Debris Blower - Harper Turf Equipment

R
Debris
Blower
Operator’s Manual
DB2700
Debris Blower
R
9/2013
2/2012
R
R
R
R
Debris Blower
Thank you for purchasing a Harper Debris Blower.
As with all Harper products, the Debris Blower has been developed through tough design and
testing procedures to produce a top quality machine. This manual gives assembly, operating, and
service information for the DB2700. Please read and understand all instructional material included
with the Debris Blower or its components before assembling and operating the equipment.
A Debris Blower can present hazards to an operator who follows unsafe procedures in either the
operation or maintenance of the unit. Therefore, SAFETY WARNINGS are presented at certain
locations in the text.
THIS SYMBOL: SAFETY WARNING!
MEANING: Failure to understand and obey this warning may result in injury to you or others.
Whenever this symbol is used, please pay very close attention to the information presented, and
make sure you fully understand. If you do not, contact your dealer or Harper Industries, Inc. for
clarification.
SAFETY WARNING!
ALL SHIELDS AND GUARDS MUST BE IN PLACE FOR PROPER AND SAFE OPERATION
OF THIS EQUIPMENT. WHERE THEY ARE SHOWN REMOVED IN THIS MANUAL, IT IS FOR
PURPOSES OF ILLUSTRATION AND INSTRUCTION ONLY. DO NOT OPERATE THIS
EQUIPMENT UNLESS ALL SHIELDS AND GUARDS ARE IN PLACE.
Harper Industries, Inc. is continually striving to improve the design and performance of its
products. We reserve the right to make changes in specifications and design without thereby
incurring any obligation relative to previously manufactured products.
© 2013 Harper Industries, Inc.
The Harper name is a registered trademark of Harper Industries, Inc. All other brand and product
names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.
Debris Blower
R
1
R
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Harper Debris Blower is warranted against defects in workmanship
and materials for a period of TWELVE MONTHS from the original date of retail
purchase to the original purchaser.
Harper Industries will repair or replace, at our option, any part which our
examination shows to be defective. Warranty is limited to parts, labor and
ground freight delivery of replacement parts. The user will pay freight
charges for parts submitted under this warranty.
No product or part may be returned for warranty consideration without
prior approval from Harper Industries.
This warranty does not apply to parts subjected to misuse, abuse,
alteration, improper or inadequate maintenance, or normal wear (including
belts and broom).
Engines are not covered under this warranty. Refer to manufacturer’s
warranty for specific warranty information. Harper Industries, its agents or
representatives, make or imply no other warranties.
RECORDS
Date of Purchase ______ / ______ / ______
Dealer’s Name _________________________________
Dealer’s Phone _________________________________
Serial Number Machine __________________________
Serial Number Engine ___________________________
R
2
R
Debris Blower
Table of Contents
OPERATOR SECTION
To the Owner or Operator............................................
Warranty Statement......................................................
Table of Contents..........................................................
Specifications................................................................
Safety Information
Equipment & Control........................................
Guards & Shields.............................................
Safety Decals...................................................
Before Operation..............................................
Operation..........................................................
Control Identification
PTO Shaft.........................................................
3-Point Hitch Pins.............................................
Input Shaft........................................................
Diverter Handle Assy........................................
Belt Tensioner...................................................
Impeller Shaft....................................................
Caster Wheels..................................................
Assembly.........................................................................
Operation
To begin operation............................................
To stop operation..............................................
Adjustments
Belt Tension Adjustment...................................
Cable Adjustment..............................................
Service & Maintenance
Break-in Service...............................................
Lubrication........................................................
Troubleshooting
Belts..................................................................
Standard Torque Chart....................................................
PARTS SECTION
DB2700
Components.....................................................
Diverter.............................................................
PTO - 943045..................................................
Decals...............................................................
Debris Blower
1
2
3
4
5
5
5
5
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
9
9
10
10
10
10
11
11
16
18
20
21
R
3
R
Specifications
Air Flow
Noise
Blower Housing
Fan
Drive
Belt Drive
Tractor Mounting
Casters
Anit-Scalp
Dimensions
Air Flow Control
Approx. Weight
Power Requirement
4000 CFM (approx. 220 mph)
81 decibels (at operator in tractor seat)
31” (split design for east fan replacement)
27” diameter
540 RPM PTO belt drive
4 - 5VX530 V-belts with automatic tensioner
1 - 4/3CX425
3 Point Hitch - Catagory #1
Heavy-duty 8” adjustable caster wheels
Tough 3” diameter rollers
Length 43”, Width 48”, Height 36”
Bi-directional discharge (left or right) controlled from operator’s seat
425 lbs.
20-30 hp at PTO
Superior Construction in every model:
Every Harper Debris Blower has a durable polyester baked paint finish, with epoxy primer
applied to cover completely and keep moisture out. This finish is extremely strong, and resists
chipping and cracking.
R
4
R
Debris Blower
Guards & Shields
•
Keep the equipment and attach-
ments in good operating condition, and keep all safety devices in place. Replace all worn, damaged, unusable, missing or lost safety shields and guards before operating the equip-
ment.
Safety Information
Equipment & Controls
•
Altering this equipment in any manner which adversely affects its operation, performance, durability, or use will void the warranty and may cause haz-
ardous conditions.
•
Safety Decals
•
If safety related or instructional decals
become illegible or are removed,
replace them immediately.
Know the location and function of all controls and how to stop this equip-
ment quickly in an emergency before you operate the equipment.
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE
OWNER’S MANUAL.
•
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to help ensure safe operation of this equipment.
•
Use genuine factory parts or parts with equivalent characteristics, including type, strength and material. Failure to do so may result in product malfunc-
tion and possible injury to the operator and/or others.
•
Replace locknuts and locking screws if you can tighten them without feel-
ing considerable resistance for sev-
eral turns before they are completely tight. Replace them with factory autho-
rized parts or their equivalent.
•
If hardware is not secure, or if some of the hardware is over-tightened, equipment failure may result, posing possible safety hazards.
Debris Blower
•
If you replace parts that have such
decals attached to them, make sure
the decals are replaced with current
versions, and that the decals are on
the replacement parts before the
machine is operated again.
•
New decals may be obtained from
your local Harper Dealer.
•
SAFETY WARNING!
To prevent possible eye injury, al-
ways wear SAFETY GLASSES while
servicing the equipment.
Before Operation
•
Before operating this equipment, read
and understand the Owner’s Manual.
•
Do not allow children to operate this
machine.
•
Never operate this machine in the
vicinity of bystanders.
•
Before servicing or inspecting the
machine, make certain that the power
source is shut down, make certain all
moving parts have stopped and
disconnect the PTO shaft.
R
5
R
•
Never allow hands, clothing or any
part of the body to enter the discharge
chute or near moving parts.
•
Keep your face and all body parts
away from inlet and discharge
openings.
•
Avoid wearing loose-fitting clothing.
•
Wear approved eye and ear protection
while operating the machine.
•
Stay away from the discharge area
when machine is in operation.
•
The machine should be operated on
level surfaces only.
•
Before starting the machine, visually
inspect all nuts, bolts and other
fasteners to see that they are properly
secured. Nuts, bolts and other
fasteners should be checked every 8
to 10 hours of operation for proper
alignment and tightness.
•
If the Debris Blower should become
clogged, shut off the engine or PTO
and allow it to come to a complete
stop. Disconnect the spark plug wire
from the spark plug or PTO shaft
before clearing debris.
•
Do not allow hands, clothing or any
part of the body to enter the discharge
chute, impeller inlet or near any
moving parts.
•
Replace damaged or missing safety
decals.
Operation
•
Make certain the impeller chamber is
empty before starting the machine.
•
If a foreign object should strike the
impeller mechanism of the machine
and cause an unusual noise or
vibration, shut the engine or PTO off
immediately and allow it to come to a
complete stop. Disconnect the spark
PTO shaft from the power unit, and
then do the following:
•
Keep all safety shields and guards in
place and in good working condition.
Keep all guards and shields in place
during operation. Disengage PTO and
shut off the engine before removing
guards or shields.
Operator should never wear loose
clothing when working around PTO.
•
Before starting tractor, make sure that
the transmission and PTO are
disengaged.
R
6
R
•
•
•
Keep debris material from building up
in the discharge and inlet area, as this
may prohibit proper discharge of
airflow and can cause poor
performance.
Keep the impeller inlet area clean from
debris and other accumulations.
Keep hands, feet and clothing away
from PTO driven parts.
•
Never attempt to adjust, clean or
lubricate the machine while it is in
operation.
1. Inspect for damage.
2. Repair or replace any damaged
parts.
3. Check for and tighten any loose
bolts, nuts, fasteners or parts.
•
•
•
Make sure the tractor’s engine is at
idle speed before engaging the PTO.
•
Be sure the tractor’s engine is at idle
before changing the airflow of the
Debris Blower Diverter.
Debris Blower
Control Identification
Diverter Handle
Assembly
Impeller Shaft
3 PT. Hitch
Pins
PTO Shaft
Input Shaft
Caster Wheels
1. PTO Shaft – Transfers power from the tractor to the Debris Blower. Make sure up or down angle of PTO shaft does not exceed 15 degrees. (2 grease fittings)
2. 3-Point Hitch Pins – Mount the Debris Blower to the 3-point hitch pins.
3. Input Shaft – Driven by the PTO shaft. Always disconnect the PTO from the
tractor when performing maintenance. (2 grease fittings)
5. Belt Tensioner – Spring loaded and keeps the belts within proper tension
ing.
Impeller Shaft – Belt driven by input shaft. (2 grease fittings)
7. Caster Wheels – Carry weight of ma-
chine during operation when 3-point hitch is in float position. (1 grease fit-
ting per wheel)
SAFETY WARNING!
Keep all safety shields in place during
operation.
4. Diverter Handle Assembly – Changes direction of discharge air flow. Make
sure handle is locked into place before operating.
Debris Blower
6. R
7
R
Assembly
Operation
1. Remove from crate.
2. Mount Diverter Handle Assembly to the frame of the machine with the two 3/8” bolts already in the frame.
•
SAFETY WARNING!
Wear approved eye and ear
protection while operating the
Debris Blower.
3. Connect PTO shaft to input shaft of
machine, tighten set screws on shaft.
4. Mount 3-point pins on Debris Blower.
•
Keep all guards in place during
operation. Never operate the Debris
Blower with safety shields removed.
5. Mount Debris Blower to 3-point of trac-
tor and connect PTO shaft.
•
Before operating the machine,
check to ensure that all belt guides
and tensioner are in place to
prevent belts from slipping off the
pulleys and systems from being
accidentally engaged.
•
Check inlet and discharge housings
for children, pets and foreign
objects before operating.
•
Keep clothing and all body parts
away from rotating parts. Do not
wear loose fitting clothing.
•
Periodically clean debris material
away from the machine to lessen
the possibility of fire. Always keep a
fire extinguisher near the Debris
Blower during operation.
•
Impeller blade rotation cannot be
controlled from the Debris Blower.
•
Obtain and wear safety glasses
when operating this machine.
Note:
A set of belts between the PTO shaft
and the impeller shaft assembly drive the
fan blades whenever the PTO drive-shaft
is turning.
On initial operation of the Debris
Blower, the belts may shrink and need
readjustment after the first hour of use.
When readjusting belt tension, use a
straightedge across the faces of pulleys to
make sure they are properly aligned and
the belts will run true.
•
SAFETY WARNING!
Keep pants and loose clothing away
from PTO drive and shaft and all
drive pulleys, belts and shafts.
•
Never operate the Debris Blower
beyond the suggested 540 PTO
speed.
•
Do not attempt to service machine
while it is in operation.
Note:
A safe operator is one who practices
safety and uses good common sense to
protect himself from flying material.
R
8
R
Debris Blower
To begin operation:
1. Mount Debris Blower to 3-point of trac-
tor and connect PTO shaft to tractor output shaft.
- Ensure that the PTO shaft is the correct length and angle. Contact your local dealer if you have any questions.
2. Adjust center link on tractor so that the
Debris Blower is setting level at the
ground surface while 3-point hitch is in
FLOAT position.
3. Move Diverter Handle to the desired
output direction.
4. Engage PTO lever on the tractor AT IDLE SPEED of the tractor and begin operation of the Debris Blower.
5. If the operator needs to change direc-
tion of airflow of the diverter, make sure the tractor is at idle speed.
6. If it is necessary to inspect or work on the Debris Blower, always disengage the PTO shaft and shut off the tractor engine before doing so.
•
Operating with the incorrect PTO
length or angle may cause harm or
damage to the tractor or debris
blower.
To stop operation:
1. Move throttle on tractor to the slow
position and disengage the PTO lever on the tractor.
2. Shut off the tractor engine and allow the machine to come to a complete stop.
•
SAFETY WARNING!
The Impeller is heavy and will con-
tinue to turn even though the opera-
tor has shut off the power source.
•
Do not attempt to service or inspect
the machine until you see that the
shafts have stopped turning and that there is no noise coming from the machine.
SAFETY WARNING!
•
Belts may become severely dam-
aged by engaging PTO shaft at high RPM.
•
To avoid personal injury, always
keep face and body parts away from
inlet and discharge openings.
•
Never leave this machine unattend-
ed.
•
Make sure the tractor engine has been shut off and the PTO shaft has been disconnected before attempt-
ing any service or inspection.
Debris Blower
R
9
R
Adjustments
Service & Maintenance
Belt Tension Adjustment
•
Check the condition of drive belts be-
fore each use or after every 25 hours of operation.
•
Note:
Use only industrial V-belts. Do not use
automotive belts.
Do not over-tighten belts. Excessive
tension can cause premature bearing and
belt failure.
Use a straightedge to check alignment
across the faces of pulleys after adjusting
belt tension to ensure that the belts will
run true.
•
Disconnect the PTO shaft from the
tractor.
•
Always wear safety glasses and
protective gloves when servicing the Debris Blower.
Break-in Service
After the first hour of use:
Cable Adjustment
•
Check the condition of the diverter cable before each use or after every 25 hours of operation.
•
SAFETY WARNING!
Before servicing or inspecting the
Debris Blower, make sure the power
source is shut off and all moving parts have stopped.
1. 2. 3. SAFETY WARNING!
Never operate Debris Blower with
out ALL GUARDS in place.
Check belts. Re-tension if needed.
Tighten set screws on bearings.
Check nuts, bolts and fasteners to see
that they are secure.
Lubrication
1. Lubricate grease fittings on unit after
every 15 hours of use.
2. There are 8 grease fittings on the unit:
2 on the PTO Shaft
2 on the Input Shaft
2 on the Impeller Shaft
1 on each Caster Wheel (2)
R
10
R
Debris Blower
Troubleshooting
Belts:
Problem:
What to Check:
Belts Slip
• Tension adjustment
• Load may be excessive
• Bearings may have seized.
Problem:
What to Check:
Belts wear rapidly, jump, • Pulleys may not be properly aligned
catch, or twist.
• Check with straightedge across face
of pulleys
Standard Torque Chart
Size
No. 10-24
1/4 in.
5/16 in.
3/8 in.
1/2 in.
In-lbs
25-35
60-80
120-140
340-360
Ft-lbs
5-7
18-20
28-30
64-74
126-150
N-M
2.8-4.0
7-9
14-16
24-27
90-100
Note:
When tightening two or more screws on the same part, DO NOT tighten screws completely
right away, or one at a time. To avoid distortion, first tighten all screws in sequence to one-third
of torque value, then tighten to two-thirds of torque value, then tighten to full value.
Debris Blower
R
11
R
R
R
Debris Blower
Debris
Blower
Parts Section
R
Operator’s Manual
DB2700
DB3600
Debris Blower
R
2/2012
R
R
R
R
Debris Blower
Table of Contents
PARTS SECTION
DB2700
Components.....................................................
Diverter.............................................................
PTO - 943045..................................................
Decals...............................................................
Debris Blower
16
18
20
21
R
15
R
R
16
R
Debris Blower
ITEM QTY
1
2
2
5
3
4
4
2
5
4
6
4
7
2
8
4
9
8
10
4
11
18
12
4
13
1
14
9
15
8
16
2
17
16
18
9
19
8
20
2
21
1
22
1
23
4
24
2
25
2
26
2
27
1
28
1
29
1
30
4
31
2
32
2
33
4
34
2
35
2
36
1
37
1
38
1
39
1
40
1
41
1
42
2
43
2
44
1
45
1
46
1
47
1
48
1
49
1
50
1
51
1
52
6
PART #
110038
110107
110254
110272
110305
110337
110353
110379
110425
110429
110440
110468
110596
110610
110618
110625
110645
110658
110666
110712
110713
110714
110760
510089
510174
510237
610558
711140
740366
800124
910002
910204
910865
915103
915104
915144
915145
915147
915152
915157
915159
940009
940103
940120
940121
940122
942174
942175
942181
942182
943045
950001
DESCRIPTION
WASHER, 1" FLAT STANDARD
NUT, 3/8-16 GR 2
BOLT, 7/16-14 X 1.25
BOLT, 3/4-10 X 6.75, HEX HEAD
Pin, Lynch 7/16 x 1 3/4
NUT, 7/16-14 WIZ FLANGE
1/4-20 U-TYPE TAPPED HOLE
BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2.0
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1.25
BOLT, 1/2-13 X 1.5
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1, WIZ FLANGE
BOLT, 1/4-20 X 0.75, WIZ FLANGE
NUT, 3/4-10
NUT, 1/2-13
NUT, 3/8-16 LOCK NYLON INSERT
NUT, 3/4-10, UNITORQUE LOCK
NUT, 3/8-16 WIZ FLANGE
WASHER, 1/2" FLAT STANDARD
WASHER, 1/2" LOCK
NUT, 1/4-20 U-TYPE, .18-.19 X .375
BOLT, 3/4-10 X 3.5 TAP
BOLT, 1/2-13 X 3 TAP
SetScrew, 3/8-16 X 1.25
KEY, 1/4 X 1/4 X 1.25 in
GREASE ZERK, 1/4-28 ST
WHEEL ASSY / CASTER
KEY, 3/8 X 3/8 X 3.0 in
BUSHING/IDLER
IDLER, 2.9" OD X .668 ID X 1.82 W FLAT
BUSHING, MFI-1620-24
3-POINT PIN W/ HARDWARE
HITCH STIFFENER
SPACER, 1.125 X .812 X .9375
CASTER MOUNTING WELDMENT
CASTER YOKE WELD ASSY
MAIN FRAME
HOOD
SMALL IMPELLER WELDMENT
SMALL HITCH WELDMENT
SHIELD WELDMENT
TENSIONER WELDMENT
BEARING, PB SD 1
PILLOW BLOCK BEARING, (1.5)
SMALL DB FAN SHAFT
SMALL DB INPUT SHAFT
DRIVE V-BELT 4 GROOVE POWERBAND
SHEAVE 4/3V 3.65 - 1610
SHEAVE, 4/3V 10.6 - 2517
BUSHING, QD 1-1/2" SH
BUSHING, QD 1" SH
PTO SHAFT
SPACER
Parts List
DB2700 COMPONENTS
5/2/2013
Debris Blower
R
17
R
SEE PTO SHAFT
FOR SERVICE PARTS
51
50
24
48
45
19
10
6
42
14
39
46
DB2700 COMPONENTS
3
49
32
47
31
40
5
44
9
16
35
12
52
5
34
15
7
20
4
1
25
30
8
33
27
28
43
29
26
18
14
18
37
41
36
11
17
21
13
22
2
38
23
5/2/2013
R
18
R
Debris Blower
1
2
9
1
9
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
2
1
3
QTY
ITEM
DB2700 DIVERTER
955002
915149
915148
915146
915141
910856
910250
910237
500233
110645
110606
110603
110444
110440
110422
110015
PART #
DESCRIPTION
BOLT, 5/16-18 X .75
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 3.0
DIVERTER CABLE ASSY
SMALL DIVERTER PIVOT WELDMENT
DIVERTER GATE WELDMENT
DISCHARGE
DIVERTER HANDLE ASSY
ROLLER AXLE, SMALL DB
DIVERTER BRACKET
TURF ROLLER (8")
ROLL PIN, 3/16 X 1.5
NUT, 3/8-16 WIZ FLANGE
NUT, 5/16-18 WIZ FLANGE
NUT, 5/16-18 LOCK (NYLON)
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 0.75, WIZ FLANGE
BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1, WIZ FLANGE
Parts List
4/16/2012
Debris Blower
R
19
R
7
12
16
1
4
6
6
4
9
DB2700 DIVERTER
13
11
8
14
15
7
5
10
3
2
4/16/2012
R
20
R
Debris Blower
USED ON S/N: 13A16 - CURRENT
PART NO. 943045
DB2700 PTO SHAFT
QTY PART #
1
942252
1
942253
1
942254
1
942255
1
440028
1
942225
2
440026
1
942256
1
942257
2
942227
1
640017
942229
1
942258
1
942259
1
942232
1
510161
1
5/2/2013
Table
DESCRIPTION
JOINT & SHAFT HALF ASM W/ GUARD
JOINT & SHAFT HALF ASM
JOINT & TUBE HALF ASM W/ GUARD
JOINT & TUBE HALF ASM
SPRING-LOK REPAIR KIT
SPRING-LOK YOKE ASM
12R CROSS KIT
YOKE & SHAFT (1.OO X 1.12 RECT)
OUTER GUARD
GUARD REPAIR KIT
SAFETY SIGN
SAFETY SIGN
INNER GUARD
YOKE & TUBE
YOKE
SET SCREW, 3/8 X .50 LGTH
Debris Blower
R
21
R
902169
900120
902060
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL INSTRUCTIONS AND
SAFETY WARNINGS BEFORE OPERATING THIS
EQUIPMENT.
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE IN THE VICINITY OF
BYSTANDERS OR ANIMALS.
NEVER DIRECT DISCHARGE TOWARDS
BYSTANDERS OR OBJECTS SUCH AS CARS,
BUILDINGS, ETC.
ALWAYS WEAR A DUST MASK WHEN OPERATING IN
DUSTY CONDITIONS.
EYE AND EAR PROTECTION MUST BE WORN AT ALL
TIMES.
NEVER ALLOW PASENGERS ON THE MACHINE.
KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING AWAY FROM
MOVING PARTS (ENTANGLEMENT CAN CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH).
SHUT TRACTOR OFF AND ALLOW ALL MOVING
PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP BEFORE
PERFORMING SERVICE OR REPAIR WORK.
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING
PROCEDURES CAN RESULT IN DEATH OR
SERIOUS INJURY.
902168
900008
4. KEEP HANDS, FEET AND CLOTHING
AWAY FROM POWER-DRIVEN PARTS.
3. IF MECHANISM BECOMES CLOGGED
DISCONNECT POWER BEFORE CLEANING
2. STOP MACHINE TO ADJUST & LUBRICATE.
1. KEEP ALL GAURDS IN PLACE.
CAUTION
Failure to use
hearing protection
may cause permanent
loss of hearing.
WARNING
902001
400014
400014
SHIELD HAS
BEEN REMOVED!
REPLACE PRIOR TO
MACHINE OPERATION
WARNING
UNDER SHIELD
DB2700 - DECAL PLACEMENT
900120
DECAL KIT
905045
902169
04/16/2012
500036
NOTES
Harper Industries, Inc.
151 E. Highway 160
Harper, KS 67058
Website: www.harperindustries.com
R
R
Telephone: 620-896-7381
Toll-Free: 800-835-1042
Fax:
620-896-7129
E-mail: info@harperindustries.com
Debris Blower
Download PDF
Similar pages