mechanics maintenance manual - Commercial Parts and Service

MECHANICS
MAINTENANCE
MANUAL
SRM30+/298001
SRM30+
ED1
0011036
SRM30+
TABLE OF CONTENTS
DESCRIPTION
PAGE
TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
REMOVAL OF TOP COVER
MECHANICS MAINTENANCE
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
REPLACEMENT PARTS, LISTS
WIRING DIAGRAMS
3
4
4-5
6- 10
11-22
23 -25
LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS
ILLUSTRATION
PAGE
FIGURE 1
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
FIGURE 10
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 12
FIGURE 13 A
2
5
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19 -20
21 -22
FIGURE 13B
FIGURE 13C
OVERALL VIEW OF MIXER
LUBRICATION INSTRUCTIONS
TRANSMISSION
BEATER HEAD ASSEMBLY
POWER TAKE OFF ASSEMBLY
INPUT ASSEMBLY
VERTICAL SHAFT ASSEMBLY
BOWL LIFT ASSEMBLY
BOWL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
SPEED CONTROL ASSEMBLY
VARI SPEED AND DRIVE SYSTEM
HOUSING ASSEMBLY
WIRING DIAGRAM 115/208-240 V, 60HZ, 1PH,
220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH, 100V, 50/60HZ, 1PH
WIRING DIAGRAM 380-400V, 50HZ, 3PH, 460V, 60HZ, 3PH
WIRING DIAGRAM 208-240V, 60HZ, 3PH,
220-240V, 50HZ, 3PH
Page 1
23
24
25
SRM30+
OVERALL VIEW OF FOOD MIXER
FIGURE 1
1. BEATER SHAFT
12. START BUTTON
2. CHUTE
13. STOP BUTTON
3. SAFETY RING ASSEMBLY
14. BOWL LIFT HANDLE
4. MAGNET
15. REAR ACCESS PANEL
5. NO. 12 HUB
16. CAP (COVERS SHIPPING BOLT HOLE)
6. THUMB SCREW
17. BOWL SUPPORT
7. UPPER MOUNTING BRACKET
18. BOWL CLAMP
8. TIMER
19. BOWL
9. SPEED CONTROL LEVER
20. BOWL SUPPORT PIN
10. SPEED INDICATOR LABEL
21. BOWL MOUNTING BRACKET
11. CORD
22. LOWER MOUNTING BRACKET
Page 2
SRM30+
SRM30+ TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
TROUBLE
1. Mixer will not
operate.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
1.1 Electrical service down.
1.2 Burned switch contacts.
1.3 Timer not turned on. 1.4 Motor
capacitor defective.
1.5 Burned out motor.
1.6 SAFETY RING not
mounted and closed.
1.7 Bowl not raised.
REMEDY
1.1 Check electrical service.
Replace fuse or reset circuit
breaker as necessary.
1.2 Replace.
1.3 Turn timer on.
1.4 Replace.
1.5 Remove, test, repair or
replace.
1.6 Install SAFETY RING
ASSY.
1.7 Raise bowl completely .
2. Mixer runs but
2.1 Speed changed while mixer not 2.1 While mixer running, move
beater will not turn.
running.
speed control lever slowly
forward then back.
2.2 Broken or slipping belt.
2.3 Key or Pin sheared on input 2.2 Tighten or replace.
shaft, input gear, bevel pinion, 2.3 Locate by step inspection and
bevel gear, vertical shaft or
replace defective part.
beater shaft.
3. Slippage of agitator 3.1 Loose belts.
during mixing.
3.2 Mixer bowl is overloaded.
3.3 Speed is set too high for the
mix.
3.1 Tighten belts.
3.2 Readjust contents of bowl per
mixing capacity chart.
3.3 Shift speed lower till action
rotates smoothly.
4. Speeds will not
change.
4.1 Tighten or replace.
4.2 Remove, clean and lubricate or
replace.
4.1 Loose belts.
4.2 Vari-speed pulley inoperable.
5. Attachments contact 5.1 Dented bowl.
5.1 Remove dent or replace
bottom of bowl.
bowl.
5.2 Insufficient clearance between
bottom of bowl and beater.
5.2 Readjust bowl lift.
5.3 Misalignment of transmission 5.3 Realign transmission.
in relation to bowl support.
6. Excessive noise.
6.1 Gears need to be repacked with
grease.
6.2 Badly worn or frayed drive
belts.
6.3 Attachments hitting bowl.
6.4 Overloaded mixing bowl.
6.1 Locate source by inspection and
repack with grease.
6.2 Replace belts.
6.3 Inspect for cause refer to 5.1
and 5.3.
6.4 Readjust contents of bowl per
table of mixing capacities.
7. Difficulty in raising 7.1 Lack of adequate lubricant on 7.1 Lubricate with grease per
or lowering bowl.
bowl lift slide assembly and
Figure 2.
housing.
Page 3
SRM30+
REMOVAL OF TOP COVER
a. The top cover (Fig. 12 [17]) must be removed in order to perform the maintenance
operations. It is secured by a spring clip at its front end and a screw at its rearward
end. First, DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER FOR SAFETY. Then,
remove the screw in the rear (Fig. 12 (21)), lift rear of cover, push forward about 3
inches and lift cover off.
b. Re-instatt in reverse procedure using care to insure that the cover sits squarely and
uniformly on the mixer housing.
MECHANICS MAINTENANCE
Every six months a mechanic should perform the following inspection and maintenance as
required:
1 BELTS
.
a. WARNING:
Start mixer and adjust speed control (Fig. 1 [9]) to speed 4. Stop
mixer. FOR SAFETY, DISCONNECT POWER.
b. Remove top cover (Fig. 12 [17]) and rear access panel (Fig. 12 [24]).
c. Check belts (Fig. 11 [11 & 22]). If broken, glazed or worn, replace.
d. Check belt (Fig. 11 [11]) for proper tension. The outer edge of the belt should be
flush with the outer diameter of the variable speed pulley (Fig. 11 [10]). If not, adjust
by loosening the Jam Nut (Fig. 10 [15]) and turning the connecting rod (Fig. 10 [14])
until the outer edge of belt is flush with the outer diameter of the pulley. Retighten
Jam Nut.
e. WARNING: Plug machine in, start mixer, and adjust speed control to speed 1.
Stop mixer. FOR SAFETY, DISCONNECT POWER.
f. Check belt (Fig. 11 [22]) for proper tension. The outer edge of the belt should be
flush with the outer diameter of the variable speed pulley (Fig. 11 [10]). If not, adjust
by loosening nuts (Fig. 11 [14]), holding motor (Fig. 11 [31]), raise or lower the motor
until the outer edge of belt is flush with the outer diameter of pulley. Retighten Nuts.
2 MOTOR
.
Check motor (Fig. 11 [31]) for overheating, noise and excessive end play. Replace if
defective.
3 BOWL LIFT ADJUSTMENT (Fig. 8 and 9)
.
a. Place 30 qt. mixing bowl on bowl support (Fig. 1 [17]) and 30 qt. batter beater on
beater shaft (Fig, 1 [1]).
b. Raise bowl support to the high position.
c. Check clearance between bottom of bowl and lowest point of batter beater.
Clearance should be 3/16 inch, plus or minus 1/16 inch.
d. If adjustment is required, disconnect power, loosen lock nut (Fig. 8 [10]) and turn
linkage rod (Fig. 8 [9]) until desired clearance is obtained. Retighten lock nut.
Page 4
SRM30+
4. LUBRICATION
The lubrication instructions are in Fig. 2. Motors have pre-lubricated bearings with a service
interval often years. The transmission and beater head gearing are packed with Nevastane
5p7 grease. They must be repacked every 500 hours of mixing time.
WARNING:
NEVER WORK ON THE TRANSMISSION WITH THE MIXER RUNNING. IT
IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE BE
DISCONNECTED TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL START UP.
LUBRICATION INSTRUCTIONS
FIGURE 2
Page 5
SRM30+
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
(including disassembly, replacement and reassembly)
TRANSMISSION (Fig. 3)
Removal
1. WARNING:
DISCONNECT POWER FOR SAFETY.
2. Remove housing top cover (Fig. 12 [17]).
3. Adjust speed control to low speed, then back to high speed, remove upper retainer
bracket (Fig. 11 [16]), and upper V-belt (Fig. 11 [11]) from transmission drive pulley
(Fig. 11 [12]). Remove drive pulley.
4. Caution: Transmission assembly is heavy and must be supported prior to
removing. Remove four cap screws (Fig. 3 [10]) securing transmission housing to
mixer housing. Remove transmission assembly and place on work bench.
5. Remove transmission cover (Fig. 3 [2]) by removing four screws (Fig. 3 [3]) and
sliding towards the rear and lifting up.
6. Rotate gear train by hand and inspect for worn or chipped gears, bent shafts, worn
bearings and excessive back lash; removal of grease may be necessary. Back lash
measured at gear teeth exceeding 1/32" is considered excessive. After trouble has
been isolated, proceed to disassemble.
Disassembly
1 Beater Head Assembly (Fig. 4)
.
NOTE: If a gear requires replacement, always replace it's mating gear.
a. Remove cap screw, left hand thread, (Fig. 4 [13]) and remove beater head
assembly using jacking screws (Fig. 4 [10]) if necessary.
b. Remove drive pin (Fig. 4 [1]), retaining rings (5), gear (6), key (3), retaining ring
(7), and press shaft (2) and bearings (4 & 8) from housing (11).
c. Press bearings (4 &8) along with spacer (9) from shaft (2)
2 Power-Take-Off Assembly (Fig. 5)
.
a. Remove three cap screws (Fig. 5 [8]), washer (6 & 7), deflector (5) retaining
ring (3), at gear (12) end of shaft. Withdraw the PTO assembly from the
transmission housing.
NOTE:
Gear (12) must be removed during withdrawal of PTO assembly.
b. Slide retaining ring (3) and bevel gear (11) away from PTO housing (4).
Remove retaining ring (10) and adaptor (2). Press shaft assembly from housing
(4).
c. Remove retaining rings (3), key (14 & 17). Press bearings (9) and gear (11)
from shaft (13).
Page 6
SRM30+
3. Input Assembly (Fig. 6)
a. Remove screw (Fig 6 [11]) and washers (12 &13) to detach grease retainer (14)
from housing (8)
b. Remove two cap screws (Fig. 6 [10]) and remove input assembly from
transmission.
c. Remove retaining rings (1), gear (2), woodruff key (5), press shaft (6) at gear
end with bearing (4) from housing (8).
d. Remove retaining rings (3) and press bearing (4) from housing (8).
e. Remove retaining ring (1) and press shaft (6) from bearing (4).
Note: Grease retainer can only be removed from gear box once the PTO
gear (Fig. 5 [12]) has been removed.
4. Vertical Shaft Assembly (Fig. 7)
a. Remove retaining ring (1) from shaft (5).
b. Drive shaft (5) and lower bearing (3) downward out of transmission housing. A
brass drift will be necessary to drive shaft (5) completely free from transmission
housing.
c. Lift bevel gear (2) and key (6) from transmission housing.
d. Remove retaining ring (4) and drive upper bearing (3) from transmission
housing.
e. Remove key (7) and press lower bearing (3) off shaft (5).
Reassembly
a. Clean all components, except bearings with safety approved cleaning solvent.
Inspect components for defects and replace those found to be defective.
NOTE:
All gears should be replaced as sets.
b. If shafts have become slightly scored during the disassembly process, polish
the shafts with fine machinist's crocus cloth. Use care to avoid excessive
removal of shaft surface or proper fit of components will be lost.
c. Reassembly should be carried out in the reverse of the disassembly procedure
as follows.
1
Vertical shaft assembly.
2. PTO assembly except spur gear (Fig 5 [12]).
3. Place grease retainer (Fig 6 [14]) in place in transmission housing (Fig 3
[1]), then assemble gear (Fig 5 [12]) associated with PTO assembly, then
slide input housing assembly in place and finally attaching grease retainer
(Fig 6 [14]) back onto input housing (Fig 6 [8]) with screw (Fig 6 [11]).
Attach input housing to transmission housing with screws (Fig 6 [10]).
Page 7
SRM30+
d.
Transmission should be progressively checked for smooth operation while on the
workbench by hand turning each assembly as it is installed.
e.
Lubrication of the transmission should be done following its installation on the
mixer. Apply Keystone Nevastane 5p7 grease to the spur gear and bevel gear
meshes. This may be simplified by feeding the grease into the rotating gear
meshes. Caution should be exercised to avoid entrapment of the application
implement in the gear teeth. Insure the deflector (Fig. 6 [5]) is positioned to
dynamically guide the lubrication into the bevel gear mesh.
BOWL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY: (Fig. 9)
a. WARNING: Disconnect electrical power for safety.
b. Remove housing top cover (Fig. 12 [17]) and rear access panel Fig. 12 [24]).
c. Remove four cap screws (Fig. 9 [18]) and remove bowl support (Fig. 9 [1]) and slide
cover (Fig. 9 [7]).
CAUTION: Bowl support must be held while screws are being removed in order to
prevent it from falling.
d. Reassembly is the reverse procedure.
SLIDE ASSEMBLY: (Fig. 9)
a. Carry out above disassembly procedure for removing bowl support.
b. Remove fixed slide cover (Fig. 12 [6]) by removing two nuts (Fig. 12 [5]).
c. Remove retaining ring (Fig. 9 [12]) from rod end pin (15). Withdraw pin (15) from rod
end (13).
d. Remove four kep nuts (Fig. 9 [11]) and withdraw slide frame (9) from housing studs.
e. Remove four cap screws (Fig. 9 [17]) and lift off gibbs (16). Remove slide (22),
f. Clean and inspect sliding surfaces for excessive wear.
g. Replace parts showing excessive wear.
h. Lubricate sliding surfaces with grease.
i.
Reassemble and reinstall in the reverse of the above procedure.
j
Check clearance between batter beater and bowl per Mechanics Maintenance
paragraph 3 (a-d) and readjust as necessary.
SPEED CONTROL ASSY. (Tig 10)
Disassembly
1.
Remove housing cover (Fig. 12 [17]) and rear access panel (Fig. 12 [24]).
Page 8
SRM30+
2.
Loosen screw on collar (Fig. 10 [17]). Remove collar (17) rod end (16) and
o'ring (Fie 12 [8]) from cam assembly (11). Loosen set screws (10) in cam
assembly (11).
3.
Drive roll pin (4) from hub (3) and pull hub (3), lever (2), and handle (1) from
cam assembly shaft (11). Remove washer (5) from cam assembly (11).
4.
Unscrew handle (1) from lever (2), and lever (2) from hub (3).
5.
Remove nut (8) and washer (7) from studs holding speed control bearing (6) to
housing (Fig. 13 [3]).
6.
Withdraw bearing (6) and remaining assembly from housing (Fig. 13 [3]).
7.
Pull cam assembly (11) from bearing (6).
8.
Remove screws (20), lock washers (21), strap (22), and spring (19) from
bearing (6).
9.
Remove screws (13) and detent disk (12).
Reassemble
10
Reassemble in reverse of above procedure. Grease cam assembly shaft (11)
and detent disk (12) during assembly with MolyKote BR2 Plus or general
purpose bearing grease. Adjust belt as described in Mechanics Maintenance
section 1 paragraph a,d-f.
NOTE:
11
The detent disk (12) has a slight angle on the O.D. Assemble with small dia.
of O.D. toward the cam assembly (11).
If speed control handle (1) moves while the mixer is running, tighten set screws
(10) against spring washer (9) until movement stops.
VARI-SPEED ASSEMBLY (Fig 11)
Disassembly
1.
Remove housing cover (Fig. 12 [17]) and rear access panel (Fig. 12 [24]) as
described in the removal of top cover section.
2.
Shift handle (Fig. 10 [1]) from fourth speed to first speed and back to fourth
speed with the mixer OFF. (Squeezing the belts (Fig. 11 [11 & 22]) together at
midspan will help.)
3.
Unscrew nut (14) and remove washer (13 & 15) and belt retainer (16).
4.
Unwrap belt (11) from pulley (12) and withdraw from vari-speed pulley (10).
5.
Shift handle (Fig. 10 [1]) to first speed.
6.
Unscrew nuts (14). Remove washers (13 & 15) and belt retainer (24) from
mixer.
7.
Unwrap belt (22) from pulley (23). Withdraw belt (22) from vari-speed pulley
(10).
Page 9
SRM30+
8.
9.
Loosen screws on starter (fig. 12 [33]) which secure motor cord power leads
(Fig. 11 (38]). Remove nut (35). lock washer (36) and motor cord ground lead
from weld stud. Remove nuts (35). and cord clamps (34).
Remove nuts securing motor (31) and lift motor from mixer. Loosen set screw
(29) and slide pulley (23) and key (30) off motor shaft.
10.
Remove two screws securing connection box plate on rear end of motor.
Remove green grounding screw securing motor cord (38) ground lead. Pull
cord leads from motor terminals. (Three phase motors have wire nuts securing
cord leads to motor leads)
11.
Loosen jam nut (Fig. 10 [15]). Loosen set screw on collar (Fig. 10 [17]). Slide
collar and rod end (Fig. 10 [16]) off cam assy. (Fig. 10 [11]). Unscrew rod end
(Fig. 10 [16]) and jam nut (Fig. 10 [15]) from connecting rod (Fig. 11 [18]).
Unscrew connecting rod from rod end (Fig. 11 [7]).
12.
Remove nuts (14) and washers (15& 13). Withdraw vari-speed pulley assy.
from mixer housing.
13.
Loosen the two set screws on each vari-speed pulley (10) and remove from
shaft (9). Remove woodruff keys (17) and retaining rings (1) from shaft. Drive
shaft (9) from pulley swivel bracket (4). Press remaining ball bearings (2) from
shaft (9) and from swivel bracket (4). Remove retaining rings (3) from swivel
bracket.
14.
Remove retaining rings (6) from rod end pin (5) and bracket swivel pin (21).
Drive pins (21 & 5) from swivel bracket (4) and swivel bracket base (19).
Reassemble
15.
Reassemble in reverse of above procedure. Adjust belts as described in
Mechanics Maintenance 1 paragraph a,d-f.
16.
Adjust upper and lower belt retainers (16 & 24) 1/8" from outer belt surface.
HOUSING (Fig 12)
For the remaining parts which have not been discussed pertain to electrical
components and the housing. Figures 12, 13A, 13B, and 13C should provide adequate
guidance for the disassembling and reassembling of these parts.
Page 10
SRM30+
TRANSMISSION
FIGURE 3
ILLUS.
PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
1035044
1035015
1200012
1024041
1200076
4400065
8800022
1200084
1200085
1200057
4400194
1200437
1030174
4400344
1012438
1012439
4400005
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Transmission Housing
Transmission Cover
Phillips Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2
Spring Clip
Washer, Flat #10
Washer, Lock #10
Foam Strip
Steel Flat Washer 1/2
Split Spring Lock Washer 1/2
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 1/2-20 x 1
Dowel pin 1/4 OD x 1/2 LG
Soc Hd. Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1 1/8" Nyloc
Internal Gear
Label, Univex
Holder, Magnet
Magnet
Lock Washer 1/4
Page 11
1
1
6
1
2
2
1 ft
4
4
4
2
4
1
1
2
2
4
SRM30+
BEATER HEAD ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 4
ILLUS.
PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
1200110
1033236
1200113
1030148
1200253
1031039
1200254
1030149
8900038
1030173
4400399
1200051
1030209
4400269
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Drive Pin, 3/8 x 1-3/8"
Beater Head Shaft
Woodruff Key #9
Ball Bearing, 620 5 LL
Retaining Ring, External
Beater Head Gear, Pinion
Reserved
Retaining Ring, Internal
Reserved
Beater Head Spacer
Set Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/4
Beater Head
Washer, 7/16" x 1-1/4" x 5/64"
Hx. Hd. Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1-1/4" Ih thd
Splash Ring
Label, Rotation
Page 12
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
SRM30
POWER-TAKE-OFF ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 5
ILLUS.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1.
8800033
P.T.O. Cover
2.
8800012
Adaptor, Attachment
3.
1200119
Retaining Ring, External
4.
4400025
P.T.O. Housing
5
1035025
Deflector, Lubrication
6.
1200075
Washer, Flat 1/4
7.
4400005
Lockwasher, Steel 1/4
8.
1200025H Hex Hd. Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4"
9.
1030019
Ball Bearing, 6204 LL
10.
1200117
Retaining Ring, Internal
11.
1035016
Bevel Gear, Pinion Only
12.
1020004
Spur Gear
13.
1035019
P.T.O. Shaft
14.
1200113
Woodruff Key #9
15. *
4400006
Spring. P.T.O. Shaft
16. *
4400016
Ball, P.T.O. Shaft
17.
4400232
Key 3/16 SQ x 1.0 LG Rounded Ends
18.
4400229
P.T.O. Knob Assy
19.
4400210
Washer, P.T.O.
20.
8900019
Screw SFHD 6-32 x 3/8
* Not Available. Part of P.T.O. Shaft. 15
Page 13
1
1
6
1
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
SRM30+
ILLUS.
PART NO.
INPUT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 6
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
1200119
1020010
1200117
1030019
1200113
1035021
4400230
1030017
4400003
1200022H
1200328
4400005
1200075
1035028
Retaining Ring, External
Gear-Input Pinion
Retaining Ring, Internal
Ball Bearing, 6204 LL
Woodruff Key #9
Input Shaft
Key 3/16 sq. x 1-1/2 Ig
Input Housing
Steel Flat Washer 1/4
Hx. Hd. Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1
Screw, Hx Hd Cap 1/4-20 x 5/16
Lockwasher 1/4
Washer, Flat 1/4
Retainer, Grease
Page 14
QTY.
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
SRM30+
VERTICAL SHAFT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 7
ILLUS.
PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1200253
1035018
1030142
1200254
1035017
4400500
4400230
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Retaining Ring, External
Gear, Bevel
Ball Bearing,
Retaining Ring, Internal
Vertical Shaft
Key 1/4 sq x 1 1/2 Lg Rounded Ends
Key 3/16 sq x 1 1/2 Lg
Page 15
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
SRM30+
ILLUS.
PART NO.
BOWL LIFT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 8
DESCRIPTION
1.
1024004
Lever, Bowl Lift
2.
1024406
Collar, Bowl Lift
3.
4400118
Roll Pin 3/16 x 1
4.
1200301
Nylon Washer 5/8
5.
1012133
Bowl Lift Bearing
6.
4400127
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
7.
1200063
Kep Nut 5/16-18
8.
1035026
Cam Assembly (includes items 14 & 15)
9.*
1020078
Connecting Rod
10.
1200155
Hex Nut 3/8-24
11.
1012201
Rod End 3/8-24 R.H.
12.
1020441
Collar & Set Screw
13.
1030318
Spacer, Nylon 3/8"
14.
1200435
Reversible Locknut 5/16-24
15.
1200434
Set Screw 5/16-24 x 1 1/8
* Part NO. 1020078 is broken in half in Figure 10. It is actually one piece and only
one in needed for bowl lift assembly.
Page 16
QTY.
1
1
2
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SRM30+
BOWL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 9
ILLUS.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1.
1030166
Bowl Support
2.
4400219
Pin, Bowl Support
3.
1200376
Shim Washer
4.
1030322
Bowl Clamp
5.
1200369
Hx.Hd. Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
6.
1200377
Belleville Washer
7.
1030193
Slide Cover, Moveable
8.
1020040
Gasket Strip
9.**
1030178
Frame, B.L.
10.
Reserved
11.
1200063
Kep Nut 5/16-18
12.
1200311
Retaining Ring, External
13.*
1020078
Connecting Rod, B.L.
14.
1012202
Rod End 3/8-24 L.H.
15.
1012181
Pin, Rod End
16.
1030179
Gibb, B.L.
17.
1200039
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4"
18.
1200049
Hex Hd. Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2"
19.
1200079
Lock Washer 3/8
20.
4400127
Flat Washer 3/8
21.
1200083
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
22.**
1030177
Slide, B.L.
* Same part as ILLUS NO. 9 in Figure 9.
** Sold as a matched set
NOTE: ILLUS. NO. 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 22, may be purchased as an
assembly 1030176.
Page 17
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
8
4
1
SRM30+
SPEED CONTROL ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 10
ILLUS
PART NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
1.
4400202 Knob, S.C.
1
2.
1020066 Lever, S.C.
1
3.
1012137 Hub, S.C.
1
4.
1200300 Roll Pin 3/16" x 2"
1
5.
1200301 Nylon Washer 5/8
1
6.
1020068 Speed Control Bearing
7.
4400127 Steel Flat Washer 3/8
2
8.
1200063 Kep Nut 5/16-18
2
9.
1200156 Spring Washer 5/8
2
10.
1200304 Set Screw, 10-32 x 3/4"
2
1
11.
1020069 Cam, S.C.
1
12.
1023222 Detent Disk
13.
1200012 Phillips Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2"
2
1
14.*
1030223 Connecting Rod, S.C.
1
15.
1200155 Hex Nut 3/8-24
1
16.
1012201 Rod End 3/8-24, R.H.
1
17.
1020441 Collar & Set Screw
18.
1030318 Spacer, Nylon 3/8" ID
1
19.
1023223 Spring, S.C.
1
20.
4400208 Phillips Hd. Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2"
2
21.
4400005 Lock Washer 1/4
2
22.
1023225 Strap, S.C.
1
* Part NO. 1030223 is broken in half in Figure 12. It is actually one piece and only one is
needed for bowl lift assembly.
Page 18
SRM30+
ILLUS.
PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
1200119
1030019
1200117
1030167
1012181
1200311
1012202
4400009
1035020
1030154
VARI-SPEED ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 11
DESCRIPTION
Retaining Ring - External
Ball Bearing - 6204LL
Retaining Ring • Internal
Pulley Swivel Bracket
Rod End Pin
Retaining Ring - External
Rod End 3/8-24 L.H.
Rubber "0" Ring 3/16 x 4"
Van-Speed Shaft
Vari-Speed Pulley
(comes with (2) 1/4-20 x 3/8 set screws)
11.
1030153
Cog Belt BX42
12.
1030152
Pulley Driven BK95X3/4
(comes with (2) 5/16-18x5/8 set screws)
13.
1200083
Washer, Flat 3/8
14.
1200063
Kep Nut 5/16-18
15.
4400127
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
16
1023240
Bracket, Upper Belt Retainer
17.
1200113
Woodruff Key #9
18.*
1030223
Connecting Rod - S.C.
19.
1030216
Swivel Bracket Base
20.
4400127
Steel Flat Washer 3/8
21.
1030191
Bracket Swivel Pin
22.
1030157
Cog Belt BX35
23.
1030155
Pulley Drive BS24X5/8
(comes with 5/8-18x3/8 set screw)
24.
1033220
Bracket, Lower Belt Retainer
25.
Reserved
26.
4400178
Screw Cap Hex HD 5/16-18 X 1-1/2
27.
1023221
Sleeve, Bearing
28.
1012166
Ball Bearing 6203ZZ
29.
Reserved
30.
4400232
Key 3/16 SQ. X 1
31.
1030307E
Motor, 1HP, 115/208-240V, 60HZ, 1PH
(includes item 30)
1031310
Motor, 1HP, 220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH
1031311
Motor, 1HP, 208-240/460 V, 60HZ, 3PH
1031312
Motor, 1HP, 220-240/380-400V, 50HZ, 3PH
1031314
Motor, 1HP, 100 V, 50/60HZ, 1PH
32.
7100107
Strain Relief
33.
8800200
Cord, 115V, 60HZ, 1PH, 100V, 50/60HZ, 1PH
8800201
Cord, 208-240V, 60HZ, 1PH,
220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH
8800101
Cord, 220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH (British)
8800102
Cord, 220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH (CE)
7100100
Cord, 400V, 50HZ, 3PH (CE & BRITISH)
34.
4400101
Clamp, Cord
35.
1200060
Nut, Hex 10-32
36.
4400065
Lockwasher #10
37
Reserved
38
8800225
Cord, Motor 1PH
8800226
Cord, Motor 3PH
39
4400398
Wire Tie
* Same part as ILLUS NO. 14 in Figure 11.
Page 19
QTY.
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
12
11
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7 FT
3
6
2
1
1
2
SRM30+
VARI-SPEED ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 11 (CONT)
Page 20
SRM30+
ILLUS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART NO.
1035011
4400237
1035043
1200076
1200060
1035045
7100123
7100027
4400413
4400003
1012441
4400141
4400001
1200092
4400183
1200008
1035013
4400114
4400113
1024042
1200422
1200451
1200433
4400065
1030190
8800022
1200012
1200452
7100103
1200432
7100023
1024411
4400349
7100010
1033324
7100041
7100110
1033325
7100111
7100042
7100113
7100028
4400079
4400311
7100101
7100102
1012442
4400015
1200083
1200302
4400081
1035012
1200125
HOUSING ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 12
DESCRIPTION
Mixer Base
Feet
Mixer Housing, SRM30+
Steel Flat Washer #10
Hex Nut 10-32 x 3/8 x 1/8
Fixed Slide Cover
Switch, Guard
Timer, 15 min.
Bolt, Can- 1/4-20 X 3/4 SS
Spacer
Bracket, Upper
Nut, Kep 1/4-20
Nut, Tinnerman
Washer, Flat #8
Washer, Lock #8
Screw, 8-32 x 3/8" PPHD
Housing Cover
Label, To Lift Cover (Not For Europe)
Label, Stop Unplug (Not For Europe)
Spring, Top Cover
Screw Sheet Metal #12 PPHD 1" LG.
Screw (Security Option)
Nut, Elastic Stop 4-40
Lockwasher #10
Rear Access Panel
Rubber Strip
Phillips Hd. Screw 10-32 x 1/2
Screw (Security Option)
Switch, Guard
Screw, Hex HD 4-40 x 3/4
Insulating Barrier
Bracket, Bowl Switch
Decal, Speed Control
Mount, Contactor
Starter 115V, 60HZ, 1PH
Starter 208-240V, 60HZ, 1PH,
Starter 220-240V, 50HZ, 1PH
Starter 208-240V, 60HZ, 3PH
Starter 460V, 60HZ, 3PH
380V, 50HZ, 3PH
Starter 220V, 50HZ, 3PH
Starter, 100V, 50/60HZ, 1PH
Knob, Timer
Screw CHZ HD M4-.7mm x 6mm LG
Decal, Start/Stop/Timer
Push Button, Start
Push Button, Stop
Bracket, Lower
Kep Nut 3/8-16
Steel Flat Washer 5/16
Steel Flat Washer 5/8
Screw Drive (CE and Canada only)
Screening
Cap
Page 21
QTY.
1
4
1
10
6
1
2
1
4
4
2
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
4
1
7.5 ft
8
8
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
1
4
SRM30+
46
47
48
1033326
7100106
4400171
1200450
Transformer, 440-460V, 60HZ, 3PH
Transformer, 380V, 50HZ, 3PH
Bushing, (Not Shown)
Tool Kit (Security Option)
HOUSING ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 12
Page 22
1
1
3
1
SRM30+
SCHEMATIC HS/208-240V. 60HZ. 1PH
100V, 50/60HZ, 1PH
220-240-V, 50HZ, 1PH
FIGURE 13A
WIRE TABLE
PART
NUMBER
WIRE
NO.
8800235
W1
W2
W3
W4
W5
W6
W7
W8
W9
W10
W11
W12
W13
PART OF
STARTER
8800225
GA
SEE
NOTE
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
LENGTH
IN
INCHES
31
12
6
6
4
2 1/2
31
34
2 1/2
5 1/2
8 1 /2
11
END A END B
SEE
SEE
NOTE NOTE
I
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
COLOR
WHITE
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
BLACK
RED
RED
RED
RED
BLACK
NOTES: 1. ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP FERRULE.
2. ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP 1/4" FEMALE QUICK
DISCONNECT FULLY INSULATED.
3. MATERIAL: 1015 TEW CSA AND UL APPROVED .
IMPORTANT: Before making electrical connections, check the specifications on the data plate
(located on the rear access panel) to assure they agree with those of your electrical service,
Warning: Whenever maintenance is being performed or whenever the top cover or rear access panel
have been removed, DISCONNECT electrical cord and place a tag on it indicating the mixer is being
worked on.
Page 23
SRM30+
SCHEMATIC
380-400V, 50HZ, 3PH, 460V, 60HZ, 3PH
FIGURE 13B
PART
NUMBER
8800236
PART OF
STARTER
8800226
WIRE
NO.
W1
W2
W3
W4
W5
W6
W7
W8
W11
W12
W13
W9
W10
W14
WIRE TABLE
LENGTH
SEE
GA
IN
NOTE
INCHES
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
CORD
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
45
12
6
6
4
2 1 /2
31
34
9
9
9
2 1 /2
5 1 /2
END A END B
SEE
SEE
NOTE NOTE
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
COLOR
WHITE
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
BLACK
RED
RED
BLACK
WHITE
RED
RED
NOTES: 1. ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP FERRULE.
2. ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP 1/4- FEMALE QUICK
DISCONNECT FULLY INSULATED.
3. MATERIAL: 1015 TEW CSA AND UL APPROVED
4. NO. 10 RING TERMINAL. AMP 60772-1
IMPORTANT: Before making electrical connections, check the specifications on the data plate (located
on the rear access panel) to assure they agree with those of your electrical service.
Warning: Whenever maintenance is being performed or whenever the top cover or rear access panel
have been removed, DISCONNECT electrical cord and place a tag on it indicating the mixer is being
worked on.
Page 24
SCHEMATIC 208-240V. 60HZ. 3PH
220-240V, 50HZ. 3PH
FIGURE 13C
POWER IN
WIRE TABLE
PART
NUMBER
8800235
PART OF
STARTER
8800226
3
LENGTH
IN
INCHES
31
END A
SEE
NOTE
1
END B
SEE
NOTE
2
3
12
2
2
WHITE
16
3
6
2
2
BLACK
W4
16
3
6
2
2
BLACK
W5
16
3
4
1
2
RED
W6
16
3
2 1/2
1
1
RED
W7
16
3
31
1
1
BLACK
W8
16
3
34
1
1
RED
W9
16
3
2 1/2
1
1
RED
W10 0
16
3
5 1/2
1
1
RED
W11 1
16
3
8 1 /2
1
1
RED
WIRE
NO.
GA
SEE
NOTE
W1
16
W2
16
W3
W12
COLOR
WHITE
CORD
NOTES: 1. ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP FERRULE.
2. ATTACH DOUBLE CRIMP 1/4" FEMALE QUICK
DISCONNECT FULLY INSULATED.
3. MATERIAL: 1015 TEW CSA AND UL APPROVED.
IMPORTANT: Before making electrical connections, check the specifications on the data plate
(located on the rear access panel) to assure they agree with those of your electrical service.
Warning: Whenever maintenance is being performed or whenever the top cover or rear access panel
have been removed, DISCONNECT electrical cord and place a tag on it indicating the mixer is being
worked on.
Page 25
Download PDF
Similar pages