, in the
uppermost hole.
Hand tighten only at this stage.
8) Fit The Towel Rack
If you purchased the optional towel rack, you can
attach it to either the right or left side panel.
First, unscrew and remove the plastic end
caps from the towel rack. Then, using 2
countersunk screws, washers and nuts,
attach the towel rack to the side panel.
You may need to slide the towel
rails out of the way to access the
screw holes.
Tighten immediately.
You can fit the towel rack to either
the left or right side panel.
5
Assembly Instructions
9) Fit The Left Side Shelf
Use 4 Allen head screws, nuts and washers.
Get in underneath the side shelf and screw
the shelf to the side panel. The screws go
into the slotted holes as shown.
If you have a second side shelf you should fit it at
this point, only for lower shelves, the screws go
in the round holes at the side.
All side shelves should be tightened immediately.
10) Fit The Top Enclosure
Panel
The front of the enclosure panel sits neatly on
the front cross brace. The back of the panel
screws into both the upper back panel and the
side panel. Use two Allen head screws, washers
and nuts.
Hand tighten only at this stage.
6
Assembly Instructions
11) Fit The Infill Panel (5
burner models only)
5 burner models require an infill panel between the
two doors. Use 4 Allen head screws, washers and
nuts to secure the panel between the front cross
brace and the base plate.
Hand tighten only at this stage.
12) Fit The Doors
Support the door rod from
underneath, slip the top of the
rod into the hole in the cross
brace, and allow the bottom of
the rod to fall into the hole in the
base plate.
You should now wrench/spanner
tighten the infill panel if one has
been fitted.
13) Fit The Internal
Condiment Racks
These fit directly into the key
holes on the inside of the doors.
7
Assembly Instructions
14) Fit The Storage Racks
If you purchased any optional storage racks,
they slide easily into the holes on the right or
left side panel.
15) Fit The Hose Protector
Squeeze the rubber hose protector and fit it
into one of the holes in the side panel. You
have a choice as to which hole you use:
If you intend to use bottled gas, you should
use the hole in the side as shown.
If you will be using piped gas, then your
gas plumber may prefer it at the rear of the
barbecue.
16) Fit The Cylinder
Bracket
This slips into the slot on the right side panel,
on either the inside or the outside of the
cart. This allows a cylinder to be placed on
the outside of the cart, or inside the cabinet
enclosure.
8
Assembly Instructions
17) Fit The Hose To The Barbecue
You need to connect the proper hose to the barbecue inlet before the barbecue is in place in the cart. You
should follow the separate barbecue instructions for directions on methods of connection and leak testing.
If you purchased a side burner:
Pass hose a through the side hole (arrow 1)
and connect to the barbecue. Follow your
separate side burner instructions for remaining
connection details.
If you did not purchase a side burner:
a
3
2
1
b
If you are using a portable LPG/propane cylinder
and you wish to place the bottle on the outside
of the cabinet, thread the hose and regulator (b)
through the hole in the side panel (arrow 1), and
connect to the barbecue.
If you are using a portable LPG/propane cylinder
and you wish to place the bottle on the inside
of the cabinet, thread the hose and regulator (b)
past the top enclosure panel from underneath
(arrow 2) and connect to the barbecue.
If you are using piped gas, your gas plumber
may choose to thread a special hose from the
rear of the cart (arrow 3).
18) Lower The Barbecue Into The
Cart
You will need to tease the side panels apart slightly to be able
to put the barbecue into place. Make sure the barbecue is
pushed back against the rear
edge of the cart, and the front
of the barbecue is flush with
the front of the cart.
You do not need to screw
anything in at this stage. That
is done in the next two steps.
9
Assembly Instructions
19) Fit The Optional Side
Burner
If you purchased a side burner, the side burner
must go on the right side of the barbecue. Use
4 Allen head screws, washers and nuts. The
screws go through the inside of the barbecue
and help to secure it.
For the rest of the side burner assembly and
connection, consult the instructions that came with the
side burner.
20) Finish Screwing In The
Barbecue
The barbecue should be secured using 4 Allen head
screws, washers and nuts, as shown. If you have
a side burner, the right side of the barbecue will
already be secured.
21) Fit The Dress Fascia
To The Drip Tray
Screw the dress fascia to the drip tray using
the small phillips head screws, washers and
nuts packed with the fascia.
22) Slide The Drip
Tray Into Place
Ensure the drip tray slides along the
top of the tracks underneath the
barbecue..
Now tighten all remaining screws and your assembly is complete.
10
Spare Parts Listing
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Description
4 burner
Base Plate
Left hand side panel
Right hand side panel
Side shelf
Moulded end cap
10G x ½” self tap screw
Cross brace
Rear panel
Swivel castor with lock
Fixed castor
Door left
Door right
Cylinder hook
Towel rack
Internal condiment basket
External storage basket
Drip tray dress fascia
M6 x 10 Allen head screws
M6 Nut
M6 washer
M3 X 10 Phillips head screw
M3 nut
M3 washer
Front infill panel
Code
180216
180220
180219
180217
224801
030126
180122
180218
060701
060700
180417
180416
180128
180235
180234
180221
190125
030158
030307
030414
030139
030140
030415
n/a
5 burner
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
56
56
56
5
5
5
Code
180238
180220
180219
180217
224801
030126
180027
180239
060701
060700
180417
180416
180128
180235
180234
180221
190126
030158
030307
030414
030139
030140
030415
180240
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
56
56
56
5
5
5
1
5
4
9
3
9
8
12
2
25
1
13
14
15
10
17
10
11
18
16
11
11
Accessories Available
Your retailer can advise on the range of BeefEater accessories available to help you take full
advantage of the barbecue cooking opportunities available with your roasting hood.
Mitt Set - handle baking
dishes and other hot items
safely and with confidence
Chef Set - all you need to
look like a pro
AZ Supply
PH: 800/997-4177 FAX: 800/997-4177
E-mail: admin@azgrills.com
Website: www.beefeatergrillparts.com
Poly Cover - protect your
investment from the
weather. Designed to fit
BeefEater barbecues
Meat Thermometer - takes
the guess work out of
cooking by telling you
when your food is cooked
Baking Dish - for casseroles
and other foods that need
to be confined or contained
Motorised Rotisserie cooks evenly without being
too close to direct heat
Download PDF
Similar pages