Heavy-Duty
Charcoal Grill &
Offset Smoker Box
MODEL #DGSS287CB-D /
DGSS287CB
Français p. 24
Español p. 47
ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number ________________________________ Purchase Date _________________________________
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our
customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. CST,
Monday – Friday or log on to customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
70-10-587Rev. 12/19/16
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Information ...................................................................................................................... 2
Package Contents ...................................................................................................................... 4
Hardware Contents .................................................................................................................... 5
Preparation ................................................................................................................................. 5
Assembly Instructions ................................................................................................................ 6
Operation Instructions ................................................................................................................. 16
Tips On Smoking ......................................................................................................................... 19
Care and Maintenance ................................................................................................................ 21
Warranty ...................................................................................................................................... 22
Replacement Parts List .............................................................................................................. 23
SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble, operate, or
install the product. If you have any questions regarding the product, call our customer service
department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m.- 4:30 p.m. CST, Monday - Friday or log on to
customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
Use caution when lifting and moving the unit to avoid back strain or back injury. Do not move
the unit while it is in use.
• DO NOT operate the unit near or under flammable or combustible materials such as decks, porches, or carports.
• A minimum clearance to combustible construction is 36 in. (91.4 cm) from sides and back.
• DO NOT operate the unit under overhead construction.
• DO NOT use this smoker and grill as a heater.
• Operate the unit on a stable, level, noncombustible surface such as asphalt, concrete, or
solid ground.
• DO NOT operate the unit on flammable material such as carpet or wood deck.
• Use caution when assembling and operating this unit, to avoid cuts and scrapes from edges.
2
SAFETY INFORMATION
• DO NOT use this product in a manner other than its intended purpose. It is NOT intended for
commercial use. It is NOT intended to be installed or used in or on a recreational vehicle
and/or boats.
• DO NOT store this unit near gasoline or other combustible liquids or where other combustible
vapors may be present.
• DO NOT use or store or operate this unit in an area accessible to children or pets. Store this
unit in a dry protected location.
• DO NOT leave the unit unattended while in use.
• DO NOT leave hot ashes unattended, until the unit cools completely.
• DO NOT move the unit while in use, or while ashes are still hot. Allow the unit to cool completely
before moving or storing.
• NEVER use gasoline, kerosene, Zippo/Ronson lighter fluid, or other highly volatile fluids as a starter.
• Always cook your food on the grate after the flame is burned out.
• Dispose of cold ashes by wrapping them in heavy-duty aluminum foil and placing in a
noncombustible container. Make sure that there are no other combustible materials in or near
the container.
• If you must dispose of ashes in less time than it takes for the ashes to completely cool down,
remove the ashes from the unit using heat-resistant gloves along with long metal tongs or
fireplace shovel. Place the coals in aluminum foil and soak them completely with water before
disposing of them in a noncombustible container.
• Allow the unit to cool completely before conducting any routine cleaning or maintenance.
• This product will be hot during and after use. Use insulated oven mitts, or gloves, for protection
from hot surfaces or splatter from cooking liquids.
• Use caution when opening the lid of the unit while in operation. Keep hands, face and body safe
from hot steam or flare-ups. DO NOT inhale smoke.
• DO NOT wear loose clothing while operating the unit. Tie back long hair while operating the unit.
• ALWAYS wear shoes that fully cover your feet while operating the unit.
• NEVER use glassware, plastic or ceramic cookware on or in the unit. Use metallic cookware only.
• Use of accessories not intended for this unit is not recommended and may lead to injury or
property damage.
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65
Fuels used in wood and charcoal burning appliances and the products of combustion of such
fuels contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. This product contains chemicals, including lead and lead compounds, known to
the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after
handling.
3
PACKAGE CONTENTS
C
B
A
A
D
E
M
F
G
H
L
K
J
I
PART
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
A
Lid Handle
1
B
Lid Bracket
1
CLid
1
D
Cooking Grate
2
E
Side Handle - Left / Right
2
F
Charcoal Grate
1
G
Access Tray
1
H
Damper Plate - Tray and
Firebox
2
I
Access Tray Handle
1
J
Leg Assembly - Left / Right
2
K
Firebox Bottom Section
1
L
Firebox Top Section
1
M
Firebox Adapter Plate
1
4
HARDWARE CONTENTS
AA
BB
CC
M6 x 12
Bolt
M6 Nut
M6 Lock Nut
Qty. 29
Qty. 9
Qty. 2
PREPARATION
Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare parts with
package contents list and hardware contents above. If any part is missing or damaged, do
not attempt to assemble the product. Contact customer service for replacement parts.
Estimated Assembly Time: 30 minutes
Tools Required for Assembly (not included): Phillips Screwdriver, Adjustable Wrench
5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Remove the pre-installed bolt and washer from
the left lid hinge and slide the lid (C) off the hinges.
1
Pre-installed
Hardware
C
2.
Attach the left and right leg assembly (J) to the
bottom section of the firebox (K) using three
M6 x 12 bolts (AA) per leg.
2
AA
K
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x6
J
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
3.
Attach bottom section of the firebox (K) to the top
section (L) using six M6x12 bolts (AA).
3
AA
K
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x6
L
4. Insert the edge of the lid bracket (B) into the
slotted opening on the top section of the
firebox (L). Attach using one M6 x 12 bolt (AA)
and one M6 nut (BB).
4
L
B
AA
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x1
BB
M6 Nut
x1
BB
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5.
Attach the firebox adapter plate (M) using six
M6 x 12 bolts (AA).
5
M
Hardware Used
AA
6.
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
AA
x6
Attach the damper plate (H) to the inside of the
adapter plate (M) using one M6 x 12 bolt (AA) and
one M6 lock nut (CC).
6
M
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x1
CC
M6 Nut Lock
x1
AA
8
H
CC
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
7.
Attach the side handle (E) to the adapter plate (M)
using two M6 x 12 bolts (AA) and two M6 nuts (BB).
Use two M6 x12 bolts (AA) and two M6 nuts (BB)
for filling the two holes on the bottom section of
the firebox (K).
Note: This grill is also compatible as an offset
smoker box. The bottom holes are pre-drilled for
use with a support bracket (not included). For
more information on using this grill as an offset
smoker box, see Page 13.
7
E
M
AA
K
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x4
BB
M6 Nut
x4
8.
BB
Attach the other side handle (E) to the top section
of the firebox (L) using two M6 x 12 bolts (AA)
and two M6 nuts (BB).
8
L
E
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x2
BB
M6 Nut
x2
BB
9
AA
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
9.
Attach the lid handle (A) to the lid (C) using
the pre-installed bolts, washers and nuts.
9
C
A
10.
Re-attach the lid (C) using the pre-installed
washer and bolt.
10
Pre-installed
Hardware
C
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
11.
Attach the access tray handle (I) to the access
tray (G) using two M6 x 12 bolts (AA) and two
M6 nuts (BB).
11
G
BB
I
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x2
BB
M6 Nut
x2
12.
AA
Attach the damper plate (H) to the inside of the
access tray (G) using one M6 x 12 bolt (AA) and
one M6 lock nut (CC).
12
G
H
Hardware Used
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x1
CC
M6 Lock Nut
x1
AA
11
CC
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
13.
Place the charcoal grate (F) inside the access
tray (G) and slide the tray into the offset
smoker box.
13
F
G
14.
Place the cooking grates (D) on the top rail of
the firebox.
12
14
D
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Using the Firebox as an Offset Smoker (Optional).
A
This grill is also compatible as an offset smoker box for
Dyna Glo grill models DGSS675CB-D and DGSS443CB-D.
AA
Optional Step A.
NOTE: The leg assemblies (J) can remain on the
offset smoker box, or removed prior to installing.
When removing the legs, be sure to reinsert the
M6 x 12 bolts into the holes on the bottom section of
the grill/smoker body (K).
L
K
To install the offset smoker box, remove the access door
on the side of the primary grill and the adapter plate
(Part M, not shown) on top section of the offset smoker
box (L). Reuse the hardware from the adapter plate and
insert two M6 x 12 bolts with at least 1/4" (6mm) of the
bolt exposed on the left and right side of the opening
on the top section of the smoker box (L). Insert the bolt
heads inside the keyholes on the side of the primary grill.
Do not tighten.
Optional Step B.
B
Insert the remaining four M6 x 12 bolts from inside the
primary grill body and tighten all bolts - including the side
bolts for the keyholes.
AA
13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Optional Step C.
C
Attach the offset box to the offset support bracket (not
included) using the two M6 x 12 bolts (AA) and two M6
nuts (BB) that were included in the original hardware
pack.
Hardware Used
AA
BB
AA
M6 x 12mm
Bolt
x2
BB
M6 Nut
x2
14
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
DGSS675CB-D
DGSS443CB-D
15
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE FIRST USE
Remove all hangings or plastic straps, if present.
It is important to "season" your grill, prior to cooking food. Seasoning seals the
paint and interior of your grill to enhance flavoring, durability and overall performance.
To season your grill, simply use it as you normally would without adding food. You will
need to follow all of the lighting and operating procedures in the next few sections of this manual.
Lighting Instructions for Grilling
Start with at least 2 lbs. (.91 kgs.) of charcoal (35-40 standard briquettes).
Make adjustments as needed when cooking in colder climates or during high winds, and/or when fair
amounts of precipitation are present.
Step 1
Note: Please refer to the manufacturer's recommended amount of charcoal lighter fluid before
applying fluid to the briquettes. Charcoal can be added to the grill by removing the cooking grates or
pulling out the side access tray. Pile the charcoal towards the middle of the charcoal grate.
Briquettes should be packed closely together for maximum burn efficiency. Saturate charcoal with
the amount of charcoal lighter fluid as recommended by the charcoal lighter fluid manufacturer. After
soaking the charcoal, place the charcoal lighter fluid at a safe distance away from the smoker. Allow
the charcoal lighter fluid to soak into the charcoal for 3 minutes before lighting. Make sure the access
tray is pushed back into the firebox before lighting.
Step 2
With grill lid open, stand back and carefully light charcoal and allow to burn until covered with a light
ash (approximately 20 minutes). Charcoal lighter fluid must be allowed to completely burn off prior to
closing the primary grill lid and offset lid. (Fumes will tend to collect in both fireboxes, when both lids
are closed). Open both side dampers to allow airflow during the lighting process.
Step 3
After 20-25 minutes, charcoal should be ready for grilling. Use heat-resistant gloves or oven mitts
when placing the cooking grates back into the grill. Refer to the next section before adding wood
chips to pre-lit charcoal.
Lighting Instructions for Cooking with Offset Smoker Box
DO NOT USE PRETREATED, MATCH-LIGHT CHARCOAL when using as a grill or smoker.
Seasoning the Grill
Using the recommended amount of charcoal (listed below), burn the grill for at least 30-45 minutes.
Only use standard, untreated briquettes or lump charcoal and ONLY use charcoal lighting fluid approved
for lighting charcoal. Do not use lighter fluid, paint thinners, gasoline, kerosene, alcohol or other
flammable material for lighting charcoal. Damage to the unit may occur with the use of
match-light charcoal.
16
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Lighting Instructions (Continued)
Start with at least 2 lbs. (.91 kgs.) of charcoal (35-40 standard briquettes).
Make adjustments as needed when cooking in colder climates or during high winds, and/or when fair
amounts of precipitation are present.
Step 1
Note: Please refer to the manufacturer’s recommended amount of charcoal lighter fluid before
applying fluid to the briquettes. Charcoal can be added to the offset firebox by removing the offset
cooking grates or pulling out the side access tray. Pile the charcoal towards the middle of the offset
charcoal grate. Briquettes should be packed closely together for maximum burn efficiency. Saturate
charcoal with the amount of charcoal lighter fluid as recommended by the charcoal lighter fluid
manufacturer. After soaking the charcoal, place the charcoal lighter fluid at a safe distance away from
the smoker. Allow the charcoal lighter fluid to soak into the charcoal for 3 minutes before lighting.
Make sure the access tray is pushed back into the firebox before lighting.
Step 2
With primary grill lid and offset lid open, stand back and carefully light charcoal and allow to burn
until covered with a light ash (approximately 20 minutes). Charcoal lighter fluid must be allowed to
completely burn off prior to closing the primary firebox door and offset lid. (Fumes will tend to
collect in both fireboxes, when both lids are closed).
Step 3
After 20-25 minutes, charcoal should be ready for cooking and/or adding woodchips.
ADDING WOOD CHIPS (BEFORE AND DURING COOKING)
WARNING: Use caution since flames can flare-up when fresh air suddenly comes in contact
with fire. When opening the offset lid, keep hands, face and body a safe distance from hot
steam and flame flare-ups.
Presoaked Wood Chips
Soak the desired amount of chips in water for 30 minutes. Wrap the wood chips in aluminum foil
and poke holes on the top of the foil wrapping. FOLLOW THE STEPS ON THE NEXT PAGE
BEFORE ADDING PRESOAKED WOOD CHIPS.
17
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Dry Wood Chips
Dry wood chips can be placed directly onto the pre-lit charcoal with or without aluminum foil.
FOLLOW THE STEPS BELOW BEFORE ADDING DRY WOOD CHIPS.
The amount and type of wood used is entirely dependent on the desired amount of flavor. Refer to
the chart on the next page for tips on paring wood chips with various food types.
Step 1
Stand back and carefully open the offset lid allowing heat and steam to escape away from your face.
Use caution since flames can flare-up when fresh air suddenly comes in contact with fire. Wood can
be added by either removing the cooking grates with flame retardant oven mitts/gloves OR using the
side pull out tray.
Step 2
Wearing flame retardant oven mitts/gloves, use long metal cooking tongs to lightly brush aside ashes
on hot coals. Use the long metal cooking tongs to add wood chips (and/or charcoal) directly onto the
charcoal, being careful not to stir-up ashes and sparks.
WARNING: Never add charcoal lighting fluid to hot or even warm coals as flashback may
occur causing severe burns.
Allow the ashes to completely cool before reusing or cleaning the grill or smoker.
18
TIPS ON SMOKING
Smoking foods is different from grilling foods. Smoking is typically done slowly and at lower temperature
than grilling. The smoke produced by the wood infuses itself into the meat giving it that great smoked
flavor. Grilling is a much quicker cooking process using higher temperatures.
• Small wood chips work best inside the wood chip tray.
• Use dry hardwoods such as hickory, pecan, apple, cherry or mesquite.
• To produce more smoke and prevent fast burning, pre-soak the wood chips in a separate bowl
of water for at least 30 minutes, or wrap the chips in perforated aluminum foil.
• Most smoke flavoring occurs within the first hour of cooking. Adding wood chips after the first
hour is typically not necessary unless extra smoke flavoring is desired.
Here's a list of the most popular smoking woods and a little information about each.
Type of Wood
Suggested Food
Comments
Apple
All meats
Mild and sweet flavor with a slight hint of fruity flavor. Each
species of Apple wood should offer a slightly different flavor.
Apple smoke produces an attractive browning effect.
Almond
All meats
Produces a sweet smoke with a natural nutty flavor.
Ash
Fish and red meat
Very light flavor.
Citrus
Pork and chicken
Lemon and orange wood produce light but fruity flavor.
Cherry
Pork and beef
Light and fruity flavor.
Fruitwood
Pork, poultry and fish
Wood such as Peach, Pear and Plum produce a mild but sweet
smoke with a hint of fruity flavor.
Grapevine
Poultry, game and lamb
Grapevine wood produces a lot of smoke. A little wood goes a
long way. It produces a tart flavor that has a hint of fruit.
Hickory
Pork and beef
Hickory is arguably the favorite wood for smoking. Hickory
produces a very strong flavor so we recommend starting slow
with this wood.
Maple
Pork and poultry
Light and sweet.
Mesquite
Beef, chicken and fish
This wood burns very hot so be aware. Much like Hickory,
Mesquite is very popular and produces a strong flavor.
Oak
Red meats, game, ribs and fish
Another wood that produces a heavy smoke. Start slow with this
wood.
Pecan
Ribs and red meat
Produces a light smoke that offers a sweet and nutty flavor.
19
SUGGESTED SMOKING AND MEAT TEMPERATURES
Smoking Temperatures
Accurate smoking temperatures are critical for safely cooking food when meat probes are not
available. Please understand that using the factory installed temperature gauge is an acceptable
tool for smoking food; but it’s not always the ideal means of measuring the most accurate smoking
temperature because internal smoker temperatures can vary between the top and bottom cooking
grates. Also keep in mind that the probes used on most gauges are designed to measure the
temperature at the tip of the temperature probe and not the overall temperature of the smoker.
Alternatively, it is recommended that users either purchase an aftermarket, oven-ready temperature
gauge, or a meat thermometer. Meat thermometers are the most effective way of determining when
the food is cooked to the minimum temperature required for safe consumption.
Please refer to the chart below for cooking temps.
SUGGESTED SMOKING TEMPERATURES
Suggested Smoking
Safe Minimum Food
Suggested Smoking
Safe Minimum Food
Temperatures
Temperatures
Temperatures
Temperatures
Game
Meat, Poultry, Fish
Beef, veal and lamb
(pieces and whole cuts)
Medium-rare Chops, steaks and roasts
(deer, elk, moose, carribou/reindeer, antelope and pronghorn)
225°F (107.2°C) 145°F (63°C)
Medium
225°F (107.2°C)
160°F (71°C)
Well done
225°F (107.2°C)
170°F (77°C)
Pork (pieces and
whole cuts)
225 - 240°F
(107.2 - 115.6°C)
160°F (71°C)
Beef, veal (including
mechanically tenderized),
lamb and pork
250 - 300°F
(121 - 149°C)
160°F (71°C)
Poultry (chicken & turkey)
250 - 300°F
165°F (74°C)
Pieces 250°F (121°C) 165°F (74°C)
Whole
240°F (115.6°C)
185°F (85°C)
Shellfish (shrimp, lobster,
crab, scallops, clams,
mussels and oysters)
225 - 240°F
(107.2 - 115.6°C)
250 - 300°F
(121 - 149°C)
165°F (74°C)
Rabbit, muskrat,
beaver, etc.
225 - 240°F
(107.2 - 115.6°C)
165°F (74°C)
Ground Meat
Ground meat and
meat mixtures
250 - 300°F
(121 - 149°C)
165°F (74°C)
Ground venison
and sauage
250 - 300°F
(121 - 149°C)
165°F (74°C)
Game birds/waterfowl
(wild turkey, duck, goose, partridge and pheasant)
Whole 250°F (121°C) 180°F (82°C)
Breasts and roasts
250°F (121°C)
165°F (74°C)
Thighs, wings
250°F (121°C)
165°F (74°C)
250°F (121°C)
165°F (74°C)
Stuffing (cooked alone
or in a bird)
Seafood
225 - 240°F (107.2 - 115.6°C)
Bear, bison, musk ox
walrus, etc.
Poultry
(chicken, turkey, duck)
Fish
170°F (77°C)
Small game
Ground meat and meat mixtures
(burgers, sausages, meatballs, meatloaf, casseroles
and mechanically tenderized beef)
225°F (107.2°C)
Large Game
Pork
(ham, pork loin, ribs)
Well done
158°F (70°C)
165°F (74°C)
Since it is difficult to use a food thermometer to check the temperature of
shellfish, discard any that do not open when cooked.
20
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
AFTER USE SAFETY AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING
• Use caution when lifting and moving the unit to avoid strain injuries.
• DO NOT store the unit near gasoline or other combustible liquids or where combustible vapors
may be present. Keep the area around the appliance clear and free of combustible materials
and vapors.
• DO NOT store this appliance in an area accessible to children or pets. Store the appliance in a dry,
protected location.
• DO NOT allow anyone to conduct activities around the appliance following use until it has cooled.
It is hot during operation and remains hot for a period of time following use.
• DO NOT leave hot ashes unattended until the appliance cools completely.
• The grill and offset smoker box becomes extremely hot – allow the appliance to cool completely
before handling. Allow the grill and offset smoker box to cool before removing and
cleaning the grease cup.
• Dispose of cold ashes by wrapping them in heavy-duty aluminum foil and putting them in a
noncombustible container.
• If you must dispose of the ashes in less time than it takes for them to completely cool, remove the
ashes using heat-resistant gloves, along with Dyna Glo ash scoop (if equipped), metal tongs, or fire
place shovel. Place the ashes in aluminum foil. Completely soak the ashes with water before
disposing of them in a noncombustible container.
CAUTION: All care and maintenance procedures are to be performed while the
unit is completely cooled. Always perform maintenance by a qualified service person.
Clean the cooking grates with hot, soapy water. Rinse and dry thoroughly. You may prefer to coat the
cooking grates lightly with cooking oil or cooking spray.
To clean the inside and outside of the unit, simply use a damp cloth. Spray-washing with a water
hose is not recommended. Moisture should be wiped away and not allowed to stand inside or on top
of the unit. Once cleaned, you may prefer to lightly coat the interior of the firebox with cooking oil
or cooking spray.
If rust is present on the exterior surface of the unit, clean the area with steel wool or
emery cloth and use heavy-duty, heat-resistant paint.
NEVER apply additional paint to the interior of the unit. If rust is present on the interior of the unit,
clean it thoroughly with steel wool or emery cloth and lightly coat the area with cooking oil or cooking
spray to help minimize recurring rust.
To protect your unit from weather conditions, always keep it covered while not in use.
21
WARRANTY
This unit is warranted against broken or damaged parts at the time of purchase. All parts carry a one
(1) year limited warranty. Paint is warranted to be free of defects for 90 days except for rust, which
may appear after repeated use.
This warranty does not cover damage or issues related to neglect, abuse or modifications to the
appliance. Repair labor is not covered.
All parts that meet the warranty requirements will be shipped at no charge via the discretion of GHP
Group Inc. (ground shipments, US Mail or Parcel Post ONLY). Any special handling charges (i.e.
Second Day, Overnight, etc.) will be the responsibility of the consumer.
All warranty claims apply only to the original purchaser and require a proof of purchase verifying
purchase date. Do not return parts to GHP address without first obtaining a return authorization
number from our customer service. This service is available by calling toll free 1-877-447-4768,
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. CST, Monday - Friday.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages or
limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitations or exclusions may not
apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights that vary
from state to state.
GHP Group Inc.
6440 W. Howard Street
Niles, IL, USA
60714-3302
Item name: Heavy-Duty Charcoal Grill and Offset Smoker Box
Model #: DGSS287CB / DGSS287CB-D
22
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
For replacement parts, call our customer service department at 1-877-447-4768, 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
CST, Monday - Friday or log on to customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
PART
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
DESCRIPTION
9
Access Tray Handle
10 Leg Assembly - Left/
Right
11 Firebox Bottom Section
12 Firebox Top Section
(without lid)
13 Firebox Adapter Plate
n/a Hardware pack
n/a Instruction manual
DESCRIPTION
PART #
Lid Handle
70-01-584
Lid Bracket
70-01-528
Lid (Without Handle)
70-01-529
Cooking Grate (1pc)
70-01-535
Side Handle - Left/Right70-01-563
Charcoal Grate
70-01-536
Access Tray
70-01-533
Damper Plate - Tray
& Firebox (1pc)
70-01-593
2
3
PART #
70-01-534
70-01-564
70-01-532
70-01-557
70-01-565
70-09-516
70-10-587
4
1
A
5
13
7
6
12
8
11
10
11
23
9
Barbecue au charbon
haute-capacité et
fumoir décalé
MODÈLE NO DGSS287CB‑D/
DGSS287CB
AGRAFEZ VOTRE FACTURE ICI
Numéro de série ________________________________ Date d’achat _________________________________
Des questions, des problèmes, des pièces manquantes? Avant de retourner chez
votre détaillant, appelez notre service à la clientèle au 1 877 447‑4768, entre 8 h 30 et
16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi ou écrivez à customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
70‑10‑587Rév. 12/19/16
24
TABLE DES MATIÈRES
Informations relatives à la sécurité .............................................................................................25
Contenu de l’emballage ..............................................................................................................27
Quincaillerie fournie ....................................................................................................................28
Préparation .................................................................................................................................28
Instructions d’assemblage .........................................................................................................29
Instructions de fonctionnement .................................................................................................. 39
Conseils sur le fumage ............................................................................................................... 42
Entretien et maintenance ........................................................................................................... 44
Garantie ...................................................................................................................................... 45
Liste des pièces de rechange .................................................................................................... 46
INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ
Veuillez lire et comprendre le présent guide avant de tenter d’assembler, d’utiliser ou d’installer le produit.
Si vous avez des questions concernant le produit, appelez notre service à la clientèle au 1 877 447‑4768,
entre 8 h 30 et 16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi, ou écrivez à customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
aites preuve de prudence lorsque vous soulevez et déplacez l’appareil afin d’éviter les douleurs et
F
les blessures au dos. Ne déplacez jamais l’appareil lorsqu’il est en fonction.
• N’utilisez PAS l’appareil près de matériaux inflammables ou combustibles, comme une terrasse, un
porche ou un abri à voitures, ou sous de tels matériaux.
• Le dégagement minimum entre l’appareil et les constructions combustibles, sur les côtés et à l’arrière, est
de 91,4 cm (36 po).
• N’utilisez PAS l’appareil sous des constructions.
• N’utilisez PAS l’appareil comme réchaud.
• Utilisez l’appareil sur une surface stable, plane nivelée et non combustible comme de l’asphalte, du béton
ou tout autre sol solide.
• N’utilisez PAS l’appareil sur des matériaux inflammables comme un tapis ou une terrasse en bois.
• Faites preuve de prudence lorsque vous assemblez et utilisez l’appareil pour éviter de vous couper ou de
vous écorcher sur les rebords de l’appareil ou de ses pièces.
25
INFORMATIONS RELATIVES À LA SÉCURITÉ
• N’utilisez PAS l’appareil de quelque manière autre que la fonction pour laquelle il a été prévu. Il n’est PAS
destiné à un usage commercial. Il n’est PAS conçu pour une installation ou un usage à bord d’un véhicule
récréatif ou d’un bateau.
• N’entreposez PAS l’appareil près d’essence ou d’autres liquides combustibles, ni dans des endroits où des
vapeurs combustibles peuvent être présentes.
• N’entreposez et n’utilisez PAS l’appareil dans un endroit accessible aux enfants ou aux animaux
domestiques. Rangez-le dans un endroit sec et protégé.
• Ne laissez PAS l’appareil sans surveillance pendant qu’il est en fonction.
• Ne laissez PAS de cendres chaudes sans surveillance tant que le barbecue n’a pas complètement refroidi.
• Ne déplacez PAS l’appareil lorsqu’il est en fonction ou que les cendres sont encore chaudes. Laissez-le
refroidir complètement avant de le déplacer ou de le ranger.
• N’utilisez JAMAIS d’essence, de kérosène, d’essence à briquet Zippo/Ronson ou d’autres fluides très
volatils comme allume-feu.
• Faites toujours cuire les aliments sur la grille une fois que les flammes se sont éteintes d’elles-mêmes.
• Jetez les cendres froides en les enveloppant dans du papier d’aluminium très résistant et en les plaçant
dans un contenant incombustible. Assurez-vous qu’il n’y a aucune matière combustible dans le contenant
ou près de celui-ci.
• Si vous devez jeter les cendres avant qu’elles n’aient complètement refroidi, retirez-les de l’appareil à l’aide de
gants résistants à la chaleur et de longues pinces en métal ou d’une pelle à cendres. Placez les braises dans du
papier d’aluminium et trempez-les complètement dans l’eau avant de les jeter dans un contenant incombustible.
• Laissez l’appareil refroidir complètement avant de procéder au nettoyage et à l’entretien habituels de l’appareil.
• L’appareil sera brûlant pendant et après l’utilisation. Utilisez des mitaines de four ou des gants isolants pour
vous protéger des surfaces brûlantes et des éclaboussures de liquides de cuisson chauds.
• Faites preuve de prudence lorsque vous ouvrez le couvercle de l’appareil pendant qu’il est en fonction. Gardez
vos mains, votre visage et votre corps loin de la vapeur chaude et des flammes. N’inhalez PAS de fumée.
• Ne portez PAS de vêtements amples lorsque vous utilisez le barbecue. Attachez vos cheveux, s’ils sont
longs, lorsque vous utilisez le barbecue.
• Portez TOUJOURS des chaussures qui couvrent entièrement vos pieds lorsque vous utilisez le barbecue.
• N’utilisez JAMAIS d’accessoires de cuisson en verre, en plastique ou en céramique sur le barbecue ou à
l’intérieur de celui-ci. Utilisez des accessoires en métal uniquement.
• L’utilisation d’accessoires non conçus pour une utilisation avec ce barbecue n’est pas recommandée et peut
entraîner des blessures ou des bris matériels.
PROPOSITION 65 DE L’ÉTAT DE LA CALIFORNIE
Les combustibles utilisés dans les appareils fonctionnant au bois ou au charbon et les produits de la
combustion de ces combustibles contiennent des substances chimiques reconnues dans l’État de la
Californie comme causant le cancer, des anomalies congénitales ou d’autres problèmes de reproduction.
Ce produit contient des substances chimiques, dont le plomb et des composés de plomb, reconnus par
l’État de la Californie comme causant le cancer, des malformations congénitales ou d’autres problèmes de
reproduction. Lavez-vous les mains après avoir manipulé l’appareil.
26
CONTENU DE L’EMBALLAGE
C
B
A
A
D
E
M
F
G
H
L
K
J
I
PIÈCE
DESCRIPTION
A
Poignée du couvercle
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Support du couvercle
QUANTITÉ
1
1
Couvercle
1
Grille de cuisson
2
Poignée latérale – gauche/droite
Grille à charbon
2
1
Tiroir d’accès
1
Registre – tiroir et chambre de combustion
2
Pied – gauche/droit
2
Poignée du tiroir d’accès
Partie inférieure de la chambre
de combustion
Partie supérieure de la chambre
de combustion
Plaque d’adaptation à la chambre
de combustion
27
1
1
1
1
QUINCAILLERIE FOURNIE
AA
BB
CC
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
Écrou M6
Écrou
de blocage
M6
Qté 29
Qté 9
Qté 2
PRÉPARATION
Avant de commencer l’assemblage du produit, assurez-vous que toutes les pièces sont présentes.
Comparez les pièces à la liste de contenu de l’emballage et de quincaillerie fournie précédemment.
Si des pièces sont manquantes ou endommagées, ne tentez pas d’assembler le produit.
Communiquez avec le service à la clientèle pour obtenir des pièces de rechange.
Temps d’assemblage estimé : 30 minutes
Outils nécessaires pour l’assemblage (non compris) : tournevis cruciforme, clé à molette ajustable
28
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
1.Retirez le boulon et la rondelle préinstallés sur
la charnière gauche du couvercle et glissez le
couvercle (C) hors des charnières.
1
Quincaillerie
préinstallée
C
2.Fixez les pieds gauche et droit (J) à la partie
inférieure de la chambre de combustion (K) à
l’aide de trois (3) boulons M6 x 12 mm par pied.
2
AA
K
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 6
J
29
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
3.Fixez la partie inférieure de la chambre de
combustion (K) à la partie supérieure (L) à l’aide
de six (6) boulons M6 x 12 mm (AA).
3
AA
K
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 6
L
4. Insérez le côté du support du couvercle (B)
dans l’ouverture prévue à cet effet sur la partie
supérieure de la chambre de combustion
(L). Fixez le support à l’aide d’un (1) boulon
M6 x 12 mm (AA) et d’un (1) écrou M6 (BB).
4
L
B
AA
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 1
BB
Écrou M6
x 1
BB
30
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
5.
Fixez la plaque d’adaptation à la chambre
de combustion (M) à l’aide de six (6) boulons
M6 x 12 mm (AA).
5
M
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
AA
x 6
6.Fixez le registre latéral (H) à l’intérieur de la
plaque d’adaptation (M) à l’aide d’un (1) boulon
M6 x 12 mm (AA) et d’un (1) écrou de
blocage M6 (CC).
6
M
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 1
CC
Écrou
de blocage M6
x 1
AA
31
H
CC
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
7.
Fixez la poignée latérale (E) à la plaque
d’adaptation (M) à l’aide de deux (2) boulons
M6 x 12 mm (AA) et de deux (2) écrous M6 (BB).
Vissez deux (2) boulons M6 x 12 mm et deux
(2) écrous M6 (BB) dans les deux trous de la
partie inférieure de la chambre de combustion (K)
afin de les boucher.
Remarque : Le barbecue peut également servir
de fumoir décalé. Les trous dans la partie
inférieure sont préalablement percés pour
l’installation d’un support de raccordement (non
compris). Pour davantage d’informations sur
l’utilisation du barbecue comme fumoir décalé,
consultez la page 13.
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 4
BB
Écrou M6
x 4
8.Fixez l’autre poignée latérale (E) à la partie
supérieure de la chambre de combustion (L) à
l’aide de deux (2) boulons M6 x 12 mm (AA) et de
deux (2) écrous M6 (BB).
7
E
M
BB
AA
K
8
L
E
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 2
BB
Écrou M6
x 2
BB
32
AA
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
9.
Fixez la poignée du couvercle (A) au couvercle
(C) à l’aide des boulons, des rondelles et des
écrous préinstallés.
9
C
A
10.Replacez le couvercle (C) et fixez-le à l’aide de la
rondelle et du boulon préinstallés.
10
Quincaillerie
préinstallée
C
33
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
11.
Fixez la poignée du tiroir d’accès (I) au tiroir
d’accès (G) à l’aide deux (2) boulons M6 x 12 mm
(AA) et de deux (2) écrous M6 (BB).
11
G
BB
I
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 2
BB
Écrou M6
x 2
AA
12.Fixez le registre latéral (H) à l’intérieur du tiroir
d’accès (G) à l’aide d’un (1) boulon M6 x 12 mm
(AA) et d’un d’un (1) écrou de blocage M6 (CC).
12
G
H
Matériel utilisé
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 1
CC
Écrou
de blocage M6
x 1
AA
34
CC
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
13.
Placez la grille à charbon (F) à l’intérieur du tiroir
d’accès (G) et glissez le tiroir à l’intérieur du
fumoir décalé.
13
F
G
14.Positionnez les grilles de cuisson (D) sur le rail
supérieur de la chambre de combustion.
35
14
D
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
Utilisation de la chambre de combustion comme
fumoir décalé (facultatif).
A
Le barbecue peut également servir de fumoir décalé sur
les modèles de barbecue Dyna‑Glo DGSS675CB‑D et
DGSS443CB‑D.
AA
Étape facultative A.
REMARQUE : Les pieds (J) peuvent demeurer
attachés au fumoir décalé ou être retirés avant
l’installation. Lorsque vous retirez les pieds,
assurez-vous de réinsérer les boulons M6 x 12 mm
dans les trous de la partie inférieure du bâti du
barbecue/fumoir (K).
L
K
Pour installer le fumoir décalé, retirez la porte
d’accès sur le côté du barbecue principal et la
plaque d’adaptation (pièce M, non illustrée) de la
partie supérieure du fumoir décalé (L). Réutilisez la
quincaillerie employée pour fixer la plaque d’adaptation
et insérez deux (2) boulons M6 x 12 mm en les laissant
dépasser d’au moins 6 mm (1/4 po) des cotés gauche et
droit de l’ouverture dans la partie supérieure du fumoir
(L). Insérez les têtes de boulons dans les encoches en
trou de serrure sur le côté du barbecue principal.
Ne serrez pas.
Étape facultative B.
B
Installez les quatre (4) boulons M6 x 12 mm restants à
l’intérieur du bâti du barbecue principal et serrez tous les
boulons, y compris les boulons insérés dans les encoches
en trou de serrure de chaque côté de l’ouverture.
AA
36
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
Étape facultative C.
C
Fixez le fumoir décalé sur le support de raccordement
(non compris) à l’aide des deux (2) boulons M6 x 12 mm
(AA) et des deux (2) écrous M6 (BB) fournis dans la
trousse de matériel de départ.
Matériel utilisé
AA
BB
AA
Boulon
M6 x 12 mm
x 2
BB
Écrou M6
x 2
37
INSTRUCTIONS D’ASSEMBLAGE
DGSS675CB‑D
DGSS443CB‑D
38
INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT
AVANT LA PREMIÈRE UTILISATION
Retirez tous les emballages et toutes les attaches de plastique, le cas échéant.
Avant la cuisson des aliments, il est important de culotter le barbecue. Le culottage permet de sceller la
peinture et l’intérieur du barbecue pour améliorer le goût des aliments, en plus d’augmenter la durabilité
et la performance globale. Pour culotter le barbecue, utilisez-le comme vous le feriez normalement, mais
en ne faisant cuire aucun aliment. Vous devrez suivre toutes les procédures d’allumage et d’utilisation des
prochaines sections de ce guide.
Instructions d’allumage pour cuisson
Commencez avec 0,91 kg (2 lb) de charbon (35-40 briquettes standards).
Ajustez la quantité au besoin lorsque vous cuisinez par temps froid, venteux ou pluvieux.
Étape 1
Remarque : Veuillez vous reporter aux recommandations du fabricant pour connaître la quantité d’allumefeu liquide pour charbon de bois avant d’en mettre sur les briquettes. Il est possible d’ajouter du charbon
au barbecue en retirant les grilles de cuisson de ce dernier, ou en retirant le tiroir d’accès latéral. Empilez
le charbon au milieu de la grille à charbon. Les briquettes doivent être rapprochées les unes des autres
afin d’assurer une combustion optimale. Dispersez de l’allume-feu liquide sur les charbons en respectant la
quantité recommandée par le fabricant. Après avoir laissé le charbon s’imbiber, placez l’allume-feu liquide
à une distance sécuritaire du fumoir. Laissez l’allume-feu liquide s’imbiber dans le charbon pendant trois (3)
minutes avant l’allumage. Assurez-vous que le tiroir d’accès est bien repoussé à l’intérieur de la chambre de
combustion avant l’allumage.
Étape 2
En laissant le couvercle du barbecue ouvert, tenez-vous à l’écart, allumez le charbon avec prudence et
laissez-le brûler jusqu’à ce qu’il soit recouvert d’une mince couche de cendre (environ 20 minutes). Il faut
laisser le temps à l’allume-feu liquide de se consumer complètement avant de fermer le couvercle du
barbecue principal et celui du fumoir décalé. (Les vapeurs auront tendance à s’accumuler dans les deux
chambres de combustion lorsque les deux couvercles sont fermés.) Ouvrez les registres de chaque côté du
barbecue pour permettre une circulation d’air durant l’allumage.
Étape 3
Après 20 à 25 minutes, les charbons devraient être prêts pour la cuisson. Utilisez des gants résistants à la
chaleur ou des mitaines de four lorsque vous replacez les grilles de cuisson dans le barbecue. Reportez-vous
à la prochaine section avant d’ajouter des copeaux sur les charbons allumés.
Instructions d’allumage pour cuisson dans le fumoir décalé
N’UTILISEZ PAS DE CHARBON DE BOIS TRAITÉ AVEC UN ACCÉLÉRATEUR lorsque vous vous servez
de cet appareil comme barbecue ou comme fumoir.
Culottage du barbecue
En utilisant la quantité recommandée de charbon (indiquée ci‑dessous), faites chauffer le barbecue pendant
au moins 30 à 45 minutes. Utilisez uniquement des briquettes ou du charbon de bois en blocs standards non
traités et ajoutez uniquement de l’allume-feu liquide pour charbon de bois. N’utilisez pas d’essence à briquet,
de diluants, d’essence, de kérosène ou d’autres matières inflammables pour allumer le charbon. L’utilisation
de charbon prétraité avec un accélérateur peut endommager l’appareil.
39
INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT
Instructions d’allumage (suite)
Commencez avec 0,91 kg (2 lb) de charbon (35-40 briquettes standards).
Ajustez la quantité au besoin lorsque vous cuisinez par temps froid, venteux ou pluvieux.
Étape 1
Remarque : Veuillez vous reporter aux recommandations du fabricant pour connaître la quantité d’allumefeu liquide pour charbon de bois avant d’en mettre sur les briquettes. Il est possible d’ajouter du charbon au
fumoir décalé en retirant les grilles de cuisson de ce dernier, ou en retirant le tiroir d’accès latéral. Empilez
le charbon au milieu de la grille à charbon du fumoir décalé. Les briquettes doivent être rapprochées les
unes des autres afin d’assurer une combustion optimale. Dispersez de l’allume-feu liquide sur le charbon en
respectant la quantité recommandée par le fabricant. Après avoir laissé le charbon s’imbiber, placez l’allumefeu liquide à une distance sécuritaire du fumoir. Laissez l’allume-feu liquide s’imbiber dans le charbon pendant
trois (3) minutes avant l’allumage. Assurez-vous que le tiroir d’accès est bien repoussé à l’intérieur de la
chambre de combustion avant l’allumage.
Étape 2
Alors que le couvercle du barbecue principal et celui du fumoir décalé sont ouverts, tenez-vous à l’écart,
allumez le charbon avec prudence et laissez-le brûler jusqu’à ce qu’il soit recouvert d’une mince couche de
cendre (environ 20 minutes). Il faut laisser le temps à l’allume-feu liquide de se consumer complètement avant
de fermer le couvercle de la chambre de combustion principale et le couvercle du fumoir décalé. (Les vapeurs
auront tendance à s’accumuler dans les deux chambres de combustion lorsque les couvercles sont fermés.)
Étape 3
Après 20 à 25 minutes, les charbons devraient être prêts pour la cuisson ou pour l’ajout de copeaux de bois.
AJOUT DE COPEAUX DE BOIS (AVANT ET PENDANT LA CUISSON)
VERTISSEMENT : Faites preuve de prudence, car des flammes peuvent jaillir lorsque de l’air
A
frais entre soudainement en contact avec le feu. Lorsque vous ouvrez le couvercle du fumoir
décalé, gardez vos mains, votre visage et votre corps à une distance sécuritaire de la vapeur
chaude et des flammes.
Copeaux de bois trempés
Trempez la quantité désirée de copeaux dans l’eau pendant 30 minutes. Enveloppez les copeaux de bois
dans du papier d’aluminium et percez des trous sur le dessus de l’emballage. SUIVEZ LES ÉTAPES DE LA
PAGE SUIVANTE AVANT D’AJOUTER DES COPEAUX DE BOIS TREMPÉS.
40
INSTRUCTIONS DE FONCTIONNEMENT
Copeaux de bois secs
Les copeaux de bois secs peuvent être placés directement sur le charbon allumé, qu’ils soient dans du papier
d’aluminium ou non.
SUIVEZ LES ÉTAPES CI-DESSOUS AVANT D’AJOUTER DES COPEAUX DE BOIS SECS.
La quantité et l’essence de bois à utiliser dépendent entièrement de la concentration de saveur désirée.
Veuillez vous reporter au tableau ci-dessous pour des conseils sur l’utilisation de copeaux de bois avec
différents aliments.
Étape 1
Tenez-vous à l’écart et ouvrez doucement la porte du fumoir décalé pour permettre à la chaleur et à la vapeur
de s’échapper loin de votre visage. Faites preuve de prudence, car des flammes peuvent jaillir lorsque de l’air
frais entre soudainement en contact avec le feu. Il est possible d’ajouter du bois, soit en retirant les grilles de
cuisson avec des mitaines de four ou gants résistants aux flammes OU en utilisant le tiroir d’accès latéral.
Étape 2
Muni de mitaines de four ou de gants résistants aux flammes, utilisez de longues pinces à cuisson en métal
pour balayer doucement les cendres qui recouvrent les charbons ardents. Utilisez les longues pinces à
cuisson en métal pour ajouter des copeaux de bois (ou des charbons) directement sur les charbons, en
prenant soin de ne pas soulever de cendres et de ne pas provoquer d’étincelles.
VERTISSEMENT : N’ajoutez jamais d’allume-feu liquide sur les charbons ardents ou même
A
chauds, car cela pourrait provoquer un retour de flamme entraînant des blessures graves.
Attendez que les braises aient complètement refroidi avant de réutiliser ou de nettoyer le barbecue ou le fumoir.
41
CONSEILS SUR LE FUMAGE
Le fumage d’aliments est différent de la cuisson normale. Le fumage se fait généralement lentement et à une
température plus basse que la cuisson. La fumée produite par le bois s’infuse d’elle-même dans la viande, ce
qui lui confère ce délicieux goût de fumée. La cuisson normale, elle, se fait beaucoup plus rapidement et à des
températures plus élevées.
• Les petits copeaux de bois sont plus efficaces dans le tiroir à copeaux de bois.
• Utilisez des bois francs secs comme les bois de caryer, de pacanier, de pommier, de cerisier et de mesquite.
• Pour produire davantage de fumée et éviter la combustion trop rapide, trempez les copeaux de bois dans
un bol d’eau à part pendant 30 minutes avant leur utilisation, ou enveloppez-les dans du papier d’aluminium
perforé.
• L’aromatisation des aliments par la fumée se produit principalement pendant la première heure de cuisson.
L’ajout de copeaux de bois après la première heure de cuisson n’est généralement pas nécessaire,
sauf si vous désirez un arôme de fumée plus prononcé.
Voici une liste des essences de bois les plus répandues pour le fumage des aliments, ainsi que quelques
renseignements sur chacune d’elles :
Essence de bois
Aliment suggéré
Commentaires
Pommier
Toutes les viandes
Saveur douce, sucrée et légèrement fruitée. Chaque espèce de
pommier confère aux aliments une saveur légèrement différente.
Le bois de pommier produit un effet de brunissement qui rend la
nourriture encore plus appétissante.
Amandier
Toutes les viandes
Produit une fumée sucrée avec des saveurs naturelles de noix.
Frêne
Poisson et viandes rouges
Saveur très douce.
Citrus
Porc et poulet
Les bois de citronnier et d’oranger confèrent aux aliments une
saveur douce et fruitée.
Cerisier
Porc et bœuf
Saveur douce et fruitée.
Arbres fruitiers
Porc, volaille et poisson
Le bois d’arbres fruitiers, comme le pêcher, le poirier et le prunier,
confère aux aliments une saveur douce, sucrée et légèrement fruitée.
Vigne
Volaille, gibier et agneau
Le bois de vigne dégage beaucoup de fumée et brûle longtemps
en petite quantité. Il confère aux aliments une saveur acidulée et
légèrement fruitée.
Caryer
Porc et bœuf
Le bois de caryer est sans doute le bois le plus apprécié des
amateurs de fumage. La saveur qu’il produit est très prononcée;
par conséquent, nous recommandons de l’utiliser en faible
quantité pour commencer.
Érable
Porc et volaille
Saveur douce et sucrée.
Mesquite
Bœuf, poulet et poisson
Le bois de mesquite dégage une chaleur intense, alors soyez
prudent. Tout comme le bois de caryer, il est très apprécié et
confère aux aliments une saveur prononcée.
Chêne
Viandes rouges, gibier, côtes
levées et poisson
Le bois de chêne produit également une fumée dense. Utilisez-en
une faible quantité pour commencer.
Pacanier
Côtes levées et viandes rouges
Le bois de pacanier produit une fumée légère qui confère aux
aliments une saveur sucrée et un goût de pacane.
42
SUGGESTIONS SUR LES TEMPÉRATURES DE FUMAGE ET DE CUISSON DE LA VIANDE
Températures de fumage
Des températures de fumage précises sont essentielles pour faire cuire les aliments de manière sécuritaire
si vous ne disposez pas d’une sonde thermique. Veuillez noter que la jauge de température préinstallée est
un outil acceptable pour le fumage des aliments, mais que ce n’est pas toujours le moyen idéal pour mesurer
la température exacte de fumage, car il peut y avoir une différence de température à l’intérieur du fumoir
entre les grilles de cuisson supérieure et inférieure. Veuillez également garder à l’esprit que les sondes de
la majorité des jauges sont conçues pour mesurer la température à leur extrémité et non pour mesurer la
température globale à l’intérieur du fumoir.
Autrement, il est recommandé que les utilisateurs se procurent une jauge de température à four ou un
thermomètre à viande. Le thermomètre à viande est le moyen le plus efficace de déterminer quand les
aliments ont atteint la température sécuritaire de cuisson.
Veuillez vous reporter au tableau ci-dessous pour connaître les températures de cuisson.
SUGGESTIONS DE TEMPÉRATURES DE FUMAGE
Température
de fumage suggérée
Température
sécuritaire de cuisson
Température
de fumage suggérée
Température
sécuritaire de cuisson
Porc, volaille et poisson
Gibier
Bœuf, veau et agneau
(coupes entières et morceaux)
Côtelettes, steaks et rôtis
(cerf, wapiti, orignal, caribou/renne,
antilope et antilope d’Amérique)
Mi-saignant
107,2 °C (225 °F)
63 °C (145 °F)
À point
107,2 °C (225 °F)
71 °C (160 °F)
Bien cuit
107,2 °C (225 °F)
77 °C (170 °F)
Bien cuit
107,2 °C à
115,6 °C
(225 °F à 240 °F)
Ours, bison, bœuf musqué
morse, etc.
Lièvre, rat musqué,
castor, etc.
Viandes hachées et mélanges de viande
(hamburgers, saucisses, boulettes, plats en casserole et bœuf
attendri mécaniquement)
121 °C à 149 °C
(250 °F à 300 °F)
71 °C (160 °F)
Volaille (poulet et dinde)
121 °C à 149 °C
(250 °F à 300 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
121 °C (250 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
Entière
115,6 °C (240 °F)
85 °C (185 °F)
107,2 °C à 115,6 °C
(225 °F à 240 °F)
70 °C (158 °F)
Crustacés (crevettes,
homard, crabe, pétoncles,
palourdes, moules et huîtres)
107,2 °C à 115,6 °C
(225 °F à 240 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
107,2 °C à
115,6 °C
(225 °F à 240 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
Viandes hachées et
mélanges de viande
121 °C à 149 °C
(250 °F à 300 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
Venaison hachée
et saucisse
121 °C à 149 °C
(250 °F à 300 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
Gibier à plumes/oiseaux aquatiques
(dindon sauvage, canard, oie, perdrix et faisan)
Fruits de mer
Poisson
74 °C (165 °F)
Viande hachée
Volaille
(poulet, dinde, canard)
Morceaux
121 °C à 149 °C
(250 °F à 300 °F)
Petit gibier
71 °C (160 °F)
Bœuf, veau (y compris
la viande attendrie
mécaniquement),
agneau et porc
77 °C (170 °F)
Grand gibier
Porc
(jambon, longe de porc, côtes levées)
Porc (coupes entières et
morceaux)
107,2 °C (225 °F)
Étant donné qu’il est difficile d’utiliser un thermomètre pour aliments pour
mesurer la température des mollusques, jetez ceux dont la coquille n’a pas
ouvert lors de la cuisson.
43
Entier
121 °C (250 °F)
82 °C (180 °F)
Poitrines et rôtis
121 °C (250 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
Cuisses, ailes
121 °C (250 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
Farce (cuite à part
ou dans l’oiseau)
121 °C (250 °F)
74 °C (165 °F)
ENTRETIEN ET MAINTENANCE
SÉCURITÉ ET ENTRETIEN APRÈS USAGE
AVERTISSEMENT
• Soyez prudent lorsque vous soulevez et déplacez l’appareil afin d’éviter les douleurs et les blessures.
• N’entreposez PAS l’appareil près d’essence ou d’autres liquides combustibles, ni dans des endroits où des
vapeurs combustibles peuvent être présentes. Maintenez la zone entourant l’appareil propre et libre de tout
matériau ou de toute vapeur combustibles.
• Ne rangez PAS l’appareil dans un endroit accessible aux enfants ou aux animaux. Rangez-le dans un
endroit sec et protégé.
• Ne laissez PERSONNE mener des activités autour de l’appareil après son fonctionnement tant qu’il n’a pas refroidi.
Il devient chaud pendant son fonctionnement et reste chaud pendant un certain temps après l’utilisation.
• Ne laissez PAS de cendres chaudes sans surveillance tant que l’appareil n’a pas complètement refroidi.
• Le barbecue et le fumoir décalé deviennent extrêmement chauds – laissez-les refroidir complètement avant
de les manipuler. Laissez-les refroidir avant d’enlever et de nettoyer le récupérateur de graisse.
• Jetez les cendres froides en les enveloppant dans du papier d’aluminium très résistant et en les plaçant
dans un contenant incombustible.
• Si vous devez jeter les cendres avant qu’elles n’aient complètement refroidi, retirez les cendres à l’aide de
gants résistants à la chaleur, de même qu’à l’aide de pinces en métal ou d’une pelle à cendres Dyna‑Glo
(en option) ou autre. Placez les cendres dans du papier d’aluminium. Trempez-les complètement dans l’eau
avant de les jeter dans un contenant incombustible.
ISE EN GARDE : Toutes les procédures d’entretien et de maintenance doivent être effectuées
M
lorsque l’appareil a complètement refroidi. La maintenance doit toujours être confiée à un
technicien qualifié.
Nettoyer les grilles de cuisson à l’aide d’eau chaude savonneuse. Rincez-les et essuyez-les bien. Il est
préférable d’enduire les grilles de cuisson d’un peu d’huile ou d’aérosol de cuisson.
Pour nettoyer l’intérieur et l’extérieur de l’appareil, utilisez simplement un chiffon humide. Le lavage à l’aide
d’un boyau d’arrosage n’est pas recommandé. L’humidité doit être essuyée et ne doit pas être tolérée à
l’intérieur ou sur le dessus de l’appareil. Une fois l’appareil nettoyé, il est préférable d’enduire l’intérieur de la
chambre de combustion d’un peu d’huile ou d’aérosol de cuisson.
S’il y a présence de rouille sur la surface extérieure de l’appareil, nettoyez la zone à l’aide d’une laine d’acier
ou d’une toile d’émeri et utilisez de la peinture durable résistant à la chaleur.
N’appliquez JAMAIS de peinture supplémentaire à l’intérieur de l’appareil. S’il y a présence de rouille à
intérieur de l’appareil, nettoyez-le bien à l’aide d’une laine d’acier ou d’une toile d’émeri et enduisez la zone
d’un peu d’huile ou d’aérosol de cuisson pour aider à réduire la réapparition de la rouille.
Pour protéger l’appareil des conditions climatiques, couvrez-le toujours lorsque vous ne l’utilisez pas.
44
GARANTIE
Cet appareil est garanti contre les pièces brisées ou endommagées au moment de l’achat. Toutes les
pièces sont couvertes par une garantie limitée d’un (1) an. La peinture est garantie contre les défauts
pour une période de 90 jours, mais n’est pas garantie contre la rouille, qui pourrait apparaître après
une utilisation répétée.
La garantie ne couvre pas les dommages et les problèmes causés par une négligence, une
utilisation abusive ou des modifications apportées à l’appareil. La garantie ne couvre pas les coûts
de main-d’œuvre.
Pour chaque pièce couverte par la garantie, une pièce de remplacement sera livrée sans frais selon
la méthode choisie par GHP Group, Inc. (livraisons par voie terrestre, service postal des États-Unis
ou services de colis postaux UNIQUEMENT). Tous les frais de manutention spéciaux (p. ex. 2 jours,
jour suivant, etc.) relèvent de la responsabilité du consommateur.
Toutes les réclamations sous garantie s’appliquent uniquement à l’acheteur initial du produit et
nécessitent une preuve d’achat qui indique la date d’achat. Ne retournez aucune pièce à l’adresse
de GHP sans avoir obtenu au préalable un numéro d’autorisation de retour de la part du service
à la clientèle. Pour obtenir ce service, appelez sans frais au 1 877 447‑4768, entre 8 h 30 et
16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi.
Les lois en vigueur dans certains États, provinces ou territoires n’autorisent pas l’exclusion ou la
limitation des dommages consécutifs ou indirects, ou encore la limitation de la durée d’une garantie
implicite et, par conséquent, les limitations et exclusions énoncées ci-dessus pourraient ne pas
s’appliquer à vous. La présente garantie vous accorde des droits spécifiques reconnus par la loi
et vous bénéficiez peut-être aussi d’autres droits, qui peuvent varier selon l’État, la province ou le
territoire.
GHP Group, Inc.
6440 W. Howard St.
Niles, IL, États‑Unis
60714-3302
Nom de l’article : Barbecue au charbon haute-capacité et fumoir décalé
No de modèle : DGSS287CB/DGSS287CB‑D
45
LISTE DES PIÈCES DE RECHANGE
Pour obtenir des pièces de rechange, appelez notre service à la clientèle au 1 877 447‑4768, entre
8 h 30 et 16 h 30 (HNC), du lundi au vendredi, ou écrivez à customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
PIÈCE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
DESCRIPTION
Poignée du couvercle
Support du couvercle
Couvercle (sans poignée)
Grille de cuisson (1)
Poignée latérale –
gauche/droite
Grille à charbon
Tiroir d’accès
Registre – tiroir et chambre
de combustion (1)
2
NUMÉRO
DE PIÈCE
70‑01‑584
70‑01‑528
70‑01‑529
70‑01‑535
70‑01‑563
PIÈCE
9
10
11
12
70‑01‑536
70‑01‑533
70‑01‑593
13
n/a
n/a
3
DESCRIPTION
Poignée du tiroir d’accès
Pied – gauche/droit
Partie inférieure de la
chambre de combustion
Partie supérieure de la
chambre de combustion
(sans le couvercle)
Plaque d’adaptation à la
chambre de combustion
Trousse de matériel
Guide d’instruction
NUMÉRO
DE PIÈCE
70‑01‑534
70‑01‑564
70‑01‑532
70‑01‑557
70‑01‑565
70‑09‑516
70‑10‑587
4
1
A
5
13
7
6
12
8
11
10
11
46
9
Resistente parrilla y
ahumador lateral
MODELO N.° DGSS287CB-D /
DGSS287CB
ADJUNTE SU RECIBO AQUÍ
Número de serie ________________________________ Fecha de compra _______________________________
¿Dudas, problemas, piezas faltantes? Antes de volver a la tienda, llame a nuestro
Departamento de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a
16:30 (hora central estándar), o escriba a customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
70-10-587
47
Rev. 12/19/16
CONTENIDO
Información de seguridad .............................................................................................................48
Contenido del paquete .................................................................................................................50
Herramientas y tornillería .............................................................................................................51
Preparación ..................................................................................................................................51
Instrucciones de ensamblaje ....................................................................................................... 52
Instrucciones de funcionamiento ..................................................................................................62
Consejos para ahumar .................................................................................................................65
Cuidado y mantenimiento .............................................................................................................67
Garantía ........................................................................................................................................68
Lista de piezas de repuesto .........................................................................................................69
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD
Lea el manual entero atentamente antes de intentar ensamblar, poner en funcionamiento o
instalar el producto. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre el producto, llame a nuestro Departamento de
Atención al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768, de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30 (hora central estándar),
o escriba a customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
enga precaución al levantar y mover la unidad para evitar un esguince o lesión en la
T
espalda. No mueva la unidad mientras esté en uso.
• NO ponga en funcionamiento la unidad cerca ni debajo de materiales combustibles o
inflamables, como pisos de madera, galerías o cocheras.
• La distancia mínima desde los laterales y la parte trasera hasta la estructura combustible debe
ser de 36 pulgadas (91,4 cm).
• NO ponga en funcionamiento la unidad debajo de techos.
• NO utilice este ahumador y parrilla como calefactor.
• Utilice la unidad sobre una superficie no combustible, estable y nivelada, por ejemplo, una
superficie asfaltada, de cemento o tierra firme.
•N
O ponga en funcionamiento la unidad sobre material inflamable, como alfombra o pisos de madera.
• Tenga precaución al ensamblar y utilizar esta unidad para evitar cortarse y rasparse con los bordes.
48
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD
• NO utilice este producto con una finalidad para la que no fue diseñado. NO está diseñada para
uso comercial. NO está diseñada para ser instalada o utilizada en interiores ni sobre casas
rodantes o embarcaciones.
• NO guarde esta unidad cerca de gasolina u otros líquidos combustibles o donde podría haber
otros vapores combustibles.
• NO utilice ni guarde esta unidad en un área a la que podrían acceder niños o mascotas. Guarde
esta unidad en un lugar seco y protegido.
• NO deje desatendida la unidad mientras esté en uso.
• NO deje desatendidas las cenizas calientes hasta que la unidad se enfríe completamente.
• NO mueva la unidad mientras esté encendida o mientras las cenizas estén calientes. Deje que la
unidad se enfríe completamente antes de moverla o guardarla.
• NUNCA utilice gasolina, kerosene, líquido combustible Zippo/Ronson ni otros líquidos altamente
volátiles para encender la unidad.
• Siempre cocine los alimentos sobre la parrilla una vez que la llama se haya apagado.
• Deseche las cenizas frías envolviéndolas en una hoja de aluminio resistente y colocándolas en
un contenedor no combustible. Asegúrese de que no haya otros materiales combustibles dentro o
cerca del contenedor.
• Si debe desechar las cenizas antes de que estén completamente frías, quítelas de la unidad
utilizando guantes termorresistentes junto con una pinza de metal larga o una pala para
hogar. Coloque las brasas en una hoja de aluminio y mójelas por completo con agua antes de
desecharlas en un contenedor no combustible.
•D
eje que la unidad se enfríe completamente antes de realizar la limpieza o el mantenimiento de rutina.
• Este producto estará caliente durante y después del uso. Utilice manoplas o guantes aislantes
para horno para protegerse de las superficies calientes o de las salpicaduras de los líquidos que
se estén cocinando.
• Tenga precaución al abrir la puerta de la unidad durante el funcionamiento. Protéjase las manos, el
rostro y el cuerpo del vapor caliente o de las llamaradas. NO inhale humo.
• NO use vestimentas sueltas mientras cocina en la unidad. Sujétese el cabello hacia atrás mientras cocina.
• SIEMPRE use calzado que le cubra completamente los pies mientras cocine en la unidad.
• NUNCA use vajilla de cristal ni utensilios de plástico o cerámica sobre la unidad ni dentro de ella.
Use utensilios metálicos únicamente.
• El uso de accesorios que no estén diseñados para esta unidad no es recomendable y podría
causar lesiones personales o daños materiales.
PROPOSICIÓN 65 DE CALIFORNIA
Los combustibles utilizados en los artefactos que queman madera y carbón, así como los productos
de la combustión de esas sustancias, contienen productos químicos que, según el estado de
California, pueden provocar cáncer, anomalías congénitas u otros daños reproductivos. Este
producto contiene productos químicos, como plomo y compuestos de plomo, que, según el estado
de California, pueden provocar cáncer, anomalías congénitas u otros daños reproductivos.
Lávese las manos después de manipular estos productos.
49
CONTENIDO DEL PAQUETE
C
B
A
A
D
E
M
F
G
H
L
K
J
I
PIEZA
DESCRIPCIÓN
A
Manija de la tapa
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Abrazadera de la tapa
CANTIDAD
1
1
Tapa
1
Rejilla para cocinar
2
Manija lateral - Izquierda/derecha
Rejilla para carbón
2
1
Bandeja de acceso
1
Plato regulador - Bandeja y cámara de combustión
Manija de la bandeja de acceso
Conjunto de patas - Izquierda/derecha
Sección inferior de la cámara de combustión
Sección superior de la cámara de combustión
Plato adaptador de la cámara de combustión
50
2
1
2
1
1
1
HERRAMIENTAS Y TORNILLERÍA
AA
BB
CC
Perno
M6 × 12
Tuerca
M6
Contratuerca
M6
Cant. 29
Cant. 9
Cant. 2
PREPARACIÓN
Antes de comenzar a ensamblar el producto, asegúrese de tener todas las piezas. Compare las
piezas con la lista del contenido del paquete, y con las herramientas y tornillería que figuran más
arriba. No intente ensamblar el producto si falta una pieza o hay una pieza dañada. Comuníquese
con el servicio de atención al cliente para obtener las piezas de repuesto.
Tiempo estimado para el ensamblaje: 30 minutos
Herramientas requeridas para el ensamblaje (no incluidas): destornillador Phillips, llave ajustable
51
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
1.Quite el perno y la arandela preinstalados de la
bisagra izquierda de la tapa y deslice la tapa (C)
hacia afuera de las bisagras.
1
Tornillería
preinstalada
C
2.Fije el conjunto de patas izquierda y derecha (J) a
la sección inferior de la cámara de combustión (K)
utilizando tres pernos M6 × 12 (AA) en cada pata.
2
AA
K
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×6
J
52
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
3.Fije la sección inferior de la cámara de
combustión (K) a la sección superior (L) utilizando
seis pernos M6 × 12 (AA).
3
AA
K
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×6
L
4. Inserte el borde de la abrazadera de la tapa (B)
en la abertura ranurada de la sección superior de
la cámara de combustión (L). Fíjela utilizando un
perno M6 × 12 (AA) y una tuerca M6 (BB).
4
L
B
AA
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×1
BB
Tuerca M6
×1
BB
53
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
5.
Fije el plato adaptador de la cámara de
combustión (M) utilizando seis pernos M6 × 12
(AA).
5
M
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
AA
×6
6.Fije el plato regulador (H) a la parte interior del
plato adaptador (M) utilizando un perno M6 × 12
(AA) y una contratuerca M6 (CC).
6
M
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×1
CC
Contratuerca M6
×1
AA
54
H
CC
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
7.
Fije la manija lateral (E) al plato adaptador
(M) utilizando dos pernos M6 × 12 (AA) y dos
tuercas M6 (BB).
7
E
Use dos pernos M6 × 12 (AA) y dos tuercas M6
(BB) para rellenar los dos orificios de la sección
inferior de la cámara de la combustión (K).
Nota: La parrilla también puede utilizarse como
ahumador lateral. Viene con orificios inferiores
perforados para usar una abrazadera de soporte
(no se incluye). Para obtener más información
sobre el uso de esta parrilla como ahumador
lateral, consulte la página 13.
M
BB
AA
K
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×4
BB
Tuerca M6
×4
8.Fije la otra manija lateral (E) a la sección superior
de la cámara de combustión (L) utilizando dos
pernos M6 × 12 (AA) y dos tuercas M6 (BB).
8
L
E
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×2
BB
Tuerca M6
×2
BB
55
AA
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
9.
Fije la manija de la tapa (A) a la tapa (C)
utilizando los pernos, las arandelas y las tuercas
preinstalados.
9
C
A
10.Vuelva a instalar la tapa (C) utilizando la arandela
y el perno preinstalados.
10
Tornillería
preinstalada
C
56
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
11.
Fije la manija de la bandeja de acceso (I) a la
bandeja de acceso (G) utilizando dos pernos
M6 × 12 (AA) y dos tuercas M6 (BB).
11
G
BB
I
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×2
BB
Tuerca M6
×2
AA
12.Fije el plato regulador (H) a la parte interior de
la bandeja de acceso (G) utilizando un perno
M6 × 12 (AA) y una contratuerca M6 (CC).
12
G
H
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×1
CC
Contratuerca M6
×1
AA
57
CC
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
13.
Coloque la rejilla para carbón (F) dentro de la
bandeja de acceso (G) y deslice la bandeja hacia
el interior del ahumador lateral.
13
F
G
14.Coloque las rejillas para cocinar (D) en el carril
superior de la cámara de combustión.
58
14
D
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
Uso de la cámara de combustión como ahumador
lateral (opcional).
A
Esta parrilla también puede utilizarse como
ahumador lateral en los modelos de parrilla Dyna Glo
DGSS675CB-D y DGSS443CB-D.
AA
Paso opcional A.
NOTA: Los conjuntos de patas (J) pueden
permanecer en el ahumador lateral o retirarse antes
de la instalación. Al retirar las patas, asegúrese de
volver a insertar los pernos M6 × 12 en los orificios
de la sección inferior de la estructura de la parrilla/
ahumador (K).
L
K
Para instalar el ahumador lateral, retire la puerta de
acceso del costado de la parrilla principal y el plato
adaptador (pieza M, no se ilustra) de la sección superior
del ahumador lateral (L). Vuelva a utilizar la tornillería
del plato adaptador e inserte dos pernos M6 × 12
dejando expuesto por lo menos 1/4" (6 mm) del perno
en los lados izquierdo y derecho de la abertura de la
sección superior del ahumador (L). Inserte las cabezas
de los pernos en los orificios bocallave del costado de la
parrilla principal.
No apriete los pernos.
Paso opcional B.
B
Inserte los cuatro pernos M6 × 12 restantes en la
estructura de la parrilla principal y apriete todos los
pernos, incluidos los pernos laterales de los orificios
bocallave.
AA
59
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
Paso opcional C.
C
Fije el ahumador lateral a la abrazadera de soporte del
conjunto lateral (no se incluye) utilizando los dos pernos
M6 × 12 (AA) y las dos tuercas M6 (CC) que vienen en
el paquete de herramientas y tornillería original.
Herramientas y tornillería utilizadas
AA
BB
AA
Perno
M6 × 12 mm
×2
BB
Tuerca M6
×2
60
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
DGSS675CB-D
DGSS443CB-D
61
INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO
ANTES DE UTILIZAR LA UNIDAD POR PRIMERA VEZ
Quite todas las presillas o las fajas de plástico, si están presentes.
Es importante "curar" la parrilla antes de cocinar alimentos. Este proceso sella la
pintura y el interior de la parrilla para mejorar el sabor, la durabilidad y el rendimiento en general.
Para curar la parrilla, simplemente utilícela como lo haría normalmente, pero sin agregar alimentos. Deberá
seguir los procedimientos de encendido y funcionamiento de las secciones siguientes de este manual.
Instrucciones de encendido para asar
Comience con al menos 2 lb (0,91 kg) de carbón (de 35 a 40 briquetas estándar).
Realice los ajustes necesarios cuando cocina en climas fríos, cuando hay mucho viento y/o cuando hay una
cantidad considerable de precipitaciones.
Paso 1
Nota: Consulte la cantidad de líquido para encender carbón recomendada por el fabricante antes de aplicar el
líquido a las briquetas. Para agregar carbón a la parrilla, se pueden quitar las rejillas para cocinar o se puede
retirar la bandeja de acceso lateral. Apile el carbón en el medio de la rejilla para carbón. Las briquetas deben
estar apiladas muy juntas para que se quemen con la máxima eficiencia. Empape el carbón con la cantidad
de líquido para encender carbón recomendada por el fabricante del líquido. Luego de empapar el carbón,
coloque el líquido para encender carbón a una distancia segura del ahumador. Deje que el líquido penetre en
el carbón durante 3 minutos antes de encender. Asegúrese de que la bandeja de acceso esté colocada contra
la pared trasera de la cámara de combustión antes del encendido.
Paso 2
Con la tapa de la parrilla abierta, aléjese de la unidad, encienda cuidadosamente el carbón y deje que se
queme hasta que quede cubierto de ceniza encendida (aproximadamente 20 minutos). Antes de cerrar la tapa
de la parrilla principal y la tapa del conjunto lateral, debe dejar que el líquido para encender carbón se haya
quemado completamente. (Si las dos tapas se cierran, el humo tenderá a acumularse en ambas cámaras de
combustión). Abra ambos reguladores laterales para que circule aire durante el procedimiento de encendido.
Paso 3
Después de 20 a 25 minutos, el carbón estará listo para asar. Utilice guantes termorresistentes o manoplas
para horno al colocar nuevamente las rejillas para cocinar en la parrilla. Consulte la sección siguiente antes de
agregar viruta de madera al carbón preencendido.
Instrucciones de encendido para cocinar con el ahumador lateral
NO UTILICE CARBÓN TRATADO PREVIAMENTE CON LÍQUIDO ENCENDEDOR cuando use este
producto como parrilla ahumador.
Cómo curar la parrilla
Utilizando la cantidad de carbón recomendada (que figura debajo), haga funcionar la parrilla durante 30 a
45 minutos como mínimo. Utilice solo carbón grueso o briquetas estándar sin tratamiento y utilice SOLO
líquido aprobado para encender carbón. No utilice líquido combustible, solventes para pintura, gasolina,
kerosene, alcohol ni otros materiales inflamables para encender el carbón. Si se utiliza carbón con líquido
encendedor, se podrían ocasionar daños en la unidad.
62
INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO
Instrucciones de encendido (continuación)
Comience con al menos 2 lb (0,91 kg) de carbón (de 35 a 40 briquetas estándar).
Realice los ajustes necesarios cuando cocina en climas fríos, cuando hay mucho viento y/o cuando hay una
cantidad considerable de precipitaciones.
Paso 1
Nota: Consulte la cantidad de líquido para encender carbón recomendada por el fabricante antes de aplicar el
líquido a las briquetas. Para agregar carbón a la cámara de combustión del conjunto lateral, se pueden quitar
las rejillas para cocinar del conjunto lateral o se puede retirar la bandeja de acceso lateral. Apile el carbón
en el medio de la rejilla para carbón del conjunto lateral. Las briquetas deben estar apiladas muy juntas para
que se quemen con la máxima eficiencia. Empape el carbón con la cantidad de líquido para encender carbón
recomendada por el fabricante del líquido. Luego de empapar el carbón, coloque el líquido para encender
carbón a una distancia segura del ahumador. Deje que el líquido penetre en el carbón durante 3 minutos
antes de encender. Asegúrese de que la bandeja de acceso esté colocada contra la pared trasera de la
cámara de combustión antes del encendido.
Paso 2
Con la tapa de la parrilla principal y la tapa del conjunto lateral abiertas, aléjese de la unidad,
encienda cuidadosamente el carbón y deje que se queme hasta que quede cubierto de ceniza encendida
(aproximadamente 20 minutos). Antes de cerrar la puerta de la cámara de combustión principal y la tapa del
conjunto lateral, debe dejar que el líquido para encender carbón se haya quemado completamente. (Si las dos
tapas se cierran, el humo tenderá a acumularse en ambas cámaras de combustión).
Paso 3
Después de 20 a 25 minutos, el carbón estará listo para cocinar y/o agregarle viruta de madera.
CÓMO AGREGAR VIRUTA DE MADERA (ANTES Y DURANTE LA COCCIÓN)
DVERTENCIA: Tenga precaución para evitar que se genere una llamarada cuando el aire fresco
A
entre en contacto con el fuego. Al abrir la tapa del conjunto lateral, mantenga las manos, el rostro
y el cuerpo a una distancia prudente del vapor caliente y las llamas.
Viruta de madera previamente remojada
Remoje la cantidad de viruta de madera deseada en agua durante 30 minutos. Envuelva la viruta de madera en
una hoja de aluminio y realice orificios en la parte superior del envoltorio. SIGA LOS PASOS QUE FIGURAN
EN LA PRÓXIMA PÁGINA ANTES DE AGREGAR VIRUTA DE MADERA PREVIAMENTE REMOJADA.
63
INSTRUCCIONES DE FUNCIONAMIENTO
Viruta de madera seca
La viruta de madera seca se puede colocar directamente en el carbón preencendido, con o sin la hoja de aluminio.
SIGA LOS PASOS QUE FIGURAN A CONTINUACIÓN ANTES DE AGREGAR VIRUTA DE MADERA SECA.
La cantidad y el tipo de madera utilizada dependen completamente de la intensidad de sabor que se desea
lograr. Consulte el gráfico de la página siguiente para obtener consejos sobre cómo combinar la viruta de
madera con distintos tipos de alimentos.
Paso 1
Aléjese de la unidad y abra cuidadosamente la tapa del conjunto lateral para dejar escapar el calor y el
vapor. Tenga precaución para evitar que se genere una llamarada cuando el aire fresco entra en contacto
con el fuego. Para agregar madera, se pueden quitar las rejillas para cocinar utilizando manoplas o guantes
resistentes a las llamas O se puede utilizar la bandeja lateral extraíble.
Paso 2
Con manoplas o guantes resistentes a las llamas y utilizando una pinza de metal larga, aparte ligeramente las
cenizas de las brasas. Utilice la pinza de metal larga para agregar viruta de madera (y/o carbón) directamente
sobre el carbón. Tenga cuidado de no agitar las cenizas ni las chispas.
DVERTENCIA: Nunca agregue líquido para encender carbón a las brasas calientes, ni siquiera a
A
las brasas templadas, porque el retroceso de la llama podría causar quemaduras graves.
Permita que las cenizas se enfríen completamente antes de volver a utilizar o limpiar la parrilla o el ahumador.
64
CONSEJOS PARA AHUMAR
El proceso para ahumar alimentos es distinto del proceso para asar alimentos. En general, el proceso para
ahumar se realiza lentamente y a una temperatura más baja que el proceso para asar. El humo producido por
la madera penetra en la carne dándole ese exquisito sabor ahumado. El proceso para asar es un proceso de
cocción mucho más rápido que se realiza a temperaturas más altas.
• La viruta pequeña funciona mejor adentro de la bandeja para viruta.
• Utilice madera dura seca como nogal, pecán, manzano, cerezo o mezquite.
• Para producir más humo y evitar el quemado rápido, sumerja la viruta previamente en un recipiente
con agua durante al menos 30 minutos y/o envuélvala en una hoja de aluminio perforada.
• La mayor parte del sabor ahumado se produce durante la primera hora de cocción. En general, no es
necesario agregar viruta de madera después de la primera hora, a menos que se desee lograr un sabor
ahumado extra.
A continuación, se muestra una lista de las maderas más utilizadas para ahumar y algunos datos sobre cada tipo.
Tipo de madera
Alimento sugerido
Comentarios
Manzano
Todas las carnes
Sabor suave y dulce con un leve toque de sabor frutal. Cada
una de las especies de madera de manzano ofrecerá un sabor
ligeramente diferente. El humo del manzano produce un atractivo
efecto dorado.
Almendro
Todas las carnes
Produce un humo dulce con un sabor almendrado natural.
Fresno
Pescado y carnes rojas
Sabor muy suave.
Cítrico
Cerdo y pollo
La madera de limonero y naranjo produce un suave sabor frutal.
Cerezo
Cerdo y carne de vaca
Sabor suave y frutal.
Madera de frutal
Cerdo, aves de corral y pescado
Las maderas como las del duraznero, del peral y del ciruelo
producen un suave y dulce humo con un toque de sabor frutal.
Parra
Aves de corral, carne de
caza y cordero
La madera de parra produce mucho humo. Una pequeña
cantidad dura mucho. Produce un sabor agrio con un toque de
sabor frutal.
Nogal
Cerdo y carne de vaca
Se podría decir que el nogal es la madera favorita para ahumar.
El nogal produce un sabor muy fuerte por lo que recomendamos
comenzar lentamente con esta madera.
Arce
Cerdo y aves de corral
Suave y dulce.
Mezquite
Carne de vaca, pollo y pescado
Tenga cuidado porque esta madera alcanza mucha temperatura.
Al igual que el nogal, el mezquite es muy utilizado y produce un
sabor fuerte.
Roble
Carnes rojas, carne de caza,
costillas y pescado
Otra madera que produce un humo pesado. Comience
lentamente con esta madera.
Pecán
Costillas y carnes rojas
Produce un humo leve que ofrece un sabor dulce a nueces.
65
TEMPERATURAS SUGERIDAS PARA AHUMAR Y PARA LA CARNE
Temperaturas para ahumar
Una temperatura precisa para ahumar es fundamental para cocinar los alimentos de forma segura cuando no
se dispone de una sonda térmica para carne. Tenga en cuenta que el indicador de temperatura instalado de
fábrica es una herramienta aceptable para ahumar alimentos, pero no siempre es el medio ideal para medir
la temperatura más precisa para ahumar, ya que las temperaturas internas del ahumador pueden variar entre
las rejillas para cocinar superior e inferior. También tenga en cuenta que las sondas térmicas que se utilizan
en la mayoría de los indicadores están diseñadas para medir la temperatura en la punta de la sonda y no la
temperatura total del ahumador.
Como alternativa, se recomienda que los usuarios adquieran, como accesorio, un indicador de temperatura
listo para horno o un termómetro para carne. Los termómetros para carne son la manera más eficaz de
determinar cuándo los alimentos están cocidos a la temperatura mínima requerida para el consumo seguro.
Consulte el siguiente cuadro para conocer las temperaturas de cocción.
TEMPERATURAS SUGERIDAS PARA AHUMAR
Temperaturas
sugeridas
para ahumar
Temperaturas
sugeridas
para ahumar
Temperaturas
mínimas seguras
para los alimentos
Temperaturas
mínimas seguras
para los alimentos
Carne, aves de corral, pescado
Carne de caza
Carne de vaca, ternera y cordero
(piezas y cortes enteros)
Chuletas, filetes y asado
(ciervo, alce, alce americano, caribú/reno, antílope y antilocapra)
Jugosa
225 °F (107,2 °C)
145 °F (63 °C)
A punto
225 °F (107,2 °C)
160 °F (71 °C)
Bien cocida
225 °F (107,2 °C)
170 °F (77 °C)
Bien cocida
225 °F - 240 °F
(107,2 °C 115,6 °C)
170 °F (77 °C)
Caza mayor
Oso, bisonte, buey
almizclero, morsa, etc.
Cerdo
(jamón, lomo, costillas)
Cerdo
(piezas y cortes enteros)
225 °F (107,2 °C)
250 °F - 300 °F
(121 °C - 149 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Caza menor
Conejo, rata almizclera,
castor, etc.
160 °F (71 °C)
250 °F - 300 °F
(121 °C - 149 °C)
160 °F (71 °C)
Aves de corral (pollo y pavo)
250 °F - 300 °F
165 °F (74 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Carne picada
Carne picada y mezcla de carnes
(hamburguesas, salchichas, albóndigas, pastel de carne, guisos y
carne de vaca tiernizada mecánicamente)
Carne de vaca, ternera
(incluida la carne tiernizada
mecánicamente),
cordero y cerdo
225 °F - 240 °F
(107,2 °C 115,6 °C)
Carne picada y
mezclas de carnes
250 °F - 300 °F
(121 °C - 149 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Carne de venado
picada y salchicha
250 °F - 300 °F
(121 °C - 149 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Aves de caza/aves acuáticas
(pavo salvaje, pato, ganso, perdiz y faisán)
Aves de corral
(pollo, pavo, pato)
Entero
250 °F (121 °C)
180 °F (82 °C)
Pechugas y asado
250 °F (121 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Piezas
250 °F (121 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Muslos, alas
250 °F (121 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Entero
240 °F (115,6 °C)
185 °F (85 °C)
Relleno
(cocinado solo o en el ave)
250 °F (121 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Pescado y mariscos
Pescado
225 °F - 240 °F
(107,2 °C 115,6 °C)
158°F (70°C)
Mariscos (camarón,
langosta, cangrejo, vieiras,
almejas, mejillones y ostras)
225 °F - 240 °F
(107,2 °C 115,6 °C)
165 °F (74 °C)
Dado que es difícil utilizar un termómetro de alimentos para verificar la
temperatura de los mariscos, deseche los mariscos que no se abren durante
la cocción.
66
CUIDADO Y MANTENIMIENTO
SEGURIDAD Y MANTENIMIENTO DESPUÉS DEL USO
ADVERTENCIA
• Tenga precaución al levantar y mover la unidad para evitar lesiones por esfuerzo.
• NO guarde la unidad cerca de gasolina u otros líquidos combustibles o donde podría haber vapores
combustibles. Asegúrese de que no haya materiales ni vapores combustibles en el área donde se encuentra
el artefacto.
• NO guarde este artefacto en un área a la que podrían acceder niños o mascotas. Guarde el artefacto en un
lugar seco y protegido.
• NO deje que nadie realice actividades cerca del artefacto después de haberlo utilizado sin que se haya
enfriado. Se calienta durante el uso y permanece caliente por un tiempo después del uso.
• NO deje desatendidas las cenizas calientes hasta que el artefacto se enfríe completamente.
• La parrilla y la estructura del ahumador lateral se calientan mucho; deje que el artefacto se enfríe
completamente antes de manipularlo. Deje que la parrilla y la estructura del ahumador lateral se enfríen
antes de extraer y limpiar la grasera.
• Deseche las cenizas frías envolviéndolas en una hoja de aluminio resistente y colocándolas en un
contenedor no combustible.
• Si debe desechar las cenizas antes de que estén completamente frías, quite las cenizas utilizando guantes
termorresistentes y una pala para cenizas Dyna Glo (si la unidad está equipada con una), pinza de metal
o pala para hogar. Coloque las cenizas en una hoja de aluminio. Moje las cenizas por completo con agua
antes de desecharlas en un contenedor no combustible.
RECAUCIÓN: Todos los procedimientos de cuidado y mantenimiento se realizarán con la unidad
P
completamente fría. Al mantenimiento siempre lo debe realizar un técnico calificado.
Limpie las rejillas para cocinar con agua caliente y jabonosa. Enjuague y seque bien. Si lo desea, puede
cubrir las rejillas para cocinar con una pequeña capa de aceite comestible líquido o en aerosol.
Para limpiar el interior y el exterior de la unidad, utilice solo un paño húmedo. No es recomendable realizar
un lavado por aspersión con manguera. Se debe secar la humedad y asegurarse de que el interior y la parte
superior de la unidad no queden húmedos. Luego de la limpieza, si lo desea, puede cubrir el interior de la
cámara de combustión con una capa fina de aceite comestible líquido o en aerosol.
Si hay óxido en la superficie exterior de la unidad, limpie el área con lana de acero o tela de esmeril y utilice
una pintura sólida resistente al calor.
NUNCA aplique pintura adicional en el interior de la unidad. Si hay óxido en el interior de la unidad, límpielo
bien con una estopa metálica o tela de esmeril y cubra el área con una capa fina de aceite comestible líquido
o en aerosol para minimizar la posibilidad de que se vuelva a oxidar.
Para proteger la unidad de las condiciones climáticas, manténgala siempre cubierta cuando no esté en uso.
67
GARANTÍA
Esta unidad está garantizada contra piezas rotas o dañadas en el momento de la compra. Todas las
piezas tienen una garantía limitada por un (1) año. La pintura tiene una garantía contra defectos por
90 días, a excepción del óxido, que podría aparecer después de varios usos.
Esta garantía no cubre los daños o problemas relacionados con negligencia, uso indebido o
modificaciones realizadas al artefacto. El trabajo de reparación no está cubierto.
Todas las piezas que cumplan con los requisitos de la garantía serán enviadas sin cargo a través
de un medio seleccionado por GHP Group Inc. (envíos terrestres, correo de EE. UU. o servicio de
encomiendas ÚNICAMENTE). Los cargos de entrega especial (es decir, entrega de segundo día,
antes del mediodía, etc.) serán responsabilidad del consumidor.
Todos los reclamos bajo la garantía solo se aplican al comprador original y requieren una prueba
de la compra que verifique la fecha de compra. No devuelva piezas a la dirección de GHP sin antes
obtener el número de autorización de devolución emitido por nuestro servicio al cliente. Este servicio
está disponible a través del número gratuito 1-877-447-4768, de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30
(hora central estándar).
Algunos estados no permiten la exclusión o limitación de daños incidentales o daños indirectos por
el tiempo que dura una garantía implícita. Por lo tanto, es posible que las limitaciones o exclusiones
mencionadas no se apliquen en su caso. Esta garantía otorga derechos legales específicos, y podría
haber otros derechos aplicables según el estado.
GHP Group Inc.
6440 W. Howard Street
Niles, IL, EE. UU.
60714-3302
Nombre del artículo: Resistente parrilla a carbón y ahumador lateral
N.º de modelo: DGSS287CB/DGSS287CB-D
68
LISTA DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO
Para obtener piezas de repuesto, llame a nuestro Departamento de Atención al Cliente al 1-877-447-4768,
de lunes a viernes de 8:30 a 16:30 (hora central estándar), o escriba a customerservice@ghpgroupinc.com.
PIEZA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
DESCRIPCIÓN
Manija de la tapa
Abrazadera de la tapa
Tapa (sin manija)
Rejilla para cocinar (1 pieza)
Manija lateral Izquierda/derecha
Rejilla para carbón
Bandeja de acceso
Plato regulador - Bandeja
y cámara de combustión
(1 pieza)
2
N.º DE
PIEZA
70‑01‑584
70‑01‑528
70‑01‑529
70‑01‑535
PIEZA
70‑01‑563
70‑01‑536
70‑01‑533
12
9
10
11
13
n/a
70‑01‑593
n/a
3
DESCRIPCIÓN
N.º DE
PIEZA
Manija de la bandeja de acceso 70‑01‑534
Conjunto de patas Izquierda/derecha
70‑01‑564
Sección inferior de la cámara
de combustión
70‑01‑532
Sección superior de la cámara
de combustión (sin tapa)
70‑01‑557
Plato adaptador de la cámara
de combustión
70‑01‑565
Paquete de herramientas y
tornillería
70‑09‑516
Manual de instrucciones
70‑10‑587
4
1
A
5
13
7
6
12
8
11
10
11
69
9
Download PDF
Similar pages