SIDE-BY-SIDE REFRIGERATOR Model No. FRS6R5ES

Product No.
FRS6R5ESB5
Series
R134a
Color
stain/blk
Volts
115
Wiring Diagram
241526901
Owner's Guide
241661500
Market
North America
Energy Guide
241615421
Service Data Sheet 240389616
N58L00001.eps N58FCCBBB2.eps N58RCCBBB11.eps N58BAAAAA0.eps
N58SJCAAB12.eps N58TAAAAA6.eps N58CAAAAA5.eps N58XDAAAA1.eps
N58YBAAAA0.eps N58I115.eps W241526901A.eps S241526901A.eps
Electrolux Major Appliances
North & Latin America
P.O. BOX 212378
AUGUSTA, GA 30917
SIDE-BY-SIDE
REFRIGERATOR
Model No.
FRS6R5ES
Publication No.
5995445797
05/08/23
(EN/SERVICE/DCS)
357
Copyright © 2005 Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
FREEZER DOOR
22C
11
21C
73
74
21
18
72
73
73
1
74
21
74
72
4A
21
68
21
37
21C
21C
4B
13A
4B
22A
21A
N58FCCBBB2
08/05
2
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
FREEZER DOOR
POS. NO
1
4A
4B
11
13A
18
21
21A
21C
22A
22C
37
68
72
73
74
*
*
*
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
241569806
240334201
240351601
241668181
240581906
240359108
218781100
240598401
240521302
240328204
240328404
240359203
241525101
240421701
218396700
215503200
218490901
240352102
240552101
5303918256
DESCRIPTION
Gasket-frzr door, black, magnetic
Bin-door, frzr-upper
Bin-door
Door-frzr, stainless, complete assy
Door Stop, black, frzr
Handle-door, black, LH
Screw, pan head, 8-18 x 0.625
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2
Screw, #8-18 x 3/4
Bearing-hinge(frz), black, closer
Bearing-hinge, black, upper
Trim-handle, 30.13", black, lower
Chute-ice
Button-handle mtg, dovetail
Block-handle mtg, dovetail
Screw, cr pan hd, 10-16 x 0.500
Cleaner, stainless steel
Connector-water, straight
Harness-wiring, door
Dispenser heater kit
3
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
REFRIGERATOR DOOR
22B
15
21C
2
74
21
7
18
72
73
74
21
72
73
74
73
49
21
21
49
21C
37
21C
4
13
22
4
21A
N58RCCBBB11
08/05
4
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
REFRIGERATOR DOOR
POS. NO
2
4
7
13
15
18
21
21A
21C
22
22B
37
49
72
73
74
PART NO.
241569805
240323001
240326203
240581905
241534532
240359103
218781100
240598401
240521302
240328203
240328404
240359203
240356401
240421701
218396700
215503200
DESCRIPTION
Gasket-refr door, black, magnetic
Bin-door, pseudo, bottom
Door-dairy
Door Stop, black, ref
Door-refr, stainless, complete assy
Handle-door, black, RH
Screw, pan head, 8-18 x 0.625
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2
Screw, #8-18 x 3/4
Bearing-hinge, black, closer
Bearing-hinge, black, upper
Trim-handle, 30.13", black, lower
Bin-door, gallon
Button-handle mtg, dovetail
Block-handle mtg, dovetail
Screw, cr pan hd, 10-16 x 0.500
*
218490901
Cleaner, stainless steel
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
5
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
CABINET
08/05
6
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
CABINET
POS. NO
10
10A
11
14
14A
21C
22
23
28
30
30A
37
38
40
41
41*
42
43
45
47
58
66B
66B*
72
81
82
83
89
90
91
92
100
100*
150
PART NO.
240435906
240475907
5303208309
240505801
241547901
218252200
240457702
240402701
240335501
241603701
241603702
240337603
240327201
240327007
241550801
241550701
240578901
240335003
241500301
218659500
218781100
240374301
240518802
240324406
5308016566
5304418225
5303316859
241574602
218249808
240380101
216850900
240423701
240350802
240368701
DESCRIPTION
Cover-air duct
Cover-evap coil, lower
Plug-hole, factory test
Switch, light/lamp
Switch-light/lamp, frzr door
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Plate-door closer
Screw-#10-32 x 1/4 flat hd
Bolt-roller adj, hex washer head, 1/4-20 x 4.020, (2), special
Bracket-lower hinge, ref
Bracket-lower hinge
Trim-cabinet corner, black, (2)
Bracket-upper hinge
Cover-upper hinge, black
Grommet-shelf mtg, 1.40" long
Grommet-shelf mtg, .96" long
Screw-hinge mtg, hex head, 1/4-20 x 5/8
Roller Assy, adjustable, front, (2)
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 0.500
Channel-shelf mtg, side, (2)
Screw, pan head, 8-18 x 0.625
Diffuser-air
Pin-push, push-in, plastic
Grille/Kickplate, black
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Roller, compressor base, rear, (2)
Rivet, flat head, 1/4 OD x 1-3/4, roller pin
Cover access
Seal-coil cover
Duct-ice maker
Screw, hex washer hd, 1/4 x 7/8, hinge mtg
Support, crisper cover, front, (4)
Support, crisper cover, rear, (4)
Guide-control bulb
*
*
*
*
240396801
240479601
240481601
5303305345
Clamp, tube/wiring, nylon, black/natural
Plug, button, cab liner holes, (2)
Shim-lower hinge
Paint, touch-up, black
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
7
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
SHELVES
140
81
81
126
24
126
24
24
11B
39B
42
123
97
62
42
11A
39B
81
47
25
26A
26
11
101
39
51
101
52
49
47A
25A
27
N58SJCAAB12
08/05
8
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
SHELVES
POS. NO
11
11A
11B
24
25
25*
25A
26
26*
26A
27
39
39B
42
42
47
47A
49
51
52
62
81
97
101
123
126
126
140
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
241657602
241657502
241657504
240355208
240350702
240362101
240350902
240351005
240349801
240362201
240351206
240430706
240430702
240356501
240365401
240350633
240350603
240564401
240343002
240343102
240342806
5308016566
240545302
218493100
215005100
241630701
241630702
240430501
DESCRIPTION
Shelf, flip up, wire
Shelf, fixed, freezer
Shelf, fixed, freezer
Shelf-"Spill-Safe", fixed
Cover-crisper pan, upper
Clip-slide, cover-crisper
Cover-crisper pan, lower
Pan-crisper, upper
Clip-slide, pan-crisper
Control-humidity
Pan-crisper, lower
Trim-shelf, 11.21", front
Trim-shelf, 12.39", front
Track, meat pan hanger, RH
Track, meat pan hanger, LH
Insert-pan cover, glass
Insert-pan cover, glass
Basket-sliding
Hanger-basket, RH
Hanger-basket, LH
Pan-meat
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Water Tank Assy, coiled tubing, rear filter
Screw, hex washer head, 8-18AB x 1-3/4
Screw, hanger/rlr mtg, 8-10 x 0.438
Channel, auger mtg, LH
Channel, auger mtg, RH
Channel, wtr tube cover
9
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
CONTROLS
115
140
139
81
150
137
23
101
22
53
138
81
151
21
21A
15
81
16
81
17
13
8
18
81
81
14
5
9
149
N58TAAAAA6
08/05
10
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
CONTROLS
POS. NO
5 #
8
9
13
14
15
16 #
17
17*
18
21 #
21A
22
23 #
23*
53
81
101
115
137#
137*
138
138*
139
140
149
149*
150
151
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
5308000010
215474201
241563601
240369702
241517701
241555401
241513901
240383301
241537802
240360801
241586501
5304421067
218660702
241508001
5303001259
240369501
5308016566
241637201
241600902
240389102
218710300
240434401
218904301
240434301
240545201
241563501
241528306
240394102
240376002
DESCRIPTION
Fan Blade, red, evaporator fan
Washer, "slinger", nylon, evap fan shaft
Bushing-motor mtg, (2)
Motor-evap fan
Clip, evap fan motor
Light Bulb
Socket-light
Box-control, front
Harness-wiring, control box
Knob, temp control
Control-temperature
Control-temperature, frzr section
Tube-insulator
Control-defrost, adaptive timer, PC board
Screw-timer mtg, pan hd, 6-20 x 0.438, (2)
Box-control
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Screw-Hex HD #8AB X 1 3/4
Damper Assy, w/seal
Filter, water, carbon canister, rear, with o'rings
Wrench-filter
Cup-water filter
O-ring, wtr filter cup
Housing-water filtr
Elbow-water tube
Shroud-fan orfice
Seal, shroud
Insulation-water filter cover
Cover-water filter
11
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
SYSTEM
70
21
45
15
45
62
3
14
16
25
25
59
41
29
58
44
60
85
61
4
23
57
1
23
22
34
30
55
32
84
26
6
82
34
83
83
82
45
N58CAAAAA5
08/05
12
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
SYSTEM
POS. NO
1
3
4 #
6
6*
6*
14 #
15 #
16
21 #
22
22*
23
25
26
29 #
30 #
32
34
41
44
45
55
57
58
59
59*
59*
60 #
61 #
62
70
82
83
84
85
PART NO.
240333603
218679607
218944001
241586801
241537802
241651601
240316107
5303918284
5308000110
5303918214
240330008
218252200
218513300
240491501
241637401
5303918316
241524605
218973501
240405201
240555001
215174700
5308016566
218909913
240542601
218897002
5304430246
240346701
240359401
240525402
240524101
240429402
218990801
5304418225
5303316859
5304421068
240346201
DESCRIPTION
Condenser
Block-evap coil, styrofoam, (2)
Drier-filter, R134a System
Harness-wiring, machine compt
Harness-wiring, control box
Harness-wiring
Heater-defrost
Evaporator Kit
Strap-evap/heater, aluminum, (2)
Thermostat-defrost, kit
Base-compressor mtg
Screw, #8 truss hd, 10-32CA x 0.500
Grommet-compr mtg, (4)
Screw-compressor mtg, 1/4-28 x 1.16, shoulder, typ CF
Pan-defrost
Compressor, w/electricals
Starter
Clamp, elec cont mtg, compressor
Grommet, rubber, black, cond tube/wire
Screw-#8-32 X 3/8
Clamp-service cord, strain relief, galv steel
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Capacitor, run, 220 VAC, 15 microfarad
Clip-wiring harness
Screw, hex washer head, 8-32 x 0.375
Bracket-cond motor assy
Tape-foam seal, shroud
Screw-fan shroud, (2)
Motor, condensor fan
Fan Blade, galv steel, condenser fan
Trough-drain
Bracket-evap/cvr mtg
Roller, compressor base, rear, (2)
Rivet, flat head, 1/4 OD x 1-3/4, roller pin
Tube-drain, lower
Tube-connector, suction
*
* #
5303918222
5303918213
Hot Tube Repair Kit, service
Heat Exchanger Kit, suction line
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
13
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
ICE & WATER DISPENSER
08/05
14
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
ICE & WATER DISPENSER
POS. NO
1
1*
1*
1*
1*
4
8
10
14
15
16
17
17A
23
24
24A
30
30A
30B
30C
35
38A#
38A*
38C
38C*
39
41
43
56
82
87
87A
88
PART NO.
218976409
218976901
218976904
218976907
240561701
5304433186
5304422013
5304426649
240570206
5304421616
240548901
5304421619
5304433185
241649003
5304422026
5304422025
5304421628
5304421624
5304421625
5304421629
5304421620
5304421617
5304430839
5304436275
5304430837
5304421627
5304421829
215296300
5304421830
240363401
5304421622
5304421621
5304421615
DESCRIPTION
Tube-water-DOOR
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Tube-water inlet, valve to filter
Tube-water inlet, valve to door
Seal-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Cover-module, black
Module-dispenser
Spring-torsion
Label-module cover, black
Light Bulb
Socket-light
Screw
Screw, switch mtg.
Drip Tray, black
Actuator-water, black
Actuator-ice, black
Door Assy-ice chute
Door center
Insulation-door
Door seal
Damper-rotary
Switch-micro, single pole, double throw
Harness-wiring
Switch
Harness-wiring
Pin-hinge
Spring-actuator
Screw, plask h/l, #6 x 3/8
Screw-micro switch, pan head
Screw-#8-18 X 1/2, #6 hd plask
Bearing Plate
Bearing Plate
Shield-light
*
*
218515401
5303918256
Clip
Dispenser heater kit
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
15
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
ICE CONTAINER
08/05
16
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
ICE CONTAINER
POS. NO
2
3
4
6
7
10
13
15
16
17
18 #
18*#
20
21
23
25
26
33
34
35A
35B
37A
37B
37C
39
41
44
45 #
45A
45B
45C
45D
46
47
48
48*
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
*
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
5304428402
5304404343
218815300
5304404346
218815400
241624801
5304404359
241555401
241559801
5304404345
5304440392
240352601
5304404332
215285100
5304404347
5304404362
215503200
5304404351
5304404349
5304404353
5304404352
5304404348
5304404350
5304404356
5304404365
5304404358
218359200
5304404333
5304406816
5304406817
5304406818
5304406819
5304404341
5304404342
5304404340
5304404364
5304404329
5304404334
5304404336
5304404354
5304404355
5304404357
5304404360
5304404361
5304404363
5304404331
240323808
240507202
DESCRIPTION
Auger-ice
Cam-drive
Container-ice, bucket only
Drum-ice disp
Front-ice container
Bar-drive
Gate
Light Bulb
Socket-light
Drive Blade
Motor-auger
Wiring Harness, internal, with plug
Cover-motor
Nut-drive
Plate-front
Screw, hex washer head, 8-32T x 0.375
Screw, cr pan hd, 10-16 x 0.500
Spacer
Spacer
Fixed Blade, round
Fixed Blade, square
Blade, crusher #1
Blade, crusher #2
Blade, crusher #3
Screw
Housing-crusher
Screw, pan head, 8-32 x 0.250
Solenoid Assy
Spring-solenoid
E-Ring-solenoid
Actuator-solenoid
Solenoid
Control Rod
Spring-control rod
Bracket-control rod
Screw-bracket
Rail Assy
Guide-solenoid
Rotation Stop
Spacer-fixed blades
Pin-spiral, fixed blades
Nut-auger
Washer
E-ring
Door-access
Screw-solenoid
Ice Container Assy, w/moving parts
Deflector-ice container
17
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
ICE MAKER
08/05
18
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
ICE MAKER
POS. NO
1
1*
1*
1*
1*
2
3
4
5
6
7 #
8
9
10
11 #
12 #
13 #
14
15 #
16
17 #
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
42
42*
45
45*
46
46*
51
55 #
55*
55*
55*
60
61
62
64
*
*
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
PART NO.
218976409
218976901
218976904
218976907
240561701
5304420650
3206299
3206301
3206303
3206305
3206306
3206312
3206313
3206315
3206319
240352601
3206322
5304420652
3206324
5304420653
5303320545
3206328
3206330
5304408581
3206332
3206333
5304408582
3206335
3206336
5304420654
3206338
3206339
3206323
3206341
3206342
3206343
5304408583
5304420655
5304408585
3206347
5303001199
218515402
5308016566
5303001343
5303001193
5308000133
240387101
240531101
218709100
240363601
240542901
5303207328
218721500
218737900
5303001549
DESCRIPTION
Tube-water-DOOR
Tube-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Tube-water inlet, valve to filter
Tube-water inlet, valve to door
Seal-water inlet, inlet valve, to ice maker
Spring, shut-off arm
Label, ID plate
Gear
Plate-mounting
Screw-ground wire, 8-32 x 0.250
Motor-ice maker
Spacer-hold switch
Cam
Clamp
Thermal Cutoff, ICE MAKER, complete assy
Wiring Harness, internal, with plug
Thermostat Assy, ICE MAKER
Screw, 4 x 0.750, switch mtg.
Switch, (3)
Support, phenolic
Mold-ice maker, Radius Cube, with heater
Ejector-ice
Bearing & Inlet
Screw, 8-32 x 0.375
Ice Stripper
Shut-off Arm
Screw, 8-32 x 0.875, mold-to-support, (3)
Lever Arm
Screw, 8-18 x 0.562, lever arm/sprt
Screw-thermo/sprt, 4-24 x 0.375, (4)
Screw, 4-40 x 1.000, hold switch mtg, (2)
Screw-timing stop, 4-40 x 0.375
Screw, 4-24 x 0.750, (6)
Screw-timing adj, 8-32 x 1.000
Insulator
Plate-valve switch
Spring-timing adj
Screw, plazscrew, 8-10, (3)
Screw
Cover-ice maker
Clamp-wiring harness, strain relief, galv steel
Clip, (2), tube mtg.
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.625, low profile
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 0.500
Clamp, .50 ID, steel, water tube
Clamp, nylon, .625 ID
Tube-water, ice mold fill, extension
Valve-water, triple solenoid
Screw, hex head, 10-32 x 0.500
Screw-shoulder
Cap-water valve
Screw, hex washer head, 8-15A x 1.000, (2)
Bracket-leveling, ICE MAKER
Screw-IM brkt mtg, hex washer head, 8-32D x 0.375
Clamp, 0.31 ID, steel, copper wtr line
218888001
240352411
Adapter-water supply, nut & sleeve, compression ftg
Ice Maker, Radius Cube, 115 V, no instl parts
19
08/05
Publication No: 5995445797
FRS6R5ESB5
WIRING SCHEMATIC
08/05
20
FRS6R5ESB5
Publication No: 5995445797
WIRING DIAGRAM
# Functional Parts
* Non-Illustrated Parts
21
08/05
Download PDF
Similar pages