Addison Double Cot

R
Addison Double Cot
Assembly and care instructions
This cot can be assembled in a number of configurations
Instructions for all configurations are included in this manual
Cot
Mattress and accessories not included
Bassinet
Double Bed - Optional Kit
Optional double bed rails and
base kit sold separately
RECYCLED
Packaging and instructions
printed on recycled materials
Save these instructions for future reference. Due to the heavy nature
of the cot, it is recommended assembly is undertaken by two people.
SJC Brands Pty Ltd
abn. 58 106 988 578
4-6 Merryvale Road, MINTO, NSW 2566
t. 02 9603 5000 f. 02 9603 7000
w. www.tasmaneco.com.au
p.o. box 5878 MINTO DC, NSW 2566
e. customer.service@sjcbrands.com.au
Warnings
Major components
Safety Consideration for your Child.
•
•
•
•
Follow the manufacturer’s assembly instructions in detail to ensure the safety features of the cot are not compromised.
ENSURE THE COT IS NOT PLACED TOO CLOSE TO HEATERS, BLINDS, CURTAINS, WINDOWS OR POWER POINTS.
DO NOT HANG ANYTHING NEARBY WHERE THERE IS A POTENTIAL DANGER OF THE ITEM FALLING INTO THE COT.
KEEP ANY MEDICATION, STRING, ELASTIC, SMALL TOYS OR SMALL ITEMS SUCH AS MONEY OUT OF REACH FROM
ANY POSITION IN THE COT. It is advisable to keep all items out of your child’s cot to prevent suffocation or strangulation.
• TO PREVENT FALLS, THE BASE OF THE COT SHOULD BE ADJUSTED TO THE LOWEST POSITION BEFORE YOUR
CHILD CAN SIT UP.
Cot Headboard x1
Side panels x 2
Cot End x1
Recommended Mattress Size.
• This cot has been manufactured for use with a mattress which measures 750
mm (wide) x 1310 mm (long) x 120 mm (maximum thickness). The width and
mattress and the sides and ends of the cot do not exceed 40 mm. This is to
minimise the risk of a child’s limb becoming caught in the gap. The thickness
greater than 500 mm with the mattress base in the lower position to minimise
the risk of a child climbing or falling out of the cot.
Safety Consideration for Cot.
• Re-tighten all connector bolts (at least two months after assembling the cot), as some may loosen as the cot settles. Regularly
check all of the connecting bolts, making sure they are tight.
• Regularly check cot for weakness in timber joints and timber panels. If any weaknesses are found, report immediately to
Tasman Elegance via: www .tasmaneco.com.au
• Do not use cot if it has been damaged in any way and always use genuine Tasman Elegance parts. Contact your nearest Tasman
Elegance stockist or original place of purchase for spare parts
• Report any fault with this furniture to Tasman Elegance immediately .See website for details.
Bassinet Headboard x2
Cot Base x 1
Bassinet
Base x 1
Assembly tips - hardware
Wooden dowel pins
Connector screws and lunar washers
Double bed kit (optional)
Gently push or tap dowel pins into place using
your thumb or a small hammer. Note, excessive
force may result in damage to the pin or furniture.
Double bed bases x 2
Double Bed rails x 2
Screws
Insert the lunar washer into the locating hole, with
the curved face against the wall of the locating hole.
Insert the connector screw into the washer and push
it through until it engages with the thread of the
insert on the panel you are attaching it to. Tighten
the connector screw firmly but do not overtighten
We recommend tightening all screws and connectors by
Recheck tightness
hand. If using a cordless driver set the speed to a slow setting
and the clutch to a low setting to prevent excessive tightening
that may result in damage to your furniture.
Re-tighten all connector screws (at least two months after
2
assembling the cot), as some connectors may loosen as the
cot settles. Periodically check all of the connector screws,
making sure they are tight.
Warning
Small parts can present a choking hazard. Always keep small parts out of reach of children
both during and after assembly. Store any spare or unused parts in a safe place.
3
Addison Cot - Assembly
What you will need
Optional cot only
Parts List
Cot Headboard &End
Side panels x 2
Cot Base x 1
Hardware List
M6 x 15 Cap screw x 4
M6 x 70 Bolts x 8
M6 x 50 Bolts x 4
Metal lunar washers x 4
Allen key / phillips
key x 1 each
Warning
Small parts can present a choking hazard. Always keep small parts out of reach of children
both during and after assembly. Store any spare or unused parts in a safe place.
We recommend tightening all screws and connectors by hand. If using a cordless driver, set the
speed to a slow setting and the clutch to a low setting to prevent execessive tightening that may
result in damage to your furniture.
Recheck tightness
Re-tighten all connector screws (at least two months after assembling the cot), as some connectors
may loosen as the cot settles. Periodically check all of the connector screws, making sure they are tight.
4
Step 1 - Attach the side panels to the base
M6 x 50 Bolts x 4
Lower Position Assembly
B
4 x lunar washers
Cap Screw M6x15x4
M6 x 15 Cap Screw x 4
A). Attach each side panel
to the base. Note the
base position needed for
either ‘cot ’ or ‘bassinet ’
configurations
To secure the base rails:
Insert a lunar washer to the
locating hole at each end
of the base rails and then
insert the connector screws
and lightly hand tighten each
connector screw.
A
Do not fully tighten the
screws at this time.
B).IMPORTANT SAFETY STEP
Fit the small cap screws to the 4
remaining unused base locating
holes (2 on each side).
This is a
required safety step to prevent
the entry of small fingers into
these holes.
B
A
Cap Screw M6x15x4
Higher Position Assembly
5
Step 2 - Attach the Cot
Hardware needed
M6 x 70 Bolts x 4
Gently lower the base and side panel
assembly onto the bed head panel.
Align the connector holes on the side
panels with the locating holes on the
bed head.
Insert the connector screws and lightly
hand tighten the screws. Do not fully
tighten the screws at this time.
x4
Step 3 - Attach the Cot Headboard
Hardware needed
M6 x 70 Bolts x 4
Gently lower the bed end
panel onto the cot assembly.
Align the connector holes
on the side panels with the
locating holes on the bed
end panel.
Insert the connector screws
and lightly hand tighten the
screws.
x4
6
Step 4 - Tighten all connector screws.
To complete assembly.
tighten all 12 connector
screws:
4 on the base / side
panels. 4 on the rear
bed head, and 4 on the
front bed head.
Tighten the screws firmly
but do not overtighten
Step 5 - Tighten all bolts so cot is safe to use and use recommended mattress
size 1310mm x 750mm x 120mm
7
Bassinet - Assembly
Assembly overview
Optional baby bassinet kit
Parts List
Bassinet Base x 1
Bassinet Headboard x2
Side panels x 2
Hardware List ( Bassinet kit )
M6 x 15 Cap Screwx8
M6 x 70 Bolts x 8
Screws x4
Locating brackets x 4
Castors x4
Warning
Small parts can present a choking hazard. Always keep small parts out of reach of children
both during and after assembly. Store any spare or unused parts in a safe place.
We recommend tightening all screws and connectors by hand. If using a cordless driver, set the
speed to a slow setting and the clutch to a low setting to prevent execessive tightening that may
result in damage to your furniture.
Recheck tightness
Re-tighten all connector screws (at least two months after assembling the cot), as some connectors
may loosen as the cot settles. Periodically check all of the connector screws, making sure they are tight.
8
Step 1 : Screw in the 8x15mm cap screws to the 8 base level holes from side
panels as shown.
Hardware needed
M6 x 15 Cap Screw x 8
M6 x 15 Bolts x 8
Step 2 : Use the 4 Screws to attach Locating brackets to the base in the
pre-drilled holes as shown.
Hardware needed
Screws x4
Locating brackets x 4
Step 3 : Use the 4x70mm bolts to attach side panels to headboard as shown.
Hardware needed
M6 x 70 Bolts x 4
9
Step 4 :Place base into bassinet and lock in using allocated hole in headboard
and locating brackets.
Using remaining 4x70mm bolts to attach remaining headboard.
Hardware needed
M6 x 70 Bolts x 4
M6 x 70 Bolts x 4
Step 5 : Push castors into holes on the bottom of bassinet.They are self locking.
Hardware needed
Castors x4
Step 6 :Place mattress onto base,and bassinet is ready for use.
10
Double Bed - Assembly
Optional double bed kit purchased separately
Step 1 - Attach the bed rails to the bed heads
Hardware needed
M8 x 30 Boltsx8
Washer x 8
Spring Washer x 8
Align the holes on
the brackets with the
locating holes on the
bed head frames.
Secure the brackets
to the frames with the
connector screws.
Lightly hand tighten all
screws first, then after initial
assembly, fully tighten all screws
Do do not overtighten.
Step 2 - Insert dowel pins to bed rails
Hardware needed
8 x wooden dowel pins
Insert the wooden
dowel pins as shown.
11
Step 3 - Attach base frames
Unfurl the lattice base frames.
Note:Do not cut the fabric webbing
that holds the slats together
Fit the lattice base frames between the
bed rails.
To secure the frames, stretch the first and
last slat of the over the corresponding dowel
pins
Do not cut the
fabric webbing
Repeat this step for all remaining sides.
Stretch the first and last of the
base frame over the dowel pins.
Step 4 - Insert cap screws
Hardware needed
x4
4 x 15mm cap screws
IMPORTANT SAFETY STEP
Fit the small cap screws to the 4
remaining unused locating holes
(2 on each bed head).This is a
required safety step to prevent
the entry of small fingers into these holes.
12
Guarantee and Warranty
Warranty,
Download PDF
Similar pages