rack cartridge
user manuAl
CR13U/A13U
CR13U/F13U CR7U/A7U CR7U/F7U Cartridge Rack Mount System for 30” Cabinet, Adjustable Depth 16-20”
Cartridge Rack Mount System for 30” Cabinet, Fixed Depth
Cartridge Rack Mount System for 20” Cabinet, Adjustable Depth 16-20”
Cartridge Rack Mount System for 20” Cabinet, Fixed Depth
CAPACITY
200lbs
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 1 of 8
PARTS
A
ID
QTY PART NUMBER
(1) PHK-635 (bag)
DESCRIPTION
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
(38)
(5)
(7)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
1/4-20 x 1/2” Button Head Screw
1/4-20 x 3/8” Button Head Screw
Drop-in Nut
1/4-20 x 1” Set Screw
Thumb Nut 1/4-20
10-32 x 1/2” Button Head Cap Screw (fasten wire manager)
1/4” SAE Flat Washer (wire manager)
5/32” Hex wrench
1/8” Hex wrench
5/32” Assembly Bit (for use in drill)
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
(2)
(2)
(1)
301-482
(1)
301-484
(2)
303-300
(1)
(1)
B
300-485
300-518
300-565
301-510
300-530
302-315
300-468
400-070
400-080
400-080
Vertical Rack Bracket - Left
Vertical Rack Bracket - Right
Cartridge Guide Rail (Hinge Side)
Cartridge Guide Rail (Non-Hinge Side)
Vent Grill
Rack Base
Rack Top
C
D
E
F
G
H
Kx2
I
J
Lx2
M
O
Adjustable Depth Version Shown
Q
N
P
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 2 of 8
Remove door
Remove door using quick release tab at the back of hinges (circled below)
Install Guide Rails
Install the hinge side guide bracket to extrusions under the hinge base (as shown
below). For Chameleon series cabinets use 3/8” (B) screw and for Synergy cabinets
use the 1/2” (A) screw with drop-in nut (C).
M
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 3 of 8
Using the same fasteners, install flat Guide Rail bracket to the opposite side with
screw holes closest to the cabinet bottom panel (as shown below).
N
Adjust Cartridge Depth
For adjustable depth racks, adjust the depth to the desired dimension in 1” incremental
positions of the hole pattern on the side of the rack top and bottom.
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 4 of 8
Attach Vertical Rails
Attach vertical rails to the base with screws (A). Be sure arrow is indicating the
top of the unit*. Install all screws before tightening.
*
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 5 of 8
Attach Top Panel
Attach top panel to vertical rails by holding top panel in position and securing each
side with one screw. Follow up by securing each corner with the remaining 3 screws.
Install Vent Grills
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 6 of 8
Install Wire Manager
Using thumb nut, washer, stud, and EZ nut, install wire manager to rear extrusion
near top of cabinet. Using 10-32 screw and washer attach the other end to the rack.
Multiple wire managers may be used to separate or achieve necessary capacity of
wires needed.
C
E
D
G
F
Install Cartridge Into Cabinet
1. Push Rack into cabinet lifting slightly as front wheels touch cabinet bottom panel.
2. Release locking levers and continue to push rack into cabinet until levers engage.
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 7 of 8
3. Remove rack, install gear and reinstall to cabinet.
Reattach door
1. Clip hinge onto front of hinge back
2. Press back of hinge to fix (click).
2
1
LIMITED WARRANTY FOR COMMERCIAL VIDEO DISPLAY STANDS AND MOUNTS
Salamander is proud to stand behind our products with industry-leading warranties. Should you ever encounter any problem
with your Salamander product, let us know. We are here to make it right. 1.800.535.5659 - 860.761.9500
Full warranty including limitations and warranty claim information may be found at www.salamanderdesigns.com/commercial/warranty
Salamander Pro Audio Rack Cartridge
501-640 [11.16]
page 8 of 8
Download PDF
Similar pages