Repair Parts Manual
GARDEN TRACTOR
Product questions or problems?
1-888-331-4569
Customer Care Hot Line
Get answers to questions, troubleshoot problems,
order parts, or schedule repair service.
24 HP,* 54" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.204090
Para respuestas a preguntas o problemas, y ordenar
piezas o pedir servicio para la reparación de su equipo.
To help us help you, register your product at www.craftsman.com/registration
Para poderte ayudar mejor, registra tu producto en www.craftsman.com/registration
Join the Craftsman Club today!
Receive exclusive member benefits including special pricing and offers,
project sharing, expert advice, and SHOP YOUR WAY REWARDS!
Como miembro exclusivo, recibe diversos beneficios como ofertas, precios especiales, proyectos
nuevos, consejos de expertos y nuestro programa de puntos SHOP YOUR WAY REWARDS!
For answers to your questions
about this product, call:
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica de KCD IP, LLC en Estados Unidos, o Sears Brands, LLC in otros países
1-888-331-4569
Craftsman Customer Help Line
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website: www.craftsman.com
01.27.16 CL/TH
Printed in the U.S.A.
115794527 Rev. 1
* The power rating as declared by the engine manufacturer is the
average gross power output at the specified RPM of a typical
production engine for the engine model measured using SAE
Standards for engine gross power. Please refer to the engine
manufacturer for details.
REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
WARNING: This tractor is equipped with
an internal combustion engine and should not
be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered
land unless the engine’s exhaust system
is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a
spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required
by law (Section 4442 of the California Public
Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal
lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is
available through your nearest Sears service
center (See ENGINE ASSEMBLY section of
this manual).
Congratulations on making a smart purchase.
Your new Craftsman® product is designed
and manufactured for years of dependable
operation. But like all products, it may require
repair from time to time. That’s when having
a Repair Protection Agreement can save you
money and aggravation.
Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement
now and protect yourself from unexpected
hassle and expense.
SERVICE NOTES
Here’s what’s included in the Agreement:
• Expert service by our 12,000 professional
repair specialists.
• Unlimited service and no charge for
parts and labor on all covered repairs.
• Product replacement if your covered
product can’t be fixed.
• Discount of 25% from regular price of
service and service-related parts not
covered by the agreement; also, 25% off
regular price of preventive maintenance
check.
• Fast help by phone – phone support
from a Sears representative on products
requiring in-home repair, plus convenient
repair scheduling.
Once you purchase the Agreement, a simple
phone call is all that it takes for you to schedule service. You can call anytime day or night,
or schedule a service appointment online.
Sears has over 12,000 professional repair
specialists, who have access to over 4.5
million quality parts and accessories. That’s
the kind of professionalism you can count on
to help prolong the life of your new purchase
for years to come. Purchase your Repair
Protection Agreement today!
Some limitations and exclusions apply.
For prices and additional information call
1-800-827-6655.
SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE
For Sears professional installation of home
appliances, garage door openers, water
heaters, and other major home items, in the
U.S.A. call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
2
27
SERVICE NOTES
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
SCHEMATIC
SCH12
BATTERY
SOLENOID
STARTER
M
RED
A
RED
FUSE
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
BLACK
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
WHITE
S
B
G
PTO SWITCH
(DISENGAGED)
WHITE
A
D
RED
B
E
C
A1
L
H
BLACK
M
BLACK
WHITE
GRAY
A2
RED
CLUTCH/BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
BLACK
REVERSE SWITCH
(NOT IN REVERSE)
BLACK
BLACK
2
BLACK
3
BLACK
BLACK
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
BLACK
BLACK
1
6
GRAY
BLACK /WHITE
JUNCTION
CONNECTOR
C F H
SPARK
PLUGS GAP
(2 PLUGS ON
TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
IGNITION
UNIT
B E G
(OPTIONAL)
A D
HOUR
METER
BLACK
BLUE
PTO SWITCH
SHORTING
CONNECTOR
CHASSIS
HARNESS
FUEL
LINE
(MATING SIDE)
BLACK
BLUE
BLUE
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
9 - 1 6 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
(IF EQUIPPED)
NOTES
BLACK
12V
POWER OUTLET
(OPTIONAL)
REGULATOR
ORANGE
RED
STATOR
28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
BROWN
BLACK
LIGHT
SWITCH
HEADLIGHTS
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
OFF
26
CIRCUIT
RUN/OVERRIDE
M+G+A1
B+A1
RUN
START
B+A1
B + S + A1
3
6
6
3
2
5
5
2
1
4
4
1
“MAKE”
L+A2
CHASSIS HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(MATING SIDE)
DASH HARNESS
CONNECTOR
3
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE RE-INSTALLED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING.
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
ELECTRICAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
B&S ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 44S877-0022-G1
T09S
27
2
79
KEY PART
NO. NO.
33
22
30
90
21
1
99
24
100
8
34
27
42
43
41
40
26
25
55
28
16
12V Outlet (If Equipped)
103
29
71
59
Service Minder (If Equipped)
Charge Indicator (If Equipped)
142
46
141
143
(+)
(-)
4
418
431
445
447
795912
798860
593240
691003
462
467
474
501
503
505
510
513
523
524
525
526
552
552A
562
573
601
615
616
617
691261
790697
592830
845907
691532
691029
696541
692024
691036
691032
691037
691108
796638
690553
690311
790444
691038
698290
691045
697891
633
806131
633A
635
654
668
668A
672
691
697
703
703A
718
729
741
742
750
783
789
797
798
801
802
842
847
850
851
865
868
883
914
918
690998
66538s
690958
691500
691215
690234
790574
591909
691010
592584
690959
797454
690980
690328
796208
695708
591392
693167
697890
691283
691286
691031
499602
100106
493880s
591667
690968
690970
691127
797408
918A
929
943
799160
695239
796222
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
943A
947
964
965
968
975
987
1005
1012
1013
1017
1022
1023
1023A
1024
1026
1026A
1027
1029
1029A
1036
DESCRIPTION
Seal-O Ring (Oil Pump Cover)
Solenoid-Fuel
Cap-Connector
Cover-Oil Pump
Cover-Air Cleaner
Bowl-Fuel
Seal-Throttle Shaft
Fan-Flywheel
Retainer-Link
Nipple-Oil Filter
Screen-Oil Pump
Gasket-Rocker Cover
Cover-Rocker (Cylinder #1)
Cover-Rocker (Cylinder #2)
Pump-Oil
Rod-Push (Exhaust) (Steel)
Rod-Push (Intake) (Aluminum)
Filter-Oil
Arm-Rocker
Arm-Rocker
Label-Emissions (Available
from a Briggs & Stratton
Authorized Dealer)
1040
791237
Plate-Trim
1051
691265
Ring-Retaining
1058
381258TRI Operator’s Manual
1059
698516
Kit-Screw/Washer (Alternator)
1070
592604
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
1090
691293
Retainer-Brush
1095
694013
Gasket Set-Valve
1100
791959
Pivot-Rocker Arm
1119
691183
Screw (Alternator)
1123
690987
Seal-O Ring (Solenoid Retainer)
1124
841653
Seal-O Ring (Fuel Transfer
Tube)
1124A 690988
Seal-O Ring (Fuel Transfer
Tube)
1126
690991
Screw (Fuel Transfer Tube)
1127
695407
Screw (Float Bowl)
1128
690990
Screw (Carburetor Nozzle)
1146
690991
Screw (Choke Shaft)
1169
690990
Screw (Carburetor Cover Plate)
1193
592577
Screw (Thermostat)
(#10-32x.62)
1329
N/A
Replacement Engine (Not
Available At This Printing)
1330
N/A
Repair Manual (Not Available At
This Printing)
1353
699725
Seal-O Ring (Fuel Transfer Tube
Extension)
1386
592580
Vane-Air
1474
592579
Stud (Air Vane)
1475
592578
Nut (Air Vane)
Plate-Carburetor
Elbow-Intake
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Screw (Air Guide Cover)
(#10-24x.43)
Washer (Starter Cable)
Knob-Air Cleaner
Alternator
Regulator
Strap-Starter
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Dipstick
Seal-Dipstick Tube
Tube-Dipstick
Screw (Regulator)
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bushing-Governor Crank
Screw (Governor Control Lever)
Plate-Back
Hose-Clamp (Black)
Retainer-Governor Shaft
Crank-Governor
Seal-O Ring (Intake Manifold)
(Red)
Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft
(Choke Shaft)
Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft
Boot-Spark Plug
Nut (Carburetor) (Serrated)
Spacer (Rotating Screen)
Spacer (Rotating Screen)
Gasket-Carburetor Plate
Seal-Governor Shaft
Screw (Drive Cap)
Clip (Fuel Line)
Clip
Pin-Locating
Clip-Wire
Gear-Timing
Retainer-E Ring
Screw (Oil Pump Cover)
Gear-Pinion
Harness-Wiring
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Screw (Rocker Arm)
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Seal-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
Dipstick/Tube Assembly
Sealant-Liquid
Terminal-Spark Plug
Cover-Air Guide (Valley)
Seal-Valve
Gasket-Exhaust
Screw (Rocker Cover)
Hose-Vacuum
(Rocker Cover #1)
Hose-Vacuum (EVAP)
Screw (Choke Control Bracket)
Seal-O Ring (Oil Pump Cover)
(Square Cut) (I.D. 2.48)
690589
798779
799159
796221
795120
796777
691000
791236
592556
690954
796214
690971
793146
499600
796220
690981
690982
795890
690972
807323
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Engine Gasket Set
Valve Gasket Set
Key No. 121
Key No. 358
Key No. 1095
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
25
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
B&S ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 44S877-0022-G1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
591695
797673
3
4
5
5A
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
20
22
391086s
796307
799088
799089
693997
792185
690937
691108
792184
591911
793988
690946
796256
795387
694966
23
24
25
691053
222698s
792023
792072
26
27
28
29
32
33
34
35
36
42
45
46
48
792026
792073
690975
696581
796209
690976
793557
793556
694865
694865
499586
690977
797242
N/A
50
51
51A
51B
53
54
73
74
75
95
98
104
105
108
117
591784
795123
690950
690949
690951
699816
494439
698425
691056
690718
699721
694918
797410
699723
842585
118
791502
121
125
130
131
133
797890
592576
690993
799113
699724
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing/Seal Kit
(Magneto Side)
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder #1)
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder #2)
Gasket-Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
Gasket-Breather
Screw (Breather Assembly)
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover/
Sump)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel (Aluminum)
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly
(020” Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020” Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston
Rod-Connecting
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Keeper-Valve
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
Short Block (Not Available At
This Printing)
Manifold-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Stud (Carburetor)
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Screen-Rotating
Screw (Rotating Screen)
Washer (Flywheel)
Screw (Throttle Valve)
Kit-Idle Speed
Pin-Float Hinge
Valve-Float Needle
Valve-Choke
Jet-Main (Standard)
(Left and Right Jet)
Jet-Main (High Altitude)
(Left and Right Jet)
(5000/9000 Feet)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Carburetor
Valve-Throttle
Kit-Throttle Shaft
Float-Carburetor
24
135
137
141
142
150
163
186
699729
690994
592572
796871
841649
691001
795985
186A
186B
187
799158
845141
791766
188
192
209
211
212
216
216A
217
219
220
221
222
227
231
240
250
252
265
267
276
276A
276B
287
291
304
305
691108
690083
798921
691019
695238
796229
592575
592585
793338
799772
841026
592555
798856
690718
695666
690957
794389
691024
792629
695410
690997
794271
697820
592581
591668
691005
305A
790690
305B
691061
306
306A
307
307A
591666
796852
691003
691108
309
310
311
332
333
334
337
358
367
377
385
387
404
405
415
497595
690323
497608
691059
592846
691061
491005s
694012
697820
690979
797409
808656
690442
697820
794903
ELECTRICAL
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
DESCRIPTION
Tube-Fuel Transfer
Gasket-Float Bowl
Kit-Choke Shaft
Nozzle-Carburetor
Gasket-Nozzle
Gasket-Air Cleaner
Connector-Hose
(Intake Manifold)
Connector-Hose (EVAP)
Connector-Hose (EVAP)
Line-Fuel (Cut to Required
Length)
Screw (Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
Spring-Governor (Orange)
Spring-Governed Idle (No Color)
Link-Throttle
Link-Choke
Link-Choke
Spring-Choke Return
Gear-Governor
Washer (Governor Gear)
Cup-Governor
Bracket-Control
Lever-Governor Control
Screw (Choke Valve)
Filter-Fuel
Retainer-Breather
Collector-Oil
Clamp-Casing
Screw (Casing Clamp)
Washer-Sealing (Aluminum)
Washer-Sealing (Fiber)
Washer-Sealing
Screw (Dipstick Tube)
Thermostat
Housing-Blower
Screw (Blower Housing)
(1/4-20x.66)
Screw (Blower Housing) (Blower
Housing to Intake Elbow)
Screw (Blower Housing)
(#8-32x.87)
Shield-Cylinder (Cylinder #2)
Shield-Cylinder (Cylinder #1)
Screw (Cylinder Shield)
Screw (Cylinder Shield)
(1/4-20x.66)
Motor-Starter
Screw (Starter Motor)
Brush Set
Nut (Flywheel)
Armature-Magneto
Screw (Magneto Armature)
Plug-Spark
Gasket Set-Engine
Screw (Wire Clip)
Key-Woodruff
Screw (Fuel Pump)
Pump-Fuel
Washer (Governor Crank)
Screw (Back Plate)
Plug
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
46
50
55
71
79
90
99
100
141
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Box Battery
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Socket Light w/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable Battery
Cable Starter
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch Ign, dlta
Key/Chain pk
Switch, Light/Reset
Harness Ign. Dash
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Gauge Hourmeter
Switch, PTO
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Harness Ignition Chassis
Socket Asm. Bulb
Cover Terminal Battery
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Kit G700/G730 ROS Service
163465
74760412
586365702
176138
400252
4152J
585555601
585555501
175158
73510400
416588
401545
193350
411932
110712X
401104
17720408
131563
192507
586161801
174652
17060512
194276
175242
435395
17670412
19091416
421225
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
5
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
B&S ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 44S877-0022-G1
73
74
306
306A
15
297
668
25
204
307
668A
307A
191
206
14
363
968
18
467
130
130
336
203
363
130
137
130
369
176
364
130
5
176
175
177
176
196
130
364
52
218
68
213
205
918A
1040
52
68
186B
151
35
102
213
150
350
176
198
335
182
195
161
36
235
194
236
199
37
304
34
68
68
68
183
162
58
181
165
703A
235
445
162
447
305A
222
189
865
305
202
181
964
298
137
350
176
186A
703
130
298
1193
183
228
431
194
1474
1475
291
186B
228
146
125
1386
236
68
306
189
305B
180
964
152
189
573
163
189
chassis-tex_TALON II_5_r1
405
6
23
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
B&S ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 44S877-0022-G1
125
526
1169
367
332
KEY PART
NO. NO.
75
418
501
1119
142
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
729
1070
672
211
1128
131
150
987
141
95
130
1005
209
265
231
267
108
1146
98
105
697
188
334
635
135
633
1124A
633
23
1126
117
1124
51A
474
133
1059
222
1012
104
975
137
947
1127
276
163
276
309
801
45
510
1026
1026A
1051
789
333
783
310
503
513
462
659
851
1090
311
797
802
22
DESCRIPTION
5
501607201
Dash
14 580354406
Hood
15 580485601
Lens LH
18 580485302
Grille
25 580484501
Lens RH
34 580910801
Plate engine
35 19111116
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
36 17060512
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
37 400009X615
Fender
52 73680500
Nut Crown lock 5/16-18
58 194314
Bracket
68 17490508
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
102 4497H
Retainer Spring 1"
125 581684801
Clip Fuel Line
130 416358
Screw # 10 x .750 BOS Thread
137 407590
Bumper Dash
146 581857901
Bolt
150 580485501
Duct Heat Hood
151 580663302
Bracket Pivot
152 199535
Shield Browning/Debris
161 193097X428
Console Fuel Window
162 142432
Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4 x 1/2
165 196826
Support Tank Rear
175 196304
Crossmember
176 400776
Screw 10-24 x 5/8 Wshd Qdrx
177 195228
Bushing Steering
180 195477
Chassis
181 193102X428
Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo.
182 406859
Dash Lower
183 74520520
Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
189 17000512
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
191 580485101
Mylar Headlight/Reflective LensRH
194 73900500
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
195 401556X428
Plug Hole Dash 12V Adapter
196 419830
Console Asm. Deck Lift
198 197300X667
Indicator Deck Lift
199 419350
Plate Deck Lift
202 580485001
C-Closeout Lwr Trm RH
203 580484801
C-Closeout Lwr Trm LH
204 580484701
Hood Top Vent
205 580843706
Assembly Corner RH
206 580843806
Assembly Corner LH
213 74760512
Bolt hex HD 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
218 580897301
Pivot Hood Assy
222 137729
Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8
228 195161
Stud Fastener
235 406129
Spacer Fender
236 73930500
Nut Center Lock 5/16-18
297 580484901
Mylar Headlight/Reflective Lens LH
298 580851001
Nut Push
306 73900600
Nut Lock
335 580484602
C-Side Closeout RH
336 580484402
C-Side Closeout LH
350 445143
Clip X-Mass Tree
363 580724501
Cap Talon Grille
364 17060408
Screw
369 421756
Screw #10 x 0.500 BOS Thread
-586064501
Brush Guard
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
7
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
GROUND DRIVE
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
B&S ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 44S877-0022-G1
5
50
163
33
34
42
51A
207
221
125
92
224
184
206
56
213
160
209
51B
26
415
74
197
42
2
153
190
51
27
51B
214
208
1029
216
125
29
617
192
654
161
222
15
163
601
166
918
73
217
17
387
240
385
153
1
1023
187
118
212
1022
211
306
145
2
3
145
7
69
33
8
35
36
1023A
53
215
116
1022
210
211
52
99
1029A
216A
51
51
703
28
377
741
50
3
42
883
868
114
49
187
32
798
7
121
189
69
29
125
15
7
42
27
26
125
159
1100
33
34
122
9
192
5A
167
35
36
25
16
80
188
186
196
1022
1029
1029A
617
125
160
160
49
7
617
617
48
203
868
186
35
64
54
116
221
33
929
42
883
212
drive-tex_G730_pedal_1_r1
21
1022
1100
798
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
B&S ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 44S877-0022-G1
1036 EMISSIONS LABEL
48 SHORT BLOCK
1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE
1058 OPERATOR’S MANUAL
137
633
1123
633A
1124
163
51A
217
104
276
105
13
10
524
9
691
842
12
868
8
883
11
868
943
918
883
20
9
850
943A
51
250
1022
51B
22
1022
51A
252
163
220
1027
4
1
847
KEY PART
NO. NO.
163
7
1353
1095 VALVE G ASKET SET
7
51B
1124A
672
276B
276A
1330 REPAIR MANUAL
3
987
150
1017
2
523
12
3
842
1013
525
415
15
287
20
718
24
332
337
524
635
227
914
75
46
212
219
221
615
505
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
358 ENGINE GASKET SET
121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT
51
GROUND DRIVE
616
404
552A
742
742
552
691
965
943
1
– – – –
2
3
7
9
15
17
26
29
33
35
42
48
49
50
51
52
56
64
69
73
74
80
92
99
114
116
121
122
125
145
153
7070E
7563R
199837
140080
19131316
197296
199679
418186
12000053
583864501
8883R
72110612
72110614
194327
73900600
194326
420807
197865
123800X
74490548
142432
418184
74760520
418188
73800500
73900500
175611
72010520
17000512
163168
4497H
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle, Hydro G7-BCBB1XDC-1FCA (420331) (See
transaxle breakdown.)
Key 1/4 x 2.5
Washer Thrust Axle Hardened
Hub Asm. Wheel
Bolt Hub Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Brake
Spring Return Cruise
Rod, Brake
Ring E
Rod, Brake, Park
Cover, Foot Pedal
Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Bolt
Pulley Idler Flat
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Idler V-Groove
V-Belt, Drive
Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control
Washer 1-1/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Bolt Hex 5/16-18 x 3 Gr. 5
Screw 1/4 x 1/2
Strap Torque
Bolt 5/16-18 x 1/2
Spring Bypass
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18 unc
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Bracket Strap Torque
Bolt 5/16-18 x 2.50
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer Axle Flange
Retainer Spring
DESCRIPTION
159
160
161
163
166
167
184
186
187
188
189
190
196
197
203
206
207
208
209
210
211
213
214
215
221
222
224
306
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Retainer Clip
Spring, Return, Clutch
Rod Pedal Control
Nut Push .625
Latch Brake Parking
Handle Parking Brake
Spacer Retainer
Washer
Link Clutch Ground Drive
Bellcrank Ground Drive
Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Bracket Clutch Anti-Rotation
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
Bracket Mount Latch Cruise
Latch Control Cruise
Gear Sector Control Cruise
Rod Control Cruise
Rocker Asm. Pedal Control
Bearing Nylon
Knob Control Cruise
Pedal Forward
Pedal Reverse
Retainer Spring Clip Handle
Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 10 Ga.
Console Toolbox
Pin Cotter
76020412
169484
105709X
418185
429164
405257
196439X428
194321
19133210
194323
407504
407505
17000616
585658601
19111116
448596
587031401
197869
199592
197860
120183X
196441X428
421263
197301X428
403187
79212010
193099X428
76020416
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
1024
750
45
562
20
KEY PART
NO. NO.
9
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
ENGINE
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER G7-BCBB-1XDC-1FCA
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
116
21
20
87
45
111
113
84
117
109
110
62
69
82
37
84
71
81
18
28
12
37
79
70
11
15
91
41
42
2
85
90
9
29
SPARK ARRESTER KIT
engine-tex_bs-2cyl_137
10
64
421196
65
69
173159
421197
70
71
72
73
74
80
81
82
83
90
91
92
94
95
96
120
121
122
123
130
131
132
133
134
140
142
147
152
153
154
155
170
171
172
175
176
177
178
179
181
182
183
184
185
191
200
(10)
(26)
(30)
(31)
(33)
(35)
(41)
(46)
(56)
(57)
(71)
(90)
(96)
(130)
(132)
(155)
201
20
(22)
24
25
(26)
170404
170405
421198
421199
170433
170418
421200
421201
170394
169539
421202
421203
421204
169535
161157
421205
422126
150794
199658
421207
169531
421208
421209
178343
421210
421211
421212
421213
421214
421215
421216
142883
421217
142882
142892
170410
170409
170417
178330
170415
170416
170411
142884
178335
421218
421219
421220
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Assembly, Block, Block, Spring
Seat Washer, Piston
Bearing, Thrust Ball 30 X 52 X 13
Assembly, Block
Block, Spring, Seat Washer, Piston
Washer, .63 X 1.0 X .05
Ring, Retaining .625 External
Gear, 14t
Shaft, Motor
Washer, .72 X 1.16 X .04
Washer, .5 X 1.0 X .03
Gear, 45t
Gear, 11t
Pin, Jackshaft
Ring, Retaining 2.06 Internal
Gear, 60t
Spacer, 1.04 X 1.65 X .22
Shaft, Axle 1.00 X 14.48, Keyed
Bearing, Ball 1.0 X 52 X 15
Seal, Lip 25 X 52 X 10 Tc (Gray)
Fan, Recess 7.0 (10 Blade)
Pulley 3.86 Inch
Hex Lock Nut 1/2-20 (With Patch)
Washer, Slotted
Tube, Connecting
Geroter Assembly (1.9cc/Rev)
O-Ring. -137, .103 X 2.050
Cover, Charge Pump
Screw, Hex Flange 1/4-20 X .75
SpacEr, .320 X 1.005 X .179
Shcs 5/16-24 X 1 Patch
Spring, Extention Rtn-44 Lbs
Gear, Bevel 14t Spline Id
Gear, Bevel 10t
Pin, .499 X 1.20
Ring, Spiral Ret .875
Puck, Brake
Rotor, Brake
Plate, Puck
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 X 1 w/Patch
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 X 2 w/Patch
Pin, Brk .31 X .73 Plated
Spring, Comp Brake Anti-Drag
Arm, Brake
Nut, Castle 5/16-24 Pl
Pin, Cotter 3/32 X 3/4
Spacer, .26 X .57 X .87
Washer, .27 X .88 X .12
Spring, Brake Arm Bias
Tube .16 X .28 X 9.25
Kit, Seal, Pin .25 X .375
Seal, Lip .625 X 1.0
Seal, Plug 1.250 X .250
Seal, Lip .375 X .75 X .25
Ring, Retaining .375 External
Ring, Retaining .750 Internal
Ring, Retaining .375 External
Seal, Lip 18 X 32 X 7
Twhcs 5/16-24 X 1.00 (Patch)
Seal, Lip 17 X 40 X 7
Ring, Retaining 1.575 Internal
Ring, Retaining .625 External
Ring, Retaining 2.06 Internal
Seal, Lip 25 X 52 X 10 Tc (Gray)
Tube, Connecting
O-Ring. -137, .103 X 2.050
Ring, Spiral Ret .875
Kit, Center Section, Lh, Chrg
Center Section, Lh, Chrg
Plate, Bypass
Check Plug
Check Plug
Seal, Plug 1.250 X .250
(27)
135
136
137
202
135
136
137
203
(131)
(132)
(133)
(134)
207
(120)
(121)
(122)
(123)
210
421221
421222
422128
421224
212
178329
214
141
156
157
158
215
44
(46)
145
146
157
159
216
421225
217
34
(35)
218
105
106
219
115
116
117
118
119
421228
421226
421227
421229
422129
DESCRIPTION
Hfhcs 3/8-16 X 1.5 (Patch) Brg,
Jrnl
Ball, Steel 7/16"
Spring, Relief .42 X .75
Pin, Spring .125 X .875
Kit, Charge Relief
Ball Steel 7/16"
Spring, Relief .42 X .75
Pin, Spring .125 X .875
Kit, Charge
Gerotor Assembly (1.9cc/Rev)
O-Ring 137 .103 X 2.050
Cover, Charge Pump
Screw, Hex Flange 1/4-20 X .75
Kit, Fan/Pulley
Fan Recess 7.0 (10 Blade)
Pulley 3.86 Inch
Hex Lock Nut 1/2-20 (With Patch)
Washer, Slotted
Kit, Input Shaft, Shaft, Input
Brg, Ball 17 X 40 X 12 OpeN 6203
Ring, Ret Wire .561 Id
Kit, Brake-Yoke, Bolt, Square Head
Brake-Yoke
Kit, G700 Ros
Assembly Rtn, Neutral
Retainer, Switch
Rivet, 5/32
Switch, Rcs
Kit, G700 Rtn/Ros
Arm, Control
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1
Assembly, Rtn
Washer, .343 X 1.500 X .062
Rivet, 5/32
Clip, Actuator
Kit, Breather, Fitting, 9/16 Sae
Cap, Barbed Vent
Kit, Bypass
Bypass Arm
Retaining Ring
Kit, Filter Guard
Hfhcs 1/4-20 X .75
Guard, Filter, Lh
Kit, Damper
Damper
Bracket
Stud, Threaded Ball
Washer, 5/16 Lock
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
*( )* Indicates that part is listed elsewhere and is
available as an individual part.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
19
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
ENGINE
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
105
90*
203
*
134
13
14
200
83
132*
130*
KEY PART
NO. NO.
202
65
2X 26*
25
137
136
135
64
60
THICK RACE
TWARDS PISTONS
24
3X 27
201
72
71*
70
1
(4)
421183
2
421184
4
7
10
13
14
170434
170356
417764
178322
215
44
147
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Housing Main
Plug 9/16-18 (Metal)
Housing, Main
Pin, .25 X .375
Bushing, .624 X .719 X .562
Bushing, .865 X .985 X .790
Bearing, Flange 1.0 X 1.376 X .99
Kit, Housing, Side
Housing, Side
Bushing, .624 X .729 X .562
Bushing, .865 X .985 .790
Bearing, Flange 1.0 X 1.376 X .99
Plug 9/16-18 (Metal)
Hfhcs 1/4-20 X 1.25"
Seal, Lip .625 X 1.0
Tube, Sealant
Oil, 20w50
22
23
26
27
30
31
32
33
35
40
41
45
46
55
56
57
60
Plate, Bypass
Filter, OIl
Seal, Plug 1.250 X .250
Hfhcs 3/8-16 X 1.5 (Patch)
Seal, Lip .375 X .75 X .25
Ring, Retaining .375 External
Rod, Bypass
Ring, Retaining .750 Internal
Retaining Ring
Trunnion, Swashplate
Seal, Lip 18 X 32 X 7
Washer, .24 X .88 X .06
Twhcs 5/16-24 X 1.00 (Patch)
Washer, 1.23 X 1.56 X .04
Seal, Lip 17 X 40 X 7
Ring, Retaining 1.575 Internal
BearIng, Thrust
18
– – – –
2
9
11
12
15
18
20
21
28
29
37
41
42
45
62
69
70
71
79
81
82
84
85
87
90
91
109
110
111
113
116
117
445962
408667
587241401
194343
420723
585124802
586219601
416358
401135
137180
123487X
126197X
10040700
73510400
434017
165391
581881101
581881001
183906
148456
428287
17060620
581636201
198239
17000616
187495
414114
414118
414119
414127
539132624
420828
DESCRIPTION
Engine B&S Model No. 44S877-0020-G1
(586103701)(See engine breakdown.)
Muffler
Keeper Belt Engine
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine
Tank Fuel
Cap Asm Fuel
Control Throttle/Choke
Screw 10 x .750 BOS Thread
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Clamp Hose
Washer 1-1/2 OD x 15/32 ID x .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Shield Heat Muffler
Gasket
Tube Exhaust LH
Tube Exhaust RH
Screw Scoket Head 5/16-18 x 1
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Valve Drain Oil
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 3.0 x Gr. 5
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1 w/Sems
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Bushing
Canister Carbon Filter Asm Tex
Valve Asm Anti-Slosh
Purge Line Carb 3/16"
Valve Slant Cartridge
Knob
Value Fuel Reserve
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll
free number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
46*
182 146
184
181
175
177
DESCRIPTION
421185
421186
421187
421188
421189
421190
421191
421192
421193
170354
170363
142884
421194
170360
170361
169870
421195
1
185
KEY PART
NO. NO.
145, 157, 159
141
142
140
172
45
177
183 178
176
90*
96*
212
95
17X 7
179
115
219
2X 119
2X118
116
2X 117
170
170
2
171 10*
41*
156, 158
157
94
214
92
152
153
74
73
155*
91
154
153
155*
152
20
69
92
22
191
94
40
80
1
81
216
82
80
33*
31*
30*
32
34
217
35*
207
133
131
4
95
210
96*
121
57*
56*
55
120
122
123
106
23
218
HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER G7-BCBB-1XDC-1FCA
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive
Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained
and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower
values are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient
operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed
and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated
gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site” or net power). This difference is due to
a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel
pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine
variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated
power for this Series engine.
11
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
STEERING ASSEMBLY
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
DECALS
26
13
50
2
14
7
45
16
6
1
1
18
21
10
9
4
16
4
12
9
27
64
66
8
28
7
80
76
15
6
122
19
63
59
58
15
14
14
4
82
15
122
15
80
15
14
14
61
14
5
85
13
81
13
8
80
69
67
70
62
82
53
81
steering-tex_TTR_53
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
19
21
22
26
27
28
35
45
50
53
414851X428
436870
436873
436874
6266H
121748X
12000029
184946X667
121749X
10040600
73540600
587016002
194729
586840201
585029901
414852X428
19211616
17000612
440770
587016401
73900600
188967
57
197246
11
5
6
80
68
3
8
14
86
57
35
17
8
7
60
75
63
2
22
28
12
9
67
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Spindle Asm., LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Washer Thrust 0.75 x 1.23
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Clip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer Lock 3/8
Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf
Shaft Steering
Plate Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bearing Asm.
Insert, Wheel Steering
Washer
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Plate
Washer 3/8 ID. 2-3 180 D. 12 Ga.
Nut Lock FLG.
Washer Hardened .793 x 1.637 x
.060
Bracket Upstop
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
66
67
68
69
70
75
76
80
81
82
85
86
122
Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CFM
Washer Thrust Sector Steering
Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11
Draglink, LH
Draglink, RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Retainer Clip Spring Steering
Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr
Bushing PM Front Axle
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118
Bracket Deck Susp. Front
Pinion
Screw Head Sock.
Washer Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32
Link Cross RH
Pivot Bolt
Pivot RH
Pivot LH
Cap Gear Sector
194747
194748
73971000
436884
436885
17000512
199849
71020748
194737
73900700
199162
585338801
580683701
580683601
1370H
436887
442147
441873
441872
444962
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Decal, Warning
Decal, Maintenance
Decal, Warn. Reserve Fuel
Decal, Hood
Decal, Dash Snowflake
Decal, Fender
Decal, Steering
Decal, Mower Schematic
Decal, Battery Warning
Decal, Battery
Decal, Mower Caution
Decal, Warn, Spark
581578801
585571401
581724201
585767601
586066301
587390201
581894601
581580002
434996
434995
581724502
424102
KEY PART
NO. NO.
501880201
502094801
502094901
586111701
584904601
581724801
193279X428
193101X428
115794426
---
115794527
588799624
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Replacement
Decal, Sideskirt RH
Decal, Sideskirt LH
Decal, Engine HP
Decal, Deck/Deflect Warning
Decal, Bypass
Pad Footrest RH
Pad Footrest LH
Manual, Operator's
(English/Spanish)
Manual, Parts
Manual, QSG (English/Spanish)
WHEELS & TIRES
1
2
11 3
4
7
10
5
6
9
8
wheel_art_1-vgt
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
--
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly, Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front 16 x 6.5-8
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap, Axle
Tire, Rear 23 x 10.5-12
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Rim Assembly, Rear
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
59192
65139
148736X613
8134H
106230X
278H
9040H
104757X428
105588X
7154J
106277X613
144334
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
12
13
14
16
17
18
-----
17
LIFT ASSEMBLY
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
SEAT ASSEMBLY
87
1
87
7
8
8
90
98
7
116
7
3
10
88
8
41
97
40
8
2
10
91
97
6
21
37
91
6
87
89
37
44
2
43
21
lift-tex_55
46
89
seat-tex_6.5SL_10_r1
87
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
2
3
7
10
87
88
89
90
Shaft Asm., Lift
Lever Asm., Lift RH
Grip, Lever
Spring Torsion
Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock
Spring Lift Assist
Washer Clear Zinc
Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
422027
419497
445060X428
196314
194209
195304
19191912
194208
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
91
97
98
116
Link Lift Asm. Rear
Screw 3/8-16 x .75 R.Z
Link Asm. Susp. Front Mower
Washer 15/32 x 15/16 x 16 Ga.
403407
17000612
195264
19151516
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
16
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
6
7
8
10
21
37
40
Seat
Bracket Pivot Fender
Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems
Pan, Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x 5/8
Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc
Handle Slide Seat
586507701
180166
73800600
587613301
171877
196977
587907801
73800500
197661
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
41
43
44
46
Spring Latch Seat
Bolt 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
Bolt 3/8-16 x 1, 1 25 OD
198200
74760612
19133812
588090401
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
13
MOWER DECK
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
MOWER DECK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
46
46
47
6
194
39
34
192
49
21
122
46
52
7
114
43
196
49
97
33
98
33
32
52
241
32
33
1
242
41
116
117
120
49
113
50
185
12
16
21
59
25
19
21
21
21
18
27
21
18
18
11
21
18
14
187
29
58
15
189
190
26
24
60
18
18
190
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.204090
13
21
18
184
35
187
1
6
7
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
21
24
25
26
27
29
32
33
34
35
39
41
43
46
47
49
50
52
58
59
60
97
98
113
114
116
117
120
122
184
185
187
189
190
192
194
196
241
242
--
195632
196066
197181
187256
400337
587256401
187281
585323901
19131312
72140505
194208
73680500
105304X
178102
110452X
187257X428
131491
153535
400234
73680600
584309301
197380
584953901
196065
137729
587686701
73900600
72110616
197379
187342
187344
187607
178515
196105
72110508
187556
193406
174873
19132012
187557
73900500
73900700
195161
195185
196539
198468
74490736
72140620
152927
415598
587125401
---
416405
418076
mower_deck 54-tex_33_r1
DESCRIPTION
Deck Weldment Mower
Cover Mandrel LH
Cover Mandrel RH
Blade Bagging
Rod Anti Sway
Shaft Asm.
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt RdHd 5/16-18 unc x 5/8
Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc
Cap Sleeve
Spring, Torsion
Nut, Push
Deflector Shield
Rod, Hinge
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Flg. Top Lock
Nut
Screw Sems 7/16-20 x 1 Hex Head
Pulley, Idler
Bolt Hex Wshr
Arm, Idler
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower
Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 2
Pulley Idler
Baffle Right
Baffle Left
Baffle Center
Washer Hardened
Spring Drive
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Tension Relief
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.
Bushing Tension Relief
Nut Lock Flange 5/16-18
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Stud Fastener w/"D" Anti-Rotation
Arm Susp. Mower Rear
Bolt Shoulder
Keeper Belt Idler
Bolt Hex Washer Head 7/16 x 24
Bolt RdHd 3/8-16 unc x 2-1/2 Gr. 5
Screw
Washout Port
MANDREL ASSEMBLY (Includes
Housing (key #14), Shaft Assembly
(key #13) and Bearing Only (key
#15) and (key #33) Pulley/Washer
and Blade Bolt/Washers Not
Included)
Coupling Quick Connect
Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
14
15
Download PDF
Similar pages