983205, 170TD Auto Scrubber.p65

Electronic Service
Manuals
This electronic document is provided as a service to our customers.
We do not create the contents of the information contained in this document. Should you have detailed questions pertaining to the information
contained in this document, you may contact Michco, or the manufacturer which provided the original information in this electronic deliverable. Michco’s only part in this electronic deliverable was the electronic
assembly process. By providing this manual on line we are not guaranteeing parts availability.
You may contact Michco through the following methods:
Phone (517) 484-9312 or (800) 331-3339
2011 N. High St. -- Lansing, Michigan -- 48906
Fax: (517) 484-9836
Email: CustServe@Michco.com
Web site: www.Michco.Com
Parts Web site: www.FloorMachineParts.Com
Order Parts on Line at:
www.FloorMachineParts.Com
Directly to Parts & Service:
By Email: Shop@Michco.com
By Fax: (517) 702-2041
By Voice: Use numbers above.
Serving the Cleaning Industry Since 1922
Notice: All copyrighted material remains property of original owners, all trademarks are property of respective owners.
Manuals are subject to Manufacturer’s reproduction limitations. Originals or reproductions were provided by manufacturers
through a request. We make no warranty as to the correctness of information provided in this document and you assume
all risk. By placing these manuals on line we are not declaring our corporation to be an manufacturer authorized dealer or
provider, please check our web site for authorized manufacturers we represent.
170TD
Automatic
Scrubber
OPERATION
Revised 8/03
Model: MC17026-00
MC17026QP
SERVICE
PARTS
CARE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
Safety Instructions
1
Electrical Requirements
2
Control Panel Identification
3
Brush Installation Instructions
4
Operating Instructions/Maintenance
5
Main Polyethelene Components
6&7
Solution/Recovery Tank
8&9
Vacuum Components
10 & 11
Brush Drive Assemblies
12 &13
Squeegee Assembly
14 & 15
Wiring Diagram
16
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: Operators must read and understand this manual before operating or maintaining
this equipment.
• Keep hands and feet clear of moving parts while machine is in operation.
• All switches must be in the “OFF” position when charging batteries.
• Electrical motors and components can cause an explosion when operated near explosive
materials or vapors. Do not operate this machine nearflammable materials such as solvents,
thinners, fuels, grain dusts, etc.
• Make sure all switches are turned “OFF” and battery connections are removed before
performing any maintenance procedures.
• Store or park this machine on a level surface only.
• These machines are designed for level floor operation only. DO NOT OPERATE on ramps or
inclines.
• Battery acid can cause burns. When working on or around batteries, wear protective clothing
and safety glasses. Remove metal jewelry. Do not lay toolsor metal objects on top of
batteries.
• This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dusts.
Charging batteries generates explosive gases. DO NOT CHARGE BATTERIES WHEN OPEN
FLAMES OR SPARKS ARE PRESENT. DO NOT SMOKE. Make sure the charger is turned off
before disconnecting it from the batteries. Charge the batteries in a well-ventilated area.
Maintenance and repairs must be performed by authorized personnel.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
1
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS:
This piece of equipment operates on 24 Volt DC.
BATTERY REQUIREMENTS:
2 x 12V 80 Amp Hour 20 Hour Rate Deepcycle P/N 956721
2 x 12V 105 Amp Hour 20 Hour Rate Deepcycle P/N 956712
BATTERY SERVICE AND INSTALLATION:
*Warning: Battery acid can cause burns. When working on or around batteries, wear protective
clothing and safety glasses. Remove metal jewelry. Do not lay tools or metal objects on top of
batteries.
BATTERY INSTALLATION:
1. Disconnect tank drain hose from rear of machine.
2. Disconnect vacuum recovery hose.
3. Raise tank assembly by gripping side hand holds, and tilting forward.
4. Position tank kickstand as shown below, figure 1, to hold tank in upright position. To lower,
raise tank slightly forward and manually move kickstand to freed position.
5. Install batteries as shown in figure 2.
CHARGING OF BATTERIES:
Charging of batteries generates explosive gases. DO NOT CHARGE BATTERIES WHEN
OPEN FLAMES OR SPARKS ARE PRESENT. DO NOT SMOKE. Make sure the charger is
turned off before disconnecting it from the batteries. Charge the batteries in a well-ventilated
area. Fluid levels should be checked before and after charging and maintained at the proper
levels.
Fig.1
Fig.2
2
1. Direction switch
7. Main power switch
2. Vacuum switch
8. Speed control knob
3. Squeegee lift lever
9. Drain hose for clean solution tank
4. Battery condition meter
10. Drain hose for recovery tank
5. Solution control lever
11. Vacuum recovery hose
6. Main power indicator
12. Foot pedal for raising/lowering brush
3
BRUSH REMOVAL
Empty solution and recovery tanks.
Disconnect batteries.
Remove squeegee assembly.
Lower brush.
Tilt machine as shown (figure 3) until machine rests on foot pedal.
Brush has a snap-on push off clutch plate. Pushing brush away from the machine from the
side, will release brush assembly.
To install: Hold brush in the center and snap on to drive hub.
Fig.3
4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Filling: Fill the solution tank with the desired amount of water and add liquid cleaning solution
to the proper dilution ratio. DO NOT USE powdered cleaning chemicals. Powders are unlikely
to dissolve thoroughly, resulting in clogging the in-line solution filter. This can reduce or stop
water flow to the brush.
2. Close lid.
3. Lower brush assembly.
-
To lower the brush, first push the pedal slightly towards the center of the
machine (unlock it), then release it slowly.
-
To lift the brush, press the pedal down until lift mechanism engages.
4. Turn on brush switch.
5. Adjust solution control feed lever.
6. Turn on vacuum switch.
7. Lower squeegee assembly.
After Use:
1. Turn off solution feed.
2. Switch off brush and raise.
3. Raise squeegee assembly.
4. Turn off vacuum motor.
Solution and recovery tanks should be emptied after every use.
MAINTENANCE:
When cleaning, servicing or maintaining the machine the power should be switched off.
Daily
1. Clean float assembly & squeegee blades. Vac filter.
2. Recharge batteries (check battery acid levels before and
after charging).
Monthly
1. Check wear on squeegee blades.
2. Grease rear wheels.
3. Grease pivot points on brush motor assembly.
Every 500 hours check condition of carbon brushes on vacuum motor and brush drive motor.
5
6
Parts List
Item
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
430000TD
430001MCH
430002
430044
430046
430049
430126
430136
712560
712536
450021
712822
711161
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
6
6
1
6
18
Base 170TD
170 Sol/Recovery Tank Assy
Cover Poly 170 Burgundy
Hinge Lid 17 B/E
Side Skirt Retainer 17
Splash Skirt 17 B/E
Hinge Backing Plate
Gasket Seal Kit (4)
SCR-MC ¼-20 x .50 SS
SCR-MC 10-24 x .62 SS
Hinge
SCR-THMS 10-24 x .50 STPL
SCR-Hi/Lo #10 x ¾ PL
7
8
Parts List
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
130118
200173
210401
210409
210410
210414
260203
430001MCH
430037
430038
430050
430089
430090
430098
430116
430121
430199
450076
450081
450083
710353
710985
711504
711513
712092
712568
712667
760343
762331
762384
828970
828971
829559
830062
833316
Qty.
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
9
Description
Solution Strainer
Float Housing
Solution Hose
Fitting Brass 3/8MPT 3/8FPT
Fitting Brass 3/8 FPT 3/8 Barb
“O” Ring 2-113
Hose Clamp
170 Sol/Recovery Tank Assy.
Bumper Wheel Axle
U Bracket Wheel Mount
Filter Screen 4 x 4
Float 17B
Float Valve Weldment
Vac Recover Hose 22 C/L
Hose 3/8 Nyloc x 34"
Standpipe Assy. 170/175
Hose White Wireloc 24”
Crimp Clamp SS 185R
WSR SS 1.908 x 2.41 x .03
Insert Fitting
SCR-MC 10-32 x .37 STPL
SCR-SC 3/8 - 16 x .62
WSR-Flat 1/4 ID SS
WF .689 x 1.06 x .029 SS
SCR Nylon 1/4-20 x 2.5
SCR-MC 1/4 - 20 x 2.25 SS
Nut-Hex 1/4 - 20 SS Nyloc
Tube Hose 24/32B
Wheel, 2.5 D x 1.28 W x .38 ID
Bushing SS .277 x .375 x .37
WSR NEOP 1.87 x 2.4 x .125
Nut 1 1/2 Pipe Thread
Cable Assy 170/175
Fitting Brass 90 3/8MPT
Drain Plug
10
Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33A
33B
33C
33D
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Part No.
250041
831001
290017
430018
430029
430042
430138-1
430069
828264
430099
450038
460019
710178
712129
711106
711161
711210
711243
711380
711425
711439
711506
711509
430149
711515
712090
740063
740132
760859
762398
801013
832136
430034
430108
430111
430132
710986
364-816
711510
828301
711559
210083
450040
450076
210401
809413MCH
829463
828975
210370
711106
711513
342430
742254
840112CTD
832996
742281
380035
Qty.
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
7
3
4
5
3
6
8
3
2
3
6
4
12
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
Description
Seal, Rubber
Crimp Clamp 44OR
Molded Vac Mtr Gasket
Z Bracket
Caster
Caster Mounting Bracket
Wheel 6”
Vacuum Manifold Assembly
Spring Washer Cup
Vacuum Hose
Z Bracket
Gasket 3.75x5.75x.75
SCR-MC ¼-20 x .50 STPL
SCR-TR ¼-20 x 1.00 HWH
SCR-ST-A 10 x .75 PL
SCR-Hi/Lo #10 x ¾ PL
BLT-HH ¼-20 x 1.25 STPL
BLT-HH 3/8-16 x 1.5 STPL
Nut-Nyloc 3/8-16
Nut-Flanged ¼-20
Nut-Flanged Wizz 3/8-16
WSR-Flat 5/16 STPL
WSR-Flat ½
Bushing .531 x 1 x .25 SS
WSR-Flat .406 x .812 x .062
Shoulder Bolt ½ x 3.5
Vac Motor 24V
Insulator, Glastic
Clamp, Hose
Hose, Rubber Flex 2 x 13
Sleeve, Hose
Nylon Sleeve Sol. Feed
Nylon Brush
Pad Driver
Poly Grit Brush
Strato Grit Brush
SCR-SC 3/8-16 x 1.00
Nut-Nyloc ½
Washer
Spring
WSR-Internal Lock 3/4
Adj. Rod Weldment
Elbow 3/8 MPT x 3/8 Barb
Crimp Clamp SS
Solution Hose 3/8
Solution Valve
WSR-Flat 0.75 x 2.00 x .05
WSR-Neo .75 x 1.50 x .09
Solution Valve Bracket
SCR-ST-A 10 x .75 PL
WSR-Flat .689 x 1.06 x .029
Hose Barb 3/8 MPT x 3/8 Barb
Torriod Ferrite
Vac Cover
Terminal Block
Ground Strap
Foam Ring
12
Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Part No.
Qty.
740209
210124
361254
430013
740241
711425
711535
711202
430106
711380
430009MCH
710986
430035
711555
320268
210066
450076
833473
100000
711579
430081
430114
430118
828952
833325
742330
711505
430313
430308
430319
711553
711355
711374
430066
430067
711246
711227
430030
711515
430306
712569
430088
430113PLT
430014
210142
430064
430051
711379
711212
361203
361205
711106
430116
711517
430003
430009
833102
260041
710992
1
1
1
1
2
8
4
12
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
3
1
1
3
3
3
13
Description
Gear Motor 24V
Bearing Stud
Bearing
Stabilizer Bracket
Contactor 24V 50A
Nut-Flanged Wizz ¼-20
WSR-Helical .26 x .50 x .02
BLT-HH ¼-20 x .50 STPL
Stabilizer Bar - Lower
Nut-Nyloc 3/8-16
Motor Bracket Weldment Machined
SCR-SC 3/8-16 x 1.00 STPL
Drive Hub
WSR-Loc Internal
Pin
Drive Hub Retainer
Crimp Clamp SS
Hose Barb ¼ FPT x 3/8 Barb
Mounting Bracket Quick Disc.
WSR-Flat .56 x 1.00
Wheel Mount U Strut Left
Nylon Cap ¼ FPT HC4
Clear Dump Hose C/L 22”
3/8 barb x ¼ MPT
Elbow ¼ MPT x 3/8 Barb
Transaxle 170TD
WSR-Flat ¼
Nut-Nyloc M6
Wheel
Motor Mount Weldment
WSR-Int. Tooth #10
SCR-MC 10-32 x .500
Nut-Nyloc 5/16-18
Squeegee Return Spring Long
Squeegee Return Spring Short
BLT-HH 3/8-16 x .87 STPL
BLT-HH 5/16-18 x .62
Squeegee Mount Weldment
WSR-Flat .44 x .87 x .07
Mounting Plate Weldment
SCR-MC ¼-20 x 1.50 SS
L Bracket Motor Lift
Bushing
Motor Lift Weldment
Pedal
Wheel Mount U Strut Right
Return Spring
Nut-Flanged Wizz 5/16-18
BLT-HH ¼-20 x 1.50
Rubber Skirt
Skirt Retainer
SCR-ST-A 10 x .75
Hose 3/8 Nylon x 34”
WSR-Flat .77 x 1.37 x .03
Motor Mount Weldment
Motor Bracket Weldment
Compression Spring
Flange Bushing
Shoulder Bolt ½ x 1.25
Squeegee Assembly 831717
14
Parts List
Item
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
430301
711161
430316
740944
740368
809874
711430
210362
833329MCH
710307
711002
430312
829052
711721
430313
809754
742102
740216
715752
712822
711124
712320
740591
740711
430053
430307
760592
430060
430052
711506
712041
711523
829014
762058
711301
711551
430087
740097
710207
711161
742350
710180
711352
430059
711373
711505
740131
741037
711211
740132
710356
740241
710178
711425
711503
711350
760286
430120
711808
430105
430070
430073
430074
430085
430078
11-145
430076
712517
430079
370031
Qty.
Description
1
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
7
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
4
1
2
Speed Control Cover
SCR-Hi/Lo 10 x 5/8
Edge Seal
Speed Control Board
Potentiometer Assembly
Knob
Tinnerman Plate
Switch Bracket
Micro Switch
6-32 x 1.00 Screw
SCR-SK 8-32 x .500
Cam Assembly
Nylon Flanged Bushing
Retaining Ring
Wire Handle
Switch, Rocker
Switch, 2-Position
Gauge, Battery Condition
Decal
SCR-THMS 10-24 x .50 STPL
SCR-ST-B 10 x .37
WSR-Nylon .22 x .45 x .04
Panel Light Assembly
Switch
Solution Control Cable
Dashboard
Knob, Oval Tapered
Squeegee Lift Arm Assembly
Squeegee Lift Cable Assembly
WSR-Flat 5/16 STPL
BLT-Shoulder ¼-20 x .44 x .37
WSR-Wave .37 x .68 x .02
Flanged Bushing
Spacer .319 x .375 x .250
Nut-Hex 6-32
WSR-Internal Lock #6
Anderson Plug Bracket
SB50 Red 111783G2FOR B43
SCR-MC 6-32 x .87 STPL
SCR-Hi/Lo #10 x ¾
Circuit Breaker 6A
SCR-MC ¼-20 x .75
Nut-Acorn ¼-20
Squeegee Lift Bracket Assembly
Nut-Nyloc ¼-20
WSR-Flat ¼
Circuit Breaker, Dive Motor
5 Sec. Delay Timer
BLT-HH ¼-20 x 1.37
Insulator, Glastic
SCR-MC 10-32 x .62 STPL
Contactor, 24V 50A
SCR-MC ¼-20 x .50
Nut-Flanged Wizz ¼-20
WSR-Flat #10
Nut-Nyloc 10-32
Wire Formed Hook
U Channel
Cotter Pin - Hair #13
Clevis Pin .312 x .175
Squeegee Mount Assembly
Gasket, Diecut
Adjusting Nut
Squeegee Bumper Wheel
U Profile
Squeegee Blade
Nylon Squeegee Insert
SCR-MC 8-32 x 1 SS FH
Casting, Squeegee Assembly
Wheel
15
WIRING DIAGRAM
16
LIMITED WARRANTY
Minuteman International, Inc. warrants to the original purchaser/user that this product is free from defects in workmanship and
materials under normal use and service for a period of three years from date of purchase. In addition, Minuteman International,
Inc. will, at its option, honor labor warranty claims for the first 12 months from date of sale, provided such claims are submitted
through and approved by factory authorized repair stations. Minuteman International, Inc. will, at its option, repair or replace
without charge, except for transportation costs, parts that fail under normal use and service when operated and maintained in
accordance with the applicable operation and instruction manuals.
This warranty does not apply to normal wear, or to items whose life is dependent on their use and care, such as belts, cords,
switches, hoses, rubber parts, electrical motor components or adjustments. Parts not manufactured by Minuteman International,
Inc. such as engines, batteries, battery chargers, hydraulic pumps, and tires are covered by and subject to the warranties and/
or guarantees of their manufacturers. Please contact Minuteman International, Inc. for procedures in warranty claims against
these manufacturers.
Special warning to purchaser — Use of replacement filters and/or prefilters not manufactured by Minuteman International, Inc.
or its designated licensees, will void all warranties expressed or implied.
A potential health hazard exists without exact original equipment replacement.
All warranteed items become the sole property of Minuteman International, Inc. or its original manufacturer, whichever the case
may be.
Minuteman International, Inc. disclaims any implied warranty, including the warranty of merchantability and the warranty of
fitness for a particular purpose. Minuteman International, Inc. assumes no responsibility for any special, incidental or consequential
damages.
This limited warranty is applicable only in the U.S.A. and Canada, and is extended only to the original user/purchaser of this
product. Customers outside the U.S.A. and Canada should contact their local distributor for export warranty policies. Minuteman
International, Inc. is not responsible for costs or repairs performed by persons other than those specifically authorized by Minuteman
International, Inc. This warranty does not apply to damage from transportation, alterations by unauthorized persons, misuse or
abuse of the equipment, use of non-compatible chemicals, or damage to property, or loss of income due to malfunctions of the
product.
If a difficulty develops with this machine, you should contact the dealer from whom it was purchased.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may have other rights which vary from state to state. Some states do not
allow the exclusion or limitation of special, incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long an implied warranty
lasts, so the above exclusions and limitations may not apply to you.
World Headquarters
Minuteman International, Inc.
111 South Rohlwing Road
Addison, Illinois 60101
Minuteman Canada, Inc.
2210 Drew Road
Mississauga, Ontario
L5S 1B1
(630) 627-6900
FAX (630) 627-1130
(905) 673-3222
FAX (905) 673-5161
983205
Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF
Similar pages