QSPM-SM31010D-GP
40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 Parallel
Single Mode Optical Transceiver
Features

4 Parallel lanes design

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

Aggregate Bandwidth of up to 44.0G

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Up to 10km transmission on single
Applications
mode fiber (SMF)

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

Single +3.3V power supply

Operating case temperature: 0~70oC

RoHS-6 compliant

40G Ethernet

Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDR

Datacenter and Enterprise networking
Ordering information
Part No.
Description
QSPM-SM31010D-GP
QSFP+ 40G LR4 PSM 1310nm SM MPO DDM 10km
11Nov2017
Absolute Maximum Ratings
It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any absolute maximum ratings might cause
permanent damage to this module.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Unit
Notes
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
85
degC
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
70
degC
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
Relative Humidity (non-condensation)
RH
0
85
%
Damage Threshold, each Lane
THd
3.3
dBm
Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.135
Data Rate, each Lane
Typical
Max
Unit
70
degC
3.3
3.465
V
10.3125
11.2
Gb/s
Control Input Voltage High
2
Vcc
V
Control Input Voltage Low
0
0.8
V
10
km
Link Distance with G652
D
Electrical Characteristics
The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating
Environment unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Power Consumption
Supply Current
Icc
Transceiver Power-on
Initialization Time
Max
Unit
3.5
W
1.1
A
2000
ms
4.0
V
Notes
1
Transmitter (each Lane)
Single-ended Input Voltage
Tolerance (Note 2)
-0.3
11Nov2017
Referred
to TP1
signal
common
AC Common Mode Input
Voltage Tolerance (RMS)
Differential Input Voltage
Swing Threshold
Differential Input Voltage
Swing
Differential Input
Impedance
15
mV
50
mVpp
Vin,pp
190
Zin
90
Differential Input Return
Loss
100
700
mVpp
110

See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.11
dB
J2 Jitter Tolerance
Jt2
0.17
UI
J9 Jitter Tolerance
Jt9
0.29
UI
0.07
UI
LOSA
Threshold
10MHz11.1GHz
Data Dependent Pulse
Width Shrinkage
(DDPWS ) Tolerance
Eye Mask Coordinates
{X1, X2
Y1, Y2}
0.11, 0.31
UI
Hit Ratio =
95, 350
mV
5x10-5
Receiver (each Lane)
Referred
Single-ended Output
-0.3
Voltage
4.0
Voltage (RMS)
Swing
Differential Output
Impedance
to signal
common
AC Common Mode Output
Differential Output Voltage
V
Vout,pp
300
Zout
90
100
11Nov2017
7.5
mV
850
mVpp
110
ohm
Termination Mismatch at
5
1MHz
Differential Output Return
Loss
Common Mode Output
Return Loss
Output Transition Time
%
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.1
dB
See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.2
dB
28
ps
J2 Jitter Output
Jo2
0.42
UI
J9 Jitter Output
Jo9
0.65
UI
Eye Mask Coordinates
{X1, X2
Y1, Y2}
10MHz11.1GHz
10MHz11.1GHz
20% to
80%
0.29, 0.5
UI
Hit Ratio =
150, 425
mV
5x10-5
Notes:
1. Power-on Initialization Time is the time from when the power supply voltages reach
and remain above the minimum recommended operating supply voltages to the time
when the module is fully functional.
2. The single ended input voltage tolerance is the allowable range of the instantaneous
input signals
Optical Characteristics
All parameters are specified under the recommended operating conditions with PRBS31
data pattern unless otherwise specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
1310
1355
nm
Notes
Transmitter
Center Wavelength
Side Mode Suppression
Ratio
Average Launch Power,
λC
1260
SMSR
30
PAVG
-6
dB
1.5
11Nov2017
dBm
1
each Lane
Optical Modulation
Amplitude (OMA), each
POMA
-4.5
3.0
dBm
6.5
dB
2
Lane
Difference in Launch Power
between any Two Lanes
Ptx,diff
(OMA)
Launch Power in OMA
minus Transmitter and
OMA-
Dispersion Penalty (TDP),
TDP
-5.5
dBm
each Lane
TDP, each Lane
TDP
Extinction Ratio
ER
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
-128
dB/Hz
TOL
12
dB
RT
-12
dB
Poff
-30
dBm
Optical Return Loss
Tolerance
Transmitter Reflectance
Average Launch Power OFF
Transmitter, each Lane
Transmitter Eye Mask
3.2
3.5
dB
dB
{0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28,
Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1,
0.4}
Y2, Y3}
Receiver
Center Wavelength
Damage Threshold, each
Lane
λC
1260
THd
3.3
Average Power at
Receiver Sensitivity in
OMA, each Lane
1355
nm
dBm
-12.7
2.3
dBm
RR
-12
dB
SEN
-12.6
dBm
Receiver Input, each Lane
Receiver Reflectance
1310
11Nov2017
3
Informative
Difference in Receive
Power between any Two
Prx,diff
7.5
dB
Lanes (OMA)
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
-30
dBm
-15
0.5
dBm
dB
Receiver Electrical 3 dB
upper Cutoff Frequency,
Fc
12.3
GHz
each Lane
Notes:
1. The maximum transmitter average optical power of 1.5 dBm is well within the
guardband of receiver overload specifications of commercially available 10GBASELR SFP+ transceivers.
2. Even if the TDP < 1 dB, the OMA min must exceed the minimum value specified
here.
3. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to a
modulated optical input signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver
does not have to operate correctly at this input power.
11Nov2017
Mechanical Dimensions
Figure 4. Mechanical Outline
Attention: To minimize MPO connection induced reflections, an MPO receptacle with 8degree angled end-face is utilized for this product. A female MPO connector with 8-degree
end-face should be used with this product as illustrated in Figure 5.
Figure 5. Female MPO Connector with 8-degree End-face
11Nov2017
Transceiver Block Diagram
11Nov2017
Download PDF
Similar pages